MacRobertson Shield

The World Team Championship for the MacRobertson Shield, first played for in 1925, takes place every three or four years between test teams of six players from Great Britain, Australia, New Zealand and the United States. 

With effect from 2011, because of a change to WCF Statutes prohibiting teams comprised of players from more than one WCF Member Country from taking part in World Team Championships, the GB Team will be replaced by an England team.

Douglas Strachan played for the English (sic) team in 1969 (in Australia, England won)

Martin Murray played for the British team in 1974 (in England, GB won), 1979 (in New Zealand, NZ won) and 1982 (in Australia, GB won). 

Andrew Hope played for the British team in 1982 (in Australia, GB won) and 1986 (in England, NZ won, the last time the Shield has not been won by the GB team). 

Keith Aiton and Jonathan Kirby played for the British team in 2006 (in Australia, GB won).

Keith Aiton, who changed his allegiance to England in 2009, was Captain of the GB team in the 20th series in England in 2010.  Great Britain retained the trophy, winning all three test matches. 

The 21st MacRobertson Shield Championship is in New Zealand in early 2014. 

 

Results:

1925:     England won the MacRobertson Shield 3-0

England beat Australia 6-0 at Roehampton
England beat Australia 6-0 at Cheltenham
England beat Australia 5-1 at Southwick

1927/8:  Australia won the Shield on the basis of winning most games after a tied series - 20-19

England beat Australia 4-2 (9-5) at Melbourne
England lost to Australia 2-4 (4-9) at Melbourne
England drew with Australia 3-3 (6-6) at Melbourne

1930:     Australia retained the Shield, beating New Zealand 3-0

Australia beat New Zealand 8-1 at Melbourne
Australia beat New Zealand 8-1 at Melbourne
Australia beat New Zealand 6-3 at Melbourne

1935:     Australia retained the Shield with 4 wins and 2 ties, beating England with 3 wins and 2 ties, and New Zealand with no wins

England beat New Zealand 4-2 at Melbourne
England lost to Australia 2-4 at Melbourne
Australia beat New Zealand 6-0 at Melbourne
England beat New Zealand 4-2 at Melbourne
England drew with Australia 3-3 at Melbourne
Australia beat New Zealand 5-1 at Melbourne
England beat New Zealand 4-2 at Melbourne
Australia beat New Zealand 6-0 at Melbourne
England drew with Australia 3-3 at Melbourne

1937:     England regained the Shield, beating Australia 5-0

England beat Australia 6-0 at Hurlingham
England beat Australia 6-0 at Cheltenham
England beat Australia 5-1 at Buxton
England beat Australia 4-2 at Roehampton
England beat Australia 4-2 at Southwick

1950/1:  New Zealand won the first MacRobertson Shield after the Second World War, beating England 2-1

England lost to New Zealand 3-4 at Auckland
England lost to New Zealand 2-5 at Wellington
England beat New Zealand 4-2 at Dunedin

1956:     England regained the Shield, beating New Zealand 5-0

England beat New Zealand 6-3 at Southwick
England beat New Zealand 6-2 at Nottingham
England beat New Zealand 9-0 at Hurlingham
England beat New Zealand 8-1 at Roehampton
England beat New Zealand 7-2 at Budleigh Salterton

1963:     England retained the Shield in New Zealand with 6 wins.  Australia had 2 wins and New Zealand 1 win as each country played the others three times

Australia beat New Zealand 6-1 at Invercargill
England beat New Zealand 7-2 at Dunedin
England beat Australia 7-2 at Christchurch
Australia beat New Zealand 5-4 at Waimarie
England beat New Zealand 7-2 at Napier
England beat Australia 8-1 at Dannevirke
Australia lost to New Zealand 3-6 at New Plymouth
England beat New Zealand 7-2 at Hamilton
England beat Australia 9-0 at Whangarei

1969:     England retained the Shield in Australia with 6 wins.  New Zealand had 3 wins and Australia none as each country played the others three times.  Scotsman Douglas Strachan was part of the six-person England team, playing in every match. 

England beat New Zealand 7-2 at Adelaide
England beat Australia 8-1 at Adelaide
New Zealand beat Australia 7-2 at Adelaide
England beat New Zealand 7-2 at Adelaide
England beat Australia 8-1 at Melbourne
New Zealand beat Australia 8-1 at Melbourne
England beat New Zealand 9-0 at Melbourne
England beat Australia 8-1 at Melbourne
New Zealand beat Australia 8-1 at Melbourne

1974:     Great Britain retained the Shield in England with 6 wins.  New Zealand had 2 wins and Australia 1 win as each country played the others three times.  Martin Murray was part of the Great Britain team, playing in the last four matches. 

Australia beat New Zealand 5-4 at Colchester
GB beat Australia 7-2 at Hurlingham
GB beat New Zealand 7-2 at Hurlingham
Australia lost to New Zealand 4-5 at Compton
GB beat Australia 5-4 at Southwick
GB beat New Zealand 6-3 at Budleigh Salterton
Australia lost to New Zealand 2-7 at Cheltenham
GB beat Australia 8-1 at Roehampton
GB beat New Zealand 6-3 at Nottingham

1979:     New Zealand regained the Shield in New Zealand with 6 wins.  Great Britain had 3 wins and Australia none.  Martin Murray was part of the six-person Great Britain team, playing in every match.

GB beat Australia 7-2 at Christchurch
New Zealand beat GB 5-4 at Westport
New Zealand beat Australia 9-0 at Gore
GB beat Australia 7-2 at Nelson
New Zealand beat GB 6-3 at Hastings
New Zealand beat Australia 9-0 at Palmerston North
GB beat Australia 9-0 at Hawera
New Zealand beat GB 7-2 at Wanganui
New Zealand beat Australia 9-0 at Rotorua

1982:     Great Britain regained the Shield in Australia with 5 wins.  Australia had 4 wins and New Zealand none.  Andrew Hope and Martin Murray were part of the six-person Great Britain team, each playing in every match.

GB beat New Zealand 5-4 at Chatswood, Sydney
New Zealand lost to Australia 4-5 at Chatswood, Sydney
GB beat Australia 7-2 at Chatswood, Sydney
New Zealand lost to Australia 2-6 at Hutt Road, Adelaide
GB lost to Australia 4-5 at Hutt Road, Adelaide
GB beat New Zealand 5-4 at Hutt Road, Adelaide
GB beat Australia 5-4 at North Brighton, Melbourne
GB beat New Zealand 5-4 at North Brighton, Melbourne
Australia beat New Zealand 6-3 at North Brighton, Melbourne

1986:     New Zealand regained the Shield in England with 5 wins.  Great Britain had 3 wins and Australia one.  Andrew Hope was part of the Great Britain team, playing in one match against New Zealand at Hunstanton.

Australia lost to New Zealand 1½-7½ at Bowdon
GB lost to New Zealand 4-5 at Cheltenham
GB beat Australia 5-4 at Budleigh Salterton
Australia lost to New Zealand 2-7 at Hurlingham
GB lost to New Zealand 3-6 at Parkstone
GB beat Australia 7-2 at Compton
Australia lost to New Zealand 1½-7½ at Southwick
GB beat New Zealand 6-3 at Hunstanton
GB lost to Australia 4-5 at Colchester

1990:     This was the first time the Test Matches comprised 21 ties, and each country played the other once only.  Great Britain regained the Shield with two wins in New Zealand.  New Zealand had one win, and Australia none. 

Great Britain beat Australia 18-3 at Auckland (Pakaranga), 5-10 January

Fulford & Prichard beat Bury & Herington +10, +25
Irwin & Saurin beat Pickering & Ford +17, +3
Openshaw & Avery beat Cleland & Latham +6, -5, +17tp(A)
Openshaw beat Pickering +17, +14
Fulford beat Bury -12tp, +12tpo, +7tp
Saurin beat Ford +26tp, +17
Prichard beat Herington +24tp, +22
Openshaw & Avery beat Bury & Herington +14tp(A), +21tp(O)
Fulford & Prichard beat Pickering & Ford +3, -26tp(P), +7tp(F)
Irwin & Saurin beat Cleland & Latham +26, -4, +21
Saurin beat Herington +20tp, +11
Avery beat Cleland   +17, -16, +15
Irwin beat Latham -26tp, +16, +6
Prichard lost to Ford -16, -7tp
Irwin & Saurin beat Bury & Herington +21, +16
Openshaw & Avery beat Pickering & Ford -16, +17, +16
Fulford & Prichard lost to Cleland & Latham +5, -5, -24
Fulford beat Latham +17tp, -17, +24
Avery lost to Pickering +19, -17tp, -17tp
Openshaw beat Cleland -17, +26, +7
Irwin beat Bury +17, -4, +18

New Zealand beat Australia 13-5 at Wellington, 13-18 January

Hogan & Murfitt lost to Pickering & Ford -14, +5, -4tp(P)
Jackson & Prince lost to Cleland & Latham +11, -17, -1
Skinley & Beale beat Bury & Herington +18, +11
Hogan beat Cleland +4, +3
Prince beat Latham +26, +26
Beale lost to Ford -4, -14
Murfitt beat Herington +24tp, +23
Hogan & Murfitt beat Cleland & Latham +10, -9, +20
Jackson & Prince beat Bury & Herington +15, +12
Skinley & Beale beat Pickering & Ford +26, +21
Jackson beat Pickering +17, -26tp, +10
Skinley beat Bury +8, +21
Beale beat Herington +7, +22
Murfitt lost to Ford -5tp, -25
The last day of doubles was rained out (play halted at 11:40 with no games finished)
Hogan lost to Pickering -25, -17
Jackson beat Cleland +25tp, +25
Skinley beat Latham +9tp, +26tp
Prince beat Bury +6tpo, -16, +17

Great Britain beat New Zealand 12-9 at Christchurch, 21-26 January

Fulford & Mulliner beat Skinley & Beale +21, +17
Openshaw & Avery lost to Prince & Jones -11, -13
Irwin & Saurin beat Hogan & Jackson +2, +16
Avery lost to Jackson +7, -17tp, -17tp
Openshaw beat Skinley +26, -10, +17
Irwin beat Jones +3, +26
Saurin lost to Beale +16, -4, -17
Fulford & Mulliner lost to Hogan & Jackson -19, -15
Irwin & Saurin lost to Prince & Jones -13, +9, -2
Openshaw & Avery lost to Skinley & Beale +7, -16, -12
Mulliner lost to Hogan -21, -26
Fulford beat Prince +4, +1
Irwin beat Beale -26, +18, +15
Saurin beat Jones -13, +20, +25
Fulford & Mulliner beat Prince & Jones -2, +2, +26
Openshaw & Avery beat Hogan & Jackson +17, +4
Irwin & Saurin beat Skinley & Beale +24, +4
Mulliner beat Jackson +26, +26
Avery lost to Hogan -8, -26tp
Openshaw lost to Prince  -2, -16
Fulford beat Skinley -17tp, +20tp, +8

1993:     USA took part in the Shield for the first time.  The series in Australia comprised a round-robin of six 9-tie matches, followed by a final, and a third-place play-off, each of 21 ties.  Great Britain retained the Shield, with New Zealand runner-up.

Rich River, Australia March 1993

First Series 23-28 March 1993

Australia beat USA 6-3
Colin Pickering beat Jerry Stark -2, +26tp, +1
Barrie Chambers lost to Kiley Jones -22, +26tp, -3tp
Blaise Northey beat  Jim Bast +16, -17tp, +17
John Tyrrell beat Tremaine Arkley +26, +24
Michael Taylor beat Erv Peterson +9, -25, +13
Mark Prater lost to Bob Kroeger -24, -14
Pickering & Tyrrell beat Arkley & Kroeger +24, +6
Northey & Taylor beat Bast & Peterson +24tp(T), +26
Chambers & Prater lost to Jones & Stark -3, -11

Australia lost to Great Britain 3-6
Colin Pickering lost to Robert Fulford +25tp, -17tp, -26tp
Barrie Chambers beat David Maugham +17tp, +25
Blaise Northey lost to Chris Clarke -25tp, -9
John Tyrrell beat David Openshaw +3, +2
Michael Taylor beat John Walters -3, +10tpo, +24tp
Mark Prater lost to Colin Irwin -3, -12
Pickering & Tyrrell lost to Clarke & Fulford +9, -26tp(F), -11tpo(F)
Northey & Taylor lost to Openshaw & Walters -17, -14
Chambers & Prater lost to Irwin & Maugham +25tp(C), -26tp(M), -13

Australia lost to New Zealand 1-6
Colin Pickering lost to Bob Jackson -12tp, -14
Barrie Chambers beat Greg Bryant +15, +15
Blaise Northey lost to Paul Skinley -16tp, +3, -2
John Tyrrell unfinished, level with Graham Beale  -13, +2
Michael Taylor lost to Richard Baker -26tp, -1otp
Mark Prater lost to Steve Jones -26, +17tp, -3
Pickering & Tyrrell lost to Bryant & Skinley -24, -13
Northey & Taylor unfinished, level with Jackson & Jones -3, +26
Chambers & Prater lost to Baker & Beale -15, -17

Great Britain beat USA 9-0
Fulford beat Stark +15tp, +10otp
Maugham beat Jones +25tp, +17tp
Clarke beat Bast +3, +14
Openshaw beat Arkley +23, +21
Walters beat Peterson +26tp, +26tp
Irwin beat Kroeger +26tp, +13tpo
Clarke & Fulford beat Arkley & Kroeger +24tp(C), +26tp(F)
Openshaw & Walters beat Bast & Peterson +17, +4
Irwin & Maugham beat Jones & Stark +5tp(M), +17tp(M)

New Zealand beat USA 8-0
Jackson beat Stark +15, -16, +6tpo
Bryant beat Jones +14, +26
Skinley beat Bast +18, -3, +17
Beale beat Arkley +21, +19
Baker beat Peterson +11, +9
Jones beat Kroeger +19, -4, +26
Bryant & Skinley beat Arkley & Kroeger +17tp(S), +26tp(B)
Jackson & Jones beat Bast & Peterson +18, +26tp(Jo)
Baker & Beale unfinished, level with Jones & Stark +26, -17

Great Britain beat New Zealand 6-2
Fulford beat Jackson +24tp, +26sxp
Maugham beat Bryant +3, +13otp
Clarke beat Skinley +26tp, +3
Openshaw unfinished, level with Beale +10, -17
Walters beat Baker -14tp, +26tp, +12
Irwin beat Jones +3, +17
Clarke & Fulford beat Bryant & Skinley +19tp(F), +7
Openshaw & Walters lost to Jackson & Jones +17tp(W), -7, -25
Irwin & Maugham lost to Baker & Beale -11, -23

Final 1-6 April 1993: 

Great Britain beat New Zealand 17-3

Clarke & Fulford beat Bryant & Skinley +26tp(F), +2
Irwin & Maugham beat Baker & Beale +24, +20tp(M)
Openshaw & Walters beat Jackson & Jones -26tp(Ja), +3, +3
Fulford beat Bryant +26tp, +12
Walters lost to Skinley -5, -24
Openshaw beat Jones +22, +15
Irwin beat Baker +13, +13
Openshaw & Walters beat Baker & Beale +15, -9, +26
Clarke & Fulford beat Jackson & Jones +8tp(F), +26
Irwin & Maugham lost to Bryant & Skinley +26tp(M), -3, -17
Maugham beat Jackson +26tp, -14otp, +5otp
Clarke beat Beale +26, -5, +24
Openshaw beat Baker -12, +2, +26tp
Irwin beat Jones +25tp, +17
Irwin & Maugham beat Jackson & Jones +14, +26tp(I)
Openshaw & Walters unfinished, level with Bryant & Skinley +3, -17tp(S)
Clarke & Fulford beat Baker & Beale +15tp(C), -14, +7
Fulford beat Jackson +4, +12tpo
Maugham beat Bryant +15, +8
Clarke lost to Skinley +23, -26tp, -15
Walters beat Beale +11, +3tp

Third Place, 1-6 April 1993: 

Australia beat USA 12-6

Pickering lost to Jones -15, -17
Northey beat Bast +26tp, -24tp, +11
Tyrrell beat Kroeger +19, +13
Prater lost to Peterson +26tp, -23, -1
Pickering & Tyrrell lost to Bast & Peterson -3, -4
Northey & Taylor beat Arkley & Kroeger +24, +22
Chambers & Prater lost to Jones & Stark -17, -19
Chambers beat Stark +26, +1
Taylor beat Arkley +19, +26
Tyrrell beat Peterson +17, +26
Prater beat Kroeger +23, +15
Northey & Taylor beat Jones & Stark -1, +23tp(T), +19
Chambers & Prater unfinished, level with Bast & Peterson -20, +3
Pickering & Tyrrell unfinished, level with Arkley & Kroeger +15, -6
Pickering beat Stark +3, +21
Chambers lost to Jones -3, -26
Taylor beat Bast +24, -15, +26
Northey unfinished, level with Arkley +15tp, -7
Chambers & Prater beat Arkley & Kroeger +8, +4
Pickering & Tyrrell lost to Jones & Stark -25tp(J), -8
Northey & Taylor beat Bast & Peterson +14, +26stp(T)

1996:     Great Britain retained the Shield in England after a six-match round robin of 21-tie Test Matches.  GB 3 wins, NZ 2 wins, Australia 1 win, USA none

Australia lost to Great Britain 6-15 at Nottingham

Pickering & Watts beat Comish & Maugham +5tp(P), +17tp(P)
Hewitt & Newcombe lost to Clarke & Fulford -1, -22tp(C)
Bury & Faulkner lost to Burridge & Cornelius +26tp, -26, -12tp
Colin Pickering beat Chris Clarke +6tp, +24
Harley Watts beat David Maugham -17tp, +12tpo, +6tp
Ashley Faulkner beat Ian Burridge +5, +16
Jeff Newcombe lost to Debbie Cornelius -15, -26tp
Hewitt & Newcombe lost to Burridge & Cornelius -17, -5
Bury & Faulkner lost to Comish & Maugham -26, -26tp(C)
Pickering & Watts lost to Clarke & Fulford -25, -15tp(C)
Brett Hewitt lost to Robert Fulford -17tp, -25
Greg Bury lost to Steve Comish +24tp, -3, -25
Ashley Faulkner beat Debbie Cornelius +6, -8, +8tp
Jeff Newcombe lost to Ian Burridge -5, -26tp
Bury & Faulkner lost to Clarke & Fulford -16, -11tpo(C)
Pickering & Watts lost to Burridge & Cornelius -26, -17
Hewitt & Newcombe beat Comish & Maugham +5tp(N), +14tp(H)
Colin Pickering lost to Robert Fulford -25tp, -26tp
Brett Hewitt lost to Chris Clarke +15, -24, -16
Greg Bury lost to David Maugham -25tp, +26tp, -15tp
Harley Watts lost to Steve Comish -3, +26tp, -13tp

New Zealand beat United States of America 12-9 at Nottingham

Steve Jones lost to Jerry Stark -17, -17tp
Richard Baker lost to Wayne Rodoni -16, -15
Andrew Johnson lost to John Taves +17, -4, -17
Brian Wislang beat Erv Peterson -2, +11, +17
Baker & Stephens lost to Rodoni & Taves -23tp(T), +8, -26
Johnson & Skinley lost to Stark & Peterson -25, -2tpo(S)
Jones & Wislang beat Osborn & Rebuschatis +14, +25
Paul Skinley beat Johnny Osborn +21, -12, +19tp
Tony Stephens beat Bob Rebuschatis +26, +24tp
Andrew Johnson lost to Erv Peterson -8, +17, -17
Brian Wislang beat John Taves +26tp, +17tp
Johnson & Skinley beat Osborn & Rebuschatis +26tp(J), +8
Jones & Wislang lost to Rodoni & Taves +2, -26, -26tp(R)
Baker & Stephens beat Stark & Peterson +23, -17, +15
Paul Skinley lost to Jerry Stark -26, -10
Steve Jones beat Johnny Osborn +17, +26tp
Tony Stephens beat Wayne Rodoni +18, 14
Richard Baker beat Bob Rebuschatis +15, +16
Jones & Wislang lost to Stark & Peterson -17, -6
Baker & Stephens beat Osborn & Rebuschatis +17tp, +25tp
Johnson & Skinley beat Rodoni & Taves +16, +4

Great Britain beat United States of America 20-1 at Bowdon

Clarke & Fulford beat Taves & Rodoni +7tpo(F), +17tp(C)
Comish & Maugham beat Stark & Peterson +26stp(C), +3
Burridge & Cornelius beat Osborn & Rebuschatis +17tp(C), +24
David Maugham lost to John Taves +23, -7, -17tp
Steve Comish beat Erv Peterson +15tp, +24tp
Debbie Cornelius beat Bob Rebuschatis +24tp, +25
Ian Burridge beat Wayne Rodoni -15, +20tp, +25
Comish & Maugham beat Osborn & Rebuschatis +13tpo(M), +26tp(C)
Burridge & Cornelius beat Rodoni & Taves +5, +1
Clarke & Fulford beat Stark & Peterson +25, -15, +15tp(F)
Robert Fulford beat Jerry Stark +23, +24tp
Chris Clarke beat Johnny Osborn +17tp, +26tp
Debbie Cornelius beat Wayne Rodoni +14, -3, +25tp
Ian Burridge beat Bob Rebuschatis +26tp, +24
Burridge & Cornelius beat Stark & Peterson -26tp(S), +1, +11
Clarke & Fulford beat Osborn & Rebuschatis +22tp(F), +5
Comish & Maugham beat Rodoni & Taves +1, -26tp(T), +23tp(C)
Robert Fulford beat John Taves +24tp, -17, +24tp
Chris Clarke beat Erv Peterson +26tp, -17, +23tp
David Maugham beat Jerry Stark +3tp, -17, +26tp
Steve Comish beat Johnny Osborn +26tp, +26tp

Australia lost to New Zealand 7-14 at Parkstone

Pickering & Watts lost to Johnson & Skinley -17tp(S), -5
Hewitt & Newcombe lost to Baker & Stephens +17, -26tp(S), -3
Bury & Faulkner beat Jones & Wislang +11, +12
Colin Pickering beat Paul Skinley +26tp, -26tp, +26tp
Harley Watts beat Tony Stephens +26stp, -6, +4
Ashley Faulkner lost to Brian Wislang +4tp, -7, -5
Jeff Newcombe lost to Andrew Johnson -7, -4
Hewitt & Newcombe lost to Jones & Wislang +22, -19, -16
Bury & Faulkner lost to Johnson & Skinley -23, +7, -26
Pickering & Watts lost to Baker & Stephens -2, +15, -17tp(B)
Brett Hewitt lost to Steve Jones -17tp, -8
Greg Bury beat Richard Baker -26, +24, +6
Ashley Faulkner lost to Andrew Johnson -16, +25tp, -17
Jeff Newcombe beat Brian Wislang +13tp, +13
Bury & Faulkner lost to Baker & Stephens -16tp(S), -13
Pickering & Watts beat Jones & Wislang +11, +5
Hewitt & Newcombe beat Johnson & Skinley +25tp(N), +12
Greg Bury lost to Tony Stephens +13, -16, -6stp
Colin Pickering lost to Steve Jones -24tp, -17tp
Harley Watts lost to Richard Baker -17, -26tp
Brett Hewitt lost to Paul Skinley -22, +14, -26

New Zealand lost to Great Britain 7-14 at Cheltenham

Baker & Stephens beat Comish & Maugham -26tp(M), +26tp(B), 26tp(S)
Jones & Skinley lost to Clarke & Fulford -25, -23
Johnson & Wislang beat Burridge & Cornelius +26, +26
Steve Jones beat Chris Clarke +13, +13otp
Richard Baker beat Steve Comish +17, -17tp, +26
Andrew Johnson lost to Ian Burridge -26, +2, -15
Brian Wislang beat Debbie Cornelius +26tp, +12
Jones & Skinley lost to Burridge & Cornelius -25tp(C), -19
Johnson & Wislang lost to Comish & Maugham -3, -22
Baker & Stephens lost to Clarke & Fulford -26tp(C), -26tp(C)
Paul Skinley lost to Robert Fulford -6, -26tp
Tony Stephens lost to David Maugham +17tp, -26, -5
Andrew Johnson lost to Debbie Cornelius -25tp, -25tp
Brian Wislang lost to Ian Burridge -16, +24, -1
Johnson & Wislang lost to Clarke & Fulford -1, -5tp(F)
Baker & Stephens beat Burridge & Cornelius +24, +26
Jones & Skinley lost to Comish & Maugham -26tp(M), -8tp(M)
Steve Jones lost to Robert Fulford -17tp, -17tp
Paul Skinley lost to Chris Clarke -25tp, -23
Tony Stephens beat Steve Comish +26tp, +26tp
Richard Baker lost to David Maugham -3, +22, -26tp

Australia beat United States of America 14-7 at Cheltenham

Colin Pickering beat Jerry Stark +26tp, +14
Greg Bury lost to Wayne Rodoni +6, -19, -5
Ashley Faulkner beat Bob Rebuschatis +25, +25tp
Jeff Newcombe beat Johnny Osborn +23, +3
Pickering & Watts lost to Taves & Rodoni +25tp(P), -26, -26
Bury & Faulkner beat Stark & Peterson +21, 24
Hewitt & Newcombe beat Osborn & Rebuschatis +13, +26
Harley Watts lost to John Taves -25, -24
Brett Hewitt beat Erv Peterson +9, +6
Ashley Faulkner beat Johnny Osborn +26, +9
Jeff Newcombe beat Bob Rebuschatis +14, -2, +26
Bury & Faulkner beat Osborn & Rebuschatis +26tp(B), +10
Hewitt & Newcombe lost to Taves & Rodoni +6, -23, -4
Pickering & Watts beat Stark & Peterson -1, +13, +17
Harley Watts lost to Jerry Stark -17, -14
Colin Pickering lost to John Taves -24, -9
Brett Hewitt lost to Wayne Rodoni -6, +25, -24
Greg Bury beat Erv Peterson +20, +3
Hewitt & Newcombe beat Stark & Peterson +14, +9
Pickering & Watts beat Osborn & Rebuschatis +26tp(P), +24
Bury & Faulkner beat Taves & Rodoni -5, +26tp(B), +26

2000:     Great Britain retained the Shield in Christchurch, New Zealand.  GB 3 wins, NZ 2 wins, USA 1 win, Australia none.  David Maugham won the final point in the deciding match between GB and NZ with a dramatic and difficult TP break from the final lift-shot.  USA came third by winning two of the final day’s three doubles ties against Australia.

Great Britain beat Australia 20-1

Maugham beat Fleming +25tp, +26
Clarke beat Dawson +12tp, +14tp
Irwin beat Thurston +14, +16
Openshaw beat Donati +15, +8
Fulford & Clarke beat Pickering & Dawson +26tp(F), -25tp(D), +15tp(C)
Mulliner & Openshaw beat Fleming & M Clarke +17tp(M), +3
Maugham & Irwin beat Donati & Thurston +13, -12, +25
Fulford beat Pickering +13tp, +15tp
Mulliner beat M Clarke -26, +21tp, +26tp
Irwin beat Donati +17tp, +12
Openshaw beat Thurston +26, +25
Mulliner & Openshaw beat Donati & Thurston +19, +26
Fulford & Clarke beat Fleming & M Clarke +25tp(C), +25tp(F)
Maugham & Irwin beat Pickering & Dawson -17, +13, +5tp(M)
Fulford beat Fleming -16, +24tp, +26tp
Maugham beat Pickering +17tp, +25tp
Clarke beat M Clarke +16tp, +21tp
Mulliner lost to Dawson -17tp, +12tpo, -3
Clarke & Fulford beat Donati & Thurston +25tp(F), +25tp(C)
Irwin & Maugham beat M Clarke & Fleming +26tp(M), -26tp(C), +17tp(M)
Mulliner & Openshaw beat Dawson & Pickering +2, +17

New Zealand beat USA 13-8

Jones & Garrison beat Soo & Stark +17, +26
Prince & Wislang lost to Taves & D Fournier +11, -15, -15
Baker & Jackson lost to Mehas & J Fournier -16 , +26tp(J), -24
Baker beat J Fournier +26tp, -26, +17tp
Garrison beat Stark -17tp, +26tp, +26tp
Prince beat Soo +23tp, -16tp, +26
Wislang beat D Fournier -3, +5tp, +13tpo
Baker & Jackson lost to D Fournier & Taves +8tp, -13, -17
Prince & Wislang beat Soo & Stark -26tp(So), +24, +26
Garrison & Jones beat J Fournier & Mehas +24, -10, +20
Prince beat D Fournier +17tp, +14
Jackson lost to Taves -25tp, -26tp
Jones lost to Mehas +14, -26, -26tp
Wislang lost to Soo -6, -7
Garrison & Jones beat D Fournier & Taves +23tp, +6
Baker & Jackson beat Soo & Stark +17tp, +2
Prince & Wislang beat J Fournier & Mehas +18, -7, +10
Baker beat Taves +3tp, +26tp
Jackson beat J Fournier -26, +26tp, +4tp
Jones lost to Stark -17, -16
Garrison lost to Mehas -4, +16tp, -26

Great Britain beat USA 19-2

Fulford beat J Fournier +26tp, +6
Mulliner beat Stark +7, +12tpo
Irwin beat D Fournier +4tp, +23tp
Openshaw beat Soo +4tp, +15
Clarke & Fulford beat Stark & Taves +7tpo(F), +26tp(C)
Irwin & Maugham beat J Fournier & Mehas -4, +24, +5tp(I)
Mulliner & Openshaw beat D Fournier & Soo +25tp(O), +2
Maugham lost to Taves +16, -17tp, -26tp
Clarke beat Mehas -12otp, +26tp, +26tp
Irwin beat Soo +26tp, -16, +24tp
Openshaw beat D Fournier +3, +10tp
Clarke & Fulford beat J Fournier & Mehas +9tpo(F), +25tp(C)
Irwin & Maugham beat D Fournier & Soo +21tp(M), +6
Mulliner & Openshaw beat Stark & Taves +14tp(O), +26tp(M)
Fulford beat Taves +26tp, -17stp, +26tp
Maugham beat J Fournier +15tp, +26
Clarke lost to Stark -17, -15
Mulliner beat Mehas +4, +26tp
Clarke & Fulford beat D Fournier & Soo +6tpo(F), +12qpo(C)
Irwin & Maugham beat Stark & Taves +17tp(M), +24
Mulliner & Openshaw beat J Fournier & Mehas +14, -26tp (F), +17

New Zealand beat Australia 14-7

Jones & Garrison lost to Dawson & Pickering +23tp, -24, -16
Baker & Jackson lost to Fleming & Clarke -17, +17tp(J) -16
Prince & Wislang beat Donati & Bassett +16tp, +8
Jackson lost to Fleming +26tp, -2otp, -26tp
Jones beat Dawson +5tp, +16tp
Prince beat Bassett +26tp, +3tp
Wislang beat Donati +13tp, +1
Baker & Jackson beat Bassett & Donati +15, +3
Garrison & Jones lost to Clarke & Fleming -18tp(F), +10, -4
Prince & Wislang lost to Dawson & Pickering -26, -3
Baker beat Pickering -2, +9, +26tp
Garrison beat Clarke +14tp, +17qp
Prince beat Donati +1, +17
Wislang beat Bassett +17, +17tp
Baker & Jackson beat Dawson & Pickering +26tp(J), +25
Jones & Garrison beat Bassett & Donati -2tpo(B), +9, +26
Prince & Wislang beat Fleming & Clarke -17tp(F), +3, +15
Baker beat Fleming -20tp, +11, +14tp
Jackson lost to Pickering -19, +4tpo, -15
Jones lost to Clarke -26tp, -22
Garrison beat Dawson +17tp, +24

Great Britain beat New Zealand 11-10

Clarke & Fulford beat Baker & Jackson +19tp (C), +3tpo(F)
Irwin & Maugham lost to Garrison & Jones -25, +14, -3
Mulliner & Openshaw lost to Prince & Wislang -4, -9
Maugham beat Baker +13, -13, +26tp
Clarke lost to Jackson +25tp, -9tpo, -16tp
Irwin beat Wislang +26, +9
Openshaw lost to Prince +17, -5tp, -20
Clarke & Fulford beat Garrison & Jones +18tp(F), -13, +26
Irwin & Maugham beat Prince & Wislang +26tp(M), -4, +13
Mulliner & Openshaw lost to Baker & Jackson -26, -13tp(B)
Fulford beat Garrison +26tp, +17tp
Mulliner beat Jones +17, -26, +26tp
Irwin lost to Prince -13, -14
Openshaw beat Wislang  +2, +17tp
Clarke & Fulford lost to Prince & Wislang -15tp(P), -11
Irwin & Maugham lost to Baker & Jackson -16, +23, -23
Mulliner & Openshaw beat Garrison & Jones -17, +26, +1
Fulford lost to Baker -23, +26tp, -16
Maugham beat Garrison -15, +17, +6tp
Clarke lost to Jones -23, +25, -5
Mulliner beat Jackson  +2, +10

USA beat Australia 11-10

J Fournier beat Fleming -4, +26,+24
Stark beat Dawson +10, -16, +17
D Fournier beat Donati  +10, +26
Soo lost to Bassett -8, -3
J Fournier & Mehas beat Pickering & Dawson +16, +2
Stark & Taves beat Fleming & Clarke +4, +25
Soo & D Fournier lost to Bassett & Donati -22, -10
Taves beat Pickering +2, +12tp
Mehas lost to Clarke -17, +20, -16
D Fournier lost to Bassett -24tp, -26
Soo beat Donati +17, +23
J Fournier & Mehas lost to Fleming & Clarke +6, -4, -24
Stark & Taves beat Bassett & Donati +25, +15
Soo & D Fournier lost to Pickering & Dawson -17, -25
Taves lost to Fleming -23, -25
J Fournier lost to Pickering -12tp, +17, -6
Stark beat Clarke +9, +3
Mehas lost to Dawson -3tp, -17
J Fournier & Mehas beat Bassett & Donati +17, +10
Stark & Taves beat Pickering & Dawson -14, +2, +26
Soo & D Fournier lost to Clarke & Fleming -26, -14

2003:     Great Britain retained the Shield at the National Croquet Center, West Palm Beach, Florida.  GB 3 wins, Australia 2 wins, USA 1 win, NZ none.  This was the first time the 21-tie test was played over five days, with sets of six singles on each of two days, rather than sets of four on each of three days.

Great Britain beat USA 15-6

Fulford & Clarke beat Louw & Rosenberry +26tp(F), +2
Maugham & Avery beat Stark & Taves +23, +3
Burrow & Mulliner lost to Fournier & Drake  -26tp(F), -7
Maugham & Avery beat Fournier & Drake +2, -11otp(M), +23
Burrow & Mulliner beat Louw & Rosenberry +25tp(M), +12tpo(M)
Fulford & Clarke lost to Stark & Taves +13tpo(C), -26tp(S), 11tpo(T)
RI Fulford beat J Stark +9tpo, +26tp
CD Clarke beat JE Fournier +15tp, +14
MVM Burrow beat JW Louw +17, +19
DB Maugham beat JB Taves +19tp, +26tp
SN Mulliner beat HK Rosenberry -25tp, +5, +17tp
MN Avery beat C Drake +26tp, +26tp
Fulford & Clarke beat Fournier & Drake +7, +24tp(C)
Maugham & Avery beat Louw & Rosenberry +26tp(A), +19tp(A)
Burrow & Mulliner lost to Stark & Taves -13, -14
RI Fulford beat JE Fournier +26tp, -19tp, +16sxp
CD Clarke lost to J Stark -25tp, +14, -17
MVM Burrow lost to JB Taves -1, +26tp, -26tp
DB Maugham lost to JW Louw -17, -26
SN Mulliner beat C Drake +26tp, -26tp, +13tpo
MN Avery beat HK Rosenberry +7tp, +21

New Zealand lost to Australia 6-15

Garrison & Bulloch lost to Fleming & Clarke -12, -12
Prince & Wislang lost to Bassett & Hockey -26tp(B), -2
Bryant & Parkinson lost to Forster & Meatheringham -17tp(F), -26tp(F)
JG Prince lost to T Bassett -8tp, -26tp
TA Garrison lost to B Fleming +10, -17tp, -9
G Bryant beat S Hockey +14, +17tp
B Wislang lost to M Clarke +3, -4tp, -6
DJ Bulloch beat S Meatheringham +21, +26
P Parkinson lost to S Forster -17, +17, -26
Garrison & Bulloch lost to Forster & Meatheringham -26tp(F), +2, -25
Prince & Wislang beat Fleming & Clarke +25tp(W), +17
Bryant & Parkinson lost to Bassett & Hockey -16tp(H), +13, -17tp(B)
TA Garrison lost to T Bassett -17tp, -26tp
JG Prince lost to B Fleming -17tp, -14tp
G Bryant lost to M Clarke -5, -26
B Wislang lost to S Hockey -17tp, +17, -26
DJ Bulloch beat S Forster +25, +14
P Parkinson beat S Meatheringham +26tp, +23tp
Garrison & Bulloch lost to Bassett & Hockey -4tp(H), +26tp(G), -5tp(H)
Prince & Wislang beat Forster & Meatheringham +26tp(P), +18
Bryant & Parkinson lost to Fleming & Clarke -17, -3

Great Britain beat Australia 15-6

Clarke & Fulford lost to Fleming & M Clarke -13otp(Fu), -17tp(Fl)
Burrow & Mulliner beat Bassett & Hockey +11, -15, +25tp(B)
Maugham & Avery beat Forster & Meatheringham +26tp(A), +25tp(A)
CD Clarke beat T Bassett +26, +13tpo
RI Fulford beat B Fleming +26tp, +9sxp
DB Maugham beat M Clarke +12otp, +16tp
MVM Burrow lost to S Hockey +3, -17tp, -1otp
MN Avery lost to S Forster -26, +17tp, -26
SN Mulliner beat S Meatheringham +4, +25
Burrow & Mulliner lost to Fleming & M Clarke -26tp(F), -16tp(F)
Maugham & Avery beat Bassett & Hockey +25, -26tp(B), +24tp(M)
Clarke & Fulford beat Forster & Meatheringham +24tp(C), +5tp(C)
RI Fulford beat T Bassett +17, +13tpo
CD Clarke beat B Fleming -26tp, +26tp, +15tp
MVM Burrow lost to M Clarke -25, -17
DB Maugham beat S Hockey +12tpo, -24, +15stp
SN Mulliner lost to S Forster -26tp, -16tp
MN Avery beat S Meatheringham +25tp, +26tp
Maugham & Avery beat Fleming & M Clarke +10, -26tp(F), +15
Clarke & Fulford beat Bassett & Hockey +24tp(C), +24tp(C)
Burrow & Mulliner beat Forster & Meatheringham +10tpo(M), +11

New Zealand lost to USA 9-12

Prince & Wislang lost to Stark & Taves -3tp(T), +14otp(T), -13tpo(P)
Garrison & Bulloch lost to Louw & Rosenberry -26tp(R), -26tp(L)
Bryant & Parkinson lost to Fournier & Drake +26tp(P), -1, -4
Prince & Wislang lost to Louw & Rosenberry -17tp(L), +8tpo(P), -4
Garrison & Bulloch beat Fournier & Drake +17, +2
Bryant & Parkinson beat Stark & Taves +17, +26tp(B)
Garrison lost to Taves -26tp, -5
Prince lost to Stark -23tp, -26tp
Bryant lost to Louw -26tp, -24tp
Bulloch lost to Fournier -26tp, -7tp
Wislang beat Rosenberry +17, -3, +23tp
Parkinson beat Drake +25, +17
Prince & Wislang lost to Fournier & Drake -26tp(F), -17tp(F)
Garrison & Bulloch lost to Stark & Taves -15tp(S), -3
Bryant & Parkinson beat Louw & Rosenberry +5, +20
Garrison lost to Stark -25tp, +3, -26tp
Prince beat Taves +26tp, -5, +11
Bryant lost to Fournier -13tpo, -26tp
Bulloch beat Louw +20, -16, +2
Wislang beat Drake +10, +9tp
Parkinson beat Rosenberry +17tp, -1tpo, +9tp

Australia beat USA 11-10
Fleming & M Clarke beat Louw & Rosenberry -10, +18tp(F), +25tp(F)
Bassett & Hockey beat Fournier & Drake -26tp(F), +11, +14
Forster & Meatheringham beat Stark & Taves +17, -1, +26stp(F)
Bassett beat Fournier +26tp, +24tp
Fleming beat Taves +26tp, +26tp
M Clarke lost to Louw -17, -13
Hockey lost to Stark -25tp, +25tp, -2
Forster beat Rosenberry +17tp, -17, +15
Meatheringham lost to Drake -26tp, -12tp
Fleming & M Clarke beat Fournier & Drake +6tp(F), +26tp(F)
Bassett & Hockey lost to Stark & Taves -25, +26tp(B), -25
Forster & Meatheringham lost to Louw & Rosenberry +24, -14, -3
Bassett beat Taves +26tp, -25tp, +10tp
Fleming lost to Fournier -13, -26tp
M Clarke lost to Stark -26tp, -26stp
Hockey beat Louw +25tp, +15tp
Forster lost to Drake +16tp, -5, -25
Meatheringham lost to Rosenberry -14, -7tp
Fleming & M Clarke beat Stark & Taves -26tp(S), +26, +17
Bassett & Hockey beat Louw & Rosenberry +17tp(B), +25
Forster & Meatheringham lost to Drake & Fournier +23tp(SF), -17, -26tp(JF)

Great Britain beat New Zealand 11-10

Maugham & Avery lost to Garrison & Bulloch -25tp(G), -10otp(M)
Clarke & Fulford lost to Prince & Wislang +23tp(C), -1, -26tp(P)
Burrow & Mulliner beat Bryant & Parkinson +7otp(GB), +21tp(MB)
Maugham & Avery beat Prince & Wislang +14tp(M), +4tpo(A)
Clarke & Fulford beat Bryant & Parkinson +25tp(F), +12
Burrow & Mulliner lost to Garrison & Bulloch -13, +1, -14
Fulford beat Prince +24sxp, +26tp
Clarke lost to Garrison -26tp, -17tp
Burrow lost to Bulloch -26, -6
Maugham beat Bryant +26tp, +12tp
Mulliner beat Parkinson +17, +10tpo
Avery beat Wislang +3tp, +5
Avery & Maugham beat Bryant & Parkinson -26tp(B), +12tpo(M), +14
Clarke & Fulford lost to Bulloch & Garrison -15, -15
Burrow & Mulliner lost to Prince & Wislang -25, -17tp(W)
Fulford lost to Garrison -20tp, -7
Clarke lost to Prince -4otp, -17
Burrow lost to Bryant -19tp, -2
Maugham beat Bulloch -6tp, +26tp, +5tp
Mulliner beat Wislang +26tp, +25tp
Avery beat Parkinson +17tp, +10

2006:     Great Britain retained the Shield in Rich River Country Club and Shepparton, Australia.  GB 3 wins, Australia 2 wins, USA 1 win, NZ none.  Keith Aiton and Jonathan Kirby were part of the six-person GB team, each playing in every match.

Great Britain beat New Zealand 15-6

Fulford & Clarke beat Chapman & Westerby +26tp(C), +19tp(C)
Aiton & Kirby lost to Bryant & Davis -10tp(D), -17
Avery & Maugham lost to Lowe & Wislang  -2, +24tp(A), -10tp(W)
Fulford & Clarke beat Bryant & Davis +26tp(C), +26tp(C)
Aiton & Kirby beat Lowe & Wislang +15qp(A), +16tp(A)
Avery & Maugham beat Chapman & Westerby +17tp(M), +23tp(A)
Robert Fulford beat Paddy Chapman +26tp, +24tp
David Maugham lost to Aaron Westerby +17tp, -26tp, -6tpo
Chris Clarke beat Brian Wislang -26tp, +19tp, +17tp
Keith Aiton beat Greg Bryant +17tp, +26tp
Jonathan Kirby lost to Shane Davis -26tp, -26tp
Mark Avery beat Robert Lowe +23, +26
Fulford & Clarke beat Lowe & Wislang +26tp(F), +26tp(C)
Aiton & Kirby beat Chapman & Westerby -17, +7otp(W), +9tpo(A)
Avery & Maugham beat Bryant & Davis +26tp(A), +26tp(M)
Robert Fulford lost to Aaron Westerby -19tp, +9otp, -5tp
David Maugham beat Paddy Chapman +14otp, +10tpo
Chris Clarke beat Greg Bryant +10tp, +26tp
Keith Aiton beat Brian Wislang +26tp, +23tp
Jonathan Kirby lost to Robert Lowe -26tp, -26tp
Mark Avery beat Shane Davis -26tp, +26tp, +26tp

USA lost to Australia 7-14

Huneycutt & Cherry lost to Dumergue & Watts -23, -26
Soo & Lamm lost to Fleming & M Clarke +17, -17tp(F), -12tp(F)
Stark & Bidencope  beat Bassett & Forster +21tp(B), +17tp(S)
Jerry Stark lost to Martin Clarke -2, -26
Danny Huneycutt lost to Bruce Fleming -2, +8tp, -26tp
Damon Bidencope lost to Harley Watts +17, -26tp, -11tp
Jeff Soo beat Trevor Bassett +19tp, +17
Rich Lamm lost to Ian Dumergue -17tp, -26tp
Bob Cherry lost to Stephen Forster  -14tp, -23
Huneycutt & Cherry lost to Fleming & M Clarke +26, -24, -14
Soo & Lamm beat Bassett & Forster +8, +11
Stark & Bidencope  lost to Dumergue & Watts +12, -17, -5tp(W)
Jerry Stark lost to Bruce Fleming -17tp, -11tp
Danny Huneycutt lost to Martin Clarke -4tp, +26tp, -26tp
Damon Bidencope beat Trevor Bassett +7, -20tp, +26tp
Jeff Soo beat Harley Watts +17tp, +26
Rich Lamm beat Stephen Forster +26tp, +5
Bob Cherry lost to Ian Dumergue +17tp, -26tp, -26tp
Huneycutt & Cherry lost to Bassett & Forster +17, -20, -26
Soo & Lamm beat Dumergue & Watts +10, +17tp(L)
Stark & Bidencope lost to Fleming & M Clarke  -25, -13tp(F)

Great Britain beat USA 19-2

Fulford & Clarke beat Soo & Lamm -26tp(L), +15, +12tpo(C)
Avery & Maugham beat Stark & Bidencope +26tp(A), +14otp(S)
Aiton & Kirby beat Cherry & Huneycutt -15, +26tp(A), +21
Robert Fulford beat Jeff Soo -26tp, +26sxp, +26sxp
David Maugham beat Jerry Stark +17tp, +17tp
Chris Clarke beat Damon Bidencope +26tp, +22tp
Keith Aiton beat Danny Huneycutt +24tp, +25
Jonathan Kirby beat Bob Cherry +5, -13, +26tp
Mark Avery beat Rich Lamm +26tp, +26tp
Fulford & Clarke beat Stark & Bidencope +12tpo(F), +26tp(C)
Avery & Maugham beat Cherry & Huneycutt +26qp(A), -26tp(H), +26tp(A)
Aiton & Kirby beat Soo & Lamm +26tp(K), +26tp(A)
Robert Fulford beat Jerry Stark +20sxp, +16sxp
David Maugham beat Jeff Soo +17tp, +25tp
Chris Clarke lost to Danny Huneycutt +21tp, -26, -26tp
Keith Aiton beat Damon Bidencope -17, +26tp, +26tp
Jonathan Kirby beat Rich Lamm +6, +18
Mark Avery beat Bob Cherry +5tp, +24
Fulford & Clarke beat Cherry & Huneycutt +14, +26sxp(F)
Avery & Maugham beat Soo & Lamm +7, +26tp(M)
Aiton & Kirby lost to Stark & Bidencope -26tp(S), +15tp(A), -26tp(S)

New Zealand lost to Australia 10-11

Westerby & Chapman beat Watts & Dumergue +12tpo(C), -15tp(W), +11
Bryant & Davis lost to Fleming & M Clarke  -26, -21
Lowe & Wislang lost to Forster & Bassett -25, -26tp(F)
Westerby & Chapman lost to Fleming & M Clarke +26, -17tp(F), -26tp(F)
Bryant & Davis beat Forster & Bassett -14, +8, +2tp(B)
Lowe & Wislang lost to Watts & Dumergue  -26tp(W), -6
Aaron Westerby beat Martin Clarke +26stp, -26tp, +12tpo
Paddy Chapman lost to Bruce Fleming -26tp, -7
Greg Bryant lost to Harley Watts +12tpo, -4otp, -25tp
Shane Davis lost to Ian Dumergue -25tp, -26tp
Brian Wislang lost to Trevor Bassett -16tp, -5
Robert Lowe beat Stephen Forster -3, +2, +5tp
Westerby & Chapman beat Forster & Bassett +16tp(C), +26
Bryant & Davis lost to Watts & Dumergue -5, -26tp(W)
Lowe & Wislang beat Fleming & M Clarke +17, -5tp(F), +15
Aaron Westerby beat Bruce Fleming +13, -26tp, +20
Paddy Chapman beat Martin Clarke +25tp, +26tp
Greg Bryant beat Ian Dumergue +2, -13, +25tp
Shane Davis lost to Harley Watts +13tp, -16tp, -26tp
Brian Wislang lost to Stephen Forster -17tp, -24tp
Robert Lowe beat Trevor Bassett +8tp, -1, +14tp

Great Britain beat Australia 19-2

Clarke & Fulford beat Fleming & M Clarke +26tp(C), +15
Avery & Maugham beat Bassett & Forster +26, +12tp(M)
Aiton & Kirby beat Dumergue & Watts +26tp(A), +26tp(A)
Clarke & Fulford beat Bassett & Forster +26tp(C), +26tp(C)
Avery & Maugham beat Dumergue & Watts  +17, -3, +1otp(W)
Aiton & Kirby beat Fleming & Clarke -17tp(F), +26tp(A), +5
Robert Fulford beat Martin Clarke +26tp, +26
David Maugham beat Bruce Fleming +26tp, +25tp
Chris Clarke beat Harley Watts +26tp, +26tp
Keith Aiton beat Ian Dumergue +26tp, +16tp
Jonathan Kirby beat Stephen Forster +4, +17
Mark Avery beat Trevor Bassett  +22tp, +26tp
Clarke & Fulford beat Dumergue & Watts +26tp(C), +15tp(C)
Avery & Maugham lost to Fleming & M Clarke -26tp(F), -17tp(F)
Aiton & Kirby beat Bassett & Forster +12tpo(K), +16tp(K)
Robert Fulford beat Bruce Fleming +26sxp, +26sxp
David Maugham beat Martin Clarke +26sxp, -25tp, +11
Chris Clarke beat Ian Dumergue +15tp, +22tp
Keith Aiton beat Harley Watts +26tp, +13tpo
Jonathan Kirby beat Trevor Bassett +25tp, -26tp, +7
Mark Avery lost to Stephen Forster -17, -26

USA beat New Zealand 13-8

Huneycutt & Cherry beat Bryant & Davis +26stp(H), +16tp(H)
Soo & Lamm lost to Chapman & Westerby +21, -25, -8
Stark & Bidencope lost to Lowe & Wislang +2, -26tp(L), -17tp(L)
Jerry Stark beat Paddy Chapman +26stp, -26tp, +26
Jeff Soo beat Aaron Westerby +26, +26
Danny Huneycutt beat Shane Davis +15tp, +16tp
Damon Bidencope beat Greg Bryant -10, +9, +5tp
Rich Lamm beat Robert Lowe +26tp, -24tp, +7tpo
Bob Cherry beat Brian Wislang +13, +26
Huneycutt & Cherry lost to Chapman & Westerby -7, -6
Soo & Lamm beat Lowe & Wislang +22tp(S), +16
Stark & Bidencope lost to Bryant & Davis +8tp(B), -17tp(B), -23tp(D)
Jerry Stark beat Aaron Westerby -24tp, +3otp, +26tp
Jeff Soo lost to Paddy Chapman -26tp, -26tp
Danny Huneycutt beat Greg Bryant -16, +15, +17
Damon Bidencope beat Shane Davis -20stp, +13, +11
Rich Lamm lost to Brian Wislang +12tpo, -26, -19
Bob Cherry beat Robert Lowe -17tp, +23tp, +3tp
Huneycutt & Cherry lost to Lowe & Wislang -17tp(L), -26tp(L)
Soo & Lamm beat Bryant & Davis +26, -9tpo(D), +11otp(B)
Stark & Bidencope lost to Chapman & Westerby -12tpo(C), -26tp(C)

2010:     Great Britain retained the Shield in England.  This would be the last time that the GB team would include non-English-qualified players, as the WCF Teams Championship would now have further divisions, which would include Wales, Scotland and Jersey, and Northern Ireland had decided to be included within Ireland for WCF purposes.  Keith Aiton had changed his allegiance to England in 2009, and captained the GB team on this occasion.  GB 3 wins, NZ 2 wins, USA 1 win, Australia none

Great Britain beat USA 12-9 at Bowdon

Aiton & Mulliner lost to Lamm & Soo -26, -26tp(L)
Beijderwellen & Maugham lost to Bast & Huneycutt +15, -15, -5
Fulford & Lines beat Grimsley & Rothman +24tp(L), +22tp(L)
Aiton & Mulliner beat Bast & Huneycutt -17, +26tp(A), +23tp(M)
Beijderwellen & Maugham beat Grimsley & Rothman +4, +4
Fulford & Lines beat Lamm & Soo +26tp(F), +24tp(F)
Robert Fulford beat Ben Rothman +26tp, +23tp
David Maugham lost to Danny Huneycutt -26, -9
Rutger Beijderwellen beat Jim Bast +12tpo, +26tp
Stephen Mulliner beat Rich Lamm -13tpo, +13tpo, +16
Keith Aiton lost to Jeff Soo -19, +20tp, -25tp
Ian Lines beat Doug Grimsley +10tp, +17
Aiton & Mulliner lost to Grimsley & Rothman -26tp(R), -19
Beijderwellen & Maugham lost to Lamm & Soo +5tp(B), -16, -26
Fulford & Lines lost to Bast & Huneycutt +17tp(F), -26tp(H), -26tp(H)
Robert Fulford beat Danny Huneycutt +5tp, +15tp
David Maugham lost to Ben Rothman -5, -11otp
Rutger Beijderwellen beat Rich Lamm +14, +26tp
Stephen Mulliner beat Jim Bast +17tp, +22
Keith Aiton lost to Doug Grimsley -26, -14otp
Ian Lines beat Jeff Soo +26, +4tp

Australia lost to New Zealand 8-13 at Heaton Park, Manchester

Forster & M Clarke lost to Chapman & Westerby -26tp(C), -16tp(W)
Fletcher & Dumergue beat Bryant & J Clarke +26tp(D), -26, +23tp(F)
Landrebe & Beard lost to Skinley & Wright -26tp(S), -24tp(S)
Forster & M Clarke lost to Bryant & J Clarke +25, -13, -17
Fletcher & Dumergue beat Skinley & Wright -20tp(S), +3tp(F), +26tp(D)
Landrebe & Beard lost to Chapman & Westerby -5tp(C), -24tp(C)
Robert Fletcher beat Aaron Westerby +26tp, +9tp
Stephen Forster lost to Paddy Chapman -26tp, +16tp, -26tp
Ian Dumergue lost to Paul Skinley -17, -26tp
Martin Clarke lost to Greg Bryant -25tp, -25tp
Peter Landrebe lost to Michael Wright -10tp, +17tp, -26
Kevin Beard beat Jenny Clarke -17, +5, +25tp
Forster & M Clarke beat Skinley & Wright +26tp(F), -26tp(S), +26tp(F)
Fletcher & Dumergue lost to Chapman & Westerby -17, -12
Landrebe & Beard beat Bryant & J Clarke -17tp(B), +26tp(B), +17
Robert Fletcher beat Paddy Chapman +13tpo, +26tp
Stephen Forster lost to Aaron Westerby -26tp, -1
Ian Dumergue lost to Greg Bryant -10tpo, +26tp, -26tp
Martin Clarke lost to Paul Skinley -10tp, +26, -26tp
Peter Landrebe beat Jenny Clarke -24, +25, +16
Kevin Beard lost to Michael Wright -4, -1

Great Britain beat New Zealand 11-10 at Nottingham

Fulford & Lines beat Skinley & Wright -12, +14tp(F), +24tp(L)
Aiton & Mulliner beat Bryant & J Clarke -25tp(C), +13tpo(M), +10tpo(A)
Beijderwellen & Maugham lost to Chapman & Westerby -26tp(C), -26tp(W)
Fulford & Lines beat Bryant & J Clarke +26tp(F), +26tp(F)
Aiton & Mulliner lost to Chapman & Westerby +17tp(M), -26tp(C), -26tp(C)
Beijderwellen & Maugham beat Skinley & Wright -17, +26tp(M), +23
Robert Fulford beat Aaron Westerby -15, +26tp, +17sxp
David Maugham lost to Paddy Chapman -22tp, -26tp
Rutger Beijderwellen beat Paul Skinley +15tp, +17tp
Stephen Mulliner beat Greg Bryant +26tp, +18
Keith Aiton lost to Michael Wright -26, -14tp
Ian Lines beat Jenny Clarke +16, +15
Fulford & Lines beat Chapman & Westerby -5tp(C), +18, +26tp(F)
Aiton & Mulliner beat Skinley & Wright +26tp(A), +11tpo(A)
Beijderwellen & Maugham lost to Bryant & J Clarke -7tpo(B), +14otp(B), -17tp(B)
Robert Fulford lost to Paddy Chapman +13tpo, -26tp, -26tp
David Maugham lost to Aaron Westerby -14, -26tp
Rutger Beijderwellen lost to Greg Bryant -5otp, -17
Stephen Mulliner lost to Paul Skinley -26tp, -8tp
Keith Aiton beat Jenny Clarke +17tp, +13
Ian Lines lost to Michael Wright +19, -26tp, -15

Australia lost to USA 7-14 at Roehampton

Forster & M Clarke beat Lamm & Soo +3, -9, +26tp(F)
Fletcher & Dumergue lost to Bast & Huneycutt -13tpo(H), -12otp(F)
Beard & Landrebe lost to Grimsley & Rothman -4tp(R), -17tp(R)
Forster & M Clarke lost to Bast & Huneycutt -8otp(C), -17tp(H)
Fletcher & Dumergue beat Grimsley & Rothman +26qp(F), +17
Landrebe & Beard beat Lamm & Soo +26tp(L), +26tp(L)
Robert Fletcher lost to Ben Rothman -26tp, -26tp
Stephen Forster lost to Danny Huneycutt -18tp, -3tp
Ian Dumergue beat Doug Grimsley +26tp, -10, +15tp
Peter Landrebe lost to Rich Lamm -26tp, +15tp, -26tp
Martin Clarke beat Jeff Soo +26tp, +17tp
Kevin Beard beat Jim Bast -26tp, +17tp, +17tp
Forster & M Clarke lost to Grimsley & Rothman -26tp(R), -26tp(R)
Fletcher & Dumergue lost to Lamm & Soo -17, +25tp(F), -6
Landrebe & Beard lost to Bast & Huneycutt -26tp(H), -26tp(B)
Robert Fletcher lost to Danny Huneycutt -3, -26tp
Stephen Forster lost to Ben Rothman -26tp, -26tp
Ian Dumergue beat Rich Lamm -13tpo, +13otp, +26tp
Peter Landrebe lost to Doug Grimsley -4otp, -26tp
Martin Clarke lost to Jim Bast -17tp, +16, -17tp
Kevin Beard lost to Jeff Soo -17tp, -3

Great Britain beat Australia 14-7 at Surbiton

Beijderwellen & Maugham lost to Fletcher & Dumergue -19, +8tp(M), -17tp(D)
Fulford & Lines beat Landrebe & Beard +24, +12tp(F)
Mulliner & Aiton beat Forster & M Clarke +26tp(A) -26tp(C) +2otp(C)
Beijderwellen & Maugham beat Landrebe & Beard +26tp(M), +4tp(M)
Fulford & Lines lost to Forster & M Clarke -4, -10otp(F)
Mulliner & Aiton lost to Fletcher & Dumergue  -13otp(M), -12otp(M)
Robert Fulford beat Stephen Forster +26tp, -20, +26tp
David Maugham beat Robert Fletcher +26tp, +26tp
Rutger Beijderwellen lost to Peter Landrebe +25tp, -17tp, -8
Stephen Mulliner beat Ian Dumergue +26, -25tp, +24tp
Keith Aiton beat Kevin Beard +25, +18tp
Ian Lines beat Martin Clarke +6, +14
Beijderwellen & Maugham beat Forster & M Clarke +19tp(M), +23tp(M)
Fulford & Lines beat Fletcher & Dumergue +20tp(F), -15tp(F), +17tp(L)
Mulliner & Aiton lost to Landrebe & Beard +24tp(M), -26tp(L), -25tp(L)
Robert Fulford beat Robert Fletcher +26sxp, +26sxp
David Maugham lost to Stephen Forster -6tpo, +4sxp, -24tp
Rutger Beijderwellen lost to Ian Dumergue +24, -17, -11
Stephen Mulliner beat Peter Landrebe -7, +6, +26sxp
Keith Aiton beat Martin Clarke -16, +19tp, +26tp
Ian Lines beat Kevin Beard +17tp, +16

USA lost to New Zealand 5-16 at Surbiton

Soo & Lamm lost to Bryant & J Clarke -9, +26, -17tp(B)
Grimsley & Rothman beat Skinley & Wright +15, +17tp(G)
Bast & Huneycutt lost to Chapman & Westerby +8tp(B), -4, -26tp(C)
Danny Huneycutt lost to Aaron Westerby -26tp, -7tp
Ben Rothman lost to Paddy Chapman +26tp, -13tpo, -10tpo
Rich Lamm lost to Paul Skinley +17, -26tp, -13otp
Doug Grimsley lost to Greg Bryant -6tpo, +26tp, -25tp
Jim Bast beat Michael Wright +25tp, +15
Jeff Soo lost to Jenny Clarke -14, +5, -17tp
Soo & Lamm lost to Skinley & Wright -23tp(S), -3
Grimsley & Rothman lost to Chapman & Westerby +14otp(C), -26tp(C), -12tp(W)
Bast & Huneycutt lost to Bryant & J Clarke +26tp(B), -12tpo(B), -12tpo(B)
Danny Huneycutt lost to Paddy Chapman -5, +26tp, -26tp
Ben Rothman beat Aaron Westerby -17tp, +26tp, +17
Rich Lamm lost to Greg Bryant +20, -26tp, -24tp
Doug Grimsley lost to Paul Skinley -26tp, -26tp
Jim Bast lost to Jenny Clarke -17tp, -23tp
Jeff Soo lost to Michael Wright -5, +25, -16tp
Soo & Lamm beat Chapman & Westerby +26tp(S), -17tp(C), +26tp(L)
Grimsley & Rothman lost to Bryant & J Clarke -26tp(B), -26tp(B)
Bast & Huneycutt beat Skinley & Wright +12, +26tp(H)