Malmet Trophy

Trophy:  A Silver Cup donated by F.V.X. Norton.

The Malmet Trophy was originally an invitation event for the second four best available players in the SCA, but now is for the second six best available players.  The players play each other twice during the three-day weekend tournament, held at the same time as the Chairman’s Rosebowl.

Roll of honour:

 

Winner

Other competitors

1987       

F.V.X. Norton
           (5 games)

M.P.W. Smith 3, A.M. Ramsay 3, J. Lomax 1

1988       

M.P.W. Smith
           (4 games)

F. Mann 3, F.V.X. Norton 3, A.G.M. Hunter 2

1989       

M.J. O’Connell
           (5 games)

I.H. Wright 4, D.S. Warhurst 3, M.P.W. Smith 0

1990       

C. Rogers
           (6 games)

F. Mann 5, M. Ranshaw 5, I.H. Wright 4,
A.G.M. Hunter 2, A.M. Ramsay 1

1991       

A.G.M. Hunter
           (4 games)

D.S. Warhurst 3, R. Pirrie 3, A.M. Ramsay 2

1992       

D.S. Warhurst
           (8 games)

C.M. van Griethuysen 6, A.G.M. Hunter 5,
F. Mann 5, A.J. Campbell 4, G. Anderson 2

1993       

B.M. Rannie
           (7 games)

C. Dinwoodie 6, B.R.P. Murdoch 4,
C.M. van Griethuysen 2, S.M. Barnett 1

1994       

B.R.P. Murdoch
           (5 games)

T. Brightman 5, G. Anderson 2, D. McLaughlin 0

1995       

T. Brightman
           (2 games)

B.R.P. Murdoch 0

1996       

G. Anderson
           (3 games)

A.E. Foster 2, J. Walker 1

1997       

B.R. Durward
           (6 games)

D.P. Arnot 5, N.T. Gardner 4, J. Walker 2,
G. Anderson 1

1998       

D.R. Appleton
           (6 games)

J. Walker 3, S.M. McCraw 2, G. Anderson 1

1999       

P.J. Kirby
           (8 games)

S. Stenhouse 6, A.S. McKendrick 4,
C.I. Morrison 3, J. Walker 1, N.T. Gardner 0

2000       

C.I. Morrison
           (5 games)

A.S. McKendrick 5, J. Walker 2, F.R. McInnes 0

2001       

A.E. Foster
           (3 games)

J. Walker 3, A.A. Wilson 0

2002       

J.G. Caldwell
           (5 games)

A.E. Foster 4, A.A. Wilson 2, J. Walker 1

2003       

F.R. McInnes
           (8 games)

A.A. Wilson 6, R.G. Lay 4, M.T. Limonci 1,
D. Reeves 1

2004       

R.G. Lay
           (4 games)

R.A. Hawke 3, J. Lennon 0

2005       

I.H. Wright
           (6 games)

R.G. Lay 3, R.A. Hawke 2, J. Lennon 1

2006       

J. Walker
           (8 games)

R.A. Hawke 7, J. Lennon 7, R.G. Lay 5, T.L. Whateley 3, D. Reeves 0

2007       

J. Lennon
           (5 games)

T.L. Whateley 4, J. Walker 3, R.G. Lay 0

2008       

R.A. Hawke
          (6 games)

A.A. Wilson 6, W.M. Spalding 6, J. Walker 5, J. Lennon 4, T.L. Whateley 3

2009       

R.A. Hawke
          (6 games)

J. Walker 6, R. Inder 4, R.G. Lay 3, J. Lennon 1

2010       

M. O’Connell
          (6 games)

B.C. Sykes 3, T.L. Whateley 3, J. Lennon 0

2011       

R. Inder
           (9 games)

J. Duguid 7, J. Walker 6, J. Lennon 5, H. Duguid 2, R.G. Lay 1

2012       

F.R. McInnes
           (7 games)

J. Lennon 7, (R. Inder 4), J. Duguid 3, H. Duguid 3, J. Jurasinska 1

 

Reports:

26 – 27 September, 1987:

The weather was fine and dry for a change.  The tournament, being played for the first time for the trophy presented by Jack Norton, was played as an American Block over two days.  The Bush Club lawn was found to be very fast and all four players had difficulty in coping with the undulations, especially Jim Lomax, down from Aberdeen, who had the least experience of the lawn.  Allan Ramsay from the Bush Club had much trouble with hoop approaches but still managed to run them, from any distance, in his usual cavalier style.  The standard of play was good, but perhaps the unforgiving lawn accounted for the few high-scoring breaks.

The deciding match in the second round was between Malcolm Smith and Jack Norton.  Malcolm calculated that he needed to win by three or better to win the tournament.  Jack managed to sustain a marginal lead and got round to peg first with his pink ball.  Malcolm hit in and progressed green round to peg and pegged out pink.  Malcolm’s brown ball was on rover, while Jack’s white was on 3-back, lying about ten feet from the hoop.

Jack ran 3-back well and played white into the first corner.  Malcolm hit his partner ball with brown, but unfortunately the croquet stroke blocked rover with green.  Not for the first time in the tournament, Jack hit in with a vital shot, but he could not get a helpful rush on green because of the hoop.  He rushed it to the boundary, and took off towards 4-back.

Malcolm hit in, approached rover, but failed to run it, leaving brown in the jaws.  Jack saved the day by running 4-back, then hitting green with a long shot.  From this position Jack was able to run the two remaining hoops and peg out.

1988:

No report has been found.  Malcolm Smith 4 wins, Fred Mann 3, Jack Norton 3, Alastair Hunter 2.

1989:

No report has been found.  Malcolm O’Connell 5 wins, Ian Wright 4, David Warhurst 3, Malcolm Smith 0.

22 – 24 September, 1990 at Bush:

(Report by Fred Mann)

For the first time, six players were invited and three days were allotted to this event.  Matches were played level under advanced rules; as in the Chairman’s Rosebowl, ten rounds were scheduled, one to be played before the three-day weekend itself.  Allan Ramsay, filling the place of Alasdair Adam who withdrew, could not arrange his preliminary game with Alastair Hunter.  Ian Wright failed to peg out his front ball from some ten feet and had the mortification of seeing Fred Mann hit from the boundary to snatch what had been a scrappy game; Colin Rogers defeated Mike Ranshaw, whose sang-froid may not have been at its highest after an accident with his car on the way up from Cheltenham.

First day

Round 2: Saturday was Ian’s day: three solid wins and back to his confident classical croquet.  In the morning he gave Alan few chances.  Alastair, not best pleased to have been ranked sixth in the pecking order for the event, made his point by beating the No. 1, Colin.  Mike just failed to make up the 15-point arrears after an hour and a half of playing Fred.

Round 3: Fred, the only double winner, was well behind for most of his game against Colin, though a late rally kept the deficit to seven.  Ian continued his fine form against Alastair, while Mike began to show his sound play and judgement in beating Allan.

Round 4: Games were now becoming faster as play began to flow.  Alastair had the misfortune to meet an inspired Mike, while Ian dealt severely with Colin.  Fred seemed to have Allan, unusually finding it difficult to hit, at his mercy, but again lost a 15-point lead and was very relieved to finish +5 as dusk fell after three hours.

Placings after the first day: Ian and Fred three, Colin and Mike two, Alastair 1, Allan 0 (the last two being a game behind).

Second day

Round 5: Two games finished in an hour and a quarter and an hour and twenty minutes.  Mike massacred Ian, while Colin did two peels of a triple against Allan.  Fred tried an unusual opening against Alastair, putting the second ball almost into corner II; Alastair followed him there; Fred missed Alastair’s first ball near corner IV and Alastair took advantage by going to 1-back before sticking in the hoop.  Thereupon Fred did a couple of good breaks most of the way round to win in a couple of hours.

Round 6: This time it was Fred who massacred Ian, whose short hitting had deserted him, while Colin always had the edge over Mike in what seemed likely to be the decisive encounter.  Alastair and Alan had a close game, with victory going to the former, +6.

Round 7: Allan notched his first win when Ian, separated and his opponent joined up, pegged out one ball from a distance but could not hit in again.  Colin continued on his winning way against Alastair, while Fred again built up a solid lead (4-back and penult against hoop 4 and hoop 4) before Mike again recovered his poise.  Finally Fred peeled one ball through rover but stuck with the other; Mike hit in from near the boundary and won +2 to keep himself in contention for the final three rounds.

Placings after the second day: Colin and Fred five, Mike four, Ian three, Alastair two, Allan one (the last two still a game behind).

Third day

Round 8: Colin demolished Fred to take an outright lead while Ian and Mike did the same against Alastair and Allan, the three losers mustering only eight hoops among them.  Mike showed how to deal with four balls in the east boundary: roqueting one behind a second, he used his croquet shot to promote the latter near hoop 1 and then split the remaining ball to hoop 2 while going to the unroqueted ball at hop 1; from here he went round and stuck in 4-back!

By this time however, the steady heavy rain which started the previous evening had created a pool on one lawn, and quagmires abounded on the other two.  Nevertheless, after discussions about adjournment or transferring to sunny Glasgow, the ninth round was started and continued for rather more than an hour, with squeegees being used to clear (but only temporarily) the shallower lakes.  Allan and Fred, on the worst lawn, worked out a complicated but mutually acceptable system of granting lifts and mirror-image hoop approaches before, by common consent, the unequal contest with the elements was abandoned.

Final placings: Colin Rogers six, Mike Ranshaw and Fred Mann five, Ian Wright four, Alastair Hunter two, Allan Ramsay one (the last two having played seven matches to the others’ eight).

So Colin was declared the winner, and deservedly so: against his nearest rivals he completed five wins out of six; he also played the shot of the event – a pass roll from corner I, putting the croqueted ball four yards north of hoop 4 while actually getting into corner III to cut-rush the ball there to hoop 3.  It will be seen that the ‘rankings’ were almost exactly justified; and this reporter rather thinks the placings pretty well echo the degree to which each player is battle-hardened.  The first day’s play was rather scrappy, but thereafter everybody grew in confidence, and all round breaks were plentiful, especially by Colin and Mike.

21 – 22 September, 1991 at Bush:

(Report by Alastair Hunter)

Plus One on Time

The four players who met on the Saturday morning were all looking forward to tough play, and each one wanted the chance to make a real challenge for the Malmet Cup.  There had been one or two changes in assembling these four, with the numbers dropping from the strong field of six in 1990.  The venue also changed at the last minute to Bush from Glasgow, but Bush suited them fine:  Allan Ramsay, Ralph Pirrie and Alastair Hunter belonged to Bush and Dave Warhurst was staying nearby.

Ralph had set all the hoops and marked the lines straight, and was ready to go.  If a win in double figures is a good win then he started well, beating Dave 26-11 before midday.  On the other lawn Allan was gallantly competing against the tail end of the flu, antibiotics from the doctor, and his opponent Alastair, all at the same time.  Alastair won the croquet game on the Saturday but Allan conquered him, the flu and the pills on the Sunday.

These four hard men were not put off by a bit of rain, or even the puddles which threatened to close down play; they finished the first day’s play by tea-time and were home drying their sodden clothes by 5 o’clock.  ‘So much for slow play’, they said.  Ralph and Allan had one game each, and Dave and Alastair two, with a slight points lead to Alastair.

Sunday opened bright and sunny with scudding clouds at the end of the night’s storm.  The four confident competitors launched into play knowing the hoops were trembling to be scored and only the time needed to play two perfect breaks would delay the inevitable peg out.  By 2 o’clock, after four and a half hours, both morning games had finally managed to peter out, and the players, much crestfallen, had a conference on how to complete the remaining two rounds before dark.  Only the fact that the two leaders had lost, and it was now two wins all round, added some interest to the day’s play so far.  And it had started to rain.

The last two rounds were played to two and a half hour time limits; Allan held Dave to a win on time in round five, and both games in round six went to time.  Alastair adventured with a triple attempt against Ralph Pirrie and succeeded in two of the peels, but sadly failed to make penult.  While this may be a yawn to long-time triplers, it was his first ever attempt in a match.  The game between Dave and Alastair in the final round was the clincher for the cup, because both players had three wins at this stage to Allan’s and Ralph’s two.

Dave was always well ahead, scoring by twos and threes against his opponent’s noughts and ones, until he reached rover and 3-back.  Alastair then went to the peg and left a rush for his other ball at hoop 4 placing his opponent’s balls at hoop 5 and hoop 6.  Dave shot from B-baulk and missed into A-baulk near corner I, so Alastair played a three ball break for maximum points, and got round to, but failed, 4-back.  There was still a ball in A-baulk, but at least he was two points ahead when time was called.  Dave took the lift, rushed to 3-back and wobbled though 4-back, leaving no shot at any ball, having levelled the score; he could only play for hoop position well short of penult.  Alastair took the lift shot with his forward ball from B-baulk, hit the penult ball, took off for the peg, and scored the peg point to win plus one on time.

During the weekend Brian Murdoch made welcome appearances to help lay out the corner flags and see that the players were happy and comfortable, and Fred Mann came straight back from holiday to spectate.  The Malmeters may enjoy the knowledge that ten years ago they would all have qualified for the Chairman’s Rosebowl – a sure sign of improving standards in Scotland – and ten years ago it was also raining all weekend.

1992:

No report has been found.  David Warhurst won with 8 wins out of 10, Corla van Griethuysen was second with 6, Alastair Hunter and Fred Mann had 5 each, Andy Campbell 4 and George Anderson 2.

1993:

No report has been found.  Bruce Rannie won with 7 wins out of 8, Colin Dinwoodie was second with 6, Brian Murdoch had 4, Corla van Griethuysen 2 and Steve Barnett 1.

1994:

Brian Murdoch was seen taking notes at this event with a view to writing a report; however he won it, winning five out of six games, and no report has been forthcoming – too modest, Brian?  Your roving reporter watched bits of the first four matches on a rather dreich Saturday – they all went to time and were mostly very close, so the endings were interesting.  Otherwise there was a touch too much defence for his liking and he moved on to listening to Sir Peter Maxwell Davies talking about his music.  There’s no accounting for taste.  Brian’s opponents were Tony Brightman, also 5 wins, George Anderson, 2, and Dave McLaughlin, none.  Well done, Brian.

1995:

There was no real tournament this year, apparently because there were too few players available on the allotted weekend.  Tony Brightman and Brian Murdoch did play a match, Tony winning +15, +3.

1996:

Coincident with the Rosebowl, George Anderson, Tony Foster and Jamieson Walker were contesting the Malmet, each playing the other two twice.  George won the trophy with three wins, Tony got two and Jamieson one (but game scores have not been found).  It is a pity that so many of the eligible players for the Rosebowl and Malmet are not available mid-September – maybe it’s that third day that causes the difficulty.  The events are always competitive, educational and exciting, and the honour of being invited as one of the ‘best six’ and ‘next best six’ must have some little value, you would think.

The curse of the RoT struck again when two balls in motion collided, the shots were played again, with seconds to go, and confusion led to wrong balls being played, but all was settled without resort to fisticuffs, or even bad humour – keep twinkling, chaps!

1997:

No report has been found.  Brian Durward won, with 6/8, Dave Arnot had 5/7, Nigel Gardner 4/7, Jamieson Walker 2/7 and George Anderson 1/7.

1998:

No report has been found.  David Appleton won, with 6/6, Jamieson Walker had 3/6, George Anderson 2/6 and Stella McCraw 1/6.

18 – 20 September, 1999 at Bush:

(Report by Campbell Morrison)

For the first time for some years players were queuing up to be selected for the Chairman’s Rosebowl and the Malmet Cup, the invitation events for the top six and the next six available players in Scotland.

The forecast was for three days of rain.  Geoff Caldwell had to withdraw, unable to take the Monday off work.  Tony Foster was brought low with a bout of food poisoning.  The Bush (bush?) is not the place to be in this condition.  In the event, with all due respect to both of them, I doubt it would have mattered.  This was the weekend of Chief Bandit Jonathan Kirby, defeating everyone with fearless and deadly accurate shooting and deservedly claiming the Malmet.

Nigel Gardner came closest to toppling him and also provided the most exciting game of the weekend.  Jonathan had reached 4-back and penult before Nigel had scored a hoop.  Nigel then hit in and took his first ball to 4-back, and followed this by taking his second ball to the peg, doing the 4-back peel along the way.  Jonathan got back in, pegged out Nigel’s blue ball, and a turn or two later failed the peg out with his own balls, leaving both of them at Nigel’s hoop, penult.  Do or die time – Nigel missed the long shot by a five pound note leaving Jonathan with an easy rush to claim victory.  (Jamieson also came close to toppling Jonathan finding himself level on time, but unfortunately your correspondent wasn’t watching.)

Monday morning and the rains eventually came: all three days’ worth at once.  Su and Campbell on lawn one soon found that hoop 4 was stranded on a narrow peninsula and could be approached only from the south west.  More rain came down: corner IV had to be evacuated.  More rain, and heavier: the floods started to extend towards hoop 5, leaving the choice of a dog-leg approach from hoop 4, or else a neat chip over the water.  Finally, with hoop 3 (and the manager) under threat, Stuart relented and released us to The Steading, where David Appleton was quick to establish Jonathan’s Scottish birthplace – pity he doesn’t play football too.

2000:

No report has been found.  Campbell Morrison beat Stuart McKendrick in a one ball play off after both had achieved five wins.

15 – 16 September, 2001:

Only three players were available for this – Tony Foster, Jamieson Walker and Alan Wilson.  Despite some stiff opposition from Alan (for whom this was the first experience of advanced play), Tony and Jamieson were level at the end of the two days.  After a planned play off had to be cancelled, Tony was the winner.

2002:

No report has been found.  Geoff Caldwell won 5, Tony Foster 4, Alan Wilson 2 and Jamieson Walker 1.

2003:

This report is already on the website.

2004:

No report has been found.  Robert Lay won 3, Allan Hawke 3 and Joe Lennon 0.  Robert beat Allan in the play off +15.

2005:

This report is already on the website.  However, it is incorporated with the Chairman’s and may have to be split, depending on what the reference system is.

2006:

This report is already on the website.  However, it is incorporated with the Chairman’s and may have to be split, depending on what the reference system is.

2007:

This report is already on the website.  However, it is incorporated with the Chairman’s and may have to be split, depending on what the reference system is.

2008: 

No report has been found.  Allan Hawke won 6 games, and was successful in the three-man play off.  Others were Alan Wilson 6, Bill Spalding 6, Jamieson Walker 5, Joe Lennon 4 and Tony Whateley 3.

2009:

No report has been found.  Allan Hawke won 6, and beat Jamieson Walker in the play off.  Others were with Jamieson Walker 6, Robert Inder 4, Robert Lay 3 and Joe Lennon 1.

2010:

This report is already on the website.  However, it is incorporated with the Chairman’s and may have to be split, depending on what the reference system is.

2011:

This report is already on the website.  However, it is incorporated with the Chairman’s and may have to be split, depending on what the reference system is.

2012:

This report is already on the website.  However, it is incorporated with the Chairman’s and may have to be split, depending on what the reference system is.

 

 

Results:

1987:    

 

FVXN

MPWS

AR

JL

Wins

Jack Norton

 

-12, +3

+11, +3

+14, +8

5

Malcolm Smith

+12, -3

 

-15, -7T

+20, +9

2

Allan Ramsay

-11, -3

+15, +7T

 

-9T, +8T

2

Jim Lomax

-14, -8

-20, -9

+9T, -8T

 

1

1988:    No records have been found
Malcolm Smith 4, Fred Mann 3, Jack Norton 3, Alastair Hunter 2

1989:    No records have been found
Malcolm O’Connell 5 wins, Ian Wright 4, David Warhurst 3, Malcolm Smith 0

1990:    Colin Rogers 6 wins/8, beat Mike Ranshaw, Fred Mann +7, Allan Ramsay, Mike Ranshaw, Alastair Hunter, Fred Mann
Mike Ranshaw 5 wins/8, beat Allan Ramsay, Alastair Hunter, Ian Wright, Fred Mann +2, Allan Ramsay
Fred Mann 5 wins/8, beat Ian Wright, Mike Ranshaw, Allan Ramsay +5, Alastair Hunter, Ian Wright
Ian Wright 4 wins/8, beat Allan Ramsay, Alastair Hunter, Colin Rogers, Alastair Hunter
Alastair Hunter 2 wins/7, beat Colin Rogers, Allan Ramsay +6
Allan Ramsay 1 win/7, beat Ian Wright
(The preliminary match between Alastair Hunter and Allan Ramsay was not played; Rounds Nine and Ten were not played as the grounds became waterlogged)

1991:     No records have been found
Alastair Hunter 4 wins/6, David Warhurst 3, Ralph Pirrie 3, Allan Ramsay 2

1992:     No records have been found
David Warhurst 8 wins/10, Corla van Griethuysen 6, Alastair Hunter 5, Fred Mann 5, Andy Campbell 4, George Anderson 2

1993:     Bruce Rannie 7 wins, beat Colin Dinwoodie, Corla van Griethuysen, Steve Barnett, Colin Dinwoodie, Brian Murdoch, Corla van Griethuysen, Steve Barnett
Colin Dinwoodie 6 wins, beat Brian Murdoch, Corla van Griethuysen, Steve Barnett, Brian Murdoch, Corla van Griethuysen, Steve Barnett
Brian Murdoch 4 wins, beat Bruce Rannie, Steve Barnett, Corla van Griethuysen, Steve Barnett
Corla van Griethuysen 2 wins, beat Brian Murdoch, Steve Barnett
Steve Barnett 1 win, beat Corla van Griethuysen

 

1994:     Brian Murdoch 5 wins/6, beat Tony Brightman, Dave McLaughlin, George Anderson, Dave McLaughlin, George Anderson
Tony Brightman 5 wins, beat George Anderson, Dave McLaughlin, Brian Murdoch, George Anderson, Dave McLaughlin
George Anderson 2 wins, beat Dave McLaughlin, Dave McLaughlin
Dave McLaughlin 0 wins

1995:     Tony Brightman beat Brian Murdoch +15, +3

1996:     No records have been found
George Anderson 3 wins/4, Tony Foster 2, Jamieson Walker 1

1997:     Brian Durward 6 wins/8, beat George Anderson, Dave Arnot, George Anderson, Nigel Gardner, Jamieson Walker, Dave Arnot
Dave Arnot 5/7, beat Nigel Gardner, Jamieson Walker, George Anderson, George Anderson, Jamieson Walker
Nigel Gardner 4/7, beat Brian Durward, Jamieson Walker, Jamieson Walker, George Anderson
Jamieson Walker 2/7, beat George Anderson, Brian Durward
George Anderson 1/7, beat Nigel Gardner

1998:     David Appleton 6 wins, beat Jamieson Walker, George Anderson, Stella McCraw, Jamieson Walker, George Anderson, Stella McCraw
Jamieson Walker 3 wins, beat Stella McCraw, George Anderson, George Anderson
George Anderson 2 wins, beat Stella McCraw, Stella McCraw
Stella McCraw 1 win, beat Jamieson Walker

 

1999:

 

JK

SS

SM

CM

JW

NG

Wins

Jonathan Kirby

 

+3T

+5, +23

+12, +16

+5T

+21, +3

8

Su Stenhouse

-3T

 

+20

+11

+2T, +5T

+2T, +18

6

Stuart McKendrick

-5, -23

-20

 

+1T, -7

+11, +10

+17

4

Campbell Morrison

-12, -16

-11

-1T, +7

 

+1T

+7

3

Jamieson Walker

-5T

-2T, -5T

-11, -10

-1T

 

+10

1

Nigel Gardner

-21, -3

-2T, -18

-17

-7

-10

 

0

2000:

 

CM

SM

JW

FM

Wins

Campbell Morrison

 

-18, +16

+21, +10

+21, +11

5

Stuart McKendrick

+18, -16

 

+25, +16

+16, +3

5

Jamieson Walker

-21, -10

-25, -16

 

+2, +4

2

Fergus McInnes

-21, -11

-16, -3

-2, -4

 

0

Final (one-ball):
Campbell Morrison beat Stuart McKendrick +2

2001:

 

TF

JW

AW

Wins

Tony Foster

 

-7, +11

+20, +3

3

Jamieson Walker

+7, -11

 

+19, +4T

3

Alan Wilson

-20, -3

-19, -4T

 

0

Final:
Tony Foster w/o v. Jamieson Walker

2002:

 

GC

TF

AW

JW

Wins

Geoff Caldwell

 

+3, +21

+10, -10

+15, +23

5

Tony Foster

-3, -21

 

+5, +22

+7, +9

4

Alan Wilson

-10, +10

-5, -22

 

+7, -3

2

Jamieson Walker

-15, -23

-7, -9

-7, +3

 

1

2003:

 

GC

AW

RL

ML

DR

Wins

Fergus McInnes

 

+5T, +8

+20, +17

+20, +16

+1T, +25

8

Alan Wilson

-5T, -8

 

+3T, +16

+8, +11

+8, +25

6

Robert Lay

-20, -17

-3T, -16

 

+12T, +14

+24, +22

4

Maria Limonci

-20, -16

-8, -11

-12T, -14

 

+6T, -16

1

Duncan Reeves

-1T, -25

-8, -25

-24, -22

-6T, +16

 

1

2004:

 

RGL

RAH

JL

Wins

Robert Lay

 

+2T, -2T

+8T, +9T

3

Allan Hawke

-2T, +2T

 

+4T, +3T

3

Joe Lennon

-8T, -9T

-4T, -3T

 

0

Final:
Robert Lay beat Allan Hawke -15

2005:

 

IHW

RGL

RAH

JL

Wins

Ian Wright

 

+16, +7T

+9T, +5

+4T, +4

6

Robert Lay

-16, -7T

 

+2T, +4T

+6T, -5T

3

Allan Hawke

-9T, -5

-2T, -4T

 

+2T, +6T

2

Joe Lennon

-4T, -4

-6T, +5T

-2T, -6T

 

1

2006:

 

JW

RAH

JL

RGL

TLW

DR

Wins

Jamieson Walker

 

+23, -7

+4T, -7

+1T, +13T

+20, +24

+5T, +18

8

Allan Hawke

-23, +7

 

-2T, +15

+22, -8T

+25, +1

+7, +9T

7

Joe Lennon

-4T, +7

+2T, -15

 

-5T, +15T

+1T, +3T

+3T, +8T

7

Robert Lay

-1T, -13T

-22, +8T

+5T, -15T

 

+7T, -7T

+20, +2T

5

Tony Whateley

-20, -24

-25, -1

-1T, -3T

-7T, +7T

 

+11T, +9T

3

Duncan Reeves

-5T, -18

-7, -9T

-3T, -8T

-20, -2T

-11T, -9T

 

0

2007:

 

JL

TLW

JW

RGL

Wins

Joe Lennon

 

+4T, -4T

+2T, +8

+22, +1T

5

Tony Whateley

-4T, +4T

 

+6T, -2T

+19, +4T

4

Jamieson Walker

-2T, -8

-6T, +2T

 

+1T, +14

3

Robert Lay

-22, -1T

-19, -4T

-1T, -14

 

0

2008:

 

RAH

AAW

WMS

JW

JL

TLW

Wins

Allan Hawke

 

+26, -7

+12, -1T

+17, -10

-7T, +7

+15, +4T

6

Alan Wilson

-26, +7

 

+8T, +5T

-17, +12

-7T, +22

-1T, +6T

6

Bill Spalding

-12, +1T

-8T, -5T

 

-7, +22

+23, +25

+3T, +8

6

Jamieson Walker

-17, +10

+17, -12

+7, -22

 

+16T, +2T

-25, -17

5

Joe Lennon

+7T, -7

+7T, -22

-23, -25

-16T, -2T

 

+4, +12T

4

Tony Whateley

-15, -4T

+1T, -6T

-3T, -8

+25, +17

-4, -12T

 

3

14-pt play-offs: 
Alan Wilson beat Bill Spalding +6
Allan Hawke beat Alan Wilson +10

2009:

 

RAH

JW

RI

RGL

JL

Wins

Allan Hawke

 

+1T, -13

-2T, +16

+12T, +19

+14, +2T

6

Jamieson Walker

-1T, +13

 

+17, +17

-3T, +5T

+4T, +14

6

Robert Inder

+2T, -16

-17, -17

 

+10T, -21

+1T, +12

4

Robert Lay

-12T, -19

+3T, -5T

-10T, +21

 

-3T, +1T

3

Joe Lennon

-14, -2T

-4T, -14

-1T, -12

+3T, -1T

 

1

14-pt play-off: 
Allan Hawke beat Jamieson Walker +11

2010:

 

MO’C

BCS

TLW

JL

Wins

Malcolm O’Connell

 

+19TP, +5T

+8T, +4T

+6T, +23

6

Brian Sykes

-19, -5T

 

-1T, +17

+17, +24

3

Tony Whateley

-8T, -4T

+1T, -17

 

+10, +10T

3

Joe Lennon

-6T, -23

-17, -24

-10, -10T

 

0

2011:

 

RI

JD

JW

JL

HD

RGL

Wins

Robert Inder

 

+2T (12-10), +1T (15-14)

-12, +22

+6T (17-11), +3T (15-12)

+7T (15-8), +16

+26, +25

9

Janice Duguid

-2T, -1T

 

+7T (20-13), +8T (21-13)

-2T, +1T (14-13)

+8T (15-7), +22

+9T (14-5), +17T (20-3)

7

Jamieson Walker

+12, -22

-7T, -8T

 

+1T (16-15), -9

+2T (15-13), +21

+9, +12

6

Joe Lennon

-6T, -3T

+2T (15-13), -1T

-1T, +9

 

+11, +14T (22-8)

-5, +15

5

Hamish Duguid

-7T, -16

-8T, -22

-2T, -21

-11, -14T

 

+11T (16-5), +9T (13-4)

2

Robert Lay

-26, -25

-9T, -17T

-9, -12

+5, -15

-11T, -9T

 

1

2012:

 

FMcI

JL

RI

JD

HD

JJ

Wins

Fergus McInnes

 

-2T, -1T

+11T

+7T, +23

+3T, +18

+23, +23

7

Joe Lennon

+2T, +1T

 

-12T

+5T, +12

+8T, +7T

-5T, +10T

7

Robert Inder

-11T

+12T

 

+23

+3T

+15T

(4)

Janice Duguid

-7T, -23

-5T, -12

-23

 

-7T, +16T

+9T, +16T

3

Hamish Duguid

-3T, -18

-8T, -7T

-3T

+7T, -16T

 

+4T, +1T

3

Jola Jurasinska

-23, -23

+5T, -10T

-15T

-9T, -16T

-4T, -1T

 

1

Robert Inder retired injured after the first round of games
14-pt play-off:
Fergus McInnes beat Joe Lennon +12