CAI Match

Trophy:  A Lignum Vitae Mallet Head surmounted by a Sterling Silver Croquet Set donated by David Appleton in 1989.

In 1987 the Scottish Croquet Association had a first encounter with the Croquet Association of Ireland, which they narrowly lost.  Matches have taken place every year since then. In 1990, 1995 and from 2004 the scores reflect the numbers of games played; otherwise the number of best-of-three matches.  The current match score is SCA 11, CAI 13, Drawn 2.

Match scores:

1987

SCA

4

CA of I

5

at Carrickmines

1988

SCA

5

CA of I

4

at Glasgow

1989

SCA

5

CA of I

4

at Carrickmines

1990

SCA

16

CA of I

5

at Glasgow

1991

SCA

3

CA of I

6

at Carrickmines

1992

SCA

CA of I

at Glasgow

1993

SCA

2

CA of I

7

at Carrickmines

1994

SCA

CA of I

at Glasgow

1995

SCA

5

CA of I

19

at Carrickmines

1996

SCA

CA of I

at Glasgow

1997

SCA

1

CA of I

8

at Carrickmines

1998

SCA

2

CA of I

7

at Glasgow

1999

SCA

1

CA of I

8

at Carrickmines

2000

SCA

7

CA of I

2

at Glasgow

2001

SCA

CA of I

at Carrickmines

2002

SCA

6

CA of I

3

at Glasgow

2003

SCA

6

CA of I

6

at Carrickmines

2004

SCA

11

CA of I

14

at Meadows West

2005

SCA

11

CA of I

14

at Carrickmines

2006

SCA

13

CA of I

17

at Meadows West

2007

SCA

12

CA of I

18

at Carrickmines

2008

SCA

16

CA of I

9

at Meadows West

2009

SCA

14

CA of I

15

at Carrickmines

2010

SCA

14

CA of I

16

at Meadows West

2011

SCA

14

CA of I

11

at Carrickmines

2012

SCA

18

CA of I

12

at Meadows West

 

The following thirty-seven have played in matches against the CA of I:

Alasdair Adam

CAI 11

George Anderson

CAI 87 88 89  91 93 94 95 03

David Appleton

CAI 89 90 91 92 94 96 01 04 06 08

Ian Bond

CAI 99

Tony Brightman

CAI 10

Andy Campbell

CAI 97 98

Chris Dent

CAI 02 05

Colin Dinwoodie

CAI 95

Hamish Duguid

CAI 11

Jeremy Dyer

CAI 92

Nigel Gardner

CAI 03

Martin Gill

CAI 89 90

Gordon Hopewell

CAI 96

James Hopgood

CAI 08 09 11 12

Jonathan Kirby

CAI 00 01 02

Strat Liddiard

CAI 07

Fergus McInnes

CAI 00 04 05 06 08 09 10 12

David McLaughlin

CAI 95

Campbell Morrison

CAI 97 02 03 04 06 07 08 09 10 11 12

Brian Murdoch

CAI 94 00 10

Malcolm O’Connell

CAI 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 01

Bruce Rannie

CAI 99 01 03 04 06 07 08

Colin Rogers

CAI 92 93

Geoff Roy

CAI 87

Malcolm Smith

CAI 93

Bill Spalding

CAI 05 07 09 11 12

Su Stenhouse

CAI 95 97 98 99 00

Martin Stephenson

CAI 06 07 08 10 12

John Surgenor

CAI 87 88 89 92 93 94 96 98 99 00 02

Charlotte Townsend

CAI 96 97 98 00 01 02

Corla van Griethuysen

CAI 87 88 89 90 91 93

Jamieson Walker

CAI 04 05 07 09

David Warhurst

CAI 87 90 91

Rod Williams

CAI 87 88 89 90 91 92 94 95 96 97 98 99 01 02

Alan Wilson

CAI 04 05 06 09 10

Ian Wright

CAI 88

Stephen Wright

CAI 88

 

Reports:

1987:

No report has been found for this first match in the series.

1988:

(Report by Stephen Wright)

The Scottish and Irish CAs first played each other in 1987 and it was good to see the return fixture arranged as quickly as 1988.  On that first occasion the CA of Ireland won, and they seemed determined to win again by including three of the team who were victorious in the Home Internationals earlier this year, Simon Williams, Carl von Schmieder and Gerard Healy.  In reality however, both teams were evenly matched, with the top three Irish players holding lower handicaps than their Scottish counterparts, while Scotland provided, on paper at least, stronger players in the fourth, fifth and sixth positions. 

Despite this the first day of doubles matches seemed deceptively one-sided, with all three matches going to Scotland in straight games.  Ian Wright and John Surgenor, wary of forecast rain, rushed to an impressively quick victory against Carl von Schmieder and Adrian Brown.  They won the match before the other two had finished the first game.  The other players decided to take things more slowly; in the event darkness proved more threatening than rain.  The first game of both matches went to time, with two nail-biting finishes, +3T to Rod Williams and George Anderson against Gerard Healy and Charles von Schmieder, and +1T to Stephen Wright and Corla van Griethuysen against Simon Williams and Michael O’Shaughnessy.  

At this point it was not clear how the matches were going to finish before dark, but suddenly the pace changed in both games.  As often happens after a nail-biting first game of three, the tension which marks both sides in the first game leaves the victors but steadfastly stays with the losers.  This was especially true of Corla whose open style clearly benefited from being more relaxed.  After a first game of never quite getting a break off the ground, she sailed around in the second.  Within a short period both Scottish pairs won their second game by +21 and took Scotland to a 3-0 lead.

The singles generally saw better croquet, with Gerard Healy making only a few mistakes against Rod Williams.  In both games he quickly took the first ball round and, when in full control, broke down in both games on 3-back with two peels completed.  Rod did not have much of a chance to retaliate until the second game, and did not have enough chances before Gerard finished off the match, pulling back one match for the Irish.  Meanwhile Carl von Schmieder pulled back the first game against John Surgenor, and completed the only triple peel of the weekend in the second.  John gained an early lead in the first game but found himself pegged out, his other ball being for penultimate with Carl’s for hoop 2.  In the event John could make only one more hoop to lose by two.  After both players went round early in the second game neither seemed to be getting anywhere, but suddenly Carl produced a text-book triple peel and Scotland led by only one match.

In the other four matches Scotland had won all the first games but only Corla was finding the second game going her way.  Playing Michael O’Shaughnessy, there was no spectacular play, but the match was always going Corla’s way, and she produced Scotland’s most confident victory; Scotland was now left needing to win only one of the remaining three matches.  Ian Wright, playing more confidently than he has for a while, successfully held off Adrian Brown to win the first game +3.  Suddenly however, Adrian seemed to change gear, and after a mistake by Ian, won in three quick turns, to 4-back, to peg, and out.  George Anderson too lost his second game despite a confident first win against Charles von Schmieder.

In the game between Stephen Wright and Simon Williams, another Irish comeback looked possible after Simon had lost the first game.  Simon was laying a rush to the peg with Stephen on penult and 3-back, but he went off the court by Stephen’s balls; this proved to be the decisive mistake and Stephen finished two turns later to win the match and give Scotland an overall victory.  With Adrian Brown and Charles von Schmieder winning their third games the final score was SCA 5 CAI 4.

A close result seemed to be a fair one for two very enjoyable days of croquet, and it is to be hoped that the SCA and CA of Ireland continue to hold such matches.  The games undoubtedly benefited from the excellent lawns of Glasgow Green and from hoops that were firm but fair.  It seems appropriate to note that two international events were held in Scotland in 1988, both on lawns of very high standards, and both at different venues, Bush and Glasgow Green; this can only mean good for Scottish croquet.  As for the future of this fixture?  With Adrian, Charles and Michael all at an age when it seems easier to improve than not, it could be much tougher next time around.

1989:

No report has been found.

6 – 7 October, 1990 at Glasgow Green:

(Report by David Appleton)

After watching the Saturday morning rain for a while, most of the players deserted Glasgow Green in favour of a cultural visit to the People’s Palace.  Corla stayed to watch the lawns, and by sheer determination scored the first win of the day: Cnut van Griethuysen 1, J Pluvius 0.  We started before lunch, and fairly quickly the Irish tactic of splitting their two minus players came to grief as the Scots won all three doubles games.  Due to the late start, the early dusk, the likelihood of more interruption from the weather, and the need to finish early on the Sunday for the Irish to get home, the captains had agreed to limit the doubles to a single game, and to get the best-of-three singles under way.  Some of us got involved in close games, but Martin Gill, Corla and Malcolm O’Connell evidently decided that keeping warm in the ‘Bowlers’ was a better idea and won quickly.  Even a Bacardi though, couldn’t make the waterlogged lawns look like a tropical lagoon.  An early finish, hot shows, and a curry were voted a good idea.

More rearrangements of the schedule on the Sunday, which was such an improvement climatically (not climactically) that we were able to have lunch in the open.  The captains decided that we should all play two games, which might not happen if we carried on with our best-of-three matches, so we swapped opponents.  Rod Williams and David Appleton could not make the most of their chances, but the rest of the SCA team won, to give us an unassailable lead going into the last six games.  Best performance was a triple by David Warhurst; this was emulated soon afterwards by the other David (John McAuley suffering twice in a row), but Fred Rogerson hit back with one against Malcolm.  Malcolm had started it all in the doubles, unfortunately unwitnessed by your reporter who was trying to keep warm and dry at the time.

So the SCA won 16-5 in a rather one-sided match, unlike the previous close encounters between the two associations.  Only four of the games were won by single figure margins, and Martin, Corla and David Warhurst had unblemished records.  It is certainly easier for us to take a strong team to Ireland, with the concomitant attraction of a summer week in Carrickmines, than for them to get to a wet October weekend in Glasgow, and unfortunately team selection occurred too late for handicaps to be more nearly matched.  But our Irish friends were, as always, very welcome, and though we didn’t see the fireworks display in Glasgow on the Saturday night, we hope Fred managed to buy enough to have a good display at home.

One last word: we managed to attract one spectator.  But she didn’t get much time to watch a lot of croquet, for she was busy moving tables and chairs, filling urns and teapots, and washing up after us.  Thanks a lot, Mona.

11 – 12 August, 1991 at Carrickmines:

(report by JS, additional notes from David Appleton)

Through a glass darkly – a view by Irish eyes

The captain of the Scottish team caught me at a weak moment on the evening of the CAI annual croquet dinner at Carrickmines, when my glass was nearly empty, and bribed me with a cold pint of Bud into writing this report.  He made a serious mistake, however, since I wasn’t playing in the doubles on the Sunday, and I spent the day playing an alternative Irish / Scottish match against Colin Dinwoodie on lawn 4 and took no notice whatsoever of what was taking place on lawns 1, 2 and 3.

(Note 1: The Irish cunningly fielded seven players against the six Scottish representatives: Simon Williams played in the doubles, but went to work on the Monday and so Jane Shorten played in the singles.)

I can report that Scotland won the alternative match +6, and then I gave up all pretence of watching the croquet and drove Colin to the airport.  Unfortunately there was another big match going on in Dublin that day, which had a few more supporters than the croquet international.  Yes, Down beat Kerry in the all-Ireland Gaelic football semi-final, and as all the Down cars were travelling north we got stuck in traffic and Colin missed his plane.  Abandoning him at the airport, I headed to Padraig and Anne Thornton’s home in Dalkey for an evening of lavish entertainment, and to hear the great news that Ireland had won all three of the doubles matches, so we went into the singles the next day needing to win two of the six matches to clinch the trophy.

(Note 2: In fact, Rod Williams & David Appleton took the first game against Fred Rogerson & Gerard Healy, but could not keep it up and succumbed 2-1; Malcolm O’Connell & David Warhurst lost in straight games to Simon Williams & Michael O’Shaughnessy thanks to an immaculate three ball break in the second game which gave the Irish pair a +2 win after Simon had been pegged out; Corla van Griethuysen & George Anderson gave up their undefeated record in doubles matches for the SCA only after a great fight, eventually losing on time on the third game.)

Young Ronan McInerney, playing against Scotland for the first time, was the first to peg out, beating David Warhurst +7, +11.

(Note 3: Ronan’s final flourish is worthy of record.  David had pegged him out and had a rush from corner IV to hoop 4; Ronan was for penult and had gone off in the middle of the north boundary.  He ran penult from there with enough right-hand wire to go off behind hoop 4.  Naturally he hit David, got the rush to rover and finished!)

Meanwhile I was playing dismally against George Anderson who was hitting everything in sight, until we took a lunch break and I had my first pint of Bud.  This perked me up so much I went around and pegged out, and with the help of another pint I pegged out in the second game.  On the same lawn Fred Rogerson and David Appleton were battling it out: David had won the first game but Fred seemed in a commanding position in the second until he pegged David out, accidentally pegging himself out as well, with his partner ball for 2-back against David’s for 4-back.  David won the ensuing one ball game and recorded Scotland’s first win.  I can’t really report on what happened in the other games as I was busy with more pints in the bar, beginning a long evening of celebration in Carrickmines which must have rivalled the celebrations in Co. Down the previous night.

(Note 4: Jane missed a close match, at least in the first two games, between Corla and Michael, which Michael finally took convincingly, and Scotland’s other two wins.  Malcolm disposed of Padraig, in spite of the fact that the latter was playing well and had just failed to hold onto the Green Cup the previous Saturday; Rod surprised himself by coming back from a game down against Gerard.  This meant that the SCA had won the top two matches despite Rod not having played on the sun-quickened lawns the week before.)

Thanks to Padraig and Anne Thornton for entertaining the two teams on the Sunday night (and for putting up David Warhurst) and thanks to the Scottish team for coming over to Ireland, so continuing this brilliant series of matches for the Appleton trophy.

(Note 5: Thanks also to Michael’s Mum and Dad for looking after Rod and David Appleton, and to everyone else at Carrickmines for their incomparable hospitality.  Sadly we couldn’t present the winners with their trophy as it was in Italy masquerading as a work of art!)

5 – 6 September, 1992 at Glasgow Green:

(Report by David Appleton)

Wet and Dry

It would be preferable to report on the quality of the croquet played between two string teams, but in reality the weather remains the dominant memory of the 1992 fixture against the Irish CA.  The Saturday was glorious: as fine an autumn day as one would wish for.  The games progressed quickly, lunch in the People’s Palace was accompanied by the unusual sounds of about a dozen zithers, and since none of the doubles went to a third game we could have sat in the sun chatting to our opponents before going out for the traditional curry.  However it was decided to take advantage of the weather and get on with the singles.  This has the potential disadvantage of leaving the Sunday practically devoid of interest, because if the singles matches also fail to go to three games the whole affair can be over before lunch.

Fine Finish

And that, thank goodness, is how it proved.  ‘Thank goodness’ because the Sunday morning was awful.  The rain poured onto lawns which were already sodden before the players arrived.  The Irish were more affected than the Scots, though it may have been their match strategy which was their undoing.  They had lost the doubles 2-1, and they gambled by putting their least experienced and highest handicapped players at numbers 1 and 2; the way David Appleton had played in the doubles made him vulnerable to anyone, certainly to Alan McInerney, and we all remembered Ronan’s winning finish at Carrickmines the previous year.  Fred Rogerson and Simon Williams playing at 5 and 6 were expected to beat their opponents comfortably, and they had a good chance of picking up one of the other matches, even though Gerard Healy was short of practice.

Polished

Fred did indeed beat Malcolm O’Connell, but the plan was thwarted by a polished 2-0 win by Jeremy Dyer over Simon Williams.  Appleton and John Surgenor, in spite of a certain amount of nail-biting, won their matches, and Colin Rogers put paid to Jane Shorten’s hopes.  Gerard Healy and Rod Williams gave best to the rain and only played one game of their match which was abandoned as a draw, leaving the SCA with a 6½ to 2½ win.  The bedraggled players repaired to the People’s Palace and used the hot air driers in the toilets to try to warm themselves up, before the Irish set off on the long (but not slow) drive home.

1993:

No report has been found.  CAI beat SCA 7-2 at Carrickmines.

1 – 2 October, 1994 at Glasgow:

Gaudeamus igitur, sense dum sumus

The first Saturday in October saw the biennial visit of the Irish CA to Glasgow Green.  Unsurprisingly, it was wet, though not appallingly so.  The Irish, led by Jane Shorten, seemed less likely to suffer from rheumatics, since their oldest player (the hibernicised Colin Rogers) was younger than the youngest member of the SCA side.  In fact their average age was 24, just half that of their opponents.  However, John Surgenor and partner Brian Murdoch were quickly into their stride to beat Jane and Ronan McInerney in two games, though this was eventually balanced towards (or maybe after) dusk when Colin and Ivan O’Brien beat Malcolm O’Connell and George Anderson +3 in the deciding game; Malcolm was not best pleased with himself for running rover from within its jaws and not being able to hit either of the two balls within six inches of the hoop.

The remaining doubles match had also gone quite quickly to the Irish, though in three rather unusual games.  In the first Edward Cunningham was rapidly round to 4-back and Rod Williams embarked on a TPO; sadly after completing all the peels he broke down and Alan McInerney soon finished.  In the second game it was David Appleton who was first round to 4-back and this time Edward went for the TPO – successfully.  The Irish played very carefully for a while, but Rod finally rolled to hoop 3 from corner II, ran an outrageously angled hoop and went round to tie the match.  In the decider it was Alan’s turn to get to 4-back and Edward started on a standard triple, failing at hoop 4 with the peelee in the jaws of 4-back.  David had to rush peel it to start his break and felt honour-bound to keep going on the TPO. After two peels he failed to run 2-back, although he later got to the peg so that the Scots were on hoop 1 and peg against penult and rover.  Going to the peg was a mistake, because this time Rod could not get going, and when Edward got in he pegged out two balls to give Rod no chance.  An entertaining match with many highlights.

The Sunday weather was rather more pleasant and the Scots seemed less affected by the revelries (and curry) of the previous evening, winning five of the six opening games in the singles. The odd one out was Malcolm O’Connell but he succeeded in beating Ronan McInerney in three.  In the top match John Surgenor also needed three to dispose of Edward Cunningham in a match which could easily have gone either way.  Rod Williams, Colin Dinwoodie (replacing Brian Murdoch in the singles) and David Appleton all won in straight games against Alan McInerney, Jane Shorten and Colin Rogers respectively, and the final match between George Anderson and Ivan O’Brien was halted at 1-1 with the overall result not in doubt.

So it was 6½-2½ to the Scots and a victory for old age.  David, who had become eligible the day before the match to play in Seniors’ tournaments, and who had been accorded the captaincy of the side in celebration, was delighted to receive the Appleton Trophy from Jane.  He was also startled, but possibly not quite as much as Rod and John who were watching, to achieve a three ball triple, a form of practice he was commending to them; not a bad day to finish his long season.

13 – 14 August, 1995 at Carrickmines:

(Report by Malcolm O’Connell)

The annual fixture between the CA of I and the SCA for the Appleton Trophy was held at Carrickmines following the week long All Ireland Championships.  It’s no secret that Carrickmines is a fabulous venue where the croquet is fierce and the craik is mighty, so it’s not surprising that several Scots have become regular visitors.  The Scottish team comprised five Scots visiting for the week – Rod Williams, George Anderson, Dave McLaughlin, Su Stenhouse and Malcolm O’Connell – and Colin Dinwoodie, who could manage the weekend only.

Instead of the normal format of three doubles and six singles (all played as best of three) the match was played as 36 games of singles with the top three from each team playing each other twice, and similarly the bottom three – at least that was the idea.  After four of the intended rounds Ireland was 19-5 in the lead, and at lunch on the second day with no prospect of a win, Malcolm’s first captaincy ended in mutiny.  In fairness to the hibernicised mutineers, it was simply too hot to play croquet and most were croqueted out after a week of continuous play in the baking sun – and partying at night.

Although Ireland won, and at the time it felt like a drubbing, the Irish did have significantly lower handicaps, and as the full complement of games wasn’t played, it is difficult to say whether or not this performance was exceptional compared with the normal 6-3 or 7-2 result from the traditional format – over to David Appleton for a statistical analysis.

1996:

(Report by David Appleton)

Tap Marks

Highlight of the SCA match against the CA of Ireland at Kelvingrove this year had to be the sandwiches in the Brewery Tap opposite the lawns – wonderful doorstoppery things which knock the tasty but distinctly Edinburgensian efforts at the Steading into a cocked hat.  Or should I say ‘jaggy bunnet’?  Certainly a new vocabulary would be appropriate for this report, as the beers in the Tap included not only Jaggy Bunnett (the name comes from a Billy Connolly sketch, Su tells me) but also Wobbly Bob and Badger’s Bum.

Opening Time

Once again the Scots were giving away a few years to their opponents, who kept their average age down by fielding the last of the McInerneys, Mark (aged 13, causing a slight problem for the aforementioned catering establishment).  Big brothers Alan and Ronan were sort of looking after him, and the rest of the side consisted of Simon Williams, Jane Shorten and Matthew Davey.  The Scots had a new acquisition in Gordon Hopewell (from Dundee by way of Nottingham) and five kenspeckle faces: John Surgenor, Malcolm O’Connell, Rod Williams, Charlotte Townsend and myself.

First Doubles

The Saturday doubles were played in bright sunshine necessitating many trips to John’s very welcome large stock of soft drinks.  At lunch John and Rod were a game up (just) against Ronan and Alan; Malcolm had let Gordon take him through a patient three ball ending against Simon and Mark (Gordon having pegged Simon out); and David and Charlotte had played rubbish for a game and a half.

A concoction of sandwiches, Wobbly Bob and Badger’s Bum gave David a new view on life and he nipped round, closely followed by Charlotte, to tie their game.  Gordon and Malcolm pressed home their advantage to win their second match more comfortably.  Unfortunately John and Rod also reached one-all, but they then won another close one as play moved into its evening session to give Scotland a 2-1 lead, David and Charlotte having reverted to their morning form in their decider.

The curry and crack (no, don’t worry, doping control officer, I use the term to indicate what Chambers calls ‘friendly chat’) emphasised the real reason for international sport and everyone crammed into John’s, Rod’s or Su’s daughter’s house to rest for the morrow.

Then Singles

Which brought only two wins for the Scots in the opening games, not too surprisingly as only in the bottom two matches did the home team have a handicap advantage.  However in the second games of the best-of-three rubbers the Scots had a clean sweep, and a good one!  John had a triple against Ronan; Gordon again won after pegging Simon out; Malcolm did not lose a point to Alan; Rod recovered from far behind finishing with a rover peel; David, having contrived to lose from peg and penult to one and one in the first game, won from the reverse position in the second; and Charlotte, at the top end of her rather variable form, even attempted a triple and got one peel without breaking down against Mark.

So the Scots were 4-1 up and just needed one more game.  John and Gordon lost, Simon getting his game together to complete the match’s other triple, and it was left to Rod to provide the win, Jane finally missing a roquet when on peg and rover after Rod had spent an unconscionable time on peg and peg.  David heaved a sigh of relief and quickly agreed a draw with Matthew.

Closing Time

Jane offered David a photograph of the trophy, from the copy of The Lighter Side of Serious Croquet which she had just bought, as the real thing had been inadvertently left in Ireland, and the welcome visitors were hurried off to catch their plane home.

10 – 11 August, 1997 at Carrickmines:

(Report by Rod Williams)

Irish Beat the Kilts Off Us

When this event is in Ireland, it is usually held immediately after the Irish Championships.  This gives an opportunity for those Scots who take advantage of it, to get their systems attuned to the change of diet, which is predominantly Guinness.  Five of the Scots intended to do this, only Andy Campbell being unable, through pressure of work, to indulge.  George Anderson was to be our sixth member but the thought of having to drink Irish malt for a week was too much for him; his place in the team went at very short notice to Campbell Morrison.

The Irish team was on paper considerably stronger than the Scottish, but early on we still had hopes that some of us at least could raise our games to run them close on their own turf (that’s the Carrickmines croquet lawns, not the Carrickmines bar where we are definitely forcing them to raise their game!).

As it turned out only Su, who had played well all week, continued to play well – winning a doubles with Rod and taking her opponent in the singles, a rapidly improving Andrew Johnston, to three games.  In the singles Malcolm and Rod were always outclassed by Ronan McInerney and Simon Williams, but Rod, in particular, felt that he should and could have played better.  Charlotte played well below her capabilities to lose to former Scotland player Colin Rogers, and similarly Andy failed to play to the standard we know he can.  Campbell was thrown in the deep end, battling in his first International match against Irish bandit Patsy Fitzgerald, and was just beginning to get the hand of the fast lawns when Patsy pegged out in the second game. 

If this sounds a bit depressing, it isn’t, though it would have been if we hadn’t all enjoyed ourselves so hugely during the preceding week and at the superb dinner on Saturday night.  Carrickmines is the best place to lose at croquet that I have yet been to!

25 – 26 July, 1998 at Glasgow:

(Report by Charlotte Townsend)

Another disappearing author here – however, the culprit, Rod Williams, has at least given me the benefit (?) of his notes, compiled under the influence of liquid substances in the pub after the match was over.  He obtained quotes from the players – these may have made sense at the time, but now, some months later, they are totally meaningless.  Why did Evan Newell say that the weekend had been ‘life imprisonment’?  And was the statement that ‘if my opponent had run all the hoops she would have pegged out, probably’ merely stating the obvious, or was there some deeper meaning, never to be recalled?

We met up with our opponents in the pub – a natural thing to do with an Irish team, but it set the scene for the social events of the weekend, with Irish players disappearing to explore Glasgow life between heavy bouts of drinking.  Patsy Fitzgerald disappeared for an hour or two only to reappear with no idea of where he had been.  After a few hours in the pub, most of the Scots were ready for bed, but not the Irish.  Alan McInerney and Patsy went on to explore the nightlife, and returned to Rod Williams’ house at four in the morning.  Those who didn’t know them might have thought this boded well for the Scots…

Saturday was doubles- Malcolm O’Connell and Rod Williams started the day off well, beating Alan and Mark McInerney.  Since Alan spent most of the morning attempting to emulate some of the more regular denizens of Kelvingrove, lying open mouthed on a bench, this was perhaps not entirely surprising.  A Guinness or two in the pub at lunch-time put a different complexion on things, however, and in the next game Alan took a ball round to 4-back in turn 3, leaving the three balls in a straight line south west of hoop 2.  Malcolm and Rod failed to hit in, and Mark began turn 5 well, looking as though he would succeed in triple peeling and finishing in that turn.  His confidence had no doubt been boosted by succeeding in completing his first two triples at the Irish Championships the previous week.  Sadly, however, he broke down on 2-back after completing only one peel.  Still, he and Alan went on to win that game and the next.

The other doubles matches were undistinguished, with John Surgenor and Andy Campbell losing in two games to Carl von Schmieder and Evan, and Su Stenhouse and Charlotte Townsend losing without a struggle to Jane Shorten and Patsy.

The curry on Saturday night is often a secret weapon for the Scots, as visitors from foreign climes adjust to the inevitable effect on their digestions.  Perhaps as a result of the previous night’s excesses, though, everyone ended up with an early night and most people looked pretty fit on Sunday morning.

Despite drinking more lassi than Guinness, Malcolm lost to Alan in three games, with Alan finishing one game with a sixth turn triple.  John and Rod were the only winners, beating Jane and Carl respectively.  John had a spectacular triple when he rush peeled penult into peeling position for rover.  At the end of the day, Scotland had lost by 2 matches to 7.

The strain of this high-level international match was clearly showing by the time it neared an end, with Charlotte accusing those who had adjourned to the pub of having lost a black ball (it turned out that she couldn’t count to three) and Jane allowing Malcolm and Su to drive back to Newcastle with all of her belongings in their car.

As always, this was a great weekend against the Irish, with lots of good humour and even the occasional bit of good croquet.  And one of these days we’re going to win…

1999:

No report has been found.  CAI beat SCA 8-1 at Carrickmines, on the day the old clubhouse was demolished.

29 – 30 July, 2000 at Kelvingrove:

(Report by Jonathan Kirby) 

The SCA entertained the CAI at Kelvingrove in Glasgow on the 29th and 30th of July, 2000.  The heavy rain of Friday thankfully kept away while we were playing and the sun even shone on us for much of the time.  The doubles on Saturday saw the Scots take a 2-1 lead over the Irish with none of the best of three matches going to a third game.  This was just as well as the rain came on soon after we had finished.  John nearly managed a TP, and Fergus had an amazingly perfect half jump through rover after he jawsed the straight rover peel.

On Saturday evening we all had dinner at an Italian restaurant, Ciao.  Jane had the misfortune to be spotted in a pub window just below the words ‘The Blob’, but Evan provoked even more hilarity when two Glaswegian girls spotted him on Sauchiehall Street.  Declaring him ‘The Man from Del Monte’, they were in hysterics which continued until we lost sight of them in the distance.  At the dinner itself, Su decided that the Irish were insufficiently intent on drinking the Scots under the table – or do we believe that she was ‘looking for a crab claw’ that she had dropped?  Morgan was later very disappointed not to get his deep fried Mars bar, and had to settle for a deep fried Topic!

On Sunday, four of the singles matches finished by lunch, with the other two pairs just having completed their first games.  After lunch Brian was very pleased to have three clean breaks to beat Evan +26, but Charlotte and Nathaniel seemed intent on going to time.  Eventually Charlotte finished to give the Scots a record 7-2 victory over the Irish and regain the Appleton Trophy.

12 – 13 August, 2001 at Carrickmines:

(Report by Charlotte Townsend)

As usual, the CAI v SCA match followed an exhausting week of Guinness and croquet in the Championships of Ireland by most of those participating – even Malcolm O’Connell, who had not played during the week, had appeared for the last two nights of revelry.  Jonathan had peaked earlier in the week by beating Stephen Mulliner in the Championship (although he was knocked out later in the competition), and Charlotte had peaked the previous day by beating Campbell Morrison in an all-Scots final of the Green Cup, for handicaps three and over.  We were all suffering from an abundance of Irish hospitality, with events laid on for us almost every night of the week.

Those playing for the SCA were Jonathan Kirby, Malcolm O’Connell, Bruce Rannie, Rod Williams, David Appleton and Charlotte Townsend.  The Irish team was rather less determinate, having been appointed at 11:00 p.m. at the closing dinner for the Championships the previous night, and even those who had agreed appeared a little uncertain the following morning as to exactly who was playing.

Sunday was doubles day, and hot, and a number of those playing were less than full of energy.  Fortunately the doubles matches were played quickly, with all the games over by lunch-time; only Jonathan and Charlotte managed to win, with the other Scottish partnerships losing in two games.

A more serious contest arose at lunch-time when Malcolm and some of the Irish were keen to get started on the singles matches, and the remainder of us were ready to collapse.  The Scots won and the remaining matches were played on Monday, although this caused further confusion amongst the Irish as to who was going to be playing.

Monday was hot and sticky, and the games were less rapid, in particular those between Joe Cunningham (in for Fred Rogerson) and Charlotte – the two highest handicapped players.  Andrew Johnston had completed his first ever triple to come from behind to beat Malcolm when he was peg and peg – quite a way to start a tripling career!  So, by late afternoon everyone but Charlotte and Joe had finished – leaving the scores dead level.  Charlotte had won the first game, but was struggling, in every sense, in the second.  The news that, if she lost this game she would have to play a third to determine the match, had her almost hysterical.  She was reassured to find that Joe was also strongly opposed to having to play another game in melting heat, while everyone else enjoyed the air conditioning (and refreshments) in the new Carrickmines clubhouse.  And Rod finally leaked the news to her that the captains had agreed that we could have a draw.  Joe won the game and a sigh of relief was heaved (or is it heft?) by all.

18 – 19 May, 2002 at Kelvingrove:

(Report by Charlotte Townsend)

The Scots retained the Appleton Trophy against the CA of Ireland at Kelvingrove on 18th and 19th May, 2002.

The night before the usual hotly contested match, we arranged to meet the Irish in the pub.  Their team spirit was not entirely demonstrated by the fact that they all arrived separately, with Evan blaming a cut-price Irish airline for his belated arrival (the others forked out for Aer Lingus).

The effects of this on the following day’s doubles play were mixed.  Jonathan Kirby and Chris Dent beat Robert Barklie and Jane Shorten fairly conclusively, and were able to go for an early bath (otherwise known as the pub).  Nathaniel Healy and Evan took slightly longer to beat Rod Williams and Campbell Morrison, but they too were able to retire after two games, albeit somewhat later in the afternoon.  John Surgenor and Charlotte Townsend saw it as their responsibility to leave things even at the end of the day, and took their time to draw with Morgan Power and Simon Williams, leaving a pegged down third game to be played if it really had to be…

This left us all with time to get washed before going to Bar-C-Lona for tapas in the evening – an evening enhanced by the inclusion of numerous non-players, both Irish and Scots.  The night faded as we left the Irish pub almost literally wallpapered with different malts (the pub that is not the Irish)…

This time, the whisky (and whiskey) seem to have done their duty and the Scots won four of the six singles matches the following day, drawing one game, and mercifully making it unnecessary for the remaining doubles match to be finished.  And we still had time to go and have a drink / meal before the Irish had to go off to get their planes (except for Evan – who knows where his flight took him??).

2003:

This report is already on the website.

2004:

This report is already on the website.

2005:

This report is already on the website.

2006:

This report is already on the website.

2007:

This report is already on the website.

2008:

This report is already on the website.

2009:

This report is already on the website.

2010:

This report is already on the website.

2011:

This report is already on the website.

2012:

This report is already on the website.

 

 

Results:

Scottish names first:

1987:     Doubles: 
G. Roy & C.M. van Griethuysen beat S. Williams & J. McAuley -12, +1, +24
J. Surgenor & R.ap W. Williams lost to N. McInerney & G. Healy -1T, -7T
D. Warhurst & G. Anderson lost to P. Thornton & T. Reid -1T, -14T
Singles: 
D. Warhurst beat M. McSweeney +17, +11
R.ap W. Williams lost to G. Healy -3, -8
J. Surgenor beat T. Reid -25, +2, +1T
C.M. van Griethuysen lost to J. McAuley -15T, +5T, -3T
G. Anderson beat N. McInerney +2T, +1T
G. Roy lost to S. Williams -20tp, -21

1988:    Doubles:
S.J.H. Wright & C.M. van Griethuysen beat S. Williams & M. O’Shaughnessy +1T, +21
G. Anderson & R.ap W. Williams beat G. Healy & Ch. von Schmeider +3T, +21
J. Surgenor & I.H. Wright beat A. Brown & C. von Schmeider 2-0
Singles: 
S.J.H. Wright beat S. Williams 2-0
R.ap W. Williams lost to G. Healy 0-2
C.M. van Griethuysen beat M. O’Shaughnessy 2-0
I.H. Wright lost to A. Brown 1-2
J. Surgenor lost to C. von Schmeider -2, -17tp
G. Anderson lost to Ch. von Schmeider 1-2

1989:    Doubles: 
R.ap W. Williams & D.R. Appleton beat G. Healy & C. von Schmeider +7, +7
J. Surgenor & M. Gill lost to S. Williams & M. O’Shaughnessy -20, +4, -1
C.M. van Griethuysen & G. Anderson beat R. Barklie & Ch. von Schmeider +1T, -1T, +5T
Singles: 
R.ap W. Williams beat S. Williams +4, +15
J. Surgenor lost to G. Healy -25, +23, -24tp
D.R. Appleton lost to C. von Schmeider -19, -13
C.M. van Griethuysen beat Ch. von Schmeider +6, +12
G. Anderson lost to M. O’Shaughnessy -20, +9, -16
M. Gill beat R. Barklie -15, +21, +12

1990:    The Saturday morning session was lost to rain, so it was decided to play single games & make every game count.
Doubles: 
David Appleton & Rod Williams beat Simon Williams & Adrian Brown +16
Corla van Griethuysen & David Warhurst beat John McAuley & Jane Shorten +14
Malcolm O’Connell & Martin Gill beat Fred Rogerson & Padraig Thornton +13tp (O’C)
Singles: 
Rod Williams lost to Simon Williams -17
David Appleton lost to Fred Rogerson -7
Martin Gill beat Adrian Brown +24
Corla van Griethuysen beat Padraig Thornton +26
Malcolm O’Connell beat John McAuley +24
David Warhurst beat Jane Shorten +6
Rod Williams lost to Fred Rogerson -8
David Appleton lost to Simon Williams -15
Martin Gill beat Padraig Thornton+24
Corla van Griethuysen beat Adrian Brown +23
Malcolm O’Connell beat Jane Shorten +22
David Warhurst John McAuley +25tp
Rod Williams beat Adrian Brown +15
David Appleton beat John McAuley +20tp
M. Gill beat Simon Williams +11
Corla van Griethuysen beat Jane Shorten +18
Malcolm O’Connell lost to Fred Rogerson -16tp
David Warhurst beat Padraig Thornton +6

1991:     Doubles: 
D.R. Appleton & R.ap W. Williams lost to F. Rogerson & G. Healy +7, -4, -22
M.J. O’Connell & D. Warhurst lost to S. Williams & M. O’Shaughnessy -19, -2
C.M. van Griethuysen & G. Anderson lost to P. Thornton & R. McInerney -22, +13, -8T
Singles: 
D.R. Appleton beat F. Rogerson +2, +3
R.ap W. Williams beat G. Healy -13, +10, +9
C.M. van Griethuysen lost to M. O’Shaughnessy -4, +6, -23
M.J. O’Connell beat P. Thornton +10, +10
D. Warhurst lost to R. McInerney -7, -11
G. Anderson lost to J. Shorten -5, -18

1992:     Doubles: 
D.R. Appleton & C. Rogers lost to S. Williams & R. McInerney -9, -4
J. Surgenor & J. Dyer beat G. Healy & J. Shorten +22, +11
R.ap W. Williams & M.J. O’Connell beat F. Rogerson & A. McInerney +16, +14
Singles: 
D.R. Appleton beat A. McInerney +15, +2
J. Surgenor beat R. McInerney -2, +24, +17
R.ap W. Williams drew with G. Healy +25
C. Rogers beat J. Shorten +20, +14
J. Dyer beat S. Williams +14, +13
M.J. O’Connell lost to F. Rogerson -16, -9

1993:     Doubles: 
J. Surgenor & C.M. van Griethuysen lost to E. Cunningham & S. Williams
M.P.W. Smith & G. Anderson lost to M. O’Shaughnessy & R. Barklie
C. Rogers & M.J. O’Connell beat R. McInerney & J. Shorten
Singles: 
C. Rogers beat E. Cunningham
J. Surgenor lost to S. Williams
G. Anderson lost to M. O’Shaughnessy
C.M. van Griethuysen lost to R. Barklie
M.P.W. Smith lost to J. Shorten
M.J. O’Connell lost to R. McInerney

1994:     Doubles: 
D.R. Appleton & R.ap W. Williams lost to E. Cunningham & A. McInerney -18, +3otp, -12
J. Surgenor & B.R.P. Murdoch beat J. Shorten & R. McInerney +15, +12
M.J. O’Connell & G. Anderson lost to C. Rogers & I. O’Brien -3T, +19, -3
Singles: 
J. Surgenor beat E. Cunningham +8, -17tp, +6
M.J. O’Connell beat R. McInerney -21, +17, +9
R.ap W. Williams beat A. McInerney +19, +21
C. Dinwoodie beat J. Shorten +8, +26
D.R. Appleton beat C. Rogers +18, +14
G. Anderson drew with I. O’Brien +5, -2

1995:     It was decided to play singles only, and make every game count.
Singles: 
G. Anderson beat M. McInerney +1, lost to A. McInerney -20, M. Davey -2, -22
C. Dinwoodie lost to R. McInerney -10, J. Shorten -23, -21, S. Williams -16
D. McLaughlin lost to M. McInerney -1, A. McInerney -25, -17, M. Davey -2
M.J. O’Connell beat J. Shorten +6, R. McInerney +5, lost to S. Williams -17, R. McInerney -10
S. Stenhouse beat M. McInerney +13, +12, lost to M. Davey -11, A. McInerney -18
R.ap W. Williams lost to J. Shorten -18, S. Williams -11, -14, R. McInerney -12

1996:     Doubles:
John Surgenor & Rod Williams beat Ronan McInerney & Alan McInerney 2, -8, +5
Malcolm O’Connell & Gordon Hopewell beat Simon Williams & Mark McInerney +3, +19
Charlotte Townsend & David Appleton lost to Jane Shorten & Matthew Davey -25, +4, -23
Singles:
John Surgenor lost to Ronan McInerney -3, +13tp, -24
Gordon Hopewell lost to Simon Williams -10, +3, -15tp
Malcolm O’Connell beat Alan McInerney +5, +26
Rod Williams beat Jane Shorten -13, +9, +3
David Appleton drew with Matthew Davey -3, +3
Charlotte Townsend beat Mark McInerney +7, +24

 

1997:     Doubles:
Rod Williams & Su Stenhouse beat Jane Shorten & Colin Rogers +12, +10
Malcolm O’Connell & Campbell Morrison lost to Ronan McInerney & Andrew Johnston -24, -18
Andy Campbell & Charlotte Townsend lost to Simon Williams & Patsy Fitzgerald -23tp (SW), -4
Singles:
Malcolm O’Connell lost to Ronan McInerney -11, -2
Rod Williams lost to Simon Williams -23, -25
Andy Campbell lost to Jane Shorten -19, -17
Charlotte Townsend lost to Colin Rogers -16, -14
Su Stenhouse lost to Andrew Johnston +17, -22, -16
Campbell Morrison lost to Patsy Fitzgerald -15, -20

 

1998:    Doubles:
Malcolm O’Connell & Rod Williams lost to Alan McInerney & Mark McInerney +6, -17, -2
John Surgenor & Andy Campbell lost to Carl von Schmieder & Evan Newell +3, -3, -2T
Charlotte Townsend & Su Stenhouse lost to Jane Shorten & Patsy Fitzgerald -21, -24
Singles:
Malcolm O’Connell lost to Alan McInerney +16, -17tp, -23
John Surgenor beat Jane Shorten +6tp, -21, +20
Rod Williams beat Carl von Schmieder +10, +3
Andy Campbell lost to Mark McInerney -13, -24, -1
Charlotte Townsend lost to Evan Newell -17, -11
Su Stenhouse lost to Patsy Fitzgerald -25, -3

1999:     Singles:
Ian Bond lost to Ronan McInerney 1-2 (1  tpo)
John Surgenor beat Alan McInerney 2 (1 tp) -0
Malcolm O’Connell lost to Ed Cunningham 0-2 (tpo, tp)
Rod Williams lost to Evan Newell 0-2
Bruce Rannie lost to Patsy Fitzgerald 0-2
Su Stenhouse lost to Robert Barklie 0-2

 

2000:     Doubles:
John Surgenor & Brian Murdoch beat Jane Shorten & Evan Newell +19, +11
Charlotte Townsend & Su Stenhouse lost to Carl von Schmieder & Nathaniel Healy -23, -7
Jonathan Kirby & Fergus McInnes beat Morgan Power & Yvonne Marrinan +22, +10
Singles:
John Surgenor beat Jane Shorten +16, +24
Brian Murdoch beat Evan Newell +12, +26
Su Stenhouse lost to Carl von Schmieder -16, -23
Charlotte Townsend beat Nathaniel Healy +4, +11
Jonathan Kirby beat Morgan Power +20, +24
Fergus McInnes beat Yvonne Marrinan +24, +21

 

2001:     Doubles:
Malcolm O’Connell & Rod Williams lost to Mark McInerney & Andrew Johnston -4, -7
Bruce Rannie & David Appleton lost to Evan Newell & Fred Rogerson -16, -2
Jonathan Kirby & Charlotte Townsend beat Jane Shorten & Nathaniel Healy +21, +23
Singles:

Jonathan Kirby lost to Mark McInerney -12tpo, -9
Bruce Rannie beat Evan Newell +20, +24
David Appleton beat Nathaniel Healy +18, -26, +2
Rod Williams beat Jane Shorten +8, +10
Malcolm O’Connell lost to Andrew Johnston -5, -2tp
Charlotte Townsend drew with Joe Cunningham +9, -6

 

2002:     Doubles:
Chris Dent & Jonathan Kirby beat Robert Barklie & Jane Shorten +14, +12
John Surgenor & Charlotte Townsend drew with Morgan Power & Simon Williams +10, -4
Campbell Morrison & Rod Williams lost to Nathaniel Healy & Evan Newell -22, -17
Singles:
Jonathan Kirby lost to Simon Williams -26tp, -5tp
Chris Dent beat Evan Newell +9, +26
John Surgenor beat Robert Barklie +14,-22, +25
Rod Williams beat Jane Shorten +24, +21
Charlotte Townsend beat Morgan Power +14, -19, +16
Campbell Morrison drew with Nathaniel Healy +21, -12

 

2003:    Doubles: 
Bruce Rannie & Nigel Gardner beat Nathaniel Healy & Jane Shorten +7T
Campbell Morrison & George Anderson lost to Evan Newell & Russell Fuller -12T
Campbell Morrison & George Anderson beat Nathaniel Healy & Jane Shorten +5T
Bruce Rannie & Nigel Gardner lost to Evan Newell & Harry Johnston -12T
Singles: 
Nigel Gardner lost to Evan Newell -18
Bruce Rannie beat Nathaniel Healy +6
George Anderson beat Jane Shorten +2T
Campbell Morrison lost to Russell Fuller -12T
Bruce Rannie beat Even Newell +15
Nigel Gardner lost to Nathaniel Healy -15
Campbell Morrison beat Jane Shorten +17
George Anderson lost to Russell Fuller -8T

2004:    Doubles:
Bruce Rannie & Fergus McInnes beat Andrew Johnston & Harry Johnston +23
David Appleton & Alan Wilson lost to Michael O'Shaughnessy & Jane Shorten -15
Bruce Rannie & Jamieson Walker lost to Andrew Johnston & Jane Shorten -6tp (AJ)
David Appleton & Fergus McInnes lost to Michael O'Shaughnessy & Nathaniel Healy -26tp (MO'S)
Campbell Morrison & Jamieson Walker lost to Nathaniel Healy & Harry Johnston -11T (10-21)
Singles:
Jamieson Walker lost to Nathaniel Healy -24
Bruce Rannie beat Nathaniel Healy +26
David Appleton lost to Harry Johnston -16
Fergus McInnes lost to Andrew Johnston -26tp
Alan Wilson lost to Michael O'Shaughnessy -21
Jamieson Walker lost to Jane Shorten -16
Alan Wilson lost to Harry Johnston -4
Bruce Rannie beat Michael O'Shaughnessy +26
David Appleton beat Andrew Johnston +26tp
Fergus McInnes beat Jane Shorten +24
Bruce Rannie beat Jane Shorten +17
David Appleton beat Nathaniel Healy +7tp
Fergus McInnes beat Harry Johnston +13
Campbell Morrison lost to Andrew Johnston -26
Jamieson Walker beat Michael O'Shaughnessy +1
Bruce Rannie lost to Andrew Johnston -5
David Appleton beat Jane Shorten +5
Fergus McInnes lost to Michael O'Shaughnessy -25
Campbell Morrison beat Nathaniel Healy +18
Jamieson Walker lost to Harry Johnston -10

2005:    Doubles: 
Chris Dent & Jamieson Walker lost to Evan Newell & Nathaniel Healy -7T
Fergus McInnes & Bill Spalding lost to Robert Barklie & Harry Johnston -1T
Alan Wilson & Jamieson Walker beat Harry Johnston & Jane Shorten +3T
Chris Dent & Bill Spalding beat Evan Newell & Leo Dungan +8
Fergus McInnes & Alan Wilson lost to Robert Barklie & Nathaniel Healy -6T
Singles: 
Alan Wilson beat Leo Dungan +12T
Alan Wilson lost to Evan Newell -14T
Jamieson Walker lost to Robert Barklie -10
Chris Dent lost to Nathaniel Healy -8
Fergus McInnes beat Harry Johnston +23
Bill Spalding lost to Jane Shorten -25
Fergus McInnes lost to Evan Newell -14
Chris Dent beat Robert Barklie +16
Bill Spalding lost to Nathaniel Healy -12
Jamieson Walker beat Harry Johnston +3T
Bill Spalding lost to Evan Newell -2T
Alan Wilson lost to Robert Barklie -13
Jamieson Walker lost to Nathaniel Healy -4T
Chris Dent beat Harry Johnston +21
Fergus McInnes beat Jane Shorten +21
Chris Dent beat Evan Newell +1T
Bill Spalding lost to Robert Barklie -22
Fergus McInnes beat Nathaniel Healy +6T
Alan Wilson beat Harry Johnston +19
Jamieson Walker lost to Leo Dungan -20

2006:    Doubles: 
Bruce Rannie & Fergus McInnes beat Jane Shorten & Ben Reeves-Smyth +11
David Appleton & Alan Wilson lost to Evan Newell & Nathaniel Healy -26
Campbell Morrison & Martin Stephenson beat Robert Barklie & Trevor Byne +3T (18-15)
Bruce Rannie & Fergus McInnes lost to Evan Newell & Nathaniel Healy -19
David Appleton & Alan Wilson lost to Robert Barklie & Trevor Byne -7T (18-25)
Campbell Morrison & Martin Stephenson beat Jane Shorten & Ben Reeves-Smyth +3T (22-19)
Singles: 
Bruce Rannie lost to Jane Shorten -10
Fergus McInnes lost to Ben Reeves-Smyth -2
David Appleton lost to Robert Barklie -17
Campbell Morrison beat Trevor Byne +3T (22-19)
Martin Stephenson beat Evan Newell +14
Alan Wilson lost to Nathaniel Healy -23
Bruce Rannie beat Evan Newell +4
Fergus McInnes lost to Robert Barklie -23
David Appleton beat Byne +6
Campbell Morrison lost to Ben Reeves-Smyth -3
Martin Stephenson beat Nathaniel Healy +8
Alan Wilson lost to Jane Shorten -25
Bruce Rannie beat Nathaniel Healy +23
Fergus McInnes lost to Jane Shorten -8
David Appleton lost to Evan Newell -20
Campbell Morrison lost to Robert Barklie -10
Martin Stephenson beat Trevor Byne +18
Alan Wilson beat Ben Reeves-Smyth +12
Bruce Rannie lost to Robert Barklie -3
Fergus McInnes lost to Evan Newell -25
David Appleton lost to Jane Shorten -15
Campbell Morrison beat Nathaniel Healy +1T (22-21)
Martin Stephenson lost to Ben Reeves-Smyth -25
Alan Wilson beat Trevor Byne +13

2007:    Doubles:
Strat Liddiard & Bill Spalding lost to Simon Williams & Nathaniel Healy -22tp (SW)
Bruce Rannie & Jamieson Walker lost to Robert Barklie & Evan Newell -7T
Martin Stephenson & Campbell Morrison beat Jane Shorten & Ben Reeves-Smyth +14T
Bruce Rannie & Jamieson Walker lost to Simon Williams & Nathaniel Healy -22
Martin Stephenson & Campbell Morrison lost to Robert Barklie & Evan Newell -14
Strat Liddiard & Bill Spalding beat Jane Shorten & Ben Reeves-Smyth +10T
Singles:
Martin Stephenson lost to Simon Williams -14
Jamieson Walker lost to Robert Barklie -16
Bruce Rannie beat Evan Newell +17
Bill Spalding beat Jane Shorten +6T
Strat Liddiard lost to Nathaniel Healy -22
Campbell Morrison beat Ben Reeves-Smyth +6T
Strat Liddiard lost to Simon Williams -11otp
Bruce Rannie lost to Robert Barklie -4
Bill Spalding beat Evan Newell +1T
Jamieson Walker lost to Jane Shorten -20
Campbell Morrison lost to Nathaniel Healy -17
Martin Stephenson beat Ben Reeves-Smyth +22
Bruce Rannie lost to Simon Williams -22tp
Bruce Rannie beat Jane Shorten +9
Campbell Morrison lost to Simon Williams -17
Strat Liddiard beat Robert Barklie +3
Martin Stephenson lost to Evan Newell -16
Jamieson Walker lost to Nathaniel Healy -13
Bill Spalding beat Ben Reeves-Smyth +17T
Martin Stephenson lost to Robert Barklie -16
Strat Liddiard beat Evan Newell +7
Campbell Morrison lost to Jane Shorten -26
Bill Spalding beat Nathaniel Healy +1T
Jamieson Walker lost to Ben Reeves-Smyth -1T

2008:   Doubles:
Bruce Rannie & Campbell Morrison beat Evan Newell & Nathaniel Healy +1T (24-23)
David Appleton & Martin Stephenson beat Jane Shorten & Danny Johnston +16
Bruce Rannie & Martin Stephenson beat Evan Newell & Ben Harris +17
David Appleton & James Hopgood lost to Jane Shorten & Nathaniel Healy -26
James Hopgood & Fergus McInnes lost to Danny Johnston & Ben Harris -10
Singles:
James Hopgood beat Ben Harris +9
Bruce Rannie beat Nathaniel Healy +21tp
David Appleton beat Danny Johnston +15
Martin Stephenson beat Ben Harris +22
James Hopgood lost to Evan Newell -3T
Campbell Morrison lost to Jane Shorten -12
Campbell Morrison beat Danny Johnston +23
Bruce Rannie beat Danny Johnston +12
David Appleton beat Ben Harris +24
Martin Stephenson beat Evan Newell +17tp
James Hopgood lost to Jane Shorten -17
Fergus McInnes lost to Nathaniel Healy -22
Bruce Rannie lost to Jane Shorten -8
David Appleton lost to Evan Newell -19
Martin Stephenson beat Nathaniel Healy +17tp
Bruce Rannie beat Evan Newell +26
David Appleton beat Nathaniel Healy +10
Martin Stephenson lost to Jane Shorten -12
James Hopgood beat Danny Johnston +5
Fergus McInnes beat Ben Harris +10

2009:    Doubles:
Campbell Morrison & Alan Wilson lost to Evan Newell & Paddy Furey -7T (11-18)
Fergus McInnes & Bill Spalding lost to Nathaniel Healy & Ben Harris -23
James Hopgood & Jamieson Walker beat Jane Shorten & Kieran Murphy +11T (23-12)
Fergus McInnes & Bill Spalding beat Evan Newell & Paddy Furey +14
James Hopgood & Jamieson Walker lost to Conor Broderick & Ben Harris -17
Campbell Morrison & Alan Wilson lost to Jane Shorten & Kieran Murphy -9T (14-23)
Singles:
Fergus McInnes lost to Evan Newell beat -26
James Hopgood lost to Nathaniel Healy -4T (17-21)
Campbell Morrison lost to Jane Shorten beat -23
Alan Wilson beat Kieran Murphy +4
Jamieson Walker beat Ben Harris +3T (20-17)
Bill Spalding beat Paddy Furey +17
Campbell Morrison beat Evan Newell +14
Fergus McInnes lost to Nathaniel Healy -16
James Hopgood beat Jane Shorten +7
Jamieson Walker lost to Kieran Murphy -23
Bill Spalding lost to Ben Harris -1T (20-21)
Alan Wilson beat Paddy Furey +13
James Hopgood beat Evan Newell +19, +3
Campbell Morrison lost to Conor Broderick -23, -14
Fergus McInnes drew with Jane Shorten +2T (22-20), -11T (13-24)
Bill Spalding drew with Kieran Murphy +6, -26
Alan Wilson drew with Ben Harris -5, +19tp
Jamieson Walker beat David McGrath +14

2010:    Doubles:
Martin Stephenson & Fergus McInnes lost to Evan Newell & Danny Johnston -23
Campbell Morrison & Alan Wilson beat Jane Morrison & Ben Harris +16
Brian Murdoch & Tony Brightman lost to Nathaniel Healy & Kieran Murphy -20
Martin Stephenson & Fergus McInnes beat Jane Morrison & Ben Harris +17
Campbell Morrison & Alan Wilson lost to Nathaniel Healy & Kieran Murphy -16
Brian Murdoch & Tony Brightman lost to Evan Newell & Danny Johnston -16
Singles:
Martin Stephenson beat Jane Morrison +5T
Campbell Morrison beat Nathaniel Healy +8T
Brian Murdoch beat Evan Newell +22
Alan Wilson lost to Danny Johnston -10
Fergus McInnes lost to Ben Harris -4T
Tony Brightman beat Kieran Murphy +4T
Martin Stephenson lost to Evan Newell -5
Campbell Morrison beat Jane Morrison +17
Brian Murdoch beat Nathaniel Healy +2T
Alan Wilson beat Ben Harris +25
Fergus McInnes lost to Kieran Murphy -7
Tony Brightman lost to Danny Johnston -23
Martin Stephenson beat Nathaniel Healy +21
Campbell Morrison beat Evan Newell +1T
Brian Murdoch beat Jane Morrison +23
Alan Wilson lost to Kieran Murphy -13
Fergus McInnes lost to Danny Johnston -7
Tony Brightman lost to Ben Harris -11
Martin Stephenson lost to Nathaniel Healy -18
Campbell Morrison lost to Evan Newell -10
Brian Murdoch beat Jane Morrison +21
Alan Wilson beat Kieran Murphy +17
Fergus McInnes lost to Danny Johnston -13
Tony Brightman lost to Ben Harris -13

2011:     Doubles:
Alasdair Adam & James Hopgood beat Nathaniel Healy & Jane Morrison +11
Campbell Morrison & Bill Spalding lost to Evan Newell & Fiachra Caroll -6T (12-18)
Hamish Duguid & Alasdair Adam lost to Fiachra Caroll & Benjamin Reeves-Smyth -21
James Hopgood & Bill Spalding beat Nathaniel Healy & Benjamin Reeves-Smyth +2T (24-22)
Hamish Duguid & Campbell Morrison beat Jane Morrison & Evan Newell +4T (15-11)
Singles: 
Hamish Duguid lost to Gerard Osborne-Burke -1T
Hamish Duguid lost to Nathaniel Healy -25
James Hopgood beat Jane Morrison +5tp
Bill Spalding beat Fiachra Caroll +6T (17-11)
Campbell Morrison lost to Benjamin Reeves-Smyth -2T (20-22)
Alasdair Adam lost to Evan Newell -15T (5-20)
James Hopgood beat Evan Newell +22tp
Campbell Morrison beat Nathaniel Healy +20
Bill Spalding beat Jane Morrison +21
Alasdair Adam lost to Michael O'Shaughnessy -19T
James Hopgood beat Benjamin Reeves-Smyth +26
Campbell Morrison beat Michael O'Shaughnessy +18
Bill Spalding beat Nathaniel Healy +9T (23-14)
Alasdair Adam lost to Jane Morrison -11T (7-18)
Hamish Duguid lost to Evan Newell -15
James Hopgood beat Nathaniel Healy +11T (23-10)*
Hamish Duguid lost to Benjamin Reeves-Smyth -14T (5-19)*
Campbell Morrison beat Jane Morrison +7T (22-15)*
Bill Spalding lost to Michael O'Shaughnessy*
Alasdair Adam beat Geraldine O'Rourke +5T(8-3)*
(* ineligible ranking games due to shortened time limits)

2012:     Saturday 12 May:
Doubles:

James Hopgood & Brian Murdoch beat Nathaniel Healy & Jane Morrison +17
Campbell Morrison & Fergus McInnes beat Evan Newell & Ben Reeves-Smyth +2
Martin Stephenson & Bill Spalding beat Simon Williams & Jack Clingan +13
Singles:
James Hopgood beat Jane Morrison +18tp
Campbell Morrison lost to Simon Williams -26tp
Brian Murdoch beat Nathaniel Healy +9
Bill Spalding lost to Ben Reeves-Smyth -6T
Martin Stephenson beat Jack Clingan +8T (24-16)
Fergus McInnes lost to Evan Newell -7T (12-19)
James Hopgood beat Nathaniel Healy +15
Campbell Morrison beat Jane Morrison +12tp
Brian Murdoch lost to Simon Williams -26tp
Bill Spalding beat Jack Clingan +1T (13-12)
Martin Stephenson beat Evan Newell +2T (23-21)
Fergus McInnes beat Ben Reeves-Smyth +15
Sunday 13 May:
Doubles:
James Hopgood & Brian Murdoch lost to Simon Williams & Jack Clingan -9
Campbell Morrison & Fergus McInnes lost to Nathaniel Healy & Jane Morrison -2T (22-24)
Martin Stephenson & Bill Spalding lost to Evan Newell & Ben Reeves-Smyth -15
Singles:
James Hopgood beat Simon Williams +11tpo
Campbell Morrison beat Nathaniel Healy +6
Brian Murdoch beat Jane Morrison +3T (20-17)
Bill Spalding beat Evan Newell +6T (20-14)
Martin Stephenson lost to Ben Reeves-Smyth -1T (15-16)
Fergus McInnes lost to Jack Clingan -20
James Hopgood lost to Simon Williams -13tpo
Campbell Morrison beat Nathaniel Healy +15
Brian Murdoch lost to Jane Morrison -18
Bill Spalding beat Evan Newell +15
Martin Stephenson beat Ben Reeves-Smyth +7
Fergus McInnes lost to Jack Clingan -11