Edinburgh Midweek Tournament

This handicap singles tournament is open to players who have never had a handicap below 16, and is particularly intended for those who do not usually play in other tournaments.  (The handicap restriction was introduced in 1998.)  The usual restriction of handicaps to a maximum of 20 does not apply to this event.

Roll of honour:

1996       

Nigel Gardner

1997       

Donald Lamont

1998       

Alex Coull

1999       

Alex Cowie

2000       

Sheila Crearie

2001       

Mattie Meiklejohn

2002       

Allan Hawke

2003       

Peggy Bartlett

2004       

Joe Henderson

2005       

Morven Cross

2006       

Morven Cross

2007       

Morven Wardley

2008       

Janice Duguid

2009       

David Houston

2010       

David Houston

2011       

David Houston

 

 

Reports:

1996:

No report has been found

1997:

No report has been found

1998:

No report has been found

1999:

No report has been found

23 August 2000:

(Report by Ian Wright)

This year, due to a last minute cancellation, there were only nine contestants in the tournament, so they were divided into three blocks of three.  The range in handicaps was from 18 to 26.

In previous years when there were twelve entrants, games were played on half size courts with no double banking.  This year full size courts were used because only one game in each block could be played at a time.  The players’ comments were that full size courts were far better than half size.

The 14 point game was played, full bisque to a base of 4.  There were two advantages in this.  The first was that at that level the recalculated handicaps gave everyone a half bisque so they had to think how to use it.  The second was that everyone had enough bisques to try to use them constructively – the two 18-handicap players had 5½ bisques and the 26-handicap player had 9½.  Time limits were set at 1½ hours.

Only one game in the blocks went to time and it had reached the stage of two clips on the peg and two on rover so it was nearly finished.  All the other games finished within the last quarter hour of the time limit.  This satisfactory state may owe a lot to the glorious weather!

Block ‘A’ was won by Sheila Crearie (5½) who won both her games.  Block ‘B’ was won by Donald Lamont (5½), also unbeaten.  In Block ‘C’ each player won one game and lost one game but Peggy Bartlett (6½) won on points.

The final was played as a form of one ball game with each player having their choice of red, yellow or blue, with black as the common ball.  Their task was to score the normal 12 hoops and the peg with either their own coloured ball or black.  Donald Lamont was the only player who made full use of the common ball and he appeared to be winning.  When time was called he and Sheila Crearie were both for penult but he was on the wrong side of it and Sheila was on the right side and four or five feet away.  She scored the hoop and won.  Peggy Bartlett was only one hoop behind with her clip on 4-back.

2001:

No report has been found

2002:

No report has been found

2003:

This report is already on the website.

2004:

This report is already on the website.

2005:

No report has been found

2006:

No report has been found

2007:

This report is already on the website.

2008:

No report has been found

2009:

No report has been found

2010:

No report has been found

2011:

No report has been found

2012:

No report has been found.  There is a report online of the Stuart McKendrick Trophy but I believe that is a different event.

 

 

 

 

 

Results:

1996:     No results have been found

1997:     No results have been found

1998:     No results have been found

1999:     No results have been found

2000:     14 point games
Block ‘A’:
Sheila Crearie (5½, 2 wins) beat Mattie Meiklejohn +7, Joyce Marks +11
Mattie Meiklejohn (6½, 1) beat Joyce Marks +9
Joyce Marks (9½, 0)
Block ‘B’:
Donald Lamont (5½, 2 wins) beat Betty Blaikie +3, Fiona Stewart +10
Fiona Stewart (7½, 1) beat Betty Blaikie +6
Betty Blaikie (6½, 0)
Block ‘C’:
Peggy Bartlett (8½, 1 win, +8 net points) beat Brian Smith +10
Brian Smith (6½, 1, 0) beat Mona Wright +10
Mona Wright (6½, 1, -8) beat Peggy Bartlett +2T
Final (three sided 13 point game):
Sheila Crearie beat Donald Lamont +1T and Peggy Bartlett +2T

2001:     No results have been found

2002:     No results have been found

2003:     No results have been found

2004:     No results have been found

2005:     No results have been found

2006:     No results have been found

2007:     No results have been found

2008:     No results have been found

2009:     No results have been found

2010:     No results have been found

2011:     No results have been found

2012:     No results have been found