East v West Match

Trophy:  The Piersland Rosebowl.
(The trophy was rediscovered and purchased for the SCA by Malcolm Smith in 2001.)

This event was introduced to mark the 2003 opening of the National Croquet Centre at Meadows West.  It is intended to be a fun event and to encourage participation by a wide range of players.  Results do not count for the Automatic Handicap System or for the ranking system.  Qualification to play for either team can be by club membership or by residence (present or past).  The match will comprise all variants of the game, including level advanced play, handicap play and golf croquet. 

Match results:

2003       

West 17-13

2004       

East 13-12

2005       

East 13-6

2006       

West 25-19

2007       

West 33-11

2008       

West 31-26

2009       

West 25-19

2010       

West 28-24

2011       

East 34-22

2012       

West 28-25

2013       

 

 

 

Reports:

2003:

This report is already on the website.

2004:

This report is already on the website.

2005:

This report is already on the website.

2006:

This report is already on the website.

2007:

This report is already on the website.

2008:

This report is already on the website.

2009:

This report is already on the website.

2010:

This report is already on the website.

2011:

This report is already on the website.

2012:

This report is already on the website.

 

Results:

2003:    West names first
Day One:
David Arnot & Geoff Caldwell beat Brian Murdoch & Campbell Morrison +10
John Surgenor & Maria Limonci beat Tony Brightman & George Anderson +1T
Malcolm Smith & Rob Close lost to Fergus McInnes & Alan Wilson -25
David Appleton beat Stuart McKendrick +26
David Arnot lost to Brian Murdoch -26
Brian Durward beat Tony Brightman +5
Jamieson Walker beat Fergus McInnes +22
Malcolm Smith beat George Anderson +9
Rob Close lost to Graham Brooks -18
John Surgenor beat Malcolm O'Connell +25
David Appleton beat Charlotte Townsend +22
Brian Durward lost to Stuart McKendrick -1
Jamieson Walker beat Campbell Morrison +2
Geoff Caldwell lost to Fergus McInnes -21
Maria Limonci lost to Alan Wilson -15
One-ball:
Geoff Caldwell beat Fergus McInnes +3
Day Two:
John Surgenor & Jamieson Walker (6) beat Charlotte Townsend & Alan Wilson (13.5) +11
David Appleton & Geoff Caldwell (9) beat Stuart McKendrick & Sheila Tibbels (23) +1T
Rod Williams & Maria Limonci (15.5) beat George Anderson & Joyce Buckler (27) +17
Brian Durward (4.5) beat Fergus McInnes (6) +3
John Surgenor (0) beat George Anderson (7) +3
Brian Durward lost to Joyce Buckler (20) -26
David Appleton (3) lost to Fergus McInnes -26
Geoff Caldwell (6) lost to Alan Wilson (9) -19
Duncan Reeves (10) lost to Campbell Morrison (6) -10T
Maria Limonci (14) lost to Tony Foster (4.5) -15
Rod Williams (1.5) beat Sheila Tibbels (20) +10
Jamieson Walker (6) beat Stuart McKendrick (3) +12
Geoff Caldwell lost to Campbell Morrison -23
Duncan Reeves lost to Alan Wilson -22
Maria Limonci beat Charlotte Townsend (4.5) +20
One-ball:
Brian Durward lost to Tony Foster -9
John Surgenor beat Fergus McInnes +7
Jamieson Walker lost to Fergus McInnes -4
Duncan Reeves lost to Alan Wilson -3
Final scores:
West 17, East 13 (one-ball games: West 2, East 3)

2004:    West names first
Day One:
Bill Spalding lost to Brian Murdoch -16
Charlotte Townsend beat Tony Brightman +26
Jamieson Walker beat George Anderson +23
Malcolm O’Connell lost to Fergus McInnes -26
Malcolm O’Connell lost to Brian Murdoch -16
Rod Williams beat Fergus McInnes +26tp
Bill Spalding lost to Tony Foster -5
Maria Limonci lost to George Anderson -9T
Geoff Caldwell lost to Tony Brightman -25
Jamieson Walker lost to Fergus McInnes -26
Malcolm O’Connell beat Tony Foster +10
Rod Williams lost to Brian Murdoch -23tp
Jamieson Walker lost to Tony Brightman -22
Bill Spalding lost to Fergus McInnes -11
Day Two:
Maria Limonci (14) beat Fergus McInnes (4) +6
Rod Williams (1.5) lost to George Anderson (6) -25
Charlotte Townsend (4.5) beat Allan Hawke (14) +19
Jamieson Walker (6) beat Marjorie Elliott (16) +17
Joe Lennon (20) beat Brian Murdoch (2.5) +18
Geoff Caldwell (6) beat George Anderson +24
Rod Williams beat Marjorie Elliott +9
Jamieson Walker lost to Allan Hawke -26
Joe Lennon beat Fergus McInnes +23
Geoff Caldwell beat Fergus McInnes +23
Maria Limonci lost to Allan Hawke -14
Final scores:
West 12, East 13

2005:    East names first
Day One:
Fergus McInnes (3.5) lost to Joe Lennon (14) -26
Martin Stephenson (9) beat David Appleton (4) +25
* Fergus McInnes lost to David Appleton -10
Tony Foster (3) lost to David Appleton -13tp
Martin Stephenson beat Joe Lennon +10tp
Allan Hawke (10) beat Ian Wright (10) +18
Tony Foster beat Joe Lennon +8
Martin Stephenson beat Ian Wright +20
Day Two:
Chris Dent beat David Appleton +26tp
Fergus McInnes lost to Rod Williams -3
Jamieson Walker beat Ian Wright +12
Allan Hawke lost to Charlotte Townsend -25
Chris Dent beat Charlotte Townsend +6
Fergus McInnes beat Ian Wright +15
Jamieson Walker lost to Rod Williams -2tpo
Allan Hawke beat Joe Lennon +10
* Martin Stephenson lost to David Appleton -9
Chris Dent beat Rod Williams +26tp
Fergus McInnes beat David Appleton +4
Jamieson Walker beat Joe Lennon +5
(* 14-point game, counting for half a point in the match)

2006:    East names first; asterisked games played level, others handicap; some names and handicaps yet to be filled in
Day One:
Association Croquet:
James Hopgood (14) beat Ian Wright (9) +14T (22-8)
Chris Soper (20) lost to Duncan Reeves (12) -19
Fergus McInnes (3) lost to Tony Whateley (16) -26
Chris Soper lost to Rod Williams (1.5) -11
* Allan Hawke (10) beat Ian Wright  +2T (19-17)
* Fergus McInnes beat David Appleton +15
* Allan Hawke beat Jamieson Walker (7) +9
James Hopgood & Matthew Woodward (20) beat Ian Wright & Duncan Reeves +10T (16-6)
Golf Croquet:
Betty Hudson (6) lost to Rod Williams (1) 3-7
Matthew Woodward (6) lost to Tony Whateley (3) 3-7
Betty Hudson lost to Tony Whateley 4-7
Matthew Woodward lost to Rod Williams 5-7
Betty Hudson & Matthew Woodward lost to Tony Whateley & Rod Williams 3-7
* James Hopgood beat Duncan Reeves 7-4
Matthew Woodward lost to Jamieson Walker (5) 1-7
Matthew Woodward lost to Duncan Reeves (??) 5-7
James Hopgood (??) beat Jamieson Walker 7-4
Chris Soper beat Tony Whateley 7-5
One-Ball:
Unidentified Easterner lost to Unidentified Westerner -4
* Fergus McInnes lost to Rod Williams -3
Day Two:
Association Croquet:
James Hopgood (14) beat David Appleton (4) +26
Fergus McInnes (3) lost to Duncan Reeves (12) -6T (15-21)
James Hopgood beat Rod Williams (1.5) +26tp
Fergus McInnes & Kay Lucas (20) lost to Ian Wright (9) & Duncan Reeves -1T (15-16)
Allan Hawke (10) beat David Appleton +2
Golf Croquet:
Kay Lucas (6) lost to Ian Wright (??) 4-7
Jola Jurasinska (7) lost to Rod Williams (1?) 1-7
Jola Jurasinska lost to Jamieson Walker (5) 1-7
Kay Lucas lost to Jamieson Walker 3-7
James Hopgood & Allan Hawke lost to Rod Williams & Jamieson Walker 5-7
Jola Jurasinska & Allan Hawke lost to Ian Wright & David Appleton (??) 2-7
Jola Jurasinska lost to Jamieson Walker 3-7

2007:    East names first
Day One:
Association Croquet:
George Anderson (6) lost to Duncan Reeves (16) -26
Tony Brightman (5) lost to David Appleton (3.5) -2
Tony Brightman lost to Duncan Reeves -18
George Anderson & Jola Jurasinska (20) lost to David Appleton -15tp
Fergus McInnes (4.5) & Ruth Munro (20) lost to Rod Williams (2.5) -3T (15-18)
George Anderson lost to David Appleton -14tp
Golf Croquet:
Jola Jurasinska (2) & Ruth Munro (3) lost to Rod Williams (1) 5-7
Fergus McInnes (1) & Matthew Woodward (3) lost to Jamieson Walker (1) & Jackie Shannon (4) 4-7
Jola Jurasinska & Matthew Woodward lost to Rod Williams 4-7
Fergus McInnes & Ruth Munro lost to Jamieson Walker & Jackie Shannon 1-7
Jola Jurasinska & Matthew Woodward lost to Jamieson Walker 5-7
Fergus McInnes & Ruth Munro lost to Rod Williams & Jackie Shannon 5-7
Matthew Woodward beat Jackie Shannon 7-5
Matthew Woodward lost to Jamieson Walker 5-7
Jola Jurasinska lost to Jackie Shannon 3-7
Day Two:
Association Croquet:
George Anderson lost to Rod Williams -14
Tony Brightman lost to Ian Wright (9) -5
Allan Hawke (7) lost to Duncan Reeves -9
Fergus McInnes beat David Appleton +9
Tony Brightman & Campbell Morrison (6) lost to Duncan Reeves & Charlotte Townsend (4.5) -18
Allan Hawke & Robert Inder (20) lost to David Appleton & Ian Wright -2
Golf Croquet:
Alistair Ewing & Campbell Morrison (1) beat Jamieson Walker & Jackie Shannon 7-6
Brian Cosford (1) & Jola Jurasinska beat Margaret Alcorn & Stewart Mill 7-2
Fiona Dow & Joe Henderson beat Cathy Ferguson (4) & Stewart Urquhart 7-2
George Anderson & Fiona Dow beat Anne Docherty (4) & Rod Williams 7-6
Alistair Ewing & Ruth Munro beat Margaret Alcorn & Stewart Urquhart 7-5
Brian Cosford & Fergus McInnes lost to Cathy Ferguson & Jamieson Walker 4-7
Joe Henderson & Jola Jurasinska beat Liz Urquhart (4) & Stewart Mill 7-4
George Anderson & Ruth Munro lost to Margaret Alcorn & Jackie Shannon 4-7
Brian Cosford & Fergus McInnes beat Anne Docherty & Liz Urquhart 7-1
Fiona Dow & Alistair Ewing beat Cathy Ferguson & Stewart Mill 7-5
Joe Henderson & Jola Jurasinska lost to Rod Williams & Stewart Urquhart 0-7

2008:   East names first; asterisked games played level, other games handicap, with players' AC or GC handicaps as shown after their names
Day One:
Association Croquet:
* Fergus McInnes beat Rod Williams +17
* Bryan Sykes beat Bill Spalding +18
* Alasdair Adam lost to George Anderson -1T (13-14)
Robert Inder (20) & Ruth Munro (20) beat Duncan Reeves (14) & Joan Marshall (20)   +5T (11-6)
Jola Jurasinska (20) lost to Duncan Reeves -6T (11-17)
Robert Inder beat Ian Wright (10) +5T (16-11)
Fergus McInnes (4.5) & Ruth Munro beat Rod Williams (3) & Vivien Wightman (20) +13T (20-7)
Bryan Sykes (3) & Alasdair Adam (5) lost to Charlotte Townsend (4.5) & Joan Marshall -14
Alasdair Adam lost to Joan Marshall -7T (5-12)
Robert Inder & Jola beat Charlotte Townsend & Bill Spalding (5) +6T (19-13)
Fergus McInnes & George Geis (20) lost to Ian Wright & Vivien Wightman -8
Golf Croquet:
Jackie Shannon (4) lost to Alison Ross (4) 5-7
Jola Jurasinska (4) & Matthew Woodward (4) beat Jamieson Walker (2) & Vivien Wightman (4) 7-4
Matthew Woodward & Jackie Shannon beat Charlotte Townsend (2) & Vivien Wightman 7-5
Jola Jurasinska & George Geis (6) lost to Jamieson Walker & Alison Wightman 4-7
Matthew Woodward lost to George Anderson (4) 3-7
Jackie Shannon & George Geis lost to Jamieson Walker & Bill Spalding (3) 3-7
Jackie Shannon lost to Jamieson Walker 5-7
Matthew Woodward & George Geis lost to George Anderson & Bill Spalding 4-7
Ruth Munro (5) beat Duncan Reeves (5) 7-5
Matthew Woodward & Jackie Shannon lost to Jamieson Walker & George Anderson 4-7
Matthew Woodward lost to Jamieson Walker 5-7
Ruth Munro & Jackie Shannon lost to Rod Williams (3) & George Anderson 3-7
Day Two:
Association Croquet:
Allan Hawke (6) beat Duncan Reeves +1T (24-23)
Ruth Munro lost to George Anderson (6) -6T (3-9)
Jola Jurasinska lost to Jamieson Walker (7) -7T (13-20)
Bryan Sykes & Robert Inder lost to Rod Williams & Joan Marshall -3T (17-20)
Allan Hawke beat Vivien Wightman +15
Bryan Sykes lost to Duncan Reeves -2T
Robert Inder & Brian Cosford (20) beat Rod Williams & George Anderson +2T (20-18)
Fergus McInnes & Kay Lucas (20) beat Ian Wright & Joan Marshall +1T (11-10)
Golf Croquet:
Fergus McInnes (2) beat Charlotte Townsend 7-6
Brian Cosford (4) lost to Ian Wright (3) 5-7
Jackie Shannon beat Ian Wright 7-6
Brian Cosford lost to Charlotte Townsend 5-7
George Geis lost to Jamieson Walker 4-7
Jackie Shannon & Jola Jurasinska lost to Charlotte Townsend & Alison Ross 4-7
Jackie Shannon & George Geis beat Jamieson Walker & Charlotte Townsend 7-5?

2009:    East names first; players' AC or GC handicaps shown after names
Day One:
Association Croquet:
Allan Hawke (6) beat Bryan Sykes (3) +14
Ruth Munro (20) lost to Robert Lay (14) -2T (11-13)
Allan Hawke lost to Robert Lay -23
Jola Jurasinska (20) beat Bryan Sykes +26
Ruth Munro lost to Brian Cosford (20) -4T (12-16)
Fergus McInnes (3.5) beat Bryan Sykes +16
Golf Croquet:
Jola Jurasinska (6) beat Jamieson Walker (3) 7-6
Fergus McInnes (2) lost to Brian Cosford (5) 6-7
George Geis (6) beat Jamieson Walker 7-6
Jola Jurasinska beat Brian Cosford 7-5
Fergus McInnes beat Jamieson Walker 7-5
George Geis beat Ian Wright (6) 7-6
Jackie Shannon (6) beat Jamieson Walker 7-6
George Geis & Jackie Shannon lost to Jamieson Walker & Ian Wright 6-7
Jola Jurasinska beat Joan Marshall (6) 7-6
Allan Hawke (4) beat Jamieson Walker 7-6
Jackie Shannon lost to Ian Wright 1-7
George Geis beat Brian Cosford 7-3
Allan Hawke & Jackie Shannon lost to Brian Cosford & Jamieson Walker 4-7
Jola Jurasinska lost to Ian Wright 4-7
Fergus McInnes beat Joan Marshall 7-3
Day Two:
Association Croquet:
Robert Inder (11) lost to Bryan Sykes -8
Jola Jurasinska lost to Alan Wilson (4) -1T (24-25)
Robert Inder & David Houston (16) lost to Bryan Sykes & Alan Wilson -8
Golf Croquet:
Jackie Shannon beat Joan Marshall 7-4
Kay Lucas (5) lost to Brian Sykes 6-7
George Geis & Fergus McInnes lost to Jamieson Walker & Ian Wright 1-7
George Geis beat Joan Marshall 7-5
David Houston (7) lost to Ian Wright 5-7
Jackie Shannon lost to Brian Cosford 3-7
Kay Lucas lost to Jamieson Walker 6-7
Kay Lucas lost to Joan Marshall 6-7
George Geis & Jola Jurasinska beat Brian Cosford & Ian Wright 5-4
Kay Lucas lost to Ian Wright 2-7
George Geis & Jackie Shannon lost to Brian Cosford & Joan Marshall 5-7

2010:    East names first; players' AC or GC handicaps shown after names
Day One:
Association Croquet:
Alasdair Adam (18) beat Rod Williams (3.5) +1T
Jola Jurasinska (14) beat Alan Wilson (3.5) +15
Alasdair Adam lost to Charlotte Townsend (4.5) -10
Golf Croquet:
Gavin Bolus (10) lost to Charlotte Townsend (5) 3-7
Fergus McInnes (2) lost to Brian Cosford (5) 3-7
Matthew Woodward (6) lost to George Anderson (6) 6-7
Gavin Bolus lost to George Anderson 0-7
George Geis (7) lost to Brian Cosford 1-7
Jola Jurasinska (5) lost to George Anderson 4-7
Gavin Bolus lost to Brian Cosford 1-7
George Geis (7) lost to Alan Wilson (3) 4-7
Matthew Woodward lost to Rod Williams (5) 4-7
Gavin Bolus lost to Rod Williams 1-7
George Geis (7) lost to George Anderson 6-7
Jola Jurasinska lost to Brian Cosford 6-7
Matthew Woodward lost to Alan Wilson 5-7
Jola Jurasinska & Matthew Woodward beat George Anderson & Brian Cosford 7-6
George Geis & Fergus McInnes lost to Rod Williams & Charlotte Townsend 5-7
Day Two:
Association Croquet (18-point games):
Janice Duguid (12) & Fergus McInnes (4) beat George Anderson (7) & Brian Cosford (18) +2T
David Houston (20) & Robert Inder (10) lost to Hamish Duguid (14) & Rod Williams -3
Janice Duguid beat George Anderson +18
Robert Inder beat Alan Wilson +18
Janice Duguid beat Alan Wilson +18
Robert Inder beat George Anderson +5
Golf Croquet:
George Geis lost to Joan Marshall 6-7
Jackie Shannon lost to Kay Lucas 5-7
Vivien Wightman beat Mattie Meiklejohn 7-5
Gavin Bolus & Jola Jurasinska lost to Charlotte Townsend & Alan Wilson 2-7
Jola Jurasinska lost to Kay Lucas 6-7
Gavin Bolus & George Geis lost to Mattie Meiklejohn & Alan Wilson 3-7
Jackie Shannon & Vivien Wightman beat Joan Marshall & Charlotte Townsend 7-6
Gavin Bolus lost to Hamish Duguid 3-7
Jackie Shannon beat Brian Cosford 7-5
George Geis & Vivien Wightman lost to Mattie Meiklejohn & Charlotte Townsend 6-7
David Houston & Jola Jurasinska beat Joan Marshall & Rod Williams 7-6
Fergus McInnes & Jackie Shannon beat Hamish Duguid & Kay Lucas 7-3
David Houston & Vivien Wightman beat Joan Marshall & Mattie Meiklejohn 7-2
George Geis & Jola Jurasinska lost to Brian Cosford & Charlotte Townsend 5-7
Gavin Bolus lost to Kay Lucas 4-7
Jola Jurasinska beat David Houston 7-6
Jackie Shannon lost to Alan Wilson 5-7
Fergus McInnes & Vivien Wightman beat Hamish Duguid & Joan Marshall 7-2
George Geis & Janice Duguid beat Brian Cosford & Mattie Meiklejohn 7-5

2011:     East names first; players' AC or GC handicaps shown after names
Day One:
Association Croquet:
Alasdair Adam (14) beat George Anderson (6) +7T
Janice Duguid (10) beat Alan Wilson (3) +18
George Geis (20) lost to Joe Lennon (12) -18
Jola Jurasinska (16) beat Jim Penny (11) +24
Fergus McInnes (4) lost to Hamish Duguid (12) -25
Alasdair Adam beat Jim Penny +4T
Janice Duguid lost to Joe Lennon -20
Robert Inder (9) lost to Hamish Duguid -19
Janice Duguid beat George Anderson +2T
Jola Jurasinska beat Joe Lennon +3T
Fergus McInnes beat Jim Penny +7
Robert Inder beat Alan Wilson +20
Golf Croquet:
George Geis (7) lost to George Anderson (5) 2-7
Jola Jurasinska (6) lost to Alan Wilson (3) 4-7
George Geis lost to Alan Wilson 3-7
Jola Jurasinska lost to George Anderson 5-7
George Geis lost to Hamish Duguid (6) 5-7
Day Two:
Association Croquet:
Janice Duguid beat Jim Penny +3T
Jola Jurasinska beat Hamish Duguid +16
Fergus McInnes beat David Houston (18) +5
George Geis lost to Alan Wilson -18
Janice Duguid beat Allan Hawke (7) +12T
George Geis beat Jim Penny +4T
Golf Croquet:
Lyn Gilpin (11) beat Brian Cosford (5) 7-3
Jackie Shannon (7) beat Allan Hawke (4) 7-6
Lyn Gilpin beat Allan Hawke 7-6
Jackie Shannon beat Brian Cosford 7-3
Lyn Gilpin lost to Alan Wilson 6-7
Jackie Shannon lost to Hamish Duguid 3-7
Jola Jurasinska beat David Houston (6) 7-6
Fergus McInnes (2) lost to Brian Cosford 6-7
Lyn Gilpin lost to Hamish Duguid 3-7
Jola Jurasinska lost to Brian Cosford 5-7
Fergus McInnes beat Alan Wilson 7-6
Jackie Shannon lost to David Houston 5-7
Janice Duguid (8) beat Brian Cosford 7-5
Lyn Gilpin and Jola Jurasinska lost to David Houston and Hamish Duguid 6-7
Jackie Shannon beat Alan Wilson 7-5

2012:    East names first; players' AC or GC handicaps shown after names
Day 1:
Association Croquet:
Roger Binks (20) lost to Alan Wilson (3.5) -17
George Geis (20) lost to George Anderson (11) -19
Fergus McInnes (4) lost to Brian Cosford (20) -3
David Houston (18) beat George Anderson +7T (15-8)
Roger Binks lost to Brian Cosford -19
Jola Jurasinska (16) lost to Alan Wilson (3.5) -10
Golf Croquet:
Roger Binks (8) beat Kay Lucas (8) 7-3
George Geis (7) lost to Alan Wilson (3) 4-7
Jola Jurasinska (5) lost to Brian Cosford (5) 4-7
Roger Binks beat Brian Cosford 7-2
Fergus McInnes (2) beat Alan Wilson 7-5
George Geis beat Brian Cosford 7-6
Jola Jurasinska beat Kay Lucas 7-4
George Geis beat Kay Lucas 7-5
David Houston (6) beat Kay Lucas 7-5
Fergus McInnes beat George Anderson (5) 7-2
George Geis lost to George Anderson 1-7
Day 2:
Association Croquet:
Roger Binks (20) & Janice Duguid (9) lost to George Anderson (11) & Hamish Duguid (12) -10T (8-18)
Allan Hawke (5) & Robert Inder (5) lost to Bryan Sykes (3) and Alan Wilson (3.5) -4
Janice Duguid lost to Bryan Sykes -4
David Houston (18) & Jola Jurasinska (16) lost to Alasdair Adam (18) & Alan Wilson -4T (9-13)
Golf Croquet:
Lyn Gilpin (10) beat George Imrie (10) 7-4
David Houston (6) beat Marion Imrie (8) 7-2
Vivien Wightman (7) beat Marion Lauchlan (8) 7-2
Matthew Woodward (6) beat Joan Marshall (7) 7-3
Lyn Gilpin & Fergus McInnes (2) beat Alasdair Adam (7) & Marion Imrie (10) 7-3
Jola Jurasinska (5) & Vivien Wightman beat Marion Lauchlan & Joan Marshall 7-5
Matthew Woodward beat George Imrie 7-6
Roger Binks (8) & Fergus McInnes beat George Anderson & Marion Imrie (11) 7-5
George Geis (7) & Lyn Gilpin lost to George Imrie & Joan Marshall 6-7
Robert Inder (4?) beat Marion Lauchlan (9?) 7-3
Matthew Woodward lost to Hamish Duguid (4) 3-7
George Geis & Robert Inder beat Hamish Duguid & George Imrie 7-1
Allan Hawke (4) & Vivien Wightman beat George Anderson & Marion Lauchlan 7-6
Lyn Gilpin lost to Joan Marshall 2-7
Fergus McInnes beat Marion Imrie 7-3
Lyn Gilpin lost to Jamieson Walker (3) 5-7
Roger Binks lost to George Anderson 5-7
George Geis lost to Alasdair Adam 5-7
Allan Hawke lost to Alan Wilson (3) 5-7
Jola Jurasinska & Matthew Woodward beat Hamish Duguid & Marion Lauchlan 7-6
David Houston & Vivien Wightman beat George Imrie & Marion Imrie 7-4
Janice Duguid & Robert Inder beat Joan Marshall & Bryan Sykes (5) 7-2

2013: