East v West v North of Scotland 2018

2-3 June 2018, Meadows

Sadly North could not field a team, so the format reverted to a two-way competition. After some late cancellations, a total of 17 played over two days.   56 games resulted in 960 hoops scored.  The games were singles, either AC Short Croquet, AC 14-point full lawn or 13-point GC full lawn.  

Day 1 attracted some visitors and enjoyed reasonable weather.  Day 2 was less conducive, but improved as the hours went on.

Progress from results was remarkable close and the end result was more wins for East, 29 to 27, although 10 more hoops for West.  Thus on balance, East retain the trophy.  North has promised to return next year, hoping to win it back.

Roger Binks

Results

(East names first)

Saturday

AC

Rachel Frith lost to Joe Lennon -10
George Plant beat Kevin Wright +12
Roger Binks beat James Thomson +8
Robert Inder lost to Robert Harvey -12
Roger Binks beat Kevin Wright +8
Rachel Frith lost to Brian Durward -7
Jola Jurasinska beat James Thomson +13
George Plant beat Kevin Wright +11
Roger Binks lost to Joe Lennon -8
Robert Inder lost to James Thomson -5
Jola Jurasinska lost to Kevin Wright -7
Rachel Frith lost to Brian Durward -7
George Plant lost to Brian Durward -7
Jamieson Walker beat Robert Harvey +10
Jola Jurasinska beat Brian Cosford +1T (9-8)
Roger Binks lost to Brian Durward -7
Jamieson Walker beat Brian Cosford +9
Roger Binks lost to Rob Harvey -6
Robert Inder beat Kevin Wright +6
Rachel Frith lost to James Thomson -9
Jamieson Walker lost to Brian Durward -11
George Plant beat Brian Cosford +13

GC

Jola Jurasinska lost to Brian Durward 5-7
Eldrydd Robinson lost to Michele Wright 5-7
Jamison walker beat Brian Cosford 7-6
Eldrydd Robinson beat Brian Durward 7-6
Jola Jurasinska lost to Michele Wright 2-7
Robert Inder beat Michele Wright 7-1
Jamiseon Walker lost to Brian Durward 5-7
Eldrydd Robinson beat Brian Cosford 7-5
Robert inder beat Brian Cosford 7-4
Roger Binks lost to Michele Wright 6-7
Eldrydd Robinson beat Joe Lennon 7-3
Eldrydd Robinson beat Robert Harvey 7-5
Eldrydd Robinson lost to Kevin Wright 3-7
Rachel Frith beat Michele Wright 7-2
George Plant beat Joe Lennon 7-2

Sunday

AC

Jola Jurasinska lost to Allan Hawke -13
Kevin Russell lost to Kevin Wright -4
Roger Binks lost to Brian Cosford -7
Jamieson Walker lost to Joe Lennon -4
George Plant beat Allan Hawke +13
Jola Jurasinska beat Joe Lennon +1
Roger Binks lost to Allan Hawke -4
Jamieson Walker beat Michele Wright +2
Rachel Frith lost to Kevin Wright -9
George Plant lost to Brian Cosford -4
Roger Binks beat Brian Cosford +5
Rachel Frith lost to Michele Wright -8

GC

George Plant beat Michele Wright 7-4
Jamieson Walker beat Brian Cosford 7-3
Rachel Frith beat Morag Cosford 7-2
George Plant beat Allan Hawke 7-2
Jamieson Walker lost to Allan Hawke 2-7
George Plant beat Kevin Wright 7-6
Roger Binks beat Allan Hawke 7-6