Edinburgh Tournament 2015 - results in full

Event 1 - Open Singles (The Cramond Cup)

Advanced Play

Winner: Campbell Morrison

  CM JS AW PT Wins
Campbell Morrison   +19tp
-3
+16
+9
+26
+23
5
John Surgenor -19tp
+3
  +23
+24
+20
+24
5
Alan Wilson -16
-9
-23
-24
  +13
+2
2
Peter Thompson -26
-23
-20
-24
-13
-2
  0

Final: Campbell Morrison beat John Surgenor +20

Event 2 - 4+ Singles (The Ian H. Wright Trophy)

Advanced Play

Winner: Janice Duguid

  JD AH BD DH Wins Net points
Janice Duguid   +24 +14 -10T
(14-24)
2 +28
Allan Hawke -24   +7 +19 2 +2
Bob Darling -14 -7   +25 1 +4
David Houston +10T
(24-14)
-19 -25   1 -34

Event 3 - 8+ Singles (The Silver Jubilee Salver)

Advanced Play with Bisques

Winner: Alistair Malcolm

  AM AB-M CM BC JW RB HD Wins
Alistair Malcolm   +1T
(19-18)
+15 +16 +15 +9 +21 6
Alastair Burn-Murdoch -1T
(18-19)
  +23 +13 +10 +17 +13 5
Chris Martin -15 -23   +23 +11T
(23-12)
+5T
(16-11)
+19 4
Bob Cross -16 -13 -23   +9 +21 +3 3
Jamieson Walker -15 -10 -11T
(12-23)
-9   +10T
(23-13)
+15 2
Roger Binks -9 -17 -5T
(11-16)
-21 -10T
(13-23)
  +1T
(12-11)
1
Hamish Duguid -21 -13 -19 -3 -15 -1T
(11-12)
  0

Event 4 - 14+ Singles (The Walter B. Laing Cup)

Handicap, full bisque base 12

Winner: Kevin Wright

Block A LG BC MW GG Wins
Lyn Gilpin   +19 +15 +19 3
Brian Cosford -19   +1T
(15-14)
+18 2
Michelle Wright -15 -1T
(14-15)
  +6T
(21-15)
1
George Geis -19 -18 -6T
(15-21)
  0

 

Block B KW CH RSR RF Wins
Kevin Wright   +1T
(20-19)
+1T
(16-15)
+19 3
Charles Henderson -1T
(19-20)
  +12T
(22-10)
+9T
(18-9)
2
Rosemary Saunders Robertson -1T
(15-16)
-12T
(10-22)
  +7T
(22-15)
1
Rachel Frith -19 -9T
(9-18)
-7T
(15-22)
  0

Final: Kevin Wright beat Lyn Gilpin +19

Event 5X - Handicap Doubles (The Norton Wright Trophies)

Winners: Chris Martin & Alan Wilson

Jola Jurasinska &
Jamieson Walker
+2T (23-21)
Binks & Thompson
+17
Darling & Hawke
+13
Martin & Wilson
Martin & Wilson
+7T (24-17)

Roger Binks &
Peter Thompson

Bob Darling &
Allan Hawke
Darling & Hawke
+6
Alistair Malcolm &
David Young


Chris Martin &
Alan Wilson
Martin & Wilson
+2T (19-17)
   




Charlotte Townsend &
Rod Williams




Rachel Frith &
George Geis
+4T (24-20)
Duguid & Duguid
Gilpin & Houston
+5T (21-16)
       




Hamish Duguid &
Janice Duguid


Robert Inder &
Vivien Wightman
+6
Burn-Murdoch &
Saunders Robertson
Gilpin & Houston
+12T (25-13)
   
Alastair Burn-Murdoch &
Rosemary Saunders Robertson
Bob Cross &
Morven Cross
Gilpin & Houston
+18
Lyn Gilpin &
David Houston

Event 5Y - Handicap Doubles (The ECC Y Doubles Trophies)

Winners: Alistair Malcolm & David Young

Jola Jurasinska &
Jamieson Walker
+17
Malcolm & Young
+2T (19-17)
Malcolm & Young
Malcolm & Young
+23
Alistair Malcolm &
David Young
Robert Inder &
Vivien Wightman
Inder & Wightman
+4T (24-20)
Bob Cross &
Morven Cross


Charlotte Townsend &
Rod Williams
Townsend & Williams
+16
 

 

Rachel Frith &
George Geis


Event 6X - Handicap Singles (The Edinburgh Croquet Cup)

Winner: Chris Martin

Brian Cosford +18
Martin
+10
Martin
+26
Martin
Martin
+9
Chris Martin
  Rachel Frith
 
Alastair Burn-Murdoch +4
Cross
Thompson
+6
Bob Cross
Peter Thompson Thompson
+10
Lyn Gilpin
Alan Wilson +13
Henderson
+2
Surgenor
Hawke
+10
Charles Henderson
Roger Binks Surgenor
+3
John Surgenor
  Allan Hawke Hawke
+25
 
James Hopgood Hopgood
+8
Rosemary Saunders Robertson

Event 6Y - Handicap Singles, Swiss (The Milne Trophy)

Winner: Alastair Burn-Murdoch

Results in lower case are carried over from Event 6X. The games for each player are not necessarily shown in chronological order, but the wins and the losses in any one column represent the same set of games.

The winner of Event 6X and those who played only in the knock-out are shown in parentheses.

                        Wins  Win %
(Chris Martin) win win win           WIN   win 5/5 100%
Alastair Burn-Murdoch loss WIN WIN   WIN           WIN 4/5 80%
(Allan Hawke)   win win               loss 2/3 67%
James Hopgood win loss WIN                 2/3 67%
John Surgenor win win loss                 2/3 67%
Rosemary Saunders Robertson loss WIN WIN   WIN WIN WIN   LOSS   LOSS 5/8 63%
Bob Cross win loss WIN LOSS LOSS       WIN WIN   4/7 57%
Alan Wilson loss WIN LOSS WIN       LOSS WIN WIN   4/7 57%
Peter Thompson win win loss   LOSS             2/4 50%
Charles Henderson win loss LOSS         WIN LOSS     2/5 40%
Roger Binks loss LOSS WIN       LOSS     LOSS   1/5 20%
Rachel Frith   loss LOSS     LOSS WIN   LOSS     1/5 20%
Lyn Gilpin loss LOSS LOSS WIN     LOSS LOSS       1/5 20%
Brian Cosford loss LOSS LOSS LOSS       WIN   LOSS   1/6 17%

Details

  beat
Chris Martin Brian Cosford +18, Rachel Frith +10, Peter Thompson +26, Rosemary Saunders Robertson +4T (24-20), Allan Hawke +9
Alastair Burn-Murdoch Brian Cosford +7, Alan Wilson +8, Peter Thompson +16, Rosemary Saunders Robertson +12
Allan Hawke James Hopgood +25, John Surgenor +10
James Hopgood Rosemary Saunders Robertson +8, Charles Henderson w/o
John Surgenor Roger Binks +3, Charles Henderson +2
Rosemary Saunders Robertson Roger Binks +11T (23-12), Brian Cosford +5T (16-11), Bob Cross +2, Rachel Frith +8, Lyn Gilpin +12
Bob Cross Alastair Burn-Murdoch +4, Rachel Frith +15, Charles Henderson +8, Brian Cosford +9
Alan Wilson Lyn Gilpin +6, Bob Cross +2, Rachel Frith +11, Roger Binks +8
Peter Thompson Lyn Gilpin +10, Bob Cross +6
Charles Henderson Alan Wilson +13, Lyn Gilpin +1T (19-18)
Roger Binks Lyn Gilpin +11
Rachel Frith Roger Binks +1T (16-15)
Lyn Gilpin Brian Cosford +3
Brian Cosford Alan Wilson +26

Event 7 - Golf Croquet Handicap Singles (The Edinburgh Tournament Golf Croquet Plate)

Winner: Rosemary Saunders Robertson

Block 1 Rosemary
Saunders Robertson
Allan
Hawke
Rachel
Frith
George
Geis
Wins
Chris Martin 2-7 7-5 7-5 7-1 3
Robert Harvey 4-7 2-7 7-3 7-2 2
Peter Thompson 2-7 4-7 2-7 7-2 1
Catriona Graham 4-7 1-7 6-7 4-7 0

 

Block 2 Chris
Martin
Robert
Harvey
Peter
Thompson
Catriona
Graham
Wins
Rosemary Saunders Robertson 7-2 7-4 7-2 7-4 4
Allan Hawke 5-7 7-2 7-4 7-1 3
Rachel Frith 5-7 3-7 7-2 7-6 2
George Geis 1-7 2-7 2-7 7-4 1