Scottish Short Croquet Championship

Trophy:  A Shield donated by Stakis (now Hilton) Dunkeld House Hotel.

This event was first played at the Dunkeld House Hotel, partly as a means of promoting croquet, especially at that hotel.  More recently it has been played at other venues.

It is played under the rules of Short Croquet.

Roll of honour:

 

Winner

Runner-up

1992       

C. Rogers

D.P. Arnot

1993       

D.P. Arnot

A.J. Campbell

1994       

D.P. Arnot

N.T. Gardner

1995       

A.J. Campbell

 

1996       

J.G. Caldwell

M.T. Limonci

1997       

J.G. Caldwell

R. Close

1998       

M.T. Limonci

J.G. Caldwell

1999       

A.J. Campbell

J. Walker

2000       

A.J. Campbell

J.G. Caldwell

2001       

J. Walker

A.A. Wilson

2002       

F.R. McInnes

D.P. Arnot

2003       

J.G. Caldwell

J. Lennon

2004       

J. Lennon

A.A. Wilson

2005       

J. Lennon

J.R. Hopgood

2006       

P.J. Kirby

J. Walker

2007       

J. Lennon

A. Hawke, F. McInnes, J. Walker

2008       

R. Inder

J. Duguid

2009       

J. Duguid

J.M. Jurasinska

2010       

H. Duguid

R. Inder

2011       

J. Duguid

F.R. McInnes

2012       

 

 

 

Reports:

1992:

No report has been found.  Colin Rogers won with Dave Arnot second.

1993:

No report has been found.  Dave Arnot won with Andy Campbell second.

28 August, 1994 at Dunkeld:

Dave Arnot retained the Scottish Short Croquet Championship, which was again played at the Stakis Dunkeld House Resort Hotel.  In order to avoid writing a report of the tournament, manager Nigel Gardner went to Australia for an extended holiday, but Fred Mann published a photograph in Bulletin 51 of Dave Arnot holding the trophy which had been presented to him by Derek Brown, the Leisure Club manager.

1995:

No report has been found.  Andy Campbell won.

1996:

No report has been found.  Geoff Caldwell won with Maria Limonci second.

1997:

No report has been found.  Geoff Caldwell won with Rob Close second.

30 August, 1998 at Dunkeld:

No report was published, although there was a photograph (Bulletin No. 64).  Maria Limonci won with Geoff Caldwell second.

29 August, 1999 at Dunkeld:

The Dunkeld House Short Croquet Championship took place on Sunday 29th August in variable weather: dull in the forenoon, heavy rain over lunch, then a fine and sunny afternoon.

With only six competitors this year, the American Block enabled each player to have five games with a pleasant relaxing lunch in the main restaurant.  The lawns were nice and flat, generally fast but with the odd soggy patch and irregularities, particularly at the approach to hoop 1 on lawn one which featured the Limonci Depression and the Wilson Canyon.  Although a time limit of an hour and a quarter had been put on the games, only two went to time, which underlines the attraction of short croquet for a day’s outing.  There was a good spread of wins and losses which fortuitously led to the last round of the day featuring the decider between Andy Campbell and Jamieson Walker.  Andy won a well fought match to become the 1999 winner.

2000:

No report has been found.  Andy Campbell won with Geoff Caldwell second.

26 August, 2001 at Dunkeld:

On a bright sunny August morning, six players gathered in the beautiful environs of the Hilton Dunkeld House Hotel to do battle in the tenth Scottish Short Croquet Championship.  Geoff, Maria and Fergus travelled up from Edinburgh with a load of equipment and set to measuring out two short courts on the level but mossy lawn by the banks of the River Tay.  They were joined by Jamieson, Alan and last year’s winner Andy, and the first of five rounds of one-hour games began just after 9:30 a.m.

Many games started with attempts to run hoop 1 from A-baulk, which occasionally succeeded, but more often resulted in a ball on the north boundary or near hoop 2 so that the second player had a short shot from B-baulk.  Pegging out an enemy ball was another common tactic, and two instances in particular stand out. In his second game of the morning, Geoff pegged out Fergus’s ball but accidentally pegged his own ball out in the same stroke.  Geoff was behind with his remaining ball but caught up so that both players were on hoop 5 after time had been called.  A tense positional endgame ensued, eventually won by Geoff when Fergus, lurking north of the hoop, played through it in the hope of being peeled by Geoff’s roquet, but went too far out of the jaws and gave his opponent an easy finish.  Fergus’s next game was against Andy, who took the precaution of stopping at hoop 6 with his forward ball, but found himself peeled and pegged out.  In a spectacular last turn with both of his opponent’s clips on the peg, Andy hit to corner III, played an excellent cannon, ran hoop 1, did a split roll to within inches of the north boundary to get a rush to hoop 2, scored it… but then failed hoop 3: result +3 on time to Fergus.

By lunch-time, with three rounds played, no one was undefeated, but Geoff, Jamieson, Fergus and Alan had two wins each; Maria had one, a +14 against Andy, who had yet to register a win. (Her peg out had raised an unusual question, when she had been allowed to move the balls to avoid a worm; which begs the question, where was the macho man who should have moved the worm for her!)  Sandwiches and beer were consumed at a sunlit table on the hotel terrace, and play resumed with the championship still wide open.

After the fourth round, Jamieson and Alan were the leaders with three wins each, having beaten Andy and Geoff respectively; Fergus had suffered another -1 on time, with one of his balls pegged out by Maria, who thus joined him and Geoff on two wins.  With only one round to go, anyone except Andy and Geoff could still win!  Fergus and Maria had to hope that they both won their games against Jamieson and Alan, in which case all four would have three wins and the outcome would depend on points.  In the event, Alan beat Maria to secure second place, but Jamieson’s +10 win against Fergus (who had used both his bisques in the third turn and failed hoop 2 repeatedly) ensured him the championship.  Thus the Campbell-Caldwell-Limonci domination of the past six years was brought to an end, and Jamieson extended his winning streak, to which Alan and Fergus had already been victims at Fettes eight days before.  Scones and pancakes with cream and jam in the continuing sunshine, which had been interrupted only briefly by a shower, rounded of the afternoon.

25 August, 2002 at Dunkeld:

As last year, six players gathered in the beautiful surroundings of Dunkeld on a sunny Sunday afternoon in late August to contest the Scottish Short Croquet Championship.  Four of last year’s competitors were back – Jamieson Walker, Geoff Caldwell, Maria Limonci and Fergus McInnes – and they were joined by Dave Arnot and Stuart McKendrick.  All but Fergus and Stuart were previous holders of the trophy.

Three rounds of one hour games were followed by a relaxed but wasp-plagued lunch on the hotel terrace and then two more rounds of games.

Fergus was on good form after two weeks’ holiday which had included a lot of croquet, and won his first game against Stuart +14 in 37 minutes.  After two rounds, Fergus, Dave and Geoff were on two wins each, while the others each had two losses.

Fergus then defeated Geoff, while Dave also maintained his record with a win over Stuart – so the game after lunch between Dave and Fergus was potentially crucial.  It turned out to be +13 for Fergus, who then completed his winning streak in the final round against Maria.

Jamieson also won his last three games, and Dave hit a longish roquet and scored four hoops after time was called to achieve a +3T win over Geoff in the final game of the day to finish.

Thanks go to the Hilton Dunkeld House Hotel for hosting the event again, and to the Meadows Croquet Club for lending some of its equipment.

2003:

This report is already on the website.

2004:

This report is already on the website.

2005:

This report is already on the website.

2006:

This report is already on the website.

2007:

This report is already on the website.

2008:

No report has been found.  Robert Inder beat Janice Duguid in the final.

2009:

This report is already on the website.

2010:

This report is already on the website.

2011:

This report is already on the website.

2012:

No report has been found.

 

 

 

Results:

1992:     No records have been found
Colin Rogers won with Dave Arnot second

1993:     No records have been found
Dave Arnot won with Andy Campbell second

1994:     No records have been found
Dave Arnot won with Nigel Gardner second

1995:     No records have been found
Andy Campbell won

1996:     G. Caldwell (5 wins) beat D. Arnot +11, B. Durward +7, N. Gardner +8, D. Lamont +5, M. Limonci +1T
M. Limonci (4) beat D. Arnot +6, D. Lamont +8, F. McInnes +7T, M. Wright +6
B. Durward (4) (3) beat D. Arnot +2T, N. Gardner +1T, M. Limonci +4, J. Walker +7
F. McInnes (4) beat G. Caldwell +3T, B. Durward +4T, D. Lamont +9, J. Walker +2T
J. Walker (3) beat N. Gardner +14, D. Lamont +6, M. Wright +3T
N. Gardner (2) beat D. Lamont +3T, M. Wright +2
D.  Lamont (1) beat M. Wright +1T
D. Arnot (1) beat F. McInnes +3T
M. Wright (0)

1997:

 

GC

RC

DA

NG

ML

DL

Wins

Geoff Caldwell

 

+1T

+5

-4

+2T

+9

4

Rob Close

-1T

 

+6

+1

+9

+9

4

Dave Arnot

-5

-6

 

+11

+3

+6

3

Nigel Gardner

+4

-1

-11

 

+3

+1T

3

Maria Limonci

-2T

-9

-3

-3

 

+1

1

Donald Lamont

-9

-9

-6

-1T

-1

 

0

1998:

 

ML

GC

CM

JW

RW

AW

Wins

Maria Limonci

 

+1

+6

-1

+5

+1

4

Geoff Caldwell

-1

 

+9

+7

-5

+5

3

Campbell Morrison

-6

-9

 

+4

+8

+7

3

Jamieson Walker

+1

-7

-4

 

+8

+5

3

Rod Williams

-5

+5

-8

-8

 

+9

2

Alan Wilson

-1

-5

-7

-5

-9

 

0

1999:

 

AC

JW

AW

NG

ML

GC

Wins

Andy Campbell

 

+7

+6

+7

-3

+4

4

Jamieson Walker

-7

 

+10

-12

+3

+5

3

Alan Wilson

-6

-10

 

+8

+3

+13

3

Nigel Gardner

-7

+12

-8

 

+10

-5

2

Maria Limonci

+3

-3

-3

-10

 

+14

2

Geoff Caldwell

-4

-5

-13

+5

-14

 

1

2000:

 

AC

GC

RW

AW

ML

Wins

Andy Campbell

 

+4T

+8

+3

+2T

4

Geoff Caldwell

-4T

 

+14

-8

+8

2

Rod Williams

-8

-14

 

+7

+7

2

Alan Wilson

-3

+8

-7

 

-1T

1

Maria Limonci

-2T

-8

-7

+1T

 

1

2001:

 

JW

AW

FM

ML

GC

AC

Wins

Points

Jamieson Walker   

 

-4

+10

+6

+8

+5

4

+25

Alan Wilson          

+4

 

-12

+6

+5T

+6

4

+9

Fergus McInnes  

-10

+12

 

-1T

-1T

+3T

2

+3

Maria Limonci      

-6

-6

+1T

 

-7

+14

2

-4

Geoff Caldwell      

-8

-5T

+1T

+7

 

-7

2

-12

Andy Campbell      

+5

-6

-3T

-14

+7

 

1

-21

2002:

       

FM

DA

JW

GC

SM

ML

Wins

Points

Fergus McInnes

 

+13

+9

+14

+14

+11

5

+61

Dave Arnot

-13

 

+7

+3T

+7

+1T

4

+5

Jamieson Walker   

-9

-7

 

+9

+6

+6

3

+5

Geoff Caldwell

-14

-3T

-9

 

+6

+11

2

-9

Stuart McKendrick

-14

-7

-6

-6

 

+5

1

-28

Maria Limonci      

-11

-1T

-6

-11

-5

 

0

-34

2003:

 

GC

JL

AW

AH

FM

ML

AC

Wins

Points

Geoff Caldwell

 

-8

+1T

+6

+5T

+10

+2T

5

+16

Joe Lennon

+8

 

+1t

+1

-3

-1t

+9

4

+15

Alan Wilson

-1T

-1T

 

+2T

-3

+1t

+11

3

+9

Allan Hawke

-6

-1

-2T

 

+3T

+8

+2T

3

+4

Fergus McInnes

-5T

+3

+3

-3T

 

-6

+1T

3

-7

Maria Limonci

-10

+1T

-1T

-8

+6

 

-5T

2

-17

Andy Campbell

-2T

-9

-11

-2T

-1T

+5T

 

1

-20

2004:     Joe Lennon (4wins/5, +23pts), Alan Wilson 4/5 (+20), Maria Limonci 2/5 (+7); also took part: Geoff Caldwell, Brian Smith, Martin Stephenson

2005:     Joe Lennon (4/5, +33) beat James Hopgood +8, Margaret Lauder +7, Fergus McInnes +13, Andrew Harvey +8
James Hopgood (4/5, +25) beat David Appleton +1T, Allan Hawke +7, Ian Wright +13, George Kirk +12
David Appleton (3/4, +13) beat Ian Wright +10, Fergus McInnes +1T, Andrew Harvey +3
Allan Hawke (3/5, +21)beat Fergus McInnes +13, Margaret Lauder +8, George Kirk +9
Ian Wright (2/4, -18) beat Joe Lennon +2, Allan Hawke 2
Margaret Lauder (1/3, -11) beat George Kirk +4
Fergus McInnes (1/4, -26) beat Andrew Harvey +1T
Andrew Harvey (0/3, -12)
George Kirk (0/3, -25)

2006:    Jonathan Kirby (5 wins/5, +29 pts) beat Joe Lennon +7, Jamieson Walker +10tp, George Anderson +3, Duncan Reeves +6, Tony Whateley +3T
Jamieson Walker (4/5, +25) beat Duncan Reeves +11, Joan Marshall +10, Tony Whateley +1T, George Anderson +13
Joe Lennon (3/5, +16) beat Chris Soper +6, Fergus McInnes +7, Joan Marshall +11
George Anderson (2/4, +1) beat Chris Soper +12, Joan Marshall +5T
Duncan Reeves (2/4, -9) beat Joe Lennon +1T, Fergus McInnes +7T
Fergus McInnes (2/4, -1) beat Tony Whateley +9, Chris Soper +4
Tony Whateley (1/4, -1) beat Chris Soper +12
Chris Soper (1/5, -32) beat Joan Marshall +2T
Joan Marshall (0/4, -28)

2007:     Joe Lennon (6 wins, +53 pts) beat Fergus McInnes +6, Jamieson Walker +7, Ruth Munro +12, Jola Jurasinska +10, Joan Marshall +9, George Kirk +9
Allan Hawke (4, +20) beat Jamieson Walker +4, Jola Jurasinska +7, Joan Marshall +9, George Kirk +8
Fergus McInnes (4, +20) beat Allan Hawke +3, Jola Jurasinska +5T, Joan Marshall +8, George Kirk +12
Jamieson Walker (4, +9) beat Ruth Munro +10, Jola Jurasinska +7, Joan Marshall +1T, George Kirk +2
Ruth Munro (3, -12) beat Allan Hawke +3T, Fergus McInnes +2T, Joan Marshall +6T
Jola Jurasinska (1, -26) beat George Kirk +8
Joan Marshall (1, -28) beat Jola Jurasinska +5T
George Kirk (1, -22) beat Ruth Munro +1T 
Because the three players on four wins had not played each other, there was no means of breaking the three-way tie for second place.

2008:     Two blocks of five comprised:
Robert Inder (3/4), Hamish Duguid, Jola Jurasinska, Joe Lennon, Jamieson Walker
Janice Duguid (4/4), Joan Marshall, Ruth Munro, Brian Smith, Ian Wright
Final:  Robert Inder beat Janice Duguid +3T.

2009:     Janice Duguid (5 wins/6, +39 pts) beat Fergus McInnes +8, Robert Inder +5T, Hamish Duguid +5T, David Houston +8T, Joan Marshall +14
Jola Jurasinska (4, +10) beat Janice Duguid +1T, Fergus McInnes +6, Robert Inder +5, Joan Marshall +3T
Fergus McInnes (4, +6) beat Robert Inder +2, Hamish Duguid +5, David Houston +2T, Joan Marshall +11
Robert Inder (3, +6) beat Hamish Duguid +4T, David Houston +7, Joan Marshall +7
Hamish Duguid (3, -7) beat Jola Jurasinska +2T, David Houston +3T, Joan Marshall +2T
David Houston (2, -3) beat Jola Jurasinska +3T, Joan Marshall +14
Joan Marshall (0, -51)

2010:     Hamish Duguid (5 bisques, 4 wins/4, +22 pts) beat Janice Duguid +1T, Robert Inder +3, Fergus McInnes +13, George Kirk +5
Robert Inder (3, 2, +2) beat George Kirk +3, Janice Duguid +6
Fergus McInnes (1, 2, -9) beat Janice Duguid +3, Robert Inder +4
Janice Duguid (3.5, 1, +1) beat George Kirk +11
George Kirk (8, 1, -22) beat Fergus McInnes +3 

2011:     Janice Duguid (3.5 bisques, 3 wins/4, +18) beat Robert Inder +6, Alistair Malcolm +3, Hamish Duguid +10
Fergus McInnes (0.5, 3, -9) beat Janice Duguid +1T, Alistair Malcolm +1T, Hamish Duguid +3
Robert Inder (2.5, 2, +16) beat Fergus McInnes +14, Hamish Duguid +14
Alistair Malcolm (8, 1, +1) beat Robert Inder +6
Hamish Duguid (3.5, 1, -26) beat Alistair Malcolm +1T

2012:     No results have been found.