Golf Croquet Handicap

This event was introduced in 2007 to be played under the WCF rules.  From 2008, the WCF introduced official Golf Croquet Handicap settings, and Scotland implemented a full Automatic Handicap System for Golf Croquet, to run alongside the similar system for Association Croquet.

Roll of honour:

 

Winner

Runner-up

2007       

Brian Cosford

Matthew Woodward

2008       

Jola Jurasinska

James Hopgood

2009       

Fergus McInnes

Jamieson Walker

2010       

Jamieson Walker

Jola Jurasinska

2011       

Hamish Duguid

Jola Jurasinska

2012       

Jamieson Walker

John Graham

 

Reports:

2007:

No report has been found.

2008:

The report is already on the website.

2009:

The report is already on the website.

2010:

The report is already on the website.

2011:

The report is already on the website.

2012:

The report is already on the website.

 

Results:

2007:     Block 1: 
Brian Cosford (h’cap 3) 5 wins, George Anderson (1) 4, Joe Henderson (2) 3, Kay Lucas (3) 2, Jackie Shannon (3) 1, Joyce Cowie (3) 0
Block 2: 
Matthew Woodward (3) 4, Bill Spalding (1) 4, Jamieson Walker (1) 3, Jola Jurasinska (3) 2, Joe Lennon (1) 1, Ruth Munro (3) 1
Final:  Brian Cosford beat Matthew Woodward 7-4

2008:     Jola Jurasinska (h’cap 4, 6 wins) beat Jamieson Walker 5-3, Ian Wright 7-4, Vivien Wightman 7-4, James Hopgood 6-4, Brian Cosford 7-6, Joan Marshall 7-3
James Hopgood (1, 5) beat Brian Cosford 7-5, Ian Wright 7-6, Joan Marshall 7-0, Vivien Wightman 7-6, Jackie Shannon 7-5
Vivien Wightman (4, 4) beat Brian Cosford 7-4, Jamieson Walker 7-5, Joan Marshall 7-4, Ian Wright 7-0
Jackie Shannon (5, 4) beat Joan Marshall 7-1, Jola Jurasinska 7-5, Vivien Wightman 7-6, Jamieson Walker 7-4
Jamieson Walker (2, 4) beat Joan Marshall 7-3, Brian Cosford 7-6, James Hopgood 7-4, Ian Wright 7-5
Brian Cosford (4, 2) beat Jackie Shannon 7-6, Ian Wright 7-6
Joan Marshall (5, 2) beat Brian Cosford 7-4, Ian Wright 7-5
Ian Wright (3, 1) beat Jackie Shannon 7-3

2009:     Fergus McInnes (h’cap 3, 5 wins) beat Jola Jurasinska 7-4, George Geis 7-4, Joan Marshall 7-2, Ruth Munro 7-1, Jamieson Walker 7-2
Jamieson Walker (3, 4) beat Brian Cosford 7-2, George Geis 7-2, Joan Marshall 7-3, Jola Jurasinska 7-5
Ruth Munro (6, 4) beat Joan Marshall 7-5, Brian Cosford 7-6, Jola Jurasinska 7-2, Jamieson Walker 7-5
Brian Cosford (5,  3.5) beat George Geis 7-4, Fergus McInnes 7-4, Jola Jurasinska 7-3, drew with Joan Marshall 6-6
Joan Marshall (6, 2.5) beat Jola Jurasinska 7-6, George Geis 7-4, drew with Brian Cosford 6-6
George Geis (6, 2) beat Jola Jurasinska 7-5, Ruth Munro 7-4
Jola Jurasinska (5, 0)

2010:    Jamieson Walker (h’cap 3, 5 wins) beat Jackie Shannon 7-6, George Geis 7-5, Hamish Duguid 7-5, Fergus McInnes 7-1, Ian Wright 7-3
Jola Jurasinska (5, 4) beat Ian Wright 6-4, Jamieson Walker 7-6, George Geis 7-5, Hamish Duguid 7-6
Hamish Duguid (7, 3) beat Fergus McInnes 7-4, Ian Wright 7-4, Jackie Shannon 7-2
Fergus McInnes (2, 3) beat Jola Jurasinska 7-5, George Geis 7-6, Ian Wright 7-2
George Geis (7, 2) beat Hamish Duguid 7-6, Jackie Shannon 7-5
Jackie Shannon (6, 2) beat Fergus McInnes 7-6, Jola Jurasinska 7-4
Ian Wright (6, 2) beat Jackie Shannon 7-6, George Geis 7-4

2011:     Hamish Duguid (h’cap 6, 7 wins) beat Ruth Munro 7-3, 7-4, Jamieson Walker 7-5, 7-4, Jackie Shannon 7-1, 7-3, Jola Jurasinska 7-2
Jola Jurasinska (6, 6) beat Jamieson Walker 7-6, 7-5, Jackie Shannon 7-2, 7-5, Ruth Munro 7-5, Hamish Duguid 7-4
Jamieson Walker (4, 3) beat Jackie Shannon 7-3, Ruth Munro 7-4, 6-3
Ruth Munro (6, 2) beat Jackie Shannon 7-5, Jola Jurasinska 7-2
Jackie Shannon (7, 2) beat Ruth Munro 6-4, Jamieson Walker 7-6

2012:     Six-round Egyptian
Jamieson Walker (h’cap 4, 6 wins, 127 pts) beat Malcolm Smith 7-6, Alasdair Adam 7-6, Anne Prees 7-2, Janice Duguid 7-4, Jane Morrison 7-3, John Graham 7-5
John Graham (8, 5, 117) beat George Geis 7-4, Anne Prees 7-1, Jane Morrison 7-6, Malcolm Smith 7-5, Jola Jurasinska 7-4
Roger Binks (8, 4, 110) beat Alasdair Adam 6-4, Lesley van Vliet 7-4, Hamish Duguid 6-5, Jola Jurasinska 7-5
Janice Duguid (8, 4, 109) beat Roger Binks 7-3, Alasdair Adam 7-4, Jola Jurasinska 7-2, Malcolm Smith 7-2
Jane Morrison (2, 3, 103) beat Roger Binks 7-4, Janice Duguid 7-4, Hamish Duguid 7-5
Jola Jurasinska (5, 3, 101) beat Brian Cosford 7-5, Lesley van Vliet 7-5, Anne Prees 7-5
Anne Prees (7, 3, 101) beat Jane Morrison 7-6, Lesley van Vliet 7-5, Malcolm Smith 7-4
Alasdair Adam (7, 2, 92) beat George Geis 7-5, Lesley van Vliet 7-3
Brian Cosford (5, 2, 91) beat Alasdair Adam 7-6, Lesley van Vliet 7-4
Malcolm Smith (5, 2, 91) beat George Geis 7-2, Hamish Duguid 7-3
Hamish Duguid (4, 2, 90) beat Brian Cosford 7-5, George Geis 7-4
George Geis (7, 2, 90) beat Brian Cosford 7-6, Brian Cosford 7-5
Lesley van Vliet (6, 1, 80) beat Hamish Duguid 7-5