Edinburgh Tournament - Handicap Doubles (Norton Wright Trophies)

Handicap Doubles (Norton Wright Trophies)

The trophies were donated by Jack Norton and Ian Wright in 1972.

Roll of honour:

1969

R.M. Milne & R.F.O. Kemp (5½)

1972       

D.J.H. Philip & R.E.B. Duncan (4½)

1973       

R.M. Milne & R.F.O. Kemp (2½)

1974       

I.H. Wright & R.O. Calder (7½)

1975       

J.E. Rowe & C.A. Rowe (15)

1976       

R. Forth & S.J.H. Wright (7)

1977       

M. Lauder & I.H. Wright (8½)

1978       

R.O. Calder & A.H.M. Adam (13)

1979       

W.S. Kilpatrick & F.V.X. Norton (14)

1980       

J.E. Rowe & C.A. Rowe (11½)

1981       

F.V.X. Norton & P. Simpson (6½)

1982       

A.M. Ramsay & G. Anderson (18)

1983       

P.W. Thompson & C.M. Hay (19½)

1984       

R. ap W. Williams & C.M. van Griethuysen (9½)

1985       

I.H. Wright & M. Fotheringham (13)

1986       

R. Pirrie & C. McArthur (22)

1987       

R. ap W. Williams & C.M. van Griethuysen (6½)

1988       

P.W. Thompson & R. Pirrie (11)

1989       

J. Beech & P.E. George (20½)

1990       

T. Greenwood & R. Weaver (6½)

1991       

C.M. Townsend & A. Rutter (25)

1992       

R. Dourthe & B. Dourthe (16)

1993       

D. Shipston & N. Hicks (7)

1994       

C. Dinwoodie & T. Brightman (16)

1995       

J. Walker & M.T. Limonci (33)

1996       

J. Kay & S. Kay (28)

1997       

S.M. McCraw & J. Walker (23)

1998       

R. Goudie & P.R. Smith (22)

1999       

S.M. McCraw & J. Walker (20)

2000       

P.W. Thompson & P.J. Kirby (8½)

2001       

A.S. McKendrick & A.A. Wilson (17½)

2002       

I.H. Wright & J.W. Brown (30)

2003       

R. ap W. Williams & C.M. Townsend (6)

2004       

A. Hobbs & L. Hobbs (19½)

2005       

D. Arnot & S. Boyne

2006       

G. Holland & K. Holland

2007       

B. Cosford & M.A. Stephenson

2008       

J.R. Hopgood & D. Reeves

2009       

J.M. Clark & S.J. Tibbels

2010       

J. Duguid & H. Duguid

2011       

R. Darling & R.A. Hawke

2012       

R. Darling & R.A. Hawke

 

Results:

1969:     Round 1:
B. Lloyd-Pratt & Mrs D.F. Caporn (7) beat Col. G. & Mrs Wheeler (14) +20
D.I. Nichols & F.V.X. Norton (10) beat M.A. Brougham & I. Forrester (16) +17
K.H. Paterson & Dr. Humphreys (12½) beat D.C. Caporn & Mrs V.M. Macpherson (11½) +17
R.M. Milne & R.F.O. Kemp (5½) beat J.O’D. Alexander & Miss A.M. Murray (13) +6
Round 2:
Cmdr. J.E. & Mrs Rowe (16) beat D.L. & Mrs Lackie (19) +13
D.I. Nichols & F.V.X. Norton beat B. Lloyd-Pratt & Mrs D.F. Caporn +14
R.M. Milne & R.F.O. Kemp beat K.H. Paterson & Dr. Humphreys +6
W.M. Spalding & Mr Brown (12) beat D. & Mrs Moorcraft (14½) +12
Round 3:
Cmdr. J.E. & Mrs Rowe beat D.I. Nichols & F.V.X. Norton +2
R.M. Milne & R.F.O. Kemp beat W.M. Spalding & Mr Brown +2
Final:
R.M. Milne & R.F.O. Kemp beat Cmdr. J.E. & Mrs Rowe +7

1972:     Final:
D.J. Philp & R.E.B. Duncan (4½) beat I.H. Wright & J. Shearer (10) +3

1973:     Twelve entries
Semi-finals:
R.F.O. Kemp & R.M. Milne (2½) beat W.M. Spalding & R. Hollingworth (5) +11
F.V.X. Norton & I.H. Wright (4) beat Mrs D.M. Aubrey & R.A. Carte (3½) +19
Final:
R.F.O. Kemp & R.M. Milne beat F.V.X. Norton & I.H. Wright +6

1974:     Round 1: 
Mr & Mrs J. Rowe beat Miss D. Morgan & A. Saalfeld +5
Quarter-finals: 
F. Norton & Mrs. E. Russell beat Mrs L. Armstrong & Mrs V. Macpherson +5T
S. Wright & J. White beat Mr & Mrs J. Rowe +12
P. Crawford & J. Tait beat Mr & Mrs D. Willetts +3
I. Wright & R. Calder beat D. Russell & J. McCulloch +1T
Semi-finals: 
F. Norton & Mrs E. Russell beat S. Wright & J. White +1
I. Wright & R. Calder beat P. Crawford & J. Tait +3
Final: 
I. Wright & R. Calder (7.5) beat F. Norton & Mrs E. Russell (6) +2

1975:     Round 1: 
R.F.O. Kemp & C.J. Tait (12) beat F.V.X. Norton & J.G. White (7) +4
Round 2: 
R. Williams & Miss J. McCrimmon (17½) beat A.D. Lamont & Miss A.B. Hart (24) +7T
J.E. Rowe & Mrs C.A. Rowe (15) beat R.F.O. Kemp & C.J. Tait +2
R.O. Calder & D. Anderson (14) beat I.H. Wright & Mrs M. Lauder (11½) +16
S.J.H. Wright & R. Forth (9) beat Mrs V.M. Macpherson & Mrs L.M. Armstrong (21) +14
Semi-finals: 
Jimmy Rowe & Carol Rowe beat Rod Williams & Miss Judy McCrimmon +7
Stephen Wright & Reg Forth beat Bob Calder & David Anderson +14
Final:
Jimmy Rowe & Carol Rowe beat Stephen Wright & Reg Forth +11

1976:     Round 1: 
R.ap W. Williams & W.G. Masterton (12) beat G. Henshaw & A. Gordon (10) +17
Mt & Mrs J.E. Rowe (13½) beat F.V.X. Norton & Mrs H.R. Wright (14) +16
J.C. Shearer & G. Mason (22) beat R.N. Maclean & Mrs J.S. Morrison (15½) +3T
I.H. Wright & Mrs M. Lauder (9½) beat M. Smith & S. Tones (19) +4T
J.G. White & R. Seiger (15) beat C.J. Tait & A.D. Lamont (16) +1T
Mr & Mrs D.C. Willetts (14) beat Mrs V.M. Macpherson & A. Scott (15) +5T
R.O. Calder & Mrs M. Scott (17) beat Mrs Flaherty & Mrs H.R. Wright (27) +15
Round 2: 
S.J.H. Wright & R. Forth (7) beat R. Williams & W.G. Masterton +2T
J.C. Shearer & G. Mason beat Mr & Mrs J.E. Rowe +1T
I.H. Wright & Mrs M. Lauder beat J.G. White & R. Seiger +20
R.O. Calder & Mrs M. Scott beat Mr & Mrs D.C. Willetts +10T
Round 3: 
S.J.H. Wright & R. Forth beat J.C. Shearer & G. Mason +10T
R.O. Calder & Mrs M. Scott beat I.H. Wright & Mrs M. Lauder +12T
Final: 
S.J.H. Wright & R. Forth beat R.O. Calder & Mrs M. Scott +8T

1977:     Round 1: 
A.J. Girling & R.C. Jones (15½) beat G. Henshaw & E. Mackenzie-Bowie (12) +18T
C.J. Tait & A.D. Lamont (15) beat S. Malin & A. Scott (15) +13
R.O. Calder & R. Weyndling (14) beat J.C. McCulloch & Mrs J.S. Morrison (23) +7T
R. Forth & S.J.H. Wright (6) beat R. Fletcher & R. Williams (9) +2T
Round 2: 
J.C. Shearer & G. Mason (21½) beat Mr & Mrs J.E. Rowe (11½) +5T
A.J. Girling & R.C. Jones beat C.J. Tait & A.D. Lamont +10
R.O. Calder & R. Weyndling beat F.V.X. Norton & Mrs M.G. Wright (13) +7T
I.H. Wright & Mrs M. Lauder (8½) beat R. Forth & S.J.H. Wright +20
Round 3: 
A. Girling & R.C. Jones beat J.C. Shearer & G. Mason +1T
I.H. Wright & Mrs M. Lauder beat R.O. Calder & R. Weyndling +1T
Final: 
I.H. Wright & Mrs M. Lauder beat A. Girling & R.C. Jones +14

1978:     Round 1: 
R. Williams & L. Middleton (8½) beat E. Mackenzie-Bowie & T.W. Smith (9) +5
Mrs V.M. Macpherson & A.D. Lamont (16) beat C.J. Tait & J.E. Rowe (13) +7
Round 2: 
R.O. Calder & A. Adam (13) beat J.C. McCulloch & Miss A.M. Murray (18) +2
R. Williams & L. Middleton beat S.R.C. Malin & R.E. Wallis (7½) +7
G. Anderson & J.E. Rowe (12½) beat Mrs V.M. Macpherson & A.D. Lamont +21
I.H. Wright & Mrs M. Lauder (8) beat Mrs M. Wright & J.D.H. Lewis (27) +12
Round 3: 
R.O. Calder & A. Adam beat R. Williams & L. Middleton +14
I.H. Wright & Mrs M. Lauder beat G. Anderson & J.E. Rowe +1
Final: 
R.O. Calder & A. Adam beat I.H. Wright & Mrs M. Lauder +7

1979:     Round 1: 
S.J.H. Wright & R. Forth (6½) beat Mrs M. Lauder & R.G. Lay (19½) +6
F.V.X. Norton & W.S. Kilpatrick (10½) beat J.C. McCulloch & Miss A.M. Murray (17½) +16
Round 2: 
C.J. Tait & A.D. Lamont (16) beat R. Wood & S.R.C. Malin (5) +3T
S.J.H. Wright & R. Forth beat R. Williams & M.P.W. Smith (8½) +13
F.V.X. Norton & W.S. Kilpatrick beat E. Mackenzie-Bowie & Mrs V.M. Macpherson (10) +20
R.O. Calder & A.H.M. Adam (12) beat A.G.M. Hunter & Geo Anderson (23) +3T
Round 3: 
S.J.H. Wright & R. Forth beat C.J. Tait & A.D. Lamont +14
F.V.X. Norton & W.S. Kilpatrick beat R.O. Calder & A.H.M. Adam +12
Final: 
F.V.X. Norton & W.S. Kilpatrick beat S.J.H. Wright & R. Forth +19

1980:     Round 1: 
G.C. Roy & Mrs M. Lauder (13½) beat C.J. Tait & A.D. Lamont (16) +12T
J.C. McCulloch & Miss A.M. Murray (18) beat D. Maguire & Miss S. Carter (23) +15
Mr & Mrs J.E. Rowe (11½) beat Mr & Mrs L.J. Fotheringham (28) +7T
R.O. Calder & J. Lomax (12½) beat F.V.X. Norton & R. Macfarlane (14) +4T
Round 2: 
R. Williams & R. Forth (10½) beat Mrs V.M. Macpherson & Mrs M. Wright (20) +14
G.C. Roy & Mrs M. Lauder beat J.C. McCulloch & Miss A.M. Murray +18
Mr & Mrs J.E. Rowe beat R.O. Calder & J. Lomax +1T
R.E. Wallis & S.R. Malin (7) beat A.G.M. Hunter & A. Ramsay (24) +2T
Round 3: 
R. Williams & R. Forth beat G.C. Roy & Mrs M. Lauder +2T
Mr & Mrs J.E. Rowe beat R.E. Wallis & J. Lomax +16
Final: 
Mr & Ms J.E. Rowe beat R. Williams & R. Forth +11

1981:     Round 1: 
E. Mackenzie-Bowie & P.W.P. Campion (8½) beat A.G.M. Hunter & R. Pirrie (22) +1T
Geo Anderson & A.M. Ramsay (24) beat Mrs V.M. Macpherson & Mrs M. Wright (20) +2T
F.V.X. Norton & P. Simpson (6½) beat Mr & Mrs J.E. Rowe (11½) +6
R.O. Calder & J. Lomax (12) beat P.W. Thompson & F.R. Bishop (23) +4
G.C. Roy & Mrs M. Lauder (8½) beat J.C. McCulloch & Miss A.M. Murray (18) +11
Round 2: 
C.I. Morrison & P. Boddington (21) beat E. Mackenzie-Bowie & P.W.P. Campion +3T
F.V.X. Norton & P. Simpson beat Geo Anderson & A.M. Ramsay +16
G.C. Roy & Mrs M. Lauder beat R.O. Calder & J. Lomax +8
M.P.W. Smith & G. Mason (15½) beat A.D. Lamont & Mrs M. Fotheringham (22) +15
Round 3: 
F.V.X. Norton & P. Simpson beat C.I. Morrison & P. Boddington +3T
M.P.W. Smith & G. Mason beat G.C. Roy & Mrs M. Lauder +1T
Final: 
F.V.X. Norton & P. Simpson beat M.P.W. Smith & G. Mason +9

1982:     Round 1:
Mrs M. Lauder & A.G.M. Hunter beat Miss A.M. Murray & J.C. McCulloch +7T
Mr & Mrs W. Scarr beat Mr & Mrs J.E. Rowe +9
P. Simpson & F.V.X. Norton beat A.D. Lamont & F. Mann +7
A.M. Ramsay & G. Anderson beat Mrs M. Wright & C.J. Tait +2T
R. Williams & C.M. van Griethuysen beat Mr & Mrs L. Fotheringham +1T
Round 2:

Mrs M. Lauder & A.G.M. Hunter beat I.H. Wright & J. Baird +18
P. Simpson & F.V.X. Norton beat Mr & Mrs W. Scarr +6
A.M. Ramsay & G. Anderson beat R. Williams & C.M. van Griethuysen +7T
P. Thompson & Miss C. Hay beat Mrs G. Clark & P. Baird +7T
Round 3:
Mrs M. Lauder & A.G.M. Hunter beat P. Simpson & F.V.X. Norton +12
A.M. Ramsay & G. Anderson beat P. Thompson & Miss C. Hay +7T
Final:
A.M. Ramsay & G. Anderson beat Mrs M. Lauder & A.G.M. Hunter +10T

1983:     No details found in Bulletin 27 (April 1984)
Final: 
Peter Thompson & Caroline Hay beat Alastair Hunter & Margaret Lauder

1984:     No details found
Winners:
Rod Williams & Corla van Griethuysen

1985:     Round 1:
R. Hissett & P. Simpson (13½) beat C.M. van Griethuysen & R.ap W. Williams (8½) +1T
C.G. Waterfield & W.G. Masterton (18) beat M.P.W. Smith & D.P. Arnot (16½) +3T
G. Anderson & A.M. Ramsay (12) beat A.D. Lamont & Mrs M.G. Wright (21) +17
D. Warhurst & Mrs G. Clark (21½) beat J. Lomax & S. Robbins (20½) +15T
A.G.M. Hunter & Miss H. Hunter (19½) beat J. McCulloch & Miss A. Murray (18) +2T
Round 2:
R. Hissett & P. Simpson (13½) beat G.N. Leech & Mrs J. Morrison (19) +22
G. Anderson & A.M. Ramsay beat C.G. Waterfield & W.G. Masterton +8
D. Warhurst & Mrs G. Clark beat A.G.M. Hunter & Miss H. Hunter +2T
I.H. Wright & Mrs M. Fotheringham (13) beat L. Fotheringham & D. Jesson-Dibley (15) +4T
Round 3:
G. Anderson & A.M. Ramsay beat R. Hissett & P. Simpson +20
I.H. Wright & Mrs M. Fotheringham beat D. Warhurst & Mrs G. Clark
Final:
I.H. Wright & Mrs M. Fotheringham beat G. Anderson & A.M. Ramsay +1T

1986:     Round 1:
G. Anderson & A.M. Ramsay (10½) beat M.P.W. Smith & Miss A. Rutter (19½) +2T
D.C. Willetts & Mrs D. Brown (18½) beat R. Hissett & J. Nicholson (21) +12T
T.P. Greenwood & R. Weaver (8½) beat A.D. Lamont & Mrs M.G. Wright (20) +11
Round 2:
C.G. Waterfield & W.G. Masterton (16) beat R. Williams & C.M. van Griethuysen (7½) +9T
C.D. McArthur & R. Pirrie (22) beat D.R. Appleton & B.R.P. Murdoch (19) +7
B.G. Hallam & Mrs J.S. Morrison (15½) beat A.G.M. Hunter & Miss H. Hunter (19½) +1T
G. Anderson & A.M. Ramsay beat D.C. Willetts & Mrs D. Brown +13
T.P. Greenwood & R. Weaver beat Mr & Mrs J.E. Rowe (12½) +5
A. Nisbet & R.F. Ottley (23) beat Miss A.M. Murray & J.C. McCulloch (18) +15
P.W. Thompson & N. Smith (18½) beat D.S. Warhurst & Mrs G.L. Clark (20½)+7
I.H. Wright & Mrs M. Fotheringham (11) beat D.S. Arnot & P.G. Simpson (17½) +1T
Round 3:
C.D. McArthur & R. Pirrie beat C.G. Waterfield & W.G. Masterton +10T
G. Anderson & A.M. Ramsay beat B.G. Hallam & Mrs J.S. Morrison +11
A. Nisbet & R.F. Ottley beat T.P. Greenwood & R. Weaver +5
P.W. Thompson & N. Smith beat I.H. Wright & Mrs M. Fotheringham +10
Semi-finals:
C.D. McArthur & R. Pirrie beat G. Anderson & A.M. Ramsay +6T
A. Nisbet & R.F. Ottley beat P.W. Thompson & N. Smith +1T
Final:
C.D. McArthur & R. Pirrie beat A. Nisbet & R.F. Ottley +6T

1987:     Round 1:
George Anderson & Miss Hazel Hunter (18) beat Bill Masterton & Reg Forth (17) +7T
Peter Thompson & Charles Waterfield (12) beat Ralph Pirrie & Colin McArthur (17½) +2T
Jimmy & Mrs Carol Rowe (12½) beat Roger Hissett & Mrs Christine Kerr (21) +7T
Paul Campion & Niall Smith (16) beat Ian Wright & Mrs Mary Fotheringham (11) +3T
Alastair & Miss Fiona Hunter (19½) beat Fred Mann & Mrs Jean Morrison (22) +1T
Miss Fiona McCoig & Brian Murdoch (17½) beat Malcolm Smith & Miss Ann Rutter (18½) +12
Rod Williams & Dr Corla van Griethuysen (6½) beat David Warhurst & Mrs Grace Clark (18½) +6T
Phillip Simpson & Dave Arnot (17½) beat Donald Lamont & Mrs Mona Wright (19) +1T
Round 2:
Peter Thompson & Charles Waterfield beat George Anderson & Miss Hazel Hunter +14
Paul Campion & Niall Smith beat Jimmy & Mrs Carol Rowe +18
Miss Fiona McCoig & Brian Murdoch beat Alastair & Miss Fiona Hunter +4T
Rod Williams & Dr Corla van Griethuysen beat Donald Lamont & Mrs Mona Wright +1T
Semi-finals:
Peter Thompson & Charles Waterfield beat Paul Campion & Niall Smith +1T
Rod Williams & Dr Corla van Griethuysen beat Miss Fiona McCoig & Brian Murdoch +19
Final:
Rod Williams & Dr Corla van Griethuysen beat Peter Thompson & Charles Waterfield +1

1988:     Final:
Peter Thompson & Ralph Pirrie (11) beat Dave Arnot & Phillip Simpson (17½) +10

1989:     Round 1: 
R.ap W. Williams & B.R.P. Murdoch beat A. Hunter & R. Ottley +6T
J. Hearnshaw & M.J. O’Connell beat M. Hutchinson & R. Hissett +1T
Round 2: 
R.ap W. Williams & B.R.P. Murdoch beat D. Warhurst & G. Clark +8T
D. Lamont & M.G. Wright beat P. Thompson & R. Forth +15
G. Coull & K. Coull beat V. George & M. George +1T
M. Ranshaw & D. McKnight beat C.M. van Griethuysen & B. Townsend +1T
J. Beech & P. George beat G. Anderson & R. Pirrie +9T
C. Rowe & R. Kemp beat P. Simpson & D. Arnot +5T
D. Willetts & M. Fotheringham beat M. Smith & A. Quin +9
J. Hearnshaw & M.J. O’Connell beat D.R. Appleton & A. Mann +21
Round 3: 
R.ap W. Williams & B.R.P. Murdoch beat D. Lamont & M.G. Wright +5
M. Ranshaw & D. McKnight beat G. Coull & K. Coull +8
J. Beech & P. George beat C. Rowe & R. Kemp +16
J. Hearnshaw & M.J. O’Connell beat D. Willetts & M. Fotheringham +9
Round 4: 
M. Ranshaw & D. McKnight beat R.ap W. Williams & B.R.P. Murdoch +23
J. Beech & P. George beat J. Hearnshaw & M.J. O’Connell +14
Final: 
J. Beech & P. George beat M. Ranshaw & D. McKnight +12T

1990:     Round 1: 
R.ap W. Williams & B.R.P. Murdoch beat C.M. van Griethuysen & B. Townsend +5
A. Ramsay & A. Rutter beat R. Fewtrell & F. Fewtrell
P. Thompson & R. Forth beat D. Lamont & M.G. Wright
D. Arnot & M.P.W. Smith beat C.I. Morrison & J. Murdoch +7
I.H. Wright & J. Henderson beat A. Mann & P. Simpson +1T
T. Greenwood & R. Weaver beat C. Dinwoodie & M. Elliott
Round 2: 
R.ap W. Williams & B.R.P. Murdoch beat R. Kemp & C. Rowe +5
P. Thompson & R. Forth beat A. Ramsay & A. Rutter +13
I.H. Wright & J. Henderson beat D. Arnot & M.P.W. Smith +1T
T. Greenwood & R. Weaver beat F. Mann & N.T. Gardner +1
Round 3: 
R.ap W. Williams & B.R.P. Murdoch beat P. Thompson & R. Forth +11
T. Greenwood & R. Weaver beat I.H. Wright & J. Henderson +8
Final: 
T. Greenwood & R. Weaver beat R.ap W. Williams & B.R.P. Murdoch +13

1991:     No detailed results have been found
Final:
Charlotte Townsend & Anne Rutter (25) beat Rod Williams & Dave McLaughlin (18) +2T

1992:     Round 1: 
T. Burge & C. Robertson beat C.M. Townsend & A. Rutter +1T
F. Mann & A. Mann beat S. McKendrick & P. Smith +16
R. Sowerby & M. Sowerby beat P. Simpson & D. Arnot +17
R. Dourthe & B. Dourthe beat C.G. Waterfield & R. Forth +13
I.H. Wright & J. Beech beat M.P.W. Smith & S. Summers +10
R. Pirrie & B.R.P. Murdoch beat G. Anderson & M. Ranshaw +22
D. Lamont & R. Goudie beat J. Greenwood & R. Parkins +5T
Round 2: 
T. Burge & C. Robertson beat F. Mann & A. Mann +18
R. Dourthe & B. Dourthe beat R. Sowerby & M. Sowerby +6
R. Pirrie & B.R.P. Murdoch beat I.H. Wright & J. Beech +8T
D. Lamont & R. Goudie beat J. Rowe & C. Rowe +1
Round 3: 
R. Dourthe & B. Dourthe beat T. Burge & C. Robertson +13
D. Lamont & R. Goudie beat R. Pirrie & B.R.P. Murdoch +4
Final: 
R. Dourthe & B. Dourthe beat D. Lamont & R. Goudie +11

1993:     Round 1: 
A. Mann & J. Henderson beat J. Rowe & C. Rowe +5T
D. Lamont & M.G. Wright beat N.T. Gardner & S. McKendrick +3T
D. Shipston & N. Hicks beat J. Guest & C. Hindle +2T
C. Dinwoodie & G. Anderson beat C.G. Waterfield & R. Forth +1T
P. Simpson & D. Arnot beat C.M. van Griethuysen & A. Ramsay +12
A. Campbell & B.R.P. Murdoch beat M.P.W. Smith & S. Summers +14
R. Goudie & P. Smith beat C. Robertson & F.R. McInnes +1T
Round 2: 
A. Mann & J. Henderson bear R. Weaver & D. Dunn +10
D. Shipston & N. Hicks beat D. Lamont & M.G. Wright +19
C. Dinwoodie & G. Anderson beat P. Simpson & D. Arnot +6
A. Campbell & B.R.P. Murdoch beat R. Goudie & P. Smith +2T
Round 3: 
D. Shipston & N. Hicks beat A. Mann & J. Henderson +11
C. Dinwoodie & G. Anderson beat A. Campbell & B.R.P. Murdoch +3T
Final: 
D. Shipston & N. Hicks beat C. Dinwoodie & G. Anderson +21

1994:     Round 1: 
F. Mann & A. Mann beat R.ap W. Williams & M. Elliott +13
J. Beech & N. Hicks beat R. Goudie & P. Smith +13
C.M. Townsend & A. Rutter beat D. Lamont & M.G. Wright +12
D. Farmer & F.R. McInnes beat B. Medley & C. Robertson +21
D.R. Appleton & B.R.P. Murdoch beat J. Walker & M. Limonci +7
Round 2: 
C. Dinwoodie & T. Brightman beat F. Mann & A. Mann +18
J. Beech & N. Hicks beat C.M. Townsend & A. Rutter +10T
D.R. Appleton & B.R.P. Murdoch beat D. Farmer & F.R. McInnes +6
N.T. Gardner & S. McKendrick beat D. Arnot & P. Simpson +5
Round 3: 
C. Dinwoodie & T. Brightman beat J. Beech & N. Hicks +5T
N.T. Gardner & S. McKendrick beat D.R. Appleton & B.R.P. Murdoch +21
Final: 
C. Dinwoodie & T. Brightman beat N.T. Gardener & S. McKendrick +10T

1995:     Round 1: 
P. McCann & F.R. McInnes beat N.T. Gardner & S. McKendrick +1T
R. Goudie & P. Smith beat C. Dinwoodie & M. Elliott +9T
M. Mills & J. Kay beat J. Beech & N. Hicks +2T
D. Lamont & M.G. Wright beat M.J. O’Connell & C. Robertson +9T
Round 2: 
J. Walker & M. Limonci beat B.R.P. Murdoch & P. Thompson +13T
R. Goudie & P. Smith beat P. McCann & F.R. McInnes +2T
D. Lamont & M.G. Wright beat M. Mills & J. Kay +5T
F. Mann & A. Mann bear R. Fewtrell & F. Fewtrell +20
Round 3: 
J. Walker & M. Limonci beat R. Goudie & P. Smith +3T
D. Lamont & M.G. Wright beat F. Mann & A. Mann +2T
Final: 
J. Walker & M. Limonci beat D. Lamont & M.G. Wright +6T

1996:     Round 1: 
M.J. O’Connell & S. McCraw beat R.ap W. Williams & C.M. Townsend +17
R. Goudie & P. Smith beat D. Farmer & M. Elliott +17
J. Beech & D. James beat B. Rees & S. Wood +14T
B.R. Durward & F.R. McInnes beat P. Campion & D. Gurney +2T
B.R.P. Murdoch & D. Dennett beat J. Walker & M. Limonci +8T
F. Mann & A. Mann beat N.T. Gardner & S. McKendrick +9T
D. Lamont & M.G. Wright beat P. Simpson & G. Caldwell +10T
Round 2: 
R. Goudie & P. Smith beat M.J. O’Connell & S. McCraw +1T
B.R. Durward & F.R. McInnes beat J. Beech & D. James +2T
B.R.P. Murdoch & D. Dennett played against F. Mann & A. Mann, winner unknown, score +15
J. Kay & S. Kay beat D. Lamont & M.G. Wright +4
Round 3: 
B.R. Durward & F.R. McInnes beat R. Goudie & P. Smith +6T
J. Kay & S. Kay w/o
Final: 
J. Kay & S. Kay beat B.R. Durward & F.R. McInnes +1T

1997:     Round 1: 
R.ap W. Williams & C.M. Townsend beat P. McCann & S. Crearie +11
F.R. McInnes & N.T. Gardner beat M. Elliott & B.R.P. Murdoch +14T
J.D. Seddon & B. Blaikie beat A. Mann & F. Mann +3T
C. Van Essen & J. Potter beat P. Smith & R. Goudie +1T
Round 2: 
S. McCraw & J. Walker beat J. Kay & D. Lamont +3T
R.ap W. Williams & C.M. Townsend beat F.R. McInnes & N.T. Gardner +15T
C. Van Essen & J. Potter beat J.D. Seddon & B. Blaikie +7T
E.M. Owen & P. Thompson beat M. Catling & J. Beech +3T
Round 3: 
S. McCraw & J. Walker beat R.ap W. Williams & C.M. Townsend +22
E.M. Owen & P. Thompson beat C. Van Essen & J. Potter +1T
Final: 
Stella McCraw & Jamieson Walker beat Esme Owen & Peter Thompson +1T

1998:     Round 1: 
J. Beech & G. Cuttle beat A.D. Lamont & M.G. Wright +9
J. Walker & S.M. McCraw beat F. Mann & M.B. Elliott +14T
N.T. Gardner & J. Seddon beat C. Van Essen & J. Potter +5T
Round 2: 
B.R.P. Murdoch & P.W. Thompson beat B.R. Durward & F.R. McInnes +10
Beech & Cuttle beat Walker & McCraw +5T
R.ap W. Williams & C.M. Townsend beat Gardner & Seddon +2T
R. Goudie & P.R. Smith beat J. Kay & E.M. Owen +4T
Round 3: 
Beech & Cuttle beat Murdoch & Thompson +3
Goudie & Smith beat Williams & Townsend +9
Final: 
Ruth Goudie & P.R. Smith beat John Beech & Geoffrey Cuttle +2T

1999:     Round 1: 
P.W. Thompson & E.M. Owen beat M.B. Elliott & P. O’Hara +11T
A.D. Lamont & M.G. Wright beat F. Mann & S. Crearie +7
J. Beech & N. Hicks beat N.T. Gardner & P.J. Kirby +5T
J.G. Potter & C. Van Essen beat F.R. McInnes & J.D. Seddon +7
M.J. O’Connell & G. Kirk beat P.W. Bartlett & W.H.A. Bartlett +2
B.R. Durward & I.H. Wright beat J.P. Henderson & O.J. Cowie +14
J. Walker & S.M. McCraw beat R.ap W. Williams & C.M. Townsend +3
Round 2: 
Thompson & Owen beat Lamont & Wright +7T
Potter & Van Essen beat Beech & Hicks +5
O’Connell & Kirk beat Durward & Wright +14
Walker & McCraw beat R. Goudie & P.R. Smith +4T
Round 3: 
Thompson & Owen beat Potter & Van Essen +2T
Walker & McCraw beat O’Connell & Kirk +9
Final: 
Jamieson Walker & Stella McCraw beat P.W. Thompson & E.M. Owen +13

2000:     Round 1: 
R.ap W. Williams & C.M. Townsend beat F.R. McInnes & S. Crearie +6
P.W. Thompson & P.J. Kirby beat B.R. Durward & I.H. Wright +10
S. Comish & M.S. Elliot beat M.J. O’Connell & M. Lauder +21tp(SC)
R. Dourthe & J. Penny beat A.D. Lamont & M.G. Wright +23
P. Eardley & J.D. Seddon beat J. Shorten & C.I. Morrison +22
J. Beech & F. Mann beat R. Goudie & P.R. Smith +1T
A.J. Campbell & J. Walker beat J.P. Henderson & O.J. Cowie +9
Round 2: 
Thompson & Kirby beat Williams & Townsend +1T
Comish & Elliot beat Dourthe & Penny +11T
Eardley & Seddon beat Beech & Mann +9
Campbell & Walker beat M.B. Elliott & P.W. Bartlett +17
Round 3: 
Thompson & Kirby beat Comish & Elliot +21
Eardley & Seddon beat Campbell & Walker +10
Final: 
Peter Thompson & Jonathan Kirby beat Phil Eardley & John Seddon +15

2001:    Round 1: 
R.ap W. Williams & C.M. Townsend beat R. Goudie & S. Crearie +3T
I.H. Wright & M.S. Elliot beat F. Mann & A.D. Lamont +13
A.S. McKendrick & A.A. Wilson beat J.P. Henderson & O.J. Cowie +8T
J. Beech & F.R. McInnes beat J. Walker & E.M. Owen +7
Round 2:  
M.A. Meiklejohn & P.W. Bartlett beat J.L. Toye & B.R.P. Murdoch +3T
Williams & Townsend beat Wright & Elliot +3
McKendrick & Wilson beat Beech & McInnes +15
P.J. Kirby & P. O’Hara beat M.B. Elliott & J. Forshall +16
Round 3: 
Williams & Townsend beat Meiklejohn & Bartlett +12
McKendrick & Wilson beat Kirby & O’Hara +1T
Final: 
Stuart McKendrick & Alan Wilson beat Rod Williams & Charlotte Townsend +6

2002:    Round 1: 
J. Walker & F.R. McInnes beat M.B. Elliott & R.T. Cross +7T
J. Beech & F. Mann beat K. Holland & J. Forshall +6T
I.H. Wright & J.W. Brown beat D.A. Tester & R. Parkins +7T
M.S. Elliot & O.J. Cowie beat M.A. Meiklejohn & P.W. Bartlett +5T
J. Surgenor & J. Billing beat P. McDermott & J.A. Penny +6
Round 2: 
A.S. McKendrick & A.A. Wilson beat Walker & McInnes +1T
Wright & Brown beat Beech & Mann +9
Elliot & Cowie beat Surgenor & Billing +4
R.ap W. Williams & C.M. Townsend beat P.W. Thompson & E.R. Mackenzie +13
Round 3: 
Wright & Brown beat McKendrick & Wilson +8
Williams & Townsend beat Elliot & Cowie +11
Final: 
Ian Wright & J.W. Brown beat Rod Williams & Charlotte Townsend +25

2003:    Round 1: 
A.S. McKendrick & A.A. Wilson beat R.A. Hawke & F.W. Stewart +1T
B. Clayton & V. Delmas beat J. Lennon & E.R. Mackenzie +1T
M. Barnes & R. Delmas beat G. Anderson & J. Walker +10T
J. Beech & R.G. Lay beat L. Shaw & S. Ware +14
Round 2: 
M.B. Elliott & R.T. Cross beat M.A. Meiklejohn & P.W. Bartlett +2T
McKendrick & Wilson beat Clayton & Delmas +1T
Barnes & Delmas beat Beech & Lay +2T
R.ap W. Williams & C.M. Townsend beat F.R. McInnes & M.T. Limonci +9T
Round 3: 
Elliott & Cross beat McKendrick & Wilson +6
Williams & Townsend beat Barnes & Delmas +2T
Final: 
Rod Williams & Charlotte Townsend beat Marjorie Elliott & Robert Cross +12

2004:     Round 1:
Andrew Hobbs & Lindsay Hobbs beat Allan Hawke & Joyce Cowie +3T
Martin Stephenson & Joe Lennon beat Peggy Bartlett & Margaret McBride +20
Rod Williams & Charlotte Townsend beat Graeme Holland & Kathy Holland +1T
Angus Bell & Robert Skeen beat John Beech & Mark Elliot +1T
Round 2:
Fred Mann & Brian Smith beat Fiona Stewart & Jean Forshall +7T
Hobbs & Hobbs beat Stephenson & Lennon +5T
Williams & Townsend beat Bell & Skeen +1T
Malcolm O’Connell & Fergus McInnes beat Marjorie Elliott & Robert Cross +7
Round 3:
Hobbs & Hobbs beat Mann & Smith +8
O’Connell & McInnes beat Williams & Townsend +16
Final:
Andrew Hobbs & Lindsay Hobbs beat Malcolm O’Connell & Fergus McInnes +22

2005:     Round 1:
John Beech & Allan Hawke beat Ian Wright & Joe Lennon +3T
Brian Murdoch & Martin Stephenson beat Fred Mann & Tony Mann +18
David Arnot & Steven Boyne beat Peggy Bartlett & Margaret McBride +14T
Marjorie Elliott & Robert Cross beat Fergus McInnes & Jean Forshall +6
Round 2:
Jamieson Walker & Alice Fleck beat Chris Dent & Evelyn Mackenzie +1T
Murdoch & Stephenson beat Beech & Hawke +11
Arnot & Boyne beat Elliott & Cross +5
John Surgenor & James Hopgood beat Rod Williams & Charlotte Townsend +10
Round 3:
Murdoch & Stephenson beat Walker & Fleck +10
Arnot & Boyne beat Surgenor & Hopgood +15
Final:
David Arnot & Steven Boyne beat Brian Murdoch & Martin Stephenson +5T

2006:     Round 1:
Allan Hawke & Robert Lay beat Brian Murdoch & Martin Stephenson +7
Graeme Holland & Kathy Holland beat Rod Williams & James Hopgood +10T
Round 2:
Holland & Holland by Hawke & Lay +3T
Fergus McInnes & Alan Wilson beat Richard Stevens & Diana Stevens +4T
Final:
Graeme Holland & Kathy Holland beat Fergus McInnes & Alan Wilson +21

2007:     Round 1:
Marjorie Elliott & Robert Cross beat Ruth Munro & Campbell Thomson +10
Brian Cosford & Martin Stephenson beat Diana Stevens & Richard Stevens +7
Round 2:
Morven Wardley & Alan Wilson beat Graham Brightwell & Bob Darling +3T
Cosford & Stephenson beat Elliott & Cross +1T
Barbara McDermott & Peter McDermott beat Charlotte Townsend & Rod Williams +15
Allan Hawke & Jola Jurasinska beat Fergus McInnes & James Hopgood +1T
Round 3:
Cosford & Stephenson beat Wardley & Wilson +4T
Hawke & Jurasinska beat McDermott & McDermott +2T
Final:
Cosford & Stephenson beat Hawke & Jurasinska +2T

2008:     Round 1: 
James Hopgood & Duncan Reeves beat Robert Cross & Marjorie Elliott +6
Brian Cosford & Martin Stephenson beat Hamish Duguid & Janice Duguid +2T
Round 2: 
Charlotte Townsend & Rod Williams beat Robert Inder & Vivien Wightman +6
Hopgood & Reeves beat Cosford & Stephenson +6
Jola Jurasinska & Jamieson Walker beat Morven Wardley & Alan Wilson +2T
Graham Brightwell & Evelyn Mackenzie beat Fergus McInnes & Joan Marshall +1T
Round 3: 
Hopgood & Reeves beat Townsend & Williams +25
Jurasinska & Walker beat Brightwell & Mackenzie +3T
Final: 
Hopgood & Reeves beat Jurasinska & Walker +2T

2009:     Round 1: 
John Clark & Sheila Tibbels beat James Hopgood & Suzanne Cameron +1T
Hamish Duguid & Janice Duguid beat Alice Fleck & Sheila Watts +14
Joan Marshall & Duncan Reeves beat Allan Hawke & Andrew Macmillan +1T
Morven Wardley & Alan Wilson beat Brian Cosford & Martin Stephenson +20
Round 2: 
Charlotte Townsend & Rod Williams beat Bob Cross & Marjorie Elliott +8
Clark & Tibbels beat Duguid & Duguid +1T
Wardley & Wilson beat Marshall & Reeves +4T
Jamie Angus & Jack Davies beat Jola Jurasinska & Fergus McInnes +15
Round 3: 
Clark & Tibbels beat Townsend & Williams +24
Bob Cross (substitute for injured Morven Wardley) & Wilson beat Angus & Davies +1T
Final: 
Clark & Tibbels beat Cross & Wilson +11T

2010:     Round 1:
William Gilchrist & Jola Jurasinska beat Ruth Munro & Alan Wilson +6T
Bryan Sykes & Richard Sykes beat George Anderson & Sheila Tibbels +1T
Janice Duguid & Hamish Duguid beat Charlotte Townsend & Rod Williams +13T
Round 2:
Alastair Malcolm & Brian Smith beat Bob Darling & Allan Hawke +6T
Sykes & Sykes beat Gilchrist & Jurasinska +4T
Duguid & Duguid beat Fergus McInnes & Duncan Reeves +12
Robert Cross & Marjorie Elliott beat Alasdair Adam & Joe Lyske +1T
Round 3:
Sykes & Sykes beat Malcolm & Smith +7T
Duguid & Duguid beat Cross & Elliott +17
Final:
Duguid & Duguid beat Sykes & Sykes +1T

2011:     Round 1: 
Alistair Malcolm & Brian Smith beat Robert Inder & Vivien Wightman +1T
Morven Wardley & Alan Wilson beat James Hopgood & Duncan Reeves +7T
Charlotte Townsend & Rod Williams by George Geis & Robert Smith +15
Round 2: 
Bob Darling & Allan Hawke beat Elizabeth Medway & Richard Sowerby +2
Wardley & Wilson beat Malcolm & Smith +1T
Townsend & Williams beat Alison Ross & Martin Stephenson +1T
Hamish Duguid & Janice Duguid beat Jim Carden & Fergus McInnes +5T
Round 3: 
Darling & Hawke beat Wardley & Wilson +21
Townsend & Williams beat H Duguid & J Duguid +3T
Final: 
Darling & Hawke beat Townsend & Williams +21

2012:     Round 1:
A. Milligan & C. Thomson beat B.D. Cosford & N. Hicks +8
R.W. Inder & V.S. Wightman beat A.M. Ross & M.A. Stephenson +5T (20-15)
D.P. Arnot & M.P.W. Smith beat A.A. Wilson & A.C. Malcolm +8T (23-15)
J.M. Jurasinska & J. Walker beat H. Duguid & J. Duguid +7T (20-13)
Round 2:
R.W. Inder & V.S. Wightman beat A. Milligan & C. Thomson +6T (18-12)
D.P. Arnot & M.P.W. Smith beat J.M. Jurasinska & J. Walker +1T (20-19)
C.M. Townsend & R.ap W. Williams beat M.B. Elliot & G.J. Geis +10
R. Darling & R.A. Hawke beat L. Gilpin & F.R. McInnes +4T (20-16)
Round 3:
R.W. Inder & V.S. Wightman beat D.P. Arnot & M.P.W. Smith +4T (20-16)
R. Darling & R.A. Hawke beat C.M. Townsend & R.ap W. Williams +3T (21-18)
Final:
R. Darling & R.A. Hawke beat R.W. Inder & V.S. Wightman +4T (20-16)