WCF World GC Women's Championship

WCF Women’s World Golf Croquet Championship

Trophy:  The Clarke Trophy, a Gold Medal and a plaque.

Rachel Rowe (England) beat Jenny Clarke (New Zealand) 3-2 in the final of the 4th Championship, which was held at Bay of Plenty, New Zealand in November 2011.  Scotland’s Jola Jurasinska did not qualify for the knock-out stage.  SCA Members Jane Morrison (Ire) and Samantha Curry (Eng, last 32) also played. 

Scotland is entitled to nominate two players to the competition direct, and there are wild card opportunities also.

Scottish representatives:

 

Jacqueline Shannon

07

Jola Jurasinska

09 11

 

 

Results:

2005:     Cairo:
Nahed Hassan (Egypt) beat Hemat El Farnmsawi (Egypt) 7-5, 7-4, 6-7, 7-6
Abir Moustafa (Egypt) beat Sherin Hamdi (Egypt) 7-3, 7-4 for third place
Jane Pringle (England) beat Rola A El-Kheir (Egypt) 7-5, 7-6 in the final of the Plate event
Scotland was not represented

2007:     Carrickmines Croquet & Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland:
Iman El Faransawi (Egypt) beat Marwa Moustafa (Egypt) in a thrilling final, watched by a large crowd, winning 5-7, 7-4, 7-4, 7-3
Hemat Moustafa (Egypt) beat Jenny Williams (New Zealand) 7-4, 7-5 for third place
Carole Jackson (South Africa) beat Phyllis Young (New Zealand) 5-7, 7-3, 7-5 in the final of the Plate event
Jackie Shannon represented Scotland

2009:     Victoria Croquet Centre, Cairnlea, Melbourne, Australia:
Alix Verge (Australia) beat Iman El Faransawi (Egypt) 7-6, 5-7, 3-7, 7-6, 7-6
Jenny Clarke (New Zealand ) beat Shaden Okasha (Egypt) 7-1, 7-3 for third place
Anne Quinn (Australia) beat Laura Whittaker (New Zealand) 7-5, 7-5 in the final of the Plate event
Jola Jurasinska represented Scotland

2011:     Bay of Plenty, New Zealand:
Rachel Rowe (England) beat Jenny Clarke (New Zealand) 7-3, 6-7, 5-7, 7-6, 7-4
Marwa Moustafa (Egypt) beat Rosie Graham (Australia) 7-4, 5-7, 7-3 for third place
Gaye Pitman (Australia) beat Sandra Bathgate (New Zealand) 4-7, 7-5, 7-4 in the final of the Plate event
Jola Jurasinska represented Scotland