Inter-Club League

The Inter-Club League was started in 1987.  Each club may enter as many teams of two players as it wishes.  A team may be drawn from a pool of any number of players, but no player may play for more than one team in a season.

Depending on number of entries the format of the league is in American blocks with a play-off between block winners at the end of the season.  The matches consist of singles handicap games; a match is scored as 2-0, 1-1 or 0-2.

Roll of honour:

 

Winner

Runner-up

1987         

Bush A
(R. Pirrie & B.R.P. Murdoch)

Glasgow A
(J. Surgenor & R. Sparrow)

1988         

Glasgow B
(R. ap W. Williams & C.M. van Griethuysen)

Dunfermline Carnegie
(F. Mann & J. Marshall)

1989         

Glasgow A
(C. Rogers & D.S. Warhurst)

Glasgow B
(R. ap W. Williams & C.M. van Griethuysen)

1990         

Glasgow A
(C. Rogers & M.J. O’Connell)

Glasgow B
(R. ap W. Williams & C.M. van Griethuysen)

1991         

No final played.  Finalists were: Edinburgh A (B.G. Townsend & C.M. Townsend) & Edinburgh C (A.J. Campbell & D. Farmer)

1992         

Glasgow A
(M.J. O’Connell & S. Loughlin)

Glasgow C
(D. McLaughlin & D. Rothwell)

1993         

Glasgow A
(M.J. O’Connell & D. McLaughlin)

Dunfermline Carnegie
(F. Mann & N.T. Gardner)

1994         

Edinburgh
(M.G. Wright & A.D. Lamont)

Glasgow
(R. ap W. Williams & C.M. van Griethuysen)

1995         

Auchincruive
(M.P.W. Smith & D.P. Arnot)

Glasgow
(R. ap W. Williams & C.M. van Griethuysen)

1996         

Auchincruive
(D.P. Arnot & J.G. Caldwell)

Glasgow
(R. ap W. Williams & C.M. Townsend)

1997         

Edinburgh 3
(A.D. Lamont & B.N. Blaikie)

Auchincruive
(D.P. Arnot & M.P.W. Smith)

1998         

Auchincruive
(D.P. Arnot & M.P.W. Smith)

Edinburgh 1
(B.R. Durward & F.R. McInnes)

1999         

Edinburgh 1
(B.R. Durward & C.I. Morrison)

Edinburgh 3
(F.R. McInnes & S. Crearie)

2000         

Edinburgh 1
(B.R. Durward & A.S. McKendrick)

Edinburgh 2
(F.R. McInnes & A.D. Lamont)

2001         

Edinburgh 1
(A.S. McKendrick & F.R. McInnes)

Meadows
(B.R.P. Murdoch & G. Anderson)

2002         

Glasgow
(S.M. Barnett & R.G. Lay)

Powfoulis
(A.A. Wilson & D. Lyon)

2003         

Glasgow
(B.R. Durward & R.G. Lay)

Meadows
(G.G. Brooks & M.T. Limonci)

2004         

Glasgow
(R.G. Lay & J. Lennon)

Auchincruive
(M.P.W. Smith & R. Close)

2005         

Meadows
(S. Boyne & M.A. Stephenson)

Heriot’s
(M. O’Connell & J. Walker)

2006         

Meadows
(S. Boyne & J.R. Hopgood)

Glasgow

(J. Lennon & D. Reeves)

2007         

Edinburgh

(R.A. Hawke & F.R. McInnes)

Meadows
(S. Boyne & J.R. Hopgood )

2008         

Meadows 1
(M.A. Stephenson & B. Cosford)

Meadows 2
(J.R. Hopgood & R. Inder)

2009         

Edinburgh 2
(J.M. Clark & S.J. Tibbels)

Auchincruive
(D.P. Arnot & M.P.W. Smith)

2010         

Auchincruive
(D.P. Arnot & M.P.W. Smith)

Meadows
(J.R. Hopgood & R. Inder)

2011         

Meadows 1
(D. Houston, B.R.P. Murdoch, M.A. Stephenson)

Auchincruive
(D.P. Arnot & M.P.W. Smith)

2012         

Edinburgh

Meadows 2

 

Reports:

1987:

No report has been found.

1988:

Incomplete block scores have been found; no report has been found.

1989:

No block scores have been found.  In Block ‘A’ two teams finished equal on scores, games and points, and a single doubles match was played on 16 September to determine the block winners in which Glasgow ‘A’ beat Edinburgh ‘A’.  Glasgow ‘B’ won Block ‘B’ outright. In the final on Sunday 17 September, Glasgow ‘A’ beat Glasgow ‘B’ 2-0, with Colin Rogers beating Corla van Griethuysen and David Warhurst beating Rod Williams.

1990:

No report has been found.

1991:

No report has been found.

1992:

No report has been found.

1993:

No report has been found.

1994:

(Report by Rod Williams)

The 1994 League was finally decided on Monday 29 May 1995 at the National Centre in Bush when Corla van Griethuysen & Rod Williams of Glasgow beat Mona Wright & Donald Lamont in the deciding doubles +7.  This match had been carried over from last season when one of the blocks had overrun with too many matches still to play as the season came to an end.  League matches are normally played as two singles matches, so allowing a draw in any one match.  However, in the finals, a draw is not good enough and a deciding doubles must be played.

Earlier Corla had lost to Mona and Rod had beaten Donald; Mona’s ‘divide and conquer’ strategy was especially effective on this occasion when Corla could not capitalise on any long hit-ins.  In the deciding doubles Mona and Donald built up a good lead, with both of them indulging frequently in ‘partner peeling’ tactics, before Corla made some headway getting to 1-back.  Further gains by Donald and some poor shooting by Rod enabled the Edinburgh team to reach rover and 3-back before the bisques ran out.  Corla and Rod were then able to keep the innings and a couple of good breaks finished it.  An enjoyable day was spent in typically squally Bush conditions but let’s hope that 1995’s final is played in 1995.

1995:

No report has been found. 

1996:

No report has been found.

1997:

No report has been found.

1998:

No report has been found.

1999:

No report has been found.

2000:

No report has been found.

29 – 30 September, 2001 at Meadows West:

(Report by Fergus McInnes)

The finals of most of the SCA Championships were played as scheduled.  On Saturday was one half of the Inter-Club League Final, in which Stuart McKendrick (Edinburgh 1) played two good breaks, the second with a double peel, to beat Brian Murdoch (Meadows) +26 in less than an hour.

On Sunday afternoon Fergus McInnes and George Anderson had a long and scrappy match to conclude the Inter-Club League final.  George’s play eventually came good while Fergus continued missing roquets right to the end and George won +17, but since it needed to be +26 to force a tie breaker the overall result was a win on points for the Edinburgh team.

2002:

No report has been found.

28 September, 2003 at Glasgow:

(Report by Fergus McInnes)

Traditionally the Scottish Championship Finals comprise the finals of the Scottish Open, Handicap Singles, Handicap Doubles and Inter-Club League, and are scheduled to be played at the National Centre (formerly at Bush, now at Meadows West) during the last weekend of September.  In recent years it has also been the tradition that at least one of the finals is played late: the 2001 Doubles final, for instance, was played on the 6th of May 2002, and the 2002 Handicap Singles final on the 26th of October.

This year's finals broke with tradition in several respects.  Firstly, the Open had a new format and was completed in one weekend in July rather than being split into separate qualifying and final stages.  Secondly, the National Centre was not available at the designated weekend because of the need to do some serious scarifying, and so one of the three remaining finals was played a week early and the others were relocated to Glasgow.  Thirdly, all the championships were finished on schedule!

The Inter-Club League finalists convened in Glasgow on Sunday 28 September.  The Meadows Club was fielding the team of Graham Brooks (handicap 8) and Maria Limonci (14) which had decisively beaten Edinburgh three weeks before.  Representing Glasgow were Brian Durward (4.5) (substituting for Steve Barnett, who was busy at home helping to look after a newly increased family) and Robert Lay (12).  Brian won a close game against Graham, +4.  The other game also went Glasgow's way, and was more one-sided, Robert defeating Maria +24.

2004:

No report has been found.

2005:

The combined report of the Handicap Finals, including the League, is already on the website.  Depending on standards employed for the integrity of different events, it may have to be split.

2006:

The combined report of the Handicap Finals, including the League, is already on the website.  Depending on standards employed for the integrity of different events, it may have to be split.

2007:

No report has been found.

2008:

The combined report of the Handicap Finals, including the League, but not including the final matches (no report from those has been found), is already on the website.  Depending on standards employed for the integrity of different events, it may have to be split.

2009:

No report has been found.

2010:

No report has been found.

2011:

No report has been found.

2012:

No report has been found.

 

 

Results:

1987:     League Winners:
Bush ‘A’ (Ralph Pirrie & Brian Murdoch)
Runners-up:
Glasgow ‘A’ (John Surgenor & Richard Sparrow)

1988:     Block ‘A’:
Glasgow ‘A’ beat Airthrey 2-0, Bush ‘A’ 2-0, drew with Edinburgh ‘A’ 1-1
Edinburgh ‘A’ beat Ayrshire 2-0, beat Airthrey 2-0, drew with Bush ‘A’ 1-1
Bush ‘A’ beat Ayrshire 2-0
Block ‘B’:
Glasgow ‘B’ beat Dunfermline Carnegie 2-0, Edinburgh ‘C’ 2-0, Edinburgh ‘B’ 2-0
Bush ‘B’ beat Edinburgh ‘B’ 2-0, drew with Edinburgh ‘C’ 1-1
Dunfermline Carnegie beat Edinburgh ‘B’ 2-0

1989:     Block ‘A’ play-off:
Glasgow ‘A’ beat Edinburgh ‘A’
Block ‘B’:
Glasgow ‘B’ won block outright
Final:
Glasgow ‘A’ beat Glasgow ‘B’ 2-0
Colin Rogers beat Corla van Griethuysen
David Warhurst beat Rod Williams

1990:     League Winners:
Glasgow ‘A’ (Colin Rogers & Malcolm O’Connell)
Runners-up:
Glasgow ‘B’ (Rod Williams & Corla van Griethuysen)

1991:     No final was played:
Finalists:
Edinburgh ‘A’ (Basil Townsend & Charlotte Townsend)
Runners-up:
Edinburgh ‘C’ (Andy Campbell & Dave Farmer)

1992:     League Winners:
Glasgow ‘A’ (Malcolm O’Connell & Su Loughlin)
Runners-up:
Glasgow ‘C’ (Dave McLaughlin & David Rothwell)

1993:     League Winners:
Glasgow ‘A’ (Malcolm O’Connell & Dave McLaughlin)
Runners-up:
Dunfermline Carnegie (Fred Mann & Nigel Gardner)

1994:     League Winners:
Glasgow (Corla van Griethuysen & Rod Williams)
Runners-up:
Edinburgh (Mona Wright & Donald Lamont)

1995:     League Winners:
Auchincruive (Malcolm Smith & Dave Arnot)
Runners-up:
Glasgow (Rod Williams & Corla van Griethuysen)

1996:     League Winners:
Auchincruive (Dave Arnot & Geoff Caldwell)
Runners-up:
Glasgow (Rod Williams & Charlotte Townsend)

1997:     League Winners:
Edinburgh 3 (Donald Lamont & Betty Blaikie)
Runners-up:
Auchincruive (Malcolm Smith & Dave Arnot)

1998:     League Winners:
Auchincruive (Dave Arnot & Malcolm Smith)
Runners-up:
Edinburgh 1 (Brian Durward & Fergus McInnes)

1999:     League Winners:
Edinburgh 1 (Brian Durward & Campbell Morrison)
Runners-up:
Edinburgh 3 (Fergus McInnes & Sheila Crearie)

2000:     League Winners:
Edinburgh 1 (Brian Durward & Stuart McKendrick)
Runners-up:
Edinburgh 2 (Fergus McInnes & Donald Lamont)

2001:     League Winners:
Edinburgh 1 (Stuart McKendrick & Fergus McInnes)
Runners-up:
Meadows  (Brian Murdoch & George Anderson)

2002:     League Winners:
Glasgow (Steve Barnett & Robert Lay)
Runners-up:
Powfoulis (Alan Wilson & Dale Lyon)

2003:     League Winners:
Glasgow (Brian Durward & Robert Lay)
Runners-up:
Meadows (Graham Brooks & Maria Limonci)

2004:     League Winners:
Glasgow (Robert Lay & Joe Lennon)
Runners-up:
Auchincruive (Malcolm Smith & Rob Close)

2005:     League Winners:
Meadows (Steven Boyne & Martin Stephenson)
Runners-up:
Heriot’s (Malcolm O’Connell & Jamieson Walker)

2006:     League Winners:
Meadows (Steven Boyne & James Hopgood)
Runners-up:
Glasgow (Joe Lennon & Duncan Reeves)

2007:     League Winners:
Edinburgh (Allan Hawke & Fergus McInnes)
Runners-up:
Meadows (Steven Boyne & James Hopgood)

2008:     League Winners:
Meadows 1 (Martin Stephenson & Brian Cosford)
Runners-up:
Meadows 2 (James Hopgood & Robert Inder)

2009:     League Winners:
Edinburgh 2 (John Clark & Sheila Tibbels)
Runners-up:
Auchincruive (Malcolm Smith & Dave Arnot)

2010:     League Winners:
Auchincruive (Malcolm Smith & Dave Arnot)
Runners-up:
Meadows (James Hopgood & Robert Inder)

2011:     League Winners:
Meadows 1 (David Houston, Brian Murdoch & Martin Stephenson)
Runners-up:
Auchincruive (Malcolm Smith & Dave Arnot)

2012:     League Winners:
Edinburgh
Runners-up:
Meadows 2