Home Internationals

Trophy:  A Glass Globe.

The Home Internationals was started in 1980, with sponsorship from Pimms.  The CA Centenary Year Book states that the Glass Globe was provided by Frank Cooper’s marmalade as they were sponsors in 1983 (there once was a mahogany stand). 

From 1980 to 1982, Scotland, England and Wales played a triangular contest; from 1983 to 1987 all four home countries played in a knock-out format with a play-off for third and fourth places; since then each team has played all the others.  Except in 1988 matches were best-of-three.  Scotland won the first event, and Ireland won in 1988, 1999, 2001 and 2013; on every other occasion England has triumphed.

Match scores (Scotland matches only):

 

1980

Scotland

3

England

0

at Nottingham

 

 

Scotland

2

Wales

2

at Cheltenham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1981

Scotland

1

England

3

at Compton

 

 

Scotland

2

Wales

2

at Southport

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1982

Scotland

0

England

3

at Southport

 

 

Scotland

2

Wales

0

at Southwick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1983

Scotland

2

Ireland

1

at Compton

 

 

Scotland

2

England

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1984

Scotland

3

Ireland

1

at Budleigh Salterton

 

 

Scotland

2

England

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1985

Scotland

4

Ireland

1

at Budleigh Salterton

 

 

Scotland

1

England

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1986

Scotland

0

England

5

at Budleigh Salterton

 

 

Scotland

3

Wales

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1987

Scotland

4

Ireland

1

at Budleigh Salterton

 

 

Scotland

1

England

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1988

Scotland

2

England

8

at Budleigh Salterton

 

 

Scotland

1

Ireland

9

(scores in games)

 

 

Scotland

6

Wales

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1989

Scotland

½

England

at Budleigh Salterton

 

 

Scotland

2

Ireland

3

 

 

 

Scotland

1

Wales

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1990

Scotland

1

England

4

at Glasgow

 

 

Scotland

0

Ireland

5

 

 

 

Scotland

4

Wales

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1991

Scotland

2

England

3

at Glasgow

 

 

Scotland

2

Ireland

3

 

 

 

Scotland

1

Wales

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1992

Scotland

0

England

5

at Glasgow

 

Scotland

4

Ireland

1

 

 

Scotland

2

Wales

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1993

Scotland

1

England

4

at Budleigh Salterton

 

Scotland

2

Ireland

3

 

 

Scotland

4

Wales

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1994

Scotland

England

at Budleigh Salterton

 

Scotland

4

Ireland

1

 

 

Scotland

1

Wales

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1995

Scotland

0

England

5

at Budleigh Salterton

 

Scotland

Ireland

 

 

Scotland

½

Wales

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1996

Scotland

½

England

at Southport

 

Scotland

½

Ireland

 

 

Scotland

1

Wales

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1997

Scotland

0

England

5

at Southport

 

Scotland

1

Ireland

4

 

 

Scotland

Wales

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1998

Scotland

0

England

4

at Southport

 

Scotland

1

Ireland

4

 

 

Scotland

1

Wales

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1999

Scotland

1

England

3

at Budleigh Salterton

 

Scotland

1

Ireland

4

 

 

Scotland

3

Wales

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2000

Scotland

0

England

4

at Southport

 

Scotland

0

Ireland

5

 

 

Scotland

3

Wales

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2001

Scotland

2

England

3

at Carrickmines

 

Scotland

0

Ireland

5

 

 

Scotland

2

Wales

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2002

Scotland

1

England

4

at Nottingham

 

Scotland

½

Ireland

 

 

Scotland

1

Wales

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2003

Scotland

½

England

at Carrickmines

 

Scotland

1

Ireland

4

 

 

Scotland

3

Wales

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2004

Scotland

½

England

at Wrest Park

 

Scotland

3

Ireland

2

 

 

Scotland

2

Wales

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2005

Scotland

½

England

at Southport

 

Scotland

½

Ireland

 

 

Scotland

2

Wales

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006

Scotland

3

Wales

2

at Heaton Park

 

Scotland

3

Ireland

2

 

 

Scotland

2

England

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007

Scotland

1

England

4

at Wrest Park

 

Scotland

3

Wales

2

 

 

Scotland

3

Ireland

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008

Scotland

1

England

4

at Surbiton

 

Scotland

3

Wales

2

 

 

Scotland

2

Ireland

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2009

Scotland

3

Wales

2

at Carrickmines

 

Scotland

1

Ireland

4

 

 

Scotland

½

England

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010

Scotland

0

England

5

at Surbiton

 

Scotland

0

Ireland

5

 

 

Scotland

3

Wales

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011

Scotland

3

Wales

2

at Heaton Park

 

Scotland

2

Ireland

3

 

 

Scotland

1

England

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012

Scotland

0

England

3

at Southport

 

Scotland

2

Ireland

2

 

 

Scotland

1

Wales

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

             

The current state of play is:

Scotland

1

England

32

 

Scotland

10

Ireland

18

(1 drawn)

Scotland

14

Wales

13

(2 drawn)

 

The following twenty-eight players have represented Scotland:

Keith Aiton

83 84 85 87 88 89 90 97 98 99 04 06 07 08 09

David Appleton

91 92 93 01

Alan Bogle

91

Ian Bond

85 86 87 88 89 90 91 94 95 97 99 00 01 02

Chris Dent

05 06

Jeremy Dyer

93

Andrew Hope

80 81 82 83 84 85 86 90 93 94 96 98

Gordon Hopewell

00 02 03 04

James Hopgood

09 10 11 12

Jonathan Kirby

01 02 03 04 06 07 08

Strat Liddiard

94 95 96 97 05 07 08

David Magee

00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 10 11 12

Campbell Morrison

09 10 11 12

Martin Murray

80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 98 99 03 07 08 09 10 11 12

Malcolm O’Connell

97 98 99 00

William Ormerod

82

Chris Patmore

01

Bruce Rannie

02 03 04 05 06 08

Mike Ranshaw

95

Duncan Reeve

90 92

Keith Ross

80

Geoff Roy

87 89

Bill Spalding

82 84 85 12

Martin Stephenson

09 10 11

John Surgenor

91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 00 05

Rod Williams

86 88 89 92 96

Ian Wright

81

Stephen Wright

80 81 82 83 84 86 87 88 89

 

Reports:

1980:

Pimms Association Croquet Internationals

The early weeks of the summer saw a real innovation on the croquet scene in Britain – sponsored croquet – when Pimms sponsored a series of one-day Association Croquet International Matches.  There were four players in each team, each match consisted of four singles and each rubber in the match was the best of three games.  As Ireland was unable to field a team, the series was played between England, Scotland and Wales on three successive Saturdays.

The qualifications to play in an international team were set on the usual lines of birth or parent’s nationality and the top players in Britain were asked if they were available for selection and in the case of dual qualifications were asked for which country they would wish to be selected.  This resulted in a Scottish team containing some players who have seldom, if ever, played in Scotland.  The selectors appointed Stephen Wright as captain largely on account of his recent connection with croquet in Scotland.  Although born in Wolverhampton, Stephen is, of course, of Scottish parentage.  The others in the Scottish team were Martin Murray, born in Aberfeldy, Andrew Hope and Keith Ross, both born in England but of Scottish parents.  Keith had played for the CA England team in the first annual match at Gleneagles in 1975, beating Stephen Wright 2-0 in their singles rubber.  The reserve (who was not called upon to play) was Norman Davren, born in Edinburgh, and remembered by some as playing in the Edinburgh Club’s Tournament some years ago.

Compton, 31 May, England v Wales

England beat Wales by three rubbers to one, each rubber being won in straight games, leaving England feeling in a strong position.

Cheltenham, 7 June, Scotland v Wales

Scotland’s first match started with the weather dry but overcast.  The lawns had brown patches and looked rather tricky and undulating.  Early play in all games was cautious with no long breaks and frequent changes of innings.  Stephen Wright was first to show with a good break to 4-back and was soon taking his second ball round when he had the misfortune to play the wrong ball – a slip that enabled David Croker to gain the initiative for a while.  In the top game, William Prichard, playing against Martin Murray, also soon had a clip on 4-back, but Martin, playing very cannily, quickly gained the innings, caught up and went on to win the first game of his rubber after a frightening moment when he stuck in penultimate with his second ball.  The games between Stephen Wright and David Croker, and Keith Ross and Robin Godby, continued to be rather in-and-out, but in the end the first games in these rubbers went to Scotland fairly comfortably.  Meanwhile Andrew Hope and Colin Prichard had been making slower progress than the others in a keenly-fought struggle which had not been resolved when play stopped for lunch.  Around mid-day there was the first of several heavy showers which added to the players’ difficulties by making the lawns very much slower.  Typically, perhaps, the best weather of the day came during lunch when there was no play – it almost became sunny for a while!

After lunch, Andrew Hope quickly won his game, and having been the last to finish his first game, became the first to win his second, playing controlled croquet – the best of the whole Match – that gave Colin Prichard no chances and completing the only triple peel of the day.  The second game between Martin Murray and William Prichard was possibly the most interesting of the day tactically.  Martin, playing second, shot at and hit William’s ball near the fourth corner and rolled both close to the peg.  William, having to shoot gently for fear of ending up near the opposite baulk, missed, leaving three balls within two yards of each other, and the peg.  Martin shot and hit, but failed to take advantage of the break he had set up when he stuck in hoop 3.  Eventually Martin did get his first clip onto 4-back, but William struck back and soon also had a clip on 4-back, and the innings.  With his second ball, he tried to start a triple peel on his partner ball, but when the first peel failed, he then attempted the triple on his opponent’s ball.  However, this too came to grief after the 4-back peel had been completed, and Martin got in again and went on to complete the double peel to win the rubber for Scotland.

The position now was that Scotland had won the first two rubbers so the result of the match depended on the outcome of the bottom two rubbers.  Unfortunately neither Keith Ross nor Stephen Wright was playing as well as in the morning, Stephen in particular having great trouble with his hoop-running.  Although Robin Godby and David Croker were also making mistakes, these were fewer than their Scottish opponents, so Wales won the games comfortably to take each rubber into a third game.  Wales won both of these, so the first ever match between Scotland and Wales ended in a draw.  There was perhaps not much croquet of a very high standard, but this was amply compensated for by the closeness of the struggle.  Scotland’s disappointment at being pulled back after having a two rubber lead gave way to anticipation of the match against England in a week’s time.

Nottingham, 14 June, England v Scotland

Knowing a draw was good enough to win the series, England faced this match with confidence.  In fact at the starting time of 11:00, the most urgent question was not who would win but whether there would be a match at all as there were large pools on every court and the torrential rain showed no signs of letting up.  By noon the rain had nearly stopped and some eager players were trying to mop up the puddles with shovels, mops and pails.  Play was still impossible so the courts were left to drain, which they did remarkably quickly, and play started at 2:00 after lunch.

The first rubber to finish was between the No. 2 players, Andrew Hope and David Openshaw.  David was the first to get a clip on 4-back but Andrew soon joined him and went out with a triple peel.  Andrew was first to 4-back in the second game but was quickly joined by David.  Andrew hit the lift shot but broke down after two hoops.  A few turns later he got going again and attempted the straight triple.  This difficult manoeuvre was unsuccessful but the leave was good and David missed the lift shot to let Andrew in to win the rubber two games to nil.

On Court 1 Martin Murray made the first break to 4-back, Nigel Aspinall missed the lift and Martin started his second break but unexpectedly muffed hoop 4 letting Nigel in.  Nigel took his first ball to 4-back in that turn and finished the game in the next turn with a quite remarkable straight triple.  Not having a third ball available at 4-back, he managed to do the peeling stroke in such a way that yellow, which he was peeling, went through a good eighteen inches while his own red stopped about an inch short of running the hoop itself. This meant that in the hoop-running stroke he was able to play red to a spot which was just right to let him rush yellow to penultimate.  The penultimate peel was completed satisfactorily and the hoop scored, but the first attempt to peel through rover left yellow up against the wire.  Nigel managed to cannon it into the jaws with black as he took position to run the hoop.  He then played a half-jump shot which bounced on top of yellow so that red ran the hoop taking yellow with it but leaving yellow just behind rover and in no position to be rushed to the peg.  This was rectified by another cannon from black which left a good rush and put Nigel one game up.

Martin won the second game to draw level and then, in the third game, with both players on 2 and 4-back, Nigel was laid up on the boundary by the second hoop with Martin’s backward ball at hoop 3 and his forward ball in the first corner.  Of the various options open, Martin chose the most dangerous and shot at Nigel’s balls with his backward ball, hit in and went to the peg despite the difficult of getting his other ball out of the corner.  Nigel missed the lift shot and Martin finished giving Scotland her second rubber.

Meanwhile the two captains were fighting out a dour battle on the fourth court in which the innings changed hands frequently.  In the first game, when Stephen Wright’s first clip was on 4-back and Bernard Neal’s on 1-back the latter got his second ball round to 4-back but, in trying to leave Wright’s black ball close to the peg in a thin take-off he failed to shake it.  This was an expensive fault as Stephen took black from hoop 1 to the peg and finished the game a few turns later.  In the second game the advantage again changed from side to side until Stephen pegged out one of Bernard’s balls when his other was on 4-back.  Bernard missed the few shots he was given and Stephen won the game and the rubber.

On Court 3 Keith Ross was playing Eric Solomon.  Keith got the first break to 4-back but Eric hit the lift shot, joined his opponent on 4-back, and shortly after won the game with a triple peel.  In the second game there was some interesting play at the end of which Keith was pegged out with his other ball for 3-back.  Eric, with both his balls at the peg, was giving away a lift, and had left one ball at the peg with the other in the second corner.  Keith took the shot at the second corner ball knowing that it was certain death if he missed but giving himself a good chance if he hit.  He hit the shot, picked up the break and won the game to level the rubber.  By this time Scotland had already won three rubbers in the series so in view of the late hour the Solomon-Ross rubber was left unfinished at one-all.

Mr Alastair Simpson, Managing Director of Pimms, presented Stephen Wright, the Scottish captain, with a beautiful crystal rosebowl.  All the players and reserves were presented with crystal goblets each engraved with their name and national coat of arms.  However well or badly we do in future years it is most satisfactory to know that the name at the top of the list of winning countries will always be Scotland.

1981:

Pimms Association Croquet Internationals

No report has been found.  Scotland drew with Wales 2-2, and lost to England 1-3, coming second overall because England beat Wales 4-0.  The team was Martin Murray, Andrew Hope, Stephen Wright and Ian Wright.

1982:

Pimms Association Croquet Internationals

Scotland played Wales at Southwick on 29 May, being represented by Martin Murray, Andrew Hope, Stephen Wright and Bill Spalding.  This year, the first two named played singles, while the other two played doubles.  Martin Murray beat William Prichard -3, +12, +26, and Andrew Hope beat David Croker +24, +8.  Stephen and Bill played Colin Prichard and Vic Rees – time was running out at -11, +18, and as the Match was already won, a draw was accepted.

The match against England was played at Southport on 12 June, England having beaten Wales the previous week.  The Scottish team, this time including William Ormerod instead of Bill Spalding, was unfortunately whitewashed, winning only one game.  David Openshaw beat Martin Murray +15, -17, +12 in a match which could have gone either way.  Nigel Aspinall beat Andrew Hope +26, +15, and Stephen Mulliner and Eric Solomon beat Stephen Wright and William Ormerod +24, +17.

Wales and England can put up very strong teams, and it is essential for Scotland to put up an equally strong team, which is possible only by playing Scots who have far more experience playing in the south.  It is noticeable that we can field one local player and still come out reasonably well.  Scotland won in 1980 so we cannot complain.

1983 to 1987:

No reports have been found (the CA magazine Croquet or the Gazette has not been examined).  In 1983, Ireland entered for the first time, and the format became two first-round matches on Saturday and final and third place match on Sunday.  Teams became five-strong from 1984.

4 – 5 June, 1988 at Budleigh Salterton

(Report published in Bulletin No. 33, September 1988, acknowledges the CA and Irish Croquet magazines as sources):

This year saw the introduction of a new format for the Home Internationals with each player playing two games against his opposite number in each of the opposing teams.  This would mean a total of 60 games to be played over the weekend.  The decision to be made was how to determine the winning country.  Was it to be matches won against other countries, or total games won, or points, or even triple peels?  In the end it was decided that total games would be paramount.

England 5, Ireland 5

As it proved in the end, the match between the two No. 1’s was all important.  England’s Mark Avery was confidently expected to play to his Open Championship form and beat Ireland’s Colin Irwin, but Irwin hit on the fourth turn and went to 4-back.  After a bit of jockeying, he hit again and went out on a delayed triple peel.  In the second game, Irwin went quickly round to 4-back, but Avery hit the lift and also put his clip on 4-back at the end of that turn.  He then started a triple but missed a short roquet at 1-back and Irwin finished with a triple to win both games.  Nigel Aspinall gave Simon Williams of Ireland short shrift, winning both games quickly, but Phil Cordingley and John McCullough had a slow first game.  Eventually McCullough got his chance when Cordingley stuck in hoop 4 to win +23, clinching the matter for Ireland in the second game which he won with a triple.  Gerard Healy of Ireland and Stephen Lewis of England shared the honours in their match, but George Noble saved England’s face by beating Fred Rogerson 2-0 to give both teams five games.

Scotland 6, Wales 4

Keith Aiton and William Prichard had a fascinating first game.  Prichard went to 4-back and Aiton hit the lift and went to 1-back, cross-wiring Prichard at hoop 1 and laying up for a sextuple in corner 3.  Prichard missed and Aiton triple peeled his opponent and also pegged out his own ball.  Prichard took an angled position for hoop 1; Aiton took position for 1-back.  Pause for thought – Prichard hit hard and ran both 1 and 2 in the same shot (the roar of applause must have been heard across the Bristol Channel).  He started to catch up but failed 2-back with Aiton on 4-back.  He ran 3-back with Aiton in front of penult.  He shot and hit the hoop, stopping a few yards away.  Aiton ran penult, roqueted Prichard, took off to rover and ran it, then laid up adjacent to the peg.  Prichard hit and had a long roll to 4-back.  Again he had an awkward angled shot from fully eight feet away.  Much concentration – it stuck in the middle.  Nearby Aiton hit, rush-peeling it, and finished +3tpo.  Very good spectator stuff.  Prichard won the second game +17tp; three more of the games were also drawn, only Ian Bond winning to give Scotland victory 6-4.

Ireland 9, Scotland 1

In the top match between Keith Aiton and Colin Irwin, the Irishman had the first chance of a break but failed hoop 1 from a good position.  Aiton hit, went to 4-back, and quickly went on to win with a triple peel.  This was the only game Scotland won against Ireland, and the only game Colin Irwin lost during the weekend.  In their second game Aiton laid up near hoop 4; Irwin hit from B-baulk and went to 4-back.  Aiton hit the lift and, as in the Welsh match, laid up for a sextuple in the third corner but this time failed to get a good cross-wire at hoop 1.  Irwin hit the ‘wired’ ball, separated Aiton, and laid up; Aiton missed; Irwin went out with a triple peel.  In the second match Simon Williams put out Martin Murray’s leading ball by triple peeling it, but won by only three points; he won the second game triple peeling his own ball – much more certain!  John McCullough gave Ian Bond a chance by missing a four-yard shot, so Bond went to 4-back, and, after John missed the lift, went round to rover where he stuck.  McCullough then went to peg and penult in two breaks with one peel, but was hampered after penult in the next turn.  Bond hit and laid up, but McCullough hit a thirty-yard shot to finish, and also won game two.  Stephen Wright lost to Gerard Healy; Rod Williams lost to Fred Rogerson.

England 6, Wales 4

Mark Avery drew with William Prichard, but Nigel Aspinall and David Croker provided a late evening entertainment which kept the bar on its feet.  Aspinall cruised to a +26tp win in the first game, but the second did not go so smoothly.  Eventually, with Aspinall only four points from victory, Croker started a break from hoop 2, and finished it with a triple peel to salvage the draw.  Phil Cordingley and Stephen Lewis had easy wins for England over Ken Jones and David Peterson respectively, but Robert Prichard improved the position for Wales a little by beating George Noble.

Ireland 8, Wales 2

The top match between Colin Irwin of Ireland and William Prichard of Wales was a long, dour one; secret impure thoughts began to be spoken aloud, but at last Irwin won +11, +5.  Simon Williams also won both his games for Ireland against David Croker.  In his first game against John McCullough, Robert Prichard pegged out his opponent’s ball when McCullough’s other ball was on 4-back, leaving himself on 2-back and peg.  McCullough made 4-back and then missed.  Prichard went to rover on a two ball break but paid the penalty for not finishing off when McCullough hit a twenty-five yard lift shot and finished.  However Prichard recovered and took control of the second game which he won +22.  Ken Jones scored Wales’s only other point.

England 8, Scotland 2

In his first game against Keith Aiton, Mark Avery had an interesting lift leave – he put all four balls in a straight line between corners 2 and 4, with his own two in the corners, and Aiton’s either side of the peg, one nine inches away, the other twelve.  Aiton could not play the nine-inch one, but could just play the other with a very hampered stroke.  He practised his three-inch backswing for several minutes before striking it successfully – all to no avail as he lost by eight.  He made some amends by winning the second +19.  The first game between Rod Williams and George Noble had some tense moments towards the end.  George took his first ball to 4-back; Rod did the same.  George then tried a triple peel, but having achieved the three peels early, was unable to complete the job.  When Rod was on 4-back and peg, George got his second ball to the peg and put Rod’s forward ball out.  Rod hit in from the corner, scored 4-back and penult, but blobbed rover.  George rolled up to the peg putting one out.  Rod ran rover but found himself wired from George’s ball and with a sight of only one-eighth of the peg; he shot at this and just missed.  George went on to win the second game comfortably.  Ian Bond scored Scotland’s only other point as Nigel Aspinall beat Martin Murray in a hurry, +25, +26tp, and Stephen Lewis beat Stephen Wright.

Summary

Overall the standard of play was high, with triple peels in 17 of the 60 games, despite the use of President’s Cup hoops which are only one-sixteenth of an inch wider than the balls.  It was a disappointing surprise to see evidence of the McEnroe syndrome emerging – when a disgruntled international player threw his mallet into the hedge, he had neither the welfare of himself, the game, nor the hedge at heart.  David Openshaw, last year’s England captain, was missed – he might have pulled the English team together, but more importantly, he might have remembered to bring the Trophy which England had won last year.  As it was, the Irish had to leave with a warm but empty-handed handshake.

3 – 4 June, 1989 at Budleigh Salterton:

(Report by Rod Williams)

The format of this match changes every now and again at the whim of the organisers, but this year it was back to normal.  That is, each member of the team of five plays a best-of-three against his or her opposite number in each of the other three teams.  This means that a player could have as many as nine games over two days.  As it turned out however, the longer matches were occasionally left unfinished after one or two games, since the overall result of the match would be unaffected.  The Scottish team was considerably weakened this year by the unavailability of Andrew Hope and Martin Murray, while the Welsh had been strengthened by the inclusion of Dayal Gunasekera (‘Dai’ of course).  England, the favourites, with Stephen Mulliner, Nigel Aspinall and Phil Cordingley playing in the top three positions, was impressively strong, as was Ireland, the current holders, with Simon Williams, recently returned from a successful tour of the US croquet circuit, and Colin Irwin playing at one and two.

The opening round had Scotland playing Ireland, and England playing Wales.  Scotland’s successes came from Ian Bond beating Colin Irwin +20, -15, +14, and Stephen Wright beating Fred Rogerson in two, +12, +4tp.  The other three Scots, Keith Aiton at number one, Geoff Roy and Rod Williams at four and five respectively, were not at their best, all losing in two – 3-2 to Ireland.  England were in much more convincing form, beating the Welsh 3½-1½ with Eddie Bell’s match against Dayal Gunasekera being stopped at one each after Mulliner, Aspinall and David Foulser all recorded convincing wins.  The one surprise here was Phil Cordingley losing in three to a very much in-form Richard Hilditch of Wales, -15tp, +23, +19.

The second round set Scotland against England, and Ireland against Wales.  Ireland beat Wales as expected, but only by 3-2.  England routed Scotland 4-0, with only Aiton, -17tp, +26tp, -13tpo, and Geoff Roy, -17, +25, -16, showing any resistance.  Aspinall was in devastating form beating Bond with two triples, to follow his triple and quadruple in the match against the Welsh earlier.  The Williams-Bell marathon was abandoned after the first game nearly went to time (3½ hours) with Bell taking it eventually +11.

The final round saw England playing Ireland for the championship, and Wales playing Scotland for the wooden spoon.  The England team really got into its stride in the last session, comfortably beating the Irish 4½-½, and so winning back the trophy, or at least part of it, the base having been left somewhere in Dublin en route; we are assured that it will be recovered.  For Scotland, Bond again proved to be a success, beating Hilditch +21, -17, +11, but the only other consolation was that Roy and Williams showed some resistance, Roy going down to David Croker in three and Williams starting to play with some assurance against Robert Prichard, only losing in three after breaking down on a triple attempt in the second game.  4-1 to Wales and a disappointing performance from Scotland.

The Budleigh Club in Devon with ten lawns is one of the few in Britain large enough to hold this event, and we were all delighted the club could look after us all again in such style.  It has a well-appointed club house, many friendly and helpful members, and several good lawns.  Lawns nine and ten however, were not really of adequate quality for a match of this stature; they were fast, bumpy and patchy, making control very difficult and often something of a gamble.  Some would say they were a real test of croquet skill!  Unfortunately none of the other Home Countries have facilities remotely approaching these for size and quality, and until they do, we must rely on the generosity and hard work of the Budleigh members.

16 – 17 June, 1990 at Glasgow:

(Report by David Appleton)

It looked as if the Home Internationals might not last long on the easy paced lawns at Glasgow Green.  Within 40 minutes, Stephen Mulliner had completed what is usually known as a ‘delayed’ triple peel in a +26 win against Keith Aiton; not much delay there!  However all four best-of-three matches went the full distance, with two of the newcomers to the event, Andrew Saurin and Ian Burridge, getting and giving the spectators full value from a match which Andrew eventually won +4, -6, +17.  There were quite a few new caps, and altogether eleven of the twenty players had not played in the corresponding matches last year. 

Meanwhile there were three lawns in use at both Kelvingrove and Alexandra Park, where Mark Saurin and David Maugham respectively were showing the form that was to mean that they each won their three matches, piling up seven of the seventeen completed triples between them.

Not all the attempts were successful however, and the last game to finish on the Saturday evening provided an amusing diversion for the other players.  Mulliner had failed a TPO on William Prichard and had pegged his own ball out instead, leaving himself on hoop 2 against hoop 1 and rover.  He eventually lost by six, but only after letting slip a good chance to go round.  The first day ended with England having beaten Scotland 4-1 and Ireland having edged out Wales 3-2, which is indeed what one would have predicted from the players’ rankings. 

Throughout the day the planning put in by Corla became apparent as, thanks to her efforts and those of her (tartan?) army of helpers, the whole process advanced smoothly.  The managers at the three venues, co-ordinated by Bill Spalding whom it was good to see involved, were in communication by sometimes recalcitrant radio-telephones; tea, coffee and other drinks appeared when appropriate, lunch was most acceptable, and of course, the early birds had been up at dawn laying out the lawns.

Dinner at Strathclyde University held a couple of pleasant surprises: the MacRobertson Shield was on display (as well as five of the players who helped to win it in New Zealand in January, and their coach), and a representative of Gleneagles Hotel presented the SCA with a medal, found in one of their safes, which had been from1875 to 1914 presented to the winners of the Scottish Championship.  The waitresses, as well as bringing excellent food, kept us up to date with the score in Scotland’s World Cup football match against Sweden (2-1 to Scotland).

On the Sunday the matches between Scotland and Ireland (Ireland 5-0, contrary to the rankings) and England and Wales (England 4-1, more or less as expected) were completed quickly, and so the winners of the match between England and Ireland would hold the impressive trophy for the coming year.  After Irwin and Mark Saurin had won for Ireland, and Clarke and Maugham had replied for England, it was left to Adrian Saurin and Martin French to play the decider.  Adrian (not listed in the CA’s 1989 top 100) put up a tremendous fight to take the second game, but Martin (runner up in the CA’s Chairman’s Salver last year, and ranked 10th) held on in the third to give England victory.  Meanwhile Scotland had beaten Wales 4-1 to come third.

All in all, the first Home Internationals to be played outside England were a great success.  What problems were there?  The separation of the lawns by so many red traffic lights was a pity, but it is either that or double banking if the event is not to return too often to too few places.  Perhaps if all the first three matches at Kelvingrove had been Scotland versus England, instead of involving a lone Irishman and a lone Welshman, some team spirit could have been engendered – but that would have increased the number of interchanges between the venues.  The lawns were rather slow, as bowling greens usually are, but players generally seem to prefer a slow flat lawn to a fast hilly one, so if that is the choice not many will complain.  Perhaps it is sadistic of me, but I would have liked to see our top players have a few more problems, other than the ones they contrived for themselves by missing quite a lot of short roquets!

There did seem to be a lot of fetching and carrying players between railway stations, airports, the accommodation at Strathclyde Business School and the lawns; nobody got left behind or separated to long from their belongings, but I always thought somebody would.  I spent most of my time being confused by Glasgow’s one-way system, and direction signs which simply said ‘venues ’.

The Scottish Croquet Association worked had to persuade several sponsors to make this event a particularly memorable one; Glasgow City Council in several guises: Glasgow Sports Promotion Council, Glasgow Parks and Recreation Department, and, as this is Glasgow’s year as European City of Culture, the Glasgow Festival’s Office.  Strathclyde University contributed significantly to the comfort and well-being of the players.

I hope it all happens in Glasgow again next year, and, if I cannot edge someone out of the team, I’ll be back to watch it all again, because it was a good weekend.

15 – 16 June 1991, at Glasgow:

(Report by Rod Williams)

Six Triples for Clarke

For the second year in succession, Glasgow was host to the Home Internationals with sponsorship from the Glasgow Sports Promotion Council and generous help from the Glasgow Parks and Recreation Department.  Corla van Griethuysen managed the event and had also done a great deal of the organisation beforehand, such as obtaining the lawns and finding accommodation for the eighteen players who did not live in Glasgow (it was understood that the author of the article also had a great deal to do with the success of the event).

The original plan was to hold the competition at the same three venues as last year, splitting the matches over ten bowling greens: four at Glasgow Green, three at Kelvingrove and three at Alexandra Park.  However motorway construction work near Alexandra Park caused a gaping hole to appear in one lawn there as an underground burn was disturbed, and the venue was declared unsafe by the Glasgow Parks Department.  However a fourth bowling green was pressed into service at Kelvingrove (there are six there, so the few members of the public who were not enthralled by the croquet could still indulge in a game of bowls) and the captains all agreed to double bank on one lawn at each site.  As it turned out, the disadvantages of double banking were felt to be outweighed by the distinct advantage of having a whole team playing at one site, so that team spirit was much more easily fostered (or should that be Belhavened?).

The lawns were generally easy-paced and well grassed.  Hoops were set on the tight side of Presidential to counteract the easy playing conditions.  Unfortunately Ireland were only able to muster four players so were at a severe disadvantage from the start, having to concede one game immediately.  The first rounds were Scotland v England at Kelvingrove, and Ireland v Wales at Glasgow Green.

Scotland opened well against England, considering how much stronger the English team appeared on paper, with Ian Bond beating David Maugham in three, and David Appleton coming back from one down to beat Michael Heap.  Robert Fulford, Chris Clarke and Martin French all beat their opposite numbers, Martin Murray, Alan Bogle and John Surgenor, in straight games.  Clarke finished his second game with a neat posthumous cannon peel to complete his second triple.  England 3-2.

Wales also started well against Ireland’s depleted team, with newcomer Lewis Palmer beating micro-Irish Adrian Saurin in straight games, and Dayal Gunasekera beating Adrian’s relatively ancient brother Andrew (aged 18) in three.  Colin Irwin played an appropriate captain’s role beating William Prichard, while Simon Williams played in typical fashion to beat Ian Burridge in two: in his second game he managed four peels of a quintuple, but in trying a half jump through penult he sailed as far as rover and missed the return roquet.  Wales 3-2.

Some of the second round of matches were started on the Saturday, with Scottish team members crossing central Glasgow to Glasgow Green, and the Welsh to Kelvingrove.  Torrential rain in the afternoon caused some of the lawns to become extremely heavy and in some players’ view, almost unplayable: the manager would brook no wimpishness from southerners and sent them out to play regardless.

Playing Wales, England seemed to be getting well into their stride by this stage, with six triples in twelve games.  Clarke produced two more to add to his two against Scotland.  In the worst of the conditions, Fulford completed an immaculate triple, and in his third game against William Prichard, his opponent managed an ‘interrupted’ tpo to peel and peg out Fulford with his other ball on hoop 1 and Robert on hoop 4.  An intriguing pegged out game followed with Fulford exploring each corner in turn, and Prichard creeping round a little at a time.  However Prichard couldn’t avoid eventually running 1-back and Fulford hit the lift: +5 to Fulford.  The third Palmer-Heap game was postponed until it was needed, which it wasn’t.  England 4½-½.

Apart from a win by Martin Murray over Simon Williams in an error-laden third game, Scotland had only a walk-over to show for their efforts against Ireland, though none of the seven games the Irish won was one-sided.  Ireland 3-2.

The last round of matches on the Sunday saw England v Ireland at Glasgow Green and Wales v Scotland at Kelvingrove. 

The quality of the matches really improved at Glasgow Green with the four ties producing seven triples in nine games.  Clarke completed another two triples, one of them straight, and started thinking of Keith Aiton’s record of eight in a row.  Irwin had an excellent win over Fulford, while Adrian Saurin beat Martin French in the third.  England 3-2.

Wales beat Scotland apparently comfortably, but a close look at the scores shows how tight the games really were.  William Prichard beat Ian Bond +3, -4, +3; both Robert Prichard and Lewis Palmer won their games narrowly in the third.  Murray, the most successful of the Scottish team, could manage only two peels of a straight triple in his first game against Burridge, but made up for it with a quadruple in the second.  Wales 4-1.

The winners were, predictably, England, but Ireland, severely disadvantaged by playing with one player short, slipped to third.  Wales did exceptionally well to come runners-up, their best ever place in this competition.  The newly introduced Scottish Masters tournament, held earlier in the year, gave the Scottish selectors an opportunity to see at first hand some of the potential Home International players from down south.  Both ‘Anglos’ who played in the Masters, Ian Bond and Alan Bogle, were selected for the Scottish team.  The SCA would like to encourage more potential Scotland players to take advantage of the Masters to enjoy the unique atmosphere of playing in Scotland.

Throughout the match, the scores were recorded on an impressive purpose-built croquet scoreboard, which Shield Financial Services of Glasgow had very generously donated to Glasgow Croquet Club.

13 – 14 June, 1992 at Glasgow:

(Report by Ian Burridge, abridged and edited by David Appleton)

The Home Internationals were held in Glasgow for the third successive year and combined two of the best aspects of 1990 and 1991: only two venues were used, and the visiting players were accommodated at a Strathclyde University Hall of Residence.  (The end of term celebrations proved a bit noisy for some of the senior players the first night, but the students playing were not aroused.)

England started their defence of the trophy at Kelvingrove with a sweeping 5-0 victory over the first Welsh team not to contain at least one Prichard (Robert was ill).  Only Lewis Palmer managed to win a game – a two ball ending in his second game against Stephen Mulliner.  John Walters chose his debut for his country to make his first home appearance of the year and, after a rather nervy win in the first game, sealed his match against Ian Burridge with a sixth-turn triple in the second.  Chris Clarke, whose record in Glasgow is quite tremendous, gave Dayal Gunasekera some chances but still won in two, and Colin Irwin and David Maugham proved too strong for the new Welsh caps, Chris Williams and Peter Dorke.

Meanwhile Scotland beat Ireland 4-1 at Glasgow Green, the inexperienced Tom Browne at number two for Ireland having a good win over Martin Murray.  In the top match Simon Williams began his weekend of bad luck, losing by 3 in the third game against Duncan Reeve.  However, lower down the order, the unexpectedly weak Irish side was dominated by the three top home Scots, David Appleton, Rod Williams and John Surgenor, and the match result was never really in doubt.  Before play, much of the talk centred round the controversial selection for England of Colin Irwin who had played the previous year (and many times before) for Ireland.  The rules for the competition are rather unclear, but, in the opinion of many players, anyone changing allegiance should have to take a year off from the competition.  Colin’s absence, and that of other top players, certainly weakened the Irish team, and it is to be hoped that whatever problems there are between some of the Irish players and their selectors can be resolved prior to next year’s tournament.

Ireland stayed at Glasgow Green to meet England.  The most interesting match was again at number one, where Simon Williams was completing a whitewash triple peel in the third game to beat Walters when he failed to jump over the jawsed rover peel, and, after missing his one subsequent lift shot, went down to another Walters triple.  Clarke beat Tom Browne with two triples, and Mulliner did the same to Adrian Browne.  The Irish lower order showed their best form in this match:  Robert Barklie could have won a game against Irwin but fell away when victory was in sight, and Jane Shorten had a fourth turn ball to 4-back against Maugham, but the Englishman still won comfortably.

Scotland against Wales at Kelvingrove was always going to be for the runner-up spot, and was the closest match of the weekend.  Scotland took an early lead, with Reeve beating an out-of-form Burridge 2-0.  This lead was extended when Surgenor beat Dorke 2-0, John having staged a good comeback in the second when Peter looked to have control.  At number two Gunasekera started to play well when it mattered most, completing a well controlled triple in the third against Murray to put Wales in with a chance.  Palmer then tied the match with a 2-1 win over Appleton, although the latter (for the second year in a row) should have won 2-0 had he not stuck in rover when finishing from the wrong side of a three ball ending.  In the last match, the first game had been a long nervous affair after Rod Williams had pegged out Chris Williams; Chris struggled to the peg only to miss after rover, and it was some time before he managed to hit in to win the game.  In the second, after a good start by Rod, Chris took control but stuck in rover with his second ball, to leave himself on penult and rover.  Some good shooting by Rod kept him at bay for a while, but eventually Chris was able to seal the match 3-2 to Wales.  This match actually took place across the Saturday and Sunday, the intervening period being filled by the tournament dinner, held courtesy of Strathclyde University.

The final round saw the Welsh team all playing well to give Ireland their third whitewash.  The Irish captain, Simon Williams, again put up most resistance, but lost to Burridge despite completing a triple in the first game.  Palmer was probably the pick of the bunch for Wales with two triples against Adrian Browne.  England set new standards against Scotland, though it has to be said that the lawns were playing very easily.  They won 5-0 with ten of the eleven games played being won with a triple peel, Irwin being the only player to miss out.  The need for the eleventh game was due to Appleton taking the second one against Mulliner (to the best cheer of the weekend), but Stephen’s two triples in reply meant that he equalled Chris Clarke’s feat of completing six in the event.  Maugham had an opportunity for a rare fifth turn triple against Rod Williams but had the misfortune to play with the wrong ball at hoop 2 on his second break.

The English side was not that different from what we might expect to see playing for Great Britain and Ireland in the next MacRobertson Shield.  It was hardly surprising therefore that they completely dominated the tournament.  The fact that they dropped only two games and completed 22 triples in the other 30 speaks for itself.  Playing against them was a valuable experience for the other teams.  After a poor start losing their first seven matches, Wales recovered well to win their next eight and deserved to consolidate their second place from 1991.  Scotland were not completely out of it but had hoped to do better.

The event ran very smoothly and finished conveniently early for all the travelling players.  Thanks are due to the SCA (and Glasgow Croquet Club) members who laid out the lawns, helped with transport, organised lunch and so on, thereby allowing the (other) players to concentrate on playing.

5 – 6 June, 1993 at Budleigh Salterton:

(Report by John Surgenor)

The Home Internationals returned to Budleigh Salterton in Devon after a three year sojourn in Glasgow.  The weather was on the sunny side; in fact some rather red parts had to be covered up on the Sunday.  Budleigh has ten lawns with a Club House and pavilions around most of them – quite an impressive place: if only the lawns were as impressive!  Most are reasonable, with only the odd bump and hollow, but a few others were like meadows.  Rushing a ball is difficult when one’s ball is sitting at the bottom of a hollow and the target ball, only a yard away, is over the crest of a hill.  My first experience of the lawns was shooting at a nine-yard tice from corner I: the ball took off like a bouncing bomb!  Later my opponent had a similar shot with exactly the same reaction.

The first round saw the Scottish team take on the Irish.  Martin Murray came back from one down with a TP and a TPO to beat Simon Williams; John Surgenor beat Charles von Schmieder in straight games; Andrew Hope and David Appleton both lost their matches in straight games.  The deciding match between Jeremy Dyer and Tom Browne went to the third game – unfortunately Jeremy either had had too much of the sun, or the overnight sleeper journey had caught up with him: after a very scrappy game Tom won +12.  The score in the England v Wales match also went to the last game, with England winning 3-2.  It should have been a Welsh victory: already leading 1-0, John Evans stuck in rover with his other ball sitting at the peg; David Wiggins won that game and took the decider.

Scotland’s next opponent was England, who had a much weakened team due to the marriage of Lewis Palmer to Annabel McDiarmid: many of the guests would normally play in the English team.  Even with their second string they had -1s playing at 4 and 5.  The result was 3-0 to England, with two matches shared: Andrew Hope and John Surgenor taking games off David Openshaw and Simon Tuke respectively.  The level matches were suspended to allow the third round to start.  Ireland beat Wales 3-1 with one match shared.

With the result of the Match still to be decided, England took on the Irish.  Goacher, Aspinall and Wiggins all won in straight games, Openshaw and Tuke sharing their games with Irwin and von Schmieder respectively.  Scotland and Wales played for the wooden spoon – Scotland won 4-1.  John Surgenor beat Chris Williams in straight games even after being pegged out in the second game with his back ball on 4-back.  This levelled the match at 1-1, David Appleton having lost to Dayal Gunasekera.  Martin Murray came back from the dead to take the second game +4, then in the third also came back with a TP to win +3.  Andrew Hope beat Ian Burridge in the deciding game; this gave Scotland the victory.  Jeremy Dyer then took two straight games off John Evans.

With the absence of the trophy, an announcement was made that England had won.  The Budleigh Club was thanked for hosting the event, the Ladies of the Club were thanked for preparing the lunches and teas, goodbyes were said and the long trek home began …

1994:

No report has been found.

1995:

No report has been found.

1996:

(Report by David Appleton)

Worst Ever…?

Scotland have in the past lost to all the other sides in the Home Internationals (in 1989 and 1991) but never have they won so few games as they did this year at Southport.  In the 15 matches John Surgenor beat Lewis Palmer 2-0 and took a game from Ed Cunningham, Andrew Hope was 1-1 with Chris Clarke when they called it a day, and Rod Williams was in a similar state against Alan McInerney, and that was it: five games won out of 31.  No success for Strat Liddiard or Martin Murray, the other two members of the team.

What went wrong?  First, of course, there was the strength of the opposition: all six of the Great Britain MacRobertson Shield team (all five for England, Ian Burridge for Wales) were playing.  Then there was the age of the Scottish team: they weren’t all older than the oldest in the other teams, but it was a close run thing.  Certainly there was the amount of croquet played this year, which was quite negligible compared to nearly all the opposition.  Where are Scotland’s keen, young, improving players?

Recent rumours that Keith Aiton, who played seven times for Scotland between 1983 and 1990, is back in business were strengthened by reports of a sextuple on opponent in the semi-final of the English Open Doubles: he will be welcome back but we still need to bring our younger players through.  Why have the Irish so many promising players in their teens and twenties while we do not?  What can we do about it?

1997:

(Report by David Appleton)

Scots Fourth Again

As last year, the Home Internationals were played at Southport in June.  The Scots had made three changes from 1996, the only survivors from our worst ever performance being John Surgenor and Strat Liddiard.  Keith Aiton returned to lead the side, having last played in the event back in 1990, Ian Bond was back after being unavailable last time, and Malcolm O’Connell was awarded his first cap.  Malcolm and I drove through some awful weather on the Friday evening to get to Southport, but by and large the rain stayed off during the weekend, though there was a troublesome wind on the Sunday.  Some of the lawns are not as flat as the others and clover caused changes of speed which were disconcerting to some players.

Ireland

Our first opponents were the Irish.  Since Ian Bond had got up at 4:30 to drive from London and was half asleep, it was only to be expected that he would beat Ronan McInerney +26tp!  He then went round on third turn in the next game.  Sadly it couldn’t last as Ronan produced a TPO to take that game and then won a close decider +3.  Both Aiton and Liddiard succumbed in straight games, to Ed Cunningham and Charles von Schmieder respectively, but Surgenor and O’Connell both went to a third.  While John lost to Simon Williams in a generally scrappy match, Malcolm beat Tom Browne with a triple.  So a 4-1 loss but at least we had taken four games, and since we had won only five in the whole competition last year, it could be considered some improvement.

England

Next came the English and a not unexpected total whitewash.  Malcolm did best, losing -15, -5 to David Openshaw, and indeed might have taken the second game.  Having succeeded with the peels of a TPO he failed the peg out and suffered the almost inevitable consequence of being pegged out himself; although he did get a three ball break he couldn’t quite take it all the way.  Keith’s second game against Chris Clarke was unusual.  Chris went round and Keith, as is his wont, did the TPO.  He then pegged out both balls, imitating Chris’s own winning tactics from the recent Sonoma-Cutrer championship.  The thinking behind this was probably to needle Chris into doing something ill-advised, and indeed Chris did not play the rest of the game particularly well.  However Keith failed to connect with any of the 15- to 20-yard shots that he attempted and in fact made only one hoop.  Keith’s tactics are often unlike those of other players: at the risk of over-simplifying I should say his aim is to complicate the game for his opponents in the belief that they should not be able to win merely by going round twice.  It is not always successful, but it is interesting and it is to be hoped that we can organise a squad training session with discussion of such matters before the next playing of the Home Internationals.

Wales

In the match against the Welsh John Surgenor and Chris Williams stopped after one game each (games Malcolm described as not having innings, just outings), and Malcolm confirmed his good weekend by beating William Prichard in two games.  Strat Liddiard took a game from John Evans.  So in all the Scots won eight games out of 35.

Meanwhile…

In the other matches England beat Ireland 4½-½ and Wales 5-0; Wales beat Ireland in the only close match, with the decider between William Prichard and Charles von Schmieder going to William on time.

The English side performed 15 triples, the Welsh four, the Irish seven and the Scots three.  Of course it was always likely to be a win for the English: although they did not have a few of their very top players, the latest world rankings for their participants were as follows:

England: 5, 7, 16, 29 and 33

Wales: 32, 50, 57, 83 and 89

Ireland: 41, 48, 73, 74 and 118

Scotland: 36, 61, 70, 95 and 145

Malcolm, the lowest ranked of all, therefore did extremely well to win two of his three matches; let’s hope that this is a good omen for next year.

1998:

No report has been found.  Scotland came fourth at Southport.

1999:

No report has been found.  Scotland came third at Budleigh Salterton.

2000:

No report has been found.  Scotland came third at Southport.

2001:

No report has been found.  Scotland came fourth at Carrickmines.

2002:

No report has been found.  Scotland came fourth at Nottingham.

2003:

No report has been found.  Scotland came fourth at Carrickmines.

2004:

This report is already on the website.

2005:

No report has been found.

2006:

No report has been found.

2007:

No report has been found.

2008:

No report has been found.

2009:

No report has been found.

2010:

No report has been found.

2011:

No report has been found.

2012:

No report has been found.

 

 

Results: 

1980:     England v Wales 3-1 at Compton, 1 June 1980
G.N. Aspinall beat C. Prichard +23, +3
D.K. Openshaw beat T.E. Owen +26tp, +13
E.W. Solomon beat D.J. Croker +13, +14
B.G. Neal lost to R.A. Godby -24, -26tp

              Scotland v Wales 2-2 at Cheltenham, 7 June 1980
M. Murray beat W.de B. Prichard +10, +12
A.B. Hope beat C.H.L. Prichard +12, +25tp
S.J.H. Wright lost to D.J. Croker +9, -15, -3
K.A. Ross lost to R.A. Godby +13, -15, -3

              Scotland v England 3-0 at Nottingham, 14 June 1980
M. Murray beat G.N. Aspinall -13stp, +17tp, +16
A.B. Hope beat D.K. Openshaw +17tp, +9
K.A. Ross unfinished, level with E.W. Solomon -17tp, +2
S.J.H. Wright beat B.G. Neal +11, +4

1981:     Scotland v Wales 2-2 at Southport, 30 May 1981
M. Murray beat C.H.L. Prichard +18, +14
A.B. Hope beat D.J. Croker +13, +17
S.J.H. Wright lost to D.V.H. Rees -6, -6
I.H. Wright lost to R.A. Godby +17, -26, -19

              England v Wales 4-0 at Cheltenham, 6 June 1981
G.N. Aspinall beat W.deB. Prichard +10, +26
K.F. Wylie beat C.H.L. Prichard +2, +17
S.N. Mulliner beat D.V.H. Rees +23tp, +17
E.W. Solomon beat D.J. Croker -3, +22, +25

              England v Scotland 3-1 at Compton, 13 June 1981
G.N. Aspinall beat M. Murray -26tp, +25, +3
S.N. Mulliner lost to A.B. Hope +26, -26stp, -22tp
E.W. Solomon beat S.J.H. Wright -14, +23, +17tp
D.K. Openshaw beat I.H. Wright +25tp, +7stp

1982:     Scotland v Wales 2-0 at Southwick, 29 May 1982
M. Murray beat W.deB. Prichard -3, +12, +26
A.B. Hope beat D.J. Croker +24, +8
S.J.H. Wright & W. Spalding unfinished, level with C.H.L. Prichard & D.V.H. Rees -11, +18

              England v Wales 3-0 at Colchester, 4 June 1982
D.K. Openshaw beat W.deB. Prichard +24, +26
S.N. Mulliner beat D.J. Croker +21, +17
G.N. Aspinall & E.W. Solomon beat C.H.L. Prichard & D.V.H. Rees +26, +3

              England v Scotland 3-0 at Southport, 12 June 1982
D.K. Openshaw beat M. Murray +13, -17, +13tpo
G.N. Aspinall beat A.B. Hope +26tp, +15
S.N. Mulliner & E.W. Solomon beat S.J.H. Wright & W.P. Ormerod +24, +17

1983:     Compton, 17-18 September 1983

              England v Wales 4-0
G.N. Aspinall beat D.J. Croker -13, +26, +26
E.W. Solomon beat D.V.H. Rees +8, +25
S.N. Mulliner beat C.H.L. Prichard +25, +22
P. Cordingley beat R.D.C. Prichard +22tp, +23

  Scotland v Ireland 2-1
M. Murray beat J.R. McCullough +6, +23
K.M.H. Aiton lost to I.G. Vincent -1, -10
A.B. Hope beat J. Rose +7, +12
S.J.H. Wright unfinished, level with T.O. Read 1-1

  Final
England v Scotland 3-0
S.N. Mulliner beat M. Murray +21, +26
D.K. Openshaw unfinished, leading K.M.H. Aiton 1-0
G.N. Aspinall beat A.B. Hope +3, +16
E.W. Solomon beat S.J.H. Wright +15, +13

  Third Place
Ireland v Wales 3-1
J.R. McCullough beat D.J. Croker +14, +26
I.G. Vincent beat R.A. Godby +23, +10
J. Rose lost to C.H.L. Prichard -10, -2
T.O. Read beat R.D.C. Prichard +13, -15, +5

1984:     Budleigh Salterton 16-17 June 1984

              England v Wales 3-2
D.K. Openshaw lost to D.J. Croker +26stp, -3, -16
E.W. Solomon beat C.H.L. Prichard +20, +13
P. Cordingley beat D.V.H. Rees +6, +7
D.R. Foulser beat R.D.C. Prichard -15, +22, +4
E. Bell lost to D.N.S. Peterson +7, -13, -8

              Scotland v Ireland 3-1
A.B. Hope beat J.R. McCullough +17, +2
M. Murray beat J. Rose +5, +25
S.J.H. Wright unfinished, level with C.J. Irwin +16, -10
K.M.H. Aiton beat I.G. Vincent -24tp, +4, +26tp
W.M. Spalding lost to B.C. Sykes -13, +12, -8

              Final
England v Scotland 3-2
D.K. Openshaw beat A.B. Hope +4, -3, +16
E.W. Solomon beat M. Murray +15, +24
P. Cordingley beat S.J.H. Wright +20, +18
D.R. Foulser lost to K.M.H. Aiton +14, -6, -12
E. Bell lost to W.M. Spalding -6, -7

              Third Place
Wales v Ireland 3-2
C.H.L. Prichard lost to J.R. McCullough -10, -16
D.J. Croker beat J. Rose +5, -24, +14
J.R. Hilditch beat C.J. Irwin +4, +9
R.D.C. Prichard lost to I.G. Vincent -1, -4
D.N.S. Peterson beat B.C. Sykes +2, +1

1985:     Budleigh Salterton 15-16 June 1985

              England v Wales 5-0
G.N. Aspinall beat W.deB. Prichard -10, +7, +9
S.N. Mulliner beat D.J. Croker +8, +23
D.K. Openshaw beat C.H.L. Prichard +16, +23
E.W. Solomon beat D.N.S. Peterson +19, +17
M.E.W. Heap beat R.D.C. Prichard +17, +13

              Scotland v Ireland 4-1
M. Murray beat J.R. McCullough +26, +14
A.B. Hope beat C.J. Irwin +17, +1
K.M.H. Aiton beat G.P.N. Healy +12, -15, +7
I.D. Bond beat J. Rose +10, +10
W.M. Spalding lost to C.M. von Schmieder -12, -12

              Final
England v Scotland 4-1
G.N. Aspinall beat M. Murray +26, +2
S.N. Mulliner beat A.B. Hope +16, -3, +26
D.K. Openshaw beat K.M.H. Aiton +20, +18
E.W. Solomon lost to I.D. Bond +17, -13, -24
M.E.W. Heap beat W.M. Spalding +16, +16

              Third Place
Ireland v Wales 4-1
J.R. McCullough lost to W.deB. Prichard -13, -14
C.J. Irwin beat J.R. Hilditch +19, +23
G.P.N. Healy beat D.J. Croker +7, +8
J. Rose beat C.H.L. Prichard +3, +16
C.M. von Schmieder beat D.N.S. Peterson +5, +22

1986:     Budleigh Salterton 25-26 May 1986

              England v Scotland 5-0
G.N. Aspinall beat A.B. Hope +26stp, +3
S.N. Mulliner beat S.J.H. Wright +26qp, +26tp
D.K. Openshaw beat M. Murray -5, +?tp, +?
E.W. Solomon beat R.apW. Williams +?, +?
M.N. Avery beat I.D. Bond +?, -?, +5

              Ireland v Wales 3-2
C.J. Irwin beat W.deB. Prichard -26, +, +tp
J.R. McCullough beat D.J. Croker +, +
I.G. Vincent beat K.E. Jones +, +
J. Rose lost to R.D.C. Prichard -, -
C.M. von Schmieder lost to D.N.S. Peterson -, +, +

              Final
England v Ireland 3-2
G.N. Aspinall lost to C.J. Irwin -17, -3
S.N. Mulliner lost to J.R. McCullough -26tp, -3
D.K. Openshaw beat I.G. Vincent +?, +?
E.W. Solomon beat C.M. von Schmieder +?, +?
M.N. Avery beat J. Rose +?, +?

              Third Place
Scotland v Wales 4-1
A.B. Hope lost to W.deB. Prichard -, -
M. Murray beat D.J. Croker +, +
I.D. Bond lost to K.E. Jones -, -
S.J.H. Wright beat R.D.C. Prichard +, +
R.apW. Williams beat J.R. Hilditch +, +

1987:     Budleigh Salterton 6-7 June 1987

              England v Wales 5-0
G.N. Aspinall beat W.deB. Prichard +17, +26tp
D.K. Openshaw beat D.J. Croker +13, +26
M.N. Avery beat R.D.C. Prichard +26, +13
E.W. Solomon beat C.H.L. Prichard +18, +18
P. Cordingley beat D.G. Palmer +8, +23

              Scotland v Ireland 4-1
K.M.H. Aiton beat C.J. Irwin +, +
M. Murray beat S. Williams -17, +22tp, +1
I.D. Bond beat J.R. McCullough +, +
S.J.H. Wright beat I.G. Vincent +, +
G.C. Roy lost to J. Rose -, -

              Final
England v Scotland 4-1
G.N. Aspinall beat K.M.H. Aiton -22tp, +6, +25tp
D.K. Openshaw lost to M. Murray +3, -26tp, -26tp
M.N. Avery beat I.D. Bond +20, +15
E.W. Solomon beat S.J.H. Wright -12, +25, +13
P. Cordingley beat G. Roy -17, +26, +26

              Third Place
Ireland v Wales 3-2
C.J. Irwin beat W.deB. Prichard +9, -5tp, +16
J.R. McCullough beat R.D.C. Prichard +23, -8, +25tp
S. Williams lost to D.J. Croker -3, -7
I.G. Vincent beat C.H.L. Prichard +20, +15
J. Rose lost to D.G. Palmer -13, +3, -7

1988:     Budleigh Salterton 4-5 June 1988

              England v Ireland 5-5
M.N. Avery lost to C.J. Irwin -25tp, -10tp
G.N. Aspinall beat S. Williams +23tp, +24
P. Cordingley lost to J.R. McCullough -23, -17tp
S.E. Lewis drew with G.P.N. Healy +26, -4
G.W. Noble beat F.J. Rogerson +15, +26

              Scotland v Wales 6-4
K.M.H. Aiton drew with W.deB. Prichard +3tpo, -17tp
M. Murray drew with D.J. Croker -16, +26tp
I.D. Bond beat R.D.C. Prichard +6, +25
S.J.H. Wright drew with K.E. Jones -5, +8
R.apW. Williams drew with D.N.S. Peterson +20, -6

              England v Wales 6-4
M.N. Avery drew with W.deB. Prichard +17, -4
G.N. Aspinall drew with D.J. Croker +26tp, -4tp
P. Cordingley beat K.E. Jones +2, +23tp
S.E. Lewis beat D.N.S. Peterson +2, +23tp
G.W. Noble lost to R.D.C. Prichard -24, -13

              Ireland v Scotland 9-1
C.J. Irwin drew with K.M.H. Aiton -24tp, +20tp
S. Williams beat M. Murray +3tpo, +9tp
J.R. McCullough beat I.D. Bond +6, +19
G.P.N. Healy beat S.J.H. Wright +18, +13tp
F.J. Rogerson beat R.apW. Williams +6, +18

              England v Scotland 8-2
M.N. Avery drew with K.M.H. Aiton +8, -19
G.N. Aspinall beat M. Murray +25, +26tp
P. Cordingley drew with I.D. Bond +16, -4
S.E. Lewis beat S.J.H. Wright +13, +5
G.W. Noble beat R.apW. Williams +1, +17

              Ireland v Wales 8-2
C.J. Irwin beat W.deB. Prichard +11, +5
S. Williams beat D.J. Croker +5, +21
J.R. McCullough drew with R.D.C. Prichard +3, -21
G.P.N. Healy drew with K.E. Jones +10, -5
F.J. Rogerson beat D.N.S. Peterson +24tp, +15

              1st Ireland, 22 games
2nd England, 19
3rd Wales, 10
4th Scotland, 9

1989:     Budleigh Salterton 3-4 June 1989

              England v Wales 3-1
S.N. Mulliner beat W.deB. Prichard -17tp, +22, +26
G.N. Aspinall beat D.J. Croker +16tp, +26qp
P. Cordingley lost to J.R. Hilditch +15tp, -23, -19
D.R. Foulser beat R.D.C. Prichard +23, +12
E. Bell unfinished, level with D.L. Gunasekera -18, +1

              Ireland v Scotland 3-2
S. Williams beat K.M.H. Aiton +10, +9
C.J. Irwin lost to I.D. Bond -20, +15, -14
F.J. Rogerson lost to S.J.H. Wright -12, -4tp
G.P.N. Healy beat G. Roy +6, +5
C.M. von Schmieder beat R.apW. Williams +17, +16

              England v Scotland 4-0
S.N. Mulliner beat K.M.H. Aiton +17tp, -26tp, +13tpo
G.N. Aspinall beat I.D. Bond +24tp, +26tp
P. Cordingley beat S.J.H. Wright +14, +15
D.R. Foulser beat G. Roy +17, -25, +16
E. Bell unfinished, leading R.apW. Williams +11

              Ireland v Wales 3-2
S. Williams lost to W.deB. Prichard +10tp, -5, -6
C.J. Irwin beat J.R. Hilditch -16, +4, +12
F.J. Rogerson beat D.J. Croker +17, +6
G.P.N. Healy lost to D.L. Gunasekera -6, -13
C.M. von Schmieder beat R.D.C. Prichard +2, +5

              England v Ireland 4-0
S.N. Mulliner beat S. Williams +5tp, +10
G.N. Aspinall beat C.J. Irwin +17, +26
P. Cordingley beat F.J. Rogerson -4, +12, +25
D.R. Foulser beat G.P.N. Healy -11, +13, +25tp
E. Bell unfinished, level with C.M. von Schmieder +5, -5

              Wales v Scotland 4-1
W.deB. Prichard beat K.M.H. Aiton +26tp, +14
J.R. Hilditch lost to I.D. Bond -21, +17, -11
D.L. Gunasekera beat S.J.H. Wright +12, +18
D.J. Croker beat G. Roy +15, -16, +6tp
R.D.C. Prichard beat R.apW. Williams  -22, +8, +17

              1st England 3
2nd Ireland 2
3rd Wales 1
4th Scotland 0

1990:     Glasgow, 16 – 17 June 1990

              England v Scotland 4-1
S.N. Mulliner beat K.M.H. Aiton +26tp, -23, +7
D.K. Openshaw beat A.B. Hope +20, +5
C.D. Clarke lost to M. Murray +26, -5, -17
D.B. Maugham beat D.C. Reeve +26tp, +17
M.R. French beat I.D. Bond +3, -17, +3

              Ireland v Wales 3-2
C.J. Irwin lost to W.deB. Prichard +10, -6, -15
M.A. Saurin beat D.L. Gunasekera +12, -8tp, +26tp
S. Williams beat J.R. Hilditch +10, +5
I.G. Vincent lost to R.D.C. Prichard -25, -16
A.J. Saurin beat I.J. Burridge +4, -6, +7

              England v Wales 4-1
S.N. Mulliner beat W.deB. Prichard -6, +16tp, +16
D.K. Openshaw beat D.L. Gunasekera +23, +15
C.D. Clarke beat J.R. Hilditch +1, +26tp
D.B. Maugham beat R.D.C. Prichard +17, +26tp
M.R. French lost to I.J. Burridge -14, -11

              Ireland v Scotland 5-0
C.J. Irwin beat K.M.H. Aiton +9tpo, +26tp
M.A. Saurin beat A.B. Hope +17tp, +7
S. Williams beat M. Murray -16, +10, +16
I.G. Vincent beat D.C. Reeve +12, +21tp
A.J. Saurin beat I.D. Bond -25, +26, +5

              England v Ireland 3-2
S.N. Mulliner lost to C.J. Irwin -17, +25, -17
D.K. Openshaw lost to M.A. Saurin -15, -12tpo
C.D. Clarke beat S. Williams +2, +11
D.B. Maugham beat I.G. Vincent +17tp, -17tp, +26tp
M.R. French beat A.J. Saurin +21, -11, +12

              Scotland v Wales 4-1
K.M.H. Aiton lost to W.deB. Prichard +6tp, opponent scratched
A.B. Hope beat D.L. Gunasekera +3, -23, +4
M. Murray beat J.R. Hilditch +26tp, +2
D.C. Reeve beat R.D.C. Prichard +15, +23
I.D. Bond beat I.J. Burridge +4, -1, +16

              1st England 3
2nd Ireland 2
3rd Scotland 1
4th Wales 0

1991:     Glasgow, 15-16 June 1991

              England v Scotland 3-2
R.I. Fulford beat M. Murray +25, +25tp
D.B. Maugham lost to I.D. Bond -26, +24tp, -17
C.D. Clarke beat A.J. Bogle +17tp, +26tp
M. French beat J. Surgenor +16, +16
M.E.W. Heap lost to D.R. Appleton +17tp, -4, -17

              Wales v Ireland 3-2
W.deB. Prichard lost to C.J. Irwin +16, -26, -26
I.J. Burridge lost to S. Williams -5, -3
D.L. Gunasekera beat A.J. Saurin +26, -4, +3
L.J. Palmer beat A.T. Saurin +23, +4
R.D.C. Prichard (Wales) w/o

              England v Wales 4-0
R.I. Fulford beat W.deB. Prichard +20tp, -3, +5
C.D. Clarke beat D.L. Gunasekera +16tp, +18tp
M. French beat R.D.C. Prichard +11, +26tp
D.B. Maugham beat I.J. Burridge -8, +16tp, +26tp
M.E.W. Heap unfinished, level with L.J. Palmer +6, -26

              Ireland v Scotland 3-2
C.J. Irwin beat I.D. Bond +14, +8tpo
S. Williams lost to M. Murray -23, +7, -8
A.J. Saurin beat A.J. Bogle +15, +9
A.T. Saurin beat J. Surgenor +23, +4
D.R. Appleton (Scotland) w/o

              Wales v Scotland 4-1
W.deB. Prichard beat I.D. Bond +3, -4, +3
I.J. Burridge lost to M. Murray -13, -23qp
D.L. Gunasekera beat A.J. Bogle +1, +18tp
R.D.C. Prichard beat J. Surgenor +17, -26, +2
L.J. Palmer beat D.R. Appleton -1, +19, +1

              England v Ireland 3-2
R.I. Fulford lost to C.J. Irwin -4, -17tp
D.B. Maugham beat S. Williams +2, +20tp
C.D. Clarke beat A.J. Saurin +26stp, +26tp
M. French lost to A.T. Saurin +26tp, -17tp, -25tp
M.E.W. Heap (England) w/o

              1st England 3
2nd Wales 2
3rd Ireland 1
4th Scotland 0

1992:     Glasgow, 13-14 June 1992

              England v Wales 5-0
J.O. Walters beat I.J. Burridge +, +tp
C.D. Clarke beat D.L. Gunasekera +, +
S.N. Mulliner beat L.J. Palmer +, -3, +tp
C.J. Irwin beat C.N. Williams +15, +21
D.B. Maugham beat P. Dorke +, +

              Scotland v Ireland 4-1
D.C. Reeve beat S. Williams +, -, +
M. Murray lost to T.N. Browne -, -
D.R. Appleton beat A. Brown +20, +26
J. Surgenor beat R. Barklie +, +
R.apW. Williams beat J.A.I. Shorten +4, +9

              Wales v Scotland 3-2
I.J. Burridge lost to D.C. Reeve -, -
D.L. Gunasekera beat M. Murray +, -, +
L.J. Palmer beat D.R. Appleton -4, +2, +25tp
P. Dorke lost to J. Surgenor -, -
C.N. Williams beat R.apW. Williams +3, +10

              England v Ireland 5-0
J.O. Walters beat S. Williams +, -, +tp
C.D. Clarke beat T.N. Browne +tp, +tp
S.N. Mulliner beat A. Brown +tp, +tp
C.J. Irwin beat R. Barklie +, +
D.B. Maugham beat J.A.I. Shorten +, +

              Wales v Ireland 5-0
I.J. Burridge beat S. Williams -26tp, +26, +26
D.L. Gunasekera beat T.N. Browne +, +
L.J. Palmer beat A. Brown +, +
P. Dorke beat R. Barklie +, +
C.N. Williams beat J.A.I. Shorten +20, +24

              England v Scotland 5-0
J.O. Walters beat D.C. Reeve +tp, +tp
C.D. Clarke beat M. Murray +tp, +tp
S.N. Mulliner beat D.R. Appleton +25tp, -23tp, +25tp
C.J. Irwin beat J. Surgenor +tp, +tp
D.B. Maugham beat R.apW. Williams +17tp, +26tp

              1st England 3
2nd Wales 2
3rd Scotland 1
4th Ireland 0

1993:     Budleigh Salterton, 5-6 June 1993

              England v Wales 3-2
D.K. Openshaw beat I.J. Burridge +26tp, -8, +23
D.J. Goacher beat W.deB. Prichard +26tp, +26tp
G.N. Aspinall lost to D.L. Gunasekera -24, -2
D.C.D. Wiggins beat M.J. Evans -7, +3, +15
S.M. Tuke lost to C.N. Williams +9, -4, -9

              Ireland v Scotland 3-2
C.J. Irwin beat A.B. Hope +4, +15
S. Williams lost to M. Murray +3, -17tp, -9tpo
F. Rogerson beat D.R. Appleton +11, +13tp
T.N. Browne beat J.S. Dyer +7, -18, +12
C.S. von Schmieder lost to J. Surgenor -9, -10

              Ireland v Wales 3.5-1.5
C.J. Irwin beat I.J. Burridge +23, +5
S. Williams lost to W.deB. Prichard +11, -25, -19
F. Rogerson beat D.L. Gunasekera +, +
T.N. Browne drew with M.J. Evans +9, -22
C.S. von Schmieder beat C.N. Williams +15, +5

              England v Scotland 4-1
D.K. Openshaw drew with A.B. Hope +8, -6
D.J. Goacher beat M. Murray +21, +19
G.N. Aspinall beat D.R. Appleton +19, +15
D.C.D. Wiggins beat J.S. Dyer +23, +22
S.M. Tuke drew with J. Surgenor -10, +18

              England v Ireland 4-1
D.K. Openshaw drew with C.J. Irwin +13, -24
D.J. Goacher beat S Williams +3otp, +10
G.N. Aspinall beat F. Rogerson +13, +21
D.C.D. Wiggins beat T.N. Browne +8, +1
S.M. Tuke drew with C.S. von Schmieder -7, +4

              Scotland v Wales 4-1
A.B. Hope beat I.J. Burridge -6, +15, +15
M. Murray beat W.deB. Prichard -14, +4, +3tp
D.R. Appleton lost to D.L. Gunasekera -14, -24tp
J.S. Dyer beat M.J. Evans +7, +4
J. Surgenor beat C.N. Williams +13, +13

              1st England 3
2nd Ireland 2
3rd Scotland 1
4th Wales 0

1994:     Budleigh Salterton, 11-12 June 1994

              Wales v Ireland 3-2
I.J. Burridge lost to S. Williams -20tp, -11
L.J. Palmer beat F. Rogerson +9, +15
W.deB. Prichard beat T.N. Browne +7, -1T, +5T
D.L. Gunasekera lost to C.S. von Schmieder -2, -4
C.N. Williams beat R.N. McInerney +15, -8, +23

              England v Scotland 3.5-1.5
D.B. Maugham lost to A.B. Hope -12, +3, -14tp
C.J. Irwin beat I.D. Bond +17tp, +24
J.O. Walters drew with M. Murray +12, -1
D.A. Cornelius beat J. Surgenor +3, +3
J.P. Goddard beat G.S. Liddiard +19, +16tp

              Wales v Scotland 3-1
I.J. Burridge beat A.B. Hope +3tpo, -25, +10
L.J. Palmer beat I.D. Bond +5, +26
W.deB. Prichard unfinished, trailing M. Murray -15
D.L. Gunasekera drew with J. Surgenor +15, -1
C.N. Williams beat G.S. Liddiard +25, +17

              England v Ireland 3-1
D.B. Maugham beat S. Williams -15, +25tp, +15tp
C.J. Irwin beat F. Rogerson +14, -4, +20
J.O. Walters unfinished, trailing T.N. Browne -5
D.A. Cornelius beat C.S. von Schmieder +25, +17
J.P. Goddard lost to R.N. McInerney -16, -24

              England v Wales 3-1
D.B. Maugham beat I.J. Burridge +26tp, +22
C.J. Irwin beat L.J. Palmer +19, +17tp
J.O. Walters unfinished, trailing W.deB. Prichard -14
D.A. Cornelius beat D.L. Gunasekera +26tp, +26
J.P. Goddard lost to C.N. Williams -19, +23, -5

              Scotland v Ireland 3-0
A.B. Hope drew with S. Williams +2, -16
I.D. Bond beat F. Rogerson +15, +14
M. Murray beat T.N. Browne +21, +3
J. Surgenor unfinished, trailing C.S. von Schmieder -17
G.S. Liddiard beat R.N. McInerney +2, +9

              1st England 3
2nd Wales 2
3rd Scotland 1
4th Ireland 0

1995:     Budleigh Salterton, 24-25 June 1995

              England v Ireland 3-1
D.B. Maugham beat S. Williams +26, +25tp
C.D. Clarke lost to R. McInerney -25tp, +26tp, -24tp
R.I. Fulford beat A.E. Cunningham +17, +13
S. Comish beat T.N. Browne +25tp, +19tp
D.A. Cornelius unfinished, leading C.S. von Schmieder +1T

              Wales v Scotland 4.5-0.5
I.J. Burridge beat I.D. Bond +26, +10
L.J. Palmer beat G.S. Liddiard +8, +3
C.N. Williams beat M. Murray +26, +12
W.deB. Prichard drew with J. Surgenor +23, -8
M.J. Evans beat M. Ranshaw +22, +22

              England v Wales 4-1
D.B. Maugham beat I.J. Burridge +26tp, +17tp
C.D. Clarke lost to L.J. Palmer +25tp, -5, -12
R.I. Fulford beat C.N. Williams +14, +12
S. Comish beat W.deB. Prichard -13, +19, +24
D.A. Cornelius beat M.J. Evans -21, +19, +26tp

              Scotland v Ireland 3.5-1.5
I.D. Bond beat S. Williams +16, +15
G.S. Liddiard beat R. McInerney +14, +12
M. Murray drew with A.E. Cunningham +7, -13
J. Surgenor beat T.N. Browne +25, +19
M. Ranshaw lost to C.S. von Schmieder -23 -14

              England v Scotland 5-0
D.B. Maugham beat I.D. Bond +26tp, +13
C.D. Clarke beat G.S. Liddiard -20, +17tp, +25tp
R.I. Fulford beat M. Murray +20tp, +21tp
S. Comish beat J. Surgenor +19tp, +19
D.A. Cornelius beat M. Ranshaw +26tp, +26

              Ireland v Wales 3-2
S. Williams lost to I.J. Burridge -3, -13
R. McInerney beat L.J. Palmer +5, -8, +14
A.E. Cunningham beat C.N. Williams +19, -13, +4
T.N. Browne lost to W.deB. Prichard -11, -13
C.S. von Schmieder beat M.J. Evans +15, +15

              1st England 3
2nd Wales 1 (7.5-7.5)
3rd Ireland 1 (5.5-8.5)
4th Scotland 1 (4-11)

1996:     Southport, 8-9 June 1996

              England v Ireland 4.5 - 0.5
R.I. Fulford beat S. Williams +10tp, +26tp
D.B. Maugham beat A.E. Cunningham +23, +19tp
C.D. Clarke drew with C.S. von Schmieder -17, +10tpo
S. Comish beat T.N. Browne +13tp, +23tp
D.A. Cornelius beat A.E. McInerney +26tp, +25tp

              Wales v Scotland 4 – 1
I.J. Burridge beat G.S. Liddiard +3, +26
L.J. Palmer lost to J. Surgenor -11otp, -12
C.N. Williams beat A.B. Hope +23, +18
W.deB. Prichard beat M. Murray +19, +14
M.J. Evans beat R.apW. Williams +5, +13

              England v Wales 5 – 0
R.I. Fulford beat I.J. Burridge +10tp, +26tp
D.B. Maugham beat L.J. Palmer +10tpo, +26tp
C.D. Clarke beat C.N. Williams +3, +16qp
S. Comish beat W.deB. Prichard +26tp, +22tp
D.A. Cornelius beat M.J. Evans +11, +17

              Ireland v Scotland 4.5 - 0.5
S. Williams beat G.S. Liddiard +24, +12
A.E. Cunningham beat J. Surgenor -15, +11, +4
C.S. von Schmieder beat A.B. Hope +4, +10
T.N. Browne beat M. Murray +21, +9
A.E. McInerney drew with R.apW. Williams -4, +5

              England v Scotland 4.5 - 0.5
R.I. Fulford beat G.S. Liddiard +24tp, +26tp
D.B. Maugham beat J. Surgenor +23tp, +5tp
C.D. Clarke drew with A.B. Hope -5, +7
S. Comish beat M. Murray +26tp, +26tp
D.A. Cornelius beat R.apW. Williams +26tp, +17tp

              Ireland v Wales 3 – 2
S. Williams beat I.J. Burridge -8, +26tp, +14
A.E. Cunningham beat L.J. Palmer +24tp, -24, +9
C.S. von Schmieder lost to C.N. Williams -17, -24
T.N. Browne beat W.deB. Prichard +16, +16
A.E. McInerney lost to M.J. Evans -23, -1

              1st England 3
2nd Ireland 2
3rd Wales 1
4th Scotland 0

1997:     Southport, 7-8 June 1997

              England v Wales 4.5 - 0.5
C.D. Clarke beat I.J. Burridge +17tp, +26tp
D.B. Maugham beat L.J. Palmer +26tp, +22tp
C.J. Irwin beat C.N. Williams -13, +26tp, +20
D.K. Openshaw beat W.deB. Prichard +17tp, +3tp
P. Cordingley drew with M.J. Evans -17, +15

              Ireland v Scotland 4 – 1
A.E. Cunningham beat K.M.H. Aiton +15, +12
R.N. McInerney beat I.D. Bond -26tp, +12tpo, +3
S. Williams beat J. Surgenor +12tp, -6, +10
C.S. von Schmieder beat G.S. Liddiard +17, +24tp
T.N. Browne lost to M.J. O'Connell -24, +15, -24tp

              England v Scotland 5 – 0
C.D. Clarke beat K.M.H. Aiton +25, +12otp
D.B. Maugham beat I.D. Bond +21tp, +26
C.J. Irwin beat J. Surgenor +21tp, +26tp
D.K. Openshaw beat M.J. O'Connell +15, +5
P. Cordingley beat G.S. Liddiard +26, +17

              Wales v Ireland 3 – 2
I.J. Burridge beat A.E. Cunningham -16, +26tp, +13
L.J. Palmer lost to R.N. McInerney +11, -9, -16
C.N. Williams lost to S. Williams +17, -4tp, -17tp
W.deB. Prichard beat C.S. von Schmieder -4, +9, +13T
M.J. Evans beat T.N. Browne +18, +6

              England v Ireland 5 – 0
C.D. Clarke beat A.E. Cunningham +22tp, +25tp
D.B. Maugham beat R.N. McInerney +20tp, -13tp, +25tp
C.J. Irwin beat S. Williams +26, +25tp
D.K. Openshaw beat C.S. von Schmieder +20 (only 1 game)
P. Cordingley beat T.N. Browne +15, +21

              Wales v Scotland 3.5 - 1.5
I.J. Burridge beat K.M.H. Aiton +12, +18
L.J. Palmer beat I.D. Bond +26tp, +26tp
C.N. Williams drew with J. Surgenor -2, +12
W.deB. Prichard lost to M.J. O'Connell -23, -20
M.J. Evans beat G.S. Liddiard -6, +26, +21tp

              1st England
2nd Wales
3rd Ireland
4th Scotland

1998:     Southport, 6-7 June 1998

              England v Wales 3 – 2
D.B. Maugham beat I.J. Burridge +6, +25
C.J. Irwin beat L.J. Palmer +5, +15
P. Cordingley lost to C.N. Williams -12, +15, -17
P.C. Trimmer beat W.deB. Prichard -9, +17tp, +5
T. Burge lost to A.J. Mrozinski -11, -4otp

              Ireland v Scotland 4 – 1
S. Williams lost to K.M.H. Aiton -26tp, -13
R.N. McInerney beat J. Surgenor +7, -13, +20
A.E. Cunningham  beat M.J. O'Connell -8, +9, +26
C.S. von Schmieder beat A.B. Hope +11, -20tp, +19
A.E. McInerney beat M. Murray +25, +25

              England v Scotland 4 – 0
D.B. Maugham beat K.M.H. Aiton -7otp, +11tpo, +26tp
C.J. Irwin beat J. Surgenor +25tp, +15
P. Cordingley beat M.J. O'Connell +10, +18
P.C. Trimmer unfinished, trailing A.B. Hope -3
T. Burge beat M. Murray +18, +26tp

              Wales v Ireland 3 – 1
I.J. Burridge beat S. Williams +24tp, +7
L.J. Palmer beat R.N. McInerney +19, -15, +24
C.N. Williams beat A.E. Cunningham +14, +21
W.deB. Prichard unfinished, leading C.S. von Schmieder +3
A.J. Mrozinski lost to A.E. McInerney -15, -18

              England v Ireland 3 – 2
D.B. Maugham beat S. Williams +22tp, +26tp
C.J. Irwin lost to R.N. McInerney -17, -17
P. Cordingley beat A.E. Cunningham +4, +6
P.C. Trimmer beat C.S. von Schmieder +17, -17, +9tp
T. Burge lost to A.E. McInerney -14, +26, -7

              Wales v Scotland 4 – 1
I.J. Burridge lost to K.M.H. Aiton -8, +15, -26tp
L.J. Palmer beat J. Surgenor +19, +15tp
C.N. Williams beat  M.J. O'Connell +17, +20
W.deB. Prichard beat A.B. Hope +7, +26
A.J. Mrozinski beat M. Murray +13, +13

              1st England
2nd Wales
3rd Ireland
4th Scotland

1999:     Budleigh Salterton, 5-6 June 1999

              England v Wales 4-1
D.B. Maugham beat A.J. Mrozinski -18, +17tp, +26
P.C. Trimmer beat C.N. Williams +5, -1, +19
T. Burge beat I.J. Burridge +16tp, +25
P. Cordingley beat W.deB. Prichard +24tp, +26
C. Farthing lost to L.J. Palmer -24tp, +2, -17

              Ireland v Scotland 4-1
A.E. Cunningham lost to K.M.H. Aiton -4otp, -8
S. Williams beat I.D. Bond +25, +12tp
R.N. McInerney beat J. Surgenor +25, +17
A.E. McInerney beat M.J. O'Connell +5, +26tp
T.N. Browne beat M. Murray +22, +20

              Ireland v England 3-2
A.E. Cunningham beat D.B. Maugham +26tp, -23tp, +13tpo
S. Williams lost to P.C. Trimmer +24tpo, -4, -14
R.N. McInerney beat T. Burge +16tp, -13, +14otp
A.E. McInerney beat P. Cordingley +5tp, -6, +26tp
T.N. Browne lost to C. Farthing -16, -20

              Scotland v Wales 3-2
K.M.H. Aiton beat A.J. Mrozinski +23tp, +5
I.D. Bond beat C.N. Williams -23, +7, +20
J. Surgenor lost to I.J. Burridge -7, +14, -19
M.J. O'Connell beat W.deB. Prichard +1, -26tp, +22tp
M. Murray lost to L.J. Palmer -23, -26tp

              England v Scotland 3-1
D.B. Maugham beat K.M.H. Aiton +25, +21
P.C. Trimmer lost to I.D. Bond +5, -14, -20
T. Burge beat J. Surgenor +25tp, +22tp
P. Cordingley unfinished, level with M.J. O'Connell +10, -12
C. Farthing beat M. Murray +26, +25

              Ireland v Wales 3-2
A.E. Cunningham beat A.J. Mrozinski +18tp, +23tp
S. Williams beat C.N. Williams +7, +26tp
R.N. McInerney beat I.J. Burridge -25, +26, +21
A.E. McInerney lost to W.deB. Prichard -4, -7
T.N. Browne lost to L.J. Palmer -1, -19stp

              1st Ireland
2nd England
3rd Scotland
4th Wales

2000:     Southport, 17-18 June 2000

              Ireland v Wales 3.5-1.5
A.E. Cunningham beat A.J. Mrozinski +25, +5
R.N. McInerney lost to I.J. Burridge -25, -26
M.J. McInerney beat W.deB. Prichard +24, +17
S. Williams beat C.N. Williams +18tp, +8
R. Rogerson drew with L.J. Palmer +22, -7

              England v Scotland 4-0
D.B. Maugham beat I.D. Bond +26, +16
C.D. Clarke beat D.J. Magee +16, +16
C.J. Irwin beat M.J. O'Connell +16, +23tp
P. Cordingley beat  J. Surgenor +13, +15
D.L. Gaunt unfinished, trailing C.G. Hopewell -3

              Ireland v Scotland 5-0
A.E. Cunningham beat I.D. Bond +14, +4
R.N. McInerney beat D.J. Magee -7, +14, +16
M.J. McInerney beat M.J. O'Connell +6, +12
S. Williams beat J. Surgenor +12, +25qp
R. Rogerson beat C.G. Hopewell +21tp, +10

              England v Wales 4.5-0.5
D.B. Maugham beat A.J. Mrozinski +26tp, +26tp
C.D. Clarke beat I.J. Burridge +25, +26tp
C.J. Irwin drew with W.deB. Prichard +16, -3
P. Cordingley beat C.N. Williams +22, +26tp
D.L. Gaunt beat L.J. Palmer +6, +23

              England v Ireland 4-1
D.B. Maugham beat A.E. Cunningham +1, +21
C.D. Clarke beat R.N. McInerney +26tp, +11
C.J. Irwin beat M.J. McInerney +22, +23
P. Cordingley lost to S. Williams +6tp, -15, -2
D.L. Gaunt beat R. Rogerson +18, -8, +17

              Scotland v Wales 3-2
I.D. Bond beat W.deB. Prichard -4, +16, +21
D.J. Magee beat I.J. Burridge +3, +24
M.J. O'Connell beat A.J. Mrozinski -24, +12, +5
J. Surgenor lost to C.N. Williams -19, -12
C.G. Hopewell lost to L.J. Palmer +12, -22, -3

              1st England 3
2nd Ireland 2
3rd Scotland 1
4th Wales 0

2001:     Carrickmines, 16-17 June 2001

              England v Wales 4.5-0.5
D.B. Maugham beat I.J. Burridge +22tp, +25
C.D. Clarke beat C.N. Williams -26tp, +20, +16
P. Cordingley beat A.J. Mrozinski +10, +3
D.J. Kibble drew with W.deB. Prichard -3, +25
D.R. Foulser beat G.S.J. Tudor -8, +15, +15

              Ireland v Scotland 5-0
A.E. Cunningham beat I.D. Bond +17, +16tp
M.J. McInerney beat C.J. Patmore +16, -4, +2
R.N. McInerney beat D.J. Magee +25tp, +26
A.E. McInerney beat P.J. Kirby +3, +23
S. Williams beat D.R. Appleton +22, +13

              England v Scotland 3-2
D.B. Maugham lost to I.D. Bond +26tp, -4, -2
C.D. Clarke beat C.J. Patmore +26tp, +13tp
P. Cordingley lost to D.J. Magee +24tp, -16, -14
D.J. Kibble beat P.J. Kirby +5, +22tp
D.R. Foulser beat D.R. Appleton +26, +22

              Ireland v Wales 4.5-0.5
A.E. Cunningham beat I.J. Burridge -3, +24, +26tp
M.J. McInerney beat C.N. Williams +25, +25tp
R.N. McInerney beat A.J. Mrozinski +23tp, +17
A.E. McInerney drew with W.deB. Prichard +14, -11
S. Williams beat G.S.J. Tudor +9, +6

              Ireland v England 3-2
A.E. Cunningham lost to D.B. Maugham -9tpo, -14
M.J. McInerney beat C.D. Clarke +13, +18tp
R.N. McInerney beat P. Cordingley -23, +26tp, +7tp
A.E. McInerney lost to D.J. Kibble -9, +3, -26tp
S. Williams beat D.R. Foulser +5, -11, +6

              Wales v Scotland 3-2
I.J. Burridge lost to I.D. Bond -2, +22, -9
C.N. Williams beat C.J. Patmore +17, -6tp, +16
A.J. Mrozinski beat D.J. Magee -15, +25, +3
W.deB. Prichard lost to P.J. Kirby -7, -3
G.S.J. Tudor beat D.R. Appleton +17, +26

              1st Ireland 3
2nd England 2
3rd Wales 1
4th Scotland 0

2002:     Nottingham, 15-16 June 2002

              England v Wales 4-0
D.B. Maugham unfinished, level with I.J. Burridge -15, +8
C.D. Clarke beat C.N. Williams +2tp, -26, +13tp
R.J. Brown beat A.J. Mrozinski +17, +25tp
C.J. Irwin beat G.S.J. Tudor +17, +7
P.C. Trimmer beat W.deB. Prichard +26, -3, +26tp

              Ireland v Scotland 4-0
M.J. McInerney beat I.D. Bond +17tp, +21
S. Williams beat P.J. Kirby +1, +26tp
R.N. McInerney beat D.J. Magee +8, +16tp
A.E. Cunningham beat C.G. Hopewell +6, -19, +3
A.E. McInerney unfinished, level with B.M. Rannie -4, +5

              England v Scotland 3-0
D.B. Maugham unfinished, level with I.D. Bond +4, -14
C.D. Clarke beat P.J. Kirby +19tp, +26tp
R.J. Brown unfinished, level with D.J. Magee +1, -8
C.J. Irwin beat C.G. Hopewell +26tp, +26tp
P.C. Trimmer beat B.M. Rannie +5tp, +1

              Ireland v Wales 5-0
M.J. McInerney beat I.J. Burridge -11, +5, +17
S. Williams beat C.N. Williams -13, +13, +18tp
R.N. McInerney beat A.J. Mrozinski -4, +26, +13tp
A.E. Cunningham beat G.S.J. Tudor +10, -26tp, +4tpo
A.E. McInerney beat W.deB. Prichard +13, +14

              England v Ireland 3-1
D.B. Maugham beat M.J. McInerney +16tp, +26sxp
C.D. Clarke beat S. Williams -2, +13, +26tp
R.J. Brown lost to R.N. McInerney -26tp, -26tp
C.J. Irwin beat A.E. Cunningham +5, +26
P.C. Trimmer unfinished, leading A.E. McInerney  +3

              Wales v Scotland 4-1
I.J. Burridge beat I.D. Bond -11, +18, +25
C.N. Williams lost to P.J. Kirby -26, -12tp
A.J. Mrozinski beat D.J. Magee +21, +9
G.S.J. Tudor beat C.G. Hopewell +5, +26tp
W.deB. Prichard beat B.M. Rannie +6, +18

              1st England 3
2nd Ireland 2
3rd Wales 1
4th Scotland 0

2003:     Carrickmines, 14-15 June 2003

              England v Wales 4-1
David Maugham beat Ian Burridge +12, +21tp
Colin Irwin beat Tony Mrozinski +23, +16
Dave Kibble beat Chris Williams +15, -4, +8
Tim Wilkins lost to Sam Tudor -19, -17
Dave Mundy beat William Prichard -14, +13, +17

              Ireland v Scotland 4-1
Ronan McInerney lost to Jonathan Kirby -26, +13tp, -15tp
Mark McInerney beat David Magee +26tp, +26tp
Simon Williams beat Bruce Rannie -24, +21tp, +21tp
Ed Cunningham beat Martin Murray +13, +6tpo
Alan McInerney beat Gordon Hopewell +14, +12

              England v Ireland 5-0
David Maugham beat Ronan McInerney +13tpo, +14tp
Colin Irwin beat Mark McInerney +17, +17
Dave Kibble beat Simon Williams +15, +15
Tim Wilkins beat Ed Cunningham +26, +17
Dave Mundy beat Alan McInerney +16, -26tp, +25

              Scotland v Wales 3-2
Jonathan Kirby beat Ian Burridge +15, +26tp
David Magee beat Tony Mrozinski +19, -3
Bruce Rannie lost to Chris Williams -25, -15
Martin Murray beat Sam Tudor +24, +26
Gordon Hopewell lost to William Prichard -22, -14

              England beat Scotland 4.5-0.5
David Maugham beat Jonathan Kirby +17tp, -26tp, +26tp
Colin Irwin beat David Magee +19, +18
Dave Kibble beat Bruce Rannie +25tp, +18
Tim Wilkins beat Martin Murray +19, +26tp
Dave Mundy drew with Gordon Hopewell +4, -14

              Wales v Ireland 3-2
Ian Burridge lost to Ronan McInerney -14, -2
Tony Mrozinski beat Mark McInerney +19, +14otp
Chris Williams beat Simon Williams +7, +14tp
Sam Tudor beat Ed Cunningham +12, +16tp
William Prichard lost to Alan McInerney -26, -21

              1st England 3 Matches
2nd Wales 1 Match, 6 Rubbers, 14 games, beat Ireland
3rd Ireland 1 Match, 6 Rubbers, 14 games
4th Scotland 1 Match, 4.5 Rubbers

2004:     Wrest Park, 19-20 June 2004

              England v Scotland 4.5-0.5
Robert Fulford beat Jonathan Kirby +24tp, +12
David Maugham drew with Keith Aiton -15, +7otp
Mark Avery beat David Magee +12tp, +26tp
John Gibbons beat Bruce Rannie +20, +19
Ed Duckworth beat Gordon Hopewell +20, +14

              Ireland v Wales 3-2
Ed Cunningham beat Chris Williams -16tp, +6, +17
Simon Williams beat Sam Tudor -21, +26tp, +23tp
Alan McInerney beat Ian Burridge +16, -21, +8
Fred Rogerson lost to John Evans -3, -22tp
Tom Browne lost to Tony Mrozinski -1, -25

              England v Wales 4.5-0.5
Robert Fulford beat Chris Williams -14otp, +19tp, +24tp
David Maugham beat Sam Tudor +26tp, +26tp
Mark Avery beat Ian Burridge +16, +16tp
John Gibbons drew with John Evans -17, +3
Ed Duckworth beat Tony Mrozinski +3, +24tp

              Scotland v Ireland 3-2
Jonathan Kirby beat Ed Cunningham +18tp, +24tp
Keith Aiton beat Simon Williams +26tp, +11tpo
David Magee lost to Alan McInerney +19tp, -5, -7
Bruce Rannie beat Fred Rogerson +22, -9, +26
Gordon Hopewell lost to Tom Browne -7, -15

              England v Ireland 4-1
Robert Fulford beat Ed Cunningham +23, +26
David Maugham lost to Simon Williams -16, -22
Mark Avery beat Alan McInerney -15, +26tp, +26tp
John Gibbons beat Fred Rogerson +23, +17tp
Ed Duckworth beat Tom Browne +24, +24

              Wales v Scotland 3-2
Chris Williams lost to Jonathan Kirby +10, -26, -24tp
Sam Tudor beat Keith Aiton +10, +17
Ian Burridge lost to David Magee +2, -14tp, -26
John Evans beat Bruce Rannie +13, +18
Tony Mrozinski beat Gordon Hopewell +19, +12

              1st England 3 Matches
2nd Ireland 1 Match, 6 Rubbers
3rd Wales 1 Match, 5.5 Rubbers, 17 games
4th Scotland 1 Match, 5.5 Rubbers, 12 games

2005:     Southport, 18-19 June 2005

              England v Scotland 4.5-0.5
David Maugham beat David Magee +21, +12tp
John Gibbons drew with Strat Liddiard -9, +16
James Death beat Chris Dent -16, +15, +25
Ian Lines beat John Surgenor +26, +16
Robin Brown beat Bruce Rannie -11, 20, +26tp

              Ireland v Wales 4.5-0.5
Mark McInerney beat Sam Tudor -8tpo, +23tp, +26tp
Ronan McInerney beat Ian Burridge +7, -17, +25tp
Ed Cunningham beat Chris Williams +10tpo, +24
Simon Williams beat John Evans +9, +13tp
Gerard Healy drew with Tony Mrozinski -17, +2

              England v Wales 4-1
David Maugham beat Sam Tudor +26tp, +18
John Gibbons drew with Ian Burridge +15, -3tp
James Death beat Chris Williams +3, +24
Ian Lines beat John Evans +13, +10
Robin Brown drew with Tony Mrozinski -8, +7

              Ireland v Scotland 4-0
Mark McInerney beat David Magee +16tp, -10, +23
Ronan McInerney beat Strat Liddiard +2, +25tp
Ed Cunningham beat Chris Dent +15tp, +26tp
Simon Williams beat John Surgenor +26tp, +15
Gerard Healy unfinished, leading Bruce Rannie +3

              England v Ireland 5-0
David Maugham beat Mark McInerney +20tp, +17
John Gibbons beat Ronan McInerney +26tp, +15tp
James Death beat Ed Cunningham +26tp, +7
Ian Lines beat Simon Williams +23, +26tp
Robin Brown beat Gerard Healy +15, +3

              Wales v Scotland 3-2
Sam Tudor beat David Magee +11, -11, +5
Ian Burridge beat Strat Liddiard +7, -15, +1
Chris Williams lost to Chris Dent -9, -17
John Evans beat John Surgenor +6, +9
Tony Mrozinski lost to Bruce Rannie -8, -21

              1st England 3
2nd Ireland 2
3rd Wales 1
4th Scotland 0

2006:     Heaton Park, 17-18 June 2006

              Scotland v Wales 3-2
Keith Aiton beat Sam Tudor +17tp, +17tp
Jonathan Kirby beat Ian Burridge +26tp, +17tp
David Magee lost to Chris Williams -4, -26
Chris Dent lost to John Evans -9, -14
Bruce Rannie beat William Prichard -1AT(20-21), +1T(19-18), +1T(19-18)

              England v Ireland 4.5-0.5
David Maugham beat Mark McInerney +26tp, -17, +26
James Death drew with Simon Williams +7, -19tp
Jack Wicks beat Ed Cunningham +20, +1
Ian Lines beat Andrew Johnston +19tp, +17
Samir Patel beat Gerard Healy +16, +8qp

              Scotland v Ireland 3-2
Keith Aiton lost to Mark McInerney -26tp, -25tp
Jonathan Kirby beat Simon Williams +21tp, +23tp
David Magee beat Ed Cunningham +20, +1
Chris Dent lost to Andrew Johnston -26, -24
Bruce Rannie beat Gerard Healy -16, +14, +9

              England v Wales 4-1
David Maugham beat Sam Tudor +24tp, +26tp
James Death beat Ian Burridge +26tp, +5tp
Jack Wicks lost to Chris Williams +24, -14otp, -2
Ian Lines beat John Evans +25tp, +26
Samir Patel beat William Prichard +25tp, +25

              England v Scotland 3-2
David Maugham beat Keith Aiton +26tp, +26tp
James Death beat Jonathan Kirby +23sxp, -16tp, +11tpo
Jack Wicks lost to David Magee +22tp, -23, -16
Ian Lines beat Chris Dent +26, +25tp
Samir Patel lost to Bruce Rannie -7tp (single game)

              Ireland v Wales 3-2
Mark McInerney beat Sam Tudor +14, +21tp
Simon Williams lost to Ian Burridge -11tpo, -26tp
Ed Cunningham lost to Chris Williams -3, -3
Andrew Johnston beat John Evans +1, +5tp
Gerard Healy beat William Prichard +22 (single game)

              1st England 3
2nd Scotland 2
3rd Ireland 1
4th Wales 0

2007:     Wrest Park, 16-17 June 2007

              England v Scotland 4-1
Robert Fulford beat Keith Aiton +26sxp, -4tp, +18tp
David Maugham beat Jonathan Kirby -21tp, +10tp, +26tp
Ian Lines beat David Magee +17, +26
Jack Wicks beat Strat Liddiard +16, +5
Ailsa Lines lost to Martin Murray -4, -21tp

              Wales v Ireland 3-2
Sam Tudor lost to Simon Williams +26tp, -13tp, -26tp
Ian Burridge beat Ed Cunningham -26tp, +14, +26
John Evans beat Patsy Fitzgerald -13, +17, +11
Chris Williams beat Charlie von Schmieder +5, +17tp
William Prichard lost to Gerard Healy -9, -25

              England v Ireland 4-1
Robert Fulford beat Simon Williams +26tp, -6, +11sxp
David Maugham beat Ed Cunningham +26tp, +26tp
Ian Lines beat Patsy Fitzgerald +24tp, +26tp
Jack Wicks beat Charlie von Schmieder +15, +16
Ailsa Lines lost to Gerard Healy -10, -12

              Scotland v Wales 3-2
Keith Aiton beat Sam Tudor +26tp, +26tp
Jonathan Kirby lost to Ian Burridge -1, -16
David Magee beat John Evans +24, +24
Strat Liddiard lost to Chris Williams -8tp, -26
Martin Murray beat William Prichard -5, +5tp, +5

              England v Wales 5-0
Robert Fulford beat Sam Tudor +10, +22tp
David Maugham beat Ian Burridge +26tp, +26tp
Ian Lines beat John Evans -5, +15tp, +23tp
Jack Wicks beat Chris Williams +24tp, +9
Ailsa Lines beat William Prichard +13, +26tp

              Scotland v Ireland 3-2
Keith Aiton beat Simon Williams +26tp, +26tp
Jonathan Kirby beat Ed Cunningham +6, -18, +6
David Magee lost to Patsy Fitzgerald -13, +20tp, -17
Strat Liddiard beat Charlie von Schmieder +9tp, +20
Martin Murray lost to Gerard Healy -13, -13tp

              1st England 3
2nd Scotland 2
3rd Wales 1
4th Ireland 0

2008:     Surbiton, 14-15 June 2008

              England v Scotland 4-1
David Maugham beat Keith Aiton +9tp, +14otp
Marcus Evans lost to Jonathan Kirby -26tp, +17, -20
Samir Patel beat Bruce Rannie +24, +11
Chris Patmore beat Strat Liddiard +20tp, +7
Chris Farthing beat Martin Murray +24tp, +23

              Wales v Ireland 3-2
Ian Burridge beat Ed Cunningham +12otp, +26tp
Sam Tudor beat Andrew Johnston +16tp, -9, +19tp
Chris Williams lost to Simon Williams +16, -17tp, -5
Tony Mrozinski lost to Patsy Fitzgerald -16, -10
John Evans beat Gerard Healy +12, +14

              England v Ireland 4-1
David Maugham beat Ed Cunningham +26, +3
Marcus Evans beat Andrew Johnston -8, +26tp, +21tp
Samir Patel beat Simon Williams +9, -13, +17
Chris Patmore beat Patsy Fitzgerald +5tp, -16tp, +9otp
Chris Farthing beat Gerard Healy +23, -26, +25tp

              Scotland v Wales 3-2
Keith Aiton beat Ian Burridge +6, +26tp
Jonathan Kirby beat Sam Tudor -14otp, +3, +25tp
Bruce Rannie lost to Chris Williams -11, -3
Strat Liddiard lost to Tony Mrozinski -20, -26
Martin Murray beat John Evans -15, +4tp, +25tp

              England v Wales 4-1
David Maugham beat Ian Burridge +26sxp, -2otp, +26tp
Marcus Evans beat Sam Tudor +17tp, -26tp, +25tp
Samir Patel lost to Chris Williams +24, -26tp, -17tp
Chris Patmore beat Tony Mrozinski +14, +20tp
Chris Farthing beat John Evans +20tp, +26tp

              Ireland v Scotland 3-2
Ed Cunningham lost to Keith Aiton +12otp, -20, -23tp
Andrew Johnston lost to Jonathan Kirby -24tp, -20tp
Simon Williams beat Bruce Rannie +25tp, +18tp
Patsy Fitzgerald beat Strat Liddiard +10, +16
Gerard Healy beat Martin Murray +4, +17

              1st England 3 matches
2nd Wales 1 match, 6 rubbers, 17 games
3rd Scotland 1 match, 6 rubbers, 12 games
4th Ireland 1 match, 5 rubbers, 16 games

2009:     Carrickmines, 6-7 June 2009

              England v Ireland 4-1
Stephen Mulliner beat Patsy Fitzgerald +23tp, +13tp
David Maugham beat Andrew Johnston +19, +17
Samir Patel beat Simon Williams +6, +5tpo
Mark Avery lost to Ed Cunningham +25tp, -4tp, -26(w/o)
Ailsa Lines beat Gerard  Healy +26, +7

              Scotland v Wales 3-2
Keith Aiton beat Ian Burridge +9, +4
Martin Murray beat Chris Williams +11, +6
James Hopgood lost to David Walters -9tp, -16
Martin Stephenson lost to John Evans -26, -2
Campbell Morrison beat Cliff Jones +17, +15

              Wales v England 3-2
Ian Burridge beat Stephen Mulliner +6tpo, +26
Chris Williams lost to David Maugham +15, -2tp, -26tp
David Walters beat Samir Patel +25, +6
John Evans beat Mark Avery -5, +26tp, +25tp
Cliff Jones lost to Ailsa Lines +26tp, -22, -16

              Ireland v Scotland 4-1
Patsy Fitzgerald beat Keith Aiton +14, +23tp
Andrew Johnston lost to Martin Murray -15tp, -15
Simon Williams beat James Hopgood +19, +16
Ed Cunningham beat Martin Stephenson +25, +17
Gerard Healy beat Campbell Morrison +25tp, -24, +2

              England v Scotland 4.5-0.5
Stephen Mulliner beat Keith Aiton +18, -16, +26tp
David Maugham beat Martin Murray +26tp, +25tp
Samir Patel beat James Hopgood +17tp, +14tp
Mark Avery beat Martin Stephenson +4tp, +24tp
Ailsa Lines drew with Campbell Morrison -12, +26

              Wales v Ireland 3-2
Ian Burridge beat Patsy Fitzgerald +4, +26tp
Chris Williams lost to Andrew Johnston -15, -25tp
David Walters beat Simon Williams +12, -15tp, +15
John Evans beat Ed Cunningham +14, +16
Cliff Jones lost to Gerard Healy -26tp, -15tp

              1st England 2 matches, 10.5 rubbers
2nd Wales 2 matches, 8 rubbers
3rd Ireland 1 match, 7 rubbers
4th Scotland 1 match, 4.5 rubbers

2010:     Surbiton, 19-20 June 2010

              England v Scotland 5-0
Robert Fulford beat Martin Murray +8tpo, +26tp
David Maugham beat James Hopgood +3, +17tp
Jamie Burch beat David Magee +26, +18
Samir Patel beat Martin Stephenson +26tp, +17tp
Mark Avery beat Campbell Morrison +26tp, -26, +12

              Wales v Ireland 3-2
Ian Burridge beat Andrew Johnston +21tp, +26tp
David Walters beat Ed Cunningham +14, +15
Chris Williams lost to Patsy Fitzgerald -24, +4, -16tp
John Evans beat Nathaniel Healy +16, +26tp
Tony Mrozinski lost to Kieran Murphy -15, +22, -10

              England v Wales 4-1
Robert Fulford lost to Ian Burridge -23tp, -26tp
David Maugham beat David Walters +17tp, +26tp
Jamie Burch beat Chris Williams +19tp, -17, +26tp
Samir Patel beat John Evans +25, +25
Mark Avery beat Tony Mrozinski +25, -12, +15

              Ireland v Scotland 5-0
Andrew Johnston beat Martin Murray +25tp, +3tp
Ed Cunningham beat James Hopgood -17, +26tp, +26
Patsy Fitzgerald beat David Magee +11, +25tp
Nathaniel Healy beat Martin Stephenson +8, +23
Kieran Murphy beat Campbell Morrison +3, -22, +18

              England v Ireland 4-1
Robert Fulford beat Andrew Johnston +17tp, -5, +26tp
David Maugham beat Ed Cunningham +26tp, +26tp
Jamie Burch beat Patsy Fitzgerald +16tp, -26tp, +26tp
Samir Patel beat Nathaniel Healy +7tp, +17tp
Mark Avery lost to Kieran Murphy -17, -8

              Scotland v Wales 3-2
Martin Murray lost to Ian Burridge -16, -26
James Hopgood beat David Walters -24, +24, +26tp
David Magee beat Chris Williams -23, +17, +14
Martin Stephenson lost to John Evans -26, -17
Campbell Morrison beat Tony Mrozinski +13, +1

              1st England 3 matches
2nd Ireland 1 match, 8 rubbers
3rd Wales 1 match, 6 rubbers
4th Scotland 1 match, 3 rubbers

2011:     Heaton Park, 18-19 June 2011

              England v Ireland 3-2
David Maugham beat Andrew Johnston +26tp, +22tp
Ian Lines beat Simon Williams +26tp, +4
Samir Patel lost to Patsy Fitzgerald -17tp, -17tp
Marcus Evans lost to Ed Cunningham -12tp, -20
Dave Kibble beat Kieran Murphy +16, -26tp, +24tp

              Scotland v Wales 3-2
James Hopgood beat Ian Burridge +26tp, +26
Martin Murray beat David Walters +25, +24tp
Campbell Morrison lost to Chris Williams +14, -26tp, -5
David Magee lost to John Evans -21, -16
Martin Stephenson beat Garry McElwain +13, +26

              England v Wales 4-1
David Maugham beat Ian Burridge +16tp, +19tp
Ian Lines beat David Walters +15, +6tp
Samir Patel beat Chris Williams -26, +23tp, +17
Marcus Evans beat John Evans +23tp, +17
Dave Kibble lost to Garry McElwain -17, -12

              Ireland v Scotland 3-2
Andrew Johnston lost to James Hopgood -26tp, +11tp, -17
Simon Williams beat Martin Murray +17tp, +11tpo
Patsy Fitzgerald lost to Campbell Morrison +19tp, -26, -17tp
Ed Cunningham beat David Magee +25, -24, +17tp
Kieran Murphy beat Martin Stephenson +26, +19

              England v Scotland 4-1
David Maugham beat James Hopgood +17tp, +26tp
Ian Lines lost to Martin Murray -16tp, -17tp
Samir Patel beat Campbell Morrison +25tp, +17tp
Marcus Evans beat David Magee -1, +14, +26tp
Dave Kibble beat Martin Stephenson +26tp, +17

              Ireland v Wales 4-1
Andrew Johnston beat Ian Burridge +10, +17tp
Simon Williams beat David Walters +26tp, +16tp
Patsy Fitzgerald lost to Chris Williams -16, -25tp
Ed Cunningham beat John Evans +26tp, +26stp
Kieran Murphy beat Garry McElwain +26tp, +26tp

              1st England 3
2nd Ireland 2
3rd Scotland 1
4th Wales 0

2012:     Southport, 16-17 June 2012

              England v Scotland 3-0
David Maugham beat James Hopgood +26tp, +25stp
Marcus Evans beat Martin Murray +24tp, +11tp
Samir Patel beat David Magee +5, +17tp
Ian Lines unfinished, leading Campbell Morrison +26tp
Richard M. Smith unfinished, leading Bill Spalding +9

              Ireland v Wales 3-2
Andrew Johnston beat Ian Burridge -26tp, +16, +6
Simon Williams beat David Walters +10, -17, +26p
Ed Cunningham lost to Chris Williams -1, -17tp
Kieran Murphy lost to Garry McElwain -19, -6
Nathaniel Healy beat David Richards -4, +, +23

              England v Wales 3-2
David Maugham beat Ian Burridge -17, +12tp, +25tp
Marcus Evans lost to David Walters -18tp, +17tp, -4otp
Samir Patel lost to Chris Williams +17, -26tp, -18
Ian Lines beat Garry McElwain +11, +25
Richard M. Smith beat David Richards +24, +2T

              Ireland v Scotland 2-2 (unfinished)
Andrew Johnston lost to James Hopgood +17tp, -26tp, -12tpo
Simon Williams beat Martin Murray +24tp, +24tp
Ed Cunningham beat David Magee +26tp, +24tp
Kieran Murphy lost to Campbell Morrison -26
Nathaniel Healy v Bill Spalding - not started

              England v Ireland 3-2
David Maugham beat Andrew Johnston +17tp, +24
Marcus Evans lost to Simon Williams -17, -4
Samir Patel lost to Ed Cunningham -26tp, -25tp
Ian Lines beat Kieran Murphy +26tp, +24
Richard M. Smith beat Nathaniel Healy +4, +11

              Wales v Scotland 4-1
Ian Burridge lost to James Hopgood -15tp, -10tp
David Walters beat Martin Murray +20, +5tp
Chris Williams beat David Magee +24, +25
Garry McElwain beat Campbell Morrison +6, +17
David Richards beat Bill Spalding +26, +11

              1st England 3 matches
=2nd Ireland  1 match (1 not completed)
=2nd Wales 1 match
4th Scotland 0 match (1 not completed)

2013: