Edinburgh Tournament 2006 - results in full

Results of the Edinburgh Tournament, 14-19 August

EVENT 1:  Open Singles (Advanced Play) The Cramond Cup

 

PJK

DHW

GOB

FRM

BRPM

BS

Wins

Points

P.J. Kirby

 

+10TPO

+25

+11

+18

+24TP

5

+88

D. Harrison-Wood

-10

 

+9T

+2

+26TP

+10TP

4

+37

G.O. Brightwell

-25

-9T

 

+21

+25

+11T

3

+23

F.R. McInnes

-11

-2

-21

 

+10T

+4T

2

-20

B.R.P. Murdoch

-18

-26

-25

-10

 

+26

1

-53

B. Sykes

-24

-10

-11T

-4T

-26

 

0

-75

Winner: Jonathan Kirby


EVENT 2:  Singles, Advanced Play (handicap 4 and over) — The Ian H. Wright Trophy

 

 

JRH

AAW

RAH

JW

Wins

Points

J.R. Hopgood

 

+2T

+3T

+1T

3

+6

A.A. Wilson

-2T

 

+18

+4

2

+20

R.A. Hawke

-3T

-18

 

+6

1

-15

J. Walker

-1T

-4

-6

 

0

-11

 

 

MAS

JDS

IHW

RGL

Wins

Points

M.A. Stephenson

 

+15

+8T

+6

3

+29

J.D. Seddon

-15

 

+4T

+23

2

+12

I.H. Wright

-8T

-4T

 

+1T

1

-11

R.G. Lay

-6

-23

-1T

 

0

-30

Final: Martin Stephenson beat James Hopgood +21

 


EVENT 3:  Singles, Advanced Play with Bisques (handicap 8 and over)
The Silver Jubilee Salver

 

JL

JMC

GH

RMS

RG

Wins

Points

J. Lennon

 

+10

+4T

-5T

(+14)

2

+9

J.M. Clark

-10

 

+4T

+3

 

2

-3

G. Holland

-4T

-4T

 

+20

(+5T)

1

+12

R.M. Stevens

+5T

-3

-20

 

 

1

-18

R. Goudie (withdrew)

(-14)

 

(-5T)

 

 

(0)

 

Tie-breaker: John Clark beat Joe Lennon +7

EVENT 4:  Handicap Singles, Full Bisques relative to a base of 12 (handicap 14 and over) — The Walter B. Laing Cup

 

SJT

JPE

KRH

HCU

ERM

Wins

Points

S.J. Tibbels

 

-5

+4T

+5

+14

3

+18

J.P. Edgar

+5

 

+2T

-2T

+12

3

+17

K.R. Holland

-4T

-2T

 

+4T

+11T

2

+9

H.C. Urban

-5

+2T

-4T

 

+11T

2

+4

E.R. Mackenzie

-14

-12

-11T

-11T

 

0

-48

Tie-breaker: Sheila Tibbels beat Jamie Edgar +24

 

EVENT 5: Handicap DoublesThe Norton Wright Trophies

Allan Hawke & Robert Lay

Hawke & Lay +7

 

Brian Murdoch & Martin Stephenson

 

Holland & Holland +3T

Graeme Holland & Kathy Holland

 

 

Rod Williams & James Hopgood

Holland & Holland +10T

Graeme Holland & Kathy Holland +21

 

Richard Stevens & Diana Stevens

McInnes & Wilson +4T

 

Fergus McInnes & Alan Wilson

 










EVENT 6: Handicap Singles, Unrestricted (X)The Edinburgh Croquet Cup

 

Martin Stephenson

 

 

 

 

 

Helena Urban

Helena Urban +15

 

 

 

 

Joe Lennon

Allan Hawke +1T

Allan Hawke +3T

 

 

 

Allan Hawke

 

 

 

 

 

James Hopgood

 

 

Richard Stevens +11T

 

 

Kathy Holland

Kathy Holland +7T

 

 

 

 

Richard Stevens

Richard Stevens +18

Richard Stevens +5

 

 

 

Brian Murdoch

 

 

 

 

Alan Wilson

 

 

 

Richard Stevens +26

 

Robert Lay

Alan Wilson +1T

Graham Brightwell +8T

 

 

 

John Seddon

Graham Brightwell +10T

 

 

 

 

Graham Brightwell

 

 

Fergus McInnes +10

 

 

 

Fergus McInnes

Fergus McInnes +12

 

 

 

 

Rod Williams

 

 

David Harrison-Wood +8

 

 

Jamieson Walker

Jamieson Walker +1T

 

 

 

 

Graeme Holland

 

David Harrison-Wood +12

 

 

 

David Harrison-Wood

 

 

 

 

 

Ian Wright

David Harrison-Wood +12

 

 

 


















 


EVENT 6: Handicap Singles, Unrestricted (Swiss)The Milne Trophy

Results in italic are carried over from Event 6X.  The games for each player are not necessarily shown in chronological order, but the wins and the losses in any one column represent the same set of games.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

won / played

James

Hopgood

loss

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

 

7 / 8

David

Harrison-Wood

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

loss

loss

 

6 / 8

(Richard

Stevens)

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

 

(5 / 7)

Helena

Urban

WIN

loss

WIN

WIN

WIN

loss

WIN

 

5 / 7

Brian

Murdoch

loss

loss

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

 

5 / 7

Allan

Hawke

WIN

WIN

loss

loss

WIN

WIN

 

 

 

4 / 6

Martin

Stephenson

loss

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

loss

WIN

WIN

 

4 / 8

Ian

Wright

loss

WIN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 / 2

Alan

Wilson

WIN

loss

loss

loss

loss

WIN

WIN

loss

WIN

4 / 9

Jamieson

Walker

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

loss

 

 

2 / 5

Kathy

Holland

WIN

loss

loss

loss

WIN

 

 

 

 

2 / 5

Rod

Williams

loss

loss

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

 

 

 

2 / 6

Robert

Lay

loss

WIN

WIN

loss

loss

loss

 

 

2 / 6

Joe

Lennon

loss

loss

loss

WIN

WIN

loss

 

 

 

2 / 6

John

Seddon

loss

WIN

loss

loss

loss

WIN

loss

 

 

2 / 7

Graham

Brightwell

WIN

WIN

loss

loss

loss

loss

loss

 

2 / 7

Fergus

McInnes

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

loss

loss

loss

2 / 7

Graeme

Holland

loss

loss

loss

 

 

 

 

 

 

0 / 3

Details of Swiss games:
James Hopgood beat Brian Murdoch +16, Martin Stephenson +21, Alan Wilson +18T, Fergus McInnes +11, Richard Stevens +4, Helena Urban +4T, David Harrison-Wood +26
David Harrison-Wood beat Graeme Holland +16, Allan Hawke +12, Graham Brightwell +8
Richard Stevens beat Rod Williams +23
Helena Urban beat Kathy Holland +1T, Graham Brightwell +2T, Robert Lay +25, Richard Stevens +3T
Brian Murdoch beat Joe Lennon +14, Kathy Holland +2, Martin Stephenson +12, Alan Wilson +7, Robert Lay +3
Allan Hawke beat Jamieson Walker +24, Fergus McInnes +8
Martin Stephenson beat Joe Lennon +6T, Alan Wilson +18, Jamieson Walker +5, Graham Brightwell +9
Ian Wright beat Graeme Holland +11
Alan Wilson beat Joe Lennon +1T, John Seddon +16, Fergus McInnes +15
Jamieson Walker beat Robert Lay +18
Kathy Holland beat John Seddon +7T
Rod Williams beat Alan Wilson +3T, Martin Stephenson +9
Robert Lay beat Rod Williams +20, John Seddon +16
Joe Lennon  beat John Seddon +14, Graham Brightwell +9T
John Seddon beat Fergus McInnes +6T, Rod Williams +24

Lauder Bowl (player getting furthest without winning an event): David Harrison-Wood