West of Scotland Championship

Trophy:  Donated by the SCA.

It is presumed that this tournament was started in 1983 under the auspices of the West of Scotland Committee, a gathering of clubs in the West, to replace the defunct Autumn Weekend, which had moved into the summer months because of poor October weather and bad drainage at the Glasgow club venue of the time, but there is no formal record to confirm this.

Roll of honour:

 

Winner

Runner-up

1983       

G. Strutt

R. Hissett

1984       

M.P.W. Smith

J. Surgenor

1985       

G. Wilson

D. Warhurst

1986       

D. Warhurst

M.P.W. Smith

1987       

J. Surgenor

G. Anderson

1988       

M. Gill

C.M. van Griethuysen

1989       

M. Gill

C. Rogers

1990       

A.J. Campbell

B.M. Rannie

1991       

D. Rothwell

D. McLaughlin

1992       

D. McLaughlin

M.G. Wright

1993       

A.C. Brightman

C.M. Townsend

1994       

A.C. Brightman

J. Taggart

1995       

N.T. Gardner

A.E. Foster

1996       

B.R. Durward

J.G. Caldwell

1997       

J.G. Caldwell

M.T. Limonci

1998       

M.T. Limonci

A.E. Foster

1999       

J.D. Seddon

M.P.W. Smith

2000       

B.R. Durward

F.R. McInnes

2001       

F.R. McInnes

J.G. Caldwell

2002       

R.G. Lay

B.R. Durward

2003       

E. Medway

J. Lennon

2004       

J. Lennon

T.L. Whateley

2005       

J.R. Hopgood

A. Fleck

2006       

T. Foster

M.A. Stephenson & T.L Whateley

2007       

C.I. Morrison

M. Foster

2008       

R.G. Lay

J. Walker

2009       

D.M. Turner

J. Lennon

2010       

J. Duguid

D.M. Turner

2011       

C.I. Morrison

J. Duguid & J. Walker

2012       

A.H.M. Adam

J. Surgenor

 

 

Reports:

1983:

No report has been found for this, so there is no record of how the event was started.  The Editor of Bulletin 28a, November 1984 (Bulletin 27 was April 1984), apologises in print to Malcolm Smith for failing to publish the results of the 1983 West of Scotland Championship, because, having been omitted from the April Bulletin, he thought it was too late in November, especially as the 1984 event had been played by then.

1984:

The second West of Scotland Championships were played in fine autumn weather in mid-October on Glasgow Green East.  It was the original concept to make this a fairly intensive Swiss-type tournament as a conclusion to the croquet season for West players.  So far we have had excellent weather and croquet.

Over the two days the nine players managed five games each, but, unlike the new Croquet Association regulations, we do not preclude the same players playing each other more than once if the league order demands it.

By ‘curry time’ on Saturday the unbeaten John Surgenor was leading the league having disposed of last year’s winner Geoff Strutt, plus Corla van Griethuysen and Malcolm Smith.  Following on two wins were Malcolm, Geoff, and a newcomer to Scottish tournaments, David Warhurst.

Sunday morning saw John maintain his lead with a good win over David but Malcolm qualified for a second game against John by beating Geoff.  This game was extremely close with both players taking good breaks round, but Malcolm made the best of the finish to win by 4.

John and Malcolm were now the only players on four wins, so the final round saw them play a decider.  For once Malcolm was playing better game by game, but still the game was always close.  However Malcolm once again had the best of the finish to win by 5 and take the trophy.

1985:

No records have been found. G. Wilson won, D. Warhurst was runner-up.

1986:

Thirteen contestants assembled at Glasgow Green in the autumn dew early on Saturday 13 October for the 4th West of Scotland Championships.  As before, this was to be played as a ‘Glasgow Swiss’ (pronounced according to one’s feelings towards the manager) with the main objectives being firstly, to finish the season by giving everyone as many games as possible in the fading autumn light, and secondly, hopefully, to allow a clear winner to emerge.  The usual embargo on players playing each other more than once is not operated in the ‘Glasgow Swiss’.

Ralph Pirrie, Malcolm Smith and Geoff Strutt emerged with two wins from the first two games, Ralph having had two particularly notable victories against Rod Williams and John Surgenor.  However the first day finished with Malcolm hitting top form against Ralph.  Ralph made a first good break, and then Malcolm took his first ball round to rover in a break.  Ralph chose to keep his bisques at this point, and Malcolm made a second very good break, including the rover peel, but failed with the peg out.  Ralph of course then had to try to go right round, using his bisques as necessary, but the pressure told and he needed his bisques too often, and they ran out, leaving Malcolm a +16 victory.  Geoff also maintained his form with a win over Rod.

Sunday thus began with the needle match between Malcolm and Geoff, the two players with three wins out of three.  This was an excellent game in which Malcolm used his bisques early and rather profligately to take his first ball to 3-back.  Then he made a mistake with his other ball on hoop 6.  Geoff took his chance, going round to rover, but attempted to finish by cross-wiring Malcolm at hoop 3.  Unfortunately for him, he just failed to achieve this; Malcolm hit the available target and won.

Another strong contender had now emerged in David Warhurst who had sat out an earlier round but now had an unbeaten record with victories over George Anderson +3, Mary Fotheringham +9, and now Ralph Pirrie +6 in a very tight game.  It was now David’s turn to produce some excellent play.  After a tentative start with Malcolm making a few hoops, David took full advantage of his first chance by going to the peg with some very safe play.  Malcolm failed to hit in with several chances, and David got one ball pegged out.  Malcolm now hit in and began to creep round, but David soon hit in to win +15.  David’s good play continued in his next game to produce an excellent win +24 over John Surgenor.

Going into the final round we had David Warhurst 5 wins out of 5, Malcolm Smith 4, and Ralph Pirrie, John Surgenor, Allan Ramsay, George Anderson and Mary Fotheringham all with 3.  Clearly the decider under ‘Glasgow Swiss’ rules would be a rematch between David and Malcolm to give a clear winner in six rounds.

This game was a worthy final with Malcolm making the first good break, finishing with a controlled leave.  David replied, using his bisque to get in but then taking his two balls rapidly round to the peg.  As in their previous game, Malcolm hit in at this point and began to get his second ball moving, while keeping David’s balls far from any target.  Malcolm was making fairly rapid progress with his two-ball play, so David took the lesson from their last game and put one ball out.  This proved to be the correct option for, as his chances began to run out, he hit the peg from the first corner.  This gave him victory by 8 and also the Championship with an unbeaten record.

1987:

As usual this finale was played in perfect October weather, which doubled the pleasure for the record 15 entrants as they also enjoyed the immaculate lawns at Glasgow Green East.  The strong players of Saturday were George Anderson and John Surgenor with three wins each.  Sunday began with John beating George and following this with an excellent victory over a rapidly improving Richard Sparrow.  George however, bounced up the table again by annihilating Rod Williams.  The final looked to be very much George Anderson’s game until John Surgenor took a perfect break round, and won the nail-biting finish.  Other events of note were David Warhurst’s first triple peel in a match game, and the well deserved handicap reductions: Richard Sparrow to 13 and John Surgenor to 2.

1988:

No report has been found.  Winner: Martin Gill.  Runner-up: Corla van Griethuysen.

7 – 8 October, 1989 at Glasgow Green:

(Report by Doreen Clarke (Ireland))

Shadow Steals Across Glasgow Green

As I frantically drove up and down the streets of central Glasgow, looking for the junction that would finally lead me to the warm and welcoming Surgenor household, I pondered on the sanity of my decision to enter the West of Scotland Championships.  I, a veteran of some three months at this marvelous, frustrating game called croquet, was not confident of even being able to play to my new 16 handicap.  What would the natives think of this new and very green recruit?

Saturday morning was damp and dreary as I came upon pretty Glasgow Green.  A field of 20 participants lined up to play on the four converted bowling greens.  Some of the faces were familiar from the Irish Open held at my home club, Carrickmines, last August.  There was Rod Williams, without his Father Christmas outfit, now in fashionable two-tone blue, and Malcolm O’Connell, still chain-smoking, droll as ever.  Yonder stood young Martin Gill, braving the elements in shorts (would some kind soul start a collection to buy him a pair of long trousers?), and further afield your correspondent, whose car boot resembled Aladdin’s cave.

Over the next two days I came to realize that croquet enthusiasts are the same the world over – weird and wonderful: Basil Townsend’s double banking reminding me of Carrickmines’ own inimitable Dr Hilary Webb; Mona Wright proving that you don’t have to be in the first flush of youth to enjoy the game – though I refuse to believe she is a day over 65; crossword buffs and mathematicians abounding, showing that superior intelligence is needed for croquet.  Yes I know that begs the question how come yours truly was there – my final position at the very bottom of the Manager’s complex board gives sufficient answer.

I know too little of the game to be able to describe in any intelligible fashion the matches happening around me that weekend.  Suffice it to say that Malcolm O’Connell was off form, being beaten even by ‘Bas’ who claimed normally to be psyched out by said Malcolm; Colin Rogers and Charlotte Townsend shone, and suffered suitable reductions in handicap as a result; Martin Gill romped home successful in all his games, thus holding on to the Glass Etching (is this trophy unique in that John Surgenor’s name appears on it only once?); even Shadow’s surreptitious theft of Simon Jones’ lunch during our match on Sunday could not prevent yours truly from the ignominy of the Wooden Spoon.  The bad news is that I plan to return next year in the hope of relinquishing the title.

Thanks are due to the Manager, Malcolm Smith, who refused to rise to the players’ harassment of him, and provided us with endless hours of fun trying to figure out his board and who to play and when.  My special thanks to John & Ann Surgenor in Glasgow and Malcolm & Anne O’Connell in Edinburgh for their kind hospitality; and to all you Scottish devotees of the game for making my first trip to Scotland so memorable.

13 – 14 October 1990, at Glasgow Green:

(Report by George Anderson)

The Egyptian system has pluses and minuses (a pun intended for the aficionados); the most commonly complained of minus being that ‘there is not a clear winner in the normal sense’.  I would argue with that, but there is no need to in the instance of the West of Scotland Championship 1990: there was one person who won the most games, ran the most hoops, got the highest rating, etc.  So Andy Campbell was presented with the bit of broken glass and had several bisques extracted.  For those of you unfamiliar with the Egyptian system. I will mention here only that it is designed to allow any player to have as many or as few games as he or she wishes or is capable of.

Andy did not make a clean sweep however: in his very first game he succumbed to the player who eventually went on to play the least number of games that weekend.  After that initial hiccup, Andy decided that for the rest of his games he would use his bisques wisely, and parsimoniously, as he had several standing at the end of subsequent games, despite the fact that one old duffer (who was not playing) suggested to him that it was not diplomatic to the other old duffers that he was beating.  One of the old duffers that he beat had achieved a triple peel in another game, but that was against another old duffer, so does it really count?

If you are not interested in boring facts, you can skip this next paragraph (and the previous ones).  Despite the fact that there were no time limits (more about that later), about a third of the players managed to play nine games in the eighteen hours allotted by Mother Nature and the Manager; this is indicative of the improved standard of play all round.  Most of the others achieved about six games, and one player did not finish her fourth game by the time the Manager wanted to go to the pub!  Several of the cunning young men had clearly been saving themselves for this event (not entering other events, and thereby preserving their handicaps intact), so they provided a real challenge to the aspirant minus players.  After Andy with seven wins, there was a group of five players with five wins.  There was one player who, when time was called, has not lost a single game, but the Manager, in his infinite wisdom, had decreed that a player must have completed at least four games to qualify for stardom; so shame on all you players that held Charlotte back with your slow play!

The Manager had announced (in what he thought to be a loud and authoritative voice), at the start of the first day’s play, that there was to be only one time limit, and that was 18:00 hours on the second day.  However some players thought that this was a joke!  Be Warned, The Manager Never Jokes!

1991:

No report has been found.  Winner: David Rothwell.  Runner-up: Dave McLaughlin.

1992:

No report has been found.  Winner: Dave McLaughlin. Runner-up: Mona Wright.

1993:

No report has been found.  Winner: Tony Brightman. Runner-up: Charlotte Townsend.

1994:

(Report from Su & Malcolm’s Press Agency)

Stop Press

FIRST REPORT OF THE WEST OF SCOTLAND SINCE 1990!

TENTH ANNIVERSARY OF SCA CHAIRMAN’S LAST WIN IN THAT COMPETITION.  WEATHER FINE – FLIES TERRIBLE.  WEST OF SCOTLAND DOMINATED BY ORIENTALS; MARIA LIMONCI WELCOME NEW FACE AMONG OLD FAITHFULS.  THREE COMPETITORS FAIL TO TURN UP, AND NO EXCUSES.  THE MANAGER: IMPARTIAL, WITTY, URBANE AND A PICTURE OF SARTORIAL ELEGANCE; GEORGE ANDERSON OF COURSE.  MALCOLM O’CONNELL ACHIEVES WORST EVER RESULT IN A TOURNAMENT, 1/8… BUT HE DOES SUCCEED IN THE SEASON’S MOST SPECTACULAR LEAVE(S).  CORLA ON GOOD FORM WITH 4/4; JIM TAGGART RUNS UP WITH 5/6.  BROKEN GLASS TROPHY TO TONY BRIGHTMAN FOR SECOND YEAR RUNNING WITH 5/5.  HANDICAP SLASHED TO 6 BY IMPARTIAL, WITTY AND URBANE PERSON.  BABBITY BOWSERS FOR ALCOHOLIC SUSTENANCE AFTER.  JACK MCLEAN, CROQUET AFICIONADO OF THE FOURTH ESTATE, JOINS US FOR A DRINK, BUT FAILS TO BUY A ROUND.  FULL DETAILS LATER.

1995:

No report has been found.  Winner: Nigel Gardner.  Runner-up: Tony Foster.

1996:

No report has been found.  Winner: Brian Durward.  Runner-up: Geoff Caldwell.

1997:

No report has been found.  Winner: Geoff Caldwell.  Runner-up: Maria Limonci.

1998:

No report has been found.  Winner: Maria Limonci.  Runner-up: Tony Foster.

9 – 10 October, 1999 at Glasgow:

(Report by Andy Campbell)

I kind of knew what Geoff was implying when he used a rather stutteringly and unusually kindly voice to mention that someone needed to do the match report.  I made the mistake of seeking clarity on what he had said and that was that: sold!

OK, then, let’s look at some of the happenings at this jovial end of season jaunt.

  • 13 players – unlucky for some (me I think, as I lost six out of seven games!)
  • Bruce Rannie couldn’t wait to get going and scored the first point of the contest, running hoop 1 a few seconds after 9:30 a.m.
  • John Seddon paraded around in his loud red and yellow jacket (even when he was playing blue and black)
  • Geoff made his management debut (well done Geoff), and got a bit stressed out as a player manager (well, that gave him more of an excuse for losing than I had)
  • A four poster bed drove past twice!!
  • Malcolm O’Connell managed a quad peel, finishing an 18 point game against your reporter in turn four (thus I had two strokes and was beaten in 28 minutes)
  • ‘tother Malcolm beat me in 35 minutes (again no croquet for me)
  • In the battle of the Malcolms, Smith refused O’Connell’s turn one tice (which was undershot two yards in front of hoop 1 (i.e. four yards from A-baulk)), playing to the west boundary.  Mistake.  O’Connell, wide eyed, three-balled round with his turn three ball!
  • Sunday was a Sun Day (well, OK, for 40 minutes at the end once the showers had stopped)
  • No games went to time!  An incredible record.  Maybe because there were only one or two highish handicap players and they did not play each other, thus most of the higher handicap players’ games were lubricated by bisques
  • I can’t remember anything else so I’ll stop now

Where were all you high handicap folks?  Don’t be put off by the name ‘West of Scotland Championships’, it’s basically a simple handicap competition (and the low handicaps don’t normally do too well; look at my scores!).

Well done to John Seddon for his unbeaten record over the weekend for a well deserved win.

2000:

No report has been found.  Winner: Brian Durward.  Runner-up: Fergus McInnes.

6 – 7 October, 2001 at Kelvingrove:

(Report by Fergus McInnes)

I won the deciding game of the West of Scotland Championship against Geoff Caldwell +16 this afternoon.  So I’ve fulfilled two ambitions today: getting my handicap down to 6, and becoming the first player to have won all three SCA weekend handicap events (though not all in the same year) – a good way to finish the season!  Geoff was runner-up, with Malcolm Smith (who beat me yesterday and lost only to Geoff) and Tony Foster (who had two losses but also five wins, having played five games in eight hours yesterday being close behind.  Malcolm got his handicap down to 9; Bruce Rannie’s went up to 1½.

5 – 6 October, 2002 at Kelvingrove:

(Report by Fergus McInnes)

Report was combined with 2003 Spring Weekend – the appropriate piece follows here.

The last SCA tournament of the 2002 season was held in early October at Kelvingrove.  I promised to write a report, and began it, but inspiration deserted me after the first few stanzas and it remained unfinished.  Six months later the Bulletin Editor called in the debt with interest; so here is a combined report on the last and first SCA tournaments of 2002 and 2003.

The Lay of the Last Peg-Point (or The Last Peg-Point of Lay)
being an Account of the West of Scotland Championship
in the Year Two Thousand and Two

Players: Geoff Caldwell, Brian Durward, Tony Foster, Robert Lay, Fergus McInnes, Malcolm Smith, Jim Taggart, Alan Wilson

Upon the sward of Kelvingrove
Through two full days eight players strove
(Except that one of them was late
And — O how hard the poet’s fate
When he would sing of battle splendid —
Three left before the contest ended!)
For fair renown, for glory bright,
For index points, and for the right
To hold until another year
A trophy wrought of crystal clear.

Robert, the Bandit of the West,
With four-ball breaks his foes oppressed,
And Geoff and Tony stood transfixed
As each of them he twenty-sixed —
Against Jim likewise going round
With bisques still standing in the ground.
Then Brian rose with deadly stroke!
At last the bandit’s onslaught broke!
After two peels his bisques were gone
And Brian strode onto the lawn
And played an all-round break indeed
To win +2 and take the lead.
As evening fell upon the park
Fergus and Alan played till dark.
The day was well and truly over,
When Fergus placed his clip on rover;
In deepening gloom the players ceased,
Pegged down their game, and headed east.

(Actually they went into the pub, and headed east a little later in the evening.)

Next day the fight they did renew
In dazzling sun on sparkling dew

… and there the MS breaks off.  But, had it been completed, it would have told how Alan reversed the overnight advantage in that pegged-down game to win it +7; how Robert, his handicap reduced to 18 after the first day, had further victories over Fergus and Alan (+26 and +22, but using all his residual bisques); and how in his last game, against Geoff, he pegged out one ball, a tactic that had been his downfall in an Inter-Club League match a few weeks earlier, but scored the last peg-point of Lay with his remaining ball in his next turn to clinch the game and the tournament.

2003:

This report is already on the website.

2004:

No report has been found.  Winner: Joe Lennon.  Runner-up: Tony Whateley.

2005:

This report is already on the website.

2006:

This report is already on the website.

2007:

This report is already on the website.

2008:

This report is already on the website.

2009:

This report is already on the website.

2010:

This report is already on the website.

2011:

This report is already on the website.

2012:

This report is already on the website.

 

 

Results:

1983:     No records have been found
Winner: 
Geoff Strutt
Runner-up: 
Roger Hissett

1984:     The final order was:
Malcolm Smith 5 wins, +38 net points, including beating Geoff Strutt, John Surgenor +4, +5 (final)
John Surgenor 4 wins, +45 pts, beat Geoff Strutt, Corla van Griethuysen, Malcolm Smith, David Warhurst
David Warhurst 4 wins, +26 pts
Geoff Strutt 4 wins, -9 pts
Roger Hissett 3 wins
Corla van Griethuysen 2 wins
Rod Williams 2 wins
Phillip Simpson 1 win
Andrew Nixseaman 0 wins

1985:     No records have been found
Winner: 
G. Wilson
Runner-up: 
D. Warhurst

1986:     David Warhurst (handicap 6, 6 wins) beat George Anderson, Mary Fotheringham, Ralph Pirrie, Malcolm Smith, John Surgenor, Malcolm Smith (final)
Malcolm Smith (5, 4 wins) beat Mona Wright, Mary Fotheringham, Ralph Pirrie, Geoff Strutt
Ralph Pirrie (9, 4 wins) beat Rod Williams, John Surgenor, Geoff Strutt, Allan Ramsay
George Anderson (4½, 4 wins) beat John Nicolson, Corla van Griethuysen, Geoff Strutt, John Surgenor
Mary Fotheringham (9, 4 wins) beat Allan Ramsay, Corla van Griethuysen, John Nicolson, David Appleton
Allan Ramsay (6, 3 wins) beat John Nicolson, Corla van Griethuysen, David Appleton
Geoff Strutt (2, 3 wins) beat David Appleton, Allan Ramsay, Rod Williams
John Surgenor (3, 3 wins) beat Mona Wright, David Appleton, Rod Williams
Rod Williams (1½, 2 wins) beat John Nicolson, Corla van Griethuysen
David Appleton (5, 2 wins) beat George Anderson, Mona Wright
Corla van Griethuysen (5½, 2 wins) beat Mona Wright, Rod Williams
Mona Wright (12, 1 win) beat John Nicolson
John Nicolson (18, 1 win) beat Mona Wright

1987:     John Surgenor (handicap 2½, 6 wins) beat Anne Rutter, Geoff Strutt, Corla van Griethuysen, George Anderson, Richard Sparrow, George Anderson (final)
George Anderson (3½, 4 wins) beat Rod Williams, Corla van Griethuysen, Anne Rutter, Rod Williams
Ralph Pirrie (7½, 4 wins) beat Mona Wright, David Appleton, Geoff Strutt, Mona Wright
Richard Sparrow (16, 4 wins) beat Ralph Pirrie, Mary Fotheringham, Allan Ramsay, Rod Williams
Corla van Griethuysen (4½, 4 wins) beat David Appleton, Ralph Pirrie, Allan Ramsay, Geoff Strutt
David Appleton (2, 4 wins) beat Anne Rutter, Mary Fotheringham, Allan Ramsay, Mary Fotheringham
David Warhurst (3½, 3 wins) beat Colin McArthur, Richard Sparrow, Mary Fotheringham
Rod Williams (1, 3 wins) beat Malcolm Smith, Geoff Strutt, David Warhurst
Allan Ramsay (5½, 2 wins) beat Malcolm Smith, David Warhurst
Colin McArthur (10, 2 wins) beat Mona Wright, Anne Rutter
Mary Fotheringham (9, 2 wins) beat Colin McArthur, Malcolm Smith
Malcolm Smith (4½, 2 wins) beat Anne Rutter, Colin McArthur
Geoff Strutt (2, 2 wins) beat Mary Fotheringham, Mona Wright
Anne Rutter (16, 1 win) beat Mona Wright
Mona Wright (12, 0 wins)

1988:     No records have been found
Winner:
Martin Gill
Runner-up:
Corla van Griethuysen

1989:     Martin Gill 6 wins, Colin Rogers 4, Mike Ranshaw 4, Charlotte Townsend 4, Basil Townsend 4, John Surgenor 4, George Anderson 4
Other players and game scores not recorded

1990:     (Egyptian)
Andy Campbell 7 wins, 127 points, Bruce Rannie 5, 115, Charlotte Townsend 3, 114, David Appleton 5, 113, Trevor Owen 5, 111, Malcolm Smith 4, 109, David Warhurst 5, 108, Malcolm O’Connell 5, 107, David Rothwell 3, 103, Colin Rogers 3, 100, Basil Townsend 2, 97, Rod Williams 2, 90, Anne Rutter 1, 90, Ian Wright 1, 85, Simon Jones 0, 83, Corla van Griethuysen 1, 80, Mona Wright 0, 72
Game scores not recorded

1991:     No records have been found
Winner:
David Rothwell
Runner-up:
Dave McLaughlin

1992:     No records have been found
Winner:
Dave McLaughlin
Runner-up:
Mona Wright

1993:     No records have been found
Winner:
Tony Brightman
Runner-up:
Charlotte Townsend

1994:     No records have been found
Winner:
Tony Brightman, 5 wins/5
Runner-up:
Jim Taggart, 5 wins/6

1995:     No records have been found
Winner:
Nigel Gardner
Runner-up:
Tony Foster

1996:     No records have been found
Winner:
Brian Durward
Runner-up:
Geoff Caldwell

1997:     No records have been found
Winner:
Geoff Caldwell
Runner-up:
Maria Limonci

1998:     No records have been found
Winner:
Maria Limonci
Runner-up:
Tony Foster

1999:     No records have been found
Winner:
John Seddon
Runner-up:
Malcolm Smith

2000:     No records have been found
Winner:
Brian Durward
Runner-up:
Fergus McInnes

2001:     No records have been found
Winner:
Fergus McInnes
Runner-up:
Geoff Caldwell

2002:     No records have been found
Robert Lay (6/7) beat Geoff Caldwell +26, Tony Foster +26, Jim Taggart +26, lost to Brian Durward -2, beat Fergus McInnes +26, Alan Wilson +22, Geoff Caldwell (final?)
Others: 
Geoff Caldwell
Tony Foster
Jim Taggart
Brian Durward
Fergus McInnes
Alan Wilson
Malcolm Smith

2003:     Elizabeth Medway (4 wins/4, 119 pts)
Joe Lennon (4 wins/6, 109)
Others:
Rod Williams
Malcolm O’Connell
Jamieson Walker
Fergus McInnes
Charlotte Townsend
Duncan Reeves
Robert Lay
Jim Taggart
Tony Foster
Alan Wilson
a thirteenth player

2004:     No records have been found
Winner:
Joe Lennon
Runner-up:
Tony Whateley

2005:     James Hopgood (7/8, 122 pts) beat Bob Imhoff +26, Tony Foster +26, Joe Lennon +23, Martin Stephenson +25, Tony Whateley +12, Malcolm O’Connell +26, Jamieson Walker +24
Alice Fleck (5/7, 117) beat Martin Stephenson +9, Fergus McInnes +25, Duncan Reeves +11, Joe Lennon +6, James Hopgood +2
Malcolm O'Connell (6/8, 113) beat Duncan Reeves +8, Ian Wright +17, Jamieson Walker +4, Fergus McInnes +26, Bob Imhoff +18, Joe Lennon +6tpo
Robert Lay (4/6, 109) Jim Taggart +10, Duncan Reeves +3, Malcolm O’Connell +18, Bob Imhoff +24
Tony Whateley (3/5, 105) beat Robert Lay +13, Alice Fleck +18, Duncan Reeves +6
Martin Stephenson (4/8, 104) beat Bob Imhoff +26, Rod Williams +23, Jim Taggart +25, Jamieson Walker +2
Joe Lennon (4/7, 102) beat Jamieson Walker +2, Bob Imhoff +26, Martin Stephenson +14, Tony Whateley +11
Ian Wright (1/2, 100) beat Jim Taggart +6
Fergus McInnes (3/6, 98) beat Rod Williams +25, Tony Foster +10, Robert Lay +8
Tony Foster (2/5, 94) beat Martin Stephenson +20, Jim Taggart +2
Jamieson Walker (2/7, 90) beat Bob Imhoff +22, Rod Williams +25
Jim Taggart (2/6, 90) beat Bob Imhoff +26, Alice Fleck +5
Rod Williams (1/5, 87) beat Tony Foster +6
Duncan Reeves (1/5, 86) beat Jamieson Walker +21
Bob Imhoff (2/9, 83) beat Rod Williams +12, Fergus McInnes +13

2006:     Terry Foster (4/5, 116 points) beat Joe Lennon +3, Jamieson Walker +23, Martin Stephenson +26, Bill Spalding +26
Martin Stephenson (5/6, 115 points) beat Simon Jones +12, Tony Whateley +4, Bill Spalding +4, Fergus McInnes +5, Alan Wilson +4
Tony Whateley (4/5, 115) beat Alan Wilson +17, Allan Hawke +14, Elizabeth Medway +13, Robert Lay +8
Jamieson Walker (4/5, 112) beat Jim Taggart +5, James Hopgood +13, Melanie Foster +3, Elizabeth Medway +5
Allan Hawke (4/6, 108) beat Terry Foster +2, Joe Lennon +11, Jim Taggart +2, Robert Lay +16
James Hopgood (4/6, 108) beat Joe Lennon +1, Jim Taggart +19, Allan Hawke +19, Simon Jones +9
Bill Spalding (3/5, 105) beat Alan Wilson +6, Jim Taggart +19, Fergus McInnes +15
Robert Lay (2/4, 98) beat Melanie Foster +16, Elizabeth Medway +6
Melanie Foster (2/5, 95) beat Simon Jones +2, James Hopgood +23
Joe Lennon (2/6, 93) beat Elizabeth Medway +22, Melanie Foster +22
Simon Jones (1/4, 91) beat Alan Wilson +4
Alan Wilson (1/5, 87) beat Fergus McInnes +4
Elizabeth Medway (1/5, 86) beat Fergus McInnes +7
Jim Taggart (1/5, 86) beat Fergus McInnes +3
Fergus McInnes (1/6, 83) beat Joe Lennon +7

2007:     Campbell Morrison (8/8, 130 points) beat James Hopgood +26, Alan Wilson +9, Brian Murdoch +26, Alan Hawke +25, Tony Thomas +1, Joe Lennon +17, Jamieson Walker +20, Martin Stephenson +24
Melanie Foster (4/5, 115 points) beat Robert Lay +13, James Hopgood +21, Tony Thomas +13, Bill Spalding +16
Matthew Hutcheson (3/3, 113) beat Fergus McInnes +26, Robert Inder +3, Brian Murdoch +26
Tony Thomas (5/7, 112) beat Joe Lennon +9, Allan Hawke +22, Fergus McInnes +2, Martin Stephenson +14, Brian Murdoch +26
Tony Whateley (4/5, 110) beat Melanie Foster +3, Bill Spalding +26, James Hopgood +23, Robert Lay +2
Bill Spalding (4/6, 109) beat Robert Lay +3, Jola Jurasinska +19, Alan Wilson +9, Fergus McInnes +19
Joe Lennon (4/7, 107) beat Ruth Munro +6, Brian Murdoch +21, Martin Stephenson +26, Allan Hawke +13
Allan Hawke (4/7, 102) beat Ruth Munro +16, Terry Foster +15, Fergus McInnes +8, Martin Stephenson +10
Terry Foster (3/6, 102) beat Martin Stephenson +15, James Hopgood +26, Tony Whateley +7
Robert Inder (1/2, 100) beat Jamieson Walker +23
Fergus McInnes (3/7, 96) beat Brian Murdoch +25, Terry Foster +8, Alan Wilson +6
Jamieson Walker (1/3, 96) beat James Hopgood +15
Alan Wilson (3/7, 92) beat Jola Jurasinska +22, Martin Stephenson +13, Joe Lennon +6
Brian Murdoch (3/8, 92) beat Martin Stephenson +2, Terry Foster +14, Robert Lay +7
James Hopgood (2/7, 88) beat Jola Jurasinska +9, Alan Wilson +3
Robert Lay (1/5, 88) beat Ruth Munro +15
Martin Stephenson (2/9, 86) beat Ruth Munro +7, Jola Jurasinska +26
Jola Jurasinska (1/5, 85) beat Ruth Munro +7T
Ruth Munro (0/5, 75)

2008:     Robert Lay (5/6, 118 points) beat James Hopgood +14, Terry Foster +26, Brian Murdoch +26, Joe Lennon +25, Malcolm O’Connell +17
Jamieson Walker (4/5, 116) beat Tony Whateley +11, Brian Murdoch +13, Alice Fleck +6, Robert Lay +4
Joe Lennon (6/8, 115) beat Martin Stephenson +18, Jamieson Walker +5, Terry Foster +23, Tony Whateley +22, Fergus McInnes +2, Malcolm O’Connell +26
Alan Wilson (4/6, 110) beat Campbell Thomson +1, Jamieson Walker +17, Tony Whateley +5, Alice Fleck +4
Malcolm O'Connell (4/7, 105) beat Campbell Thomson +8, Allan Hawke +23, James Hopgood +25, Sheila Watts +20
Terry Foster (3/5,105) beat Fergus McInnes +23, Allan Hawke +10, Sheila Watts +4
James Hopgood (4/8,103) beat Fergus McInnes +12, Allan Hawke +1, Martin Stephenson +15, Joe Lennon +8
Campbell Thomson (3/6,101) beat Allan Hawke +20, Martin Stephenson +26, Fergus McInnes +25
Alice Fleck (2/5, 97) beat Sheila Watts +21, Malcolm O’Connell +14
Fergus McInnes (3/7, 96) beat Jola Jurasinska +7, Brian Murdoch +25, Martin Stephenson +26
Brian Murdoch (3/7, 96) beat Jola Jurasinska +6, James Hopgood +26, Tony Whateley +6
Sheila Watts (2/5, 94) beat Alan Wilson +8, Brian Murdoch +26
Tony Whateley (2/6, 90) beat Campbell Thomson +6, Martin Stephenson +26
Allan Hawke (2/6, 90) beat Alice Fleck +8, Jola Jurasinska +4
Martin Stephenson (2/7, 84) beat Alan Wilson +3, Jola Jurasinska +10sxp
Jola Jurasinska (0/4, 80)

2009:    David Turner (6/7, 118 points) beat Malcolm O’Connell +11, Joe Lennon+15, James Hopgood +24, Tony Whateley +20, Bill Spalding +15, Alice Fleck +5
Joe Lennon (5/7, 115) beat Marin Stephenson +25, James Hopgood +26, Roger Staples +25, Fergus McInnes +8, Bill Spalding +10
Terry Foster (4/5, 114) beat Tony Whateley +16, Roger Staples +4, Alan Wilson +18, David Turner +8
Roger Staples (5/7, 113) beat Fergus McInnes +10, Malcolm O’Connell +26, James Hopgood +22, Martin Stephenson +19, Alan Wilson +22
Bill Spalding (3/5, 105) beat Alan Wilson +7, Alice Fleck +7, Tony Whateley +5
Fergus McInnes (3/6, 100) beat Malcolm O’Connell +19, James Hopgood +26, Alice Fleck +6
Alan Wilson (3/6, 99) beat Martin Stephenson +25, Joe Lennon +2, Malcolm O’Connell +2
Alice Fleck (2/6, 92) beat Martin Stephenson +22, Tony Whateley +21
Tony Whateley (2/6, 92) beat Fergus McInnes +6, James Hopgood +26
Martin Stephenson (2/7, 91) beat Malcolm O’Connell +3, Terry Foster +8
James Hopgood (2/8, 81) beat Alice Fleck +3, Martin Stephenson+18
Malcolm O'Connell (1/6, 80) beat James Hopgood +26

2010:     Janice Duguid (5/6, 120 points) beat Campbell Morrison +26, Campbell Thomson +9, Jamieson Walker +24, Alan Wilson +25, Bill Spalding +17
David Turner (5/6, 119) beat James Hopgood +16, Janice Duguid +13, Robert Lay +12, Alan Wilson +26, Hamish Duguid +11
Alan Wilson (4/6, 109) beat Malcolm O’Connell +8, Tamar Shorten +9, Martin Stephenson +26, Hamish Duguid +12
Malcolm O'Connell (4/6, 109) beat Campbell Thomson +10, David Turner +9, Martin Stephenson +26, Jane Morrison +15
Robert Lay (4/6, 109) beat Jane Morrison +26, Fergus McInnes +22, Jamieson Walker +18, James Hopgood +15
Bill Spalding (3/5, 106) beat Jamieson Walker +11, Tamar Shorten +4, Malcolm O’Connell +21
Hamish Duguid (3/5, 105) beat Joe Lennon +20, Jane Morrison +10, Jim Penny +2
Jola Jurasinska (3/5, 104) beat Bill Spalding +6, Joe Lennon +1, Jamieson Walker +21
Jim Penny (4/7, 101) beat Fergus McInnes +23, Robert Lay +19, Jane Morrison +26, Martin Stephenson +26
James Hopgood (3/6, 100) beat Campbell Morrison +12, Fergus McInnes +10, Jola Jurasinska +6
Joe Lennon (3/6, 100) beat Campbell Morrison +26, Jim Penny +11, Martin Stephenson +10
Fergus McInnes (3/8, 92) beat Campbell Morrison +26, Joe Lennon +8, Martin Stephenson +26
Campbell Morrison (3/8, 92) beat Jim Penny +24, Campbell Thomson +6, Tamar Shorten +8
Martin Stephenson (3/8, 88) beat Campbell Thomson +5, Jola Jurasinska +4, Campbell Morrison +26
Jane Morrison (2/7, 88) beat Fergus McInnes +11, Tamar Shorten +12
Jamieson Walker (2/7, 87) beat James Hopgood +26, Jane Morrison +25
Campbell Thomson (1/5, 87) beat Fergus McInnes +2
Tamar Shorten (1/5, 84) beat Jamieson Walker +13

2011:     Campbell Morrison (5/5, 122 points) beat Alan Wilson +12, Hamish Duguid +6, James Hopgood +25, David Turner +8, Janice Duguid +5
Janice Duguid (4/5, 114) beat Fergus McInnes +26, Joe Lennon +15, Martin Stephenson +14, Jamieson Walker +15
Jamieson Walker (4/5, 114) beat Jola Jurasinska +10, Alice Fleck +17, Robert Lay +10, Fergus McInnes +23
Joe Lennon (4/5, 111) beat Robert Lay +10T (20-10), Hamish Duguid +3T (17-14), Alice Fleck +19, Martin Stephenson +21
Jola Jurasinska (3/5, 105) beat David Turner +14, Martin Stephenson +22, James Hopgood +26
Alan Wilson (3/5, 104) beat Richard Sparrow +1, Martin Stephenson +26, Alasdair Adam +6
James Hopgood (3/6, 101) beat Richard Sparrow +12, Alice Fleck +8, Fergus McInnes +3
Fergus McInnes (3/6, 99) beat Alan Wilson +25, Alice Fleck +6, Jola Jurasinska +8
Richard Sparrow (1/3, 95) beat Hamish Duguid +4T (16-12)
David Turner (1/4, 93) beat Robert Lay +8; Robert Lay (1/4, 91) beat Alasdair Adam +7T (16-9)
Hamish Duguid (1/4, 90) beat James Hopgood +26
Alasdair Adam (1/4, 90) beat David Turner +26
Martin Stephenson (1/5, 88) beat Alasdair Adam +5T (23-18)
Alice Fleck (0/4, 83)

2012:     Alasdair Adam (5/5, 123 points) beat Joe Lennon +13, Jamieson Walker +20, Janice Duguid +12, Robert Lay +5T (13-8), Fergus McInnes +16
John Surgenor (6/7, 119) beat Hamish Duguid +3, Fergus McInnes +20, Joe Lennon +6, David Houston +2, Martin Stephenson +25, Jola Jurasinska +8tpo
James Hopgood (3/3, 114) beat Richard Sparrow +2, Alan Wilson +3, Jamieson Walker +11
Robert Lay (4/6, 107) beat Janice Duguid +20, Martin Stephenson +15, John Surgenor +14otp, Alan Wilson +22
Hamish Duguid (4/6, 107) beat Bill Spalding +26, Martin Stephenson +26, Alistair Malcolm +1T (25-24), Alan Wilson +20
Jamieson Walker (3/5, 105) beat David Houston +11, Jola Jurasinska +4, Brian Cosford +4
David Houston (3/5, 105) beat Richard Sparrow +4T (16-12), Martin Stephenson +26, Alistair Malcolm +13T (21-8)
Malcolm Smith (2/3, 105) beat Elizabeth Medway +7T (21-14), Fergus McInnes +17
Joe Lennon (3/6, 102) beat Richard Sparrow +12, Martin Stephenson +20, Hamish Duguid +16
Janice Duguid (2/4, 101) beat Jola Jurasinska +1, Elizabeth Medway +20
Fergus McInnes (3/6, 100) beat Bill Spalding +12, Elizabeth Medway +10, Brian Cosford +5
Alistair Malcolm (2/4, 94) beat Joe Lennon +19, Martin Stephenson +15
Jola Jurasinska (2/6, 93) beat Alan Wilson +14, Bill Spalding +26
Bill Spalding (2/6, 92) beat Malcolm Smith +10, Alan Wilson +24
Richard Sparrow (1/4, 92) beat Robert Lay +1T (21-20)
Brian Cosford (1/4, 91) beat Bill Spalding +15
Elizabeth Medway (1/4, 90) beat Brian Cosford +7T (17-10)
Alan Wilson (2/7, 85) beat Alistair Malcolm +3, Martin Stephenson +18
Martin Stephenson (1/8, 75) beat Jola Jurasinska +8

2013: