Croquet North Match

Trophy:  The Newcastle Breweries challenge trophy, which is a replica beer-pump.

The match started in 1991, as an annual match between a “B” side from SCA and a Croquet North Select side.  Croquet North is the Federation of Croquet Clubs in North East England, covering Northumberland, Durham, North Yorkshire, and in the beginning of this period, Cumbria.  In 1992, Bruce Rannie obtained a small amount of sponsorship from Newcastle Breweries, including a replica beer pump which is used as the perpetual trophy.  After six matches, the fixture stalled for a further six years, but was revived in 2003 and has been played annually since then.

Match scores:

1991

SCA (B)

Croquet North

at Bush

1992

SCA (B)

16

Croquet North

2

at Tyneside, Newcastle

1993

SCA (B)

4

Croquet North

14

at Bush

1994

SCA (B)

2

Croquet North

7

at Tyneside, Newcastle

1995

SCA (B)

3

Croquet North

2

at Bush

1996

SCA (B)         lost to Croquet North

at Tyneside, Newcastle

1997-2002

not played

 

2003

SCA (B)

11

Croquet North

9

at Meadows West

2004

SCA (B)

12

Croquet North

8

at Tyneside, Newcastle

2005

SCA (B)

8

Croquet North

   12

at Meadows West

2006

SCA (B)

8

Croquet North

12

at Tyneside, Newcastle

2007

SCA (B)

11

Croquet North

5

at Meadows West

2008

SCA (B)

4

Croquet North

10

at Tyneside, Newcastle

2009

SCA (B)

10

Croquet North

7

at Meadows West

2010

SCA (B)

6

Croquet North

12

at Tyneside, Newcastle

2011

SCA (B)

10

Croquet North

6

at Meadows West

2012

SCA (B)

12

Croquet North

4

at Tyneside, Newcastle

Players who have participated in this match include:

George Anderson

Croquet North 93 94 95

David Appleton

Croquet North 06 07 08

Steve Barnett

Croquet North 92 93

Tony Brightman

Croquet North 95

Hamish Duguid

Croquet North 12

Jeremy Dyer

Croquet North 92

Dave Farmer

Croquet North 93

Nigel Gardner

Croquet North 94

Allan Hawke

Croquet North 08

James Hopgood

Croquet North 07 08 09 10

Robert Inder

Croquet North 12

Joe Lennon

Croquet North 07 09 10 11

Fred Mann

Croquet North 91

Fergus McInnes

Croquet North 05 08 09 10 11

Stuart McKendrick

Croquet North 94

Dave McLaughlin

Croquet North 93 95

Campbell Morrison

Croquet North 03

Malcolm O’Connell

Croquet North 94

Trevor Owen

Croquet North 91

Ralph Pirrie

Croquet North 91

Allan Ramsay

Croquet North 91 93 94

Bruce Rannie

Croquet North 92 04

Colin Rogers

Croquet North 91

Bill Spalding

Croquet North 11 12

Martin Stephenson

Croquet North 06

Jim Taggart

Croquet North 92 04 06

Charlotte Townsend

Croquet North 91 93 94 95 03 05

Jamieson Walker

Croquet North 04 05 06 09 10 11 12

Rod Williams

Croquet North 95 03

Alan Wilson

Croquet North 03 04 05 07

 

Reports:

1991:

(Report by Colin Rogers)

Close games in new fixture…
…but English visitors triumph

The journey from Glasgow to Bush assumed the usual pattern – a transition from bright sunshine to ominous low cloud.  However, Trevor Owen’s choice of gear proved the right one and it wasn’t long before shorts were in the majority.  The doubles games on the first day went slowly while both sides adjusted to the conditions and the tight, but correct hoops (or perhaps simply waited until blood alcohol levels stabilised after the night before).  The break for lunch failed to revive the SCA’s lack-lustre performance, and equally Trevor Owen’s short failed to stave off afternoon rain, leaving the Scots all washed up at the end of the first day, three matches down.  The English responded magnificently by treating their opponents to dinner – très gentil!

Travelling through from Glasgow in the Sunday morning I picked up a Spanish hitch-hiker at Charing Cross.  His English was not good, but I discerned he was asking about the stadium where we played croquet: I did the best I could, describing the grandstand at lawn one, and the hectic atmosphere that prevails at these international events.  I regretted not being able to sell him a ticket as it had long ago been sold out – he accepted this philosophically.

In the singles we fared little better, winning only four games out of thirteen; Ralph and Roger’s match at one game all was deemed a tie, given the time of day, the torrential rain, and the fact that the overall result was not in question.  Only Charlotte produced the goods, winning 2-0.  The highlight of the afternoon was Fred’s attempt at a back flip on lawn one.  A great shout drew our eyes in his direction and there he was on his back.  His version was that, on hearing a cry of ‘Fore!’, he had leapt upwards, but so razor sharp were his reactions and perhaps, like Nureyev, his leap being not now quite so gazelle-like as in former times, he had actually landed on the offending ball, and in so doing risked being deemed to have acted in a manner likely to cause permanent damage to the lawn, not to mention his good self.

Despite the result, the weekend was thoroughly enjoyable and both teams exemplified sportsmanship par excellence.  The Croquet North team thoroughly deserved their victory and no doubt the SCA team members will be scuttling off to the lawns to practise.

18 – 19 July, 1992 at Tyneside:

(Report by David Appleton)

Scottish in Newcastle

Bruce Rannie had persuaded a well known brewery to sponsor the second match between Croquet North and an SCA ‘B’ team, with the result that the lunches in a nearby trattoria were free to team members, and there was a trophy for the winners: well done, Bruce!  The local Newcastle paper had published an article on the basis of a press release from S&N which pointed out that other recipients of the company’s sponsorship included Newcastle United and Durham County Cricket Club – exalted company indeed.

Trouble brewing

The paper had also suggested that the Croquet North side would have a landslide victory over the Scots, a rather dubious piece of forecasting based on a single item of data – last year’s result (sorry, the statistician in me slipped out just there).  At any rate nothing could be more likely than that to spur the Scots into action.  But … what Scots?  The idea had been to have two teams of six a side, playing the same doubles and singles format as in the SCA’s annual fixtures with the CA and the CAI.  However, only two players (Englishmen Jeremy Dyer and Steve Barnett) had travelled south to play, so Bruce Rannie and Jim Taggart, selected for Croquet North but also SCA members, transferred their allegiance to the visitors.  Such an arrangement certainly helped keep the Manager and Referee of the Tournament (your reporter, who else?) strictly neutral, as he found it quite impossible to remember who was playing for which team!

Andy Capp changes

The revamped teams differed so much in handicap (SCA 3, 7, 7, 12; CN 3½, 4½, 5, 8) that the manager suggested that more fun might be had if games were played as advanced with bisques, and that everyone might play everyone else so that the Tyneside players didn’t spend the weekend playing one another.  Perhaps the manager rather favoured the SCA in this decision, as they proceeded to win both the doubles, and after two rounds of the singles led 9-1 and needed but a single game in the third round to win the trophy.  They won all four.  The manager recanted and the final round, in which each player played his opposite number in handicap order, was played without bisques.  Croquet North still picked up only one game and the previous match had been well and truly avenged.

Plus One on Tyne

Readers will realise that this encounter took place six months ago, and that I have forgotten most of the details (well, someone else promised to write it up but didn’t, did he, Jeremy?), but I do remember that four matches were won Plus One on Time, so it was a closer contest than it looks from the shoreline.  By now Jeremy has played himself out of contention for ‘B’ team selection, but Steve did well and must be worth a place in 1993.  It is to be hoped that five new players can be found to join him, otherwise the opportunities which this fixture gives B-class players for experience of advanced play must be considered to have been turned down for good.

1993:

No report has been found.  Croquet North beat SCA ‘B’ 14-4 at Bush.

10 – 11 July, 1994 at Tyneside:

(Report by Bruce Rannie)

Croquet North retained the Newcastle Breweries Challenge Trophy, beating the SCA 7-2 in the fourth annual fixture contested at ‘B’-level.  The 1994 match was played on the extended facility at Tyneside Croquet Club, where a third lawn obtained from Newcastle City Council in Exhibition Park ensured full-sized lawns for all matches.  Players from five of the member clubs of Croquet North made up the home team: Nick Cordingley, Charles Waterfield, Derek Trotman, Jim Taggart, Dave Nick and Richard Neville.  Glasgow, Edinburgh and Dunfermline made up the SCA team of Malcolm O’Connell (in a B team?), Allan Ramsay, Charlotte Townsend, George Anderson and Stuart McKendrick.  The match was played over two days, level advanced, although the handicaps favoured the home side.

Bruce Rannie acted as manager, caterer, taxi driver and general factotum, including photographer so that some record could be forwarded to the sponsors for press releases.  The Newcastle Journal carried a large photograph which shows Scottish captain George Anderson presenting the trophy to his opposite number, Nick Cordingley, surrounded by the other members of the home team (plus Allan, who knows instinctively where a camera lens is pointing).

The catering over the split site worked: pizza or fish and chips then a Safeway Party Tray for Cochrane Park, and the Exhibition Park Café for the others – which was fine if you liked potatoes.  The Chinatown gathering was also very pleasant for the Saturday night, with the reputation of Stowell Street’s finest being maintained.  In general the new venue appears to be successful for Tyneside, who hope to get the use of an adjacent second bowling green in 1995.  A handicap and an advanced weekend will be advertised in the CA Fixture Book for 1995; SCA members will be made very welcome and will probably be accommodated by the locals, who of course include a fair number of Scots.

1995:

No records have been found in either SCA or CN files.  Singles matches and derived but probably incorrect match score (3-2) came from the rankings system. 

1996:

No records have been found in either SCA or CN files, although CN accounts for the year show expenditure on the match..  There is a match result of a Croquet North win at Tyneside.  There is nothing in the rankings system.

1997 to 2002:

The match did not take place.

2003:

This report is already on the website.

2004:

This report is already on the website.

2005:

This report is already on the website.

2006:

This report is already on the website.

2007:

This report is already on the website.

2008:

This report is already on the website.

2009:

This report is already on the website.

2010:

No report has been found.  Croquet North won 12-6 at Tyneside Croquet Club, Newcastle.

2011:

This report is already on the website.

2012:

This report is already on the website.

 

Results:

Scottish names first

1991:     Doubles: 
C. Rogers & C.M. Townsend lost to B. Thompson & B.M. Rannie -14, -2T
F. Mann & T. Owen lost to N. Cordingley & J. Evans -3, -11
A. Ramsay & R. Pirrie lost to D.W. Trotman & R. Peters -3T, -12
Singles: 
C. Rogers lost to B. Thompson +8, -6, -13
F. Mann lost to D.W. Trotman -16, -2
A. Ramsay lost to N. Cordingley -2, -8
T. Owen lost to B.M. Rannie -4, -12
R. Pirrie drew with R. Peters +3T, -6
C.M. Townsend beat J. Evans +6T, +18

1992:     Single games, all games counted
All but the final round of singles were advanced with bisques, the final round was level advanced
Doubles: 
B.M. Rannie & J. Taggart beat C.G. Waterfield & J. Anstey +1T
J. Dyer & S. Barnett beat D.W. Trotman & N. Williams +16
Singles: 
J. Dyer beat N. Williams +9T, lost to J. Anstey -19, beat D.W. Trotman+18, C.G. Waterfield +4T
B.M. Rannie beat J. Anstey +5, N. Williams +1T, C.G. Waterfield +15, D.W. Trotman +1T
J. Taggart beat D.W. Trotman +1T, C.G. Waterfield +23, N. Williams +15, lost to J. Anstey -16
S. Barnett beat C.G. Waterfield +8, D.W. Trotman +23, J. Anstey +17, N. Williams +6

1993:     Results show two points for a match win, and one for a draw
Doubles:
D. Farmer & A. Ramsay drew with N. Cordingley & J. Evans +11, -5
C.M. Townsend & D. McLaughlin lost to D.W. Trotman & R. Neville -17, -16T
G. Anderson & S. Barnett drew with B.M. Rannie & R. Peters -18, +13
Singles: 

D. Farmer lost to N. Cordingley -16, -11
C.M. Townsend lost to D.W. Trotman -11, -20
S. Barnett lost to B.M. Rannie -13, -23
G. Anderson drew with R. Peters +17, -4
A. Ramsay drew with J. Evans -2T, +21
D. McLaughlin lost to R. Neville -14T, -11

1994:     Doubles:
M.J. O’Connell & S. McKendrick lost to D.W. Trotman & Dave Nick
G. Anderson & N.T. Gardner lost to C.G. Waterfield & R. Neville
C.M. Townsend & A. Ramsay lost to N. Cordingley & J. Taggart
Singles:
M.J. O’Connell lost to N. Cordingley
N.T. Gardner drew with Dave Nick
G. Anderson lost to C.G. Waterfield
S. McKendrick drew with R. Neville
C.M. Townsend lost to D.W. Trotman
A. Ramsay beat J. Taggart

1995:     Results may be incomplete
Singles: 

G. Anderson beat J. Evans
D. McLaughlin lost to B. Kennedy
T. Brightman beat J. Taggart
C.M. Townsend lost to R. Peters
R.ap W. Williams beat Dave Nick

1996:     No records survive for this match

1997 to 2002:           No matches took place

2003:    Doubles:
Charlotte Townsend & Campbell Morrison beat Derek Watts & Sheila Watts +2T
Rod Williams & Alan Wilson beat Peter McDermott & Phil Errington +1T
Charlotte Townsend & Campbell Morrison lost to Peter McDermott & Phil Errington -1T
Rod Williams & Alan Wilson beat Derek Watts & Sheila Watts +13
Singles:
Rod Williams beat Phil Errington +3
Charlotte Townsend beat Sheila Watts +17
Campbell Morrison lost to Derek Watts -15
Alan Wilson lost to Peter McDermott -25
Rod Williams beat Sheila Watts +2
Charlotte Townsend beat Phil Errington +17
Campbell Morrison lost to Peter McDermott -21
Alan Wilson beat Derek Watts +1T
Rod Williams beat Derek Watts +16
Campbell Morrison lost to Phil Errington -10
Charlotte Townsend lost to Peter McDermott -26
Alan Wilson lost to Sheila Watts -7T
Rod Williams lost to Peter McDermott -22
Charlotte Townsend lost to Derek Watts -16T
Alan Wilson beat Phil Errington +17
Campbell Morrison beat Sheila Watts +6T

2004:    Doubles:
Jim Taggart & Alan Wilson lost to Peter McDermott & Phil Errington -25
Bruce Rannie & Jamieson Walker beat Derek Watts & David Turner +22
Bruce Rannie & Jamieson Walker lost to Peter McDermott & Phil Errington -7T (16-23)
Jim Taggart & Alan Wilson lost to Derek Watts & David Turner -17
Singles:
Jim Taggart lost to Peter McDermott -19, -11T (12-23)
Bruce Rannie beat Derek Watts +22, +13
Alan Wilson lost to Phil Errington -17, -13
Jamieson Walker beat David Turner +17, +21
Bruce Rannie beat Peter McDermott +5, +14
Jim Taggart drew with Derek Watts -10T (15-25), +19
Jamieson Walker beat Phil Errington +1T (23-22), +15
Alan Wilson beat David Turner +13T (20-7), +1T (23-22)

2005:    Doubles:
Fergus McInnes & Alan Wilson lost to Peter McDermott & Alice Fleck -1T (18-19)
Charlotte Townsend & Jamieson Walker lost to Derek Watts & Sheila Watts -21
Fergus McInnes & Alan Wilson lost to Derek Watts & Sheila Watts -16
Charlotte Townsend & Jamieson Walker beat Peter McDermott & Alice Fleck +2T (22-20)
Singles:
Fergus McInnes lost to Derek Watts -6, -19
Charlotte Townsend drew with Peter McDermott +3T (22-19), -16
Jamieson Walker lost to Alice Fleck -11, -10
Alan Wilson beat Sheila Watts +10T (17-7), +5T (20-15)
Fergus McInnes drew with Peter McDermott +1T (23-22), -9
Charlotte Townsend drew with Derek Watts -11, +9T (20-11)
Jamieson Walker lost to Sheila Watts -15T (8-23), -11
Alan Wilson beat Alice Fleck +22, +22

2006:    Doubles:     
David Appleton & Jamieson Walker lost to Derek Watts & David Turner -9T (13-22)
Martin Stephenson & Jim Taggart lost to Phil Errington & Sheila Watts -14
Martin Stephenson & Jim Taggart beat Derek Watts & Derek Old +4T (18-14)
David Appleton & Jamieson Walker lost to Phil Errington & Sheila Watts -1T (17-18)
Singles: 
Jamieson Walker lost to Derek Watts beat -23
Martin Stephenson beat Phil Errington +3T (22-19)
Jim Taggart beat Sheila Watts +4T (16-12)
David Appleton lost to David Turner -8
Martin Stephenson lost to Derek Watts -7
Jamieson Walker lost to Phil Errington -8T (16-24)
David Appleton beat Sheila Watts +4T (24-20)
Jim Taggart lost to David Turner -22
Jim Taggart lost to Derek Watts -16
David Appleton lost to Phil Errington -6
Jamieson Walker beat Sheila Watts +3T (16-13)
Martin Stephenson beat Derek Old +6T (25-19)
David Appleton lost to Derek Watts -17
Jim Taggart lost to Phil Errington -17
Martin Stephenson beat Sheila Watts +26
Jamieson Walker beat Derek Old +10T (24-14)

2007:    Doubles:
David Appleton & Joe Lennon beat Phil Errington & Sheila Watts +4T
James Hopgood & Alan Wilson beat Derek Watts & Alice Fleck +1T
David Appleton & Alan Wilson beat Phil Errington & Alice Fleck +13
James Hopgood and Joe Lennon lost to Derek Watts & Sheila Watts -6T
James Hopgood and David Appleton beat Derek Watts & Phil Errington +12T
Alan Wilson & Joe Lennon beat Sheila Watts & Alice Fleck +18
Singles:
David Appleton beat Phil Errington +19tp
James Hopgood lost to Derek Watts -25
Alan Wilson beat Alice Fleck +11
Joe Lennon lost to Sheila Watts -3T
David Appleton beat Derek Watts +17, +26
James Hopgood drew with Phil Errington, -16, +16
Alan Wilson beat Sheila Watts +16
Joe Lennon lost to Alice Fleck -1T

2008:   Doubles:
David Appleton & Allan Hawke lost to Charles Waterfield & David Turner -12T (12-24)
James Hopgood & Fergus McInnes lost to Peter McDermott & Phil Errington -7T (16-23)
David Appleton & Fergus McInnes lost to Charles Waterfield & Phil Errington -7
James Hopgood & Allan Hawke beat Peter McDermott & David Turner +4T (23-19)
David Appleton & James Hopgood lost to Charles Waterfield & Peter McDermott -23
Fergus McInnes & Allan Hawke beat Phil Errington & David Turner +16
Singles: 
James Hopgood lost to Charles Waterfield -17
David Appleton beat Peter McDermott +14
Allan Hawke lost to Phil Errington -15
Fergus McInnes beat David Turner +12
David Appleton lost to Charles Waterfield -15
James Hopgood lost to Peter McDermott -8T (14-22)
Fergus McInnes lost to Phil Errington -6T (11-17)
Allan Hawke lost to David Turner -1T (22-23)

2009:    Doubles:
James Hopgood & Joe Lennon beat Charles Waterfield & Alice Fleck +10T (21-11)
Fergus McInnes & Jamieson Walker lost to Derek Watts & Sheila Watts -1T (19-20)
James Hopgood & Fergus McInnes beat Charles Waterfield & Derek  Watts +17tp (JRH)
Jamieson Walker & Joe Lennon beat Sheila Watts & Alice Fleck +2T (24-22)
Fergus McInnes & Joe Lennon beat Derek Watts & Alice Fleck +10
James Hopgood & Jamieson Walker v Charles Waterfield & Sheila Watts unfinished
Singles:
James Hopgood beat Sheila Watts +26tp
Fergus McInnes beat Alice Fleck +19
Jamieson Walker lost to Charles Waterfield -18
Joe Lennon lost to Derek Watts -11
James Hopgood beat Derek Watts +18tp
Fergus McInnes lost to Charles Waterfield -10
Jamieson Walker lost to Alice Fleck -20
Joe Lennon lost to Sheila Watts -15T (8-23)
James Hopgood beat Charles Waterfield +26tp
Fergus McInnes beat Derek Watts +3T (20-17)
Jamieson Walker beat Sheila Watts +12
Joe Lennon lost to Alice Fleck -3

2010:    Doubles:
James Hopgood & Joe Lennon beat Charles Waterfield & Don Wright +18T (21-3)
Fergus McInnes & Jamieson Walker lost to Derek Watts & Phill Scarr -11T (12-23)
James Hopgood & Fergus McInnes lost to Charles Waterfield & Derek Watts -15
Jamieson Walker & Joe Lennon lost to Phill Scarr & Don Wright -12T (13-25)
Singles:
Jamieson Walker lost to Charles Waterfield -25
Joe Lennon lost to Derek Watts -21
James Hopgood beat Phill Scarr +11
Fergus McInnes lost to Don Wright -3T (12-15)
James Hopgood beat Charles Waterfield +22, +20
Fergus McInnes lost to Derek Watts -8T (16-24), -3T (14-17)
Joe Lennon lost to Phill Scarr -20
Jamieson Walker beat Alice Fleck +17
Jamieson Walker lost to Phill Scarr -19
Joe Lennon lost to Alice Fleck -2T (17-19)
Fergus McInnes lost to Charles Waterfield -22
James Hopgood beat Derek Watts +9T (23-14)

2011:     Doubles: 
Fergus McInnes & Joe Lennon lost to Charles Waterfield & Alice Fleck -2T (15-17)
Bill Spalding & Jamieson Walker beat Derek Watts & Sheila Watts +4T (25-21)
Fergus McInnes & Bill Spalding lost to Charles Waterfield & Derek Watts -8
Jamieson Walker & Joe Lennon beat Sheila Watts & Alice Fleck +23
Singles: 
Fergus McInnes beat Sheila Watts +8T (24-16)
Bill Spalding beat Alice Fleck +19
Jamieson Walker lost to Charles Waterfield -16
Joe Lennon lost to Derek Watts -26
Fergus McInnes lost to Derek Watts -11
Bill Spalding beat Charles Waterfield +5T (17-12)
Jamieson Walker beat Alice Fleck +2T (20-18)
Joe Lennon beat Sheila Watts +5T (19-14)
Fergus McInnes beat Charles Waterfield +1T (23-22)
Bill Spalding beat Derek Watts +17
Jamieson Walker beat Sheila Watts +9T (19-10)
Joe Lennon lost to Alice Fleck -10

2012:     Saturday Doubles:
Bill Spalding (1.5) & Hamish Duguid (10) beat Phil Errington (2) & Alice Fleck (11) +1T
Robert Inder (4.5) & Jamieson Walker (8) beat Roger Staples (3.5) & Dennis Scarr (4.5) +4T
Saturday Singles:
Jamieson Walker lost to Phil Errington -9
Hamish Duguid beat Roger Staples +6
Bill Spalding beat Dennis Scarr +26
Robert Inder beat Alice Fleck +22
Robert Inder beat Phil Errington +3T
Bill Spalding lost to Roger Staples -2
Hamish Duguid lost to Dennis Scarr -10
Jamieson Walker beat Alice Fleck +19
Sunday Doubles:
Bill Spalding & Robert Inder beat Phil Errington & Roger Staples +23
Hamish Duguid & Jamieson Walker beat Dennis Scarr & Alice Fleck +1T
Sunday Singles:
Bill Spalding beat Phil Errington +11
Robert Inder beat Roger Staples +1T
Jamieson Walker lost to Dennis Scarr -19
Hamish Duguid beat Alice Fleck +6T

2013: