FEC AC European Championship

Andrew Johnston (Ireland) is the current champion.  In 2009, Fergus McInnes was the winner of the Plate Event.  Scotland is entitled to nominate one player to the competition direct, and there are wild card opportunities also.

Roll of honour:

 

Winner

Runner-up

Plate Winner

Venue

1993

Stephen Mulliner

John Evans

---

Busto Arsizio, Milan

1994

Stephen Mulliner

Charlie von Schmieder

---

Golf Club Le Rominie, Milan

1995

Stephen Mulliner

Don Gaunt

---

Carrickmines, Ireland

1996

Simon Williams

Steve Comish

?

Jersey

1997

Robert Fulford

Stephen Mulliner

---

Southwick

1998

Stephen Mulliner

Colin Irwin

---

Jersey

1999

Stephen Mulliner

Matthew Burrow

Sarah Burrow

Jersey

2000

Stephen Mulliner

Matthew Burrow

?

Jersey

2001

Mark McInerney

Stephen Mulliner

?

Jersey

2002

Matthew Burrow

Stephen Mulliner

Paolo de Petra

Jersey

2003

Stephen Mulliner

Robert Fulford

Jonathan Lamb

Jersey

2004

Stephen Mulliner

Matthew Burrow

Peter Payne

Jersey

2005

Stephen Mulliner

Patsy Fitzgerald

Matthew Burrow

Jersey

2006

Tony Le Moignan

Stephen Mulliner

Sarah Burrow

Jersey

2007

David Openshaw

Stephen Mulliner

?

Jersey

2008

Stephen Mulliner

Simon Williams

Gavin Carter

Jersey

2009

Stephen Mulliner

Gavin Carter

Fergus McInnes

Jersey

2010

Tony Le Moignan

Gavin Carter

Andrew Johnston

Jersey

2011

Stephen Mulliner

Mark McInerney

Danny Johnston

Carrickmines, Ireland

2012

Andrew Johnston

Stephen Mulliner

?

Jersey

 

Scots participating:

Jeremy Dyer

95

Andrew Hope

93 01

Gordon Hopewell

00

Jonathan Kirby

03

Strat Liddiard

94 07

Fergus McInnes

04 09 (Plate winner) 11

Martin Murray

01

Malcolm O’Connell

95 98 (3rd) 99

Bruce Rannie

02 (Plate final) 05 06

Malcolm Smith

93 94

Bill Spalding

10 12

Martin Stephenson

07 08

John Surgenor

96 97

Jamieson Walker

12

 

Rod Williams was the Referee of the Tournament in 1995.

 

Reports:

1993:

No report has been found.  Winner in Busto Arsizio, Milan, was Stephen Mulliner, who beat Marcus Evans in the final with two TPs.  Malcolm Smith represented Scotland.

2 – 4 September, 1994 at Solbiate Olona, Varese, Italy:

(Report by Malcolm Smith)

SCA Chairman in Second Open d’Europa

Being able to take part in the now blossoming world growth of croquet is a privilege few of us in Scotland foresaw even a few years ago.  However, as though by magic, croquet, or more properly, Association Croquet has surfaced in such unexpected places as Milan and Paris, Japan and Jersey, with further reports of forms of croquet emerging from virtually ever European country.  So it was with the greatest of pleasure that we (my daughter Leonie came along as co-pilot) set of from darkest Ayrshire at midnight on 29th August (or was it the 30th by then?) to drive to the Golf Club Le Robine, halfway between Milan and the Alps.  Two days’ driving saw us arrive at our hotel in Busto Arsizio, tired but ready to begin the pleasures of Italian living.  But a word of warning: these pleasures must be preceded by an instruction course on the best of modern design, for the Italian love of original design can make locating light switches tricky, working the all purpose single tap truly difficult, and trying to open the user-unfriendly but aesthetically perfect wardrobe in the (still) dark and (by now) wet bedroom just impossible.  Needless to say the croquet players abandoned their bedrooms, found the bar and began the business of the weekend.

The croquet was excellent.  The lawns, merely twelve months old, were superb, and allowed much triple-peeling by those who do that sort of thing.  The management, both by Peter Payne on the lawns and Carlo Farioli and the club elsewhere, was smoothly efficient.  But best of all for this tournament was the warmth of the hospitality.  At this the Italians shone, and we had lasagne by the lawns, ravioli in the club restaurant and an outstanding tournament dinner.

The Championship was won by Stephen Mulliner from England who beat Charles von Schmieder +16tp, -15, +25 in the final.  We also saw, accompanied by enthusiastic roars of pleasure from the player and the crowd (yes, a crowd), the first ever triple peel by an Italian, Gianpietro Donati.  Overall for myself, Leonie, and our other Scot, Strat Liddiard, the event was memorable for the enthusiasm for the future of croquet shown by the players and the ordinary club members in Italy.  The Third European Championship will be in Dublin, Ireland – have we the enthusiasm to mount this event in Scotland in the future?

1995:

(Report by Rod Williams, Tournament Referee)

I was lucky enough to be invited to the 1995 European Championships in Carrickmines, Dublin, so, for a change, I thought I’d write a report on a major tournament from the referee’s point of view.  My responsibilities, apart from the obvious refereeing ones, involved checking hoop settings at regular intervals; since Simon Williams, the manager and groundsman, pulled up the hoops and mowed the lawns every few hours, I had a busy time.  The sixteen players, from nine countries, were divided into four blocks, in which each player played the other three; the results of the blocks determined who played whom in the first round of the knock out stages.

The Blocks

Malcolm O’Connell v Stephen Mulliner

Blue has only just struggled through hoop one; black and red are close to one another and a couple of yards forward and slightly to one side; yellow is twenty yards away somewhere near hoop two.  As I walk on it’s obvious what needs doing, so, without asking the player what he’s about to try, I carefully mark the playing ball and the two nearest balls.  As I take up position to watch his stroke, ‘I’m going for yellow’, he says, with deadpan face, nodding vaguely towards hoop 2, ‘perhaps you should mark it?’ Chuckles from the knowing audience – one up to a player with a sense of humour, and an early lesson for the ref – find out what’s going on!

Malcolm O’Connell v Gianpietro Donati

I’m sitting on the sidelines enjoying the sunshine and just watching.  Brown shoots at green in corner IV and misses, itself going into the corner.  Pink is close to hoop 4, between it and the peg, white in corner I.  I watch as brown is carefully placed in contact with green, but in such a position as to give pink a single ball target.  Hmm.  Something wrong here!  But what?  And what can I do?  (Answers later, based on Laws current in 1995)

Jeremy Dyer v John Evans

Red is setting off on its second break, yellow being on 4-back.  However a bit of ‘bad luck’ causes it to stick in hoop 2.  Blue gratefully roquets it, peeling it in the process, and carries on to 4-back, making a semi-controlled leave – a ragged diagonal spread with red close to hoop 2, yellow near the peg, and black and blue near corner IV.  The player of blue, however, has not moved red’s clip to hoop 3.  Red takes his lift and shoots at yellow, missing.  At this point the owner of red realises that it is not after all for hoop 2, and claims that, because of the misplaced clip, he has been misled; he would not have played that shot had he known he was on hoop 3.  I am called in.  Blue also gets in on the act, claiming that, if he had realised red was for hoop 3, he would have had a different leave – a reverse diagonal spread, hiding himself in relative safety near corner II?  What’s the decision?

Ronan McInerney v Don Gaunt

No problems with the Laws this time, only one critical decision.  It’s turn three and blue hits black on the east boundary.  He takes off to red in the tice position and approaches hoop 1, putting red somewhere between peg and hoop 2.  The approach, however, was unlucky, blue ending up so close to running position that he has nowhere safe to run away to.  His only option is to go for an angled hoop from very close range.  He tries to go through hard enough to get close to red.  The player hits very hard, the ball goes through at a very odd angle – down to red.  Ouch.  Odd noise, odd angle.  Close decision, but it must be a crush, I judge, so the ball is replaced, the player walks off dispiritedly, thinking of the injustice of doing such a brilliant shot only to have it faulted.  I also slink off, aware that the decision may well cost the player the game, and will almost certainly cost him the first break.  However, it’s not yet over, as I am approached by an experienced player and referee, who hints broadly that he thought that it wasn’t a fault, from his position close by on the sidelines, and explains to me why he thinks so; I accept his comments, but explained my reasons for awarding a fault.  Neither of us is very happy at this point, but that’s just one of the difficulties of being a ref, I suppose.

Knock Out – Round 1

No major problems with these matches.  Just a few routine hampered strokes which everyone negotiates without difficulty, except for one sweep stroke (this is where the mallet handle is held horizontal just an inch or so above the ground and the mallet head brought round in a very tight arc to strike the object ball) which is so obviously a push that the player utters an expletive before I get a chance to say anything.  Helpful players make my decisions easy!

I watch one player, obviously not used to double banking, approach hoop 4 where the red ball from the other game is stuck partly in the jaws, possibly in a running position.  I’m sitting beside the player of red, and as I get up to go and mark it, we both groan as red is lifted, waved cheerily in our direction, and tossed to one side.  When it’s replaced it is clearly not in the same position as it was before it was marked.  We do our best to put it right, and I have a quiet word, when I’ve found an interpreter, to explain the importance of making sure balls in critical positions are accurately marked, or, better, left strictly alone until they are legitimately moved in their own game.

Quarter-finals

Lewis Palmer v Jeremy Dyer

Blue is about to make his final stroke returning to black, but sees that, if he does so, yellow may get a wiring lift.  He calls me on and asks if he can have adjudication on whether yellow is wired from black and red before he plays blue.  What do I rule? After I have done so, he asks to see the relevant laws; I happily show him since a player is perfectly entitled to a full explanation of any decision.

Ronan McInerney v John Evans

The player of black and blue is attempting a not too difficult split roll from somewhere a couple of yards south-west of 4-back to put the croqueted ball to penult while going to 1-back.  However he mishits, striking his ball with the bottom bevelled edge of the mallet.  He immediately retrieves the balls and puts them back in contact, indicating to his opponent that his turn has ended.  The opponent disagrees, ‘No, you should play on – that wasn’t a fault’.  I am called in – decision?

Semi-finals

Stephen Mulliner v Lewis Palmer

Game 1: Black is trying a straight rover peel on blue.  The croquet stroke puts blue though, just, but black follows it and ends up in the jaws in contact with blue.  What should I be looking for?  Why is he lucky?

Game 2: Black is again trying a straight rover peel, but this time calls me in before the croquet stroke, pointing to some indentations in the lawn between his balls and the hoop.  He claims that, as they are clearly old hoop holes, they come into the category of ‘special damage’ and should therefore be repaired before he plays his stroke.  Is he right?

Ronan McInerney v Don Gaunt

Game 2: Blue and black have gone round to 4-back with a tidy diagonal spread, red being near hoop 2, yellow tucked up close to the peg, and black and blue on the east boundary near hoop 4, with a rush to whichever ball gets left behind.  Yellow decides to play from where it lies, taking the shot, hampered by the peg, at black and blue.  I watch closely and, although the mallet hits the peg and is skewed before it hits the yellow, I decide it is nevertheless a legal shot, since, in my view, the ball is probably struck cleanly by the face of the mallet.  The player disagrees with me and says he hit with the bevelled edge.  Is he entitled to disagree with me?

Later in the same game, blue is attempting a jump shot over black in the jaws of penult.  The jump is successful, but his mallet strikes the ground and leaves a clear indentation.  Is this a fault?

Game 3:  Red is coming to the end of its break to 4-back and, having run 3-back, roquets yellow and tries to roll it close to the east boundary near hoop 4 while going to blue, which is also on the east boundary.  It’s a bad shot, however, and red roquets blue in the croquet stroke and, a few seconds later, yellow goes off the lawn.  It is clearly end of turn, but, I am asked, does red get placed in contact with blue and if so, where can it be placed?  Or is it left where it happens to have rebounded from blue?

Final

Stephen Mulliner v Don Gaunt

No difficult or contentious decisions here, but one point of interest to aspiring referees: one of the players calls me on to watch a hampered stroke and, helpfully, places some coins as markers to save me effort.  Is this allowed?

Third place play off

Ronan McInerney v Lewis Palmer

Yellow is taking croquet from red in the jaws of hoop 5.  The player tells me he is going to play one of those croquet shots in which yellow travels directly into the far upright, the intention being that yellow then bounces back into running position.  Plenty to check here: are the balls in contact?  (Eventually, with difficulty.)  When in position, has yellow started to run the hoop?  (Suppose the stroke is legal, but yellow ends up in the jaws?)  In the event, the player plays a very clean stop shot with which he is so pleased that he watches admiringly as yellow slowly rolls back onto his mallet…

Answers to questions

Malcolm O’Connell v Gianpietro Donati

Brown should be placed in contact with green, but it must be on the yard line and not, as here, pointing out into the court.  However, I can’t do anything about it as I am only a spectator referee whose powers are very limited.  I just have to hope the opponent notices.  He doesn’t (or decides not to).   At the end of the game I explain to the offending player the law about placing balls in the corner.

Jeremy Dyer v John Evans

The player of black and blue has misled himself and so that’s just his hard luck – it was his responsibility to move the red clip after he’d peeled red and he failed to do so.  However the player of red and yellow is entitled to a replay provided of course he has played a stroke he wouldn’t otherwise have done.  Red was replaced where it had been near hoop 2.  Although yellow could have played, in fact he shot at it with red from where it lay, and missed.  Should I have asked for his reasons for his choice of shot and why it was a ‘different’ shot?

Lewis Palmer v Jeremy Dyer

A player cannot ask for a wiring decision unless it’s the beginning of his turn and he wants to claim a wiring lift (Law 48(b) and Regulation 6) so he is not entitled to any formal decisions from me.  He has to make his own decision and, moreover, he must rely on his own unaided ocular test.  He does so, and plays blue to a position clearly not wired from yellow, but giving himself a wider join than he would have wanted.

Ronan McInerney v John Evans

The opponent is right.  Although the ball was hit by the bevelled edge of the mallet it is not a hampered stroke and Law 32(a)(5) applies.  It’s not a fault – it’s just a bad shot.  The balls are put where, as best as we can judge, they came to rest as a result of the croquet stroke and the player who thought he’s committed a fault continues his turn.

Stephen Mulliner v Lewis Palmer

The next stroke is a continuation stroke and if the balls are not in contact, but just very close, the player is in great danger of doing a ‘double tap’.  Since this is not a roquet, under Law 32(a)(9), he must not maintain contact between mallet and ball at all.  If the balls are in contact Law 32(a)(7) applies and he can, in effect, play an ordinary croquet stroke.  As well as this problem, the usual possibilities of a crush are present.  So, I must first make sure the balls have actually ended up in contact.  They have, so the player is lucky and his next stroke is much easier.

As for the old hoop holes, the player is right.  Law 23 states that an imperfectly repaired hole counts as ‘special damage’ and the player is entitled to move his ball ‘no more than is necessary to avoid special damage’.  Modern practice is to repair the surface of the court rather than move balls, especially near hoops where it may not be possible to move balls in such a way as to give the player a fair shot.

Ronan McInerney v Don Gaunt

Not only is he entitled to disagree with me, it is his duty to do so if he thinks he has committed a fault (Regulation 5(b)).  In this instance I accepted his view since I was merely giving him the benefit of doubt whereas he was certain.  The yellow ball was replaced.

Under Law 32(a)(16) it’s a fault if the stroke causes ‘substantial damage’ to the court.  There was a clear mark on the court, but I judged that it was not sufficient to affect a subsequent shot played over it.  A lenient and marginal decision, especially since I felt I should, nevertheless, repair the mark.

In game 3, when the roquet is made, the striker’s red ball remains in play until it comes to rest (Law 18(a)(2)) so any other ball, in this case the blue, can be caused to move by it.  However, because the croqueted yellow ball goes off the court the turn ends and Law 18(a)(3) applies.  The red is not put in contact with the blue but the balls are played as they lie.  In this case it was important as it left blue a rush to its hoop.

Stephen Mulliner v Don Gaunt

All help to referees is gratefully accepted, but if there is a fault, I need to be able to put the balls back in the right place, so I must check that the coins are where I would have put them and move them if they are not.  They weren’t so I did.

1996:

No report has been found.  Winner: Simon Williams.  Scotland representative: John Surgenor.

1997:

No report has been found.  Winner: Robert Fulford.  Scotland representative: John Surgenor.

1998:

No report has been found.  Winner: Stephen Mulliner.    Scotland representative: Malcolm O’Connell, came third.

24 – 26 September, 1999 at Jersey:

(Report by Malcolm O’Connell)

I’d been to Euros 1995 in Dublin – disaster, free drink, etc., and then again last year my first visit to Jersey and did well to come third… got a wee milk jug jobby.

This year Jersey again, but Euros had changed format to accommodate an increase from 16 to 20 players.  This meant some people knocked out after initial block play (four blocks of five).  Grumbles… never used to be like this.

Top eight went through to Draw and Process, losers went into a Swiss and were later joined by those who lost first round games in BOTH the Draw AND the Process.

In 1998 I did well in gusting wind against Alan McInerney.  In 1999 disaster first game against Kevin (Isle of Man) Garrad and I blamed it on the wind.  That should’ve been me out of it but I fluked the next game against Stephen Mulliner.  He laid up for the sextuple, cross-wiring me at hoop 1, and I ran the hoop as they lay, but there was no weather at all to mention.

I had the lemon onion (Tony Le Moignan) next – +17tp (straight double) and that had LOADS of weather.  I was forestalled by RoT whilst lining up yardish peg out for safety reasons due to lightning, ouch.  Got wet through to my knickers for the first time ever playing croquet.  Fortunately I was able to change clothes before resuming, successful.

Fourth oppo on Day 1 was Edoardo (no video this year) Lualdi.  Won that and therefore won the block… amazing.

Against Ed Cunningham I went to peg, giving contact.  Balls in corners really difficult, so: corner I my peg ball, corner II my ball for hoop 1, corner III his ball for hoop 1, his other ball for hoop 1 about one yard north of hoop 4.

Ed goes round and pegs (only) me off.  I win… hooray!!

And that was that.  Thereafter I lost to Matthew Burrow (sort of billy the whiz of croquet) and Tony Mrozinski – both games -8 which were annoying failed triples – and then, after whingeing about not being allowed in to the Swiss and finally getting  in, I lost to Don Gaunt and Colin Irwin.

Went home with 200 fags for Su and three Scottish flags for Rod W and David A, to whom both, thanks for help in moments of vexillological stress.

Competition was won as usual by Stephen Mulliner, runner-up Matthew Burrow and third was Tony Mrozinski.  Careful analysis of the results may reveal that winning one game in the Draw and Process meant I came equal fourth with Ed Cunningham (I missed his sextuple) and Colin Irwin.  Sarah Burrow won the Swiss, to whom congratulations on a stormin’ season.

Matthew’s Granny Doreen played some mean Scrabble on Sunday night and then took me on a clockwise tour of the island on Monday morning.

Jersey hosts this event really well but Surbiton was mentioned for 2000.  Worth qualifying for.

2000:

No report has been found.  Winner: Stephen Mulliner.  Scotland representative: Gordon Hopewell.

2001:

No report has been found.  Winner: Mark McInerney.  Scotland representatives: Andrew Hope and Martin Murray.

2002:

No report has been found.  Winner: Matthew Burrow.  Scotland representative: Bruce Rannie (reached the final of the Plate).

2003:

No report has been found.  Winner: Stephen Mulliner.  Scotland representative: Jonathan Kirby.

2004:

This report is already on the website.  (It refers to a non-existent Jersey CC website.)

2005:

This report is already on the website.

2006:

This report is already on the website.

2007:

No report has been found.  Winner: David Openshaw.  Scotland representatives: Strat Liddiard and Martin Stephenson.

2008:

No report has been found.  Winner: Stephen Mulliner.  Scotland representative: Martin Stephenson.

2009:

This report is already on the website.

2010:

No report has been found.  Winner: Tony Le Moignan.  Scotland representative: Bill Spalding.

2011:

This report is already on the website.

2012:

No report has been found.  Winner: Andrew Johnston.  Scotland representatives: Bill Spalding and Jamieson Walker.

 

Results:

1993:     Knock-out
Round 1
J.B. Grochain beat N.G. Eatough +5
D.K. Openshaw beat D. Regan +18
A.B. Hope beat Y. Ravez +19
M.J. Evans beat J.Y. Guermont +16
F. Rogerson beat M.P.W. Smith +25
C.S. von Schmieder beat P. Archer +22
P. de Petra beat G. Farioli +7
S.N. Mulliner beat A.S. Le Moignan +25
Quarter-finals
D.K. Openshaw beat J.B. Grochain +26tp
M.J. Evans beat A.B. Hope +14
F. Rogerson beat C.S. von Schmieder +8
S.N. Mulliner beat P. de Petra +5
Semi-finals
M.J. Evans beat D.K. Openshaw +17
S.N. Mulliner beat F. Rogerson +3tp
Final
S.N. Mulliner beat M.J. Evans +13tp, +26tp

1994:     Knock-out
Round 1
P.E. Day beat O. Ravez
Y. Ravez beat G. Farioli
S.N. Mulliner beat N.G. Eatough
A.S. Le Moignan beat P. Archer +12tp
D.A. Cornelius beat M.P.W. Smith
G.S. Liddiard beat M. Ll-Williams
A.E. Cunningham beat I. Sexton
C.S. von Schmieder beat G.P. Donati + otp
Quarter-finals
P.E. Day beat Y. Ravez +26tp
S.N. Mulliner beat A.S. Le Moignan +23tp
D.A. Cornelius beat G.S. Liddiard +6
C.S. von Schmieder beat A.E. Cunningham +22tp
Semi-finals
S.N. Mulliner beat P.E. Day +26tp
C.S. von Schmieder beat D.A. Cornelius +25
Final
S.N. Mulliner beat C.S. von Schmieder +16tp, -15, +25

1995:     Knock-out
Round 1
S.N. Mulliner beat P.J. Payne +19
P.E. Day beat Y. Ravez +25
L.J. Palmer beat P. Archer +22
J.S. Dyer beat I. Sexton +3
M.J. Evans beat M.J. O'Connell +16
R.N. McInerney beat M.V.M. Burrow +24
D.L. Gaunt beat N.G. Eatough +11
C.S. von Schmieder beat G.P. Donati +17
Quarter-finals
S.N. Mulliner beat P.E. Day +14tp
L.J. Palmer beat J.S. Dyer +7
R.N. McInerney beat M.J. Evans +4
D.L. Gaunt beat C.S. von Schmieder +15
Semi-finals
S.N. Mulliner beat L.J. Palmer +17tp, +26tp
D.L. Gaunt beat R.N. McInerney +4, -17, +11
3rd Place Play-off
L.J. Palmer beat R.N. McInerney +13, +16
Final
S.N. Mulliner beat D.L. Gaunt +20, -26, +22

1996:     Knock-out
Round 1
S. Comish beat J. Evans +26tp
S.N. Mulliner beat I. Sexton +12
M.V.M. Burrow beat E. Lualdi +18
N.G. Eatough beat P. Archer +14
S. Williams beat J. Surgenor +16
A.S. Le Moignan beat P.E. Day +14
C.N. Williams beat L. Azcona +24
G.P. Donati beat R. Dourthe +1
Quarter-finals
S. Comish beat S.N. Mulliner +3tp
M.V.M. Burrow beat N.G. Eatough +22
S. Williams beat A.S. Le Moignan +13
G.P. Donati beat C.N. Williams +18
Semi-finals
S. Comish beat M.V.M. Burrow +26, +21tp
S. Williams beat G.P. Donati +26tp, +26tp
3rd Place Play-off
M.V.M. Burrow beat G.P. Donati +12tp, +13tp
Final
S. Williams beat S. Comish +26, -3otp, +3

1997:     Knock-out
Round 1
R.I. Fulford beat P. Archer +26sxp
P. de Petra beat I. Burridge +5
M.V.M. Burrow beat P.J. Payne +15
F. de Ansorena beat N.G. Eatough +8
S.N. Mulliner beat T. Browne +5
C.J. Irwin beat P.A. Duckworth +26
S. Williams beat J. Swabey +25
C.S. von Schmeider beat J. Surgenor +15
Quarter-finals
R.I. Fulford beat P. de Petra +26, -12, +13tpo
M.V.M. Burrow beat F. de Ansorena +6, -14, +5
S.N. Mulliner beat C.J. Irwin +26tp, +26tp
S. Williams beat C.S. von Schmeider +24tp, +14stp
Semi-finals
R.I. Fulford beat M.V.M. Burrow +13, +9
S.N. Mulliner beat S. Williams +6tpo, +26tp
3rd Place Play-off
M.V.M. Burrow beat S. Williams +15, +20
Final
R.I. Fulford beat S.N. Mulliner +22tp, -26tp, +11otp, +26tp

1998:     Knock-out
Round 1
A.E. Cunningham beat J. Vinnen +26
M. Hodge beat P. Cordingley +10
C.J. Irwin beat J.C. Lamb +19
M.V.M. Burrow beat P. Archer +19
A.S. Le Moignan beat F. de Ansorena +26
S.N. Mulliner beat E. Lualdi +19tp
A. McInerney beat K. Garrad +19
M.J. O'Connell beat P.J. Payne +17
Quarter-finals
A.E. Cunningham beat M. Hodge +2, +18
C.J. Irwin beat M.V.M. Burrow +5, +21tp
S.N. Mulliner beat A.S. Le Moignan +20, -3, +26tp
M.J. O'Connell beat A. McInerney +4, +17
Semi-finals
C.J. Irwin beat A.E. Cunningham +5, +17tp
S.N. Mulliner beat M.J. O'Connell +15, +8tpo
3rd Place Play-off
M.J. O'Connell beat A.E. Cunningham +3, +8otp
Final
S.N. Mulliner beat C.J. Irwin +26tp, +13tpo

1999:     Final stage Draw and Process for top eight qualifiers
Draw:
Round 1:
Stephen Mulliner beat Colin Irwin
Matthew Burrow beat Don Gaunt
Tony Mrozinski beat Simon Williams
Malcolm O’Connell beat Ed Cunningham
Round 2:
Stephen Mulliner beat Matthew Burrow
Tony Mrozinski beat Malcolm O’Connell
Draw Final:
Stephen Mulliner beat Matthew Burrow
Process:
Round 1:
Stephen Mulliner beat Tony Mrozinski
Ed Cunningham beat Simon Williams
Matthew Burrow beat Malcolm O’Connell
Colin Irwin beat Don Gaunt
Round 2:
Stephen Mulliner beat Ed Cunningham
Matthew Burrow beat Colin Irwin
Process Final:
Stephen Mulliner beat Matthew Burrow
Winner:
Stephen Mulliner won both Draw and Process
Runner-up:
Matthew Burrow beat Tony Mrozinski

2000:     Knock-out
Quarter-finals
S.N. Mulliner beat C.S. von Schmieder -25tp, +24tp, +16tp
A.J. Mrozinski beat A.S. Le Moignan +22, -3, +12
P.A. Duckworth beat C.N. Williams -15, +13, +26tp
M.V.M. Burrow beat P. de Petra +23tp, -12, +16tp
Semi-finals
S.N. Mulliner beat A.J. Mrozinski +6, +5tpo
M.V.M. Burrow beat P.A. Duckworth +20tp, +15
Final
S.N. Mulliner beat M.V.M. Burrow -26, +17tp, +4tp

2001:     20 players, four seeded
Draw
Round 1
Tony Le Moignan beat John Swabey +26tp
Garry McElwain beat Bruno Eeman +13
Fernando de Ansorena beat Bruno Hess +15
Peter Payne beat Philip Archer +2T
Tony Mrozinski beat Andrew Hope +1T
Sarah Burrow beat Martin Murray +11T
Norman Eatough beat Kevin Garrad +10
Juan Ojeda beat Paolo de Petra  +8
Round 2
Tony Le Moignan beat Garry McElwain +7tpo
Peter Payne beat Fernando de Ansorena +10
Sarah Burrow beat Tony Mrozinski +18
Juan Ojeda beat Norman Eatough +18
Round 3
Mark McInerney beat Tony Le Moignan -9, +26tp, +5tp
Jeremy Dyer beat Peter Payne +13tp, +26tp
Stephen Mulliner beat Sarah Burrow -17, +1, +17
Matthew Burrow beat Juan Ojeda +26tp, +16
Process
Round 1
Tony Le Moignan beat Andrew Hope +26tp
Kevin Garrad beat Fernando de Ansorena +3
Sarah Burrow beat Garry McElwain +20
Juan Ojeda beat Peter Payne +11
Tony Mrozinski beat John Swabey +26
Bruno Hess beat Norman Eatough +4
Martin Murray beat Bruno Eeman +19
Paolo de Petra beat Philip Archer +25
Round 2
Tony Le Moignan beat Kevin Garrad +13tpo
Sarah Burrow beat Juan Ojeda +15
Tony Mrozinski beat Bruno Hess +8
Paolo de Petra beat Martin Murray +14
Round 3
Matthew Burrow beat Tony Le Moignan +26
Sarah Burrow beat Mark McInerney +6
Jeremy Dyer beat Tony Mrozinski +20
Stephen Mulliner beat Paolo de Petra +13

Marriage
Round 1
Mark McInerney beat Sarah Burrow +16
Round 2
Stephen Mulliner beat Matthew Burrow +14tp, +20
Mark McInerney beat Jeremy Dyer +25, -16, +5tpo
Final
Mark McInerney beat Stephen Mulliner +24tp

2002:     Knock-out
Quarter-finals
M.V.M. Burrow beat A. Johnston +9, +3
D.L. Gaunt beat P.A. Duckworth -24, +10, +16
A.J. Mrozinski beat P. De Petra +26tp, +5
S.N. Mulliner beat G.P. Donati +10tp, +10
Semi-finals
M.V.M. Burrow beat D.L. Gaunt +26tp, +17tp
S.N. Mulliner beat A.J. Mrozinski +21tp, +26
Third Place Play-off
A.J. Mrozinski beat D.L. Gaunt +14tp, -8, +8
Final
M.V.M. Burrow beat S.N. Mulliner -6, -17tp, 8otp, 26tp, 26tp

2003:     Knock-out
Round 1
S.N. Mulliner beat B. Hess +24
A.J. Mrozinski beat S. Burrow +5T
M.V.M. Burrow beat P. Archer +26
E. Lualdi beat F. de Ansorena +10T
P.J. Kirby beat J.C. Lamb +6T
P.J. Payne beat S. Williams +13
R.I. Fulford beat K.P. Wells +17
G.P. Donati beat P. de Petra +9T
Quarter-finals
S.N. Mulliner beat A.J. Mrozinski +26, +23tp
M.V.M. Burrow beat E. Lualdi +7tp, +3
P.J. Kirby beat P.J. Payne  +12, +16tp
R.I. Fulford beat G.P. Donati +19, +21
Semi-finals
S.N. Mulliner beat M.V.M. Burrow +13tpo, +5tpo
R.I. Fulford beat P.J. Kirby +14tp, +18tp
Third Place Play-off
P.J. Kirby beat M.V.M. Burrow +19
Final
S.N. Mulliner beat R.I. Fulford -26tp, +26tp, +17tp

2004:     Knock-out
Round 1
S.N. Mulliner beat J. Swabey +26tp
E. Lualdi beat F.R. McInnes +22
S. Burrow beat F. de Ansorena +15
P.J. Payne beat A. Varnas +25
S. Patel beat K.P. Wells +26
P. de Petra beat A. Alvarez-Sala +4T (22-18)
G.P. Donati beat G.J. McElwain +11T (23-12)
M.V.M. Burrow beat P. Archer +26tp
Quarter-finals
S.N. Mulliner beat E. Lualdi +6tpo, +13tpo
S. Burrow beat P.J. Payne +8, +5
S. Patel beat P. de Petra +9, +12
M.V.M. Burrow beat G.P. Donati +22, +26tp
Semi-finals
S.N. Mulliner beat S. Burrow +22, +26
M.V.M. Burrow beat S. Patel +24tp, +5tp
Third Place Play-off
S. Patel beat S. Burrow -7, +26tp, +16
Final
S.N. Mulliner beat M.V.M. Burrow +9tpo, -25tp, +3sxp, -21tp, +26tp

2005:     Knock-out
Round 1
Matthew Burrow beat Richard Sowerby +26tp
Stephen Mulliner beat Kevin Garrad +15
Martin Hodge beat Peter Payne +9
Phil Cordingley beat John Swabey +25tp
Sarah Burrow beat Cliff Jones +12
Rodolphe Dourthe beat Kevin Wells +11
Tony Le Moignan beat Fernando de Ansorena +15
Patsy Fitzgerald beat Bruce Rannie +18
Quarter-finals
Stephen Mulliner beat Matthew Burrow +26tp, +14tpo
Phil Cordingley beat Martin Hodge +9, +22
Sarah Burrow beat Rodolphe Dourthe +24, +22
Patsy Fitzgerald beat Tony Le Moignan +25tp, -10tp, +9
Semi-finals
Stephen Mulliner beat Phil Cordingley +22tp, +25tp
Patsy Fitzgerald beat Sarah Burrow -17, +10tpo, +20
Third Place Play-off
Sarah Burrow beat Phil Cordingley +11
Final
Stephen Mulliner beat Patsy Fitzgerald +6tp, +26tp

2006:     Knock-out
Round 1
Stephen Mulliner beat Bruno Hess +26sxp
Phil Cordingley beat Ken Jones +21
Cliff Jones beat Kevin Wells +26tp
Sarah Burrow beat David Hajn +23
Samir Patel beat Danny Davids +22
Gerard Healy beat Simon Carlsson +26
Bruce Rannie beat Boris Dourthe +16
Tony Le Moignan  beat Kevin Garrad +24tp
Quarter-finals
Stephen Mulliner beat Phil Cordingley +17tp, +26tp
Cliff Jones beat Sarah Burrow +3, +4
Samir Patel beat Gerard Healy +16, +16tp
Tony Le Moignan beat Bruce Rannie +15, -16tp, +13tp
Semi-finals
Stephen Mulliner beat Cliff Jones +12tpo, +12tpo
Tony Le Moignan beat Samir Patel +25tp, +17
Third Place Play-off
Samir Patel beat Cliff Jones -16, +25tp, +26tp
Final
Tony Le Moignan beat Stephen Mulliner -26tp, +26tp, +25, +20tp

2007:     Knock-out
Round 1
Stephen Mulliner beat Jose Riva +25qp
Simon Carlsson beat Martin Hodge +26
James Le Moignan beat Philip Archer +17
Cliff Jones beat Fernando de Ansorena +26tp
David Openshaw beat Richard Sowerby +17
Kevin Wells beat Martin Stephenson +10
Strat Liddiard beat Ken Jones +15
Chris Patmore beat Kevin Garrad +25tp
Quarter-finals
Stephen Mulliner beat Simon Carlsson +25tp, +25
James Le Moignan beat Cliff Jones +4, +17, +5
David Openshaw beat Kevin Wells +9, +22
Chris Patmore beat Strat Liddiard -26, +15, +15
Semi-finals
Stephen Mulliner beat James Le Moignan +24tp, +25sxp
David Openshaw beat Chris Patmore +12tpo, +23
Third Place Play-off
Chris Patmore beat James Le Moignan +23tp
Final
David Openshaw beat Stephen Mulliner +14, -26tp, +25tp

2008:     Knock-out
Round 1
James Le Moignan beat Jonatan Andersson +8
Rodolphe Dourthe beat Gavin Carter +11
Cliff Jones beat Simon Carlsson +6
Simon Williams beat Fernando de Ansorena +24tp
Stephen Mulliner beat Jose Riva +25tp
Martin Stephenson beat Chris Patmore +11
David Openshaw beat Richard Griffiths +17
Tony Le Moignan beat Kevin Wells +15tp
Quarter-finals
James Le Moignan beat Rodolphe Dourthe -6, +17, +10T
Simon Williams beat Cliff Jones +17, +14qnp
Stephen Mulliner beat Martin Stephenson +26, +26tp
David Openshaw beat Tony Le Moignan -26, +26tp, +5
Semi-finals
Simon Williams beat James Le Moignan +26tp, -19, +3
Stephen Mulliner beat David Openshaw +25tp, +9tp
Final
Stephen Mulliner beat Simon Williams -14, +17tp, +3

2009:     Knock-out
Round 1
Gavin Carter beat Richard Sowerby +19tp
Richard Griffiths beat Cliff Jones +7T (22-15)
Phil Cordingley beat Kevin Garrad +21
James Le Moignan beat Fernando de Ansorena +22
Simon Carlsson beat Petr Jun Barta +17
John Davis beat Roar Michalsen +25tp
Stephen Mulliner beat Birger Stene +25
Tony Le Moignan beat Lucas Azcona +26tp
Quarter-finals
Gavin Carter beat Richard Griffiths +21, +3T (24-21)
James Le Moignan beat Phil Cordingley +17tp, 17
John Davis beat Simon Carlsson +1T, +7T
Stephen Mulliner beat Tony Le Moignan +26tp, +5
Semi-finals
Gavin Carter beat James Le Moignan +17tp, +14otp
Stephen Mulliner beat John Davis +26tp, +10tpo
Final
Stephen Mulliner beat Gavin Carter +26tp, +26tp, +13tpo

2010:     Knock-out
Quarter-finals
Gavin Carter beat Kevin Wells + tp, - , + tp
Robin Brown beat John Davis + qp, + tpo
Richard Griffiths beat Boros Dourthe + , +
Tony Le Moignan beat Andrew Johnston + , + tp
Semi-finals
Gavin Carter beat Robin Brown – tp, + tp, + tp
Tony Le Moignan beat Richard Griffiths + , + tp
Third Place Play-off
Robin Brown beat Richard Griffiths + qp, +
Final
Tony Le Moignan beat Gavin Carter + tp, + tp, + tp

2011:     Knock-out
Round 1
Andrew Johnston beat Roar Michalsen +24
Ben Reeves-Smyth beat Danny Johnston +8
Andres Alvarez-Sala beat Nathaniel Healy +17
Mark McInerney beat Juan Bravo-Ferrer +26
Stephen Mulliner beat Fergus McInnes +11tpo
Simon Williams beat Andres De Diego +13
Richard Griffiths beat Kevin Wells +20
Kieran Murphy beat Kevin Garrad +24
Quarter-finals
Andrew Johnston beat Ben Reeves-Smyth +20, +26tp
Mark McInerney beat Andres Alvarez-Sala +23tp, +26tp
Stephen Mulliner beat Simon Williams +26sxp, +17sxp
Kieran Murphy beat Richard Griffiths +24, +12
Semi-finals
Stephen Mulliner beat Kieran Murphy +18sxp, +24
Mark McInerney beat Andrew Johnston -26tp, +16tp, +24tp
Final
Stephen Mulliner beat Mark McInerney +15sxp, +17tp, -17tp, -11, +26tp

2012:     Block ‘A’
Stephen Mulliner (4 wins) beat Boris Dourthe, Manuel Alvarez-Sala tp, Cliff Jones, Bill Spalding
Boris Dourthe (2 wins) beat Bill Spalding, Manuel Alvarez-Sala 
Cliff Jones (2 wins) beat Bill Spalding tp, Boris Dourthe 
Bill Spalding (1 win) beat Manuel Alvarez-Sala  
Manuel Alvarez-Sala (1 win) beat Cliff Jones  
Block ‘B’
Andrew Johnston (4 wins) beat Juan Bravo-Ferrer, Jamieson Walker tp, Jose Alvarez-Sala, Gavin Carter
Gavin Carter (3 wins) beat Juan Bravo-Ferrer, Jamieson Walker, Jose Alvarez-Sala tp 
Jose Alvarez-Sala (2 wins) beat Jamieson Walker, Juan Bravo-Ferrer  
Juan Bravo-Ferrer (1 win) beat Jamieson Walker
Jamieson Walker (0 wins) 
Knock-out
Quarter-finals
Stephen Mulliner beat Juan Bravo-Ferrer +26tp, +23sxp
Gavin Carter beat Boris Dourthe +23tp, +26tp
Cliff Jones beat Jose Alvarez-Sala +15, +7
Andrew Johnston beat Bill Spalding +17tp, +17tp
Semi-finals
Stephen Mulliner beat Gavin Carter +26tp, +17
Andrew Johnston beat Cliff Jones +20tp, +26tp
Third place play off
Gavin Carter beat Cliff Jones 2-0 (tp, tp)
Final
Andrew Johnston beat Stephen Mulliner -26tp, -26tp, +26tp, +15tp, +16

2013: