Edinburgh Tournament 2017 - Results in full

Event 1 - Open Singes (The Cramond Cup)

Advanced play

Winner: Campbell Morrison

Block 1

  CM AS JM AW JD AM Wins
Campbell Morrison   +21 +25tp +22 +14 -15 4
Andrew Symons -21   -22 +22 -2T (21-23) +3 2
Jane Morrison -25tp +22   -17 +17 +6 3
Alan Wilson -22 -22 +17   -8 +10 2
Janice Duguid -14 +2T (23-21) -17 +8   -9T (13-22) 2
Alistair Malcolm +15 -3 -6 -10 +9T (22-13)   2

 Block 2

  JH JS GB HB AB-M Wins
James Hopgood   +3 -14 +15 -18 2
John Surgenor -3   +1T (22-21) +25 +4 3
Graham Brightwell +14 -1T (21-22)   +1T (22-21) -11 2
Howard Bowron -15 -25 -1T (21-22)   -13 0
Alastair Burn-Murdoch +18 -4 +11 +13   3

Block 2 play-off: John Surgenor beat Alastair Burn-Murdoch +6T (21-15)

Final: Campbell Morrison beat John Surgenor +3

Event 2 - 4+ Level Advanced Singles (Ian H. Wright Trophy)

Advanced play

Winner: Bob Darling

  BDu DH AH BDa BC RSR Wins
Brian Durward   +2T (25-23) -20 -6T (15-21) +1 +13 3
David Houston -2T (23-25)   L (w/o) -14 -4 -1T (22-23) 0
Allan Hawke +20 W (w/o)   +17 +11 -2T (23-25) 4
Bob Darling +6T (21-15) +14 -17   +19 +7 4
Bob Cross -1 +4 -11 -19   -8 1
Rosemary Saunders Robertson -13 +1T (23-22) +2T
(25-23)
-7 +8   3

Final: Bob Darling beat Allan Hawke +6

Event 3 - 8+ Handicap Advanced Singles (Silver Jubilee Salver)

Advanced play with bisques

Winner: John Campbell

  RB JC HD JJ JL JW Wins
Roger Binks   -2T (20-22) -5T (15-20) +12 -6T (16-22) +3 2
John Campbell +2T (22-20)   +18 +11 +16 +11 5
Hamish Duguid +5T (20-15) -18   +16 +1T (16-15) +5 4
Jola Jurasinska -12 -11 -16   -13 -21 0
Joe Lennon +6T (22-16) -16 -1T (15-16) +13   +11 3
Jamieson Walker -3 -11 -5 +21 -11   1

 

Event 4 - Full Bisque Handicap Singles (Walter B. Laing Cup)

Handicap, full bisque base 12

Winner: James Thomson

Block 1

  BC JT LD HB RF Wins Points for
Brian Cosford   +5 -16 +17 +16 3 88
James Thomson -5   +6 +12 +17 3 99
Lorna Dewar +16 -6   +18 +14T (23-9) 3 95
Halcyon Byers -17 -12 -18   -2T (10-12) 0 41
Rachel Frith -16 -17 -14T (9-23) +2T (12-10)   1 40

Block 2

  CH KW GG LG GP Wins Points for
Charles Henderson   +1T (17-16) +26 -9 +3T (17-14) 3 77
Kevin Wright -1T (16-17)   +26 -4T (17-21) +6T (16-10) 2 75
George Geis -26 -26   -26 -3T (15-18) 0 15
Lyn Gilpin +9 +4T (21-17) +26   +14 4 99
George Plant -3T (14-17) -6T (10-16) +3T (18-15) -14   1 54

Final: James Thomson beat Lyn Gilpin +15


Event 5X  - Handicap Doubles (Norton Wright Trophies)

Combined handicap 5 and over

Winners: Alan Wilson and Rosemary Saunders Robertson

Jola Jurasinska & Jamieson Walker George Plant & John Surgenor
+5T (22-17)
George Plant & John Surgenor
+14
Rosemary Saunders Robertson & Alan Wilson
+4T (22-18)
Rosemary Saunders Robertson & Alan Wilson
+1T (19-18)
George Plant & John Surgenor
Rachel Frith & George Geis Hamish & Janice Duguid
+15
Hamish & Janice Duguid
Graham Brightwell & Brian Cosford Rosemary Saunders Robertson & Alan Wilson
+18
Rosemary Saunders Robertson & Alan Wilson
+5T (25-20)  
Rosemary Saunders Robertson & Alan Wilson
  Bob Darling & Allan Hawke
 
  David Houston and Alistair Malcolm David Houston & Alistair Malcolm
+5
Brian Durward & James Thomson
+19
 
  Bob & Morven Cross
 
  Allan Bicket & Charles Henderson Brian Durward & James Thomson
+5T (23-18)
 
  Brian Durward & James Thomson
 

 


Event 5Y - Consolation Doubles

Winners: Bob Darling and Allan Hawke

Jola Jurasinska & Jamieson Walker Rachel Frith & George Geis
+4T (19-15)
Bob Darling & Allan Hawke
+13
Bob Darling & Allan Hawke
+6
Rachel Frith & George Geis
  Bob Darling & Allan Hawke
 
Bob & Morven Cross Bob & Morven Cross
+6T (21-15)
Bob & Morven Cross
+20
Allan Bickett & Charles Henderson
  Graham Brightwell & Brian Cosford
 

 


Event 6X  - Unrestricted Handicap Singles (Edinburgh Croquet Cup)

Winner: Kevin Wright

Alistair Malcom Alistair Malcolm
+17
Alistair Malcolm
+25
Joe Lennon
+11
Kevin Wright
+19
Rosemary Saunders Robertson
Alan Wilson Alan Wilson
+3T (22-19)
Hamish Duguid
Joe Lennon Joe Lennon
+11
Joe Lennon
+1T (23-22)
Roger Binks
James Hopgood John Campbell
+26
John Campbell
James Thomson James Thomson
+18
Kevin Wright
+4T (21-17)
Kevin Wright
+24
Brian Cosford
Kevin Wright Kevin Wright
+13T (20-7)
Rachel Frith
Brian Durward Bob Cross
+22
Bob Cross
+8
Bob Cross
Graham Brightwell Alastair Burn-Murdoch
+13
Alastair Burn-Murdoch

 


Event 6Y - Consolation Handicap Singles (Milne Trophy)

Swiss

Winner: Alan Wilson

  RB GB AB-M JC BCo BCr HD BD RF JH JL AM RSR JT AW KW Wins Games
Roger Binks   W   L             L           1 3
Graham Brightwell L   L       L                   0 3
Alastair Burn-Murdoch   W       L             W       2 3
John Campbell W                 W L       L   2 4
Brian Cosford               W   L       L L   1 4
Bob Cross     W         W             L L 2 4
Hamish Duguid   W             W         L L   2 4
Brian Durward         L L       L     W       1 4
Rachel Frith             L           L     L 0 3
James Hopgood       L W     W                 2 3
Joe Lennon W     W               W       L 3 4
Alistair Malcolm                     L   W   W   2 3
Rosemary Saunders Robertson     L         L W     L   L     1 5
James Thomson         W   W           W   L L 3 5
Alan Wilson       W W W W         L   W     5 6
Kevin Wright           W     W   W     W     4 4

 


Event 7 - Golf Croquet Handicap Singles

Winner: George Plant

  GG LD RH CG BC JW RF GP RSR Wins Net points
George Geis   6-7 7-5 7-6 4-7 7-2 4-7 5-7 5-7 3 -3
Lorna Dewar 7-6   6-7 7-6 5-7 7-2 7-3 4-7 7-3 5 +9
Rob Harvey 5-7 7-6   4-6 7-6 5-7 5-2 4-6 6-7 3 -4
Catriona Graham 6-7 6-7 6-4   7-5 5-7 6-7 5-7 7-4 3 0
Brian Cosford 7-4 7-5 6-7 5-7   7-4 7-2 2-7 7-4 5 +8
Jean Wood 2-7 2-7 7-5 7-5 4-7   7-5 7-5 4-7 4 -8
Rachel Frith 7-4 3-7 2-5 7-6 2-7 5-7   5-4 7-5 4 -7
George Plant 7-5 7-4 6-4 7-5 7-2 5-7 4-5   7-5 6 +13
Rosemary Saunders Robertson 7-5 3-7 7-6 4-7 4-7 7-4 5-7 5-7   3 -8

The results for Event 7 are also on Croquet Scores.