Summer Weekend Tournament

Trophy: A Silver Quaich donated by Fred Mann.

Gleneagles Hotel was a big influence in the early days of the Scottish Croquet Committee and the Scottish Croquet Association, and in 1974 it was decided to hold two weekend events there each year, one in May (which evolved into the Spring Weekend) and this one in September (which later moved into July and evolved into the Summer Weekend).

From 1977 it was held at Edinburgh or Glasgow.

From 1981 it moved to July in Glasgow, but the 1982 event planned for mid-July was cancelled.

In 1984, the event reverted to Gleneagles.

The Autumn event was succeeded in 1983 by the West of Scotland Championship.

In 1990, the Summer Weekend event, with a single winner, replaced the Gleneagles (etc) Autumn (then Summer) Weekend Tournament, which was played in several Blocks.  A perpetual trophy was presented by Fred Mann.

Roll of honour 1974 to 1989:

 

Winner

Runner-up

1974 Gleneagles

Stephen Wright

Jimmy Rowe

1975 Gleneagles

Stephen Wright

Jack Tait

1976 Gleneagles

Stephen Tones

Jack Tait

1977 Glasgow

Block Winners:  Ian Wright, Robert Lay, James Shearer, Jimmy Rowe

1978 Edinburgh

Block Winners:  Tom Barlow, Bob Maclean, Alasdair Adam, Corrie Carter

1979 Glasgow

Geoffrey Roy

Ewan Mackenzie-Bowie

1980 Edinburgh

Ian Wright

Robert Calder

1981 Glasgow

Block Winners:  Ian Wright, Robert Lay, Tom Anderson

1982 Glasgow

Cancelled

 

1983 Glasgow

Block Winners:  Campbell Morrison, Rod Williams, Nick Hyne

1984 Gleneagles

Block Winners:  Nan Coetzee, Mark Suter

1985

No records have been found

 

1986 Glasgow

Block Winners:  Corla van Griethuysen, George Anderson

1987 Glasgow

Block Winners:  Rod Williams, Niall Smith, Corla van Griethuysen

1988 Bush

Block Winners:  Corla van Griethuysen, Malcolm O’Connell

1989 Bush

Block Winners:  Malcolm O’Connell, Mike Ranshaw, Basil Townsend

 

Roll of honour from 1990:

 

Winner

Handicap

Runner-up

1990       

Colin Rogers

4

 

1991       

Colin Rogers

3

Allan Ramsay

1992       

David Farmer

9

Jim Taggart

1993       

Charlotte Townsend

7

John Surgenor

1994       

Tony Brightman

12

David McLaughlin

1995       

Brian Kennedy

9

Brian Murdoch

1996       

Jamieson Walker

14

Tony Foster

1997       

Geoff Caldwell

12

Brian Murdoch

1998       

Geoff Caldwell

9

Brian Durward

1999       

David Appleton

5

Geoff Caldwell

2000       

Fergus McInnes

9

Four joint second

2001       

Alan Wilson

16

Jonathan Kirby & Jim Taggart

2002       

George Anderson

 

Jim Taggart

2003       

Jim Taggart

5

Fergus McInnes

2004       

Alan Wilson

8

Joe Lennon

2005       

Fergus McInnes

3

Robert Lay

2006       

James Hopgood

14 (12, 9)

Elizabeth Mackenzie Gray

2007       

Melanie Foster

11 (10)

Bill Spalding & Terry Foster

2008       

Robert Lay

16

Robert Inder

2009       

Robert Lay

14 (12)

Janice Duguid

2010       

Fergus McInnes

4

Jamieson Walker & Janice Duguid

2011       

Hamish Duguid

12

Joe Lennon

2012       

John Surgenor

Robert Lay

 

Reports:

September 1974:

The Autumn Weekend Tournament at Gleneagles proved a popular event, three blocks of five players each being set up on 14 and 15 September.  The appearance of two players from the South was very welcome – Colin Snowdon who started the season at Bristol but has now moved up to Norton Hall, and the former Edinburgh player Ronnie Sinclair, who has returned from Australia to the Latimer Staff College in Buckinghamshire. 

Play got off to a good start in sunny weather, in itself an achievement, the lawns drying out quickly in the morning.  Double banking has become an integral part of these tournaments as otherwise it would not be possible to play them in block form, thus giving each competitor a reasonable number of games.  Minor disadvantages appear to be that games tend to increase in length due to inevitable delays during play and the value of the hour’s time-limit is similarly affected.

Play, like the players, was varied, but one could always count on at least one triple peel (by Stephen Wright) and at the other end of the scale the inevitable running of a hoop from the wrong side by a nervous aspirant to higher things.  Jack Norton, our candidate for the All-England, quickly recovered his true form which had been threatened a little at the commencement by the loss of his steel-shafted mallet, broken the previous week, making the reversion to an ordinary wood shaft ‘like playing with a brick’ as he feelingly put it.

Throughout two days it is amazing how many different points arise regarding the application of the rules, and we are fortunate in getting decisive answers to all problems from our patient and knowledgeable referees.  We would also like to thank those faithful and most appreciated spectators who come to encourage us in all weathers, and particularly Mr and Mrs Thornton who never fail us.  In a short closing ceremony, the prizes were presented by Mrs D.L. Lackie to the winner Stephen Wright, and runner-up Jimmy Rowe.

September 1975:

The last major event of the Scottish croquet season, the Autumn Weekend Tournament at Gleneagles Hotel, was held on 13 & 14 September with the weather trying at times to be kind, and if it was not sunny very much, then at least the rain kept off, though there was more than a touch of autumn in the late afternoon temperatures.

The eleven entrants divided naturally into a low-handicap group and a middle- to high-handicap group, so the opportunity was taken to have a low handicap block played open and a higher-handicap block played handicap.  The Tournament finished with a handicap play-off between the block winners.

It was good to see two newcomers to tournament play in Block ‘B’, Stewart McKay of the Glasgow Club, who came third, and Mrs Margaret Lauder of the Alloa Club whose game improved steadily during the weekend.

The two closest games were in Block ‘B’ and both gave a Rowe a victory, Carol just beating Stewart McKay +1 on time, and husband Jimmy beating Jack Tait by the same score, also on time.  As a result each of the latter two won three games, but the honour of winning the block went to Jack Tait with the greater points score.

In Block ‘A’ Jack Norton and Stephen Wright were undefeated after three games on Saturday.  On Sunday morning Jack won his first game and Stephen beat his father, so the last game in the block was between the two so far undefeated players.  This proved to be worthy of a final and was won +3 by Stephen Wright who has had a long wait to the end of the season before getting back to near the form he showed last year. 

The play-off between Stephen Wright and Jack Tait was played handicap.  This time Jack Tait had one bisque fewer than he had had in the Area Final of the All-England the previous weekend, and Stephen Wright made the most of his opportunities and got his revenge.

September 1976:

Although the Autumn Weekend had been full, by the day before it was due to start nearly half the entry had withdrawn, so it was decided to run it as a Swiss Tournament because of the extra flexibility this gives.  Swiss Tournaments are usually found in the chess world although they are used a little in croquet.  The principle is that all first round winners meet in the second round, as do all first round losers.  In the third round those who have won two games meet each other, as do those who have won one and lost one, and those who have lost two games likewise battle it out.  Eventually one player, rising above all the others, is the winner.  There is the added advantage that if a player has to drop out during the tournament not much harm is done, but if one drops out during an American block it is entirely disrupted.

Remembering the biting winds at the All-England Finals the previous weekends, competitors came wearing their heaviest jerseys and other protective clothing, only to find the mid-September sun shining benignly and the normal Gleneagles wind almost entirely absent.  In fact playing conditions were very pleasant all weekend.

First round games brought decisive victories to two of the newcomers, Stephen Tones of Auchincruive and Alasdair Adam of Alloa, suggesting they were both people to watch.  Alasdair faltered when he lost a close game to Jack Tait, who is never far from the top in weekend tournaments, but then he won his next two games, just managing to beat Mrs Macpherson by one in the last game to take third place.

Stephen Tones, on the other hand, had a second good win in the next round, and ten, by winning a close game on time against Jack Tait, took the lead, being the only undefeated player left.  A good win against Ian Wright made him outright winner.  Jack Tait also won his last game to come second on aggregate points.  Fittingly these two were the ones to enjoy (or suffer) handicap reductions.  Stephen Tones’ croquet has improved a great deal since his first visit to Gleneagles in the Secretary Trophy in July.  He arrived then with a handicap of 14 which was fair then, and this time he left it with one of 7½.

September 1977:

Despite several cancellations, the Autumn Weekend Tournament at Glasgow, to where it had moved from Gleneagles Hotel, started with its full complement of 24 players.  These were arranged into four blocks of six, but drawn to give each player four games over two days.

In Block ‘A’ Ian Wright took absolute control with four straight wins, all before the three-hour time limit was called.  His nearest rival for the title was Ewan Mackenzie-Bowie who had, up to his last game, three wins.  However he crashed to Alasdair Adam in his last game.  Two notable entrants in this Block were Tom Anderson from Wrest Park and Colin Dinwoodie from Edinburgh who showed ability on a difficult lawn against experienced opponents.  The last member of this group was Phillip Simpson who took a creditable win off Alasdair Adam.

Block ‘B’ took place on the rather poorer Lawn 3 which, on being mowed at the request of the participants on Saturday, proved even faster and more deceitful than before.  Bob Calder, the lowest handicap of the group, never got used to the treachery of the lawn, and Carol Rowe and Roger Hissett tended sometimes to fight against its vagaries rather than with it.  The other three seemed to have found their feet early on, but Malcolm Smith’s loss to Robert Lay on Saturday afternoon was one he could ill afford as Robert’s series of victories continued.  In the end it came to a final between Robert Lay and Stewart MacKay, both of whom had won three games.  Robert won by +8 on time giving him the overall victory.

Block ‘C’ was on Lawn 2 which was perhaps the best available.  Both George Mason and Mrs Macpherson found difficulty in dealing with the strong opposition in this group.  George had one triumph when he peeled his ball through Hoop 4 from Hoop 2; as he said at the time “After that I just had to go to pieces”.  The Sunday games gave the Manager some notable problems as the structure of the Block gave no leeway for late alteration when Mr Tait took ill on Saturday night, thus leaving several unplayed games.  Luckily Jim Shearer, playing up to his best form, completed his four victories with a win against Martin Kolbuszewski, a welcome visitor to Scotland from Sheffield.  Stephen Wright was another possible contender, but had himself lost to Martin on the Saturday in a ‘night’ match ending under car headlights.  Stephen, one ahead when time was called, left Martin with a possible shot at his hoop.  Martin took the risk of a 12-yard shot at his hoop, which succeeded, and then, in his next turn, proceeded to take an even more difficult one.  This also swam through to give Martin the game +1 on time.

Block ‘D’ was undoubtedly on the worst lawn of all, with an almost unapproachable Hoop 4.  Many were the curses that announced that once again a ball had gently and quite deliberately rolled past the hoop.  The bravest contestant in this group was certainly Olive Brownlee, playing against an all-male opposition in her first tournament, and finishing with some very creditable scores.  William Campbell Smith showed his potential by holding his game with Jimmy Rowe to a close finish.  By the end of the first day, Ian Bain, Dick Tichener, Jimmy Rowe and Robert Kilpatrick were all in the running for victory.  Robert certainly looked the strongest when he came up to his final game with three solid victories behind him.  Here two players who specialise in long hoops met each other, and Dick Tichener proved himself the master.  With three each to Ian Bain, Jimmy Rowe and Robert Kilpatrick, the Block had to be decide on points, and Jimmy Rowe won by only three.

While the Tournament was regarded by the Glasgow Club as a success overall, some notable deficiencies occurred.  Despite the loan of two sets of second-colour balls from other clubs, this was insufficient to cope with the disintegration over the weekend of at least three balls.  Secondly the lawns are as yet not up the required standard, with Lawns 3 and 4 notably poor and the recent rain making the situation even worse.

Perhaps the most amusing incident of the weekend was when two players came off the lawn announcing that they had drawn on time.  On being sent back to the court they replaced only three balls and three clips, none of which was on the centre peg.  We were lucky to have our referee, Mr Calder, available for such happenings.

September 1978:

In order to accommodate an entry of twenty and to guarantee four games for every player Ian Wright, managing the tournament, decided to use all four of the Edinburgh courts.  Blocks ‘A’ and ‘D’ used Morningside and Lauriston No 3 alternating on Saturday and Sunday while Blocks ‘B’ and ‘C’ used Lauriston No 1 and No 2 similarly.  With this arrangement each player had two games each day and two of the three sessions each day were double banked.  All games had a 3¼-hr time limit.  Many of Scotland’s usual tournament players had entered and we were glad to see some less familiar Scots.  The native contingent were joined by four visitors from South Africa – here for a Test Match series and each seeded top of one of the Blocks – and John Meads from Nottingham.

The back marker in Block ‘A’ was Tom Barlow, the South Africa Test Team captain, who suffered a setback when he lost his first game by 15 to Gavin Anderson.  He quickly recovered to beat an off-form Ian Wright by a resounding 23.  On Sunday he had to give away 14½ bisques to Adrian Williams but managed to scrape a victory by one point on time and then proceeded to ‘twenty-six’ Jim Shearer to become the clear Block winner.

In Block ‘B’ Bob Maclean showed his usual steady and reliable form by winning all his games while Phillip Simpson demonstrated the improvement in his game by beating everyone except Bob Maclean.

Block ‘C’ provided the tensest finish.  By Sunday afternoon Clive Coulson, another South African visitor, and John Meads had each played all their games and won three with Clive ahead on net points with +19.  Alasdair Adam had won two of his three and was +14 so had to win his final game against Bernard Gallivan by at least six.  Never a fast player, he gritted his teeth, refused to be shaken by the stress of the occasion, and proceeded slowly to victory by 16 points.

Corrie Carter, another South African, was the winner of Block ‘D’ losing his first game to Bob Calder by four points on time but winning his other three by fairly large margins to finish with +53 net points.  Bob Calder had won two of his first three but had scored only +18 net points, and since this made it impossible for him to catch Corrie, he agreed with David Nichols not to play the last Sunday afternoon game.

On Saturday evening after play, thirteen of the players and three wives enjoyed a pleasant dinner arranged by Jack Tait in the University of Edinburgh Staff Club.

September 1979:

It has now become clear that at Glasgow the playing surface of the courts depends not so much on the drainage – there are excellent channels under the ground – but on the level of the River Cart nearby.  It was not until late on Friday morning that it was known for certain that without any further rain the lawns would be, barely, playable.  This factor, to which there seems to be very little remedy, adversely affected the entry which slumped to eight on the day.  It was therefore decided to turn the tournament into a one-day knock-out event with a separate event on Sunday for those who wished to battle again on the muddy playing surface.  In the event the players decided that one day on the squashy wet lawns was sufficient.

The competition was won by a visitor from England, airline pilot Geoffrey Roy, who ‘piloted’ his way to victory with a series of notable wins.  His final against Ewan Mackenzie-Bowie was something of a cliff-hanger.  With one of his balls pegged out, Roy had left the other near the peg.  Ewan roqueted this, then took off to give himself a rush to rover.  Failing to judge correctly the stopping power of the muddy surface, he found himself with no rush and had to try a long roll to the hoop.  Once again his ball stopped short, he failed the long hoop shot, and Geoff Roy was left with a comparatively short shot at the peg.

Nobody really enjoyed slipping around in the mud, and it looks as if the Scottish Croquet Association will have to think seriously about asking Glasgow to stage future Spring or Autumn Weekends.

September 1980:

The Autumn Weekend Tournament was scheduled to be held in Glasgow on 19 & 20 September.  As happened last year the Glasgow courts were in very poor condition due to heavy rain and were eventually declared unplayable.  Had it not been for two visitors from England, John Meads and Martin Kolbuszewski, the event would have been cancelled, but to cater for them a block of five was arranged and played at the Edinburgh Club’s Morningside court.  Ian Wright won all his games to take the prize.

July 1981:

The change of date of the Glasgow Weekend from spring or autumn to summer, this year 25-26 July, had the expected good result.  The courts, never at their best at the beginning or end of the season, were in better condition than they had been for some time.  All credit must go to the groundsman who had put in a lot of hard work to produce a reasonable playing surface even on the two inferior and seldom used courts.

As ever, there were complaints about the courts but sufficient big breaks were made to prove that the hazards of the courts could be overcome if care was taken in planning the break.  One additional variable introduced was the width of the hoops which ranged from very wide to very tight.  Indeed one hoop, although it had been successfully run several times, suddenly showed how tight it was when a ball, accidentally rushed into the jaws, stuck firmly between the uprights, suspended almost an inch above the ground.

The entry was disappointingly small as a number of regular weekend tournament players had other commitments.  However, fifteen players made up three blocks of five giving everyone four games.  It was somewhat unfortunate that there was a number of 16-handicap players competing, whose knowledge of and ability at the game was not yet at a stage at which they could compete on reasonable terms with players of lower handicaps.  It can hardly be encouraging to a beginner receiving ten or more bisques to be beaten by a margin of twenty or more points.  Clubs with players at this level should consider coaching in the use of bisques as part of their programme, and should perhaps even dissuade such players from entering SCA tournaments until they have shown themselves able to play to a handicap of 16.

In Blocks ‘A’ and ‘C’ the results followed what might be called the expected pattern with the two low bisquers Ian Wright and Tom Anderson winning all their games, the high bisquers losing all theirs, and the middle bisquers winning some and losing others.  Block ‘B’, however, showed that a high bisquer who understands the game and knows how to use his bisques can triumph over players in the middle handicap range.  Robert Lay (14) won all his games to head the block.  Although some comments were made regarding his slow play, it must be remembered that he does not have the opportunity to play as often as he might wish.  Although the margin of his wins was not sufficient to attract the handicappers’ attention, it is clear that, were he able to give more time to croquet, he would soon be receiving a reduction.

1982:

The event planned for Glasgow in July was cancelled due to lack of support.  When it was held in September, the weather was often too bad for the Glasgow lawns.  Now we find too few players are available in mid-July.  If Glasgow gets access to bowling greens as is being attempted, the weather may be less important.  But there may be more chance of an autumn tournament in somewhere like Ayr, where at least the weather is drier.

July 1983:

Fifteen players in three blocks played in the Summer Weekend on 16 and 17 July.  Block ‘A’ was won comfortably by Campbell Morrison.  In a tentative start, he lost to Mary Fotheringham who played very steadily. He then beat Carol Rowe comfortably, and Bill Spalding who scored one hoop in his opening turn but spent the rest of the game as an interested spectator.  Ginger Mason also played well in spells, but gave away opportunities when he could have won each of the three games he lost, notably that by one on time against Campbell.  Carol kept up her habit of regularly beating Bill, while Mary had the satisfaction of being the only one to defeat the block winner.

In Block ‘B’, Fred Mann started in fine form on Saturday, convincingly beating Harold Wright +21 and Malcolm Smith +20.  Rod Williams also won both his games, although Lionel Fotheringham put up a stern rearguard action before finally letting Rod in to win by five.  On Sunday Lionel beat Fred by 2 on time, while Rod beat Malcolm in a game notable only for its lack of breaks.  The almost tropical heat was clearly taking its toll on the players, while the lawns were becoming dried out and uneven in patches, causing difficulty in keeping control of breaks.  The final game on Sunday between Rod and Fred was the decider, and provided a nail-biting finish to the weekend.  Although neither player was playing true to form, it looked as if Fred was about to win as he came to peg out, with Rod on 2 and 4-back after failing on several occasions to keep the break going.  His front ball narrowly missed but the back ball did hit the peg.  Rod hit his ‘last shot’ and there followed an exciting tussle with Fred close to hitting the peg on several occasions, and Rod doing his best to make progress while keeping Fred’s ball in a corner.  Finally Rod stuck in rover leaving Fred a shot of some ten yards at a wide double target.  He missed by a whisker, leaving Rod the winner +1.

There is no report on Block ‘C’ but by examining the results, the Bulletin Editor surmised that Nick Hyne had had little trouble except against Corla van Griethuysen, when he had won by only two points.

July 1984:

The Summer Weekend Tournament returned to Gleneagles Hotel on 21 and 22 July.  The long hot spell had made the lawns very dry and fast, and the uneven patches and rabbit scrapes, normally not too obtrusive, had a great effect on the travel of the balls, making gentle roquets and controlled hoop running very difficult, and breaks a rarity.  To add to the difficulties, an enforced one-hour lunch break in the Hotel meant that all games had to be kept to a strict three-hour time limit, despite double banking on both lawns.  The result of all this was that only four of the 24 games finished before time, three of them being won by the non-Scottish visitors, Nan Coetzee and Mark Suter.

Block ‘A’ was won by Nan Coetzee from South Africa, with Alasdair Adam a close second.  In Alasdair’s game against Roger Hisset, when time was called Roger was on 2-back and penult, Alasdair on hoop 2 and hoop 4 with the innings.  He had to take the ball from hoop 2 to the peg, scoring three peels in the process; he had four unsuccessful attempts at the first peel, not being helped by hoop 4 being on a hill.  He finally gave up when he reached rover with no peels accomplished – had he taken that hoop, the overall result of the Block would have been different...

Block ‘B’ was won comfortably by Mark Suter – he was the only player in the tournament to come to terms with the lawns.  He had convincing wins over Ian Wright and Corla van Griethuysen, and as a result, had half a bisque knocked off his handicap.  The most exciting games in this Block involve Corla, who was unlucky (or was it the excitement that made her stick in vital hoops?) to lose by one on time to both Ian Wright and Margaret Lauder.

1985:

No report has been found.

19 – 20 July, 1986:

Traditional Glasgow Fair weather greeted the early players on Saturday morning, along with the Traditional Late Arrival of the Auchincruive contingent, but in spite of the rain, big breaks were played in many of the early games. 

David Warhurst started his match against Mona Wright with breaks to 3-back and peg, and although Mona fought back with the help of a few bisques, she was unable to get back properly into the game.  After a health-food-and-cigarette lunch< David played well to beat Frank (Jack) Norton +8.  Frank reached rover very early in the game, but David replied with a break to penult using one bisque.  Frank took his second ball to 2-back before missing an easy hoop to let David in to finish a few turns later, in an hour and a half.

Campbell Smith started in devastating form against Grace Clark, reaching 4-back with both balls within an hour.  Grace fought back to 2-back before her bisques ran out at which time Campbell quickly mopped up.  Campbell also had a good game against Corla van Griethuysen, who, although not playing poorly herself, could not stop Campbell’s charge.

Rod Williams went to 4-back early in his game against Alasdair Adam, who immediately replied with a pseudo-two-ball break (i.e. swapping one ball for another half way round) to 3-back.  After a few silly misses by both players, Rod got his second ball going, to run out the winner by +16.  Against Grace Clark, Rod finished off from hoop 3 and penult with a double peel, leaving Grace with four and a half bisques standing.

Phillip Simpson was suffering fish-supper withdrawal symptoms in his morning game against George Anderson, but a visit to the local chippy at lunch time gave him the extra energy he needed to beat Mona Wright with some powerful roquets and six-yard hoops.  A curry-and-beer supper late on Saturday seemed to improve his shooting, if not his tactics, for the Sunday.  He lost to a steady David Warhurst by leaving too many openings, but beat Frank Norton in a game that is probably best described as ‘tactically unsound’.

Corla van Griethuysen played consistently well throughout the weekend.  Although still prone to ‘Knicky-Knees’ (a Dutch expression?) at critical moments, she is better able to cope with the inevitable distractions.  In her best game she demolished Rod Williams +25 with a bisque to spare, giving him only one chance of a break which he failed to take.

Malcolm Smith’s long history of missed baby roquets continued, costing him at least two of the weekend’s games.  Against Rod Williams he came back from 1 and 4-back against peg and peg to tie the score.  Rod hit in and set himself up, only for Malcolm to hit his ‘last shot’.  He gave himself a dolly rush to the peg, Rod failed to hit the long shot, and Malcolm promptly missed his rush!  +2 to Rod.  Malcolm had more success against Campbell Smith when he again made a big comeback, pegging one of Campbell’s balls out, leaving rover against 1-back and peg.  Malcolm reached 4-back before Campbell hit, but Campbell was unable to take advantage before he let Malcolm back in to win +2.

Frank Norton showed glimmerings of his former stylish play in several of his games, getting fourth and fifth turn breaks to 2-back and 4-back in two of them.  However his general rustiness was all too apparent most of the time with far too many missed hoops and roquets.

Grace Clark continues to impress with accurate take-offs the length of the court, and excellent angled hoop running.  Her main fault seems to be leaving the opponent too easy a turn when a bisque may pay dividends.

George Anderson played consistently well, and despite not being quite as accurate in his shooting as we have come to expect, he won all his games by comfortable margins.  Frank Norton opened with a turn to 2-back, leaving George an easy break which he took round to rover, followed immediately by another break to 2-back.  A failed rover peel followed a few turns later but it was left safe enough for George to finish off next turn in under an hour.

Mona Wright was unfortunate in meeting David Warhurst and George Anderson when they were both in form.  Although losing these games she did not play badly.  She did manage to show her strengths against Frank Norton, winning +23 and leaving Frank nothing but long shots for most of the game.

Alasdair Adam, for once, was not involved in a game going to time, although his exciting finish against Malcolm Smith came close.  With Malcolm on peg and peg against Alasdair’s peg and 4-back, Alasdair hit the inevitable ‘last shot’.  He managed to get to rover before clunking a difficult hoop.  Malcolm pegged out one of his balls accidentally while joining across the lawn, his ball ricocheting onto Alasdair’s white to give him an uncomfortable twelve-yard roquet instead of the original four-yard one.  With time imminent nerves were setting in, and his mid-court join was poor, leaving himself a rush away from the hoop. Time was called as Malcolm lined up his shot at the fat double target.  Missing was a mistake as it gave Alasdair a rush to Malcolm’s ball and then back to his hoop.  Alasdair made rover, but failed to get a rush back to his partner ball near the first corner.  However he took on the long roll to the peg, and narrowly missed to peg out the forward ball.  He pegged out the other ball, tying the scores, leaving Malcolm a ten-yard peg shot to win.  Malcolm missed; then Alasdair missed the peg from three yards; Malcolm missed again from six yards... It finished +1 to Alasdair.

18 – 19 July, 1987, Glasgow Green:

If the report of the first day seems a bit like fiction, it is not surprising as the reporter lost some of the scraps of paper that he wrote the notes on.  Games started more or less on time on the first morning with only one game having an exciting finish.  This was between Roger Hissett and David Warhurst: a ‘sudden death’ finish in which each player had so much respect for the other that they failed six-foot roquets rather than have to make the attempt at running rover!  David eventually overcame his inhibitions and won the game.

The two games that Niall Smith played on the first day were much less dramatic, but much more competent displays of croquet.  He completely routed Ian Wright and George Anderson by +22 and +24 respectively.  In the game between Ian and George, the most spectacular event was George falling flat on his face – Ian went on to win +8.

David Warhurst was seen to make a progressively tightening break against Chris Robertson until he spoiled the display with a very uncontrolled leave at 3-back; nevertheless he won the game +10.  Chris suffered again when he played Roger Hissett.  Once he had used his bisques, Roger went round with one ball and then the other.  He failed to peg out the croqueted ball, but did peg out the other; Chris had too far to go and Roger won +14.

And now for the piece de resistance of day one, starring Mary Fotheringham and Alasdair Adam, two players that your humble reporter has a healthy respect for!  Mary used four bisques (including a recovery from playing a wrong ball) to reach penult and hoop 4, with Alasdair on hoops 4 and 1.  Alasdair hit in on white at hoop 4 and attempted a three-ball double peel on Mary’s brown ball.  Brown was jammed into penult after Alasdair scored hoop 6, and rushed through after 1-back, but then Alasdair failed 2-back.  Mary laid up at hoop 4 for her green ball. Alasdair hit in on white and attempted the rover peel; this stuck but was crashed through by the scatter shot.  A few minutes later, having used a bisque to little advantage, Mary stuck in hoop 5 off her partner ball.  Alasdair hit a 17-yard shot (gasps of incredulity from your reporter) up the boundary on white, peeled green through hoop 5 while scoring rover, pegged brown out, and rejoined white on the boundary.  Mary used her last bisque only to reach 1-back, and Alasdair trundled his three ball break round from hoop 6 to finish inside 1 hr 50 minutes!

Could this be surpassed on the second day?   No, but some good croquet was played: Rod Williams did a straight double peel on his way to beat David Appleton +17; Malcolm Smith also beat David, this time it was +19.  (We discovered David’s problem – no hangover!)  Iain Bissett had a good recovery to beat Malcolm +4.

A few quotes from the ‘Bus Conductor’:

‘Campbell ran a 21-foot hoop and then hit the 21-foot return – his tactics were unjustifiable’ (Campbell Smith won +7).

‘Corla played well then Jack played well then Corla played well’ (Corla van Griethuysen won +13).

Now back to the serious croquet.  In the game between David Warhurst and George Anderson, David got started early on with a break that was full of bad croquet shots and good recoveries, finishing at 4-back.  Soon after this George left a ball in hoop 3 ‘that could not be rushed anywhere’ – David proved this wrong and got another break going.  George eventually wore him down and won +1T (please note that this is the only game in which your reporter has gone to time this year).

Congratulations to Block Winners Corla, Rod and Niall (+67) Smith – ‘Glasgow Smiles Better!’

16 – 17 July, 1988:

(Report by Fred Mann)

As an experiment, in both Blocks handicap play was combined with advanced rules; nobody seemed to find any great difficulty (though I must remember that lifts are optional and not compulsory) but some of us have to learn a bit about planning a leave for the lift.  The Saturday became wet, and unremittingly got wetter, play finally being abandoned about five o’clock with pools forming on the saturated lawns.  However overnight there was a miraculous recovery, and as Sunday wore on, the weather improved until the closing stages were played out in lovely sunshine.

In Block ‘A’, four tigers with handicaps 1, 2, 3 and 4 were joined by four with handicaps 6½ to 10.  Corla van Griethuysen won all her six games: she had been in pretty sound form on the Saturday but on the Sunday she hardly missed anything and judged the strength of hoop approaches to perfection.  Niall Smith won five, losing only to George (by one on time); David Appleton with four wins lost only to Corla and Niall – he had the distinction of the only triple peel of the weekend and nearly did another.  Rod Williams lost to these three but won his other three games, as always playing with culture and control (he never seems to have to hit his own ball more than four feet).  The other four finished with more losses than gains, but often there was little in it: 11 of the 24 games ended with margins of eight or less.  Corla was rewarded with a handicap reduction from 4 to 3½, and Niall from 10 to 9.

Block ‘B’ consisted of six players with handicaps ranging from 12 to 20.  Games were allotted 3½ hours rather than 3 but still a disappointingly high percentage went to time.  Malcolm O’Connell came down from 18 to 16 after his first game, and to 14 on the Sunday, but still won all four matches; Colin Rogers also achieved a handicap reduction from 20 to 18.  The others all played well enough in the very difficult conditions – after Saturday’s rain they found Lawn 3 rather exposed to a fresh wind.

I thought the format was of particular benefit to middle-bisquers, since it gave us the chance of three games against the tigers (and a tigress?).  I certainly learned that Rod, Corla and George (I did not play David) may break down once, but rarely twice; that a 15-yard shot is meat and drink to them; and that sloppy thinking is as fatal as inaccurate play.  But will I ever dare to play for four-inch hoop shots?

Our thanks go to Corla and Rod, George and his Bush colleagues, for the organisation.  When last seen they were taking down the tent, but Corla still had to phone the results into the press agency – she is doing a fine job in getting news of croquet events into Scotland’s newspapers.

15 – 16 July, 1989, at Bush:

(Report by George Anderson)

Basil Wins on Thyme

The ‘Summer Weekend’ lived up to its name at last! – glorious weather at glorious Bush.  Everyone turned up more or less on time, and, with the conditions nearly perfect, the manager fully expected that everything would keep to schedule.  Foolish fellow!  All the first round matches went to time.  All the fancied players won their games (well they fancied themselves even if no-one else did); John Hearnshaw, however, was so disgusted with his performance that he asked the manager if there were any spare mallets lying about, as clearly the inability of his own mallet could be the only reason that he lost his first game.  He subsequently proved this to be the case as, armed with the manager’s own ‘heavy weather’ mallet, he never lost another game.

The second round saw the appearance of Alasdair Adam direct from Palm Beach and dressed appropriately, and in this occasion it was appropriate for Scotland too.  Unfortunately for Alasdair he had to play an on-form Malcolm O’Connell, but at least he took Malcolm to time:  nothing changes!  At this stage the manager would like to interject a special mention for Fred Mann, who finished a game within the appointed three hours, and that was on the dreaded fast and sloping lawn three.  Fred went on to win all the rest of his games within time; thank you Fred.  Mona Wright was so enjoying her game against Colin Rogers that she decided to go to 1-back after 4-back and proceeded to make several more hoops than was necessary.  However, when this was sorted out she had still accrued enough hoops to win the game – thank you to Colin for unravelling the situation at the expense of him losing the game.  So, at the end of the first day’s play, Fred, Malcolm, Mike Ranshaw and Basil Townsend had not lost a game.

The second day proved to be even hotter for both the temperature and the croquet.  The standard of play improved and the handicapper was heard to mutter into his beard.  In Block ‘A’ Malcolm O’Connell swept all before him and won his games on time, on time, on time and on time.  John Hearnshaw came back strongly to win the rest of his games on time, etc.  Block ‘B’ proved to be the most closely contested with Mike Ranshaw, Gillian Spalding and the manager all on three wins, Mike scoring the most points.  Block ‘C’ was exciting as both Basil Townsend and Fred Mann won all their games; unfortunately the draw did not bring them together, Basil being the man to have the best points total for the weekend.

Basil was duly punished by having three removed from his handicap.  The other punishments meted out were Fred Mann and Malcolm O’Connell each down a half, Mike Ranshaw down two and Gillian Spalding down three (look out, Dad!).

7 – 8 July 1990 at Gleneagles:

This was the first time the event was run in a way to produce a single winner, who received the Fred Mann trophy.

(Report by David Appleton)

David Warhurst managed the Summer Weekend at Gleneagles as an Egyptian tournament, an experiment which deserves repetition with a different number of entries or a different number of lawns to see how it performs under other circumstances.  It almost certainly needs to be used in association with fairly tight time limits to have more games turning over simultaneously.  With 17 players and four lawns there was a tendency for winners to play losers, which the Swiss system seeks to avoid, but the winner and the runner-up played in the last match, so that was satisfactory.  Most of us got five games, a few fitted in a sixth.

Conditions were pretty awful: Saturday was spoilt by more or less continuous, though not heavy, rain.  While this made the bowling green an easy pace, it made the other lawns very slow indeed; it also made the game for the out player less relaxing because one spent most of one’s time standing.  Maybe these two factors explain the lack of success of our players in this particular tournament.  Talking of age: where are our youngsters – our Fulfords, Clarkes, Averys and Saurins?  If our stars of the future find it too expensive to play a weekend away (£15 for bed and a huge breakfast in the Queen’s Hotel in Auchterarder) maybe the SCA should offer them a financial inducement.

It hardly rained at all on the Sunday; instead a strong wind played games with people’s backswings, making controlled hoop running virtually impossible, and games lasted many hours and seemed longer, especially on the hilly lawns.  The bowling green saw the best play, but was plagued by midges as evidenced by how itchy I am as I write this report.  Still, a TP is worth a few bites.  It is, however, disappointing that no-one else was itching to write a report.  I would like to think that the present standard of articles is so high that no-one dares compete, but I know that isn’t true; so come on!  Prove that you have been there, and write a report for your Bulletin.

Colin Rogers won, showing his poor results at the spring Weekend were an aberration, and was docked half a point from his handicap; Trevor Owen came second and was also reduced.  Nobody else played that well.  Gleneagles is a lovely place, but it is better in the sun.

29 – 30 June 1991, at Gleneagles:

(Report by David Appleton)

In an Egyptian tournament, at least for a handicap weekend, everyone starts with a rating of 100.  Winners of games between players whose ratings differ by five or less increase their ratings by five, while losers go down by the same amount.  If the ratings differ by more, then fewer points change hands if the higher-rated player wins, but rather more do of the lower-rated player beats the higher.  There is a standard draw for the first round; thereafter players play whenever an opponent and a lawn are available.  The Manager will probably attempt to match higher-rated players against each other, as in a Swiss, so that the winner has played his nearest challengers.  The winner is the player with the highest final rating, so long as he has played at least a specified number of games.  Players may decide they are not available to play at any time, so they can have late starts, long lunches, and rests between games if they wish.  On the other hand, quick players may succeed in having seven, eight or even more games in two days.

The Summer Weekend at Gleneagles this year was, as last year, played as an Egyptian.  With never more than 17 players, and four lawns, the Manager expected a high throughput, even without time limits, especially since games between two players with handicaps of more than ten were played to a base which gave each player some bisques.  The Manager was wrong.

The bowling green was in splendid condition, but the other lawns caused problems: the grass on the lawn which is not normally used was a shade long, and the two (perfectly adequate) usual croquet lawns were a few yards over-sized, which caused quite a lot of difficulty.  The hoops, though fair, were firm and unforgiving.  Several games, not all between high bisquers, lasted more than five hours.  Next time, the Manager will use time limits.

By the Saturday evening, Colin Rogers, Allan Ramsay and David Appleton had each played four games: Colin had won all his, and Allan and David were three from four.  George Anderson had opted out after two wins from two.  On the Sunday morning, Colin beat David, and George and Allan started their game.  Colin then beat Malcolm O’Connell either side of lunch, while George and Allan made a few more hoops.  Colin was now on 126 points, apparently well ahead, and he went home in the middle of the afternoon.  David Appleton disposed of Rod on the bowling green with the weekend’s only triple.  George and Alan had a late lunch, and thus fortified, Allan pegged out to give him 115 points.  Had he been able to play Colin he would have been playing to reach 121 and bring Colin down to 120 (they had not played one another), but that wasn’t possible, so the afternoon drifted to a close.

Fred Mann’s handsome new Quaich was presented to Coin in his absence (Fred himself came a creditable third), and we all went home.  It had been considerably drier than last year, though still a bit windy.  The Manager is particularly grateful to Allan Ramsay for doing most of the work in laying out the lawns on the Friday afternoon, and of course the SCA is grateful to Gleneagles Hotel for continuing to make available the facilities to hold this tournament in such pleasant surroundings.

1992:

No report has been found.  Winner Dave Farmer, runner-up Jim Taggart.

1993:

No report has been found.  Winner Charlotte Townsend, runner-up John Surgenor.

2 – 3 July, 1994 at Gleneagles:

Sixty-seven games in two days is pretty good going, and that is what manager George Anderson achieved by running the Scottish summer handicap weekend as an Egyptian tournament.  His productivity was greatly helped by Tony Brightman who disposed quickly of ten opponents.  Dave McLaughlin came second and Colin Dinwoodie was third.

1995:

No report has been found.  Winner Brian Kennedy, runner-up Brian Murdoch.

1996:

No report has been found.  Winner Jamieson Walker, runner-up Tony Foster.

1997:

No report has been found.  Winner Geoff Caldwell, runner-up Brian Murdoch.

4 – 5 July, 1998 at Gleneagles:

(Report by Charlotte Townsend)

Should this be the first of my articles naming the person who agreed to write it (OK, under duress) but failed to do so, I wonder?  Or will the threat be enough to deter future defectors?  Anyway, one of those who were camping at Gleneagles said, reluctantly, that he would write this.  It’s his (de)fault you’re being confronted with another croquet report which fails to mention the croquet and concentrates on the drunken cavorting of a few ‘players’. 

Some of us (including THE one who remains nameless) arrived on Friday afternoon to set up the lawns.  Another beautiful Gleneagles weekend – sun cream definitely required.  It seems obvious that Stella will not need to use her legal skills in requisitioning umbrellas from the hotel to shelter the campers this year.

Shame we forgot to bring a tape measure with us for the lawns, but Rod’s feet and a piece of string work magnificently to set lawns which would horrify anyone at Hurlingham.  Hoop width is also a little arbitrary, but we tell ourselves that it will be the same for everyone.

On Friday night some of us desert the campsite for a superior meal in Auchterarder – rather good actually; we’ve finally found a hotel that isn’t seedy!  Somehow, though, we (and the rest) end up in the Queen’s Hotel – the site of a number of previous, but less salubrious occasions.  Andy runs a sweepstake on the Croatia match in the World Cup.  Most people leave before the match is over, in order to ensure that their play is on top form (shomething wrong here, shurely?).  Stuart wins the sweepstake – will this be his only win of the weekend?

We awake at the campsite to strange little chirping noises – two geese are escorting some ducks around the campsite in a desperate search for healthy food such as left over hamburgers.  The first of the day’s contests starts as I try to persuade Brian Murdoch that the ducks are not goslings – I fail (but he is wrong).

Play starts as usual on Saturday morning with the manager trying to accommodate the people who weren’t coming but came, and those who were coming but didn’t.  Fortunately he’s brought his bike, so he can at least check up on who’s still around from time to time.

I only played one game at this tournament and was therefore disqualified.  How most people managed, though, I don’t understand – it was almost impossible to hit a single ball across the lawn, the surface was so heavy.  Regrettably, despite not playing, I wasn’t really watching either, so I have little idea what happened.  I’m sure X was watching it avidly and would have been able to produce a good report.  I did pick up the odd snippet of entertainment from time to time, however.

One incident was in a game when Brian Kennedy was playing.  (Oh no – another of these ‘what did the referee say?’ articles”!)  He had carefully lined up to hit a ball when one of the players in the double banked game shouted to him to stop – he was aiming at one of the balls in their game.  Having realised his mistake, Brian re-thought and aimed at one of the correct balls.  At this point, however, his opponent stopped him, arguing that he couldn’t now change his mind about what he was going to do as a result of taking advice from a spectator.  The referee was brought on and determined that Brian had to play the shot he had originally intended to play.  So the referee carefully watched the other ball while Brian played his shot.

I cannot really remember anything else.  Geoff Caldwell won five out of five; Brian Durward was second, John Seddon third and Fergus McInnes fourth, all with four out of five but separated on points.

1999:

No report has been found.  Winner David Appleton, runner-up Geoff Caldwell.

2000:

No report has been found.  Winner Fergus McInnes, four players joint second.

21 – 22 July, 2001 at Kelvingrove:

(Report by Fergus McInnes)

Ten players with a wide range of handicaps, from Ben Green’s -1 to Robert Lay’s 20, played in this handicap tournament at Kelvingrove.  It was run to the usual Egyptian format, which allows flexibility as to timing and as to the number of games per player – which, as it turned out, ranged from six to eight.

Alan Wilson took the Quaich, losing only one of his eight games (to Jonathan Kirby, who was joint runner-up with Jim Taggart), and got his handicap down from 16 to 14.  He joins Jamieson Walker, who had a similar achievement in 1996, on having won both the Spring and Summer Weekend in the same season.  No one has yet won all three of the SCA’s weekend handicap tournaments, even in different years, but Charlotte Townsend and Fergus McInnes also need only the West of Scotland to complete their portfolios.  Fergus has got his entry in; who else is up for it?

Alan Wilson won (7 wins in 8 games, final index 124), with Jonathan Kirby and Jim Taggart joint second (5/7, 112).

2002:

No report has been found.  Winner George Anderson, runner-up Jim Taggart.

2003:

No report has been found.  Winner Jim Taggart, runner-up Fergus McInnes.

2004:

This report is already on the website.

2005:

This report is already on the website.

2006:

This report is already on the website.

2007:

This report is already on the website.

2008:

This report is already on the website.

2009:

This report is already on the website.

2010:

This report is already on the website.

2011:

This report is already on the website.

2012:

This report is already on the website.

 

Results:

1974:     Block Winners
Stephen Wright (4 wins), Jimmy Rowe (4 wins), Colin Snowdon (2 wins, +17 points)

              Play-off
Stephen Wright beat Jimmy Rowe

1975:     Block ‘A’ (open)
S.J.H. Wright (5 wins) beat R.O. Calder +10, R. Williams +11, F.V.X. Norton +3, J.G. White +8, I.H. Wright +13
F.V.X. Norton (4) beat R. Williams +16, J.G. White +20, R.O. Calder +20, I.H. Wright +11
I.H. Wright (3) beat R.O. Calder +6, R, Williams +26, J.G. White +6
R. Williams (2) beat J.G. White +14, R.O. Calder +10
J.G. White (1) beat R.O. Calder +3
R.O. Calder (0)
Block ‘B’ (handicap)
C.J. Tait (handicap 7, 3 wins) beat S. McKay +11, Mrs M. Lauder +17, Mrs C.A. Rowe +8
J.E. Rowe (7, 3) beat Mrs C.A. Rowe +10, C.J. Tait +1T, Mrs M. Lauder +8
S. McKay (12, 2) beat J.E. Rowe +3, Mrs M. Lauder +14
Mrs C.A. Rowe (6½, 2) beat S. McKay +1T, Mrs M. Lauder +10
Mrs M Lauder (0 wins)

1976:     Winner:  Stephen Tones (10) 4 wins
Runners-up:  Jack Tait (7) 3 wins, +34 points
Alasdair Adam (11) 3 wins, +27 points
Mrs Margaret Lauder (9) 3 wins, +12 points

1977:     Block Winners:
Block ‘A’ – Ian Wright (-½) 4 wins
Block ‘B’ – Robert Lay (11) 4 wins
Block ‘C’ – James Shearer (7) 4 wins
Block ‘D’ – Jimmy Rowe (6) 3 wins, winning on net points

1978:     Block ‘A’:
Tom Barlow (SA) (-1½) 3 wins
Adrian Williams (13) 2 wins, +11 net points
Jim Shearer (7½) 2 wins, +5 pts
Gavin Anderson (4) 2 wins, -19 pts
Ian Wright (1) 1 win
Block ‘B’:
Bob Maclean (2) 4 wins
Phillip Simpson (12) 3 wins
Jack Norton (1) 2 wins
Lester Sullivan (SA) (-½) 1 win
Jack Tait (8) 0 wins
Block ‘C’:
Alasdair Adam (9) 3 wins, +30 net points
Clive Coulson (SA) (1) 3 wins, +19 pts
John Meads (2) 3 wins, +7 pts
Bernard Gallivan (5½) 1 win
W.S. Kilpatrick (11) 0 wins
Block ‘D’:
Corrie Carter (SA) (2½) 3 wins
Bob Calder (4) 2 wins, +18 net points
Rod Williams (2½) 2 wins, -32 pts
Mrs Vera Macpherson (7) 1 win
David Nichols (1½) 0 wins
One game (Bob Calder v David Nichols) unplayed

1979:     One day event, three round straight knock-out
Final:
Geoffrey Roy beat Ewan Mackenzie-Bowie

1980:     Ian Wright (2) 4 wins, beat John Meads +17, Martin Kolbuszewski +6, Vera Macpherson +13, Robert Calder +7
Robert Calder (5½) 3 wins, beat John Meads +4, Martin Kolbuszewski +6, Vera Macpherson +13
Martin Kolbuszewski (4) 2 wins, beat John Meads +5, Donald Lamont +13
John Meads (1) 1 win, beat Vera Macpherson +4
Vera Macpherson 0 wins
Donald Lamont 0 wins, substituted for Mrs Macpherson in one game

1981:     Block ‘A’:
I.H. Wright (2) 4 wins, beat R.O. Calder +11, Mrs J. Anderson +4, E. Kilpatrick +8, Mrs Armstrong +25
Mrs J. Anderson (8) 3 wins, beat R.O. Calder +12, E. Kilpatrick +1T, Mrs Armstrong +22
R.O. Calder (5½) 2 wins, beat E. Kilpatrick +6, Mrs Armstrong +17
E. Kilpatrick (16) 1 win, beat Mrs Armstrong +10
Mrs Armstrong (16) 0 wins
Block ‘B’:
R. Lay (14) 4 wins, beat R. Hisset +9T, Mrs V.M. Macpherson +1T, Miss M. Kay +25, J.E. Rowe +4
R. Hisset (9) 2 wins, +25 net points, beat Mrs V.M. Macpherson +13, Miss M. Kay +22
Mrs V.M. Macpherson (7) 2 wins, +21 pts, beat Miss M. Kay +24, J.E. Rowe +11T
J.E. Rowe (6½) 2 wins, -3 pts, beat R. Hisset +1T, Miss M. Kay +11
Miss M. Kay (16) 0 wins
Block ‘C’:
T. Anderson (4) 4 wins, beat P. Simpson +13, Geo Anderson +17, Miss L. McCrimmon +13, Mrs C.A. Rowe +7
Geo Anderson (10) 2 wins, +6 pts, beat Miss L. McCrimmon +12, Mrs C.A. Rowe +19
Mrs C.A. Rowe (5) 2 wins, +3 pts, beat P. Simpson +10, Miss L. McCrimmon +19
P. Simpson (6½) 1 win, beat Geo Anderson +8
Miss L. McCrimmon (16) 1 win, beat P. Simpson +2T

1982:     No tournament.

1983:     Block ‘A’:
Campbell Morrison (10) 3 wins, +35 net points, beat Bill Spalding +25, George Mason +1T, Carol Rowe +16
Carol Rowe (5) 3 wins, +5 pts, beat Bill Spalding +4T, George Mason +11, Mary Fotheringham +6T
Bill Spalding (½) 2 wins, beat George Mason +5, Mary Fotheringham +21
George Mason (10) 1 win, beat Mary Fotheringham +18
Mary Fotheringham (13) 1 win, beat Campbell Morrison +7T
Block ‘B’:
Rod Williams (1½) 4 wins, beat Fred Mann +1, Harold Wright +20, Lionel Fotheringham +5, Malcolm Smith +11
Lionel Fotheringham (10) 3 wins, beat Fred Mann +2T, Harold Wright +21, Malcolm Smith +7
Fred Mann (11) 2 wins, beat Harold Wright +21, Malcolm Smith +20
Malcolm Smith (5½) 1 win, beat Harold Wright +7
Harold Wright (16) 0 wins
Block ‘C’:
Nick Hyne (3) 4 wins, beat Alasdair Adam +7, Mona Wright +17, Vera Macpherson +16, Corla van Griethuysen +2
Alasdair Adam (3½) 2 wins, beat Mona Wright +24, Vera Macpherson +11
Vera Macpherson (7) 2 wins, beat Mona Wright +16, Corla van Griethuysen +12
Corla van Griethuysen (12) 1 win, beat Alasdair Adam +5
Mona Wright (11) 1 win, beat Corla van Griethuysen +6T

1984:     Block ‘A’:
Nan Coetzee (4½) 3 wins, +17 net points, beat Mary Fotheringham +4T, Rod Williams +4T, Carol Rowe +15
Alasdair Adam (3½) 3 wins, +16 pts, beat Rod Williams +4T, Carol Rowe +9T, Nan Coetzee +7T
Roger Hisset (7½) 3 wins, +13 pts, beat Alasdair Adam +4T, Rod Williams +15T, Carol Rowe +7T
Mary Fotheringham (12) 1 win, beat Roger Hisset +8T
Rod Williams (1½) 1 win, beat Mary Fotheringham +5T
Carol Rowe (5½) 1 win, beat Mary Fotheringham +3T
Block ‘B’:
Mark Suter (7½) 4 wins, beat Ian Wright +24, Vera Macpherson +14T, Corla van Griethuysen +20, Jimmy Rowe +1T
Ian Wright (2) 3 wins, -5 pts, beat Corla van Griethuysen +1T, Jimmy Rowe +5T, Margaret Lauder +13
Margaret Lauder (5) 3 wins, -7 pts, beat Vera Macpherson +3T, Corla van Griethuysen +1T, Jimmy Rowe +2T
Corla van Griethuysen (8) 1 win, beat Vera Macpherson +10T
Vera Macpherson (7) 1 win, beat Jimmy Rowe +6T
Jimmy Rowe 0 wins

1985:     No records have been found.

1986:     Block ‘A’:
Corla van Griethuysen (handicap 6½, 3 wins, +23 points) beat Rod Williams +25, Alasdair Adam +10, Grace Clark +9)
Rod Williams (1½, 3, +14) beat Alasdair Adam +16, Grace Clark +21, Malcolm Smith +2
Campbell Smith (8, 2, +11) beat Corla van Griethuysen +13, Grace Clark +18
Alasdair Adam (3, 2, -7) beat Campbell Smith +19, Malcolm Smith +1
Malcolm Smith (5½, 1, -3) beat Campbell Smith +2
Grace Clark (14, 1, -44) beat Malcolm Smith +4T
Block ‘B’:
George Anderson (5, 4 wins) beat Phillip Simpson +15, David Warhurst +12, Mona Wright +14, Jack Norton +19)
David Warhurst (6½, 3) beat Phillip Simpson +13, Mona Wright +16, Jack Norton +8
Phillip Simpson (6½, 3) beat Mona Wright +5, Jack Norton +13
Mona Wright (12, 1) beat Jack Norton +23
Jack Norton (2, 0 wins)

1987:     Block ‘A’:
Rod Williams (1½, 4 wins) beat Malcolm Smith +16, David Appleton +16, Iain Bissett +13, Mona Wright +10
Malcolm Smith (4½, 2 wins) beat David Appleton +19, Mona Wright +10
Iain Bissett (10, 2 wins) beat Malcolm Smith +4, Mona Wright +14
David Appleton (3, 2 wins) beat Iain Bissett +10, Mona Wright +8
Mona Wright (12, 0 wins)
Block ‘B’:
Niall Smith (13, 4 wins) beat Roger Hissett +15T, Ian Wright +22, Chris Robertson +6T, George Anderson +24
Ian Wright (2, 3 wins) beat David Warhurst +5, Chris Robertson +12, George Anderson +8
David Warhurst (4½, 2 wins) beat Roger Hissett +1T, Chris Robertson +10
George Anderson (4, 2 wins) beat Roger Hissett +18, David Warhurst +1T
Roger Hissett (7, 1 win) beat Chris Robertson +14
Chris Robertson (14, 0 wins)
Block ‘C’:
Corla van Griethuysen (4½, 4 wins) beat Jack Norton +13, Grace Clark +16, Mary Fotheringham +2T, Alasdair Adam +11
Campbell Smith (7½, 4 wins) beat Jack Norton +7, Alasdair Adam +18, Grace Clark +9, Mary Fotheringham +8
Jack Norton (4, 2 wins) beat Grace Clark +18, Mary Fotheringham +10
Alasdair Adam (3, 2 wins) beat Grace Clark +12, Mary Fotheringham + 6
Grace Clark (17, 0 wins)
Mary Fotheringham (9, 0 wins)

1988:     Handicap with advanced rules
Block ‘A’:
Corla van Griethuysen (6 wins) beat George Anderson +25, Mary Fotheringham +12, Rod Williams +18, Donald Lamont +20, Fred Mann +6, David Appleton +15
Niall Smith (5 wins) beat Mary Fotheringham +14, Rod Williams +22, Donald Lamont +21, Fred Mann +3T, David Appleton +5
David Appleton (4 wins) beat George Anderson +23tp, Mary Fotheringham +6, Rod Williams +20, Donald Lamont +13
Rod Williams (3 wins) beat George Anderson +6, Mary Fotheringham +8, Fred Mann +5
Fred Mann (2 wins) beat George Anderson +25, Donald Lamont +11
Mary Fotheringham (2 wins) beat Donald Lamont +5T, Fred Mann +1T
George Anderson (2 wins) beat Donald Lamont +4, Niall Smith +1T
Donald Lamont (0 wins)
Block ‘B’:
Malcolm O’Connell (4 wins/4) beat Grace Clark +15T, Ann Rutter +18T, Mona Wright +16T, Colin Rogers +6T
Richard Sparrow (2 wins/3) beat Ann Rutter +6T, Grace Clark +13T
Colin Rogers (2 wins/4) beat Richard Sparrow +3T, Grace Clark
Mona Wright (1 win/3) beat Colin Rogers +12T
Ann Rutter (1 win/3) beat Mona Wright +10T
Grace Clark (0 wins/3)

1989:     Block ‘A’:
Malcolm O’Connell (4 wins/4)
John Hearnshaw (3 wins/4)
Block ‘B’:
Mike Ranshaw (3 wins/4)
George Anderson (3 wins/4)
Gillian Spalding (3 wins/4)
Block ‘C’:
Basil Townsend (4 wins/4)
Fred Mann (4 wins/4)

From this time the event produced a single winner, awarded the Fred Mann Quaich

1990:     No results have been found – Egyptian:
Winner:
Colin Rogers
Runner-up:
Trevor Owen

1991:     Egyptian:
Colin Rogers 126 points (from 6 games), Allan Ramsay 115 (5), Andy Campbell 114 (3), Fred Mann 106 (5), Malcolm O’Connell 106 (5), George Anderson 105 (3), David Appleton 104 (7), David Rothwell 101 (4), Donald Lamont 100 (4), Corla van Griethuysen 99 (4), David Warhurst 96 (6), Basil Townsend 95 (3), Rod Williams 91 (6), Charlotte Townsend 90 (4), Su Loughlin 85 (3), Dave McLaughlin 85 (3), Mona Wright 82 (4)

1992:     No records have been found
Winner:
Dave Farmer
Runner-up:
Jim Taggart

1993:     No records have been found
Winner:
Charlotte Townsend
Runner-up:
John Surgenor

1994:     No results have been found – Egyptian:
Winner:
Tony Brightman (10 wins)
Second:
Dave McLaughlin
Third:
Colin Dinwoodie

1995:     No records have been found
Winner:
Brian Kennedy
Runner-up:
Brian Murdoch

1996:     No records have been found
Winner:
Jamieson Walker
Runner-up
Tony Foster

1997:     No records have been found
Winner:
Geoff Caldwell
Runner-up:
Brian Murdoch

1998:     No records have been found
Winner:
Geoff Caldwell (5 wins/5)
Second:
Brian Durward (4/5)
Third:
John Seddon (4/5)
Fourth:
Fergus McInnes (4/5)
The second, third and fourth places were decided on points

1999:     No records have been found
Winner:
David Appleton
Runner-up:
Geoff Caldwell

2000:     No records have been found
Winner:
Fergus McInnes
four players joint second

2001:     No records have been found
Winner:
Alan Wilson (7 wins/8, 124 pts)
Joint second:
Jonathan Kirby (5/7, 112)
Jim Taggart (5/7, 112)

2002:     No records have been found
Winner:
George Anderson
Runner-up:
Jim Taggart

2003:     No records have been found
Winner:
Jim Taggart
Runner-up:
Fergus McInnes

2004:     Alan Wilson (4/5, 114 pts) beat Geoff Caldwell +19, Joe Lennon +8, Maria Limonci +5, Jim Taggart +19
Joe Lennon (4/5, 114) beat David Appleton +6, Geoff Caldwell +14, Charlotte Townsend +16, Tony Whateley +18
Maria Limonci (3/4, 110) beat Robert Lay +9, Charlotte Townsend +14, Rod Williams +2
Charlotte Townsend (4/6, 110) beat David Appleton +7, Geoff Caldwell +19, Jim Taggart +7, Alan Wilson +14
Robert Lay (2/4, 100) beat David Appleton +26, Rod Williams +11
Tony Whateley (3/6, 98) beat David Appleton +26, Robert Lay +13, Rod Williams +17
Rod Williams (2/5, 95) beat David Appleton +13, Geoff Caldwell +3
Geoff Caldwell (2/6, 93) beat Jim Taggart +14, Tony Whateley +23
Jim Taggart (1/5, 84) beat Tony Whateley +9
David Appleton (1/6, 82) beat Jim Taggart +17

2005:     Fergus McInnes (5/5, 123 pts) beat Malcolm O’Connell +9, Joe Lennon +5, Alice Fleck +6, Martin Stephenson +5, Tony Whateley +9
Robert Lay (4/6, 108) beat Malcolm O’Connell +26, Jamieson Walker +21, Jim Taggart +17, James Hopgood +11
Martin Stephenson (4/6, 107) beat Jim Taggart +21, Alice Fleck +7, Robert Lay +19, Jamieson Walker +8
Alice Fleck (3/5, 106) beat Jamieson Walker +13, Malcolm O’Connell +24, Tony Whateley +13
Tony Whateley (3/5, 105) beat James Hopgood +11, Jamieson Walker +5, Martin Stephenson +19
Joe Lennon (3/5, 102) beat Robert Lay +8, Jim Taggart +25, James Hopgood +10
Malcolm O'Connell (2/5, 98) beat Jamieson Walker +11, Joe Lennon +9
James Hopgood (1/4, 91) beat Jim Taggart +19
Jamieson Walker (1/6, 82) beat Jim Taggart +17
Jim Taggart (0/5, 78)

2006:     James Hopgood (7/7, 129 pts) beat Elizabeth McKenzie Gray +23, Joe Lennon +13, Jamieson Walker +26, Fergus McInnes +21, Jim Taggart +26, Peter MacGowan +26, Rod Williams +26
Elizabeth McKenzie Gray (4/5, 111) beat Joe Lennon +4, Alan Wilson +22, Duncan Reeves +18, Peter MacGowan +15
Joe Lennon (4/6, 109) beat Jamieson Walker +20, Alan Wilson +24, Peter MacGowan +14, Rod Williams +17
Jamieson Walker (4/7, 103) beat Fergus McInnes +26, Jim Taggart +7, Peter MacGowan +15, Rod Williams +20
Alan Wilson (3/6, 102) beat Jamieson Walker +11, Duncan Reeves +3, Peter MacGowan +25
Fergus McInnes (4/7, 100) beat Alan Wilson +9, Jim Taggart +3, Peter MacGowan +5, Rod Williams +25
Jim Taggart (1/5, 90) beat Duncan Reeves +17
Duncan Reeves (1/5, 88) beat Fergus McInnes +14
Peter MacGowan (2/8, 85) beat Duncan Reeves +5, Rod Williams +26
Rod Williams (1/5, 83) beat Jim Taggart +8

2007:     Melanie Foster (5/5, 123 pts) beat Fergus McInnes +25, Bill Spalding +6, Alan Wilson +26, Joe Lennon +5, James Hopgood +26
Bill Spalding (3/5, 110) beat Terry Foster +18, Joe Lennon +5, Alan Wilson +14
Terry Foster (3/5, 110) beat Fergus McInnes +24, Alan Wilson +19, James Hopgood +26
James Hopgood (4/7, 105) beat Jamieson Walker +13, Bill Spalding +14, Fergus McInnes +4, Joe Lennon +3
Alan Wilson (3/6, 98) beat Joe Lennon +5, James Hopgood +16, Fergus McInnes +6
Joe Lennon (3/7, 95) beat Jamieson Walker +24, Terry Foster +2, Fergus McInnes +24
Jamieson Walker (0/3, 85)
Fergus McInnes (1/6, 82) beat Jamieson Walker +1

2008:     Robert Lay (5/6, 119 pts) beat Joe Lennon +22, Fergus McInnes +26, Alan Wilson +22, Tony Whately +20, Bill Spalding +26
Robert Inder (6/7, 117) beat Robert Lay +16, Fergus McInnes +26, Joe Lennon +26, Tony Whateley +23, Bill Spalding +26, Alan Wilson +26
Bill Spalding (3/6, 101) beat Alice Fleck +7, Fergus McInnes +21, Joe Lennon +3
Tony Whateley (3/6, 99) beat Bill Spalding +8, Alan Wilson +2, Fergus McInnes +17
Alice Fleck (2/5, 99) beat Robert Inder +7, Tony Whately +12
Alan Wilson (2/6, 92) beat Alice Fleck +4, Joe Lennon +16
Fergus McInnes (2/6, 90) beat Joe Lennon +13, Alan Wilson +24
Joe Lennon (1/6, 83) beat Alice Fleck +4

2009:     Robert Lay (5/5, 122 pts) beat Janice Duguid +8, Jamieson Walker +4, Fergus McInnes +24, Malcolm O’Connell +26, Joe Lennon +22
Janice Duguid (4/5, 115) beat Alan Wilson +20, Fergus McInnes +16, Malcolm O’Connell +26, Jamieson Walker +26
Hamish Duguid (3/5, 102) beat Malcolm O’Connell +24, Alan Wilson +26, John Surgenor +19
Jola Jurasinska (2/4, 102) beat Brian Cosford +1T (13-12), Hamish Duguid +17
Alan Wilson (3/6, 101) beat Alasdair Adam +12, Fergus McInnes +1, Malcolm O’Connell +13
Joe Lennon (2/4, 100) beat John Surgenor +14, Alasdair Adam +7
Robert Inder (1/2, 100) beat Jola Jurasinska +7
Fergus McInnes (3/6, 99) beat Jola Jurasinska +7, Joe Lennon +5, John Surgenor +9
Malcolm O'Connell (3/7, 96) beat Brian Cosford +3, John Surgenor +12, Jamieson Walker +14
Brian Cosford (2/5, 95) beat Hamish Duguid +25, Jamieson Walker +26
John Surgenor (2/6, 91) beat Alasdair Adam +14, Brian Cosford +2
Jamieson Walker (2/6, 90) beat Robert Inder +9, Alan Wilson +3
Alasdair Adam (0/3, 86)

2010:     Fergus McInnes (4/4, 119 pts) beat Tony Whateley +4T (22-18), Hamish Duguid +9, Robert Lay +6, Alan Wilson +7
Jamieson Walker (2/3, 105) beat Alan Wilson +6, Hamish Duguid +1T (23-22)
Janice Duguid (2/3, 105) beat Joe Lennon +1T (17-16), Esther Jones +8T (21-13)
Malcolm O'Connell (2/3, 104) beat Janice Duguid +10, Jola Jurasinska +4T (24-20)
Hamish Duguid (2/4, 101) beat Joe Lennon +2T (17-15), Robert Lay +7T (20-13)
Esther Jones (2/4, 100) beat Tony Whateley +1T (17-16), Jola Jurasinska +7T (20-13)
Tony Whateley (2/4, 100) beat Joe Lennon +3T (23-20), Alan Wilson +15
Robert Lay (2/4, 99) beat Esther Jones +1T (18-17), Jola Jurasinska +5T (20-15)
Alan Wilson (1/4, 92) beat Malcolm O’Connell +1T (19-18)
Jola Jurasinska (1/4, 90) beat Jamieson Walker +12
Joe Lennon (0/3, 85)

2011:     Hamish Duguid (4/5, 114 pts) beat Fergus McInnes +14, Joe Lennon +17, Janice Duguid +7T, Jamieson Walker +2T
Joe Lennon (4/6, 107) beat Robert Lay +6T, Jamieson Walker +9, Alan Wilson +17, Jola Jurasinska +2T
Fergus McInnes (3/6, 103) beat Robert Lay +2, Alan Wilson +7, Joe Lennon +14
Alan Wilson (3/5, 102) Jola Jurasinska +3, Jamieson Walker +9, Hamish Duguid +5
Jamieson Walker (2/5, 96) beat Janice Duguid +7, Robert Lay +20
Robert Lay (2/5, 96) beat Jola Jurasinska +13, Janice Duguid +3T
Janice Duguid (2/5, 94) beat Jola Jurasinska +9, Fergus McInnes +19
Jola Jurasinska (1/5, 88) beat Fergus McInnes +24

2012:     John Surgenor (5/6, 119 pts) beat Fergus McInnes +6, Alan Wilson +9, Joe Lennon +6, Janice Duguid +17, Jane Morrison +14
Robert Lay (3/3, 114) beat Jane Morrison +24, Alan Wilson +25, Jola Jurasinska +14
Richard Sparrow (2/3, 106) beat Alasdair Adam +10T (22-12), Jamieson Walker +12
Janice Duguid (3/5, 105) beat Richard Sparrow +19, Alan Wilson +24, Jamieson Walker +3
Jamieson Walker (3/5, 105) beat Campbell Thomson +13, John Surgenor +8, Joe Lennon +8
Fergus McInnes (4/7, 104) beat Hamish Duguid +9, Jane Morrison +13, Alasdair Adam +10, Campbell Thomson +11
Joe Lennon (3/5, 102) beat Hamish Duguid +1T (22-21), Janice Duguid +14, Fergus McInnes +6
Jola Jurasinska (2/5, 96) beat Hamish Duguid +12T (23-11), Alasdair Adam +15T (19-4)
Hamish Duguid (2/5, 96) beat Campbell Thomson +3T (17-14), Alan Wilson +21
Jane Morrison (1/4, 92) beat Campbell Thomson +4
Alan Wilson (2/6, 90) beat Jola Jurasinska +10, Fergus McInnes +3
Alasdair Adam (1/4, 90) beat Campbell Thomson +19
Campbell Thomson (1/6, 81) beat Jola Jurasinska +12