Edinburgh Tournament - Walter B. Laing Cup

Handicap Singles for handicap 14 and over (was 11 and over from 1987 to 2000) (Walter B. Laing Cup)

Originally this event was for handicaps 7 and over, and was a handicap event.  The trophy was donated by Mrs M. Laing in 1975 – prior to that there had been no permanent trophy.

Roll of honour:

1969

F.V.X. Norton (10)

1972       

J. Shearer (11)

1973       

Mrs L.M. Armstrong (11)

1974       

Mrs C. Rowe (8)

1975       

C.J. Tait (9)

1976       

M.P.W. Smith (9)

1977       

M.P.W. Smith (9)

1978       

M.P.W. Smith (8)

1979       

P.G. Simpson (10)

1980       

M.G. Wright (13)

1981       

C.I. Morrison (13)

1982       

C.I. Morrison (11)

1983       

A. Nisbet (16)

1984       

F. Mann (11)

1985       

A.D. Lamont (10)

1986       

R. Pirrie (11)

1987       

B.R.P. Murdoch (13)

1988       

R.F. Ottley (12)

1989       

P.E. George (14)

1990       

N.T. Gardner (16)

1991       

D. McLaughlin (20)

1992       

R. Goudie (14)

1993       

T. Brightman (16)

1994       

J. Walker (18)

1995       

J. Walker (14)

1996       

J. Kay (11)

1997       

S.M. McCraw (14)

1998       

S.M. McCraw (14)

1999       

J.D. Seddon (12)

2000       

S. Crearie (18)

2001       

M.S. Elliot (16)

2002       

G. Holland (20)

2003       

J.W. Brown (20)

2004       

G. Holland (16, then 12)

2005       

R.T. Cross

2006       

S.J. Tibbels

2007       

R.T. Cross

2008       

R.T. Cross

2009       

J.M. Jurasinska

2010       

H. Duguid

2011       

M. Wardley

2012       

A.T. Macmillan

 

 

Results:

1969:     Main event:
Round 1:

I.H. Wright (14) beat Miss A.B. Hart (10) +8
Mrs D.F. Caporn (10) w/o I. Forrester (9)
Mrs C.A. Rowe (9) beat Mrs C. Lackie (12) +15
Round 2:
F.V.X. Norton (10) beat Miss A.M. Murray (9) +22
I.H. Wright beat Dr. Humphreys (9) +14
Mrs C.A. Rowe beat Mrs D.F. Caporn +4
Mrs V.M. Macpherson (11) beat Mrs D. Moorcraft (14) +14
Round 3:
F.V.X. Norton beat I.H. Wright +22
Mrs C.A. Rowe beat Mrs V.M. Macpherson +3T
Final:
F.V.X. Norton beat Mrs C.A. Rowe +20

              Consolation Event:
Round 1:
Miss A.M. Murray beat Dr. Humphreys +15
Miss A.B. Hart beat I. Forrester +10
Mrs D.F. Caporn beat Mrs C. Lackie +8T
Round 2:
Miss A.M. Murray beat Miss A.B. Hart +10
Mrs D. Moorcraft beat Mrs D.F. Caporn +20T
Final:
Mrs D. Moorcraft beat Miss A.M. Murray +7

1972:     This was played as an American Block in two series, four entries
Winner:
J. Shearer (11) 3 wins

1973:     This was played as an American Block, four entries
Winner:
Mrs L.M. Armstrong (11)

1974:     Main Event:
Round 1: 
Miss A.M. Murray (10) beat J.C. McCulloch (9) +5
Round 2: 
J.E. Rowe (9) beat Mrs M. Laing (11) +14
C.J. Tait (9) beat Miss A.M. Murray +3
Mrs L.M. Armstrong (12) beat Mrs D. Brown (15) +10
Mrs C.A. Rowe (8) beat Mrs V.M. Macpherson (9) +13
Semi-finals: 
J.E. Rowe beat C.J. Tait +2
Mrs C.A. Rowe beat Mrs L.M. Armstrong +19
Final: 
Mrs C.A. Rowe beat J.E. Rowe +8

              Consolation Event:
Semi-finals: 
J.C. McCulloch beat Mrs M. Laing +14
Mrs V.M. Macpherson beat Mrs D. Brown +2
Final: 
J.C. McCulloch beat Mrs V.M. Macpherson +8

1975:     Main Event:
Round 1:
 
Mrs L.M. Armstrong (12) beat J. Ferguson (12) +4
D. Anderson (11) beat Mrs V.M. Macpherson (8) +14
R. Forth (9) beat Miss A.M. Murray (9) +9
C.J. Tait (9) beat A.D. Lamont (12) +5
Semi-finals: 
D. Anderson beat Mrs L.M. Armstrong +19
C.J. Tait beat R. Forth +3
Final: 
Jack Tait beat David Anderson +7T

              Consolation Event:
Semi-finals:
 
Mrs V.M. Macpherson beat Miss J. McCrimmon (16) +8T
Miss A.M. Murray beat A.D. Lamont +13
Final: 
Miss Murray beat Mrs Macpherson +15

1976:     Main Event:
Round 1: 
R. Seiger (11) beat Mrs D. Brown (11) +2T
S. Tones (10) beat Mrs M. Lauder (11) +3T
M.P.W. Smith (9) bear Mrs H.R. Wright (13) +17
A. Scott (12) beat Mrs J.S. Morrison (14) +19
Mrs M. Scott (14) beat Miss A.M. Murray (9) +9T
Round 2: 
C.J. Tait (7) beat R.Seiger +5
W.G. Masterton (9) beat S. Tones +9
M.P.W. Smith beat A. Scott +1T
R. Forth (9) beat Mrs M. Scott +15
Semi-finals: 
W.G. Masterton beat C.J. Tait +4
M.P.W. Smith beat R. Forth +3T
Final: 
M.P.W. Smith beat W.G. Masterton +1T

Consolation Event:
Round 1: 
Mrs M. Lauder beat Mrs D. Brown +25
Semi-finals: 
Mrs M. Lauder beat Mrs H.R. Wright +16
Miss A.M. Murray beat Mrs J.S. Morrison +22
Final: 
Mrs M. Lauder beat Miss A.M. Murray +19

1977:     Main Event:
Round 1: 
R.C. Jones (11) beat R. Fletcher (7) +9T
A. Scott (11) beat Mrs J.S. Morrison (14) +17
R. Forth (7½) beat D. Adams (14)
J.C. McCulloch beat Mrs M.G. Wright (13) +2T
M.P.W. Smith (9) beat R. Weyndling (11) +9T
Round 2: 
A.D. Lamont (9) beat Mrs M. Lauder (9) +2
R.C. Jones beat A. Scott +9T
J.C. McCulloch beat R. Forth +20
M.P.W. Smith w/o
Semi-finals: 
R.C. Jones beat A.D. Lamont +16
M.P.W. Smith beat J.C. McCulloch +1T
Final: 
M.P.W. Smith beat R.C. Jones +16T

              Consolation Event:
Round 1: 
R. Fletcher beat Mrs M. Lauder +5
R. Weyndling beat Mrs M.G. Wright +10T
Semi-finals: 
R. Fletcher beat Mrs J.S. Morrison +10
R. Weyndling beat D. Adams +22
Final: 
R. Weyndling beat R. Fletcher +10

1978:    

Draw:    Round 1: 
M.P.W. Smith (8) beat Mrs M.G. Wright (13) +9
A.D. Lamont (9) beat J.D.H. Lewis (14) +16
Round 2: 
M.P.W. Smith beat Miss A.M. Murray (9) +20
A. Adam (9) beat A.D. Lamont +2
Final: 
M.P.W. Smith beat A. Adam +1T

Process: Round 1: 
Miss A.M. Murray beat J.D.H. Lewis +8
A. Adam beat Mrs M.G. Wright +3
Round 2: 
M.P.W. Smith beat Miss A.M. Murray +12
A.D. Lamont beat A. Adam +16
Final: 
A.D. Lamont beat M.P.W. Smith +15

Final:     M.P.W. Smith beat A.D. Lamont +17

1979:    

Draw:    Round 1:  
Miss A.M. Murray (9) beat A.G.M. Hunter (11) +5T
P.G. Simpson (10) beat C.J. Tait (8) +1T
Round 2: 
George Anderson (12) beat Miss A.M. Murray +2T
P.G. Simpson beat A.D. Lamont (8) +9
Final: 
P.G. Simpson beat Geo Anderson +14

Process: Round 1: 
C.J. Tait beat Miss A.M. Murray +5
P.G. Simpson beat A.G.M. Hunter +11
Round 2: 
A.D. Lamont beat C.J. Tait +5
P.G. Simpson beat Geo Anderson +19
Final: 
A.D. Lamont beat P.G. Simpson +16

Final:     P.G. Simpson beat A.D. Lamont +16

1980:     (this year handicaps 9 and over)
Main Event:
Round 1:
Mrs L.J. Fotheringham (14) beat Miss A.M. Murray (9) +16
Mrs M. Wright (13) beat Mrs G. Clark (14) +20
A. Ramsay (16) beat Mrs J. Morrison (16) +13
Round 2: 
Mrs M. Wright beat Mrs L.J. Fotheringham +7
A. Ramsay beat J.C. McCulloch (9) +9T
Final: 
Mrs M. Wright beat A. Ramsay +15

              Consolation Event:
Round 1: 
Miss A.M. Murray beat Mrs G. Clark +20
J.C. McCulloch beat Mrs J. Morrison +20
Final: 
J.C. McCulloch beat Miss A.M. Murray +19

1981:     (this year handicaps 9 and over)
Main Event:
Round 1:
J.C. McCulloch (9) beat Geo Anderson (10) +15
Round 2:
R. Pirrie (16) beat Mrs G. Clark (16) +6T
J.C. McCulloch beat F.R. Bishop (16) +16
C.I. Morrison (14) beat Mrs J.S. Morrison (16) +12T
A.M. Ramsay (14) beat Mrs M. Wright (13) +16
Round 3: 
R. Pirrie beat J.C. McCulloch +7
C.I. Morrison beat A.M. Ramsay +3T
Final: 
C.I. Morrison beat R. Pirrie +5T

              Consolation Event:
Round 1: 
Mrs G. Clark beat F.R. Bishop +9T
Round 2: 
Mrs G. Clark beat Geo Anderson +3T
Mrs M. Wright beat Mrs J.S. Morrison +16
Final: 
Mrs M. Wright beat Mrs G. Clark +13

1982:     (this year handicaps 9 and over)
Main Event:
Round 1:
C.I. Morrison (11) beat Corla van Griethuysen (14) +22
C.J. Tait (10) beat Mrs G. Clark (14) +15
A.M. Ramsay (12) beat Mrs L.J. Fotheringham (13) +12T
Round 2:
Miss McCord (16) beat J. Marshall (16) +7T
C.I. Morrison w/o
A.M. Ramsay beat F. Mann (12) +15
Mrs M. Wright (11) beat R. Ottley (16) +15
Round 3: 
C.I. Morrison beat Miss McCord +10T
A.M. Ramsay beat Mrs M. Wright +22
Final: 
C.I. Morrison beat A.M. Ramsay +6

              Consolation Event:
Round 1: 
Mrs G. Clark beat Corla van Griethuysen +1T
F. Mann beat Mrs L.J. Fotheringham +7
Round 2: 
J. Marshall beat Mrs G. Clark +16T
F. Mann beat R. Ottley +14
Final: 
F. Mann beat J. Marshall +15

1983:     No details found in Bulletin 27 (April 1984)
Final:  Andrew Nisbet beat Mary Fotheringham

1984:     No details found

1985:     Main Event:
Round 1: 
Mrs G. Clark (14) beat K.S. Hammond (16) +7
A. Nisbet (10) beat W.G. Masterton (8) +7T
A.D. Lamont (10) beat Mrs J. Morrison (15) +13
Round 2: 
Mrs M. Fotheringham (11) beat C.G. Waterfield (10) +1T
A. Nisbet beat Mrs G.L. Clark +13
A.D. Lamont beat J.C. McCulloch (9) +15
R.F. Ottley (14) beat Mrs M.G. Wright (12) +6
Semi-finals: 
Mrs M. Fotheringham beat A. Nisbet +5T
A.D. Lamont beat R.F. Ottley +6T
Final: 
A.D. Lamont beat Mrs M. Fotheringham +1T

Consolation Event:
Round 1: 
W.G. Masterton beat K.S. Hammond +14
J.C. McCulloch beat Mrs J.S. Morrison +7
Semi-finals: 
C.G. Waterfield beat W.G. Masterton +1T
Mrs M.G. Wright beat J.C. McCulloch +4T
Final:  
C.G. Waterfield beat Mrs M.G. Wright +20

1986:     Main Event:
Round 1:
C.G. Waterfield (9) beat Mrs G.L. Clark (14) +15
Round 2: 
F. Mann (9) beat B.R.P. Murdoch (16) +2T
R. Pirrie (11) beat Mrs M.G. Wright (12) +21
N. Gardner (16) beat J. Marshall (14) +12
C.G. Waterfield beat A. Nisbet (9) +3T
Mrs J.S. Morrison (15) beat M. Maclean (18) +12
N. Smith (18) beat A.D. Lamont (8) +22
R.F. Ottley (14) beat C.D. McArthur (11) +17
Mrs M. Fotheringham (9) beat K.S. Hammond (16) +19
Round 3: 
R. Pirrie beat F. Mann +5T
C.G. Watefioeld beat N. Gardner +15
N. Smith beat Mrs J.S. Morrison +21
Mrs M. Fotheringham beat R.F. Ottley +3
Semi-finals: 
R. Pirrie beat C.G. Waterfield +1T
Mrs M. Fotheringham beat N. Smith +3T
Final: 
R. Pirrie beat Mrs M. Fotheringham +19

Consolation Event:
Round 1: 
A. Nisbet beat Mrs G.L. Clark +13
Round 2:
B.R.P. Murdoch beat Mrs M.G. Wright +11T
A. Nisbet w/o J. Marshall
A.D. Lamont beat M. Maclean +16
C.D. McArthur beat K.S. Hammond +19
Semi-finals: 
B.R.P. Murdoch beat A. Nisbet +20
C.D. McArthur beat A.D. Lamont +19
Final: 
B.R.P. Murdoch beat C.D. McArthur +10

1987:     Main Event:
Round 1: 
Niail Smith (11) beat Grace Clark (17)
Round 2: 
Mona Wright (12) beat Ann Rutter (16) +2T
Niail Smith w/o Christine Kerr
Brian Murdoch (13) beat Jean Morrison (16) +4T
Ray Ottley (12) beat Tony Mann (16) +14
Round 3:
Mona Wright beat Niail Smith +1T
Brian Murdoch beat Ray Ottley +18
Final:
Brian Murdoch beat Mona Wright +13

Consolation Event:
Round 1: 
Ann Rutter beat Grace Clark +11T
Tony Mann beat Jean Morrison +11T
Final:
Ann Rutter beat Tony Mann +10T

1988:     Main Event:
Final:

R.F. Otley (12) beat K. Coull (13) +9

Consolation Event:
Final:

Malcolm O’Connell (13) beat D. McKnight (18) +11T

1989:     Main Event:
Round 1: 
K. Coull beat M. Wright +8
Round 2: 
P. George beat M. Ranshaw +16
K. Coull beat M. George
A. Mann beat A. Coull +15
B. Townsend beat G. Clark +6T
Semi-finals: 
P. George beat K. Coull +8
A. Mann beat B. Townsend
Final: 
P. George beat A. Mann +6T

Consolation Event:
Round 1: 
M. Wright beat M. George +8
Semi-finals: 
M. Ranshaw beat M. Wright +12
A. Coull beat G. Clark +4T
Final: 
M. Ranshaw beat A. Coull +2T

1990:    Main Event:
Round 1: 
Mona Wright beat Kathleen Pickles +11T
Nigel Gardner beat Anita Quin +8
Jythe Murdoch beat Grace Clarke +1T
Tony Mann beat Faith Fewtrell +6T
Semi-finals: 
Nigel Gardner beat Mona Wright +17
Tony Mann beat Jythe Murdoch +16
Final: 
Nigel Gardner beat Tony Mann +15

Consolation Event:
Semi-finals: 
Anita Quin beat Kathleen Pickles +13
Faith Fewtrell beat Grace Clarke +15
Final: 
Faith Fewtrell beat Anita Quin +5T

1991:     No detailed block results have been found
Final:
Dave McLaughlin beat Mona Wright +12

1992:

 

RG

RP

NG

AR

MS

RH

GA

Wins

Points

Ruth Goudie

 

+1T

+17

+7T

+2T

+9T

+22

6

+58

Rodney Parkins

-1T

 

+5T

+1T

+12T

+14T

+23

5

+54

Nigel Gardner

-17

-5T

 

+12

+10

+19

+5T

4

+24

Anne Rutter

-7T

-1T

-12

 

-4T

+11T

+14T

2

+1

M. Sowerby

-2T

-12T

-10

+4T

 

-12

+16

2

-16

R. Humpherson

-9T

-14T

-19

-11T

+12

 

+8

2

-35

G. Austin

-22

-23

-5T

-14T

-16

-8

 

0

-88

1993:     Block A:

 

CR

DD

MW

SS

RF

Wins

Points

Chris Robertson

 

+3

+12

-1T

+7T

3

+21

Diane Dunn

-3

 

+2T

+7

+10T

3

+16

Mona Wright

-12

-2T

 

+1T

+9T

2

-4

Stella Summers

+1T

-7

-1T

 

+3T

2

-4

Reg Forth

-7T

-10T

-9T

-3T

 

0

-29

Block B:

 

JH

JW

JB

FMc

Wins

Points

Joe Henderson

 

+15

-4

+2

2

+13

Jamieson Walker

-15

 

+18

+5

2

+8

John Blaikie

+4

-18

 

+1T

2

-13

Fergus McInnes

-2

-5

-1T

 

0

-8

Block C:

 

TB

ME

BB

GA

Wins

Points

Tony Brightman

 

+25

+19

+21

3

+65

Marjorie Elliott

-25

 

+12

+7

2

-6

Betty Blaikie

-19

-12

 

+23T

1

-8

Gladys Austin

-21

-7

-23T

 

0

-51

Finals: Tony Brightman beat Joe Henderson +6T, Chris Robertson +6

1994:     Block A:

 

FMc

MW

ME

JB

SC

Wins

Points

Fergus McInnes

 

+12

+19

+10

+15

4

+56

Mona Wright

-12

 

+18

+6T

-

2

+12

Marjorie Elliott

-19

-18

 

+7

+4T

2

-26

John Blaikie

-10

-6T

-7

 

+3

1

-20

Sheila Crearie

-15

-

-4T

-3

 

0

-22

Block B:

 

JW

JH

BB

ML

GR

Wins

Points

Jamieson Walker

 

+21

+19

+19

-

3

+59

Joe Henderson

-21

 

+5

+4

+16

3

+4

Betty Blaikie

-19

-5

 

+17

+16

2

-23

Maria Limonci

-19

-4

-17

 

+2T

1

-38

Gladys Robertson

-

-16

-16

-2T

 

0

-34

Final: Jamieson Walker beat Fergus McInnes +18

1995:     Block A:

 

JW

PMc

JH

ME

GR

Wins

Points

Jamieson Walker

 

+2T

+18

+23

+11T

4

+54

Pat McCann

-2T

 

-2

+12

+4T

2

+12

Joe Henderson

-18

+2

 

-2

+3T

2

-15

Marjorie Elliott

-23

-12

+2

 

+7T

2

-26

Gladys Robertson

-11T

-4T

-3T

-7T

 

0

-25

Block B:

 

FMc

MW

ML

BB

Wins

Points

Fergus McInnes

 

+7

+14T

+20

3

+41

Mona Wright

-7

 

+4T

+17

2

+14

Maria Limonci

-14T

-4T

 

+1T

1

-17

Betty Blaikie

-20

-17

-1T

 

0

-38

Final: Jamieson Walker beat Fergus McInnes +1T

1996:     Block A:

 

JW

ME

MW

AC

Wins

Points

Jamieson Walker

 

+11T

+8

+15

3

+34

Marjorie Elliott

-11T

 

-13

+7T

1

-17

Mona Wright

-8

+13

 

-

1

+5

Alex Cowie

-15

-7T

-

 

0

-22

Block B:

 

SM

CR

BD

JM

Wins

Points

Stella McCraw

 

-2T

+11T

+12

2

+21

Chris Robertson

+2T

 

-4

+16

2

+14

Brian Durward

-11T

+4

 

+16

2

+9

Jythe Murdoch

-12

-16

-16

 

0

-44

Block C:

 

JK

PM

ML

SW

Wins

Points

Jolyon Kay

 

+4T

+4T

+5T

3

+13

Pat McCann

-4T

 

+6T

-3

1

-1

Maria Limonci

-4T

-6T

 

+7T

1

-3

Sharon Wood

-5T

+3

-7T

 

1

-9

Block D:

 

FM

DD

GR

JC

Wins

Points

Fergus McInnes

 

+18

+18

+4T

3

+40

Dee Dennett

-18

 

+18

+17

2

+17

Gladys Robertson

-18

-18

 

+1T

1

-35

Joyce Cowie

-4T

-17

-1T

 

0

-22

Semi-finals:
Jamieson Walker beat Stella McCraw +1T
Jolyon Kay beat Fergus McInnes +18

Final:
Jolyon Kay beat Jamieson Walker +6

1997:     Block A:

 

FM

JH

ME

MC

GR

Wins

Points

F McInnes

 

+19

+9T

+14T

+20T

4

+62

J Henderson

-19

 

+3

+4

+20

3

+8

M Elliott

-9T

-3

 

+9

+10

2

+7

M Catling

-14T

-4

-9

 

+2

1

-25

G Robertson

-20T

-20

-10

-2

 

0

-52

            Block B:

 

SM

JS

HP

DL

BB

Wins

Points

S McCraw

 

+11

+22

+23

+18

4

+74

J Seddon

-11

 

+12T

+2T

+8

3

+11

H Perren

-22

-12T

 

+6

+5

2

-23

D Lamont

-23

-2T

-6

 

+5

1

-26

B Blaikie

-18

-8

-5

-5

 

0

-36

Final: 
Stella McCraw beat Fergus McInnes +18

1998:  Block A:

 

SM

ML

DL

ME

Wins

Points

Stella McCraw

 

-6T

+11

+12T

2

+17

Maria Limonci

+6T

 

-2T

+4

2

+8

Donald Lamont

-11

+2T

 

+6T

2

-3

Marjorie Elliott

-12T

-4

-6T

 

0

-22

            Block B:

 

JDS

JPH

REM

Wins

Points

John Seddon

 

+6, +15

+22, +19

4

+62

Joe Henderson

-6, -15

 

+2T, +18

2

-1

Robert Macdonald

-22, -19

-2T, -18

 

0

-61

Final: 
Stella McCraw beat John Seddon +12

1999:     Block A (originally four players — one scratched)

 

ADL

MBE

WHAB

Wins

Points

A.D. Lamont

 

+13

+19

2

+32

M.B. Elliott

-13

 

+13

1

0

W.H.A. Bartlett

-19

-13

 

0

-32

Block B

 

JDS

MGW

PWB

Wins

Points

J.D. Seddon

 

+17, +6

+16, +17

4

+56

M.G. Wright

-17, -6

 

-2, +7

1

-18

P.W. Bartlett

-16, -17

+2, -7

 

1

-38

Final:  
John Seddon beat Donald Lamont +19

2000:   Block A

 

SC

JPH

MBE

BMS

PWB

Wins

Points

S. Crearie

 

+1T

15

+13

+9

4

+38

J.P. Henderson

-1T

 

+9

 

+21

(2)

(+29)

M.B. Elliott

-15

-9

 

+12

+7

2

-5

B.M. Smith

-13

 

-12

 

+7T

(1)

(-18)

P.W. Bartlett

-9

-21

-7

-7T

 

0

-44

Block B

 

OJC

ADL

MSE

MGW

Wins

Points

O.J. Cowie

 

+5T

-1T

+10

2

+14

A.D. Lamont

-5T

 

+1T

+7

2

+3

M.S. Elliot

+1T

-1T

 

+3T

2

+3

M.G. Wright

-10

-7

-3T

 

0

-20

O.J. Cowie won three-way one-ball tie-breaker (A.D. Lamont second, M.S. Elliot third)

Final: 
S. Crearie beat O.J. Cowie +14

2001:

 

MSE

AAW

PO’H

ADL

MBE

PWB

BMS

Wins

Mark Elliot

 

-1T

+19

+18

+15

+18

+2T

5

Alan Wilson

+1T

 

-9T

-5T

+11

+8

+15

4

Pat O’Hara

-19

+9T

 

+3T

+1T

+3T

-2T

4

Donald Lamont

-18

+5T

-3T

 

-7T

+1T

+8T

3

Marjorie Elliott

-15

-11

-1T

+7T

 

-3T

+17

2

Peggy Bartlett

-18

-8

-3T

-1T

+3T

 

+5

2

Brian Smith

+2T

-15

+2T

-8T

-17

-5

 

1

2002:

Block A:

 

JWB

PWB

KRH

ERM

MBE

Wins

Walter Brown

 

+16

+1T

+8T

+22

4

Peggy Bartlett

-16

 

+16

+9

+1T

3

Kathy Holland

-1T

-16

 

+22

+17

2

Evelyn Mackenzie

-8T

-9

-22

 

+10T

1

Marjorie Elliott

-22

-1T

-17

-10T

 

0

Block B:

 

GH

RTC

RGL

MSE

OJC

Wins

Graeme Holland

 

+13

+21

+21

+13T

4

Robert Cross

-13

 

+4T

-13

+23

2

Robert Lay

-21

-4T

 

+1T

+13

2

Mark Elliot

-21

+13

-1T

 

-2T

1

Joyce Cowie

-13T

-23

-13

+2T

 

1

Final: 
Graeme Holland beat Walter Brown +1T

2003:

Block A:

 

JWB

RTC

VD

LS

JL

Wins

Walter Brown

 

+5

+1T

+14

+16

4

Robert Cross

-5

 

+2T

+1T

+13

3

Violet Delmas

-1T

-2T

 

-2T

+3T

1

Linda Shaw

-14

-1T

+2T

 

-7T

1

Joseph Lennon

-16

-13

-3T

+7T

 

1

Block B:

 

RD

BC

ERM

PWB

SW

Wins

Richard Delmas

 

+15

+1T

+17

+17T

4

Brigit Clayton

-15

 

+12

-5T

+9T

2

Evelyn Mackenzie

-1T

-12

 

+3T

+10

2

Peggy Bartlett

-17

+5T

-3T

 

+15

2

Sheila Ware

-17T

-9T

-10

-15

 

0

Final: 
Walter Brown beat Richard Delmas +8T

2004:

Block A:         

 

JWB

RTC

KRH

PWB

Wins

Walter Brown

 

+5

+4T

+10T

3

Robert Cross

-5

 

+12

+12

2

Kathy Holland

-4T

-12

 

+7T

1

Peggy Bartlett

-10T

-12

-7T

 

0

Block B:         

 

GLH

JL

LH

OJC

Wins

Graeme Holland

 

+4T

+4T

+2T

3

Joe Lennon

-4T

 

+14T

+14T

2

Lindsay Hobbs

-4T

-14T

 

+1T

1

Joyce Cowie

-2T

-14T

-1T

 

0

Final: 
Graeme Holland beat Walter Brown +7T

2005:    

 

RTC

JRH

ERM

PWB

TLW

JMF

Wins

Robert Cross

 

+9

+8

+18

+3

+18

5

James Hopgood

-9

 

-1T

+19

+7T

+13

3

Evelyn Mackenzie

-8

+1T

 

+12T

+3T

-2T

3

Peggy Bartlett

-18

-19

-12T

 

+4T

+2T

2

Tony Whateley

-3

-7T

-3T

-4T

 

+11T

1

Jean Forshall

-18

-13

+2T

-2T

-11T

 

1

2006:    

 

SJT

JPE

KRH

HCU

ERM

Wins

Sheila Tibbels

 

+5

+4T

+5

+14

3

Jamie Edgar

+5

 

+2T

-2T

+12

3

Kathy Holland

+4T

-2T

 

+4T

+11T

2

Helena Urban

-5

+2T

-4T

 

+11T

2

Evelyn Mackenzie

-14

-12

-11T

-11T

 

0

Final: 
Sheila Tibbels beat Jamie Edgar +24

2007:    

 

RTC

MW

BM

JMJ

BC

REM

Wins

R.T. Cross

 

+8

+12

+15

+15

+15

5

M. Wardley

-8

 

+13

+12T

+10

+17

4

B. McDermott

-12

-13

 

 

+5T

+2T

2

J.M. Jurasinska

-15

-12T

 

 

-4T

+5T

1

B. Cosford

-15

-10

-5T

+4T

 

-3T

1

R.E. Munro

-15

-17

-2T

-5T

+3T

 

1

2008:

Block A: 

 

RTC

JPE

JD

RI

Wins

R.T. Cross

 

+14

-1T

+11

2

J.P. Edgar

-14

 

+18

+15

2

J. Duguid

+1T

-18

 

+1T

2

R. Inder

-11

-15

-1T

 

0

Winner on net points:
Bob Cross.

Block B: 

 

MW

HD

BDC

JMJ

Wins

M. Wardley

 

-1T

+20

+21

2

H. Duguid

+1T

 

-2T

+4T

2

B.D. Cosford

-20

+2T

 

-1T

1

J.M. Jurasinska

-21

-4T

+1T

 

1

Block B tie-breaker:
Morven Wardley beat Hamish Duguid +11

Final:
Bob Cross beat Morven Wardley +12

2009:

Block A: 

 

JMJ

JD

JA

RTC

ATM

Wins

J.M. Jurasinska

 

+2T

+14

+2

+6

4

J. Duguid

-2T

 

+10T

+9T

+4T

3

J. Angus

-14

-10T

 

+3T

+14

2

R.T. Cross

-2

-9T

-3T

 

+4

1

A.T. Macmillan

-6

-4T

-14

-4

 

0

Block B: 

 

BDC

HD

DR

Wins

B.D. Cosford

 

+5T

+6T

2

H. Duguid

-5T

 

+2T

1

D. Reeves

-6T

-2T

 

0

Final: 
Jola Jurasinska beat Brian Cosford +2T

2010:    

 

HD

ATM

RTC

REM

JL

DER

Wins

H. Duguid

 

-12T

+14

+7T

+19

+4

4

A.T. Macmillan

+12T

 

-15

+1T

+15

+1T

4

R.T. Cross

-14

+15

 

+14

-4

+19

3

R.E. Munro

-7T

-1T

-14

 

+11T

+5T

2

J. Lyske

-19

-15

+4

-11T

 

+14

2

D.E. Reeves

-4

-1T

-19

-5T

-14

 

0

Final (14-pt game): 
Hamish Duguid beat Andrew Macmillan +5T

2011:    

 

MW

DER

ATM

JMJ

ACM

JC

RJB

Wins

M. Wardley

 

+14

+12

-11

+14

+14

+19

5

D.E. Reeves

-14

 

+1T

+15

-6T

+17

+21

4

A.T. Macmillan

-12

-1T

 

+8

+7

+15

+14T

4

J.M. Jurasinska

+11

-15

-8

 

+1T

-1T

+14T

3

A.C. Malcolm

-14

+6T

-7

-1T

 

+9

+1T

3

J. Carden

-14

-17

-15

+1T

-9

 

+12

2

R.J. Binks

-19

-21

-14T

-14T

-1T

-12

 

0

2012:    

 

ATM

JMJ

RJB

BDC

CT

GJG

Wins

A.T. Macmillan

 

+1T

+5T

-5

+14

+8

4

J.M. Jurasinska

-1T

 

+20

+16

-3

+3T

3

R.J. Binks

-5T

-20

 

+10T

+15

-3T

2

B.D. Cosford

+5

-16

-10T

 

+17

 

2

C. Thomson

-14

+3

-15

-17

 

+12

2

G.J. Geis

-8

-1T

+3T

 

-12

 

1

              The game between Brian Cosford and George Geis was not completed