Edinburgh Tournament 2014 - results in order of play

EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2014

ORDER OF PLAY — Monday 4 August 2014


From 9:30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

1         

6X

5

Alan Wilson (3)

v.  Brian Murdoch (0)

Alan Wilson +17

2         

6X

4

Jamieson Walker (7)

v.  Lyn Gilpin (24)

Jamieson Walker +8

3         

6X

5

Charles Henderson (18)

v.  Graham Brightwell (2½)

Graham Brightwell +5T (23-18)

4         

6X

6

Fergus McInnes (3)

v.  David Houston (11)

Fergus McInnes +10

5         

6X

3

Jola Jurasinska (12)

v.  James Hopgood (-2)

James Hopgood +24

6         

6X

6

Brian Durward (4½)

v.  John Surgenor (-½)

John Surgenor +3

 

From 11:30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

7         

6X

5

Alan Wilson (3)

v.  Jamieson Walker (7)

Alan Wilson +9T (25-16)

8         

6X

2

Graham Brightwell (2½)

v.  Fergus McInnes (3)

Fergus McInnes +18

9         

6X

2

James Hopgood (-2)

v.  John Surgenor (-½)

James Hopgood +11

10     

6 Swiss

5

Norman Hicks (3½)*

v.  Brian Murdoch (0)

Brian Murdoch +6T (24-18)

11     

6 Swiss

6

Ian Hall (7)*

v.  Lyn Gilpin (24)

Ian Hall +3T (22-19)

12     

6 Swiss

4

Charles Henderson (18)

v.  David Houston (11)

Charles Henderson +11T (21-10)

13     

6 Swiss

4

Jola Jurasinska (12)

v.  Brian Durward (4½)

Jola Jurasinska +21

14    +

4

3

George Geis (22)

v.  Rachel Frith (24)

George Geis +11T (24-13)

               

* arriving about 12 noon        + starting about 2pm

 
From 2:30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

15     

1

4

Martin Stephenson

v.  Norman Hicks

Martin Stephenson +11

16     

1

5

James Hopgood

v.  Fergus McInnes

James Hopgood +17

17     

2

5

Ian Hall

v.  Allan Hawke

Ian Hall +15

18     

6 Swiss

6

Brian Durward (4½)

v.  Graham Brightwell (2½)

Graham Brightwell +7

19     

6 Swiss

6

John Surgenor (-½)

v.  Alan Wilson (3)

John Surgenor +14

20     

6 Swiss

4

Lyn Gilpin (24)

v.  David Houston (11)

David Houston +12

 

EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2014

ORDER OF PLAY — Tuesday 5 August 2014


From 9:30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

21     

1

3

Fergus McInnes

v.  John Surgenor

John Surgenor +6

22     

1

2

Martin Stephenson

v.  Alan Wilson

Martin Stephenson +1T (24-23)

23     

1

4

Brian Murdoch

v.  Graham Brightwell

Brian Murdoch +25

24     

2

6

Allan Hawke

v.  Jamieson Walker

Allan Hawke +12

25     

2

6

Ian Hall

v.  Bob Darling

Ian Hall +4

26     

3

5

Alistair Malcolm (14)

v.  Jola Jurasinska (12)

Alistair Malcolm +13

27     

4

5

Carolyn Clark (24)

v.  Charles Henderson (18)

Charles Henderson +17

28     

4

4

Chris Martin (20)

v.  Bill Strachan (18)

Chris Martin +1T (21-20)

29     

6X

3

Norman Hicks (4)

v.  Roger Binks (20)

Norman Hicks +10

30     

6 Swiss

2

Brian Durward (4½)

v.  David Houston (11)

Brian Durward +13


From 11:30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

31     

1

3

Brian Murdoch

v.  James Hopgood

James Hopgood +9

32     

1

4

Alan Wilson

v.  Fergus McInnes

Alan Wilson +21

33     

1

2

Graham Brightwell

v.  John Surgenor

John Surgenor +26

34     

2

6

Bob Darling

v.  Jamieson Walker

Bob Darling +6

35     

3

6

David Houston (11)

v.  Jola Jurasinska (12)

Jola Jurasinska +4T (15-11)

36     

4

3

Carolyn Clark (24)

v.  Lyn Gilpin (24)

Lyn Gilpin +4T (14-10)

37     

4

5

George Geis (22)

v.  Chris Martin (20)

Chris Martin +6

38     

4

4

Rachel Frith (24)

v.  Bill Strachan (18)

Bill Strachan +14

39     

6X

2

Norman Hicks (4)

v.  Ian Hall (7)

Norman Hicks +1T (22-21)

40     

6 Swiss

5

Roger Binks (20)

v.  Brian Durward (4½)

Roger Binks +23


From 2:30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

41     

1

5

Martin Stephenson

v.  Fergus McInnes

Martin Stephenson +4

42     

1

6

Graham Brightwell

v.  James Hopgood

James Hopgood +4TP

43     

1

4

Brian Murdoch

v.  Norman Hicks

Brian Murdoch +22

44     

1

5

John Surgenor

v.  Alan Wilson

John Surgenor +11

45    *

2

4

Allan Hawke

v.  Janice Duguid

Allan Hawke +12

46     

3

3

David Houston (11)

v.  Alistair Malcolm (14)

Alistair Malcolm +13

47     

6 Swiss

2

Brian Durward (4½)

v.  Lyn Gilpin (24)

Lyn Gilpin +18

48     

6 Swiss

6

Ian Hall (7)

v.  Roger Binks (20)

Roger Binks +4

* starting about 5pm


EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2014

ORDER OF PLAY — Wednesday 6 August 2014


NB: Games in Event +5 (Handicap Doubles) are not to be double-banked.


From 9:30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

49     

5X

2

Bob Darling &
  Allan Hawke (9½) 

v.  Roger Binks &
    Graham Brightwell (22½)

Bob Darling &
Allan Hawke +12T (25-13)

50     

5X

6

Chris Martin &
  Alan Wilson (23)

v.  Jola Jurasinska &
     Jamieson Walker (19)

Chris Martin &
Alan Wilson +7T (22-15)

51     

5X

4

Alistair Malcolm &
  David Young (36)

v.  Bob Cross &
     Morven Wardley (20)

Bob Cross &
Morven Wardley +12

52     

5X

3

Lyn Gilpin &
  Fergus McInnes (27)

v.  David Houston &
     Martin Stephenson (12½)

Lyn Gilpin &
Fergus McInnes +5T (24-19)

53     

5X

5

Ian Hall &
  Norman Hicks (11)

v.  Robert Inder &
     Vivien Wightman (24)

Robert Inder &
Vivien Wightman +8T (18-10)

 

From 11:30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

54     

5X

3

Rachel Frith &
  George Geis (46)

v.  Bob Darling &
Allan Hawke (9½)

Rachel Frith &
George Geis +12

55     

5Y

5

Jola Jurasinska &
  Jamieson Walker (19)

v.  Alistair Malcolm &
David Young (36)

Alistair Malcolm &
David Young +14

56     

5X

6

Lyn Gilpin &
Fergus McInnes (27)

v.  Robert Inder &
Vivien Wightman (24)

Lyn Gilpin &
Fergus McInnes +8T (18-10)

57     

5Y

2

David Houston &
Martin Stephenson (12½)

v.  Ian Hall &
Norman Hicks (11)

David Houston &
Martin Stephenson +10

58     

5X

4

Charlotte Townsend &
  Rod Williams (8)

v.  Carolyn Clark &
     Brian Durward (29)

Carolyn Clark &
Brian Durward +14T (22-8)

 

From 2:30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

59     

5X

4

Chris Martin &
  Alan Wilson (23)

v.  Bob Cross &
Morven Wardley (20)

Chris Martin &
Alan Wilson +19

60     

5Y

3

Roger Binks &
Graham Brightwell (22½)

v.  Alistair Malcolm &
David Young (36)

Alistair Malcolm &
David Young +1T (22-21)

61     

6 Swiss

2

Ian Hall (7)

v.  Brian Durward (5)

Ian Hall +9

62     

6 Swiss

6

Fergus McInnes (3)

v.  Lyn Gilpin (24)

Fergus McInnes +4

63     

1

5

Alan Wilson

v.  Norman Hicks

Alan Wilson +23


EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2014

ORDER OF PLAY — Thursday 7 August 2014

 From 9:30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

64     

1

5

John Surgenor

v.  Norman Hicks

John Surgenor +15

65     

1

5

Brian Murdoch

v.  Fergus McInnes

Brian Murdoch +1T (20-19)

66     

1

3

James Hopgood

v.  Martin Stephenson

James Hopgood +23

67     

1

2

Alan Wilson

v.  Graham Brightwell

Alan Wilson +11

68     

2

4

Jamieson Walker

v.  Ian Hall

Ian Hall +17

69     

2

6

Bob Darling

v.  Allan Hawke

Allan Hawke +5

70     

3

6

Jola Jurasinska (12)

v.  David Houston (11)

David Houston +1T (12-11)

71     

4

4

Carolyn Clark (24)

v.  Roger Binks (20)

Roger Binks +12T (21-9)

72     

4

3

Charles Henderson (18)

v.  Lyn Gilpin (24)

Charles Henderson +6T (19-13)

73     

4

2

Rachel Frith (24)

v.  Chris Martin (20)

Chris Martin +15

 

From 11:30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

74     

2

4

Janice Duguid

v.  Jamieson Walker

Janice Duguid +9T (19-10)

75     

3

2

Jola Jurasinska (12)

v.  Alistair Malcolm (14)

Alistair Malcolm +20

76     

4

6

Charles Henderson (18)

v.  Roger Binks (20)

Charles Henderson +8T (19-11)

77     

4

3

Bill Strachan (18)

v.  George Geis (22)

Bill Strachan +8

78     

5Y

5

David Houston &
  Martin Stephenson (12½)

v.  Charlotte Townsend &
     Rod Williams (8)

David Houston &
Martin Stephenson +15

79     

6X

4

Norman Hicks (4)

v.  Alan Wilson (3)

Alan Wilson +1T (17-16)

80     

6X

3

Fergus McInnes (3)

v.  James Hopgood (-2)

JH +20

81     

6 Swiss

6

Graham Brightwell (2½)

v.  Ian Hall (7)

Graham Brightwell +1T (16-15)

82     

6 Swiss

2

John Surgenor (-½)

v.  Lyn Gilpin (24)

John Surgenor +11


From 2:30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

83     

1

4

Martin Stephenson

v.  John Surgenor

Martin Stephenson +4

84     

1

5

James Hopgood

v.  Norman Hicks

James Hopgood +21

85     

2

5

Janice Duguid

v.  Ian Hall

Ian Hall +1T (17-16)

86     

4

3

Roger Binks (20)

v.  Lyn Gilpin (24)

Roger Binks +8

87     

5X

6

Rachel Frith &
  George Geis (46)

v.  Chris Martin &
     Alan Wilson (23)

Chris Martin &
Alan Wilson +3T (20-17)

 

 

EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2014

ORDER OF PLAY — Friday 8 August 2014

NB: Courts 2, 3 and 4 will be in use for Golf Croquet (see separate sheets) for much of the day, and during this time the Association Croquet events will be confined to courts 5 and 6.


From 9:30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

88     

3

6

David Houston (11)

v.  Alistair Malcolm (14)

David Houston +9T (22-13)

89     

6 Swiss

6

Fergus McInnes (3)

v.  John Surgenor (-½)

John Surgenor +21

90     

6 Swiss

5

Alan Wilson (3)

v.  Brian Durward (5)

Alan Wilson +8T (21-13)

91     

6 Swiss

6

Roger Binks (20)

v.  Lyn Gilpin (24)

Lyn Gilpin +2T (11-9)

 

From 11:30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

92     

6 Swiss

5

Fergus McInnes (3)

v.  Brian Durward (5)

Fergus McInnes +4

93     

6 Swiss

6

John Surgenor (-½)

v.  Roger Binks (20)

Roger Binks +24

94     

6 Swiss

6

Alan Wilson (3)

v.  David Houston (11)

David Houston +2T (17-15)

 

From 2:30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

95     

1

5

James Hopgood

v.  Alan Wilson

James Hopgood +12

96     

1

4

Norman Hicks

v.  Fergus McInnes

Fergus McInnes +6T (22-16)

 

EVENT 7: GOLF CROQUET — Friday 8 August 2014

Handicap singles, 13-point games.  Time limit 1 hour 15 minutes.

Block A order of play [* asterisked games played later in the day]:

Game

Court

 

 

Result

G1   

4

David Fell (5)

v.  Bob Darling (5)

David Fell 7-5

G2  *

 

Rachel Frith (11)

v.  Chris Martin (10)

Chris Martin 7-4

G3   

2

Catriona Graham (11)

v.  Allan Hawke (3)

Allan Hawke 7-5

G4   

3

David Fell (5)

v.  Catriona Graham (11)

Catriona Graham 7-5

G5   

4

Chris Martin (10)

v.  Allan Hawke (3)

Chris Martin 7-5

G6   

2

David Fell (5)

v.  Chris Martin (10)

Chris Martin 7-3

G7  *

 

Rachel Frith (11)

v.  Allan Hawke (3)

Allan Hawke 7-5

G8   

4

Catriona Graham (11)

v.  Bob Darling (5)

Catriona Graham 7-6

G9   

4

David Fell (5)

v.  Allan Hawke (3)

David Fell 7-3

G10   *

 

Rachel Frith (11)

v.  Catriona Graham (11)

Rachel Frith 7-4

G11    

3

Chris Martin (10)

v.  Bob Darling (5)

Chris Martin 7-2

G12   *

 

David Fell (5)

v.  Rachel Frith (11)

David Fell 7-5

G13    

4

Chris Martin (10)

v.  Catriona Graham (11)

Chris Martin 7-2

G14     

2

Allan Hawke (3)

v.  Bob Darling (5)

Allan Hawke 7-4

 

Block B order of play:

Game

Court

 

 

Result

G15         

4

Myra Fell (12)

v.  Martin Stephenson (2)

Martin Stephenson 7-4

G16         

3

George Geis (7)

v.  Norman Hicks (4)

Norman Hicks 7-6

G17         

2

James Hopgood (-1)

v.  Rosemary S Robertson (8)

James Hopgood 7-3

G18         

3

Myra Fell (12)

v.  Rosemary S Robertson (8)

Rosemary S Robertson 7-4

G19         

4

George Geis (7)

v.  James Hopgood (-1)

George Geis 7-6

G20         

2

Norman Hicks (4)

v.  Martin Stephenson (2)

Martin Stephenson 7-5

G21         

2

Myra Fell (12)

v.  James Hopgood (-1)

James Hopgood 7-3

G22         

3

George Geis (7)

v.  Martin Stephenson (2)

George Geis 7-6

G23         

4

Norman Hicks (4)

v.  Rosemary S Robertson (8)

Norman Hicks 7-3

G24         

3

Myra Fell (12)

v.  Norman Hicks (4)

Norman Hicks 7-0

G25         

2

George Geis (7)

v.  Rosemary S Robertson (8)

Rosemary S Robertson 7-3

G26         

4

James Hopgood (-1)

v.  Martin Stephenson (2)

Martin Stephenson 7-5

G27         

4

Myra Fell (12)

v.  George Geis (7)

George Geis 7-5

G28         

2

Norman Hicks (4)

v.  James Hopgood (-1)

James Hopgood 7-5

G29         

3

Martin Stephenson (2)

v.  Rosemary S Robertson (8)

Martin Stephenson 7-3


EDINBURGH TOURNAMENT 2014

ORDER OF PLAY — Saturday 9 August 2014

Games shown in bold are finals, single-banked with time limits of 3 hours 15 minutes
(or 1 hour 30 minutes for 14-point and Golf Croquet games).


From 9:30am

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

97     

4

6

Charles Henderson (16)

v.  Chris Martin (20)

Charles Henderson +2T (15-13)

98     

5X

2

Lyn Gilpin &
  Fergus McInnes (27)

v.  Carolyn Clark &
     Brian Durward (29)

Lyn Gilpin &
Fergus McInnes +9T (22-13)

99     

5Y

5

Alistair Malcolm &
  David Young (36)

v.  David Houston &
   Martin Stephenson (12)

Alistair Malcolm &
David Young +10T (24-14)

100 

6X

4

Alan Wilson (3)

v.  James Hopgood (-2)

Alan Wilson +24

 

From 1:30pm

Game

Event

Court

 

 

Result

101 

1

6

James Hopgood

v.  John Surgenor

James Hopgood +23

102 

5X

4

Chris Martin &
  Alan Wilson (23)

v.  Lyn Gilpin &
Fergus McInnes (27)

Chris Martin &
Alan Wilson +2T (16-14)

G30

7

6

Chris Martin (9)

v.  Martin Stephenson (2)

Martin Stephenson 7-2

                                                                                               

PRESENTATION OF TROPHIES