Meadows Open

Meadows Open (formerly Bush Open)

Trophies: Winner – Muffin Dish; Runner-up – Biscuit Plate

This two day advanced tournament took place at Bush Croquet Club from 1990 until 2000; in 2001 Meadows West was used for the first time but the event was still named the Bush Open; in 2002 the Bulletin published the results with the heading ‘Meadows Open (formerly Bush Open)’.

Roll of honour:

 

Muffin Dish

Biscuit Plate

1990       

J. Surgenor

C. Rogers

1991       

D.R. Appleton

D.S. Warhurst

1992       

R. Weaver

B. Thompson

1993       

B. Thompson

B.R.P. Murdoch

1994       

M.J. O’Connell

J. Surgenor

1995       

B. Thompson

B.R.P. Murdoch

1996       

J. Surgenor

B. Thompson

1997       

B. Thompson

J. Surgenor

1998       

R. ap W. Williams

B. Thompson

1999       

G. Curry

J. Surgenor

2000       

B. Green

J. Surgenor

2001       

J. Surgenor

B.R. Durward

2002       

C.J. Dent

J. Surgenor

2003       

A.E. Foster

R. ap W. Williams

2004       

B.R.P. Murdoch

F.R. McInnes

2005       

B.M. Rannie

J. Surgenor

2006       

B.M. Rannie

J. Shorten

2007       

J. Shorten

C.I. Morrison

2008       

C.I. Morrison

D.R. Appleton

2009       

M.A. Stephenson

J. Shorten

2010       

C.I. Morrison

J.R. Hopgood

2011       

J. Morrison

F.R. McInnes

2012       

A.A. Wilson

J. Morrison

 

 

Reports:

1990:

No report has been found.  Winner (Muffin Dish): John Surgenor. Runner-up (Biscuit Plate): Colin Rogers.

1 – 2 June, 1991 at Bush:

Bush Croquet Club inaugurated this event in 1990 and presented two unusual silver trophies: The Muffin Dish for the winner, and the Biscuit Plate for the runner-up.  The ‘Swiss Robin’ (adapted and developed from standard Swiss by Alastair Hunter) is the novel system used for managing the tournament.

In 1991, David Appleton won the Muffin Dish.  Bulletin No. 44, October 1991 included this poem.

The Latest Muffin Man

(Poem by Diana Hunter, daughter of Alastair Hunter)

The latest Muffin Man
Is like an old tin can.
He stood there and he cried:
‘My Granny has just died,
But this is a happy day,
So I’m going to lovely China
To meet Eena Mina,
Then I’m going to Singapore,
To buy some more
Of the lovely coats I got there
To make people stare,
Then I’m going home
To have a good comb,
And then go out to Croquet
To say Hoky Doky
And win a few games
Because I’m against James,
And then I’ll win The Cup again.’

David Warhurst, as runner-up, won the Biscuit Plate.  The same Bulletin included this poem.

David W takes the Biscuit

(Poem by Alastair Hunter)

Time had flown since nineteen-ninety
First occasion of this new event in June,
A weekend tourney;
Was it worth the journey
Back to Bush so soon?

The Scottish Masters’ memory fading only just
(A week before)
Had been a must
For connoisseurs of croquet noble
With Bond and Bogle.

New, lustrous trophies to entice the entries
Could hint at croquet base;
Were they gently laughing
With their call for challengers to Biscuit and to Muffin?
Frivolity!
No,
Let brilliance
Of players shine as bright as silver
This was the Open (and Advanced)!

Twelve combatants assembled from their cities
On the Firths of Forth and Clyde,
Up-on-Tyne,
Sur Seine,
By Ayr (or somewhere there),
And in Strathspey
To play,
To win
And see their name
Climb up from placing in the random draw
To reach Top Game.

No arbitrary system this
The Round (truncated) Robin (Swiss),
Just players’ hoops and hits determined
How they’d do
While cards and tabs recorded
Winning, Red, and losing,
Blue.

The close of play on SAT
Saw some
With chances high and some
Who knew them low,
Yet SUN would change all that,
Of course,
Although they could not know
The sun was going to go:
It had been good
But rain torrential in the night
Poured down
A flood.

The croquet lawns and players desolate,
The lack of weather fair,
Could not deter fair acclamation due,
To David A., the Muffin Man,
Unbeaten and out-hooping all the rest,
And David W.,
The Man who takes the Biscuit
For being unbeaten too
While scoring three hoops less!

In passing, not the even hand of Fate
On John and Colin R., the title holders of late;
Each lost one game
And that to the successor to his name!

Last, remember Mona and
Charlotte (ladies of the choice alfresco diner),
Brian (host and gastronome commending China),
Ralph (lawn supremo and white-liner),
Four names to represent the willing band
Of helpers
Who always subtly transform a date in diary dull
Into occasion,
Fun and memorable.

Epilogue

Ponder on the chance of George, the Sage,
Who wandered out on MON
To practise,
But the sun or maybe it was age
Found him sleeping on the lawn;
The place of his contented snore
Had been submerged the day before!

1992:

No report has been found.  Winner (Muffin Dish): Roy Weaver (5 wins/7).  Runner-up (Biscuit Plate): Brian Thompson (5/7).

1993:

No report has been found.  Winner (Muffin Dish): Brian Thompson (5/5). Runner-up (Biscuit Plate): Brian Murdoch (4/5).

1994:

No report has been found.  Winner (Muffin Dish): Malcolm O’Connell (7 wins/7). Runner-up (Biscuit Plate): John Surgenor (6/7).

3 – 4 June, 1995:

(Report by Brian Thompson)

The wet weather predicted by the weather-prophets for the whole of the weekend proved to be accurate, with light rain off and on during both days.  My wet early-morning dash from Tyneside on the Saturday did nothing for my humour, but I cheered up considerably when I saw how well the Bush lawns looked – although I guessed (correctly) that they would be slow. 

The entry for this tournament was disappointing, numbering only six.  The one advantage of such a small entry is that everyone was able to play against each of the others, and that was the format arranged by Manager George Anderson.  Handicaps ranged from 1 to 18; the bravest of this select bunch was undoubtedly Jamieson Walker (18) who entered ‘for the experience’ and, as we discovered, with no knowledge of the rules of advanced play!  Nevertheless he put up a remarkable show, coming within a whisker of winning two games against much better players.  For the most part, results went with handicap, the single exception being the win by Brian Murdoch (9) over Corla van Griethuysen (4) +25.  For Corla, the weekend was a saga of missed roquets and blobbed hoops, the result of her inability to find time to practise or play.

Brian Murdoch, road-testing his new pendulum swing, was delighted to find it reliable for long shots, and of particular value for long rushes on such slow lawns.  In his first round match against Brian Thompson (1) his new style worked well and he took an early lead, although he did suffer on three occasions when a croqueted ball clattered into some furniture.  The Tyneside visitor took some time in coming to terms with the slow conditions, but he eventually won by +14, almost completing a triple peel.  This went wrong after the straight rover peel, when the peeler finished so close to the peelee that neither opponent ball was visible; he eschewed the risky possible nine yard peg out in favour of a tidy leave out of respect for an opponent who was playing well.

The longest match of the tournament, 4½ hours, was the first round match between Tony Foster (12) and Jamieson Walker (18); Jamieson’s accurate shooting helped him to establish an embarrassingly large lead, but Tony managed to pinch the game +2, no doubt helped by Jamieson forgetting to take three lifts!  Tony soon shook off his first round jitters in his match against Corla taking a good lead early on as a result of Corla being in the missing mode, but her greater experience told as she hit some shots later to win +5.  Allan Ramsay (9) almost won his game against Brian M, accurate shooting giving him the lead, but he was beaten by Brian’s careful endgame, eventually going down by 6.  Allan triumphed narrowly by the same score against Jamieson in a match that went on until late in the evening, while we were all comfortably ensconced in The Steading, supping Orkney ale.

Peeling attempts were made by several players, the most successful being the Tynesider, who finished off Jamieson with a double, and Allan with a standard triple in his final game, giving him 5 wins out of 5.  This meant that the silverware travelled south for the second time in three years, while Brian Murdoch took home a nice silver plate on which to put his excellent fruit cake.  Our thanks were accorded to dear Mona Wright, who once again saw that we were well fed and watered, and to George Anderson, who managed the tournament in absentia – now that IS clever!

1996:

No report has been found.  Winner (Muffin Dish): John Surgenor.  Runner-up (Biscuit Plate): Brian Thompson.

1997:

(Report by Charlotte Townsend)

Typical Bush weather – the first day soaking wet under foot, the second day showery with steam rising from the lawns between showers.  Just in case the weather proved less than clement, we erected the marquee near the lawns – we thought we’d finally got an audience until we found that all the cheers (and screaming children, dogs, guinea pigs, etc.) were there for the cricket.  Our tame squirrel, Nutkin, fortunately remained with us, although his consumption of magic mushrooms and chocolate cake whilst watching did give us some fears for his digestion.

George found a paper plate on which I was writing notes of this tournament, and around the edges wrote ‘this is a round tuit so you have no excuse’.  But I do, because I don’t understand all the notes I wrote on the plate.  Why did I write ‘George came’?  The plate reminds me that a dog ran off with a ball – did it break its teeth?  The owner threw the ball back; the dog naturally assumed it was for him and raced after it again – dog and owner were finally disposed of.

Brian Mudroch started well by beating Rod, but then let me beat him in the final round on day one.  Rod made up for his loss by carrying out a quadruple peel, including the straight triple, in his match against Colin Fletcher.  A good weekend for peels – both Brian Thompson and John Surgenor succeeded in triples.

Brian Thompson won, and never really looked in danger of losing a game.  John Surgenor, as might be expected, gave him his closest game, only allowing him to win by 11.  No-one has yet revealed whether we all accepted secret bribes to let Brian win if he didn’t tell any jokes.  No-one hesitated in saying what they would do if Brian Murdoch told us again about his long hoop at the Masters (yes, you remember, the one from the east boundary that went through hoop one and then proceeded to make a two ball break round to the peg).

According to the notes on my paper plate, I had a QPF; this obviously caused amusement but not to me since I don’t remember it.

I think, just for a change, we had a curry at my place.  It was probably exceptionally good, but oh dear, I didn’t note the details on the paper plate.  I expect Squirrel Nutkin ate the paper plate anyway, so whether or not I did is irrelevant.  Did Nutkin win the Bush Open?  No answers please in plain brown envelopes; the enthralling sequel to this episode will not be published in the next issue.

1998:

No report has been found.  Winner (Muffin Dish): Brian Thompson.  Runner-up (Biscuit Plate): John Surgenor.

1999:

No report has been found.  Winner (Muffin Dish): Gail Curry.  Runner-up (Biscuit Plate): John Surgenor.

10 – 11 June, 2000 at Bush:

The non-report from David Appleton said ‘A fine, completely transitive set of results, with no games going against handicap, gave Ben Green the Muffin Dish and John Surgenor the Biscuit Plate’.

9 – 10 June, 2001 at Meadows West:

(Report by Brian Murdoch)

Bush Open

Seven players, American block.  Saturday was miserable but Sunday was just fine.  John Surgenor won the Muffin Dish, but not before he had been whitewashed by Brian Durward, who took the Biscuit Plate.  Among the entry of seven were David Appleton and Bruce Rannie who had made the journey north to compete.  Next year, if we have three lawns available, we could cope with an entry of 12 – gosh…

22 – 23 June, 2002 at Meadows West:

(Report by Charlotte Townsend):

Meadows Open (Formerly Bush Open)

Nobody sent me a report on this, and although I played, I can’t remember much about it.  (Looking at the results, this may be selective amnesia.)

Nine players, seven rounds.  Chris Dent won the Muffin Dish with five wins; John Surgenor won the Biscuit Plate, beating two others on four wins on points.

2003:

This report is already on the website.

2004:

This report is already on the website.

2005:

This report is already on the website.

2006:

This report is already on the website.

2007:

This report is already on the website.

2008:

This report is already on the website.

2009:

No report has been found.

2010:

This report is already on the website.

2011:

This report is already on the website.

2012:

This report is already on the website.

 

Results:

1990:     No records have been found
Winner (Muffin Dish):
John Surgenor
Runner-up (Biscuit Plate):
Colin Rogers

1991:     No records have been found
Winner (Muffin Dish):
David Appleton
Runner-up (Biscuit Plate):
David Warhurst

1992:     Winner (Muffin Dish):
Roy Weaver (5 wins/7) beat Brian Thompson, John Surgenor, David Appleton, Rod Williams, Malcolm O'Connell
Runner-up (Biscuit Plate):
Brian Thompson (5/7) beat Allan Ramsay, Colin Rogers, John Surgenor, David Appleton, Rod Williams
Other players:
Rod Williams (5/7) beat Rod Ashwell, Corla van Griethuysen, Alastair Hunter, John Surgenor, Colin Rogers
Colin Rogers (4/6) beat David Appleton, Roy Weaver, Malcolm O'Connell, Alastair Hunter
David Appleton (4/7) beat Malcolm O'Connell (TP), Rod Ashwell, David Warhurst, Allan Ramsay
John Surgenor (4/7) beat Derek Trotman, Corla van Griethuysen,  Alastair Hunter, David Warhurst
Malcolm O'Connell (4/7) beat Derek Trotman, Alastair Hunter, Allan Ramsay (TP), Brian Thompson
Corla van Griethuysen (3/6) beat Rod Ashwell, Derek Trotman, Roy Weaver
Rod Ashwell (3/6) beat Allan Ramsay, David Warhurst, Derek Trotman
Alastair Hunter (2/6) beat Corla van Griethuysen, David Warhurst
Derek Trotman (1/6) beat David Warhurst
David Warhurst (1/6) beat Allan Ramsay
Allan Ramsay (1/6) beat Derek Trotman

1993:     Winner (Muffin Dish):
Brian Thompson (5/5) beat Brian Murdoch, Ralph Pirrie, Corla van Griethuysen, Dave McLaughlin, Roy Weaver
Runner-up (Biscuit Plate):
Brian Murdoch (4/5) beat Ralph Pirrie, Corla van Griethuysen, Roy Weaver, Dave McLaughlin
Other players:
Roy Weaver (3/5) beat Corla van Griethuysen, Dave McLaughlin, George Anderson
Corla van Griethuysen (2/6) beat George Anderson, Dave McLaughlin
Ralph Pirrie (2/4) beat Corla van Griethuysen, Dave McLaughlin
George Anderson (2/5) beat Dave McLaughlin, Brian Murdoch
Dave McLaughlin (0/6)

 

1994:     Winner (Muffin Dish):
Malcolm O’Connell (7 wins/7) beat John Surgenor, Brian Thompson, Colin Dinwoodie, Dave Farmer, Ralph Pirrie, Tony Brightman, Dave McLaughlin
Runner-up (Biscuit Plate):
John Surgenor (6/7) beat Brian Thompson, Colin Dinwoodie, Dave Farmer, Ralph Pirrie, Tony Brightman, Dave McLaughlin
Other players:
Brian Thompson (5/7) beat Colin Dinwoodie, Dave Farmer, Ralph Pirrie, Tony Brightman, Dave McLaughlin
Colin Dinwoodie (3/6) beat Ralph Pirrie, Tony Brightman, Dave McLaughlin
Dave Farmer (3/6) beat Ralph Pirrie, Tony Brightman, Dave McLaughlin
Ralph Pirrie (1/6) beat Dave McLaughlin
Tony Brightman (1/7) beat Dave McLaughlin
Dave McLaughlin (0/6)

 

1995:     Winner (Muffin Dish):
Brian Thompson (handicap 1, 5 wins) beat Brian Murdoch +14, Corla van Griethuysen +25, Allan Ramsay +17tp, Tony Foster +25, Jamieson Walker +23
Runner-up (Biscuit Plate):
Brian Murdoch (6, 4) beat Corla van Griethuysen +25, Allan Ramsay +6, Tony Foster +6, Jamieson Walker +23
Other players:
Corla van Griethuysen (4, 3) beat Allan Ramsay +20, Tony Foster +5, Jamieson Walker +23
Allan Ramsay (9, 2) beat Tony Foster +17, Jamieson Walker +6
Tony Foster (12, 1) beat Jamieson Walker +2
Jamieson Walker (18, 0)

1996:     Winner (Muffin Dish):
J. Surgenor beat B. Thompson +16, J. Walker +22, A. Foster +23, C. Townsend +17, B. Murdoch +20, D. Farmer +26, D. Appleton +26
Runner-up (Biscuit Plate):
B. Thompson beat B. Murdoch +19, D. Appleton +4, J. Walker +18, C. Townsend +15, D. Farmer +17
Other players:
D. Appleton beat J. Walker +14, D. Farmer +7, A. Foster +22
D. Farmer beat A. Foster +9, B. Murdoch +12, J. Walker +15, C. Townsend +14
B. Murdoch beat A. Foster +24, D. Appleton +11, J. Walker +16
C. Townsend beat B. Murdoch +7, D. Appleton +14, A. Foster +2
A. Foster beat B. Thompson +11, J. Walker +8
J. Walker beat C. Townsend +3

1997:     Winner (Muffin Dish):
Brian Thompson (6 wins) beat John Surgenor, Charlotte Townsend, Colin Fletcher, Jamieson Walker, Rod Williams, Brian Murdoch tp
Runner-up (Biscuit Plate):
John Surgenor (5) beat Charlotte Townsend, Jamieson Walker, Colin Fletcher, Brian Murdoch, Rod Williams tp
Other players:
Charlotte Townsend (4) beat Brian Murdoch, Rod Williams, Colin Fletcher, Jamieson Walker
Brian Murdoch (3) beat Rod Williams, Jamieson Walker, Colin Fletcher
Rod Williams (2) beat Colin Fletcher qp, Jamieson Walker
Colin Fletcher (1) beat Jamieson Walker
Jamieson Walker (0)

 

1998:     Winner (Muffin Dish):
Rod Williams (6 wins/6) beat Brian Murdoch, John Surgenor, Brian Thompson, Brian Durward, Tony Brightman, Charlotte Townsend
Runner-up (Biscuit Plate):
Brian Thompson(6/7) beat John Surgenor, Brian Murdoch, David Appleton, Brian Durward, Jamieson Walker, Charlotte Townsend
Other players:
John Surgenor (4/6) beat Brian Murdoch, David Appleton, Charlotte Townsend, Jamieson Walker
David Appleton (3/6) beat Brian Murdoch, Tony Brightman, Charlotte Townsend
Brian Murdoch (2/6) beat Tony Brightman, Jamieson Walker
Charlotte Townsend (2/6) beat Brian Durward, Tony Brightman
Tony Brightman (1/5) beat Jamieson Walker
Jamieson Walker (1.5) beat David Appleton
Brian Durward (0/3)

 

1999:     Winner:
Gail Curry (Muffin Dish) beat John Surgenor (Biscuit Plate) in the Final
Block ‘A’:
Gail Curry (5 wins) beat Malcolm O’Connell, Maria Limonci tp, Rod Williams, Bruce Rannie, Tony Brightman
Malcolm O’Connell (4) beat Bruce Rannie, Maria Limonci, Tony Brightman, Rod Williams tp
Rod Williams (2) beat Bruce Rannie, Maria Limonci
Bruce Rannie (2) beat Tony Brightman, Maria Limonci
Tony Brightman (2) beat Maria Limonci, Rod Williams
Maria Limonci (0)
Block ‘B’:
John Surgenor (5 wins) beat Brian Murdoch, Geoff Caldwell, Jamieson Walker, Brian Durward, Brian Thompson
Brian Thompson (3) beat Geoff Caldwell, Brian Durward, Jamieson Walker tp
Brian Murdoch (3) beat Jamieson Walker, Brian Thompson, Geoff Caldwell
Brian Durward (3) beat Jamieson Walker, Geoff Caldwell, Brian Murdoch
Geoff Caldwell (1) beat Jamieson Walker
Jamieson Walker (0)

 

2000:     Winner (Muffin Dish):
Ben Green (5 wins) beat John Surgenor +15, David Appleton +22, Brian Durward +4, Charlotte Townsend +6, Jamieson Walker +15
Runner-up (Biscuit Plate):
John Surgenor (4) beat David Appleton +24, Brian Durward +11, Charlotte Townsend +25, Jamieson Walker +26
Other players:
David Appleton (3) beat Brian Durward +10, Charlotte Townsend +13, Jamieson Walker +21
Brian Durward (2) beat Charlotte Townsend +10, Jamieson Walker +5
Charlotte Townsend (1) beat Jamieson Walker +16
Jamieson Walker (0)

2001:   

 

JS

BD

BM

BR

TB

DA

JW

Wins

John Surgenor

 

-26

+6

+25

+15

+26tp

+11

5

Brian Durward

+26

 

-18

-20

+15

+17

+13

4

Brian Murdoch

-6

+18

 

+11

-14T

-13

+8

3

Bruce Rannie

-25

+20

-11

 

+14

-4

+22

3

Tony Brightman

-15

-15

+14T

-14

 

+17

+9

3

David Appleton

-26

-17

+13

+4

-17

 

+16

3

Jamieson Walker

-11

-13

-8

-22

-9

-16

 

0

2002:

 

CD

JSu

TF

BM

SM

TB

JSh

JW

CT

Wins

Chris Dent

 

+7

 

-16

+7

+17

+24

+18

 

5

John Surgenor

-7

 

-15

+23

+11

 

 

+11

+26

4

Tony Foster

 

+15

 

 

-10

-19

+18

+13

+3

4

Brian Murdoch

+16

-23

 

 

 

-7

+10

+4

+3T

4

Stuart McKendrick

-7

-11

+10

 

 

+22

-7

 

+26

3

Tony Brightman

-17

 

+19

+7

-22

 

+18

 

-8

3

Jane Shorten

-24

 

-18

-10

+7

-18

 

+1T

 

2

Jamieson Walker

-18

-11

-13

-4

 

 

-1T

 

+15

1

Charlotte Townsend

 

-26

-3

-3T

-26

+8

 

-15

 

1

2003:

 

TF

RW

BM

DA

JSu

CT

JSh

Wins

Tony Foster

 

+3

+26

+8

+17

-17

+17

5

Rod Williams

-3

 

+17

-7

+22tp

+17

+1

4

Brian Murdoch

-26

-17

 

-10

+24

+6

+26

3

David Appleton

-8

+7stp

+10

 

-17

+6

-11

3

John Surgenor

-17

-22

-24

+17

 

+24

-11

2

Charlotte Townsend

+17

-17

-6

-6

-24

 

+23

2

Jane Shorten

-17

-1

-26

+11

+11

-23

 

2

2004:     The winner, runner-up and third place were decided on net points
Brian Murdoch (5/7 wins) beat Maria Limonci, Geoff Caldwell, Campbell Morrison, Tony Brightman, Jane Shorten
Fergus McInnes (5/7) beat Geoff Caldwell, Campbell Morrison, Maria Limonci, Alan Wilson, Brian Murdoch
Jane Shorten (5/7) beat Alan Wilson, Maria Limonci, Tony Brightman, Fergus McInnes, Campbell Morrison
Geoff Caldwell (4/7) beat Tony Brightman, Jane Shorten, Maria Limonci, Campbell Morrison
Tony Brightman (3/6) beat Campbell Morrison, Maria Limonci, Fergus McInnes
Campbell Morrison (2/7) beat Alan Wilson, Maria Limonci
Alan Wilson (2/5) beat Brian Murdoch, Geoff Caldwell
Maria Limonci (0/6) 

2005:     Bruce Rannie (6/7 wins) beat John Surgenor +24, Tony Foster +19, Brian Murdoch +18, Fergus McInnes +25, Jamieson Walker +8, Joe Lennon +24
John Surgenor (6/7) beat Tony Foster +18, Brian Murdoch +12, Fergus McInnes +26, Jamieson Walker +16, Joe Lennon +25, Jane Shorten +26
Tony Foster (5/7) beat Brian Murdoch +1T, Fergus McInnes +2T, Jamieson Walker +11, Joe Lennon +16, Jane Shorten +17
Brian Murdoch (4/7) beat Fergus McInnes +8, Jamieson Walker +16, Joe Lennon +25, Jane Shorten +13
Fergus McInnes (3/7) beat Jamieson Walker +13, Joe Lennon +24, Jane Shorten +19
Jamieson Walker (2/7) beat Joe Lennon +11T, Jane Shorten +6T
Joe Lennon (1/7) beat Jane Shorten +10
Jane Shorten (1/7) beat Bruce Rannie +15

2006:     Jamieson Walker beat Duncan Reeves +15
Jane Shorten beat David Appleton +18
Bruce Rannie beat Fergus McInnes +15
James Hopgood beat Robert Lay +5T
Alan Wilson beat Martin Stephenson +9
Rod Williams beat Brian Murdoch +8

Jane Shorten beat Jamieson Walker +2
Bruce Rannie beat James Hopgood +25
Rod Williams beat Alan Wilson +6T
David Appleton beat Duncan Reeves +20
Fergus McInnes beat Robert Lay +7T
Brian Murdoch beat Martin Stephenson +6

Bruce Rannie beat Jane Shorten +26
Rod Williams beat Jamieson Walker +26
James Hopgood beat Alan Wilson +6T
David Appleton beat Fergus McInnes +16
Martin Stephenson beat Duncan Reeves +14
Brian Murdoch beat Robert Lay +11

Bruce Rannie beat Rod Williams +1
Alan Wilson beat Jamieson Walker +6
Martin Stephenson beat Fergus McInnes +3
Robert Lay beat Duncan Reeves +20
Brian Murdoch beat David Appleton +5
Jane Shorten beat James Hopgood +17

Bruce Rannie beat Brian Murdoch +11
Jane Shorten beat Rod Williams +17
David Appleton beat Alan Wilson +14
Jamieson Walker beat Robert Lay +13
Fergus McInnes beat Duncan Reeves +22

Bruce Rannie beat David Appleton +19
Jane Shorten beat Brian Murdoch +16

Final standings:
Rannie 6/6, Shorten 5/6, Williams 3/5, Appleton 3/6, Murdoch 3/6, Hopgood 2/4, Stephenson 2/4, Wilson 2/5, Walker 2/5, McInnes 2/5, Lay 1/5, Reeves 0/5

2007:     Jane Shorten (5/5 wins) beat Campbell Morrison +7, David Appleton +26, Fergus McInnes +1T, Peter MacGowan +6, Martin Stephenson +26
Campbell Morrison (4) beat Duncan Reeves +24, Rod Williams +20, Fergus McInnes +6T, Peter McGowan +4
Peter MacGowan (3) beat Duncan Reeves +25, Martin Stephenson +8T, Alan Wilson +22
David Appleton (3) beat Alan Wilson +10, Rod Williams +15, Joe Lennon +13
Alan Wilson (3) beat Joe Lennon +10, Duncan Reeves +22, Fergus McInnes +5
Fergus McInnes (2) beat Martin Stephenson +4, Rod Williams +16
Martin Stephenson (2) beat David Appleton +26, Joe Lennon +10T
Rod Williams (2) beat Joe Lennon +14, Duncan Reeves +13
Joe Lennon (1) beat Duncan Reeves +5
Duncan Reeves (0)

2008:     Jane Shorten beat Campbell Morrison +5
David Appleton beat Brian Murdoch +1T (24-23)
Fergus McInnes beat Tony Whateley +17
James Hopgood beat Joe Lennon +2T (23-21)

Jane Shorten beat Alan Wilson +15
David Appleton beat James Hopgood +1
Brian Murdoch beat Joe Lennon +26
Campbell Morrison beat Fergus McInnes +11

Jane Shorten beat James Hopgood +22
David Appleton beat Fergus McInnes +16
Brian Murdoch beat Alan Wilson +11T (24-13)
Campbell Morrison beat Tony Whateley +20tp

James Hopgood beat Brian Murdoch +9qp
Alan Wilson beat Tony Whateley +4
Fergus McInnes beat Joe Lennon +18

Jane Shorten beat Fergus McInnes +16
James Hopgood beat Alan Wilson +24
Tony Whateley beat David Appleton +17
Campbell Morrison beat Joe Lennon +12

Brian Murdoch beat Jane Shorten +7
Campbell Morrison beat David Appleton +20
James Hopgood beat Tony Whateley +17
Alan Wilson beat Joe Lennon +10

David Appleton beat Jane Shorten +7
Campbell Morrison beat Brian Murdoch +9
Fergus McInnes beat Alan Wilson +24
Tony Whateley beat Joe Lennon +1T (22-21)

Final standings (tie-break for runner-up – results between the three):
Morrison 5/6, Appleton 4/6, Shorten 4/6, Hopgood 4/6, Murdoch 3/6, McInnes 3/6, Wilson 2/6, Whateley 2/6, Lennon 0/6

2009:     Block A: 
James Hopgood (5 wins/5) beat Tony Whateley +24, Malcolm O’Connell +23, Bill Spalding +24, Martin Stephenson +26tp, Campbell Morrison +17tp
Martin Stephenson (4/5) beat Campbell Morrison +22tp, Tony Whateley +23, Malcolm O’Connell +5, Bill Spalding +8
Campbell Morrison (3/5) beat Bill Spalding +24, Tony Whateley +19, Malcolm O’Connell +24
Bill Spalding (1/4) beat Malcolm O’Connell +8T (22-14)
Tony Whateley (1/4) beat Malcolm O’Connell +4T (12-8)
Malcolm O’Connell (0/5)
Block B: 
David Appleton (4/5) beat Alan Wilson +25tp, Fergus McInnes +3, Joe Lennon +12, Bryan Sykes +12
Jane Shorten (4/5) beat Joe Lennon +19, Bryan Sykes +17, Alan Wilson +9, David Appleton +2T (20-18)
Fergus McInnes (3/5) beat Jane Shorten +22, Joe Lennon +26, Alan Wilson +1T (23-22)
Alan Wilson (2/5) beat Joe Lennon +6T (20-14), Bryan Sykes +12
Bryan Sykes (2/5) beat Fergus McInnes +7T (24-17), Joe Lennon +7
Joe Lennon (0/5)
Semi-finals:  Jane Shorten beat James Hopgood +26
Martin Stephenson beat David Appleton +16
Final:   Martin Stephenson beat Jane Shorten +6
James Hopgood won the consolation event

2010:     Campbell Morrison (6/7 wins) beat Joe Lennon +18, James Hopgood +23, Brian Murdoch +1T (23-22), Fergus McInnes +25, Jane Morrison +26tp, Alan Wilson +24
James Hopgood (6/7) beat Robert Lay +21tp, Esther Jones +19, Bryan Sykes +23tp, Brian Murdoch +17, Jamieson Walker +24, Bill Spalding +21
Alan Wilson (5/7) beat Bryan Sykes +3, Jamieson Walker +12, Robert Lay +11, Tony Whateley +3T (12-9), Fergus McInnes +2T (15-13)
Brian Murdoch (4/6) beat Jola Jurasinska +26tp, Bill Spalding +6T (21-15), Alan Wilson +16, Jane Morrison +25
Fergus McInnes (4/6) beat Malcolm O'Connell +8T (20-12), Jane Morrison +10, Tony Whateley +17, Esther Jones +8T (18-10)
Bill Spalding (4/6) beat Joe Lennon +8T (20-12), Robert Lay +19, Jane Morrison +17, Campbell Morrison +8T (19-7)
Jamieson Walker (3/6) beat Bryan Sykes +6, Malcolm O'Connell +1T (15-14), Robert Lay +9T (14-5)
Jane Morrison (3/7) beat Jamieson Walker +4T (16-12), Jola Jurasinska +23, Tony Whateley +24
Bryan Sykes (3/7) beat Joe Lennon +14, Jola Jurasinska +3T (15-12), Esther Jones +24
Tony Whateley (2/5) beat Esther Jones +22, Malcolm O'Connell +5T (19-14)
Malcolm O'Connell (2/5) beat Esther Jones +22, Joe Lennon +15
Robert Lay (2/6) beat Jola Jurasinska +10T (21-11), Bryan Sykes +4T (18-14)
Joe Lennon (1/5) beat Jola Jurasinska +10T (17-7)
Jola Jurasinska (0/5)
Esther Jones (0/5)

2011:     Block A: 
Fergus McInnes (4wins/4) beat Jamieson Walker +4T (23-29), Hamish Duguid +15T (19-4), Jane Morrison +10T (25-15), George Geis +18
Jane Morrison (3/4) beat Hamish Duguid +8T (19-11), Jamison Walker +26, George Geis +22
Jamieson Walker (2/4) beat Hamish Duguid +19, George Geis +18
Hamish Duguid (1/4) beat George Geis +5T (17-12)
George Geis (0/4)
Block B:   
Bryan Sykes (5/5) beat Robert Inder +17, Joe Lennon +14, Jola Jurasinska +24, Alan Wilson +11, David Houston +20
Alan Wilson (4/5) beat Jola Jurasinska +20, Joe Lennon +19, Robert Inder +9, David Houston +23
Robert Inder (3/5) beat Jola Jurasinska +25, Joe Lennon +16T (24-8), David Houston +15T (21-6)
Jola Jurasinska (2/5) beat Joe Lennon +2T, David Houston +4T (11-7)
Joe Lennon (1/5) beat David Houston +12T (21-9)
David Houston (0/5).
Semi-finals:  Jane Morrison beat Bryan Sykes +19
Fergus McInnes beat Alan Wilson +6T (22-16)
Final:  Jane Morrison beat Fergus McInnes +26

Other play-off games: 
Alan Wilson beat Bryan Sykes +18
Jola Jurasinska beat Jamieson Walker +11T (22-11)
Robert Inder beat Hamish Duguid +2T (21-19), Jola Jurasinska +25
Jamieson Walker beat Hamish Duguid +8T (20-12)
Hamish Duguid beat George Geis +12T (17-5)
Joe Lennon beat George Geis +18 (GG conceded at 11-8)

2012:   

 

AW

JM

CM

MS

JS

BS

FM

JW

JJ

JL

Wins

Alan Wilson

 

+15

+21

+17

+6T

+15

+11

+5

 

 

7/7

Jane Morrison

-15

 

+17

+18

+17

+17

 

+25

+25tp

+26

7/8

Campbell Morrison

-21

-17

 

+9

+20tp

 

+23tp

+23

+23tp

+25

6/8

Martin Stephenson

-17

-18

-9

 

+2

+8

+5

+10

 

+26tp

5/8

John Surgenor

-6T

-17

-20

-2

 

 

+26

+10T

+14

+23

4/8

Bryan Sykes

-15

-17

 

-8

 

 

+17

 

+17tp

+18

3/6

Fergus McInnes

-11

 

-23

-5

-26

-17

 

 

+18

+22

2/7

Jamieson Walker

-5

-25

-23

-10

-10T

 

 

 

+9

+20

2/7

Joe Lennon

 

-26

-23

 

-14

-17

-18

-9

 

+11T

1/7

Jola Jurasinska

 

-26

-25

-26

-23

-18

-22

-20

-11T

 

0/8

2013: