Edinburgh Tournament - Silver Jubilee Salver

Handicap Singles for handicap 8 and over (since 1987) (Silver Jubilee Salver)

Originally this event was for handicaps 3 and over, and was a handicap event.  The Silver Jubilee Salver was donated by members of Edinburgh CC in 1975 (the 25th anniversary of the Club’s formation) – prior to that there had been no permanent trophy. 

From 1977 it was Level Singles handicap 3 and over (unless otherwise stated). 

From 1987, on the introduction of the Ian H. Wright Trophy for advanced play for handicaps 4 and over, this trophy was for the Level Singles event for handicaps 8 and over.

From 1988, it reverted to handicap play for handicaps 8 and over.

Roll of honour:

1969

W.M. Spalding (4)

1972       

Miss A.M. Murray (8)

1973       

Mrs C.A. Rowe (7)

1974       

P. Crawford (4½)

1975       

R. ap W. Williams (3½)

1976       

J.E. Rowe (7)

1977       

S.R.C. Malin (4)

1978       

G.L. Anderson (5)

1979       

M.P.W. Smith (5½)

1980       

J.A. Lomax (7)

1981       

P.H.B. Boddington (7)

1982       

A.H.M. Adam (7)

1983       

P.W. Thompson (5½)

1984       

G. Anderson (7½)

1985       

A.G.M. Hunter (5½)

1986       

D.S. Warhurst (6½)

1987       

F. Mann (8)

1988       

V. George (10)

1989       

G.A. Coull (9)

1990       

B.G. Townsend (13)

1991       

C.M. Townsend (10)

1992       

S. McKendrick (14)

1993       

R. Goudie (12)

1994       

B. Medley (10)

1995       

P. Smith (12)

1996       

M.P.W. Smith (12)

1997       

J. Walker (9)

1998       

F.R. McInnes (10)

1999       

P.R. Smith (12)

2000       

J.D. Seddon (10)

2001       

J.D. Seddon (9)

2002       

R. Goudie (11)

2003       

R.A. Hawke (16)

2004       

M.A. Stephenson (14)

2005       

R. Goudie

2006       

J.M. Clark

2007       

J.M. Clark

2008       

R. Goudie

2009       

J.P. Edgar

2010       

J.P. Edgar

2011       

J. Walker

2012       

not contested

 

 

Results:

1969:     W.M. Spalding (4, 4 wins) beat M.A. Brougham +16, J.C. McCulloch +11, Cmdr. J.E. Rowe +6, K.H. Paterson +19
Cmdr. J.E. Rowe (7, 3 wins) beat M.A. Brougham +24, J.C. McCulloch +11, K.H. Paterson +1T
K.H. Paterson (3½, 2 wins) beat M.A. Brougham +19, J.C. McCulloch +13
M.A. Brougham (7, 1 win) beat J.C. McCulloch +2T
J.C. McCulloch (6, 0 wins)

1972:     Final:
Miss A.M. Murray (8) beat L. Middleton (6½) +4

1973:     Round 1:  
J.E. Rowe (5) beat R.O. Calder (4) +6
Miss A.M. Murray (6) beat J. Shearer (8) +16
Round 2:
J.E. Rowe beat Mrs V.M. Macpherson (8) +16
J.C. McCulloch (7) beat N. McKinnon (7) +7
Mrs C.A. Rowe (7) beat C.J. Tait (7) +17
Miss A.M. Murray beat J. White (8) +5
Round 3:
J.E. Rowe beat J.C. McCulloch +8
Mrs C.A. Rowe beat Miss A.M. Murray +9
Final:
Mrs C.A. Rowe beat J.E. Rowe +9

              Consolation Event:
Final:

Mrs V.M. Macpherson beat J. White +9

1974:    

Draw:    Round 1:  
J. White (7) beat P. Crawford (4.5) +7
R. Calder (6) beat D. Willetts (6.5) +14
Semi-finals: 
J. White beat A. Saalfeld (4) +2
R. Calder beat Mrs S. Willetts (9) +19
Final: 
R. Calder beat J. White +4

Process: Round 1:  
A. Saalfeld beat R. Calder +12
P. Crawford beat Mrs S. Willetts +12
Semi-finals: 
A. Saalfeld beat J. White +12
P. Crawford beat D. Willetts +20
Final: 
P. Crawford beat A. Saalfeld +5

Final:     P. Crawford beat R. Calder +11

1975:     Round 1: 
Mrs C.A. Rowe (7) beat J.G. White (5) +2
J.E. Rowe (8) beat C.J. Tait (9) +2
Round 2: 
Mrs V.M. Macpherson (8) beat R. Forth (9) +13
Mrs C.A. Rowe beat D. Anderson (11) +2
R. Williams (3½) beat J.E. Rowe +7
A.D. Lamont (14) beat J. Ferguson (12) +15
Semi-finals: 
Mrs Rowe beat Mrs Macpherson +3
Rod Williams beat Donald Lamont +10
Final: 
Rod Williams beat Carol Rowe +15

1976:     Main Event:
Round 1: 
J.C. Shearer (8) beat P.T. Barnes (5) +2T
Mrs S. Willetts (8) beat Mrs V.M. Macpherson (7) +2T
Round 2: 
D.C. Willetts (6) beat A.D. Lamont (9) +9
J.C. Shearer beat Mrs C.A. Rowe (6½) +2T
Mrs S. Willetts beat R.ap W. Williams (3) +2T
J.E. Rowe (7) beat A. Gordon (6½) +18
Semi-finals: 
D.C. Willetts beat J.C. Shearer +3
J.E. Rowe beat Mrs S. Willetts +1
Final: 
J.E. Rowe beat D.C. Willetts +7T

              Consolation Event:
Round 1:
 
Mrs C.A. Rowe beat P.J. Barnes +11
R. Williams beat Mrs V. Macpherson +3T
Round 2: 
Mrs Rowe beat A.D. Lamont +7
R. Williams beat A. Gordon +13
Final: 
Rod Williams beat Carol Rowe +4T

1977:     From 1977 this event is Level Singles
Main Event:
Round 1: 
Mrs V.M. Macpherson beat E. Mackenzie-Bowie +20
J.E. Rowe beat C.J. Tait +23
S. Malin beat J.C. Shearer +4
Round 2: 
Mrs C.A. Rowe w/o (Mrs Macpherson scr)
S. Malin beat J.E. Rowe +12
Final: 
S.Malin beat Mrs C.A. Rowe +11

              Consolation Event:
E. Mackenzie-Bowie beat C.J. Tait +4T
Final: 
J.C. Shearer beat E. Mackenzie-Bowie +12

1978:    

Draw:    Round 1: 
Mrs M. Lauder beat J.E. Rowe +11
Mrs V.M. Macpherson w/o G.L. Anderson
Round 2: 
L. Middleton beat Mrs V.M. Macpherson +4
Mrs M. Lauder beat C.J. Tait +8
Final: 
Mrs M. Lauder beat L. Middleton +9

Process: Round 1: 
L. Middleton beat C.J. Tait +10
G.L. Anderson beat J.E. Rowe +17
Round 2: 
G.L. Anderson beat L. Middleton +23
Mrs M. Lauder beat Mrs V.M. Macpherson +11
Final: 
G.L. Anderson beat Mrs M. Lauder +13

Final:     G.L. (Gavin) Anderson beat Mrs Margaret Lauder +8

1979:    

 

MPWS

ML

VM

RF

Wins

Malcolm Smith

 

+5, +3, -8

+2, -8

+6, +18

5

Margaret Lauder

-5, -3

 

+6, -3T

+10, +22

3

Vera Macpherson

-2, +8

-6, +3T

 

+8

2

Reg Forth

-6, -18

-10, -22

-8

 

0

1980:     Handicap 6 and over
Main Event:
Round 1: 
R. Forth beat A.G.M. Hunter +8T
G.C. Roy beat A.D. Lamont +6T
J. Lomax beat Mrs V.M. Macpherson +2T
Round 2: 
R. Forth beat G.C. Roy +1T
J. Lomax beat C.J. Tait +4T
Final: 
J. Lomax beat R. Forth +22

Consolation Event:
Round 1: 
A.G.M. Hunter beat A.D. Lamont +3T
C.J. Tait beat Mrs V.M. Macpherson +14
Final: 
A.G.M. Hunter beat C.J. Tait +1T

1981:     Handicap 6½ and over
Main Event:
Round 1: 
P. Boddington beat Mrs V.M. Macpherson +6
A.G.M. Hunter beat J. Lomax +9T
P.W. Thompson beat C.J. Tait +16
Round 2: 
P. Boddington beat A.G.M. Hunter +9T
A.D. Lamont beat P.W. Thompson +14
Final: 
P. Boddington beat A.D. Lamont +13T

Consolation Event:
Final:
 
J. Lomax beat C.J. Tait +14

1982:    

Draw:    Round 1: 
Alasdair Adam beat Peter Thompson +2T
Alastair Hunter beat George Anderson +7T
Round 2: 
Alasdair Adam beat John McCulloch +2T
Alastair Hunter beat Donald Lamont +13
Final: 
Alasdair Adam beat Alastair Hunter +7

Process: Round 1: 
Alastair Hunter beat John McCulloch +19
Alasdair Adam beat Donald Lamont +6T
Round 2: 
Alastair Hunter beat Peter Thompson +3
Alasdair Adam beat George Anderson +21
Final: 
Alasdair Adam beat Alastair Hunter +5

Final:     Alasdair Adam won both Draw and Process
Alastair Hunter was runner-up in both Draw and Process

1983:     No details found in Bulletin 27 (April 1984)
Final: 
Peter Thompson beat Allan Ramsay
‘Y’ final: 
Caroline Hay beat James Marshal

1984:     No records have been found
Winner:
George Anderson

1985:     Main Event:
Round 1: 
G. Anderson beat C.M. van Griethuysen +1T
D. Jesson-Dibley beat M.P.W. Smith +3
A.M. Ramsay beat D. Warhurst +23
A.G.M. Hunter beat R. Hissett +7
Round 2: 
G.Anderson beat D. Jesson-Dibley +19
A.G.M. Hunter beat A.M. Ramsay +3
Final: 
A.G.M. Hunter beat G. Anderson +4T

Consolation Event:
Round 1: 
C.M. van Griethuysen beat M.P.W. Smith +19
D. Warhurst beat R. Hissett +21
Final: 
C.M. van Griethuysen beat D. Warhurst +5T

1986:     Main Event:
Round 1:
P.G. Simpson beat R. Hissett +21
D.R. Appleton beat W.G. Masterton +4
A.M. Ramsay beat D.C. Willetts +9
Round 2: 
C.M. van Griethuysen beat R. Weaver +10
P.G. Simpson beat D.R. Appleton +3
A.M. Ramsay w/o A.G.M. Hunter
D.S. Warhurst beat C.A. Rowe +19
Round 3: 
C.M. van Griethuysen beat P.G. Simpson +15
D.S. Warhurst beat A.M. Ramsay +3
Final: 
D.S. Warhurst beat C.M. van Griethuysen +5

Consolation Event:
Round 1:
W.G. Masterton beat R. Hissett +13
Round 2: 
R. Weaver beat W.G. Masterton +2
C.A. Rowe beat D.C. Willetts +9
Final: 
R. Weaver beat C.A. Rowe +14

1987:     Main Event:
Round 1: 
Phillip Simpson beat Bill Masterton +6 (this result may be incorrectly recorded, as Bill Masterton is recorded as losing in Round 2 and Phillip Simpson is recorded as scratched from the Consolation Event)
Fred Mann beat Charles Waterfield +20
Mary Fotheringham beat Roger Hissett +13T
Round 2:
Drew Nisbet beat Reg Forth +1T
Fred Mann beat Bill Masterton +11T
Carol Rowe beat Mary Fotheringham +1T
Donald Lamont beat Colin McArthur +8
Round 3:
Fred Mann beat Drew Nisbet +18
Donald Lamont beat Carol Rowe +6T
Final:
Fred Mann beat Donald Lamont +12

Consolation Event:
Round 1: 
Colin McArthur beat Reg Forth +12T
Round 2:
Colin McArthur w/o Phillip Simpson
Charles Waterfield beat Roger Hissett +5T
Final:
Charles Waterfield beat Colin McArthur +22

1988:     Handicap Singles, 8 bisques and over
Final:
Vincent George (11) beat Niall Smith (9) +4

Consolation Event:
Final:
John Beech (8) beat Donald Lamont (8) +3T

1989:     Main Event:
Round 1: 
G. Coull beat A. Quin +1T
Round 2: 
G. Coull beat R. Ottley +15
D. Lamont beat B.R.P. Murdoch +14
R. Forth beat T. Quin +5T
M. Fotheringham beat V. George +3T
Semi-finals: 
G. Coull beat D. Lamont +6
M. Fotheringham beat R. Forth +6T
Final: 
G. Coull beat M. Fotheringham +2T

Consolation Event:
Round 1: 
R. Ottley beat A. Quin +4
Semi-finals: 
B.R.P. Murdoch beat R. Ottley +7T
T. Quin beat V. George +4T
Final: 
T. Quin beat B.R.P. Murdoch +7T

1990:     Block A:

 

BT

BF

DL

CM

Wins

Points

Basil Townsend

 

+12T

+7T

+17

3

+36

Bob Fewtrell

-12T

 

+15

+16T

2

+19

Donald Lamont

-7T

-15

 

+6T

1

-16

Campbell Morrison

-17

-16T

-6T

 

0

-39

Block B:

 

TO

RF

BM

AR

Wins

Points

Trevor Owen

 

+9T

+19

+6

3

+34

Reg Forth

-9T

 

+7T

+5T

2

+3

Brian Murdoch

-19

-7T

 

+9T

1

-17

Anne Rutter

-6

-5T

-9T

 

0

-20

Semi-finals:  Basil Townsend beat Reg Forth +7
Bob Fewtrell beat Trevor Owen +12

Final:  Basil Townsend beat Bob Fewtrell +1T

1991:     No detailed results have been found
Advanced with bisques
Winner:
Charlotte Townsend 6 wins/6
Runner-up:
Brian Murdoch 5/6

1992:     Block A:

 

SMcK

BM

CR

RF

Wins

Points

Stuart McKendrick

 

+3T

+6

+1T

3

+10

Brian Murdoch

-3T

 

+16

+12

2

+25

Carol Rowe

-6

-16

 

+2T

1

-20

Reg Forth

-1T

-12

-2T

 

0

-15

Block B:

 

PS

CR

JR

DL

Wins

Points

Peter Smith

 

+12

+21

+10

3

+43

Chris Robertson

-12

 

+4

+19

2

+11

Jimmy Rowe

-21

-4

 

+1T

1

-24

Donald Lamont

-10

-19

-1T

 

0

-30

Final:  Stuart McKendrick beat Peter Smith +2T     

1993:     Block A:

 

RG

SMcK

NG

JR

Wins

Points

Ruth Goudie

 

+9

+13

+11

3

+33

Stuart McKendrick

-9

 

+5

+11

2

+7

Nigel Gardner

-13

-5

 

+12

1

-6

Jimmy Rowe

-11

-11

-12

 

0

-34

Block B:

 

PS

DL

CR

AR

Wins

Points

Peter Smith

 

+1T

+23

+19

3

+43

Donald Lamont

-1T

 

-12

+10

1

-3

Carol Rowe

-23

+12

 

-

1

-11

Allan Ramsay

-19

-10

-

 

0

-29

Final:  Ruth Goudie beat Peter Smith +1T   

1994:     Block A:

 

BM

NG

PS

DL

CR

Wins

Points

Brian Medley

 

+7

+9T

+2T

+8

4

+26

Nigel Gardner

-7

 

+9T

+19

+1

3

+22

Peter Smith

-9T

-9T

 

+5T

+6T

2

-7

Donald Lamont

-2T

-19

-5T

 

+11

1

-15

Chris Robertson

-8

-1

-6T

-11

 

0

-26

Block B:

 

TB

SMc

RG

MS

DJ

Wins

Points

Tony Brightman

 

+16

+19

+23

+5

4

+63

Stuart McKendrick

-16

 

-

+6

+1T

2

-9

Ruth Goudie

-19

-

 

+5

+3T

2

-11

Malcolm Smith

-23

-6

-5

 

+5

1

-29

Doris James

-5

-1T

-3T

-5

 

0

-14

Final:  Brian Medley beat Tony Brightman +4T       

1995:    

 

PS

SMc

RG

CR

JK

DL

MS

Wins

Points

Peter Smith

 

+15

-10T

+1T

+10

+3T

+8T

5

+27

Stuart McKendrick

-15

 

+17

+3

+9

-1T

+4

4

+17

Ruth Goudie

+10T

-17

 

+2T

-11

+8T

+1T

4

-7

Chris Robertson

-1T

-3

-2T

 

+1T

+9T

-7

2

-3

Jolyon Kay

-10

-9

+11

-1T

 

-5T

+4T

2

-10

Donald Lamont

-3T

+1T

-8T

-9T

+5T

 

-

2

-14

Malcolm Smith

-8T

-4

-1T

+7

-4T

-

 

1

-10

1996:     Block A:

 

MS

PS

SM

RG

Wins

Points

Malcolm Smith

 

+5T

+2T

+19

3

+26

Peter Smith

-5T

 

+5

+12

2

+12

Stuart McKendrick

-2T

-5

 

+15

1

+8

Ruth Goudie

-19

-12

-15

 

0

-46

Block B:

 

BR

TF

DL

Wins

Brian Rees

 

+9, +7T

+12

3

Tony Foster

-9, -7T

 

+8

1

Donald Lamont

-12

-8

 

0

Final:  Malcolm Smith beat Brian Rees +2   

1997:

 

JW

MS

CR

JK

PM

EO

Wins

Points

Jamieson Walker

 

+7

+1T

+6T

+6

+8T

5

+28

Malcolm Smith

-7

 

+1T

+16

+3T

+2T

4

+15

Chris Robertson

-1T

-1T

 

+19

+5

+7

3

+29

Jolyon Kay

-6T

-16

-19

 

+2

+14

2

-25

Patrick McCann

-6

-3T

-5

-2

 

+4

1

-12

Esme Owen

-8T

-2T

-7

-14

-4

 

0

-35

1998:  Block A:

 

FM

MS

PS

EO

Wins

Points

Fergus McInnes

 

-1

+11

+4T

2

+14

Malcolm Smith

+1

 

+1T

-1T

2

+1

Peter Smith

-11

-1T

 

+7

1

-5

Esme Owen

-4T

+1T

-7

 

1

-10

            Block B:

 

JK

JW

FM

Wins

Points

Jolyon Kay

 

+4, +8

+21, -3T

3

+30

Jamieson Walker

-4, -8

 

+19, +5T

2

+12

Fred Mann

-21, +3T

-19, -5T

 

1

-42

Final:  Fergus McInnes beat Jolyon Kay +2T

1999:  Block A

 

FRM

JW

RG

EMO

Wins

Points

F.R. McInnes

+6

+20

+7T

3

+33

J. Walker

-6

+15

+8T

2

+17

R. Goudie

-20

-15

+7T

1

-28

E.M. Owen

-7T

-8T

-7T

0

-22

Block B

 

PRS

FM

PJK

MPWS

Wins

Points

P.R. Smith

+13T

+8T

+13

3

+34

F. Mann

-13T

+10

+12

2

+9

P.J. Kirby

-8T

-10

+11

1

-7

M.P.W. Smith

-13

-12

-11

0

-36

Final:  Peter Smith beat Fergus McInnes +1T

2000:

 

JDS

PRS

RG

PLW

JP

IHW

Wins

Points

J.D. Seddon

+6

+5T

+11

+19

+21

5

+62

P.R. Smith

-6

+5

+4T

+14

+9

4

+26

R. Goudie

-5T

-5

+7

+16

+4T

3

+17

P.L. Webb

-11

-4T

-7

+17

+1

2

-4

J. Penny

-19

-14

-16

-17

+7T

1

-59

I.H. Wright

-21

-9

-4T

-1

-7T

0

-42

2001:

 

JLT

JDS

IHW

MPWS

RG

EMO

Wins

Jonathan Toye

 

-6

+16

+11

+4

+15

4

John Seddon

+6

 

+13

-8

+10

+13

4

Ian Wright

-16

-13

 

+9

+6

+18

3

Malcolm Smith

-11

+8

-9

 

+2T

+10

3

Ruth Goudie

-4

-10

-6

-2T

 

+4T

1

Esme Owen

-15

-13

-18

-10

-4T

 

0

Final: John Seddon beat Jonathan Toye +20

2002:

 

RG

JAP

IHW

AAW

FM

Wins

Ruth Goudie

 

+3T

+2T

-2T

+8

3

Jim Penny

-3T

 

+7

-5T

+10

2

Ian Wright

-2T

-7

 

+5T

+4

2

Alan Wilson

+2T

+5T

-5T

 

-13

2

Fred Mann

-8

-10

-4

+13

 

1

2003:

 

RAH

MMB

RGL

RG

Wins

Allan Hawke

 

-13T, +22

-2, +8T

+16, +20

4

Mary Barnes

+13T, -22

 

+7T, +19

+18, -1T

4

Robert Lay

+2, -8T

-7T, -19

 

-10, +2T

2

Ruth Goudie

-16, -20

-18, +1T

+10, -2T

 

2

Final (14-point): Allan Hawke beat Mary Barnes +1T

2004:    

 

RAH

MSE

MAS

RG

Wins

Allan Hawke

 

+10

-3T

+12

2

Mark Elliot

-10

 

+10T

+1T

2

Martin Stephenson

+3T

-10T

 

+4T

2

Ruth Goudie

-12

-1T

-4T

 

0

 Play-offs:        Martin Stephenson beat Mark Elliot +11T (semi); Allan Hawke +3T (final)

2005:    

 

RG

IHW

JL

RGL

Wins

Ruth Goudie

 

+7

+9

+15

3

Ian Wright

-7

 

+12

+13

2

Joe Lennon

-9

-12

 

+13

1

Robert Lay

-15

-13

-13

 

0

2006:    

 

JL

JMC

GH

RMS

RG

Wins

Joe Lennon

 

+10

+4T

-5T

(+12)

2

John Clark

-10

 

+4T

+3

 

2

Graeme Holland

-4T

-4T

+20

 

(+5T)

1

Richard Stevens

+5T

-3

-20

 

 

1

Ruth Goudie (withdrew)

(-12)

 

(-5T)

 

 

(0)

Final:  John Clark beat Joe Lennon +7

2007:    

 

JMC

JL

RG

CT

Wins

J.M. Clark

 

+1T

+6

+18

3

J. Lennon

-1T

 

+23

+20

2

R. Goudie

-6

-23

 

+1

1

C. Thomson

-18

-20

-13

 

0

2008:    

 

RG

DR

JL

JW

IHW

Wins

R.Goudie

 

+7

+21

-6

+16

3

D. Reeves

-7

 

-16

+8

+1T

2

J. Lennon

-21

+16

 

-6

+17

2

J. Walker

+6

-8

+6

 

-13

2

I.H. Wright

-16

-1T

-17

+13

 

1

2009:    

 

JPE

JW

SW

JL

Wins

J.P. Edgar

 

+25

+5T

+14

3

J. Walker

-25

 

+4T

+8

2

S. Watts

-5T

-4T

 

+13T

1

J. Lennon

-14

-8

-13T

 

0

2010:    

 

JPE

AHMA

RGL

Wins

J.P. Edgar

 

+18, +13

+15, +19

4

A.H.M. Adam

-18, -13

 

+3T

1

R.G. Lay

-15, -19

-3T

 

0

The second game between A.H.M. Adam and R.G. Lay was not completed

2011:    

 

JW

JD

HD

ML

Wins

J. Walker

 

+2T

-7T

+12

2

J. Duguid

-2T

 

+14T

+12T

2

H. Duguid

+7T

-14T

 

-3T

1

M. Lauder

-12

-12T

+3T

 

1

Final:  Jamieson Walker beat Janice Duguid +5T (20-15)

2012:     not contested