Spring Weekend Tournament

Trophy:  A Tankard donated by Corla van Griethuysen.

Gleneagles Hotel was a big influence in the early days of the Scottish Croquet Committee and the Scottish Croquet Association, and in 1973 it was decided to hold what may have been the first-ever weekend event there, with an Open block and two full-bisque handicap blocks over three days.  From 1974 the new Scottish Croquet Association decided to hold two weekend events there each year, this one in May (which evolved into the Spring Weekend) and one in September (which later moved into July and evolved into the Summer Weekend).

From 1977, it was held at Glasgow or Edinburgh.  It returned to Gleneagles for 1983, 1987, 1988.

In 1990, the Spring Weekend event, with a single winner, replaced the Gleneagles (etc) May Weekend Tournament, which was played in several Blocks.  A perpetual trophy was presented by Corla van Griethuysen.

Roll of honour 1973 to 1989:

 

Winner

Runner-up

1973 Gleneagles

Block Winners:  John Rose (Open), Stephen Wright, Joe Lennon

1974 Gleneagles

David Nichols

Bob Maclean

1975 Gleneagles

Ian Wright

Jack Norton

1976 Gleneagles

Block Winners:  Jack Norton, Mrs Vera Macpherson, Bob Maclean

1977 Edinburgh

Block Winners:  Stuart Malin, Bob Maclean, Bob Calder

1978

Details missing (Bulletin No. 13)

1979 Edinburgh

Ewen Mackenzie-Bowie

Malcolm Smith

1980 Edinburgh

Block Winners:  Bob Maclean, Margaret Lauder, Ian Wright

1981 Edinburgh

Block Winners:  Ian Wright, Ewen Mackenzie-Bowie, Rod Williams, Margaret Lauder

1982 Edinburgh

Block Winners:  Bob Maclean, Tim Haste, Alasdair Adam

1983 Gleneagles

Block Winners:  Alasdair Adam, M. Burgess, John Surgenor

1984 Glasgow

Block Winners:  Bob Maclean, John Surgenor, Corla van Griethuysen

1985 Glasgow

Block Winners:  Phillip Simpson, Fred Mann, John Surgenor

1986

Details missing

 

1987 Gleneagles

Block Winners: Corla van Griethuysen, Rod Williams, David Warhurst

1988 Gleneagles

Block Winners:  John Surgenor, Donald Lamont, Martin Gill

1989 Glasgow

Block Winners:  Malcolm O’Connell, John Surgenor, Corla van Griethuysen

 

Roll of honour from 1990:

 

Winner

Handicap

Runner-up

1990       

F. Mann

5

M.J. O’Connell

1991       

B.M. Rannie

9

M.J. O’Connell

1992       

N.T. Gardner

15

J. Surgenor

1993       

J. Surgenor

½

S.A.R. Stenhouse

1994       

S.M. Barnett

8

C.M. Townsend

1995       

C.M. Townsend

7

A.E. Foster

1996       

J. Walker

14

 

1997       

B.R. Durward

9

R. ap W. Williams

1998       

F.R. McInnes

12

S. McKendrick

1999       

J. Walker

10

A.E. Foster

2000       

B.R. Durward

5?

J. Walker

2001       

A.A. Wilson

18

D. Appleton

2002       

J.M. Clark

18

A.A. Wilson

2003       

J. Surgenor

0

J. Taggart

2004       

A.A. Wilson

10 (9)

G. Caldwell

2005       

A. Hawke

11 (10)

M. Stephenson

2006       

A.A. Wilson

6

C.M. Townsend

2007       

A. Fleck

11 (10)

M. Stephenson & C.I. Morrison

2008       

T.L. Whateley

9 (8)

C.I. Morrison

2009       

A. Fleck

10

R. Inder

2010       

F.R. McInnes

4

J.M. Jurasinska & J.R. Hopgood

2011       

J.M. Jurasinska

16

R. Inder

2012       

J. Walker

9

J. Duguid

 

Reports:

May 1973:

The first-ever Scottish Weekend Tournament was held at Gleneagles Hotel from 19 to 21 May.  Block ‘A’ was played Open, and was won by John Rose, of the Edinburgh Club, who won three of his four games – Ian Wright had the best net points of those finishing with two wins.  Blocks ‘B’ and ‘C’ were played full-bisque handicap, with Block ‘B’ being won by Stephen Wright (6) who won all five games, with Jack Norton runner-up with four.  Block ‘C’ was won by Joe Lennon (8) who also won all five games, with A. Hamilton runner-up, the best of those with three wins. 

The use of full bisque did speed up play, and improved players’ tactics, once they had got used to the idea.  In addition, the new innovation of double banking, for one round only per day, was also used to make progress in the tournament.

May 1974:

The first event to be held by the Scottish Croquet Association, the 1974 May Weekend Tournament at Gleneagles Hotel, took place under very mixed weather conditions.  On the Saturday the mixture was light, steady or heavy rain, Sunday was beautiful, warm and sunny, with spectators sitting on the grass banking, and Monday was windy, but generally sunny.  But despite the rain on Saturday the scheduled games were all played and on the Monday evening the two block winners played off for an inscribed ashtray made by Mr Herbert Dacker of the Edinburgh Club (and a can of beer donated by the same gentleman!).

The double-banking, which was necessary, sometimes upset players’ concentration, but with the exception of morning games very few time limits were needed, and only 5 of 40 games went to time, to the great satisfaction of the manager who dislikes time limits.

The 16 entries were divided into blocks of 8 with each player having five games.  In both blocks the winner was not decided until the last game was played.  In block ‘A’ it was particularly close as Bob Maclean of Glenochil CC drew level with Alan Hamilton (Airthrey CC) after time was called, and scored the winning hoop a few turns later.  Not all his wins were so long drawn out.  In his game with Ian Wright of The Whins CC he used his only bisque to start an all round break and double peel to win 26-0, a score his opponent had already suffered earlier in the day at the hands of Alan Hamilton.  Second in the block was Jack Norton (Incorrigibles CC) who lost only one game, and that by just 5 hoops.

Block ‘B’ was won convincingly by David Nichols who usually made all round breaks, but the second place was settled on points.  The contenders, who had all won three games, were Stephen Wright (The Whins) +35, Rod Williams (Glasgow CC) +21, Peter Rowlinson (Airthrey) +11, and Bill Spalding (Glenochil) -11.  In his game against Bill Spalding, Stephen Wright used the first of his two bisques to start a triple peel on opponent and the second to complete the peg out.  Bill Spalding’s second clip was still on the first hoop, but he hit in several times and in a few good turns went round to win by 5 points.

The play-off started patchily until David Nichols had one clip on rover and his opponent’s were both on the third hoop, and then the former took his second ball right round to the peg.  Bob Maclean missed a 20-yd shot by less than an inch and David Nichols scored rover but managed only to peg out one ball.  Again Bob Maclean missed a long shot by the narrowest of margins and David missed the peg from 4 yards.  This time Bob’s long shot hit dead centre and a cat-and-mouse game followed as he set about catching up, but when he had scored another 8 hoops David Nichols hit the peg and won the play-off.

May 1975:

Coincidence decreed that a very high proportion of Scotland’s enthusiastic croquet players were either in hospital or recovering from it, in process of moving house or recovering from that, or otherwise prevented from following their sport in the middle of May for one major reason or another.  So the entry for the Spring Weekend Tournament at Gleneagles Hotel was reduced to only eight enthusiasts, and being enthusiasts they were put into the same big block and enjoyed 7 games each.

The small entry meant that everybody was playing at the same time with only one court double-banked.  This, combined with the glorious weather, made it a very enjoyable tournament for the players and for those most regular supporters of Scottish croquet, the Lackies, who came over from Montrose, and the Thorntons, who came over from Stirling to spectate.

Saturday saw some exciting, close games and Rod Williams, whose handicap is steadily coming down, was unlucky to lose to both Jack Norton and Ian Wright.  In both games his struggling opponent just managed to win at the last minute.

By Monday evening the block lay between Bob Maclean, Jack Norton and Ian Wright.  Ian had six wins while Bob and Jack each had four but had yet to play each other.  Their closely-fought game was won by Bob Maclean +6.  Jack won his other game to give them five wins each and make the last game of the day between Bob Maclean and Rod Williams the decisive one.  This time Rod did not let his opponent get away and Ian Wright finished the day the clear winner with Jack Norton second.

May 1976:

Without any doubt the weather at this Tournament at Gleneagles Hotel was the worst we have had at any SCA event.  Saturday’s was more or less continuous rain and on Sunday, after a dry but very windy start, the wind got even stronger and the rain poured down, making the previous day’s downpour seem like mere showers.  Bur despite all this the competitors played on to good effect and only two games went to the three-hour time limit.

The Spring Weekend this year was restricted to the Saturday and Sunday only, and this seemed to be more popular as the entry of 17 was well up on last year’s 3-day Tournament.  We were pleased to welcome back Mr Lewis Middleton from Aberdeen who had not been able to compete at all last year, and also to have, for the first time, four competitors from just a far in the opposite direction, from the Auchincruive Croquet Club near Ayr.

The first round of games on Saturday morning found people trying to find the pace and the foibles of the Gleneagles courts under the steady downpour, and games were generally won by wide margins.  By the second round which started after lunch, the winning margins were getting less and some games were close.

One of the closest games of the Tournament was between Mrs Macpherson and David Nichols, in which Mrs Macpherson was one behind when time was called during her turn.  She managed to score one more hoop and draw level, but that was not enough as David regained the innings and scored the hoop he needed for victory.  That one-point difference was important though, because it stopped Mrs Macpherson’s run of wins, and meant that she, David Nichols and Lewis Middleton all finished with three wins out of four games.  But, while robbed of outright victory, she had the best net points score, and took home the block winner’s prize and lost one more bisque from her handicap.

The last game to finish was another cliff-hanger.  It was between Jack Tait and Jack Norton who, at the start, were both unbeaten.  By this time the rain was torrential and the wind was an erratic gale.  In a remarkably short time, considering the conditions, Jack Norton had one ball on the peg and the other pegged out.  Jack Tait then hit in, as he often does, and before long there were three balls all for the peg.  Jack Tait then put one of his out and Jack Norton followed suit the next turn to win the game and the block.  The last game in Block ‘C’ was also the decider in that block, Bob Maclean and Ian Wright having won all their games, but two bisques were too many for Ian to give Bob who won comfortably.

As usual the weekend had its crop of interesting situations and coincidences.  On Saturday morning Bob Calder started to triple peel Mrs Macpherson’s forward ball, but broke down when he made a poor rush to 1-back and the ball stopped immediately behind the hoop.  He tried to extricate himself from this by going backwards through the hoop to get hoop position but failed.  In the afternoon Ian Wright broke down at the same hoop in the same way as he tried a double peel against Stewart McKay.  Bob Maclean, though, when faced with the same problem showed how it should be done.

On another occasion, at a critical point near the end of a game the players found that all the referees were having lunch, so they walked all the way to Dormie House to get a ruling on whether a ball, which had eventually rolled back into a ‘rabbit-run’ in 2-back, had scored the hoop or not.  Fortunately their descriptions of the circumstances were sufficiently clear for the two referees to agree that a recent modification to the Laws applied, and the hoop had been scored.

Despite the weather everyone seemed to enjoy the croquet most of the time, and the newcomers from Auchincruive proved themselves to be real enthusiasts, not to be put off by a wee drop of rain!  Roger Hissett went home with a convincing win against David Nichols to his credit and Malcolm Smith was another who showed that his handicap will not stay where it is very much longer.

May 1977:

Managing a weekend tournament is always full of interesting problems – making sure that all of the blocks have a reasonable spread of handicaps, that close relatives are not in the same block, that members of the smaller clubs are not all in the same block, making sure that people who have an urgent reason to be free at a certain time are free then, making sure that people without transport are, if possible, playing at the same time as the people who bring them, giving late starts on the first day and early finishes on the last day to those with far to travel, and so on.  This year’s Spring Weekend Tournament in Edinburgh had all these plus its own special problems because the only way that three full-sized courts could be provided was to turn the two smaller lawns at Lauriston Castle into one, and use the one at Morningside Park, about four miles away, as the third court.  To ensure a fair share of good and bad courts one block played on court 1 at Lauriston both days, while the other two blocks played on court 2 and at Morningside on alternate days.  Even this arrangement was not straightforward because it was by no means certain that the Parks Department would unlock the gate of Morningside Park on the Sunday morning, so, as a precaution, the Manager was asked to ensure that those directed to play there on that day were slim and agile enough to squeeze through a gap in the fence if necessary! 

By the end of play on the Saturday potential winners were beginning to emerge.  In Block ‘A’, which started at Lauriston, Jack Tait and Stuart Malin were undefeated, although Stuart only managed to beat Malcolm Smith +1 on time in his first game.  In Block ‘B’ only Bob Maclean was undefeated, while in Block ‘C’ which played at Morningside, the honours lay with Mrs Day, a very welcome visitor from Southwick, and Bob Calder.

Sunday dawned with ominous clouds filling the sky, and the 10 o’clock starting time was the signal for a cloudburst followed by a hailstorm which left the court at Morningside completely white.  But hail soon started to melt and play got under way before 11 o’clock.  In Block ‘A’ Malcolm Smith’s first game against Moira Scott was another tight one, but this time the +1 score was in his favour.  Stuart Malin maintained his form of Saturday and won his Block without losing a game.  In Block ‘B’ Rod Williams and Margaret Lauder had a close tussle which Rod managed to win narrowly by 2 while Bob Maclean consolidated his grip on things with two good wins to win his Block undefeated too.

Meanwhile in Block ‘C’ Bob Calder had beaten Mrs Day and was the only one still unbeaten after three games when he faced Jimmy Rowe who set off in good style and soon had a good lead.  By this time Mrs Macpherson had finished all her four games and won three of them.  Some quick mental arithmetic gave Bob the minimum number of hoops he needed in order to win the Block, and although he lost to Jimmy he reached the required score to qualify for his prize as a Block winner.

May 1978:

Details in missing Bulletin No. 13

May 1979:

Twelve players turned out for the Spring Weekend Tournament in Edinburgh on 19 and 20 May in much better weather than forecast.  It was rather cold but fine and sunny except for later on Sunday afternoon when it became extra cold and a few drops of rain fell.  It could have been far worse.  Ian Wright managed the tournament very well as usual and organised two American blocks of six in which players had four games.  Everyone except perhaps Ewen Mackenzie-Bowie was still suffering from a long cold winter and little or no practice.

In Block ‘A’ Bob Calder summed up his narrow defeat by Ian Wright by saying that they both played rubbish, but Ian slightly less rubbish.  Ian’s game against Alasdair Adam was very even but Alasdair ran out of bisques and went off near Ian just before time with the scores level.  Ian simply scored one hoop and scattered the balls as time was called.  Against Malcolm Smith, Ian tried to double peel his opponent and peg him out.  He completed the penultimate peel and lined up for the rover peel at rover but had to jump another ball in the way and did not manage it.  Ian’s only loss was to Malcolm Smith but Malcolm, playing consistently and using his bisques well, also suffered only one defeat and so became the block winner with a better points score.  In this Block Bob Calder was obviously suffering from the winter and just could not get going.  Vera Macpherson and Rod Williams played consistently but did not get all the breaks.  Three of Alasdair Adam’s games going to time must have been very nerve-wracking.

In Block ‘B’ Ewen Mackenzie-Bowie won his four games with no problems +21, +12, +14, +19, and became the Block winner.  He played all strokes confidently and accurately.  Margaret Lauder and Bob Maclean both won three and lost one, while Jack Tait and Jimmy Rowe were still recovering from the winter.  Phillip Simpson, playing off 10, managed very well, losing only two games and in one of these nearly beating Bob Maclean.  He had used his bisques well, getting one ball to penultimate and the other to rover before they were all consumed, while Bob had one ball on rover and the other on hoop 3.  Bob was perhaps slightly lucky in getting together a rather ragged break and successfully completing the rover peel and peg out. 

That left Ewen Mackenzie-Bowie and Malcolm Smith to play off for the overall winner.  Ewen continued to play very well and won by 15 in spite of the rain that was now falling.  He was presented with a set of four ash-trays and lost half a bisque being reduced to a handicap of 3.  Congratulations to Ewen and thanks to Ian for managing the event.

May 1980:

Once again Lauriston Castle in Edinburgh was the scene of the SCA Spring Weekend on 10 and 11 May, but this year was definitely different with continuous hot sunshine and little wind on both days.  Without doubt this was the best weather that any of our weekend tournaments had had.  It was even rumoured that bikini-clad figures were to be seen in the woods!  There were fifteen participants giving three Blocks, one for each of the Lauriston courts, with five players in each.  Especially welcome were Geoff Roy up from Maidenhead and Duncan Reeves down from Kingussie.

Saturday’s play showed that competition was to be keen in all three blocks, in two of which two players did not lose a game.  In Block ‘A’ these were Bob Maclean and Alasdair Adam although Alasdair’s win over Jimmy Rowe was close.  There were also close wins in Block ‘C’ where Malcolm Smith and Ian Wright each had a 4-pointer to obtain their lead.  In Block ‘B’ Philip Simpson had the lead with two convincing wins.

The Sunday morning games started to show the pattern when Bob Maclean beat Alasdair Adam while Ian Wright beat Malcolm Smith.  Philip Simpson lost to Margaret Lauder while Rod Williams beat Geoff Roy so in Block ‘B’ Margaret, Philip and Rod each had won two games out of three with one to play.  After lunch Margaret played Rod and won well ending with 3 wins and a net 33 points.  The fate of the block depended on the evening game between Carol Rowe and Philip Simpson who had to win by at least 13 points to clinch the block.  The game went to Carol Rowe which left Margaret Lauder the clear block winner.

In Blocks ‘A’ and ‘C’ Bob Maclean and Ian Wright won all their games to end the day as clear winners with the added bonus (?) of losing half a bisque from their handicaps.

May 1981:

Nineteen players assembled in Edinburgh on Saturday morning 9 May in perfect croquet weather for the Spring Weekend Tournament.  Being the first event of the season there was the usual crop of mixed fortunes and the odd cry of despair was to be heard on the lawns.  The tournament was played in four American blocks, one with four players, and the others with five. 

In Block ‘A’ Ian Wright won all his four games including a narrow +2 win over Malcolm Smith.  Vera Macpherson also played well, losing only to Ian by 8 points.

In Block ‘B’ Ewen Mackenzie-Bowie had a clear victory in all his three games despite a close shave when he beat Bernard Gallivan by four points.

In Block ‘C’ the block was still wide open after three rounds, Alasdair Adam, Phillip Simpson, Allan Ramsay and Rod Williams all having two wins.  On Sunday Alasdair beat Phillip by one on time in a very tight game, and Rod also won a game giving them both three wins, but Rod’s net points score gave him the Block victory.

In Block ‘D’ Margaret Lauder won all her games, including a tough fight with Geoff Roy which could have gone to either player.  She also had a close game against Lionel Fotheringham who is showing marked improvement after a winter in Australia. 

The weather on Sunday was much more what Scottish croquet players expect – dull and misty with a cold wind – but that did not dampen anyone’s enthusiasm and the tournament was greatly enjoyed by all who took part.

May 1982:

There was a good entry of eighteen players including two Sassenachs, Tim Haste and Chris Hudson, both from Bowdon, who gathered at Edinburgh on 8 May.   Two blocks, each of six with handicaps below 7, played normal handicap croquet, while the third block of six played full bisque handicap croquet, i.e. players having handicaps of 14 and 10 would each have their full number of bisques, rather than the 14 player having four and the 10 player none.  The experiment proved quite successful with each player enjoying, if not using, all bisques; it was very noticeable that far fewer games went to time in this manner.

Block ‘A’ provided two very close games.  Chris Hudson had both balls for the peg with a simple but long rush.  The roqueted ball hit the peg however, completing his turn.  Rod Williams kept him at a distance from the peg, and Chris missed the long shots he was given, allowing Rod to win +1.  Chris again ran all the hoops against Bob Maclean, but missed a fairly simple roquet.  Bob finished with two more breaks, Chris missing the difficult shot between these two turns.  Bob had a simpler game against Carol Rowe winning by +25 including a double peel.  On Sunday, Carol beat Rod who could not come to terms with the slope on Lawn 3.  Bob however lost to Phillip Simpson who could hit in accurately despite the slope.  Bob Calder was the only one really to master this lawn when he played a very well-controlled break from hoop 4 to the peg to go into the lead against Bob Maclean.  Bob however managed to take a ball from 4-back to the peg while time was called to retake the lead, and Bob Calder missed his last shot.  Bob Maclean, Carol Rowe and Rod Williams all finished with three wins but Bob Maclean won the Block on net points.

Block ‘B’ also produced some close finishes.  Margaret Lauder was two points down when time was called but managed to draw level; she scored the golden point after Bernard Gallivan failed to hit in.  Tim Haste beat Margaret on time by two points.  On the other hand, Bernard Gallivan beat Ian Wright by 24 in three successive turns.  Tim Haste won the Block with his four victories.

Alasdair Adam was the favourite to win Block ‘C’ owing to his experience in using bisques, and indeed he completed four victories using his bisques constructively to set up and continue his breaks.  Other games were closer, and longer, more thoughtful breaks were possible using full bisques.  Campbell Morrison and Allan Ramsay both played well, finding the full bisque game interesting and helpful.

May 1983:

Sixteen players in three blocks took part in the 1983 event, back at Gleneagles, on 7 and 8 May.  No details of the play are recorded in SCA Bulletin 26 (April 1984).  Block winners were Alasdair Adam, M. Burgess and John Surgenor.

May 1984:

Fifteen players in three blocks took part in the 1984 event at Glasgow Green on 23 and 13 May.  The Bulletin Editor (28a, November 1984) remembers a warm, sunny, Smiles Better Glasgow Green, but did not receive a report.  Fortunately Ian Wright was there as manager and player so the results exist.  Corla van Griethuysen was the most successful, winning her block with 4 wins out of 4, net points +50, with John Surgenor also 100 per cent in his block, net points +45.  Expatriate Campbell Morrison crossed the border back home to take part.

May 1985:

In all eighteen players arrived for the 11-12 May, 1985 Spring Weekend Tournament at Glasgow Green.  The East lawns had been prepared for play, but the West lawn was very long although surprisingly quite true.  The SCA Executive Committee had introduced the idea of a non-playing manager in order to discover whether this not only allowed for more play but also to provide somebody to greet and talk to interested spectators.  In general the scheme seemed to work.

Block ‘A’:

The clear winner of this block was Phillip Simpson – he won all his games although not without some struggles.  Phillip’s strong point is his immense hitting ability; he know that he is likely to hit a ball no matter where it is hidden on the court and thus wins by taking risks that others shun.  Seeing Phillip thundering through hoops makes for exciting watching. 

George Anderson took a very creditable second place with three wins.  George is unique in allowing all the work of hitting the ball to be undertaken by a mallet of quite massive weight.  There is a lovely solid sound as George’s mallet hits a ball, and the game between George and Phillip produced a symphony of solid sound.

Ian Wright struggled with a change of grip brought on by injury; it is probable that he will have to experiment further before he settles on an acceptable answer, but it is nice to contemplate the return of a great player.

Campbell Smith relies just that little too much on natural ability to replace practice; when he broke down he gave a great deal away.  Gary Wilson disappointed – to a great extent it was due to a poor use of his bisques.  Reg Hollingworth, a sage from Glenochil Club, said that he saved himself many a bisque by forcing himself to walk around the nearest hoop before he took a bisque during a turn.  Too often the bisque followed the failure with no time for reflection.  Like Gary, Mrs Morrison lost all her games; here however we can only admire, as she is a croquet institution, and long may we see her on the courts.

Block ‘B’:

This was much more of a mixed bag, with the winner emerging only after the final game.  Fred Mann is one of those very able but deceptive players; he usually has a ragged start but then the game comes together with very nice breaks.  Fred played steadily despite being handicapped by second colour balls which pose some difficulty for his colour vision.  He deserved his win for his steady play and good lawn sense.

Malcolm Smith, Rod Williams and Mona Wright each had two wins.  Malcolm’s problems are in his end game – unless he has a good final run, his whole end game becomes a scrappy attempt to run penultimate.  Maybe clubs should practise the end game more by playing 14-point games where all balls start on 1-back.  Rod was perhaps unfortunate in the very close game he had with Fred, but the lowest handicapped player is seldom successful in a handicap tournament.  The best result in this block came from Mona Wright; she has been away from croquet for several months but her return has shown her potential to become a good middle-bisque player on moderately fast courts.

Corla failed to live up to expectations; her game appears to be at a point of change due to her rapidly-lowering handicap.  Julian Dow turned out to be a player with potential; he took double figures from all his opponents and got close a couple of times.

Block ‘C’:

The games in this block were hit by the withdrawal through injury of Mary Fotheringham.  With most player getting only three games, the determination of the winner came down to very little, but John Surgenor won all three, while Allan Ramsay and Geoff Strutt got two wins each.

John’s games had many solid features, but he does tend to get worried and tense up if his opponent is keeping up with him; this can be detrimental if he is in the end game.  However John is a good player with great potential.  Allan Ramsay’s game relies on his ability to take the chances when they are offered to him; his philosophy is that it is the hoop and not the cleverness that counts if the hoop will keep the break going, and his chances pay off more often than they fail. 

Geoff Strutt’s game shows lack of home opposition; maybe the return of the famous Dr Tichener will give him a worthy local competitor.  David Warhurst has made great progress in his croquet and his position reflects a more open attitude to play; he may consider that a bit of defensive play might produce the wins.  Grace Clark took eleven points from Geoff and ten from Allan – a creditable performance from a favourite Edinburgh lady.

Overall, this was a weekend with some sound play which indicates that Scotland now has a good block of middle-ranking players which we have long needed.

1986:

No report has been found.

1987:

No report was published in Bulletin No. 32, March 1988.

1988:

The competitive croquet season started with the opening event on the SCA Calendar, the Spring Weekend at Gleneagles on 7th and 8th May.  This was the first tournament managed by the new SCA Match Secretary, Corla van Griethuysen, and Corla managed fine weather and a new format.  Twenty players entered; these were put into three blocks, groups ‘A’ and ‘B’ playing a Swiss Tournament to advanced rules while group ‘C’ played an American Tournament to handicap rules.  A good time was had by all, though some players felt that putting the low, middle and higher handicap players into separate groups had its drawbacks.

Block ‘A’:

In this Block, Rod Williams got off to a fine start in his match against John Surgenor, and had one clip on penult and the other on rover in little over an hour, while John had scored only three hoops.  John took the lift from B-baulk and hit in with a 25-yard shot down the east boundary.  This changed the complexion of the game for that ball was taken to 4-back, and then John’s second ball went to the peg in a three ball break and pegged out Rod’s leading ball.  Rod managed to hit in but his attempt to rush a ball from behind hoop 4 to penult crashed into the hoop, and John soon pegged out to win +3. 

The other first-round matches saw David Appleton beating Ian Wright +18 and George Anderson beating Corla van Griethuysen +1T.  This match could have been won by either of the contestants.  With ten minutes to go, each player had the innings but could not score the vital point.  Time was called with Corla approaching penult, but as we all do sometimes, she stuck.  George’s ball was not very far away but, as he too had failed his approach to this hoop twice in the previous ten minutes, he chose a slightly longer shot, hit in, took off, removed Corla’s ball from the hoop, and then, rushing his partner ball to 4-back, managed to score the winning point.

The next round saw Alasdair Adam against David Appleton.  This match was slower than David’s previous one (I wonder why!), but after time, David was well ahead, winning +8.  The other two matches were played on the fourth lawn by the grass tennis court; it was only twenty yards wide with a poor surface, which added another dimension to the games.  John managed to beat George +11 in a close match with both players trying hard to master the rough, heavy conditions.  Corla played Rod in the last match of this round, scoring a good win +10.

The third round saw David against John; this was a very open game with both players going for shots they might have refused in other matches.  John eventually came out on top with a victory +11.  Corla beat Alasdair +12; George and Ian struggled on the poor lawn, George winning +13.

On Sunday the weather had taken a turn for the worse, although it did stay dry all day.  Corla van Griethuysen recorded a very good win over John Surgenor +16.  John was not in good form – either too much Guinness the night before or the change in weather had affected him; most of his points were scored one at a time.  With this victory for Corla, the Block was wide open again.  David Appleton and Rod Williams played a tight match in which David helped Rod by starting a triple peel which was eventually finished by Rod, but Rod still failed to win, David coming out +5.  Alasdair recorded his first win beating Ian +13.

Round five started with Corla playing David.  This was a very good performance with Corla taking a ball to 4-back in the fourth turn.  David hit the lift and also took his ball to 4-back, doing the hoop 1 peel en route.  Corla missed the lift and David took his second ball round but failed to do any more peels.  This is where the good play became less noticeable, but soon after, David finished +15.  George beat Alasdair +20 and Ian beat Rod in the other two matches. 

Round six started with three players in contention for the title; with a bye counting as a win, John, George and David all had four wins from five rounds.  George and David, not having played each other, played the last match which David won +1.  John had an easier match against an off-form Alasdair which he won +16, while Rod beat Corla +4.

Block ‘B’:

Seven middle bisquers ranging from handicap six to nine enjoyed the chance to play level and to advanced rules.  Early season rustiness showed on the Saturday, and two who had better be nameless managed only 21 hoops between them in three hours on a good lawn.  However, Jim Lomax played steadily on the smaller and less reliable court 3, winning comfortably against Donald Lamont (who was having problems adjusting to his new spectacles) and narrowly on time over Fred Mann.

On the Sunday play seemed to improve.  Jimmy Rowe and Campbell Smith had a great struggle, with first one and then the other snatching a few hoops advantage.  Finally Jimmy, for peg and peg and laid up on the boundary, seemed sure to win when Campbell, for peg and penult, over-rolled his approach to the hoop.  Hurrying, with half his thoughts on the double bankers nearby, Jimmy took off short and found the peg in the way. 

Against Fred, Campbell was left with too many long shots, but then he opened up the group by narrowly defeating Jim Lomax on time.  This proved to be the decisive game, for Donald had recovered from his disastrous first game to win his next four, and was so keen to continue the slaughter that he was notably reluctant to accept a paper victory over Mr Bye rather than a live opponent.  Jim Lomax did not encounter the bye, so his four wins were out of six matches, and all his plus points were earned.  Mary Fotheringham, only recently back from Australia and with a snazzy new mallet, was her usual steady self and won well over Jim and narrowly over Fred.

What a pity Carol and Jimmy Rowe do not play more often – they just lack that bit of competitive edge.  Campbell Smith was just starting his season on Saturday but was in good form for his later games, while Fred was pleased with his Sunday after having hooping problems the day before.  It was a very friendly group, and great credit goes to Donald Lamont for skill and stamina.  Having long perfected the single peel, he brought off the roll-through-2-from-1, and rumour has it that he is contemplating the hoop-3-from-2 peel.  In a subsequent game Donald peeled his partner ball through the first nine hoops plus rover …

Block ‘C’:

Saturday’s play was a mixture of two quick games and four which went to time.  The quick games both involved Martin Gill who had convincing wins against Ann Rutter and Jim Marshall.  That was Ann’s only defeat, but although her next score was a convincing +16, it took a long drawn out battle with Richard Sparrow which went to time to get it.  Both Mona Wright’s games also went to time and had close finishes, beating her friend and regular opponent Grace Clark +5, and Jim Marshall +7.  The closest game of the day however was that between Grace Clark and Richard Sparrow.  Richard was ahead most of the game but Grace always threatened him and at the end was just one hoop behind.

Sunday started with two more games which went to Richard Sparrow beating Mona Wright to get his second win, and Ann Rutter beating Jim Marshall.  The score in the latter game, +16 on time, was a tribute to Jim Marshall’s play – his single victory from four games did not do justice to his play.  Martin Gill’s first game of the day against Mona Wright did not follow the pattern of his Saturday play; he was behind most of the time and only just scraped home with both Mona’s clips on rover.  At this stage Ann Rutter had three wins from her games while Martin Gill had three wins with one game still to play.  This was against Grace Clark and he made no mistake about it, winning +15 to win the Block.

The weekend was enjoyed by all the participants.  Croquet was mixed, but the weather varied from quite good to not too unpleasant, and those who visited Auchterarder on the Saturday evening definitely had a good time.

1989:

(Report by Donald Lamont)

Perfect, in the opinion of your reporter, is the appropriate epithet to apply to the above concourse which brought together the eighteen players from Glasgow, Edinburgh, Bush, Dunfermline, Auchincruive and Piersland clubs to Glasgow Green (Gleneagles not being available this year) on Saturday 6 and Sunday 7 May; the weather was superb with the sun shining from morning to night each day.  The number of entrants was ideal with six assigned to each of the three lawns available on Glasgow Green; with three periods for play possible each day and double banking, every player had four games: and what pleasure well-cut, flat and fast lawns gave!

As with the handicaps covering a wide range, from 1 to 19, so with the ages of the competitors from the 20s upwards, including Jean Morrison, who had celebrated her 90th birthday in February and dauntlessly played her four games.  The two undefeated players were Malcolm O’Connell in Block ‘A’ with 72 net points, and John Surgenor in Block ‘B’ with 39.  Malcolm’s success brought its reward – handicap reduced from 9 to 7.  Only one other such change was made, Basil Townsend’s handicap being reduced from 19 to 18; he had succumbed to John Surgenor but won his other three games, one of which, going into extra time and sudden death, he nearly lost to Donald Lamont, who ‘fell’ at 2-back.

In Block ‘C’ a net points decision was required, and Corla van Griethuysen, although defeated by Fred Mann, came out on top.  Fred, having lost his first tie to Mona Wright, had an exciting game with Rod Williams.  Rod, needing five hoops and two peels to win, succeeded with the one peel only and, despite an unexpected failure by Fred at 2-back, lost narrowly to his dogged opponent.  George Anderson and Donald Lamont played out time on both senses.  Last on the lawns, they engaged in a cliff-hanger bout, with Donald getting both balls to the peg, but over-shooting the boundary in one of his many attacks on George.  The latter adroitly pegged out with his last turn on time being called. 

Our special thanks are due to members of the Glasgow Club who worked wonders for our welcome, and especially to Corla van Griethuysen for the admirable arrangements which she made for our play.

1990:

This was the first time the event was run in a way to produce a single winner, who received the Corla van Griethuysen trophy.

No report has been found.  Fred Mann won the knock-out; Malcolm O’Connell won the consolation Swiss.

18 – 19 May 1991, at Glasgow Green:

(Report by Bruce Rannie)

Knock-Out Tournament

First Round

Nigel Gardner (16) beat David Rothwell (14) +2T (14-12)
Allan Ramsay (5
½) beat Campbell Smith (7½) +9
Malcolm O’Connell (3) beat Mona Wright (17) +8

Donald Lamont (12) beat Charlotte Townsend (11) +8T (23-15)
Donald’s timed triumph was vitally assisted by the tactical use of the lone bisque (‘the bisque of Damocles’), after 3 hours and 13 minutes.  Charlotte thought that it had been forgotten, and the balls were in a place where a desperate rearguard action could have been launched.  Instead, she was left with a thirty-yard shot which, in spite of the attraction of a bonus of a pint from the Manager, she missed.

Rod Williams (½) beat David Appleton (½) +13
The first match to be completed was Rod beating David, who never recovered from a fault committed in trying a long hampered roquet to keep the triple attempt going, leaving the innings to Rod once the offending ball was replaced.

George Anderson (5) beat David McLaughlin (20) +19
Bruce Rannie (9) beat Basil Townsend (12) +12

John Surgenor (½) beat Su Loughlin (20) +16
John finally triumphed after trying all ways to lose, hitting hoops, missing roquets, even after Su, in her first tournament, had spent all her bisques.

Second Round

Nigel Gardner beat Allan Ramsay +2
Allan described the operation of giving 10½ bisques as ‘guddling trout’, but eventually the big fish wriggled free, when being apparently all but on the bank.

Malcolm O’Connell beat Donald Lamont +5
Donald’s bisques took him a long way in front, but once they had gone and Malcolm got in, the end was always predictable.

Rod Williams beat George Anderson +15
It was good to see George back on the lawns, but he has not yet regained his full form and Rod won this tie despite missing a long peg out and letting George back in.

Bruce Rannie beat John Surgenor +22
Despite Bruce’s calls to the referee at three successive hoops (‘one bisque and can you watch this shot please?’), and John’s intended rover peel on him, which failed when John clanged hoop 4, Bruce’s 8½ bisques were just enough.

Semi-finals

Malcolm O’Connell beat Nigel Gardner +15
This semi-final took place on the Sunday morning, Malcolm winning despite breaks gradually going out of control, and sticking in 3-back twice.  This time the trout was landed.

Bruce Rannie beat Rod Williams +26
This semi-final took 45 minutes on the Saturday evening, requiring again all 8½ bisques – pegging out on that lawn was difficult for Bruce in every game.

Final

Bruce Rannie beat Malcolm O’Connell +22, +2

It was decided to play the Final as a best-of-three, as there was not going to be time for a sixth round in the Swiss Competition.  Sixteen players, five games each, adds up to 40; with fourteen players, 42 games gives everybody six; there was some discussion about which was preferable, but it rather depends on whether you are one of the two who don’t get to play.  On three lawns, you cannot really expect many more than about 20 handicap games per day.

With time limits of 2½, 4 and 5½ hours for the end of the three games, play was always quick.  The first game ought to have been completed inside an hour, but again a peg out was missed, leaving one ball for peg against two for hoop 1.  Thirty minutes later, a long diagonal shot missed all the slopes but hit the peg.  During the game, Malcolm hit none of the twenty-yards-or-more attempts, of which some have to succeed when the opponent’s bisques are standing.

The second game was much closer, with Bruce’s bisques running out on rover and penult, and Malcolm hitting in this time, getting his first ball to the peg.  Bruce’s leave that should have decided things was a rush to penult from the south boundary, whilst ignoring Malcolm’s wide (22 yards) join on the east boundary.  Malcolm of course hit, took the second ball effortlessly to rover, at which things went a little awry for the equalising finish, with the resulting clang in the hoop being Bruce’s saving.  Even then the kill was not immediate, despite Malcolm’s first ball being dispatched from the field, but eventually one against one, and careful use of wooden furniture, brought triumph to the invader.

So the ‘SRING (sic) WEEKEND’ tankard went to Bruce, and the potential reduction of handicap was postponed for Malcolm.

Swiss Tournament

Against Rod, Donald again had a bisque standing as time approached, but he failed to miss any shots to enable him to use it, and won 23-17.

Charlotte Townsend seemed to be involved in some of the most interesting play: in her game against Basil she had breaks of twelve hoops and ten hoops, and Basil’s single bisque was useless.  Her game against David Appleton was a game of two halves: on the Saturday evening she advanced to penult and rover against no score; David’s sealed move was a thirty-yard hit from a corner and the game was pegged down; the second half was all one way.  Against Nigel she admirably took the first ball round and looked to have the trout landed, but the wily fish used his five bisques carefully, the second ball would not go where the first one had, and yet again the trout was not beached.  Their wins gave David and Nigel a share of the fictitious title.

Impressions

The impressions of the weekend from the roving reporter (first comment when I arrived for the scheduled late start was from the Manager, after he failed not to fault, ‘could you write up the Tournament for the Bulletin?’) come from the five senses.

The SOUNDS of
the rain,
the Cup Final,
the restaurant on the Saturday evening – guess who,
the bowlers – that’s not a quiet game,
the request for a new white ball at 5pm Sunday – guess who again,
and the calls for a bisque and a referee.

The SIGHTS of
the sunshine,
the occasional shorts,
the bacon sandwiches,
the missed peg outs,
and the double damage to the lawn by the Manager.

The TOUCHES of
class from Rod, John, David, but no successful triples – David’s took two turns,
luck for Brice who only once in two days missed a hoop without leaving the ball runnable next time or with a bisque,
good and bad play depending on the hour from several players, not least Charlotte, pegged down well ahead, only to lose next morning to David Appleton.

The TASTES of
soft drinks,
alcoholic drinks,
shop coffee (‘is that black without milk?’),
and Indian curry
(although some came sooner than others).

The SWEET SMELLS of
the park,
the spring air,
and the success of the Newcastle invasion.

My thanks go to the hospitable Scots, especially Ann and John Surgenor (the haggis made all the difference), to David Appleton for the Managership, to Rod Williams for the presentation, and to all who helped to plan and present another successful tournament in Glasgow.  WE SHALL RETURN!

9 – 10 May, 1992 at Glasgow:

(Report by David Appleton)

Surgenor Goes to Work

Some folk go to a lot of trouble to play croquet.  On the Sunday of the Spring Weekend, John Surgenor went to work at 7 in the morning and again at 5 in the evening so that he was available to play in what cannot be regarded as one of the SCA’s most prestigious events.  Sadly from his point of view, but not from that of Nigel Gardner, John’s day was not to end in victory.  A good best-of-three final went to Nigel 2-1; John’s win came after he double peeled and pegged out his opponent, but he could not reproduce that form in the deciding game and was still on rover and peg when Nigel finished.

Appleton Scratches About

The other twelve players spent the Sunday, and that part of the Saturday after they had been knocked out of the main event, playing a ‘consolation’ Swiss event, which became ‘Egyptianised’ to make fuller use of the lawns.  Your reporter had recently been assigned a CA handicap of scratch, and was pleased to win half his games playing off that for the first time, but mainly the Spring Weekend is for fun, and everyone seemed to be having that. Barlow balls were being used on one of the lawns, and players seemed to find them perfectly acceptable, though both they (the balls, not the players) and the hoops on that lawn were quite resilient, and hoop-running seemed a little harder than with Jaques balls and the usual Glasgow hoops.

Williams Goes Off

This was Rod’s final match hardening for his trip to the World Championships; one imagines that Walters, Fulford, Hogan & Co. do it a little differently, but who knows what the best training is?  It all depends why you play the game, and the Spring Weekend, in moderately decent weather, isn’t a bad way of passing the time.

1993:

No report has been found.  John Surgenor won, with Su Stenhouse runner-up.

1994:

No report has been found.  Steve Barnett won, with Charlotte Townsend runner-up.

1995:

No report has been found.  Charlotte Townsend won, with Tony Foster runner-up.

1996:

No report has been found.  Jamieson Walker won.

10 – 11 May, 1997 at Kelvingrove:

(Report by Maria Limonci)

Durward Victorious in Spring Weekend

Fourteen of us gathered for the Scottish Croquet Association’s Spring weekend at Kelvingrove, Glasgow, on May 10th and 11th.  We braved some storms reminiscent of mid-December, and basked in brief sunshine to see Edinburgh’s Brian Durward carry off the trophy in considerable style by winning all of his five games.

Apart from the weather and Brian’s victory, probably the most notable thing about the weekend was the number of handicap changes.  Fergus McInnes went from 14 to 16, Brian Durward fell from 10 to 9, Geoff Caldwell moved from 14 to 12 and David Appleton went from 4 to 4½ and on to 5.  After his handicap had gone up, Fergus managed to beat Rod +26tp, using the last bisque to peg out!

The closest game was probably between Maria Limonci and Jamieson Walker where Maria won by three having had one ball pegged out.  Geoff Caldwell 26’d Malcolm O’Connell, and saw Fergus off by 25.

Thanks to George Anderson for organising us all, even if it meant we didn’t get to the pub as often as we’d have liked.

9 – 10 May, 1998 at Kelvingrove:

(Report by Fergus McInnes)

Shoot-out at the Okey-Dokey Bowling Greens – the SCA Spring Weekend 1998

What would you think of a game in which you use your secret to propel the Kelvin (or if in Edinburgh the Usher) through the minestrone; in which if you do the hokey-cokey then you get the okey-dokey; where Danny and Cilla play Father and Uri (or alternatively Hughie and Gordon play Lily and Jimmy) and if successful proceed through the white cliffs to Jake?  No, your correspondent has not taken leave of his senses and started spouting gibberish.  This is the world of Rhyming Slang Croquet (or Okey-Dokey – Oquet-Doquet to the orthographic purist) as developed by the Gang of Four (Durward, Campbell, McKendrick and McInnes) on their journey from Edinburgh to Glasgow on Saturday 9th May to play in the SCA Spring Weekend Tournament.

It was a grey morning in Edinburgh with haar obscuring Arthur’s Seat, but the cloud was higher in the west, and soon the sun was shining on the Kelvingrove bowling greens and Rod Williams and Maria Limonci were engaging in desultory warfare over whether the chair should be in the shade. With thirteen players competing in this Egyptian tournament all three lawns were in full use while one person at a time had to sit out.

In the first round, on lawn 1 (the bumpy one), Maria got to peg sand peg but then failed to hit in while Jim Taggart went round and pipped her at the post, and Geoff Caldwell won his game against Jamieson Walker.  On lawn 2 (the good one, though all three are fairly flat, which makes a change for Lauriston players), Rod completed the first two peels of a triple against Fergus McInnes, and later looked like winning +3 after bombarding his recalcitrant red ball through rover with a croquet stroke on black, but failed the jump shot at the angled hoop with yellow and left Fergus to reverse the score.  The double bankers here were Brian Durward sand Charlotte Townsend, who had a lengthy struggle finally settled by Brian after he had pegged out one of Charlotte’s balls.  Stuart McKendrick, in contrast, had a speedy victory against Nigel Gardner on lawn 3, where also Campbell Morrison defeated Florence Taggart.

Having introduced the dramatis personae (the thirteenth was Andy Campbell), your reporter will refrain from narrating the ensuing rounds in the same degree of detail – without much difficulty since he didn’t follow all the games closely enough to do so.  Suffice it to say that at the end of the first day most players had completed three games, Stuart had achieved a handicap reduction to 7 by winning two out of three, and Fergus and Geoff were undefeated with three and two wins respectively.

Sunday dawned bright and fair (even in the east) and battle was resumed.  Andy was establishing himself as a strong contender after his 1-1 showing on the first day, completing a win against Brian in a game which had been pegged down overnight, and going on to beat Jim and Fergus.  Meanwhile Nigel, who had won his second and third games, continued his winning streak.  After five rounds, there were four players with four wins each: Stuart had lost only to Fergus, who had lost only to Andy, who had lost only to Nigel, who had lost only to Stuart.

All now hung on the results of three games which had to be finished by 5:30 p.m. in order to count.  On lawn 3, Nigel was engaged in a long contest with Geoff; on lawn 1 Andy and Stuart began their game at about 3:45; and Fergus, keen to fight off the threats from potential winners of these two games and regain his points lead, eventually found an opponent, Brian, and began the race against time at 3:53.  If Andy beat Stuart he would win the tournament; if Andy lost his game, or did not have it finished by the deadline, but Nigel won his, Nigel would win; if neither of them won and Fergus did, Fergus would win; and if neither Nigel nor Fergus won and Stuart pegged out against Andy then Stuart would take the tankard.

Several diversions intervened at this point in the event.  A man with a dog decided that lawn 2 would be a good place to throw his tennis ball for retrieval, and when asked to go somewhere else he opted for lawn 3.  At the same time the presenters and camera crew from GMTV, who were taking some background footage in Glasgow to introduce the programme’s sojourn in the city, arrived and asked if they could film some croquet to give a contrast to the Barras which they had visited earlier.

Charlotte and Jamieson consented to be filmed in a set piece on lawn 2, which was temporarily without a real game, and tactfully refrained from mentioning that they and most of the other figures in this Glaswegian tableau were visiting from Edinburgh.  And then, with the broadcasters departed and the late-restarting game under way, Fergus was lining up his hoop shot at 1-back when a child approached with the reasonable but alas unsatisfiable request ‘Can I play?’  The game took a brief pause while the petitioner and his companions were ushered off the lawn by watching members of the croquet community.

Mindful of the debacle at the end of last year’s Gleneagles weekend when his hopes had been cut off by the time limit on the final game, Fergus played at a running pace from the start, and the game was over in 55 minutes.  Once the players were off the lawn, Charlotte pointed out that the ending had been illegal: after running rover with black and taking his penultimate bisque to peel blue, Fergus had taken croquet off blue a second time to peg it out, without having taken the remaining bisque in between.  But as neither he nor Brian had noticed the error it was condoned and the result (and the bisque) stood.  Now it all depended on the other two games that were still in progress.

Continuing the pattern of ‘last started soonest ended’, Stuart won his game against Andy with plenty of time to spare.  But Nigel and Geoff were still a few hoops short of a result at 5:30.  Therefore the tankard went to Fergus, with Stuart behind by only a single point.

Thanks go to Rod for managing the event, and to Maria for graciously agreeing, as the contestant with the lowest final score, to present the trophy to the one with the highest.

If you are struggling with the rhyming slang it may be helpful to know that not all of it is strictly rhyming.  Father and Uri are derived from rhymes, but Lily and Jimmy are more straightforward; and the original okey-dokey term ‘salmon’ (or possibly Salman and that’s a clue) propounded by Brian Durward a few days earlier, denotes a rush.

24 – 25 April, 1999 at Kelvingrove:

(Report by Maria Limonci)

Walker Walks It

Jamieson Walker slithered to victory (or, as he would rather have had it put, stormed to victory when the other competitors had made the mistake of writing him off) in the SCA’s first handicap competition of the season, the Spring Weekend, held at Kelvingrove in Glasgow on 24 and 25 April 1999.  In a dramatic finish, which most of us missed because we were in the pub across the road, Jamieson pegged out in a three ball ending against Tony Foster with just seven minutes of the two-day competition left to go.

At 4:00 p.m. Tony looked like the winner of the competition.  He had played more games than anyone else and lost only his first, which was against Florence Taggart.  Then he took Jamieson on and narrowly missed out on the trophy although he had the consolation of his handicap coming down.

Jamieson’s victory seemed unlikely after his match against Charlotte where Jamieson took two bisques to get through a hoop he was already three-quarters of the way through.  The ball got stuck in the hoop; he took a bisque and tapped the ball gently – so gently that the ball rocked then fell back into its original position.  Another bisque and off he went.

Meanwhile Fergus McInnes decided it was time to test Rod Williams, tournament organiser and referee, during his match against Florence.  But before I get to that bit, I’ve got to tell you about his ‘almost’ triple in the same match.  Black was stuck in the jaws of 4-back with blue on hoop 3.  Blue roqueted black and, in an Irish peel, blue ran hoop 3 and roqueted red a few yards away.  He did his penult peel after 2-back, with a split roll sending blue towards red which was pioneer for 3-back.  Unfortunately he was a bit short and missed red.  If Fergus had made the triple he would have won +23 (or something) with all ten of Florence’s bisques still standing.  As it was, Florence held him to +2 with just one minute to go before time and after a six minute stoppage for the test on Rod.  Fergus was on penult sand peg; Florence was on rover and peg – tense stuff.  Flo ran rover and pegged Fergus out.  In doing so, Flo’s ball went towards the peg.  Meanwhile the extension at the top (the bit for the clips) fell into the ball’s path stopping it.  Rod was called for a ruling.  He decided that the peg extension was an outside agency.  The balls should be placed where they would have ended up but no points should be scored.

It is really quite difficult to keep up with what’s happening during matches that you’re not involved in, so thank you to Charlotte Townsend and Fergus who were kind enough to provide these details.  Even if something exciting happens in the other game on your lawn, usually it comes at a moment when you are too engrossed in your own game or your opponent’s.  Often though, there is nothing exciting going on anywhere and you are forced to watch your opponent trundling, unstoppably, round.  These are the moments you try and take your mind off things and notice the glorious perfume of curry, which occasionally wafts across the lawn.  You delight in the diversion created by the Labour Party campaign bus passing loudly.  You are entertained by the flute band marching past – twice (or was it two bands marching past once each?)  You are irritated by boys playing football on the only one of the croquet lawns not being used for croquet that weekend.  And much amused when a player stops a passing police car and the sight of the police makes the boys run off.  You puzzle briefly at the queue of male croquet players at a sheltered bush.  And are tickled pink to discover your game can be timed by the chimes of the local clock – and that this gives rise to a discussion about the effect of atmospheric conditions on the transmission of sound and whether this method of timing should be allowed or not!

2000:

No report has been found.  Winner: Brian Durward.  Runner-up: Jamieson Walker.

2001:

This report is already on the website.

27 – 28 April, 2002 at Kelvingrove:

(Report by Andy Campbell)

A lovely Saturday saw thirteen of us assemble at Kelvingrove.  There was plenty of sun with only the odd spot of rain, three wedding parties went past and there was the incident of Jamieson’s missing sausage roll.  Oh, and we played some croquet.

But for many, that wasn’t as interesting as the missing sausage roll.  I had volunteered to go to the snack shop and was inundated with the usual orders for bacon butties and the like.  Returning laden with food to find Geoff Caldwell had failed to capitalise on my poor play, I left the food to the masses and played my game.  Net result is Jamieson didn’t get his 80p sausage roll (though Campbell Morrison ordered!).  The mystery was not solved and yours truly was threatened with legal action by Jamieson.  Fortunately the situation was resolved by giving Jamieson a bit of my remaining ham roll.

Back to the croquet: John Clark and Charlotte Townsend had a good three ball ending when Charlotte pegged John out, with him for rover and her for about hoop 3.  This was new for John and he suffered slowly while Charlotte crept round in a series of wired rushes until eventually he got in and finished.  At the end of Day 1, Rod Williams was the only clean sheet with three wins, with Brian Durward and Andy Campbell in the serious points donation category.  Amazing what a year or two of hardly playing does to your croquet!

On Sunday, what a weather contrast – horizontal rain and cold with it.  Despite looking an idiot failing to catch a plastic bag as I chased it across the lawns, I managed to beat Brian, ending a series of about twelve lost games for me, and allowing a wooden spoon win for Brian.  By 1:00 p.m., only six of us were still playing, the rest having disappeared to the pub to avoid the rain!  An arm twisting party was sent in to drag out John and Alan Wilson who were the potential winners, while their playing victims, Campbell and Geoff, awaited.  Alan, having been in the pub less, honourably drank up the same as John!  So if either Alan or John won, and the other lost, then the winner would win overall; though if they both won, John would win overall.  If they both lost, then Rod (spectating) would win (something to do with the away goals rules).  In the end both won, so John did, and we all went to the pub.

We had players with handicaps from 1½ to 20 and the lawns were in super condition – so come on, more of you high handicappers – give it a go!

26 - 27 April, 2003 at Kelvingrove:

(Report by Fergus McInnes)

Report was combined with 2002 West of Scotland Championship – the appropriate piece follows here.

The last SCA tournament of the 2002 season was held in early October at Kelvingrove.  I promised to write a report, and began it, but inspiration deserted me after the first few stanzas and it remained unfinished.  Six months later the Bulletin Editor called in the debt with interest; so here is a combined report on the last and first SCA tournaments of 2002 and 2003.

Springing into Action

Five of the players from the West of Scotland last year were back at Kelvingrove at the end of April for the Spring Weekend.  Geoff Caldwell, Tony Foster and Malcolm Smith were not there this time, but some others with a wide range of handicaps replaced them: last year’s winner John Clark, Campbell Morrison, Duncan Reeves, John Surgenor and Sheila Tibbels, to add to Brian Durward, Robert Lay, Fergus McInnes, Jim Taggart and Alan Wilson.

Robert again took the lead in the first three rounds, winning +24, +16 and +26, with bisques to spare in the first and third games; and again he achieved a mid-tournament handicap reduction, this time to 16.  Again, too, it was Brian (his second opponent) who did best against him on the first day.  And again Alan was involved in a game that went on after most of the players had left — on this occasion against John Surgenor, Alan winning +25 sometime after 6.30pm.

Sunday morning saw Robert’s only loss so far, to Alan, who thus took a narrow lead, having lost only one game on Saturday.  Alan then had another +25 against Campbell, but slipped back with his second -2 defeat of the tournament, inflicted by Jim after a three ball endgame.  As the 6:00 p.m. cut-off approached, Robert and John Surgenor, each beaten only by Alan, were in play, with Robert ahead but most of his bisques gone.  Alan mounted a last-ditch defence by beginning a game against Fergus at 5:20 p.m., which had the potential to restore his lead if Robert and John didn’t finish their game; but despite playing at a running pace he only managed to score 16 points (to Fergus’s 4) before time ran out.  Robert and John also failed to finish, leaving a very marginal overall result: Robert had a rating of 111, and John and Jim were tied on 112.  A play off was impossible because Jim had already departed; but the tie was resolved on numbers of games won and lost, and the Spring Weekend tankard was presented to John Surgenor — who had won four games and lost only one.

As tends to happen at Kelvingrove (see the Spring Weekend 1998 report in the SCA Bulletin), we had some visitors in the course of the weekend.  The man who wanted his photograph taken with mallet in hand caused only minor distraction, and the two local residents who were interested in taking up croquet were positively welcome.  Less welcome were the boys who had been playing football on the bowling greens across the road and staged a brief invasion of the courts during the last games on Sunday; fortunately they didn’t disturb any of the balls, but their football boots can’t have done the turf any good.

2004:

This report is already on the website.

2005:

This report is already on the website.

2006:

This report is already on the website.

2007:

This report is already on the website.

2008:

This report is already on the website.

2009:

This report is already on the website.

2010:

This report is already on the website.

2011:

This report is already on the website.

2012:

This report is already on the website.

 

Results:

1973:     Block Winners: John Rose (Open), Stephen Wright and Joe Lennon

1974:     Block Winners: Bob Maclean and David Nichols
Final:  David Nichols beat Bob Maclean +4

1975:     Winner:         Ian Wright (6 wins)
Second:         Jack Norton (5 wins, 53 net points)
Third:            Bob Maclean (5 wins, 30 net points)

1976:     Block Winners:
Block ‘A’ – F.V.X. Norton (1½) (4 wins) beat Mrs C.A. Rowe (6½) +20, C.J. Tait (7) +1, R. Williams (3) +18, M.P.W. Smith (9) +13
Block ‘B’ – Mrs V.M. Macpherson (3 wins, +56 net points) beat Mrs J. Scrimgeour (15) +21, R.O. Calder (3) +17, R. Hissett (10) +19
Block ‘C’ – R.N. Maclean (2) (4 wins) beat S. McKay (12), J.E. Rowe (7) +8, J.G. White (4) +5, I.H. Wright (0) +20

1977:     Block Winners:
Block ‘A’ – Stuart Malin (4) (4 wins) beat I.H. Wright (-½) +18, M.P.W. Smith (9) +1T, Mrs M. Scott (12) +10, A. Adam (11) +9
Block ‘B’ – Bob Maclean (1½) (4 wins) beat R. Williams (2) +13, R. Tichener (9) +12, Mrs M. Lauder (9) +4, A. Scott (11) +11
Block ‘C’ – Bob Calder (3) (3 wins) beat Mrs V.M. Macpherson (6½) +14, Mrs J.C. Day (9) +11, T. Snaddon (11) +13, lost to J.E. Rowe (6) -12

1978:     Details in the missing Bulletin No. 13

1979:     Block ‘A’:
M.P.W. Smith (6) 3 wins, +16 net points
I.H. Wright (1) 3 wins, +2 pts
A.H.M. Adam (8) 2 wins, +14 pts
R. Williams (2½) 2 wins, +12 pts
Mrs V.M. Macpherson (7) 2 wins, -14 pts
R.O. Calder (4) 0 wins
Block ‘B’:
E. Mackenzie-Bowie (3½) 4 wins
R.N. Maclean (1½) 3 wins, +16 pts
Mrs M. Lauder (6½) 3wins, 0 pts
P. Simpson (10) 2 wins
C.J. Tait (8) 0 wins, -40 pts
J.E. Rowe (5½) 0 wins, -47 pts
Final:  Ewen Mackenzie-Bowie beat Malcolm Smith +15

1980:     Block ‘A’:
R.N. Maclean (1) 4 wins, beat R.O. Calder +14, J.E. Rowe +13, A.H.M. Adam +8, R. Hissett +12
A.H.M. Adam (8) 3 wins, beat R.O. Calder +15, J.E. Rowe +8, R. Hissett +12
R.O. Calder (5½) 2 wins, beat J.E. Rowe +12, R. Hissett +6
R. Hissett (9) 1 win, beat J.E. Rowe +18
J.E. Rowe (6) 0 wins
Block ‘B’:
Mrs M. Lauder (6½) 3 wins, beat R. Williams +13, Mrs C.A. Rowe +18, P. Simpson +7
P. Simpson (8) 2 wins, +15 net points, beat R. Williams +12, G.C. Roy +16
R. Williams (2½) 2 wins, +6 pts, beat Mrs C.A. Rowe +23, G.C. Roy +8
G.C. Roy (8) 2 wins, -6 pts, beat Mrs C.A. Rowe +13, Mrs M. Lauder +5
Mrs C.A. Rowe (5) 1 win, beat P. Simpson +6
Block ‘C’:
I.H. Wright (2½) 4 wins, beat D. Reeves +14, Mrs V.M. Macpherson +4, M.P.W. Smith +16, C.J. Tait +21
M.P.W. Smith (5½) 3 wins, beat D. Reeves +8, Mrs V.M. Macpherson +4, C.J. Tait +5
C.J. Tait (8) 2 wins, beat D. Reeves +10, Mrs V.M. Macpherson +8
D. Reeves (5) 1 win, beat Mrs V.M. Macpherson +9
Mrs V.M. Macpherson (7) 0 wins

1981:     Block ‘A’:
I.H. Wright (2) 4 wins, beat M.P.W. Smith +2, Mrs M. Fotheringham +17, C.J. Tait +7, Mrs V.M. Macpherson +8
Mrs V.M. Macpherson (7) 3 wins, beat M.P.W. Smith +14, Mrs M. Fotheringham +20, C.J. Tait +16
C.J. Tait (8) 2 wins, beat M.P.W. Smith + 8, Mrs M. Fotheringham +6
M.P.W. Smith (5½) 1 win, beat Mrs M. Fotheringham +6
Mrs M. Fotheringham (16) 0 wins
Block ‘B’:
E. Mackenzie-Bowie (2½) 3 wins, beat B. Gallivan +4, J.E. Rowe +10, A.G.M. Hunter +13
B. Gallivan (5½) 2 wins, beat J.E. Rowe +3, A.G.M. Hunter +21
A.G.M. Hunter (8) 1 win, beat J.E. Rowe +1
J.E. Rowe (6½) 0 wins
Block ‘C’:
R. Williams (2½) 3 wins, +16 net points, beat R.O. Calder +5, P. Simpson +8, A. Ramsay +12
A.H.M. Adam (8) 3 wins, +13 pts, beat R.O. Calder +4, P. Simpson +1T, R. Williams +9
P. Simpson (8) 2 wins, +22 pts, beat R.O. Calder +19, A. Ramsay +16
A. Ramsay (15) 2 wins, -13 pts, beat A.H.M. Adam +1, R.O. Calder +10
R.O. Calder (5½) 0 wins
Block ‘D’:
Mrs M. Lauder (6) 4 wins, beat Mrs C.A. Rowe +10, G.C. Roy +4, Geo Anderson +3T, L. Fotheringham +4
G.C. Roy (5) 3 wins, beat Mrs C.A. Rowe +23, Geo Anderson +15, L. Fotheringham +5
Mrs C.A. Rowe (5) 2 wins, beat Geo Anderson +18, L, Fotheringham +10
L. Fotheringham (13) 1 win, beat Geo Anderson +18
Geo Anderson (12) 0 wins

1982:     Block ‘A’:
Bob Maclean (½) 3 wins, +26 net points, beat Chris Hudson +2, Bob Calder +2T, Carol Rowe +25
Carol Rowe (3) 3 wins, +10 pts, beat Phillip Simpson +3, Chris Hudson +16, Rod Williams +16
Rod Williams (1½) 3 wins, +10 pts, beat Phillip Simpson +4, Chris Hudson +1. Bob Calder +21
Phillip Simpson (6½) 2 wins, beat Bob Calder +17, Bob Maclean +6
Chris Hudson (3) 1 win, beat Bob Calder +5T
Bob Calder 0 wins
Block ‘B’:
Tim Haste (½) 4 wins, beat Malcolm Smith +13, Margaret Lauder +2T, Ian Wright +17, Jimmy Rowe +16
Bernard Gallivan (5½) 3 wins, beat Malcolm Smith +7, Ian Wright +24, Jimmy Rowe +8
Margaret Lauder (5) 2 wins, beat Ian Wright +2, Bernard Gallivan +1T
Malcolm Smith (5½) 1 win, beat Jimmy Rowe +9
Jimmy Rowe (6½) 1 win, beat Margaret Lauder +7
Ian Wright (2) 1 win, beat Malcolm Smith +10
Block ‘C’ (played as full bisque handicap):
Alasdair Adam (8) 4 wins, beat George Anderson +9T, F.R. Bishop +8, Allan Ramsay +16, Campbell Morrison +20
Allan Ramsay (14) 3 wins, +25 net points, beat Jack Tait +11, George Anderson +10, F.R. Bishop +20
Campbell Morrison (13) 3 wins, +13 pts, beat Jack Tait +14, George Anderson +1T, F.R. Bishop +18
George Anderson (10) 1 win, beat F.R. Bishop +12
F.R. Bishop (16) 0 wins
Jack Tait (8) 0 wins

1983:     Block ‘A’:
Alasdair Adam (4) 4 wins, beat Corla van Griethuysen +15, Jack Norton +6, Jimmy Rowe +12, Campbell Morrison +4
Jack Norton (0) 3 wins, beat Jimmy Rowe +4, Campbell Morrison +19, Roger Hissett +6
Roger Hissett (7½) 2 wins, beat Corla van Griethuysen +4, Jimmy Rowe +8
Corla van Griethuysen (14) 2 wins, beat Jimmy Rowe +13, Campbell Morrison +10
Campbell Morrison (10) 1 win, beat Roger Hissett +2
Jimmy Rowe (6½) 0 wins
Block ‘B’:
M. Burgess (7) 3 wins, +34 net points, beat Mary Fotheringham +10, George Anderson +9, Margaret Lauder +20
Rod Williams (1½) 3 wins, +14 pts, beat M. Burgess +5, Mary Fotheringham +10, George Anderson +4
George Anderson (8) 2 wins, beat Mary Fotheringham +3, Margaret Lauder +17
Margaret Lauder (5) 2 wins, beat Rod Williams +4, Mary Fotheringham +6
Mary Fotheringham (13) 0 wins
Block ‘C’:
John Surgenor (14) 4 wins, beat Nick Hyne +8, Carol Rowe +21, Allan Ramsay +16, Phillip Simpson +7
Nick Hyne (3) 3 wins, beat Carol Rowe +7, Allan Ramsay +18, Phillip Simpson +4
Allan Ramsay (9) 1 win, beat Carol Rowe +16
Carol Rowe (5) 1 win, beat Phillip Simpson +19
Phillip Simpson (6½) 1 win, beat Alan Ramsay +5

1984:     Block ‘A’:
Bob Maclean (½) 3 wins, +36 net points, beat Malcolm Smith +16, Mary Fotheringham +19, Fred Mann +6
Alasdair Adam (3½) 3 wins, +23 pts, beat Bob Maclean +5, Mary Fotheringham +22, Fred Mann +6
Fred Mann (11) 2 wins, +16 pts, beat Malcolm Smith +18, Mary Fotheringham +10
Malcolm Smith (6½) 2 wins, -16 pts, beat Alasdair Adam + 10, Mary Fotheringham +8T
Mary Fotheringham 0 wins
Block ‘B’:
John Surgenor (8) 4 wins, beat Rod Williams +14, Geoff Strutt +11, George Anderson +8T, W.W.C. Smith +12
Rod Williams (1½) 2 wins, -7 pts, beat Geoff Strutt +12, George Anderson +6
Geoff Strutt (3) 2 wins, -15 pts, beat George Anderson +3, W.W.C. Smith +5
George Anderson (7½) 1 win, beat W.W.C. Smith +9
W.W.C. Smith 0 wins
Block ‘C’:
Corla van Griethuysen (9) 4 wins, beat Ian Wright +15, Phillip Simpson +2, Allan Ramsay +23, Campbell Morrison +10
Allan Ramsay (8) 3 wins, beat Ian Wright +21, Phillip Simpson +8, Campbell Morrison +4
Campbell Morrison (9) 2 wins, beat Ian Wright +11, Phillip Simpson +23
Phillip Simpson (6½) 1 win, beat Ian Wright +4
Ian Wright 0 wins

1985:     Block ‘A’:
P. Simpson 4 wins, beat G. Anderson +15, C. Smith +11, G. Wilson +5, Mrs J. Morrison +20
G. Anderson 3 wins, beat I.H. Wright +15, G. Wilson +12, Mrs J. Morrison +17
I.H. Wright 3 wins, beat C. Smith +2, G. Wilson +9, Mrs J. Morrison +3T
C. Smith beat G. Wilson +11, Mrs J. Morrison +17
G. Wilson 0 wins
Mrs J. Morrison 0 wins
Block ‘B’:
F. Mann 3 wins, beat R. Williams +1, M.P.W. Smith +8, Mrs M. Wright +5
M.P.W. Smith 2 wins, beat Dr C.M. van Griethuysen +14, J. Dow +14
R. Williams 2 wins, beat Mrs M. Wright +8, J. Dow +7
Dr C.M. van Griethuysen 2 wins, beat R. Williams +4T, J. Dow +15
Mrs M. Wright 2 wins, beat M.P.W. Smith +8, Dr C.M. van Griethuysen +5
J. Dow beat F. Mann +5T
Block ‘C’:
J. Surgenor 3 wins, beat A. Ramsay +5T, D. Warhurst +9, Mrs G. Clark +20
A. Ramsay 2 wins, beat G. Strutt +13, Mrs G. Clark +16
G. Strutt 2 wins, beat D. Warhurst +17, Mrs G. Clark +15
D. Warhurst 1 win, beat Mrs G. Clark +19
Mrs G. Clark 0 wins
Mrs M. Fotheringham retired injured

1986:     No records have been found

1987:     Block ‘A’:
Corla van Griethuysen (5½, 4 wins) beat Mary Fotheringham +6, Alasdair Adam +26, Bob Maclean +3T, Chris Robertson +18
Alasdair Adam (3, 3 wins) beat Mary Fotheringham +16, Bob Maclean +18, Chris Robertson +16
Mary Fotheringham (9, 2 wins) beat Bob Maclean +22, Chris Robertson +14
Chris Robertson (12, 1 win) beat Bob Maclean +2T
Bob Maclean (0 wins)
Block ‘B’:
Rod Williams (1½, 4 wins) beat Malcolm Maclean +17, Mona Wright +12, Campbell Smith +7, George Anderson +9
George Anderson (4, 3 wins) beat Malcolm Maclean +19, Mona Wright +16, Campbell Smith +14
Campbell Smith (7½, 2 wins) beat Malcolm Maclean +20, Mona Wright +17
Mona Wright (11, 1 win) beat Malcolm Maclean +11T
Malcolm Maclean (0 wins)
Block ‘C’:
David Warhurst (5, 3 wins, +47 net points) beat Jack Norton +18, Grace Clark +20, Allan Ramsay +12
Jack Norton (4, 3 wins, -1 pt) beat Grace Clark +10, John Surgenor +1, Allan Ramsay +6
Allan Ramsay (6, 2 wins) beat Grace Clark +12, John Surgenor +18
John Surgenor (3, 2 wins) beat Grace Clark +17, David Warhurst +3
Grace Clark (0 wins)

1988:     Block A (Low bisquers, Swiss, Advanced Level, “bye” counted as win):
John Surgenor (5 wins, +68 points) beat Rod Williams +3, George Anderson +10, David Appleton +11, Alasdair Adam +16
David Appleton (5 wins, +47) beat Ian Wright +18, Alasdair Adam +8T, Rod Williams +5, Corla van Griethuysen +15, George Anderson +1
George Anderson (4 wins) beat Corla van Griethuysen +1T, Ian Wright +13, Alasdair Adam +20
Corla van Griethuysen (4 wins) beat Rod Williams +10, Alasdair Adam +12, John Surgenor +16
Ian Wright (2 wins) beat Rod Williams
Rod Williams (2 wins) beat Corla van Griethuysen +4
Alasdair Adam (2 wins) beat Ian Wright +13
Block ‘B’ (Middle bisquers, Swiss, Advanced Level, “bye” counted as win):
Donald Lamont (5 wins)
Jim Lomax (4 wins)
Fred Mann (4 wins)
Mary Fotheringham (4 wins)
Carol Rowe (3 wins)
Campbell Smith (2 wins)
Jimmy Rowe (1 win)
Block ‘C’ (High bisquers, American Block, Handicap):
Martin Gill (handicap 12, 4 wins) beat Ann Rutter, Jim Marshall, Mona Wright +2, Grace Clark +15
Ann Rutter (16, 3 wins) beat Richard Sparrow +16T, Jim Marshall +16T, Grace Clark
Mona Wright (12, 2 wins) beat Grace Clark +5, Jim Marshall +7
Richard Sparrow (13, 2 wins) beat Grace Clark +1T, Mona Wright
James Marshall (14, 1 win) beat Richard Sparrow
Grace Clark (17, 0 wins)

1989:     Block ‘A’ winner:
Malcolm O’Connell (9, 4 wins)
Block ‘B’ winner:
John Surgenor (1½, 4 wins)
Block ‘C’ winner:
Corla van Griethuysen (3, 3 wins, +29 net points)

From this time the event produced a single winner, awarded the Corla van Griethuysen Tankard

1990:     No records have been found
Knock-out winner:
Fred Mann
Consolation Swiss Winner:
Malcolm O’Connell 5 wins, 143 points

1991:     Knock-out:
First Round:
Nigel Gardner (16) beat David Rothwell (14) +2T (14-12)
Allan Ramsay (5½) beat Campbell Smith (7½) +9
Malcolm O’Connell (3) beat Mona Wright (17) +8
Donald Lamont (12) beat Charlotte Townsend (11) +8T (23-15)
Rod Williams (½) beat David Appleton (½) +13
George Anderson (5) beat David McLaughlin (20) +19
Bruce Rannie (9) beat Basil Townsend (12) +12
John Surgenor (½) beat Su Loughlin (20) +16
Second Round:
Nigel Gardner beat Allan Ramsay +2
Malcolm O’Connell beat Donald Lamont +5
Rod Williams beat George Anderson +15
Bruce Rannie beat John Surgenor +22
Third Round:
Malcolm O’Connell beat Nigel Gardner +15
Bruce Rannie beat Rod Williams +26
Final:
Bruce Rannie beat Malcolm O’Connell +22, +2
Consolation Event (Swiss):
David Appleton 4 wins, Nigel Gardner 4 wins, Rod Williams 3 wins, Allan Ramsay 3 wins, Basil Townsend 3 wins, David Rothwell 3 wins, Mona Wright 3 wins, John Surgenor 2 wins, Campbell Smith 2 wins, Donald Lamont 2 wins, George Anderson 1 win, Charlotte Townsend 1 win, Su Loughlin 1 win, David McLaughlin 0 wins

1992:     Knock-out:
First Round:
Trevor Owen beat David McLaughlin +8
Nigel Gardner beat Malcolm O’Connell +8
Corla van Griethuysen beat George Anderson +7
John Surgenor beat Rod Williams +16
Mona Wright beat Su Loughlin +3T
Fred Mann beat Charlotte Townsend +1T
Second Round:
Bruce Rannie beat Trevor Owen +1T
Nigel Gardner beat Corla van Griethuysen +11
John Surgenor beat Mona Wright +6
David Appleton beat Fred Mann +9
Third Round:
Nigel Gardner beat Bruce Rannie +4
John Surgenor beat David Appleton +13
Final:
Nigel Gardner beat John Surgenor +13, -6, +3
Consolation Event (Swiss, converted to Egyptian):
Results not found

1993:     No results have been found. 
Winner:
John Surgenor
Runner-up:
Su Stenhouse

1994:     No results have been found
Winner:
Steve Barnett
Runner-up:
Charlotte Townsend

1995:     No results have been found
Winner:
Charlotte Townsend
Runner-up:
Tony Foster

1996:     No results have been found
Winner:
Jamieson Walker

1997:     No results have been found
Winner:
Brian Durward (5 wins/5)
Runner-up:
Rod Williams

1998:     No results have been found
Winner:
Fergus McInnes
Runner-up:
Stuart McKendrick

1999:     No results have been found
Winner:
Jamieson Walker
Runner-up:
Tony Foster
Joint third:
Geoff Caldwell
Fergus McInnes

2000:     No results have been found
Winner:
Brian Durward
Runner-up:
Jamieson Walker

2001:    

 

AW

DA

BD

BR

RW

CT

JT

Wins

Alan Wilson

 

+16

+25

+24

+26

+7T

+13

6

David Appleton

-16

 

-13

+16

+16

+6

-6

3

Brian Durward

-25

+13

 

-18

+26

-7

+10

3

Bruce Rannie

-24

-16

+18

 

-12

+26

+12

3

Rod Williams

-26

-16

-26

+12

 

+2T

+9

3

Charlotte Townsend

-7T

-6

+7

-26

-2T

 

+17

2

Jim Taggart

-13

+6

-10

-12

-9

-17

 

1

2002:     No results have been found
Winner:
John Clark
Runner-up:
Alan Wilson

2003:     No results have been found
Winner:
John Surgenor
Runner-up:
Jim Taggart

2004:     Alan Wilson (5/5, 124 pts), Geoff Caldwell (5/7, 114), Maria Limonci (3/4, 110), Brian Durward (5/8, 108), John Surgenor (5/8, 107), Robert Lay (3/5, 105), Phil Errington (4/7, 104), Alice Fleck (3/6, 100), Rod Williams (3/6, 98), Jim Taggart (2/5, 95), Charlotte Townsend (1/4, 90), Su Stenhouse (1/5, 85), Joe Lennon (12/6, 83), Malcolm O’Connell (0/6, 75)

2005:     Allan Hawke (5/6, 119 pts), Martin Stephenson (5/7, 111), Alan Wilson (4/6, 110), Jim Taggart (4/6, 109), Alice Fleck (3/6, 100), Tony Whateley (2/4, 100), Fergus McInnes (3/7, 98), Joe Lennon (2/6, 91), Jamieson Walker (2/7, 85), Robert Lay (0/5, 79)

2006:     Alan Wilson (4/5, 116 pts) beat David Appleton +20, Robert Lay +6, Tony Whateley +13, Charlotte Townsend +10
Charlotte Townsend (4/5, 113) beat Joe Henderson +16, Alice Fleck +15, Derek Knight +11, Fergus McInnes +4
Fergus McInnes (4/6, 111) beat James Hopgood +19, Joe Henderson +5, Jamieson Walker +5, Alice Fleck +5
Alice Fleck (4/6, 108) beat Martin Stephenson +17, Alan Wilson +20, Rod Williams +26, Jamieson Walker +8
Derek Knight (4/6, 108) beat Jim Taggart +17, Fergus McInnes +26, Joe Lennon +6, James Hopgood +8
Robert Lay (3/4, 108) beat Tony Whateley +11, Rod Williams +12, Jim Taggart +10
Jamieson Walker (3/5, 105) beat Joe Lennon +7, Martin Stephenson +5, Tony Whateley +13
David Appleton (3/5, 105) beat Derek Knight +12, Rod Williams +15, Joe Lennon +6
Martin Stephenson (2/5, 95) beat Rod Williams +25, Joe Lennon +13
Tony Whateley (2/5, 95) beat Rod Williams +25, Jim Taggart +9
James Hopgood (1/4, 91)  beat Martin Stephenson +9
Joe Henderson (0/2, 90)
Joe Lennon (1/5, 86) beat James Hopgood +12
Jim Taggart (1/5, 85) beat David Appleton +13
Rod Williams (1/6, 84) beat Jim Taggart +3

2007:     Alice Fleck (5/6, 117 pts) beat James Hopgood +20, Joe Lennon +4, Rod Williams +22, Fergus McInnes +20, Allan Hawke +9
Martin Stephenson (5/7, 112) beat Fergus McInnes +10, Rod Williams +25, Campbell Morrison +9, Alice Fleck +12, Campbell Thomson +20
Campbell Morrison (4/5, 112) beat Allan Hawke +10, Jamieson Walker +3, Joe Lennon +12, Campbell Thomson +8
Allan Hawke (4/6, 108) beat Campbell Thomson +14, James Hopgood +26, Alan Wilson +17, Rod Williams +24
David Appleton (3/4, 108) beat James Hopgood +2, Campbell Thomson +17, Duncan Reeves +7
Joe Lennon (4/6, 106) beat David Appleton +26, Rod Williams +23, Alan Wilson +17, Martin Stephenson +24
Alan Wilson (3/5, 105) beat Tony Whateley +9, Martin Stephenson +21, Jamieson Walker +11
James Hopgood (2/5, 96) beat Tony Whateley +3, Fergus McInnes +12
Duncan Reeves (2/5, 96) beat Jamieson Walker +10, Tony Whateley +18
Jamieson Walker (2/5, 95) beat Campbell Thomson +9, Fergus McInnes +19
Rod Williams (2/6, 91) beat Duncan Reeves +3, Campbell Thomson +12
Fergus McInnes (2/6, 90) beat Duncan Reeves +7, Rod Williams +26
Tony Whateley (0/4, 81)
Campbell Thomson (0/6, 77)

2008:     Tony Whateley (4/4, 120 pts) beat Ruth Munro +13, Charlotte Townsend +18, Campbell Morrison +3, Fergus McInnes +3
Campbell Morrison (4/5, 114) beat Jane Shorten +25, James Hopgood +13, Fergus McInnes +13, Ian Wright +23
Allan Hawke (4/6, 110) beat Joe Lennon +23, Jola Jurasinska +4, Alan Wilson +17, James Hopgood +24
James Hopgood (3/5, 105) beat Jola Jurasinska +4, Robert Inder +8, Charlotte Townsend +2
Campbell Thomson (3/5, 105) beat Alan Wilson +26, Allan Hawke +24, Jane Shorten +25
Fergus McInnes (3/5, 105) beat Ian Wright +1, Jamieson Walker +8, Allan Hawke +16
Jamieson Walker (3/5, 104) beat Robert Inder +4, Joe Lennon +13, Jane Shorten +11
Charlotte Townsend (1/2, 100) beat Ruth Munro +10
Jane Shorten (3/6, 99) beat Ian Wright +12, Joe Lennon +8, Ruth Munro +17
Robert Inder (2/4, 99) beat Alan Wilson +14, Jola Jurasinska +23
Ian Wright (2/5, 97) beat Jamieson Walker +3, Joan Marshall +11
Joe Lennon (2/5, 95) beat Charlotte Townsend +10, Ruth Munro +16
Joan Marshall (0/1, 95)
Alan Wilson (1/4, 90) beat Jola Jurasinska +18
Jola Jurasinska (0/4, 81)
Ruth Munro (0/4, 81)  

2009:     Alice Fleck (5/5, 124 pts) beat Martin Stephenson +15, Alasdair Adam +25, Robert Inder +6, Derek Watts +26, Hamish Duguid +12
Robert Inder (5/6, 118) beat Hamish Duguid +19, Alasdair Adam +26, Tony Whateley +24, Derek Watts +26, Jola Jurasinska +24
Sheila Watts (4/5, 113) beat Jola Jurasinska +16, Charlotte Townsend +26, Allan Hawke +11, Brian Cosford +2T
Hamish Duguid (3/5, 106) beat Alasdair Adam +16T, Brian Cosford +3T, Rod Williams +24
Derek Watts (3/5, 105) beat Ian Wright +12, Tony Whateley +1T, Allan Hawke +11
Joe Lennon (3/5, 105) beat Malcolm O'Connell +25, Sheila Watts +2T, Ian Wright +7
Tony Whateley (2/4, 100) beat Brian Cosford +1T, Charlotte Townsend +3T
Allan Hawke (3/6, 97) beat Joe Lennon +6T, David Appleton +7, Alasdair Adam +26
Jola Jurasinska (2/5, 97) beat Campbell Thomson +14, Joe Lennon +4T
Brian Cosford (2/5, 96) beat Ian Wright +13, Campbell Thomson +1T
Martin Stephenson (2/5, 96) beat Alasdair Adam +14, Allan Hawke +4
Campbell Thomson (2/5, 94) beat Martin Stephenson +26, Alasdair Adam +9T
Malcolm O'Connell (2/5, 94) beat Martin Stephenson +17, Jola Jurasinska +9
Ian Wright (1/4, 91) beat Malcolm O'Connell +11T
Alasdair Adam (0/6, 74)
non-qualifiers:
Rod Williams (1/2, 100) beat Campbell Thomson +10
David Appleton (1/2, 100) beat Malcolm O'Connell +7
Charlotte Townsend (0/2, 90)

2010:     Fergus McInnes (6/8, 117 pts) beat George Geis +17, Jamieson Walker +3, Tony Whateley +6, Alan Wilson +19, James Hopgood +26, Campbell Morrison +26
Jola Jurasinska (4/5, 112) beat Jamieson Walker +1, James Hopgood +26, Campbell Thomson +15, George Geis +15
James Hopgood (5/7, 112) beat George Geis +13, Campbell Thomson +11, Alan Wilson +12, Campbell Morrison +13, Jamieson Walker +1
Janice Duguid (2/3, 106) beat Tony Whateley +8, Fergus McInnes +26
Campbell Thomson (3/5, 105) beat Fergus McInnes +24, George Geis +6, Campbell Morrison +14
Campbell Morrison (4/7, 102) beat Malcolm O'Connell +7, Alan Wilson +2, Jola Jurasinska +13, George Geis +18
Malcolm O'Connell (2/4, 100) beat Tony Whateley +24, Alan Wilson +2
Joe Lennon (2/4, 98) beat Malcolm O'Connell +8, Janice Duguid +10
Tony Whateley (1/4, 93) beat Joe Lennon +7
Jamieson Walker (1/4, 92) beat George Geis +18
Alan Wilson (1/5, 86) beat Joe Lennon +3
George Geis (0/6, 77)

2011:     Jola Jurasinska (4/4, 119 pts) beat Esther Jones +3T, Alan Wilson +17, Rod Williams +11, Hamish Duguid +2T
Robert Inder (4/5, 115) beat Charlotte Townsend +21, Fergus McInnes +20, Joe Lennon +15, Esther Jones +11T
Hamish Duguid (3/4, 110) beat Charlotte Townsend +11T, Janice Duguid +9T, Mike Gardner +8T
Tony Whateley (2/4, 101) beat Jamieson Walker +7, George Geis +12
Alan Wilson (2/4, 100) beat Robert Inder +4T, Alasdair Adam +2
Joe Lennon (2/4, 100) beat Tony Whateley +26, Alasdair Adam +9T
Esther Jones (2/4, 100) beat George Geis +3, Alan Wilson +2T
Fergus McInnes (2/4, 100) beat Charlotte Townsend +2T, Jamieson Walker +9
Janice Duguid (1/2, 100) beat Joe Lennon +2T
Mike Gardner (2/4, 99) beat Tony Whateley +15, Jamieson Walker +5
Rod Williams (1/3, 96) beat Vivien Wightman +11
Vivien Wightman (1/3, 96) beat Mike Gardner +2T
Jamieson Walker (2/5, 95) beat Rod Williams +15, Alasdair Adam +1T
George Geis (1/3, 95) beat Vivien Wightman +6T
Alasdair Adam (1/4, 89) beat Fergus McInnes +19
Charlotte Townsend (0/3, 85)  

2012:     Jamieson Walker (5/5, 123 pts) beat Rod Williams +15, Fergus McInnes +16, Jola Jurasinska +16, Robert Inder +18, Joe Lennon +18
Janice Duguid (4/5, 114) beat Brian Cosford +12, Jane Morrison +25, Alasdair Adam +7T (18-11), Tony Whateley +21
Ruth Munro (3/4, 110) beat Robert Inder +25, Fergus McInnes +26, Alasdair Adam +1T (9-8)
Robert Inder (4/6, 109) beat Charlotte Townsend +18, Hamish Duguid +20, Jane Morrison +12, Alan Wilson +26
Joe Lennon (4/6, 108) beat Charlotte Townsend +23, Ruth Munro +6T (17-11), John Surgenor +26, Janice Duguid +9
Fergus McInnes (3/6, 101) beat Jola Jurasinska +6, Tony Whateley +16, Joe Lennon +7
Hamish Duguid (2/4, 101) beat Fergus McInnes +24, Jola Jurasinska +7T (22-15)
Brian Cosford (2/4, 100) beat Charlotte Townsend +2T (23-21), Tony Whateley +24
Jane Morrison (2/4, 100) beat John Surgenor +12, Alan Wilson +10
Jola Jurasinska (2/5, 96) beat Rod Williams +24, Tony Whateley +24
Rod Williams (1/3, 95) beat Alan Wilson +6T (20-14)
Alasdair Adam (1/3, 95) beat Alan Wilson +4T (17-13)
Tony Whateley (2/6, 91) beat Hamish Duguid +1T (25-24), John Surgenor +22
Alan Wilson (1/5, 88) beat John Surgenor +13
John Surgenor (1/5, 85) beat Brian Cosford +9
Charlotte Townsend (0/3, 85)