Scottish GC Championship

Trophy:  The Walker Bowl donated by Jamieson Walker.

The Scottish Golf Croquet Championship was inaugurated in 1999, following the introduction of the revised Golf Croquet Rules by the WCF.  Originally it was a one day event, but from 2010, when the World Golf Croquet Championship was to be held in England, the Championship has been a two day event to provide some more pressure croquet as might be found in major championships.

The Walker Bowl was donated in time for the 2002 Championship.

Roll of honour:

 

Winner

Runner-up

1999       

Rod Williams

John Surgenor

2000       

not played

 

2001       

Colin Rogers

 

2002       

Rod Williams

Chris Dent

2003       

Bruce Rannie

Rod Williams

2004       

Jamieson Walker

Geoff Caldwell

2005       

Jamieson Walker

Jane Shorten

2006       

Jamieson Walker

Joe Lennon

2007       

Jamieson Walker

Joe Lennon

2008       

Martin Murray

Four joint 2nd

2009       

Graham Edwards

Jamieson Walker

2010       

James Hopgood

Graham Edwards & Campbell Morrison

2011       

James Hopgood

Jane Morrison

2012       

James Hopgood

Freda Vitty

 

 

Reports:

1999:

The SCA introduced a new Championship in 1999 which coincided with the introduction of the new WCF Rules for Golf Croquet.  Why, you may ask, did they decide to mess about with perfectly good rules we’ve been using for years?  Well, a few years ago, the Egyptian Croquet Association joined the WCF and introduced to the rest of the world their own version of golf croquet.  In Egypt, they play virtually no other version of the game and as their skills at golf croquet have improved over the years they have gradually adjusted the rules.  In 1997, the WCF agreed to play the World Golf Croquet Championship, held in Cairo, under Egyptian-style rules.  Not surprisingly, the Egyptians overwhelmed everybody else (Charlotte Townsend and Rod Williams were there to represent Scotland) and dominated the event.  To begin with, most people were puzzled with some of the new rules.  However, almost without exception, the players agreed they preferred the Egyptian rules to the ones normally played in the UK, although some rules were still ‘not quite right’.  ‘Improved’ rules were put in place for the 1998 World Championship held at Leamington Spa in England (Rod Williams represented Scotland) and after a survey among players the WCF has come up with the latest version.

26 June, 1999 at Bush:

(Report by a team of players, anonymously and under duress)

Inaugural Scottish Golf Croquet Championship

People from throughout Europe (well Dublin, Glasgow and Edinburgh) flocked to Bush for the Inaugural Scottish Golf Croquet Championship.

In the first round, John Surgenor started well with a 7-2 defeat of Geoff Caldwell.  Jane Shorten, who had called in during her European tour to try out the Bush toilets, scraped victory against local hero Rod Williams, winning by one hoop.  By the end of the second round Jane, Jamieson Walker and John were the front runners having won both games.  Jamieson then dropped a couple of games and sank into relative obscurity. 

The new law allowing jump shots enabled several people to score spectacular and unlikely hoops.

Charlotte failed to live up to her (highly dubious) world ranking in golf croquet, and retired as early as possible, having lost all her games, to an orange inflatable settee, accompanied by a labrador masquerading as a hoover.

Rule 14(a)(4) was waived for the purposes of this tournament, since Jane announced that she would return to Dublin on the first plane if it were implemented.  Beer, Guinness and cider were, therefore, used to counteract possible heat stroke from the unusually sunny weather.

Keen spectators included the labrador hoover, and others who had made long journeys from the wilds of Newcastle and Ochiltree solely to watch the spectacle.

The nail-biting conclusion came when Rod and John had both won six of their seven matches, and Rod was declared winner by virtue of having beaten John.  His prize, a hand-crafted designer T-shirt emblazoned with the words ‘I won the Scottish Golf Croquet Championship 1999’ will no doubt become a family heirloom.

2000:

No tournament.

2001:

No report has been found.  Winner: Colin Rogers.

11 May, 2002 at Meadows West:

(Report by Charlotte Townsend)

Eight people participated in this year’s Golf Croquet Championships – George Anderson, Geoff Caldwell, Chris Dent, Maria Limonci, Bruce Rannie, Colin Rogers (last year’s winner), Jamieson Walker and Rod Williams.  I had a headache and came along for the sunshine (lots of it) and to help manage the tournament – Rod rather belatedly having realised that organising a Swiss tournament for golf croquet is a bit tricky if you’re playing, since you’re never off the lawn for long enough to try and work out the order of play in later rounds.

The games were played level, rather than handicap, and considering the fact that handicaps (Association rules, since we don’t have any Golf Croquet handicaps in Scotland yet) ranged from Chris Dent’s -½ to Maria’s 14, most games were surprisingly close.  At the end of the day, although Maria had not won any games, she had only two fewer points than Geoff, who had won three games, and several other people who had won two or three games had very few more points.

In general the games went quickly, and we were able to take a longish lunch break and still finish in time for tea by about 3:15 p.m.  Despite this, some ostentatious double banking activity was displayed, with players sprawled out on the lawns waiting for the pair ahead to move on.  Probably the best example was George and Maria, who delayed starting their game until about twenty minutes after Geoff and Jamieson had started theirs, but were still sighing loudly as they waited at the later hoops.  This probably said more about George and Maria’s aggressive play, compared with the more defensive style adopted by Geoff and Jamieson – even with these delays none of the games was ever in danger of going to time.

The good weather tempted out a few spectators, and we were delighted that a sports journalist (not features!) from Scotland on Sunday spent a significant part of the day at the lawns talking to players and producing a good article the following day in the sports section.  For those who haven’t seen the article, Maria has become the Alex Higgins of croquet.

Both Rod and Chris played well all day, and it became clear by about the fourth round that one of them was likely to be the winner.  It was unfortunate for Chris, then, that when they came to play he seemed to have found a talent for peeling.  At hoop eight, Rod’s ball was close to and straight in front of the hoop, and there was always a serious danger that, in trying to knock it away, Chris would peel it.  He did.  But at the final ‘golden hoop’ decider, he really wasn’t expecting to peel Rod again, from some distance and at a significant angle.  He did, and although we didn’t know it at the time, it was the deciding stroke of the whole day, since Chris won all his other games and only lost to Rod by one point.

2003:

No report has been found.  Winner: Bruce Rannie.

2004:

No report has been found.  Winner: Jamieson Walker.

2005:

This report is already on the website.

2006:

This report is already on the website.

2007:

No report has been found.  Winner: Jamieson Walker.

2008:

No report has been found.  Winner: Martin Murray.

2009:

This report is already on the website.

2010:

No report has been found.  This was the first two day Championship.  Winner: James Hopgood.

2011:

This report is already on the website.

2012:

This report is already on the website.

 

Results:

1999:

 

RW

JS

JSh

JW

GC

BM

CM

CT

Wins

R. Williams

 

+2

-1

+3

+4

+5

+1

+3

6

J. Surgenor

-2

 

+3

+4

+5

+3

+5

+5

6

J. Shorten

+1

-3

 

+2

-3

+1

+2

+3

5

J. Walker

-3

-4

-2

 

+1

+4

+4

+2

4

G. Caldwell

-4

-5

+3

-1

 

+1

+2

+5

4

B. Murdoch

-5

-3

-1

-4

-1

 

+3

+3

2

C. Morrison

-1

-5

-2

-4

-2

-3

 

+5

1

C. Townsend

-3

-5

-3

-2

-5

-3

-5

 

0

2000:     No tournament

2001:     No results have been found
Winner:
Colin Rogers

2002:     Six-round Swiss:
Rod Williams (6 wins) beat Chris Dent +1, Bruce Rannie +2, Jamieson Walker +7, Geoff Caldwell +5, Colin Rogers +3, George Anderson +3
Chris Dent (5 wins) beat Bruce Rannie +4, Geoff Caldwell +6, Colin Rogers +3, George Anderson +3, Maria Limonci +3
Bruce Rannie (3 wins) beat Jamieson Walker +3, Colin Rogers +1, Maria Limonci +3
Jamieson Walker (3 wins) beat Geoff Caldwell +3, George Anderson +4, Maria Limonci +5
Geoff Caldwell (3 wins) beat Colin Rogers +4, George Anderson +3, Maria Limonci +1
Colin Rogers (2 wins) beat Jamieson Walker +3, Maria Limonci +3
George Anderson (2 wins) beat Bruce Rannie +1, Maria Limonci +1
Maria Limonci (0 wins)

2003:

       

BR

RW

CD

JW

CT

GC

ML

Wins

Bruce Rannie

 

+2

+1

+2

+6

+5

+3

6

Rod Williams

-2

 

+3

+4

+7

+4

+5

5

Chris Dent

-1

-3

 

+1

+3

+1

+5

4

Jamieson Walker   

-2

-4

-1

 

+1

+1

+5

3

Charlotte Townsend

-6

-7

-3

-1

 

+2

+5

2

Geoff Caldwell

-5

-4

-1

-1

-2

 

+3

1

Maria Limonci      

-3

-5

-5

-5

-5

-3

 

0

2004:

       

JW

GC

BS

RW

JL

CT

GA

ML

Wins

Jamieson Walker

 

+2

+3

-2

+4

+4

+1

+4

6

Geoff Caldwell

-2

 

+2

+3

+1

+5

+3

+2

6

Bill Spalding

-3

-2

 

+1

+5

+3

+3

+4

5

Rod Williams   

+2

-3

-1

 

+2

+2

+4

+6

5

Joe Lennon

-4

-1

-5

-2

 

+1

+2

+5

3

Charlotte Townsend

-4

-5

-3

-2

-1

 

+4

+6

2

George Anderson      

-1

-3

-3

-4

-2

-4

 

+2

1

Maria Limonci

-4

-2

-4

-6

-5

-6

-2

 

0

2005:

       

JW

JS

BS

JH

DR

GA

IW

JL

Wins

Jamieson Walker

 

+3

+2

+5

+3

+4

+4

+3

7

Jane Shorten

-3

 

+2

+3

+1

+5

+3

+2

6

Bill Spalding

-2

-4

 

+4

+1

 

+3

+4

4

James Hopgood

-5

-3

-4

 

+1

+3

+2

+6

4

Duncan Reeves

-3

-7

-1

-1

 

+3

+2

+2

3

George Anderson

-3

-6

 

-2

-2

 

+2

+2

2

Ian Wright

-1

-3

-3

-4

-2

-4

 

+1

1

Joe Lennon

-3

-5

-4

-6

-2

-2

-1

 

0

2006:    Jamieson Walker (7) beat Joe Lennon 7-6, Bill Spalding 7-6, Rod Williams 7-5, George Anderson 7-4, Tony Whateley 7-1, Ian Wright 7-5, Ruth Munro 7-1
Joe Lennon (5) beat Rod Williams 7-1, George Anderson 7-4, Tony Whateley 7-4, Ian Wright 7-4, Ruth Munro 7-0
Bill Spalding (4) beat Joe Lennon 7-3, Rod Williams 7-4, Tony Whateley 7-4, Ruth Munro 7-2
Rod Williams (4) beat George Anderson 7-3, Tony Whateley 7-2, Ian Wright 7-5, Ruth Munro 7-5
George Anderson (3) beat Bill Spalding 7-3, Ian Wright 7-2, Ruth Munro 7-4
Tony Whateley (3) beat George Anderson 7-3, Ian Wright 7-2, Ruth Munro 7-5
Ian Wright (2) beat Bill Spalding 7-5, Ruth Munro 7-6
Ruth Munro (0).

2007:     Jamieson Walker (7 wins) beat Joe Lennon 7-2, Jola Jurasinska 7-4, Stewart Mill 7-2, Matthew Woodward 7-3, Ruth Munro 7-3, Brian Cosford 7-1, Jackie Shannon 7-2
Joe Lennon (6) beat Jola Jurasinska 7-2, Stewart Mill 7-3, Matthew Woodward 7-3, Ruth Munro 7-3, Brian Cosford 7-4, Jackie Shannon 7-6
Jola Jurasinska (4) beat Stewart Mill 7-5, Matthew Woodward 7-3, Ruth Munro 7-6, Jackie Shannon 7-6
Stewart Mill (3) beat Matthew Woodward 7-3, Ruth Munro 7-3, Jackie Shannon 7-6
Matthew Woodward (2) beat Brian Cosford 7-5, Jackie Shannon 7-1
Jackie Shannon (2) beat Ruth Munro 7-6, Brian Cosford 7-5
Ruth Munro (2) beat Matthew Woodward 7-6, Brian Cosford 7-4
Brian Cosford (2) beat Jola Jurasinska 7-4, Stewart Mill 7-4.

2008:     Martin Murray (6 wins) beat Jackie Shannon 7-0, Keith Mackenzie-Ross 7-3, Bill Spalding 7-4, Joe Lennon 7-5, Jola Jurasinska 7-5, Jamieson Walker 7-5
Bill Spalding (3) beat Jola Jurasinska 7-1, Jamieson Walker 7-2, Keith Mackenzie-Ross 7-3
Jola Jurasinska (3) beat Joe Lennon 7-6, Jackie Shannon 7-4, Jamieson Walker 7-6
Jamieson Walker (3) beat Joe Lennon 7-4, Jackie Shannon 7-6, Keith Mackenzie-Ross 7-1
Keith Mackenzie-Ross (3) beat Jola Jurasinska 7-4, Joe Lennon 7-6, Jackie Shannon 7-2
Jackie Shannon (2) beat Joe Lennon 7-2, Bill Spalding 7-6
Joe Lennon (1) beat Bill Spalding 7-5.

2009:     Block games:
Jamieson Walker (4 wins) beat Jackie Shannon 7-1, Jola Jurasinska 7-5, Fergus McInnes 7-5, Bill Spalding 7-6
Graham Edwards (4) beat Jamieson Walker 7-5, Jackie Shannon 7-6, Jola Jurasinska 7-4, Fergus McInnes 7-5
Bill Spalding (2) beat Graham Edwards 7-4, Jackie Shannon 7-5
Fergus McInnes (2) beat Jola Jurasinska 7-5, Bill Spalding 7-6
Jola Jurasinska (2) beat Bill Spalding 7-5, Jackie Shannon 7-6
Jackie Shannon (1) beat Fergus McInnes 7-6.
Final: 
Graham Edwards beat Jamieson Walker 7-5.

2010 (over two days)
James Hopgood (13 wins/14) beat Jola Jurasinska 7-4, 7-5, Jamieson Walker
7-1, Malcolm O’Connell 7-3, 7-1, Campbell Morrison 7-6, 7-5, Bill Spalding 7-4, 7-4, Graham Edwards 7-3, 7-4, Jane Morrison 7-4, 7-4
Graham Edwards (9) beat Malcolm O’Connell 7-3, 7-3, Campbell Morrison 7-5, Jola Jurasinska 7-5, 7-5, Jane Morrison 7-6, Jamieson Walker 7-4, Bill Spalding 7-5, 7-6
Campbell Morrison (9) beat Bill Spalding 7-6, 7-3, Graham Edwards 7-1, Jamieson Walker 7-5, 7-3, Jola Jurasinska 7-3, 7-6, Jane Morrison 7-5, Malcolm O’Connell 7-4
Malcolm O’Connell (6) beat Jamieson Walker 7-4, Jane Morrison 7-6, 7-5, Jola Jurasinska 7-6, 7-2, Campbell Morrison 7-4
Jamieson Walker (6) beat Jane Morrison 7-6, James Hopgood 7-6, Malcolm O’Connell 7-5, Graham Edwards 7-6, Bill Spalding 7-3, Jola Jurasinska 7-6
Jane Morrison (6) beat Jamieson Walker 7-5, Jola Jurasinska 7-3, 7-4, Bill Spalding 7-2, Graham Edwards 7-5, Campbell Morrison 7-6
Bill Spalding (6) beat Malcolm O’Connell 7-3, 7-3, Jane Morrison 7-3, Jola Jurasinska 7-6, 7-5, Jamieson Walker 7-4
Jola Jurasinska (1) beat Jamieson Walker 7-2.

2011 (over two days):        
Block games: 
James Hopgood (8 wins/8) beat Jane Morrison 7-5, Campbell Morison 7-5, Graham Edwards 7-3, Bill Spalding 7-6, Jackie Shannon 7-2, Fergus McInnes 7-6, Jamieson Walker 7-4, Jola Jurasinska 7-4
Jane Morrison (6) beat Campbell Morrison 7-4, Bill Spalding 7-5, Jackie Shannon 7-2, Fergus McInnes 7-2, Jamieson Walker 7-1, Jola Jurasinska 7-3
Campbell Morrison (6) beat Graham Edwards 7-2, Bill Spalding 7-6, Jackie Shannon 7-2, Fergus McInnes 7-4, Jamieson Walker 7-4, Jola Jurasinska 7-2
Graham Edwards (5) beat Jane Morrison 7-6, Bill Spalding 7-6, Jackie Shannon 7-2, Fergus McInnes 7-6, Jola Jurasinska 7-3
Bill Spalding (3) beat Fergus McInnes 7-6, Jamieson Walker 7-3, Jola Jurasinska 7-6
Jackie Shannon (3) beat Bill Spalding 7-5, Jamieson Walker 7-6, Jola Jurasinska 7-4
Fergus McInnes (2) beat Jackie Shannon 7-5, Jola Jurasinska 7-5
Jamieson Walker (2) beat Graham Edwards 7-0, Fergus McInnes 7-5
Jola Jurasinska (1) beat Jamieson Walker 7-6
Semi-finals: 
James Hopgood beat Graham Edwards 7-4, 7-3
Jane Morrison by Campbell Morrison 7-5, 7-3
Final: 
James Hopgood beat Jane Morrison 6-7, 7-5, 7-5

Plate (Swiss): 
Bill Spalding beat Fergus McInnes 7-3, Graham Edwards 7-6, Jamieson Walker 7-4, Campbell Morrison 7-6
Graham Edwards beat Campbell Morrison 7-5, Fergus McInnes 7-4
Jamieson Walker beat Jola Jurasinska 7-4, Jackie Shannon 7-2
Fergus McInnes beat Jackie Shannon 7-5, Jola Jurasinska 7-3
Jackie Shannon beat Bill Spalding 7-5
Jola Jurasinska beat Campbell Morrison 7-6
Plate Final: 
Bill Spalding beat Graham Edwards 7-4

2012 (over two days):
Block games:

 

JH

FV

JM

FT

FM

JW

JP

WS

SA

JJ

Wins

Net

James Hopgood

 

7-3

6-7

7-2

7-3

7-0

7-4

7-2

7-5

7-2

8

+34

Freda Vitty

3-7

 

7-5

7-2

7-4

7-6

7-3

7-5

7-6

7-3

8

+18

John Moore

7-6

5-7

 

5-7

7-5

7-6

7-6

7-4

7-5

7-3

7

+10

Fergus Thompson

2-7

2-7

7-5

 

3-7

7-4

7-6

5-7

7-2

7-6

5

-4

Fergus McInnes

3-7

4-7

5-7

7-3

 

5-7

4-7

7-4

7-4

7-4

4

-1

Jamieson Walker

0-7

6-7

6-7

4-7

7-5

 

7-6

7-6

7-6

2-7

4

-12

Jane Pringle

4-7

3-7

6-7

6-7

7-4

6-7

 

7-4

5-7

7-6

3

-5

Bill Spalding

2-7

5-7

4-7

7-5

4-7

6-7

4-7

 

6-7

7-2

2

-11

Stuart Arthur

5-7

6-7

5-7

2-7

4-7

6-7

7-5

7-6

 

4-7

2

-14

Jola Jurasinska

2-7

3-7

3-7

6-7

4-7

7-2

6-7

2-7

7-4

 

2

-15


Knockout stage (best-of-three matches):
James Hopgood beat Fergus Thompson 7-6, 7-3
Freda Vitty beat John Moore 7-5, 7-5
Final:
James Hopgood beat Freda Vitty 7-5, 7-2
Third place:
Fergus Thompson beat John Moore 7-6, 5-7, 7-6


Consolation games (best-of-three for places 5 to 8,
note that Jamieson Walker and Jola Jurasinska decided to withdraw at this stage):
Fergus McInnes beat Stuart Arthur 7-1, 7-5
Jane Pringle beat Bill Spalding 7-5, 5-7, 7-6
Fifth place:
Fergus McInnes beat Jane Pringle 7-4, 3-7, 7-4
Seventh place:
Stuart Arthur beat Bill Spalding 7-6, 3-7, 7-3