Edinburgh Tournament - Ian H. Wright Trophy

Advanced Play for handicap 4 and over (Ian H. Wright Trophy)

The trophy was introduced in 1987, at which time the Silver Jubilee Salver had its handicap range increased to 8+ for Level Play. 

(The March 1988 Bulletin number 32 marks the 1987 results as for the Silver Jubilee Salver, and does not mark any trophy for the 8+ Level Play event, and the report does not mention any trophy by name; the 1988 tournament report was in an early new-style Bulletin which did not list full tournament results, as these were intended to be included in the new-style Yearbook.  Unfortunately this change in style meant that records of some results have not been found.)

Roll of honour:

1987       

C.M. van Griethuysen (4½)

1988       

R.T.H. Barnes (5)

1989       

M.J. O’Connell (5)

1990       

F. Mann (4½)

1991       

C.G. Waterfield (4½)

1992       

R. Dourthe (8)

1993       

N. Hicks (6)

1994       

N. Hicks (5)

1995       

A.J. Campbell (4)

1996       

C.M. Townsend (6)

1997       

J.G. Potter

1998       

B.R. Durward

1999       

C. Van Essen

2000       

A.S. McKendrick

2001       

J. Walker

2002       

P. McDermott

2003       

F.R. McInnes

2004       

J.D. Seddon

2005       

J.D. Seddon

2006       

M.A. Stephenson

2007       

F.R. McInnes

2008       

not contested

2009       

A.A. Wilson

2010       

R.A. Hawke

2011       

R.A. Hawke

2012       

R.A. Hawke

 

 

Results:

1987:     Corla van Griethuysen (4 wins) beat Malcolm Smith +13, Fiona McCoig +6, Paul Campion +25, Alastair Hunter +13
Alastair Hunter (2 wins) beat Malcolm Smith +6, Fiona McCoig +22
Paul Campion (2 wins) beat Fiona McCoig +5, Alastair Hunter +8
Malcolm Smith (0 wins)
Fiona McCoig (0 wins)

1988:     Final:
Richard Barnes beat Alastair Hunter +6
‘Y’ Final:
Fred Mann beat Phillip Simpson +17

1989:

Draw:   Round 1: 
Roger Hissett beat Alasdair Adam +3T
John Beech beat Malcolm Hutchinson +4
Round 2: 
Malcolm O’Connell beat Carol Rowe +1T
Roger Hissett beat R. Kemp +2
John Beech beat Margaret Lauder +11
Malcolm Smith beat A. Judge +14
Semi-finals: 
Malcolm O’Connell beat Roger Hissett +9
Malcolm Smith beat John Beech +6
Final: 
Malcolm O’Connell beat Malcolm Smith +21

Process:         Round 1: 
Carol Rowe beat Malcolm Smith +11
Malcolm O’Connell beat A. Judge +17
Round 2: 
Carol Rowe beat Alasdair Adam +4T
Malcolm Hutchinson beat R. Kemp +18
Malcolm O’Connell beat John Beech +19
Roger Hissett beat Margaret Lauder +6
Semi-finals:   
Carol Rowe & Malcolm Hutchinson scratched
Malcolm O’Connell beat Roger Hissett +22
Final: 
Malcolm O’Connell w/o

Final:   No final necessary, as Malcolm O’Connell won both Draw and Process

1990:   

 

FM

CD

MS

AR

CR

Wins

Points

Fred Mann

 

-4T

+16

+5T

+18

3

+35

Colin Dinwoodie

+4T

 

+14

-1T

+1T

3

+18

Malcolm Smith

-16

-14

 

+15

+16

2

+1

Allan Ramsay

-5T

+1T

-15

 

+2T

2

-17

Carol Rowe

-18

-1T

-16

-2T

 

0

-37

1991:     No block results have been found
Final:
Charles Waterfield beat Alastair Hunter +14

1992:     Block A:

 

BD

JB

CT

RP

FM

MS

Wins

Points

Boris Dourthe

 

+20

+18

+12

-5

+13

4

+58

John Beech

-20

 

+11

+8

+13

+21

4

+33

Charlotte Townsend

-18

-11

 

+6T

+8

+9

3

-6

Ralph Pirrie

-12

-8

-6T

 

+7

+16

2

-3

Fred Mann

+5

-13

-8

-7

 

+13

2

-10

Malcolm Smith

-13

-21

-9

-16

-13

 

0

-72

Block B:

 

RD

RS

GA

AA

IW

AH

Wins

Points

Rudolphe Dourthe

 

-4

+10

+19

+11

+23

4

+59

Richard Sowerby

+4

 

+3T

-18

+4

+15

4

+8

George Anderson

-10

-3T

 

-3T

+4T

+23

2

+11

Alasdair Adam

-19

+18

+3T

 

-3

-1T

2

-2

Ian Wright

-11

-4

-4T

+3

 

-

1

-16

Alastair Hunter

-23

-15

-23

+1T

-

 

1

-60

Final:  Rudolphe Dourthe beat Boris Dourthe +21

1993:     Block A:

 

NH

BM

CT

Wins

Points

Norman Hicks

 

+16, +14

-13, +21

3

+38

Brian Murdoch

-16, -14

 

+23, +23

2

+16

Charlotte Townsend

+13, -21

-23, -23

 

1

-54

Block B:

 

AC

GA

MS

Wins

Points

Andy Campbell

 

+9

+20, +15

3

+43

George Anderson

-9

 

+7T, +2T

2

0

Malcolm Smith

-20, -15

-7T, -2T

 

0

-43

Final:  Norman Hicks beat Andy Campbell +10

1994:

 

NH

DF

AC

FM

CT

GA

BM

Wins

Points

Norman Hicks

 

-2

+2T

+15

+26

+13T

+17

5

+71

Dave Farmer

+2

 

-1

+6

+26

+19

+18

5

+70

Andy Campbell

-2T

+1

 

+23

+9T

+15

+2T

5

+48

Fred Mann

-15

-6

-23

 

-2T

+7T

+15

2

-24

Charlotte Townsend

-26

-26

-9T

+2T

 

+1T

-9

2

-67

George Anderson

-13T

-19

-15

-7T

-1T

 

+6T

1

-49

Brian Murdoch

-17

-18

-2T

-15

+9

-6T

 

1

-49

1995:     Block A:

 

AA

NG

FF

Wins

Points

Alasdair Adam

 

+3T, +9

-21, +17

3

+8

Nigel Gardner

-3T, -9

 

+6T, +15

2

+9

Faith Fewtrell

+21, -17

-6T, -15

 

1

-17

Block B:

 

AC

BM

CT

MM

Wins

Points

Andy Campbell

 

+4T

+3

+15

3

+22

Brian Murdoch

-4T

 

+23

+5

2

+24

Charlotte Townsend

-3

-23

 

+17

1

-9

Michael Mills

-15

-5

-17

 

0

-37

Final:  Andy Campbell beat Alasdair Adam +21

1996:     Block A:

 

CT

GA

DG

Wins

Points

Charlotte Townsend

 

+8T, +8

+6T, -4

3

+18

George Anderson

-8T, -8

 

+2, +6

2

-8

Douglas Gurney

-6T, +4

-2, -6

 

1

-10

Block B:

 

BM

DA

PC

FM

Wins

Points

Brian Murdoch

 

+7

+15

+17

3

+39

Dave Arnot

-7

 

+8

+7T

2

+8

Paul Campion

-15

-8

 

+3

1

-20

Fred Mann

-17

-7T

-3

 

0

-27

Final:  Charlotte Townsend beat Brian Murdoch +2

1997:    

 

JP

SM

GA

CvE

RG

PS

NG

Wins

Points

Jim Potter

 

+8

+24

+23

-

+20

+18

5

+93

Stuart McKendrick

-8

 

-

-

+7

+21

+9T

3

+29

George Anderson

-24

-

 

+15

+12

+16

-

3

+19

Christopher Van Essen

-23

-

-15

 

-1T

+5T

+17

2

-17

Ruth Goudie

-

-7

-12

+1T

 

-1T

-

1

-19

Peter Smith

-20

-21

-16

-5T

+1T

 

-

1

-61

Nigel Gardner

-18

-9T

-

-17

-

-

 

0

-44

1998:    

 

BD

JP

SM

CVE

NG

DA

Wins

Points

Brian Durward

 

+2T

+3

+26

+22

+18

5

+71

Jim Potter

-2T

 

+10

+4

+16

+1

4

+29

Stuart McKendrick

-3

-10

 

+10

+13

+16

3

+26

Christopher Van Essen

-26

-4

-10

 

+6T

+16

2

-18

Nigel Gardner

-22

-16

-13

-6T

 

+4

1

-53

David Arnot

-18

-1

-16

-16

-4

 

0

-55

1999:    

 

CVE

ASM

DPA

JGP

GA

NTG

Wins

Points

C. Van Essen

 

+1T

+2

+4T

+1T

+1T

5

+9

A.S. McKendrick

-1T

 

+9

+19

+7

+20

4

+54

D.P. Arnot

-2

-9

 

+1T

-3T

+14

2

+1

J.G. Potter

-4T

-19

-1T

 

+5

+4

2

-15

G. Anderson

-1T

-7

+3T

-5

 

-7

1

-17

N.T. Gardner

-1T

-20

-14

-4

+7

 

1

-32

2000:

 

ASM

CIM

BRD

FRM

JW

FM

Wins

Points

A.S. McKendrick

 

+5T

-1T

+12

+7

+24

4

+47

C.I. Morrison

-5T

 

+10

+17

+1T

+10

4

+33

B.R. Durward

+1T

-10

 

+9T

-15

+16

3

+1

F.R. McInnes

-12

-17

-9T

 

+18

+12

2

-8

J. Walker

-7

-1T

+15

-18

 

-6

1

-17

F. Mann

-24

-10

-16

-12

+6

 

1

-56

Final:  A.S. McKendrick beat C.I. Morrison +26

2001:

 

JW

FRM

FM

Wins

Jamieson Walker

 

-3, +14

+8, +13

3

Fergus McInnes

+3, -14

 

+19, +6T

3

Fred Mann

-8, -13

-19, -6T

 

0

Final: Jamieson Walker beat Fergus McInnes +2T

2002:

 

PM

DAT

RP

JB

JDS

JW

FRM

Wins

Peter McDermott

 

+1T

+6T

+23

+1T

+23

+11

6

David Tester

-1T

 

+12

+14

+12

+25

+21

5

Rodney Parkins

-6T

-12

 

+1

+6T

-10

+15

3

Jeffery Billing

-23

-14

-1

 

+13

+6

-4

2

John Seddon

-1T

-12

-6T

-13

 

+4T

+1T

2

Jamieson Walker

-23

-25

+10

-6

-4T

 

+4T

2

Fergus McInnes

-11

-21

-15

+4

-1T

-4T

 

1

2003:

 

FRM

JDS

JW

AAW

Wins

Fergus McInnes

 

+1T, +23

+21, +14

+12, +14T

6

John Seddon

-1T, -23

 

+1T, +5T

+13, +9T

4

Jamieson Walker

-21, -14

-1T, -5T

 

+12T

1

Alan Wilson

-12, -14T

-13, -9T

-12T

 

0

2004:

 

JDS

JW

ACB

RGL

Wins

John Seddon

 

+14

+8T

+9T

3

Jamieson Walker

-14

 

+8

+18

2

Tony Brightman

-8T

-8

 

+22

1

Robert Lay

-9T

-18

-22

 

0

2005:    

 

JDS

MAS

JW

RAH

AF

Wins

John Seddon

 

-2T

+12

+5

+22

3

Martin Stephenson

+2T

 

+16

-6

+9

3

Jamieson Walker

-12

-16

 

+2

+7

2

Allan Hawke

-5

+6

-2

 

-3T

1

Alice Fleck

-22

-9

-7

+3T

 

1

Final (14-pt advanced):        John Seddon beat Martin Stephenson +5T

2006:     Block A:      

 

JRH

AAW

RAH

JW

Wins

James Hopgood

 

+2T

+3T

+1T

3

Alan Wilson

-2T

 

+18

+4

2

Allan Hawke

-3T

-18

 

+6

1

Jamieson Walker

-1T

-4

-6

 

0

   Block B:      

 

MAS

JDS

IHW

RGL

Wins

Martin Stephenson

 

+15

+8T

+6

3

John Seddon

-15

 

+4T

+23

2

Ian Wright

-8T

-4T

 

+1T

1

Robert Lay

-6

-23

-1T

 

0

Final:            Martin Stephenson beat James Hopgood +21

2007:    

 

FRM

RAH

RMS

JW

JDS

Wins

F.R. McInnes

 

+21tp

+13

+18

+20

4

R.A. Hawke

-21

 

-10

+6

+24

2

R.M. Stevens

-13

+10

 

-9

+2T

2

J. Walker

-18

-6

+9

 

-8

1

J.D. Seddon

-20

-24

-2T

+8

 

1

2008:     not contested           

2009:

 

AAW

RAH

ACB

JDS

Wins

A.A. Wilson

 

+4

+14, +21

+23, +5

5

R.A. Hawke

-4

 

+20, -15

+19, +22

3

A.C. Brightman

-14, -21

-20, +15

 

+2, -2T

2

J.D. Seddon

-23, -5

-19, -22

-2, +2T

 

1

2010:    

 

RAH

TLW

JDS

Wins

R.A. Hawke

 

-2, +4

+2T, +20

3

T.L. Whateley

+2, -4

 

-2T, +10

2

J.D. Seddon

-2T, -20

+2T, -10

 

1

2011:    

 

RAH

RCS

EM

Wins

R.A. Hawke

 

+21, +16

+20, +18

4

R.C. Sowerby

-21, -16

 

+12, +4T

2

E. Medway

-20, 18

-12, -4T

 

0

2012:

 

RAH

RWI

HD

JD

Wins

R.A. Hawke

 

+1T

+8

+11

3

R.W. Inder

-1T

 

-2T

+18

1

H. Duguid

-8

+2T

 

 

1

J. Duguid

-11

-18

 

 

0

            The match between Hamish Duguid and Janice Duguid was not completed