Solomon Trophy

GB v USA Solomon Trophy

Trophy:  A Silver two-handled Cup.

The series of annual (except in MacRobertson Shield years) matches between GB and USA started in 1985, and John Solomon presented the trophy in 1988.  The CA Centenary Year Book states “The Solomon Trophy, a silver two-handled cup, was provided by the CA in 1988 for competition between representative teams from Great Britain (and Ireland) and the USA.  The original trophy, made of American silver in about 1910, was stolen and was replaced in 1995 by one made in 1908 in Sheffield”.

GB won each year the match was played up to 2008.  In December 2009, USA won 11-9 (one match unfinished) at Mission Hills Country Club, Palm Springs, California.  In June / July 2011, USA retained the Trophy 11-6 (four matches unfinished) at Hamptworth Golf and Country Club, Salisbury, Wiltshire.  In October 2012, GB won 13-8 in Bald Head Island, North Carolina, US, having reached the 11-match winning post with a day to spare.  The 2013 match will be in England.

Keith Aiton, while a Scot, played in 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1998 (part) and 2008, and after changing allegiance to England, in 2012; Martin Murray played in 1989; Duncan Reeve played in 1992; Jonathan Kirby played in 2004 and 2008.

Results:

Great Britain names first

1985:     Nottingham, England – GB 9 USA 0
Singles:
Keith Wylie beat Jim Bast -24tp, +2, +19
Nigel Aspinall beat Kiley Jones +26, +26
David Openshaw beat Johnny Osborn +13, +15
Stephen Mulliner beat Ray Bell +16tp, +9
Keith Aiton beat Ted Prentis +26tp, +22
Eric Solomon beat Jack Osborn +24, +18
Doubles:
Wylie & Openshaw beat Bast & Osborn JC -7, +21, +5
Aspinall & Aiton beat Jones & Prentis  +26, +20
Mulliner & Solomon beat Bell & Osborn JR +26, +26

1987:     Palm Beach, Florida, USA – GB 23, USA 7 (including GB 9, USA 5 in USCA Rules)
Singles:

K.M.H. Aiton beat J.R. Osborn +26tp
G.N. Aspinall beat R. Fleming +23
M.N. Avery beat S.T. Arkley +25
P. Cordingley beat D. Dribben +24
C.J. Irwin beat D. Prentis +17
D.K. Openshaw  lost to J.C. Osborn -1T
Doubles:
K.M.H. Aiton & P. Cordingley beat R. Fleming & S.T. Arkley +9T
K.M.H. Aiton & P. Cordingley beat D. Prentis & J.C. Osborn +26
K.M.H. Aiton & P. Cordingley beat D. Dribben & J.R. Osborn +24
G.N. Aspinall & M.N. Avery beat R. Fleming & S.T. Arkley +20
G.N. Aspinall & M.N. Avery beat D. Prentis & J.C. Osborn +24
G.N. Aspinall & M.N. Avery beat D. Dribben & J.R. Osborn +26tp
D.K. Openshaw & C.J. Irwin beat R. Fleming & S.T. Arkley +15
D.K. Openshaw & C.J. Irwin beat D. Prentis & J.C. Osborn +16
D.K. Openshaw & C.J. Irwin beat D. Dribben & J.R. Osborn +16

1988:     Cheltenham, England – GB 20, USA 1
This was the first match played for the Solomon Trophy - the trophy was presented by John Solomon
Doubles:

K.M.H. Aiton & D.K. Openshaw beat K.C.T. Jones & J.C. Osborn +4, +26tp
C.J. Irwin & W.deB. Prichard beat R. Bell & R. Kroeger +3, +26tp
G.N. Aspinall & P. Cordingley beat S.T. Arkley & P. Ballenger +26, +25
C.J. Irwin & W.deB. Prichard beat K.C.T. Jones & J.C. Osborn -9, +9, +9
K.M.H. Aiton & D.K. Openshaw beat S.T. Arkley & P. Ballenger +26tp, +26
G.N. Aspinall & P. Cordingley beat R. Bell & R. Kroeger +17, +26
Singles:
D.K. Openshaw beat K.C.T. Jones +8, +3
G.N. Aspinall beat R. Bell +26tp, +3tp
C.J. Irwin beat R. Kroeger +25, +16
W.deB. Prichard beat J.C. Osborn +17tp, -14, +24
P. Cordingley beat S.T. Arkley +21, +26tp
K.M.H. Aiton beat P. Ballenger +18, +12tp
Doubles:
G.N. Aspinall & P. Cordingley beat K.C.T. Jones & J.C. Osborn +24, +17
K.M.H. Aiton & D.K. Openshaw beat R. Bell & R. Kroeger +25, +5
C.J. Irwin & W.deB. Prichard lost to S.T. Arkley & P. Ballenger -17, -3
Singles:
G.N. Aspinall beat K.C.T. Jones +26tp, +26
D.K. Openshaw beat R. Bell +1, +16
W.deB. Prichard beat R. Kroeger +, +
C.J. Irwin beat J.C. Osborn +, +
K.M.H. Aiton beat S.T. Arkley +26tp, +12
P. Cordingley beat P. Ballenger +23, +21

1989:     Palm Beach, Florida – GB 15, USA 5
Singles:
M.N. Avery lost to J.P. Stark -6, -16
D.K. Openshaw beat K.C.T. Jones  +17, +23
P. Cordingley lost to J.C. Osborn -1, -17
K.M.H. Aiton beat E.A. Prentis +17, -20, +14
R.I. Fulford beat R. Kroeger  +8, +11
M. Murray beat S.T. Arkley  +26, +17
M.N. Avery lost to K.C.T. Jones  -26tp, -17
D.K. Openshaw beat J.P. Stark -21, +11, +26
P. Cordingley beat E.A. Prentis +26, +24tp
K.M.H. Aiton beat J.C. Osborn  +25tp, +25
R.I. Fulford beat S.T. Arkley +26tp, +19
M. Murray beat R. Kroeger +4, +14tp
Doubles:
D.K. Openshaw & M.N. Avery beat J.C. Osborn & J.P. Stark +13tp, +17
P. Cordingley & K.M.H. Aiton lost to K.C.T. Jones & E.A. Prentis -5, -10
R.I. Fulford & M. Murray beat R. Kroeger & S.T. Arkley -3, +12, +16
D.K. Openshaw & M.N. Avery lost to R. Kroeger & S.T. Arkley +6, -4, -17
P. Cordingley & K.M.H. Aiton beat J.C. Osborn & J.P. Stark -3, +3, +9
R.I. Fulford & M. Murray beat K.C.T. Jones & E.A. Prentis  +4, +14
P. Cordingley & K.M.H. Aiton beat R. Kroeger & S.T. Arkley +13, +17
R.I. Fulford & M. Murray beat J.C. Osborn & J.P. Stark -13tp, +7, +17

1990:     Roehampton, England – GB 19, USA 2
Doubles:
R.I. Fulford & W.deB. Prichard lost to K.C.T. Jones & J.P. Stark -16, -10
D.K. Openshaw & G.N. Aspinall beat E.A. Prentis & R. Kroeger +22, +10
C.J. Irwin & M.A. Saurin beat R. Bell & P. Ballenger  -4, +17, +3
Singles:
R.I. Fulford beat J.P. Stark -19, +22, +25
D.K. Openshaw beat K.C.T. Jones +26, +6tp
C.J. Irwin beat R. Bell +11, -13, +21tp
G.N. Aspinall beat E.A. Prentis +18, +14
M.A. Saurin beat P. Ballenger +21, +17stp
W.deB. Prichard beat R. Kroeger +23, -15, +26tp
Doubles:
R.I. Fulford & W.deB. Prichard beat E.A. Prentis & R. Kroeger +16, -7, +13
D.K. Openshaw & G.N. Aspinall beat R. Bell & P. Ballenger +14, +23
C.J. Irwin & M.A. Saurin lost to K.C.T. Jones & J.P. Stark +15, -20, +2
Singles:
R.I. Fulford beat K.C.T. Jones -4, +21, +26
D.K. Openshaw beat J.P. Stark +5tp, +14
C.J. Irwin beat E.A. Prentis +26tp, +17tp
G.N. Aspinall beat R. Bell +23, +14
M.A. Saurin beat R. Kroeger +17, +17
W.deB. Prichard beat P. Ballenger -16, +16, +15
Doubles:
R.I. Fulford & W.deB. Prichard beat R. Bell & P. Ballenger +22, +20
D.K. Openshaw & G.N. Aspinall beat K.C.T. Jones & J.P. Stark +17, +12
C.J. Irwin & M.A. Saurin beat E.A. Prentis & R. Kroeger +25tp, +16

1991:     Palm Beach Gardens, Florida, USA – GB 14, USA 7
Doubles:
D.K. Openshaw & G.N. Aspinall beat S.T. Arkley & R. Kroeger +3, +25
R.I. Fulford & C.D. Clarke beat J. Bast & E.M. Peterson +19, +10
W.deB. Prichard & M. French beat J.P. Stark & K.C.T. Jones +9, +15tp
Singles:
R.I. Fulford beat K.C.T. Jones +17, -4, +4
D.K. Openshaw beat J.P. Stark +23, +23
G.N. Aspinall beat S.T. Arkley +12, -17, +12
C.D. Clarke lost to J. Bast -17, -7
W.deB. Prichard lost to E.M. Peterson -12, +25tp, -26
M. French beat R. Kroeger +13, -12, +16
Doubles:
D.K. Openshaw & G.N. Aspinall beat J. Bast & E.M. Peterson +15, +26
R.I. Fulford & C.D. Clarke beat J.P. Stark & K.C.T. Jones +3, +10
W.deB. Prichard & M. French beat S.T. Arkley & R. Kroeger +18, +4
Singles:
R.I. Fulford beat J.P. Stark -17, +26tp, +5
D.K. Openshaw lost to K.C.T. Jones -21, +25, -5
G.N. Aspinall beat J. Bast +16, -4, +8
C.D. Clarke lost to S.T. Arkley -18, +15tp, -26
W.deB. Prichard beat R. Kroeger +18tp, +26tp
M. French lost to E.M. Peterson -2, -5
Doubles:
D.K. Openshaw & G.N. Aspinall lost to J.P. Stark & K.C.T. Jones -17, +5, -26
R.I. Fulford & C.D. Clarke lost to S.T. Arkley & R. Kroeger +9tp, -12, -7
W.deB. Prichard & M. French beat J. Bast & E.M. Peterson -7, +20, +10

1992:     Surbiton, England – GB 19, USA 2 (doubles results and singles scores missing)
Singles:
R.I. Fulford beat S.T. Arkley 2-0 tp, tp
J.O. Walters beat K.C.T. Jones 2-1
C.D. Clarke beat R. Thomas 2-0
D.C. Reeve beat E.M. Peterson 2-0 tp, tp
D.B. Maugham lost to J.D. Lott 1-2
C.J. Irwin beat C. Smith 2-0
R.I. Fulford beat K.C.T. Jones 2-0 tp, tp
J.O. Walters beat S.T. Arkley 2-0
C.D. Clarke beat E.M. Peterson 2-0
D.K. Openshaw beat R. Thomas 2-0
D.B. Maugham beat C. Smith 2-0
C.J. Irwin beat J.D. Lott 2-0

1994:     Palm Beach, Florida, USA – GB 14, USA 7 (doubles details missing)
Doubles:
R.I. Fulford & J. Dawson beat D. Bidencope & E.M. Peterson
I. Burridge & S. Comish lost to
D.K. Openshaw & C.J. Irwin lost to
Singles:
R.I. Fulford beat J.P. Stark +26tp, +11tp
C.J. Irwin beat K.C.T. Jones +25, +24
D.K. Openshaw beat E.M. Peterson +18, +17tp
J. Dawson beat W. Rodoni +9, +5tpo
S. Comish beat J. Taves +17, +15tp
I. Burridge lost to D. Bidencope -15, -23
Doubles:
R.I. Fulford & J. Dawson beat
D.K. Openshaw & C.J. Irwin beat
I. Burridge & S. Comish lost to
Singles:
R.I. Fulford beat K.C.T. Jones +24, +25
C.J. Irwin beat J.P. Stark +26, +24tp
D.K. Openshaw beat W. Rodoni +17, +25
J. Dawson beat E.M. Peterson 2-0
S. Comish lost to D. Bidencope 0-2
I. Burridge lost to J. Taves -18, -25
Doubles: (two won, one lost)
R.I. Fulford & J. Dawson
D.K. Openshaw & C.J. Irwin
I. Burridge & S. Comish

1995:     Nottingham, England – GB 18, USA 0 (three matches unfinished)
Doubles:
S. Comish & D.A. Cornelius beat J.C. Osborn & D. Grimsley +20, +7
C.D. Clarke & P. Day beat W. Berne & C. Mabee +22, +6
C.J. Irwin & D.J. Goacher beat R. Thomas & E.M. Peterson +11, +14
Singles:
D.A. Cornelius beat J.C. Osborn +25tp, +17
C.J. Irwin beat E.M. Peterson +12, +23
D.J. Goacher beat W. Berne +9, +22
C.D. Clarke beat D. Grimsley +26tp, +16
S. Comish beat R. Thomas +26, +22
P. Day unfinished, leading C. Mabee +17
D.A. Cornelius beat R. Thomas +25, +20
C.D. Clarke beat E.M. Peterson +21tp, +5
P. Day unfinished, leading W. Berne +14
C.J. Irwin beat D. Grimsley +17, -2, +17
S. Comish beat J.C. Osborn +11, +25
Doubles:
S. Comish & D.A. Cornelius beat R. Thomas & E.M. Peterson +26, +24
C.D. Clarke & P. Day beat D. Grimsley & J.C. Osborn +19, +22
C.J. Irwin & D.J. Goacher beat W. Berne & C. Mabee +11, +15tp
C.D. Clarke & P. Day beat E.M. Peterson & R. Thomas +17tp, +22
C.J. Irwin & D.J. Goacher beat D. Grimsley & J.C. Osborn +16, +24
S. Comish & D.A. Cornelius unfinished, level with W. Berne & C. Mabee -10, +4

1997:     Thousand Oaks, Los Angeles, California, USA – GB 16, USA 4 (one match unfinished)
Doubles:
C.D. Clarke & R.I. Fulford beat J. Taves & D. Fournier Jr +21tp, +26tp, +17tp
M.N. Avery & S. Comish beat J.P. Stark & P. Arnold +18, +10, +15
I. Burridge & D.K. Openshaw (+16, +22) unfinished, level with Rodoni & M. Mehas (+22, +25tp) (5th game stopped at 25-18 US)
Singles:
Robert Fulford beat Jerry Stark +3tpo, +22tp, +26tp
Chris Clarke beat John Taves -17, +26tp, +10, +3
Steve Comish beat Michael Mehas +17, +26tp, +25tp
Ian Burridge beat Wayne Rodoni +26tp, +26stp, -20, +3
David Openshaw beat Phil Arnold +26, -15, +15, +13
Mark Avery beat Don Fournier Jr +24, +15, +23
Doubles:
C.D. Clarke & R.I. Fulford beat J.P. Stark & P. Arnold +7, +24tp, +21tp
M.N. Avery & S. Comish beat W. Rodoni & M. Mehas +26, -8otp, -17tp, +26, +19
I. Burridge & D.K. Openshaw lost to J. Taves & D. Fournier Jr +14, -15tp, -26tp, -9
Singles:
Robert Fulford lost to John Taves +26tp, -17, -26, +15tp, -10
Chris Clarke beat Jerry Stark -17, +20tp, +26tp, +7tp
Steve Comish beat Wayne Rodoni +21, +26, +8
Ian Burridge lost to Mik Mehas -20, -20, +26, -17
David Openshaw lost to Don Fournier Jr -4, +16, +4tp, -3, +17
Mark Avery beat Phil Arnold +25tp, +22tp, -1, +11
Doubles:
C.D. Clarke & R.I. Fulford beat W. Rodoni & M. Mehas +13, -14, +26tp
M.N. Avery & S. Comish beat J. Taves & D. Fournier Jr +25tp, +24tp
I. Burridge & D.K. Openshaw beat J.P. Stark & P. Arnold +25, -3, +9

1998:     Bowdon, England – GB 14, USA 7
Doubles:
K.M.H. Aiton & P. Cordingley lost to M. Mehas & J.C. Osborn -15, -24
D.L. Gaunt & C.J. Irwin beat Audas & Ruby +15, +13
S. Comish & J. Dawson lost to Fournier & C. Smith +25, -8, -17tp
Singles:
S. Comish beat M. Mehas +23, +26tp
C.J. Irwin beat C. Smith +11, +25
J. Dawson lost to Audas -5, -20
K.M.H. Aiton beat Fournier +13tpo, +15
P. Cordingley beat J.C. Osborn +6tp, +8
D.L. Gaunt lost to Ruby -23, +14, -17
Doubles:
D.L. Gaunt & C.J. Irwin beat M. Mehas & J.C. Osborn +17, +2tp
S. Comish & J. Dawson lost to Audas & Ruby -2, -4
A. Linton & P. Cordingley beat Fournier & C. Smith +11, +5
Singles:
C.J. Irwin beat J.C. Osborn +26tp, +8
J. Dawson beat Ruby +3tp, +26
D.L. Gaunt beat Audas +26, +2
S. Comish lost to Fournier +17tp, -8, -26
A. Linton beat M. Mehas +3, -21, +7
P. Cordingley beat C. Smith -3, +9, +18tp
Doubles:
S. Comish & J. Dawson beat J.C. Osborn & M. Mehas +17, +25tp
P. Cordingley & A. Linton beat Audas & Ruby +10, +8
D.L. Gaunt & C.J. Irwin lost to Fournier & C. Smith -1, -14

1999:     Sonoma Cutrer, California, USA – GB 15, USA 6
Singles:
Mark Avery lost to Jacques Fournier -26, -18tp
Steve Comish lost to Mik Mehas -17tp, +16tp, -5
Colin Irwin lost to Jerry Stark -23, -6tp
David Openshaw beat Rory Kelley +15, +24
Doubles:
Colin Irwin & Terry Burge beat Jacques Fournier & Jerry Stark +26, +7
Mark Avery & David Openshaw beat Mik Mehas & Rory Kelley +10tpo, +17tp
Steve Comish & Phil Cordingley lost to Jeff Soo & Charlie Smith -14, -13
Singles:
David Openshaw beat Jerry Stark +17tp, +26
Colin Irwin beat Rory Kelley +6, +12
Phil Cordingley beat Jeff Soo -5, +23tp, +26tp
Terry Burge lost to Charlie Smith -26tp, +4, -3
Doubles:
Colin Irwin & Terry Burge beat Mik Mehas & Rory Kelley +4, +13tpo
Mark Avery & David Openshaw beat Jeff Soo & Charlie Smith +8, -2, +17tp
Steve Comish & Phil Cordingley beat Jacques Fournier & Jerry Stark +3tp, -26tp, +25tp
Singles:
Terry Burge beat Jeff Soo +25, +4tp
Phil Cordingley beat Charlie Smith +24, +15
Steve Comish beat Jacques Fournier +5tp, +17tp
Mark Avery beat Mik Mehas -26tp, +4, +7tp
Doubles:
Colin Irwin & Terry Burge beat Jeff Soo & Charlie Smith +24, +11tp
Steve Comish & Phil Cordingley lost to Mik Mehas & Rory Kelley -12, +19, +16
Mark Avery & David Openshaw beat Jacques Fournier & Jerry Stark +26tp, +6

2001:     Surbiton, England – GB 20, USA 0 (one match unfinished)
Doubles:
Chris Clarke & David Harrison-Wood beat Rory Kelley & David Bent +15, +3tp(C)
Colin Irwin & David Foulser beat Rosenberry & Paul Bennett +10, +23
Phil Cordingley & Sam Tudor beat Cherry & Ruby +25, +26
Singles:
Chris Clarke beat David Bent +26tp, +26tp, +26tp
Colin Irwin beat Rosenberry +20, +20, +17tp
Phil Cordingley beat Ruby +26tp, +26, +23
David Harrison-Wood beat Cherry -26, +3, +22, -17, +16
Sam Tudor beat Paul Bennett +17, +16tp, +23
David Foulser beat Rory Kelley -12, -26, +24tp, +24, +12
Doubles:
Chris Clarke & David Harrison-Wood beat Rosenberry & Paul Bennett +25stp(H), +18tp(H)
Colin Irwin & David Foulser beat Cherry & Ruby +5, -3, +4
Phil Cordingley & Sam Tudor beat Rory Kelley & David Bent -15, +3, +16
Chris Clarke & David Harrison-Wood beat Cherry & Ruby +5, +16
Colin Irwin & David Foulser beat Rory Kelley & David Bent +13, +12
Phil Cordingley & Sam Tudor beat Rosenberry & Paul Bennett +14, +26
Singles:
Chris Clarke beat Rosenberry +5tpo, +4tp, +24tp
Colin Irwin unfinished, level with David Bent +20, -9, -5, +5tp
Phil Cordingley beat Cherry -11, +3, +14, +20tp
David Harrison-Wood beat Ruby +12, +26tp, +16
Sam Tudor beat Rory Kelley +18, +26, -7, +6
David Foulser beat Paul Bennett +22, +25, +10

2002:     Palm Beach, Florida, USA – GB 13, USA 8
Doubles:
P. Cordingley & J. Dawson lost to E.M. Peterson & J. Soo -17, -8tp(S)
M.N. Avery & D.K. Openshaw beat Drake & Rosenberry+2tp(A) +17tp(A)
M.V.M. Burrow & C.J. Irwin beat Cherry & J.P. Stark +9 -24 +26tp(I)
Singles:
C.J. Irwin beat Rosenberry +17tp, +9?
P. Cordingley beat J. Soo +25tp, -26, +26tp
M.V.M. Burrow lost to J.P. Stark -12otp, +9, -17tp
D.K. Openshaw beat E.M. Peterson +26tp, -15, +26tp
J. Dawson lost to Drake +4, -17, -12otp
M.N. Avery beat Cherry +23, -4, +16
Doubles:
M.V.M. Burrow & C.J. Irwin beat Drake & Rosenberry +?tp(I), -14, +?
P. Cordingley & J. Dawson lost to Cherry & J.P. Stark -5, +25tp(D), -17tp(C)
D.K. Openshaw & M.N. Avery beat E.M. Peterson & J. Soo +25tp(A), +9tp(A)
M.V.M. Burrow & C.J. Irwin lost to E.M. Peterson & J. Soo -9, -14otp(I)
P. Cordingley & J. Dawson lost to Drake & Rosenberry -17, +17, -11
M.N. Avery & D.K. Openshaw lost to Cherry & J.P. Stark -16, +12tp(O), -17tp(S)
Singles:
M.N. Avery lost to J.P. Stark -4, -26
M.V.M. Burrow beat Cherry +17, +5tp
C.J. Irwin beat Drake +23tp, +8tp
J. Dawson beat Rosenberry 2-0
D.K. Openshaw beat J. Soo +25tp, +26
P. Cordingley beat E.M. Peterson +17tp, +17

2004:     Heaton Park, Manchester, England – GB 17, USA 4
Doubles:
M.V.M. Burrow & R.I. Fulford beat Cherry & Rosenberry +26tp(F), +26tp(F)
C.D. Clarke & J.P. Kirby beat D. Grimsley & M. Mehas +17, +3
J. Gibbons & D.B. Maugham beat Lamm & J. Soo –4, +24tp(M), +26tp(M)
Singles:
R.I. Fulford lost to J. Soo +24sxp, -20, -26tp
D.B. Maugham beat Rosenberry +17, +6
M.V.M. Burrow lost to Cherry +23, -8, -17tp
J. Gibbons beat Lamm -12tpo, +26tp, +17tp
J.P. Kirby beat D. Grimsley +17tp, +17
C.D. Clarke beat M. Mehas +3tp, -26tp, +4
Doubles:
C.D. Clarke & J.P. Kirby lost to Lamm & J. Soo -2, -10
J. Gibbons & D.B. Maugham beat Cherry & Rosenberry +12tpo(M), +9
M.V.M. Burrow & R.I. Fulford beat D. Grimsley & M. Mehas +26, +26tp(F)
Singles:
R.I. Fulford beat M. Mehas +6, +26sxp
C.D. Clarke beat J. Soo +24tp, +26tp
D.B. Maugham beat Cherry +23, -17, +26tp
M.V.M. Burrow beat Rosenberry +26tp, +17
J. Gibbons beat D. Grimsley -8, +26tp, +6tp
J.P. Kirby beat Lamm +2, +21tp
Doubles:
J. Gibbons & D.B. Maugham beat D. Grimsley & M. Mehas +16, -17, +26
M.V.M. Burrow & R.I. Fulford lost to Lamm & J. Soo -10, -26
C.D. Clarke & J.P. Kirby beat Cherry & Rosenberry +23, +4

2005:     Mission Hills Country Club, Palm Springs, California, USA – GB 14, USA 7
Doubles:
R.I. Fulford & I. Lines lost to J.P. Stark & Drake -17tp(D), +17tp(L), -14tp(S)
S.N. Mulliner & J. Death beat D. Bidencope & Cherry +15tp(D), +10
M.V.M. Burrow & J. Gibbons lost to K. Soo & D. Huneycutt +8, -25, -26
S.N. Mulliner & J. Death lost to J.P. Stark & Drake -26tp(S), -14otp(M)
M.V.M. Burrow & J. Gibbons beat D. Bidencope & Cherry +26tp(G), +11tp(B)
R.I. Fulford & I. Lines beat J. Soo & D. Huneycutt +14, +5tpo(F)
Singles:
M.V.M. Burrow lost to J.P. Stark +17tp, -25, -26tp
R.I. Fulford lost to Drake -20tp, -20tp
J. Gibbons beat D. Bidencope +26tp, +17
S.N. Mulliner lost to Cherry -20, -24tp
I. Lines beat J. Soo -26, +11tpo, +26tp
J. Death beat D. Huneycutt +15, +26tp
Doubles:
M.V.M. Burrow & J. Gibbons beat J.P. Stark & Drake -4tp(S), +20tp(G), +18
R.I. Fulford & I. Lines beat D. Bidencope & Cherry +17tp(F), +26
S.N. Mulliner & J. Death lost to J. Soo & D. Huneycutt -17, -20
Singles:
R.I. Fulford beat J.P. Stark +7, +16sxp
M.V.M. Burrow beat Drake +17, +26tp
S.N. Mulliner beat D. Bidencope +26tp, -25, +13tp
J. Gibbons beat Cherry +26tp, +17tp
J. Death beat J. Soo +25tp, -15tp, +12tpo
I. Lines beat D. Huneycutt +26, +26tp

2008:     Heaton Park, Manchester, England – GB 21, USA 6
Doubles:
Keith Aiton & Tony Le Moignan beat Ben Rothman & Paul Bennett +26tp(A), -18, +26tp(A)
David Maugham & Ian Burridge beat Stewart Jackson & Danny Huneycutt +25tp(M), +26tp(M)
Jonathan Kirby & Ian Lines beat Ron Lloyd & David Bent +26tp(K), +26tp(L)
Keith Aiton & Tony Le Moignan beat Stewart Jackson & Danny Huneycutt +26tp(A), -26, +17
David Maugham & Ian Burridge beat Ron Lloyd & David Bent +25tp(B), +17tp(B)
Jonathan Kirby & Ian Lines lost to Ben Rothman & Paul Bennett -11, -26tp(B)
Singles:
Keith Aiton lost to Danny Huneycutt -13, +6tp, -25tp
David Maugham beat Ben Rothman -25tp, +21tp, +17
Ian Lines beat Stewart Jackson +26tp, +9
Jonathan Kirby beat Ron Lloyd +25, +26tp
Tony Le Moignan beat Paul Bennett +10tpo, -24tp, +8tpo
Ian Burridge beat David Bent +3tp, +23stp
Keith Aiton beat Ben Rothman +11tpo, +26tp
David Maugham beat Stewart Jackson +26sxp, +16tp
Ian Lines lost to Danny Huneycutt +17tp, -17tp, -25
Jonathan Kirby beat David Bent +25tp, +25tp
Tony Le Moignan beat Ron Lloyd +26tp, +17tp
Ian Burridge beat Paul Bennett +8tp, +11tp
Doubles:
Keith Aiton & Tony Le Moignan beat Ron Lloyd & David Bent -17, +26tp(A), +26tp(A)
David Maugham & Ian Burridge lost to Ben Rothman & Paul Bennett -13, -19
Jonathan Kirby & Ian Lines beat Stewart Jackson & Danny Huneycutt +7tp(K), +16tp(K)
Singles:
Keith Aiton beat Stewart Jackson -19, +24sxp, +18ocp
David Maugham lost to Danny Huneycutt +26tp, -26tp, -26tp
Ian Lines lost to Ben Rothman -2, -26tp
Jonathan Kirby beat Paul Bennett +25tp, +25
Tony Le Moignan beat David Bent +26tp, -26tp, +26tp
Ian Burridge beat Ron Lloyd +26tp, +25stp

2009:     Mission Hills Country Club, Palm Springs, California, USA – GB 9, USA 11 (one match unfinished)
Doubles:
Robin Brown & Ian Burridge beat Danny Huneycutt & Jerry Stark -26tp(H), +26tp(IB), +26tp(RB)
Tony Le Moignan & Stephen Mulliner lost to Doug Grimsley & Ben Rothman -17tp(G), +26sxp(M), -6otp(M)
Jeff Dawson & Samir Patel beat Jim Bast & Jeff Soo -5tp(S), +26tp(D), +16tp(D)
Jeff Dawson & Samir Patel lost to Danny Huneycutt & Jerry Stark -13, -26tp(S)
Robin Brown & Ian Burridge lost to Doug Grimsley & Ben Rothman -26tp(G), -16tp(R)
Tony Le Moignan & Stephen Mulliner beat Jim Bast & Jeff Soo +26tp(LeM), +4
Singles:
Robin Brown lost to Ben Rothman -26tp, +14tp, -5, +26, -17tp
Stephen Mulliner lost to Danny Huneycutt -17tp, -17tp, -17tp
Samir Patel beat Jeff Soo +5tpo, -21, +9, -12, +17tp
Jeff Dawson beat Jerry Stark -17, +26tp, +15tp, +7tp
Ian Burridge lost to Doug Grimsley -26tp, -26tp, -2
Tony le Moignan beat Jim Bast +16tp, +18tp, +24tp
Doubles:
Tony Le Moignan and Stephen Mulliner beat Danny Huneycutt & Jerry Stark -22tp(H), +17, +17
Jeff Dawson & Samir Patel lost to Doug Grimsley & Ben Rothman -26tp(G), -25tp(R)
Robin Brown & Ian Burridge beat Jim Bast & Jeff Soo -17tp(B), +11tpo(RB), +26tp(RB)
Singles:
Stephen Mulliner beat Ben Rothman +5sxp, +26tp
Robin Brown lost to Danny Huneycutt -17tp, +26tp, -17tp
Jeff Dawson lost to Jeff Soo +26tp, -26tp, -17tp
Samir Patel lost to Jerry Stark +26tp, -26tp, -2tp
Tony le Moignan unfinished, level with Doug Grimsley -2otp, +13tpo
Ian Burridge lost to Jim Bast -26tp, +4tp, -26tp

2011:     Hamptworth, Hampshire, England – GB 6, USA 11 (four matches unfinished)
Doubles:
Stephen Mulliner & Tony Le Moignan beat Doug Grimsley & Ben Rothman -2tp(R), +3tp(M), +1
Ian Burridge & David Maugham beat Chris Patmore & Jeff Soo +15, +5tp(M)
Samir Patel & Ian Lines lost to Jim Bast & Danny Huneycutt +5, -17, -8
David Maugham & Ian Burridge unfinished, level with Jim Bast & Danny Huneycutt -18tp(B), +17
Samir Patel & Ian Lines lost to Ben Rothman & Doug Grimsley -1, -17
Stephen Mulliner & Tony Le Moignan lost to Chris Patmore & Jeff Soo -26tp(P), +21tp(M), -22
Singles:
Stephen Mulliner lost to Danny Huneycutt -2, -4
David Maugham unfinished, level with Ben Rothman +17, -14
Samir Patel beat Doug Grimsley +5tp, +10
Tony Le Moignan lost to Chris Patmore -3, -15
Ian Lines beat Jeff Soo +19, -17, +3
Ian Burridge lost to Jim Bast -2, -4
Doubles:
David Maugham & Ian Burridge lost to Ben Rothman & Doug Grimsley -16, -14
Stephen Mulliner & Tony Le Moignan lost to Jim Bast & Danny Huneycutt -3, -6
Ian Lines & Samir Patel lost to Chris Patmore & Jeff Soo -15, -3
Singles:
Stephen Mulliner lost to Ben Rothman -13, -14
David Maugham beat Danny Huneycutt +14tp, +3
Samir Patel unfinished, level with Chris Patmore +7, -4
Tony Le Moignan unfinished, level with Doug Grimsley +3, -11
Ian Lines lost to Jim Bast -25, -3
Ian Burridge beat Jeff Soo +17, +15

2012:     Bald Head Island, North Carolina, US – GB 11, USA 4 (the final round of six singles matches not started)
Teams:
USA: 1 – Ben Rothman, 2 – Chris Patmore, 3 – Danny Huneycutt,
4 – Rich Lamm, 5 – Doug Grimsley, 6 – Jim Bast
Great Britain: 1 – James Death, 2 – David Maugham, 3 – Jamie Burch,
4 – Keith Aiton (Captain), 5 – Marcus Evans, 6 – Stephen Mulliner
Doubles:
Evans & Maugham beat Grimsley & Rothman +26tp(E), +26tp(E)
Death & Mulliner  beat Bast & Huneycutt +13, -8oqp(D), +6
Aiton & Burch beat Lamm & Patmore +17tp(A), +24tp(A)
Death & Mulliner beat Grimsley & Rothman +13, +26tp(D)
Aiton & Burch lost to Bast & Huneycutt -7, -5tp(H)
Evans & Maugham beat Lamm & Patmore +11, +22tp(E)
Singles:
David Maugham lost to Ben Rothman -26tp, +26tp, -26tp
James Death lost to Chris Patmore +17stp, -12, -14otp
Keith Aiton lost to Danny Huneycutt -26, -2tp
Jamie Burch beat Rich Lamm +5tp, +25tp
Stephen Mulliner beat Doug Grimsley -17, +13tpo, +26tp
Marcus Evans beat Jim Bast +26, +25tp
Doubles:
Aiton & Burch beat Grimsley & Rothman +7tp(B), +16tp(A)
Evans & Maugham beat Bast & Huneycutt -17, +14tp(M), +22
Death & Mulliner beat Lamm & Patmore +9, +5tp(D)
Singles:
James Death beat Ben Rothman +23sxp, -11, +8
David Maugham lost to Chris Patmore -17, +26tp, -26tp
Jamie Burch lost to Danny Huneycutt -17tp, -26tp
Keith Aiton lost to Rich Lamm -26tp, -10
Marcus Evans lost to Doug Grimsley -21tp, -4
Stephen Mulliner beat Jim Bast +26tp, +12tpo