Edinburgh Tournament 2005 - results in full

15-20 August 2005, Fettes


EVENT 1:  Open Singles (Advanced Play)
The Cramond Cup

 

JS

DKM

GOB

BRPM

JB

FRM

Wins

Points

John Surgenor

 

-20

+20

+19

+24

+17

4

+60

David Mumford

+20

 

-1T

-5T

+16

+1T

3

+31

Graham Brightwell

-20

+1T

 

-4

+17

+4T

3

-2

Brian Murdoch

-19

+5T

+4

 

-17

+8

3

-19

John Beech

-24

-16

-17

+17

 

+10T

2

-30

Fergus McInnes

-17

-1T

-4T

-8

-10T

 

0

-40


EVENT 2:  Singles, Advanced Play
(handicap 4 and over) — The Ian H. Wright Trophy

 

JDS

MAS

JW

RAH

AF

Wins

Points

John Seddon

 

-2T

+12

+5

+22

3

+37

Martin Stephenson

+2T

 

+16

-6

+9

3

+21

Jamieson Walker

-12

-16

 

+2

+7

2

-19

Allan Hawke

-5

+6

-2

 

-3T

1

-4

Alice Fleck

-22

-9

-7

+3T

 

1

-35


Tie-breaker (14-point advanced game): John Seddon beat Martin Stephenson +5T



EVENT 3:  Handicap Singles, Advanced Play with Bisques
(handicap 8 and over)
The Silver Jubilee Salver

 

RG

IHW

JL

RGL

Wins

Points

Ruth Goudie

 

+7

+9

+15

3

+31

Ian Wright

-7

 

+12

+13

2

+18

Joe Lennon

-9

-12

 

+13

1

-8

Robert Lay

-15

-13

-13

 

0

-41

EVENT 4:  Handicap Singles, Full Bisques relative to a base of 12 (handicap 14 and over) — The Walter B. Laing Cup

 

RTC

JRH

ERM

PWB

TLW

JMF

Wins

Points

Robert Cross

 

+9

+8

+18

+3

+18

5

+56

James Hopgood

-9

 

-1T

+19

+7T

+13

3

+29

Evelyn Mackenzie

-8

+1T

 

+12T

+3T

-2T

3

+6

Peggy Bartlett

-18

-19

-12T

 

+4T

+2T

2

-43

Tony Whateley

-3

-7T

-3T

-4T

 

+11T

1

-6

Jean Forshall

-18

-13

+2T

-2T

-11T

 

1

-42

 


EVENT 5:  Handicap Doubles
(for pairs of combined handicap 5 and over) — The Norton Wright Trophies

Round 1:
John Beech & Allan Hawke beat Ian Wright & Joe Lennon +3T
Brian Murdoch & Martin Stephenson beat Fred Mann & Tony Mann +18
David Arnot & Steven Boyne beat Peggy Bartlett & Margaret McBride +14T
Marjorie Elliott & Robert Cross beat Fergus McInnes & Jean Forshall +6

Quarter-finals:
Jamieson Walker & Alice Fleck beat Chris Dent & Evelyn Mackenzie +1T
Murdoch & Stephenson beat Beech & Hawke +11
Arnot & Boyne beat Elliott & Cross +5
John Surgenor & James Hopgood beat Rod Williams & Charlotte Townsend +10

Semifinals:
Murdoch & Stephenson beat Walker & Fleck +10
Arnot & Boyne beat Surgenor & Hopgood +15

Final:
David Arnot & Steven Boyne beat Brian Murdoch & Martin Stephenson +5T

EVENT 6: Handicap Singles, Unrestricted (X)The Edinburgh Cup

Round 1:
Allan Hawke beat Tony Whateley +5T

Round 2:
James Hopgood beat Joe Henderson +6T
Rod Williams beat Graham Brightwell +10
Fergus McInnes beat Ian Wright +9
Jamieson Walker beat Charlotte Townsend +20
Joe Lennon beat Allan Hawke +3T
Martin Stephenson beat John Seddon +19
John Beech beat John Surgenor +6
Brian Murdoch beat David Mumford +10

Quarter-finals:
James Hopgood beat Rod Williams +20
Fergus McInnes beat Jamieson Walker +1T
Joe Lennon beat Martin Stephenson +15
John Beech beat Brian Murdoch +10

Semifinals:
James Hopgood beat Fergus McInnes +26
Joe Lennon beat John Beech +17

Final:
James Hopgood beat Joe Lennon +13

EVENT 6: Handicap Singles, Unrestricted (Swiss)The Milne Trophy

Results in italic are carried over from Event 6X.  The players shown in parentheses are the finalists in Event 6X.  Each player’s results are not necessarily shown in chronological order, but the wins and the losses in any one column represent the same set of games.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

won / played

(James

Hopgood)

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

 

 

WIN

WIN

 

 

( 6 / 6 )

Graham

Brightwell

loss

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

loss

 

 

6 / 8

Rod

Williams

WIN

loss

WIN

WIN

WIN

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

 

6 / 9

Fergus

McInnes

WIN

WIN

WIN

loss

loss

WIN

loss

WIN

 

 

5 / 8

John

Beech

WIN

WIN

 

loss

 

WIN

loss

 

 

 

3 / 5

(Joe

Lennon)

 

WIN

WIN

WIN

loss

loss

WIN

loss

loss

 

( 4 / 8 )

Martin

Stephenson

WIN

 

loss

WIN

WIN

 

loss

loss

 

 

3 / 6

Ian

Wright

loss

loss

WIN

loss

WIN

 

 

WIN

 

 

3 / 6

John

Seddon

loss

loss

WIN

 

 

loss

 

WIN

WIN

 

3 / 6

Charlotte

Townsend

loss

WIN

loss

loss

WIN

loss

WIN

loss

 

loss

3 / 9

Jamieson

Walker

WIN

loss

loss

loss

loss

WIN

 

 

 

 

2 / 6

Brian

Murdoch

WIN

loss

 

 

loss

 

 

 

 

 

1 / 3

Tony

Whateley

loss

WIN

loss

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 / 3

David

Mumford

loss

loss

loss

 

 

loss

 

loss

WIN

WIN

2 / 7

John

Surgenor

loss

WIN

 

loss

 

loss

 

 

 

 

1 / 4

Allan

Hawke

WIN

loss

loss

 

loss

 

 

 

 

 

1 / 4

Joe

Henderson

loss

loss

loss

WIN

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 / 4


Details of Swiss games:
James Hopgood* beat Tony Whateley +12T, John Surgenor +25
Graham Brightwell beat Joe Henderson +11, Charlotte Townsend +4, John Beech +5T,
Jamieson Walker +2, John Seddon +3T, Martin Stephenson +2
Rod Williams beat Jamieson Walker +4, Fergus McInnes +1, Joe Lennon* +13,
Ian Wright +3, Martin Stephenson +11
Fergus McInnes beat Allan Hawke +16, John Surgenor +26, Graham Brightwell +22
John Beech beat John Surgenor +24
Joe Lennon* beat Charlotte Townsend +17
Martin Stephenson beat Fergus McInnes +25, Brian Murdoch +20
Ian Wright beat Joe Henderson +10T, Joe Lennon* +15, David Mumford +22
John Seddon beat David Mumford +4T, Charlotte Townsend +14, Rod Williams +2T
Charlotte Townsend beat Ian Wright +9, Allan Hawke +3T, Rod Williams +26
Jamieson Walker beat David Mumford +25
Tony Whateley beat John Seddon +1T
David Mumford beat Joe Lennon* +13, Charlotte Townsend +7
John Surgenor beat David Mumford +4
Joe Henderson beat Jamieson Walker +15
(* finalist in Event 6X)


Lauder Bowl (player getting furthest without winning an event):
Martin Stephenson