Secretary Trophy

Trophy:  Donated by F.V.X. Norton.

Originally, the Secretary Trophy was donated for an Under-25 Handicap Championship, which was usually run throughout the season.  At the time the Scottish Croquet Committee was set up (the predecessor of the SCA), there were many junior players, and Jack Norton’s trophy was designed to encourage them into competitive play.

In later years the Secretary Trophy was offered for a full-bisque competition with an age limit (latterly 18), but as there had been no entrants for several years it was decided in 1999 to reallocate the trophy to a new event. 

The one-day tournament now consists of 14-point advanced games with bisques (from 1999, hoops 3 and 4 were the “lift hoops”; from 2006, SCA designated hoops 3 and 5 as the “lift hoops”).

Roll of honour:

 

Winner

Handicap

1972       

N.T. Davies

12

1973       

A.N. MacKinnon

9

1974       

J.G. White

8

1975       

S.J.H. Wright

0

1976       

S.J.H. Wright

0

1977       

S.J. Tones

1978       

W.S. Kilpatrick

13

1979       

W.S. Kilpatrick

10

1980       

W.S. Kilpatrick

9

1981       

W.S. Kilpatrick

7

1982-84

not played

 

1985       

I. Bissett

13

1986       

I. Bissett

10

1987       

not played

 

1988       

K.J. Coull

15

1989       

M. Gill

5

1990-98

not played

 

1999       

D.R. Appleton

2000       

P.J. Kirby

6

2001       

G. Anderson

9

2002       

I.H. Wright

10

2003       

J. Walker

6

2004       

A.A. Wilson

9

2005       

D.R. Appleton

4

2006       

J. Lennon

12

2007       

D.R. Appleton

2008       

R. Inder

16

2009       

H. Duguid

16 (14)

2010       

R. Munro

20

2011       

R. Inder

8

2012       

J. Walker

8

 

 

Reports:

1974:

The Final was between Jim White (Glasgow CC) and Stephen Wright (The Whins CC).  Jim White used two bisques to start his first break which he took to four-back.  Stephen got his first ball to the same hoop, but Jim used his other two bisques well and came off the court a worthy winner.

1975:

For the second year in succession, the Final was between Jim White and Stephen Wright.  This time Stephen, who was determined to reverse last year’s result, made the most of his opportunities and won by a fairly comfortable margin.  This puts a fourth name on the cup in its first four years.

1976:

The question was “what has happened to Scotland’s younger players?” as there were only three entries for the Secretary Trophy, the handicap event for players under 25.  The event was played as a round robin, and Stephen Wright beat Jim White before Finals Day on 3 July at Gleneagles.  On the day itself, Stephen Tones beat Jim White +1 on time in the first game, and so the result depended on the game between the two Stephens, Tones receiving 14 bisques. It was pleasant to see a new Club being represented in the Championships, and the Auchincruive player showed a good understanding of the way bisques should be played, but he is not able to cope with the guile of a Scottish Open Champion.  In spite of hitting in on several occasions, Stephen failed to get his break going, but eventually went out with two immaculately played all-round breaks.

1977:

The decision to run the Secretary Trophy in August in Glasgow as a two-day event played in American blocks with a play-off was proved to be sound as more entries than ever were received.  Arrangements were made for two blocks of four.  Unfortunately two players had to withdraw at the last moment but the tournament proceeded as planned thanks to the Weyndling brothers, Richard and John, who volunteered and were accepted as late entries.

In Block ‘B’, Adrian Williams showed that he had a good eye for a ball by running some very long hoops and hitting long shots.  His inexperience in tactics and the use of bisques denied him a victory.  Jim Shearer approached his games in a carefree attitude which also proved to bring little success.  Ewan Mackenzie-Bowie and Stewart Kilpatrick each won their first two games so that the interest centred on the contest between them to decide who went into the play-off.  Ewan, whose play has been improving throughout the season, emerged as the block winner.

In the other Block the question was ‘Can anybody beat Stephen Wright?’  Stephen Tones answered this firmly in the first game by making good use of some of his bisques although wasting others.  Wright took his first ball to penultimate in a good break early in the game but hit a patch of very close misses on long shots while Tones got to peg and peg but missed the peg-out.  At this stage Wright got the innings but failed to keep going.  Tones hit in and won.

Stephen Wright then had a good win over John Weyndling whose inexperience in handicap games against minus players led to his defeat with many bisques unused.  Richard Weyndling in his game against Stephen Tones also showed inexperience but his tactics improved as the game went on and Tones missed a number of shots which he usually would have expected to hit and Richard won by a small margin.

Tones also having beaten John Weyndling had now won two games and the spectators’ interest concentrated on Richard Weyndling against Stephen Wright.  Richard showed that he had learned a lot from his first game and his brother’s defeat.  At one stage it looked as if victory might be within his grasp but Stephen Wright, although still being unlucky on long shots, went on to score his second win, but not by enough points to overtake Tones who led the Block on net points.

The last game to be played was between the Weyndling brothers with Richard requiring victory by a very large margin to win the Block.  Playing even better than before, he attempted difficult strokes with confidence and success.  Although he scores a sound win, he was unable to prevent his brother scoring enough points to deny him the position of Block winner.

Due to the withdrawals and the late entries some games had been delayed so that the play-off between Ewan Mackenzie-Bowie and Stephen Tones was delayed until the following Friday at Lauriston Castle.  It can only be described as a dull game with an exciting finish.  After one hour, Ewan was on hoops 3 and 4 having used all but one of his bisques while Stephen had both of his clips in hoop 2.  Both players being well below form it was nearly four-and-a-half hours after the start of the game before Ewan attempted a long peg out which missed.  He then pegged out his other ball leaving Stephen with both clips on 4-back and joined up near that hoop.  Three tense turns later, Ewan had missed three long shots and Stephen was the winner one point.

1978:

No details, possibly in missing Bulletin No. 13.

1979:

The Secretary Trophy, for under-25s, was played at Glasgow on 14 and 15 July in the sort of weather that the West of Scotland has got used to this year – light rain at the start of the day getting heavier as the day wears on.  Entries were fewer this year, and, for the first time, only the Glasgow club was represented, emphasizing the scarcity of young players in Scottish croquet.  The three players played each other in an American block.

The first game of the day between the holder, Stewart Kilpatrick, and Jim Shearer got off to a delayed start when the blue ball of the SCA’s new set developed three splits almost immediately.  Once hostilities started in earnest things took a long time to develop and at the end of an hour there were three clips on hoop 4 and one on hoop 2.  Then Jim, giving 3½ bisques, took his black ball from hoop 3 to 3-back in one break and a turn or two later scored a very difficult 4-back with a spectacular jump.  Stewart replied to this by taking red to 3-back as well, thus getting a two hoop lead with one bisque left.  This he used well, winning a close game +6.

The second game between Stewart Kilpatrick and George Mason also started slowly.  The rain got heavier and the first hour produced only four hoops each.  Slowly Stewart built up a lead and, with half an hour to go, was six hoops ahead.  Then George hit in and got a break going until a bad approach gave him a long shot which he missed giving Stewart back the innings.  Having a lead of one point, he retained the innings until time was called, scoring three more points to make certain of retaining the Trophy.

In the dead rubber, Jim Shearer beat George Mason by 16 points.

1980:

The highest number of entrants ever, eight in all, took part in this year’s Secretary Trophy at Glasgow on 9 August.  Unhappily they were all from Glasgow which led to some degree of pre-destination in the minds of some of the competitors.  Congratulations, however, must go to the Glasgow Club on apparently being the only club in Scotland to attract and retain young members.  For the first time in this competition there was a lady player which gave the tournament a different air even though Bernadette Davey was eliminated in the first round. 

In play, all the 16-bisquers were knocked out in the first round except Eric Kilpatrick, the youngest of the three brothers.  A rapidly improving player, he kept his brother Robert at bay for 2½ hours.  Stewart Riddick put Ginger Mason out in the first round but fell to the third Kilpatrick brother in the second.

Thus the final was between two Kilpatricks – William Stewart and Robert.  The pattern of the game followed that which has been seen several times before in the final of this competition with the stronger player making increasing mistakes through nervousness and the weaker failing to exploit the chances he had been given.  At the very end of the game, Robert threw away his opportunity by incorrect tactical thinking.

William Stewart Kilpatrick therefore retains his cup and becomes the first to score a hat-trick in the history of the trophy.

1981:

No report has been found.

1982:

Event cancelled, only one entrant.

1983:

Event cancelled.

1984:

Event cancelled.

1985:

This year, for the first time since 1981, it was possible to run the Secretary Trophy on 9 June, because there were four competitors under 25 years of age.  The only entries came from the Glasgow Club – where are the youngsters in the other clubs?

It was good to see that Gillian Spalding and Karen Muir, both very new juniors, gave Ian Bissett and Gary Wilson a hard time, one way or another, in the first round.  Gary and Iain both went through to the final in which Ian was the winner.  Both Ian and Gary had their handicaps reduced – Ian to 12 and Gary to 13.  Since then they have both gone down further, Ian to 10 and Gary to 11 – well done both.

1986:

No details have been found.  Winner was Ian Bissett.

1987:

Event cancelled.

1988:

No details have been found. Winner was K.J. Coull.  The 1989 report states Keith Coull beat Graham Coull in the 1988 final.

1989:

(Report by Martin Gill)

The Secretary Trophy was again held at Bush this year, on Sunday 18 June, 1989, and it provided a splendid venue for both an exciting and enjoyable day’s play under tropical summer conditions.  Keith Coull, the holder, returned to the scene of his victory the year before, accompanied by his brother Graham, eager for vengeance after last year’s defeat.  Gillian Spalding travelled east from Glasgow, and Martin Gill made up the four contestants.

In the morning Gillian (20) played Keith (12) and Graham (12) played Martin (5).  Keith struggled to get going early on but settled down midway through the game to reach penult and 4-back and was now in control of the game.  Gillian, who seemed more intent on dancing and shouting on the lawn at first, made progress to 4-back using bisques well, but time was not on her side – Keith won +6T.  Graham made a cautious start leaving his seven bisques intact and Martin took advantage to build an early lead.  Graham soon caught him through using his bisques and looking very much at ease on the lawn.  With no bisques left Graham was 5 up and a close finish was on.  Martin took the initiative soon after and ran out a +7 winner.

In the afternoon Gillian played Graham, and she seemed to remember what Dad had told her to do, reaching peg with one ball very quickly.  She then reached 4-back with the other ball and Graham was getting a long time to read his book.  Just as Gillian looked as though she was going to have an early win, Graham showed what a good prospect he is with a beautifully controlled nine hoop break with no bisques, but having broken down at penult it was too late – Gillian won +13.  Meanwhile Keith and Martin were battling it out in a tense game with too many mistakes.  With the game level, Martin nipped in with a break from hoop five including a rover peel to finish the game +11.

In the battle of the Coull brothers, Graham gained emphatic revenge for last year’s defeat with a very competent performance winning +18.  Meanwhile, with Gillian needing a +6 victory over Martin to win the tournament, she used her bisques sensibly and got a ball round to 4-back.  Both players began to feel the pace of a long hot day on the lawns and play slowed down, but Martin kept it going to produce some nice breaks late in the day to win +7.  Overall, Martin Gill won the trophy with three wins, the others getting a win apiece.  Both Coull boys again showed real potential and are sure to improve much further, and Gillian Spalding played a lot better than a 20, and with practice, is sure to improve tremendously.  Finally I would like to thank George Anderson on behalf of myself and the other competitors for his part as Tournament Manager and Referee – thanks again.

1990 to 1998:

Event did not take place.

1999:

In 1999, the event was re-launched under new playing conditions, entry no longer being restricted to players under a certain age.  The April 1999 Bulletin No. 65 included the new regulations:

14-pt ‘Advanced with Bisques’

This is a new variation intended to give lots of games in the time available as well as giving plenty of practice in coping with advanced lifts.  The ‘lift hoops’ for this ‘once round the course’ version of croquet are hoop 3 and hoop 4.  These are equivalent to 1-back and 4-back in the full size 26 point game.  That is, your opponent gets a lift whenever you run hoop 3 and again when you run hoop 4.  You give away a contact if you run hoops 3 and 4 in the same turn (not unusual!).

The added complication of using bisques, cut down to half, in accordance with the table in the Rules book, adds to the fun (well, to the confusion…).  Entrants will receive a helpful ‘advanced with bisques’ handout before the event to help them out.

However no report has been found.  David Appleton won.

15 July, 2000 at Bush:

The Secretary Trophy was played for the first time last year as a 14 point advanced game with bisques – with lifts at hoop 3 and hoop 4.  This year there were five players.  Congratulations to Jonathan Kirby on his win.

7 July, 2001 at Meadows West:

This report is already on the website.

2002:

No report has been found.  Winner: Ian Wright.

10 May, 2003 at Meadows West:

(Report by Jamieson Walker)

Secretary Trophy – a new treatment for jetlag

Studies at Meadows on 14 point croquet

Arriving back from Australia at 6:00 p.m. on Friday following 40 hours of travelling, your correspondent (YC) decided to combat jetlag by consuming a large vindaloo and going to bed at the normal UK time.  The theory was that the curry might confuse the brain, which would then accept normal sleep patterns.  To test the effectiveness of this treatment a late entry was made to the Secretary Trophy played at Meadows the following day, on the wonderful new lawns prepared by Brian Murdoch.  Arriving at MW the following morning YC was greeted by Charlotte brandishing toilet equipment.  The men’s toilet was not yet finished in the current changes, so the males had the unexpected upgrade to the women’s toilet in all its glory.

YC played Charlotte first.  She had abandoned her toilet equipment for a mallet, but in the event this may have been a serious error.  One win.

There followed a quick visit to the ladies loo.

Rod Williams the highly skilled manager with his sidekick David Appleton decreed that YC should play David.  David went to peg with his first ball, with an almost perfect leave with which he expressed great satisfaction.  This was intended to deny your correspondent a good start in his turn.  Rising to the occasion YC using one bisque went round in one turn to peg out said DA.  Two wins.

The results were beginning to look significant.

Another visit to the ladies was uneventful.

Then came the third of the Shock and Awe troops with Rod himself.  Despite frantic attempts by Rod from the touchline to persuade YC to use a half bisque to improve his position for peg out, YC achieved win number three.

The afternoon wore on with sangs and clatter.  The crossword doers got their fibias and tibulas in a twist.

Stuart our faithful spectator crowd decreed that the men’s toilet was not on the yard line.  Our toilet expert Charlotte got out her equipment and confirmed that this was true.

Interrupted only by visits to the ladies, games with Robert, Graham and Geoff were successfully completed to give six wins.  Statisticians will confirm that the chances of this happening randomly are sixteen to one against.

The case is clearly made for curry as a treatment for jetlag.

The cup was presented expertly by Maria overcoming protests from YC that he only wanted another vindaloo and permanent access to the ladies toilets.

YC was clearly getting confused at this point because when asked the secret of his success he referred to the inspiration of a beautiful lady in Australia.  Investigations are continuing.

The Scottish Dope Control Officer Dr Jamieson Walker has been asked to consider whether curry should be a proscribed substance in Scottish croquet.  Suffice to say the cup was taken safely home.

2004:

No report has been found.  Winner: Alan Wilson.  Four players took part.

2005:

This report is already on the website.

2006:

This report is already on the website.

2007:

This report is already on the website.

2008:

This report is already on the website.

2009:

This report is already on the website.

2010:

No report has been found.  Winner: Ruth Munro.

2011:

This report is already on the website.

2012:

This report is already on the website.

 

 

Results:

1974:     Final:
Jim White (Glasgow) (8) beat Stephen Wright (The Whins) (3) +15

1975:     Final:
Stephen Wright (Alloa) (0) beat Jim White (Glasgow) (6) +13

1976:     Stephen Wright (2 wins) beat Jim White (4) +19, Stephen Tones (14) +14
Stephen Tones (1) beat Jim White +1T
Jim White (0)

1977:     Block Winners:
Block ‘A’ – Ewan Mackenzie-Bowie (9) beat J.C. Shearer (7) +7, A. Williams (16) +15, W.S. Kilpatrick (14) +8
Others:  W.S. Kilpatrick 2 wins, J.C. Shearer 1, A. Williams 0
Block ‘B’ – Stephen Tones (7½) beat S.J.H. Wright (-1½) +12, J. Weyndling (14) +16, lost to R. Weyndling (14) -5
Others:  S.J.H. Wright 2 wins, R. Weyndling 2, J. Weyndling 0
Final:  Stephen Tones beat Ewan Mackenzie-Bowie +1

1978:     Winner:  W.S. Kilpatrick
No details, possibly in missing Bulletin No 13

1979:     W.S. Kilpatrick (2 wins) beat J.C. Shearer +6T, +4T
J.C. Shearer (1) beat G. Mason +4T
G. Mason (0)

1980:     Round 1:
W.S. Kilpatrick (9) beat D. McGuire (16) +11
S. Riddick (12) beat G. Mason (12) +2T
R. Kilpatrick (11) beat Miss B. Davey (16) +16
E. Kilpatrick (16) beat R. McFarlane (16) +12
Semi-finals:
W.S. Kilpatrick beat S. Riddick +9
R. Kilpatrick beat E. Kilpatrick +15
Final:
W.S. Kilpatrick beat R. Kilpatrick +5

1981:     Winner:  W.S. Kilpatrick
No details, no report has been found

1982 – 1984:   No tournament.

1985:     Ian Bissett (13) beat Gillian Spalding (16)
Gary Wilson (14) beat Karen Muir (16)
Final:
Ian Bissett beat Gary Wilson

1986:     Winner:  Ian Bissett

1987:     No tournament.

1988:     Final:
Keith Coull beat Graham Coull

1989:     Martin Gill (5) 3 wins, beat Graham Coull +7, Keith Coull +11, Gillian Spalding +7
Gillian Spalding (20) 1 win, 0 net points, beat Graham Coull +13
Graham Coull (12) 1 win, -2 net points, beat Keith Coull +18
Keith Coull (12) 1 win, -23 net points, beat Gillian Spalding +6T

1990 – 1998:   No tournament.

1999:     Winner:  David Appleton

2000:    

 

JK

FMcI

GA

JW

NG

Wins

Jonathan Kirby

 

+12

+6

+7

-6

3

Fergus McInnes

-12

 

+10

+10

+14

3

George Anderson

-6

-10

 

 

+8

1

Jamieson Walker

-7

-10

 

 

+5

1

Nigel Gardner

+6

-14

-8

-5

 

1

2001:

 

GA

IW

JW

FM

RW

TF

NG

DA

Wins

George Anderson

 

+10

-7

+5

+14

+8

+8

+6

6

Ian Wright

-10

 

-1

+9

+3

+11

+14

+9

5

Jamieson Walker

+7

+1

 

+9

-4

-4

+14

+7

5

Fergus McInnes

-5

-9

-9

 

+8

+13

-12

+2

3

Rod Williams

-14

-3

+4

-8

 

+10

-8

+3

3

Tony Foster

-8

-11

+4

-13

-10

 

+3

+14

3

Nigel Gardner

-8

-14

-14

+12

+8

-3

 

-8

2

David Appleton

-6

-9

-7

-2

-3

-14

+8

 

1

2002:     Winner:  I.H. Wright

2003:     Jamieson Walker (6 wins): beat Rod Williams +14, Robert Lay +5, David Appleton +5,
Geoff Caldwell +11, Graham Brooks +10, Charlotte Townsend +10
Rod Williams (5 wins): beat Robert Lay +6, David Appleton +8, Alan Wilson +2, Graham Brooks +10, Maria Limonci +2
Robert Lay (4 wins): beat Charlotte Townsend +7, George Anderson +8, Maria Limonci +13, Geoff Caldwell +8
David Appleton (3 wins): beat Graham Brooks +6, Alan Wilson +2, Geoff Caldwell +3
Geoff Caldwell (3 wins): beat Graham Brooks +4, Charlotte Townsend +12, Maria Limonci +9
Alan Wilson (3 wins): beat George Anderson +4, Maria Limonci +8, Charlotte Townsend +9
Graham Brooks (2 wins): beat Alan Wilson +7, George Anderson +11
Charlotte Townsend (2 wins): beat George Anderson +9, Maria Limonci +12
George Anderson (2 wins): beat David Appleton +12, Maria Limonci +7
Maria Limonci (0 wins)

2004:

 

AW

RC

JL

GA

Wins

Alan Wilson

 

+3

+8

+8

3

Rab Campbell

-3

 

+5

-1T

1

Joe Lennon

-8

-5

 

+9

1

George Anderson

-8

+1T

-9

 

1

2005:     David Appleton (3/4) beat Charlotte Townsend +4, Ian Wright +4, George Anderson +9
Charlotte Townsend (2/4) beat Ian Wright +7, Rod Williams +12
Ian Wright (2/4) beat Rod Williams +7, George Anderson +5T
Rod Williams (2/4) beat David Appleton +13, George Anderson +1T
George Anderson (1/4) beat Charlotte Townsend +1T

2006:     Joe Lennon (4/4) beat David Appleton +7, James Hopgood +4T, Ian Wright +8, Tony Whateley +12
Mark Elliot (4/5) beat David Appleton +7, James Hopgood +5T, Jamieson Walker +1T, Tony Whateley +3T
David Appleton (2/4) beat Jamieson Walker +11, Ian Wright +6
James Hopgood (2/4) beat Jamieson Walker +1T, Tony Whateley +12
Jamieson Walker (2/5) beat Tony Whateley +1T, Ian Wright +11
Ian Wright (1/4) beat Mark Elliot +9
Tony Whateley (0/4)

2007:     David Appleton (6 wins/6) beat Joe Lennon +4, +5, Brian Murdoch +9, +12, Jamieson Walker +8, +13
Joe Lennon (3) beat Brian Murdoch +12, Jamieson Walker +11, +2T
Brian Murdoch (2) beat Joe Lennon +6, Jamieson Walker +3
Jamieson Walker (1) beat Brian Murdoch +2

2008:     Robert Inder (4 wins/5) beat Jola Jurasinska +11, Campbell Thomson +7T (11-4), Duncan Reeves +3T (12-9), Joe Lennon +6T (11-5)
Hamish Duguid (3) beat Jamieson Walker +3, Duncan Reeves +6T (12-6), Robert Inder +1T
Janice Duguid (3) beat Ian Wright +6T (7-1), Tony Whateley +10, Hamish Duguid +1T (4-3)
Joe Lennon (3) beat Jamieson Walker +11, Tony Whateley +5, Janice Duguid +11
Duncan Reeves (3) beat Tony Whateley +4T (11-7), Janice Duguid +1T (7-6), Jola Jurasinska +3
Campbell Thomson (3) beat Joe Lennon +1T (9-8), Ian Wright +4T (11-7), Hamish Duguid +1T (8-7)
Jamieson Walker (3) beat Jola Jurasinska +2T, Ian Wright +3T (13-10), Campbell Thomson +4
Jola Jurasinska (1) beat Tony Whateley +14
Tony Whateley (1) beat Ian Wright +6
Ian Wright (1) beat Jola Jurasinska +3T (9-6)

2009:     Hamish Duguid (5 wins/5) beat David Appleton +1T (12-11), Jamieson Walker +3T (10-7), Jola Jurasinska +1T (6-5), Janice Duguid +3T (8-5), Brian Cosford +3T (6-3)
Janice Duguid (4) beat Ian Wright +13, Fergus McInnes +6T (10-4), Jamieson Walker +14, Jola Jurasinska +2T (9-7)
Jola Jurasinska (3) beat Alasdair Adam +8T (9-1), Brian Cosford +5T (7-2), Jamieson Walker +10
David Appleton (3) beat Ian Wright +5T (8-3), Brian Cosford +4, Fergus McInnes +4T (13-9)
Robert Inder (3) beat David Appleton +1T (9-8), Ian Wright +1T (11-4), Alasdair Adam +4T (9-5)
Brian Cosford (2) beat Robert Inder +13, Alasdair Adam +6T (6-0)
Fergus McInnes (2) beat Robert Inder +2T (11-9), Alasdair Adam +4T (12-8)
Ian Wright (1) beat Jamieson Walker +7T
Alasdair Adam (1) beat Ian Wright +1T (5-4)
Jamieson Walker (1) beat Fergus McInnes +5T (12-7)

2010:     Ruth Munro (5 wins/6) beat Hamish Duguid +5, Robert Inder +1, Jola Jurasinska +7, Janice Duguid +4, Jamieson Walker +1
Hamish Duguid (4) beat Robert Inder +1, David Houston +3, Brian Cosford +5, Janice Duguid +1
Robert Inder (3) beat Brian Cosford +1, Janice Duguid +6, Jamieson Walker +8
David Houston (3) beat Ruth Munro +4, Jola Jurasinska +4, Brian Cosford +7
Jola Jurasinska (3) beat Hamish Duguid +3, Robert Inder +7, Jamieson Walker +2
Brian Cosford (3) beat Jola Jurasinska +2, Janice Duguid +2, Jamieson Walker +3
Janice Duguid (2) beat David Houston +7, Jamieson Walker +1
Jamieson Walker (1) beat David Houston +4

2011:     Robert Inder (5 wins/5) beat Janice Duguid +10, James Hopgood +11, Jamieson Walker +1T (13-12), Ruth Munro +3T (9-6), Jola Jurasinska +10
Jola Jurasinska (3/4) beat Hamish Duguid +2T (7-5), Ruth Munro +2T (6-4), James Hopgood +14
Jamieson Walker (3/4) beat Hamish Duguid +1T (8-7), James Hopgood +3, David Houston +10
Fergus McInnes (3/5) beat Janice Duguid +7, James Hopgood +14, Hamish Duguid +10
David Houston (2/4) beat Janice Duguid +7, Fergus McInnes +8
Ruth Munro (2/5) beat Fergus McInnes +8T (9-1), Hamish Duguid +4T (10-6)
James Hopgood (1/5) beat David Houston +4
Hamish Duguid (1/5) beat Janice Duguid +3T
Janice Duguid (1/5) beat Ruth Munro +10

2012:     Jamieson Walker (8, 3 wins/4) beat Brian Cosford +2T (13-11), David Houston +1T (7-6), Janice Duguid +1T (9-8)
Janice Duguid (8, 3/4) beat Robert Inder +3T (9-6), Alasdair Adam +1T (9-8), David Houston +5T (9-4)
David Houston (16, 2/4) beat Hamish Duguid +5T (8-3), Robert Inder +14
Brian Cosford (20, 2/4) beat Jola Jurasinska +3T (7-4), Hamish Duguid +13
Alasdair Adam (20, 2/4) beat Jola Jurasinska +1T (11-10), Jamieson Walker +11
Jola Jurasinska (16, 2/4) beat Hamish Duguid +1T (6-5), Robert Inder +7
Robert Inder (4½, 1/4) beat Brian Cosford +4T (13-9)
Hamish Duguid (11, 1/4) beat Alasdair Adam +2T (10-8)

2013: